Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B01.00001: Active fluids under deformable confinement: lessons from particle-based models
Invited Speaker:
Aparna Baskaran
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B01.00002: Shortcuts to adiabaticity for Active Brownian Particles
Marco Baldovin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B01.00003: Long-range velocity correlations in a passive system with active dopants
Leila Abbaspour, Rituparno Mandal, Peter Sollich, Stefan Klumpp
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B01.00004: Activity-Enhanced Colloidal Materials Assembly
Jin Lee, Daphne Klotsa
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B01.00005: Phase behavior and surface tension of soft active Brownian particles
Nicholas J Lauersdorf, Thomas M Kolb, Moslem Moradi, Ehssan Nazockdast, Daphne Klotsa
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B01.00006: On the Einstein relation between mobility and diffusion in an active bath
Jordan M Horowitz, Alexandre Solon
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B01.00007: Detecting active clustering on quenched disorder with unsupervised machine learning
Danielle M McDermott, Cynthia Reichhardt, Charles M Reichhardt
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B01.00008: Spinners on an air table as an inertial chiral fluid
Shengkai Li, Trung V Phan, Gao Wang, Liyu Liu, Ramzi R Khuri, Robert H Austin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B01.00009: Interfacial dynamics in chiral active matter.
SJ Kole, Ananyo Maitra, Cesare Nardini, Gareth Alexander, Sriram R Ramaswamy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B01.00010: Natural swarms in 3.99 dimensions
Mattia Scandolo, Andrea Cavagna, Luca Di Carlo, Irene Giardina, Tomas S. Grigera, Stefania Melillo, Leonardo Parisi, Giulia Pisegna
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B01.00011: Evidence of fluctuation-induced first-order phase transition in active matter
Luca Di Carlo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B01.00012: Active Brownian dynamics in a Random Lorentz gas
Mingyuan Zheng, Patrick Charbonneau
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B02.00001: The Clogging Transition in a 2D Granular Silo
Invited Speaker:
Kerstin Nordstrom
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B02.00002: Searching for the Jamming Transition in the Energy Landscape Using a Transect Method
Eduardo Bautista, Eric I Corwin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B02.00003: Free energy landscapes for a small number of hard disks
Cordell J Donofrio, Eric R Weeks
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B02.00004: Collective Motion in a Dusty Plasma
Md. Rakib Hassan, Francis W Starr
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B02.00005: Jammed disks of two sizes and weights in a narrow channel
Dan Liu, Gerhard Müller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B02.00006: The Ising Spin Glass on Random Graphs at zero temperature: Not all Spins are Glassy in the Glassy Phase
Gianmarco Perrupato, Maria Chiara Angelini, Giorgio Parisi, Federico Ricci-Tersenghi, Tomaso Rizzo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B02.00007: Structure of jammed ellipse packings over a wide range of aspect ratios
Sebastian Rocks, Robert S Hoy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B02.00008: Universal Fragility in the Response of Spin Glass Ground States to Single Bond Changes
Mutian o Shen, Zohar Nussinov, Martin Weigel, Gerardo Ortiz, Yang-Yu Liu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B02.00009: Elasticity of soft matter stabilized by non-spring-like forces
Brian P Tighe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B02.00010: Droplet rearrangements during slow compression of a jammed 2D emulsion
Eric R Weeks, Xin Du
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B02.00011: Constructing Ideal Amorphous Packings in Two Dimensions
Viola M Bolton-Lum, Varda F Hagh, Eric I Corwin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B02.00012: Multi species asymmetric simple exclusion process with impurity activated flips
Amit K Chatterjee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B02.00013: Phase transition prediction and entropy estimation with restricted Boltzmann machines
Jing Gu, Kai Zhang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B03.00001: Frequency comb spectroscopy with coherent and incoherent light
Invited Speaker:
Scott A Diddams
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B03.00002: Charge transfer states govern the excited state dynamics of melanin-like materials
Vasileios Petropoulos, Alexandra Mavridi Printezi, Piotr Kabacinski, Marco Montalti, Margherita Maiuri, Giulio Cerullo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B03.00003: Weak Coupling as a Tool for Enhancing Nonlinear Infrared Signal of Chemical Species
Cynthia G Pyles, Jeffrey C Owrutsky, Blake S Simpkins, Igor Vurgaftman, Adam D Dunkelberger
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B03.00004: Mid-Infrared Frequency Comb Spectroscopy for Chemical Reaction Kinetics
Invited Speaker:
Julia H Lehman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B03.00005: Transient absorption spectroscopy in molecular beams
Myles C Silfies, Arshad Mehmood, Grzegorz Kowzan, Benjamin G Levine, Thomas K Allison
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B03.00006: Influence of the molecular structure on the electronic coherence triggered by ionization
Alan Scheidegger, Nikolay Golubev, Jiri Vanicek
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B03.00007: Invited Speaker: Jun JiangTitle: Two-color cavity ringdown spectroscopy
Invited Speaker:
Jun Jiang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B03.00008: Quantum-Light Multidimensional Spectroscopy of Molecules
Zhedong Zhang, Girish S Agarwal, Marlan O Scully
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B03.00009: Capturing tunnelling and wavepacket splitting effects on electronic spectra with Hagedorn wavepackets
Zhan Tong Zhang, Jiri Vanicek
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B04.00001: Exceptionally Fast Ion Diffusion in Porous Carbon Fibers Derived from Block Copolymers
Invited Speaker:
Guoliang Liu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B04.00002: Polymer dynamics and the performance of amine containing polymers for separating carbon dioxide from the ambient atmosphere
Christopher L Soles, Avery E Baumann, John R Hoffman, Christopher M Stafford, Takeshi Yamada, Kanae Ito, Craig M Brown
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B04.00003: Effect of Film Thickness and Temperature on the CO2 Sorption in Poly(ethyleneimine)
Christopher M Stafford, John R Hoffman, Avery E Baumann
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B04.00004: Monovalent Ion Selectivity of Cellulose Acetate Membranes
Paul R Irving, Kevin K Reimund, Everett S Zofchak, Nico Marioni, Harnoor S Sachar, Zidan Zhang, Benny D Freeman, Venkatraghavan Ganesan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B04.00005: Aperiodic Percolated Nanostructures in Hydrated Fluorine-free Terpolymers for Proton Exchange Membranes
Max Win, Karen I Winey, Amalie L Frischknecht
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B04.00006: Monovalent Cation Selectivity in Ion Exchange Membranes Near the Percolation Threshold
Marshall C Tekell, Sanat K Kumar, Yuxuan Huang, Jingchao Qin, Ngai Yin Yip
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B04.00007: Ionic drug transport in charged biosponge polymers to reduce chemotherapy toxicities
Hee Jeung Oh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B04.00008: Ln(III) Selectivity in Biomimetic Ligand-appended Channels
Tyler J Duncan, Harekrushna Behera, Laxmicharan Samineni, Manish Kumar, Venkatraghavan Ganesan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B04.00009: Gas Diffusion Mechanism in Two-Dimensional Lamellar Membranes
Musen Chen, Maxim Trubianov, Pengxiang Zhang, Qian Wang, Zelong Li, Kostya S Novoselov, Daria V Andreeva
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B04.00010: Effect of Surface Modification on Polymer Diffusion in Convex Lens-induced Confinement (CLiC)
Brittany K Roopnarine, Kevin Maxwell, Svetlana Morozova
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B04.00011: Fundamentals of Ion Transport in Ion Containing Membranes
Rahul Sujanani, Oscar Nordness, Seamus D Jones, Benny Freeman, Rachel A Segalman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B04.00012: Gas Transport Properties of Polymer-Grafted Nanoparticles with Dense Polymer Brushes
Natalia A Cislo, Robert J Tannenbaum, Eric Ruzicka, Brian C Benicewicz, Sanat K Kumar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B05.00001: Investigating microstructure formation in block copolymer membranes with dynamic self-consistent field theory
Anthony J Cooper, Douglas Grzetic, Glenn H Fredrickson, Kris T Delaney
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B05.00002: Fragmentation Kinetics of Block Copolymer Micelles: Effect of Changing Interfacial Tension
Supriya Gupta, Timothy P Lodge
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B05.00003: Effect of polymer topology on the self-assembly of micellesRaquel Lopez-Rios De Castro*, Robert M. Ziolek & Christian D. LorenzBiological Physics & Soft Matter Research Group, Department of Physics,King’s College London, London, UK WC2R 2LS
Raquel Lopez-Rios de Castro
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B05.00004: Supersoft, Porous Hydrogels with Structure and Properties Reminiscent of Natural Tissue
Elisabeth C Lloyd, Robert J Hickey, Chao Lang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B05.00005: Kinetically-Arrested Nanostructures from Amphiphilic Mikto-Grafted Molecular Brush Polymers in Solution
Abelardo Ramirez-Hernandez
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B05.00006: Are Water Swollen Sulfonated Polystyrene Polyelectrolytes Slurries in Equilibrium?Molecular Dynamics Simulations Study
Shalika D Meedin, Bryce A Thurston, Gary S Grest, Dvora Perahia
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B05.00007: Flow-induced Nematic Alignment and Nucleation Acceleration in Polymer Melts
Invited Speaker:
Ralph H Colby
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B05.00008: Flow-induced configuration microphase separation and crystallization of entangled polyethylene under uniaxial extensional flows
Mohammad Hadi Nafar Sefiddashti, Brian J Edwards, Bamin Khomami
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B05.00009: Phase separation in structured fluids
Gabriel I Vega Bellido
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B05.00010: Sequential Thermal and Solvent Immersion Annealing for Self-Assembly of Block Copolymer Films: Hiking the Free Energy Landscape
Kshitij Sharma, Aman Agrawal, Ali Masud, John F Ankner, Sushil K Satija, Jack F Douglas, Alamgir Karim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B05.00011: Enzyme-induced kinetic control over self-assembly of amphiphilic surfactants
Qinyu Zhu, Douglas R Tree, Nicholas Bair, Walter F Paxton
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B05.00012: Coaxial Conjugated Polymer/Quantum Rod Nanowires with Preferred Quantum Rod Orientation
Eunji Lee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B06.00001: The role of vimentin in transmitting forces to the nucleus
Maxx Swoger, Daniel Conway, Heidi Hehnly, Alison E Patteson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B06.00002: A nuclear jamming transition in embryonic tissues
Sangwoo Kim, Rana Amini, Otger Campas
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B06.00003: Stress fibers and Cortical F-actin Coordinate the Mechanical Anisotropy in Cells
Sorosh Amiri, Camelia Muresan, Michael P Murrell
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B06.00004: Measuring the Variability in Individual Fibrin Fiber Mechanics by AFM
Christine Helms
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B06.00005: A simple active gel model for optogenetic control of cell migration
Oliver M Drozdowski, Falko Ziebert, Ulrich S Schwarz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B06.00006: Cell packings and myosin network architectures underlie local tissue mechanical behaviors in the fly embryo
Christian Cupo, Cole Allan, Vikram Ailiani, Sassan Ostvar, Karen E Kasza
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B06.00007: Neuronal biomechanics measured using combined atomic force – traction force microscopy
Cristian Staii
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B06.00008: Traction Force Microscopy Experiments to Measure Axonal Dynamics During Neuronal Growth
Udathari Kumarasinghe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B06.00009: Role of different cytoskeleton filaments in the mechanical property of the cytoplasm of a live cell
Sijie Sun, qiaoling Huang, David A Weitz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B06.00010: Light, Proteins, and Shape: Exploiting Pattern Formation for Light-controlled Cell Deformations
Tom Burkart, Jinghui Liu, Alexander Ziepke, Nikta Fakhri, Erwin Frey
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B06.00011: Modeling wound healing using active deformable cells
Andrew Ton, Mark D Shattuck, Corey S O'Hern
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B06.00012: Determining the Mechanical Properties of Hair-Bundle Components From Physiological Measurements in Outer Hair Cells
Rayan Chatterjee, Daibhid O Maoileidigh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B06.00013: Second Order Rigidity in Small Underconstrained Networks
Tyler Hain, M Lisa L Manning, Christian Santangelo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B06.00014: Phase field modelling of the mechanics of nucleated cells in confined spaces
Robert Chojowski, Ulrich S Schwarz, Falko Ziebert
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B06.00015: Macroscopic conductivity of tissues from microscopic electrolyte confinement.
Francisco J Solis, Vikram Jadhao
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B07.00001: A quantitatively consistent, scale-spanning model for same-material tribocharging
Scott R Waitukaitis, Galien Grosjean, Juan Carlos A Sobarzo Ponce, Sebastian Wald
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B07.00002: Are granular charge distributions really non-Gaussian?
Nicolas Mujica, Scott R Waitukaitis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B07.00003: Tribocharging of patchy particles
Nicolas Preud'homme, Geoffroy Lumay, Eric Opsomer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B07.00004: Combined effect of moisture and electrostatic charges on granular materials: an experimental approach
Geoffroy Lumay
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B07.00005: Influence of ambient humidity on contact electrification between nonionic insulators
Ignaas Jimidar, Gijs Roozendaal, Stefan Kooij, Han Gardeniers, Gert Desmet, Kai Sotthewes
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B07.00006: Can Thermodynamics Explain Contact Charging between Insulating Polymer Surfaces?
Michael A Webb, Hang Zhang, Sankaran Sundaresan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B07.00007: Enhanced stability of triboelectric charge by hydrophilic air-stable radicals
Sooik Im, Ethan Frey, Jan Genzer, Michael D Dickey
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B07.00008: A triboelectric series of identical materials.
Juan Carlos A Sobarzo Ponce, Scott Waitukaitis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B07.00009: Probing Surface Charge Densities of Evaporated Polymers
Abdulmalik Alghonaim, Peng Zhang, Yinfeng Xu, Nischal Maharjan, Jamilya Nauruzbayeva, Himanshu Mishra
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B07.00010: Towards long term observation of individual aerosol particle charging with optical tweezers
Isaac Lenton, Andrea Stoellner, Scott R Waitukaitis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B07.00011: Quantifying nanoscale charge density features of contact-charged surfaces with an FEM/KPFM-hybrid approach
Felix Pertl, Juan Carlos Sobarzo, Scott Waitukaitis, Lubuna Shafeek, Tobias Cramer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B07.00012: Same-material tribocharging: single-collision statistics point to a global, surface-water driven mechanism
Galien Grosjean, Scott Waitukaitis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B07.00013: Role of thermoelectricity as a driving force in tribocharging
Euicheol Shin, Jae-Hyeon Ko, Ho-Ki Lyeo, Yong-Hyun Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B07.00014: Mechanism of dynamic friction in a humid nanocontact
Igor Stankovic, Olivier Noel, Pierre-Emmanuel Mazeran
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B08.00001: Fatal attraction: Electrostatic forces pull jumping nematodes directly to their charged prey
Victor M Ortega-Jimenez, Sunny Kumar, Saad Bhamla
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B08.00002: Water surface swimming dynamics via continuous contact in lightweight centipedes
Baxi Chong, Kelimar Diaz, Steven Tarr, Eva Erickson, Daniel I Goldman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B08.00003: Phase Transition in a Non-Markovian Animal Exploration Model with Preferential Returns
ohad vilk, Michael Assaf, ran nathan, Daniel Campos, Vicenc Mendez
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B08.00004: Thermodynamics of Animal Locomotion
Éric Herbert, Christrophe Goupil
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B08.00005: 3-D pose estimation of larval zebrafish using an artificial neural network and a physical model
Aniket Ravan, Martin Gruebele, Yann R Chemla
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B08.00006: From 100k pigment cells to skillful camouflage: the role of skin color changes in sleeping octopuses
Leenoy Meshulam, Aditi Pophale, Kazumichi Shimizu, Tomoyuki Mano, Sam Reiter
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B08.00007: Sound of a handclap: An elastic Helmholtz resonator
Yicong Fu, Akihito Kiyama, Sunghwan Jung
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B08.00008: A hinged jumping appendage helps terrestrial springtails direct their ultrafast jumps
Jacob Harrison, Adrian Smith, Hungtang Ko, Saad Bhamla
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B08.00009: Strong environmental forces induce a loss of wave coherence in C. elegans
Christopher J Pierce, Lucinda Peng, Xuefei Lu, Daniel I Goldman, Hang Lu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B08.00010: Turning behavior of freely-walking Drosophila in response to the timing of odor encounters
Viraaj R Jayaram, Aarti Sehdev, Nirag Kadakia, Ethan A Brown, Thierry Emonet
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B08.00011: Long term recordings of Drosophila melanogaster behavior at high temporal resolution
Grace C McKenzie-Smith, Scott W Wolf, Julien F Ayroles, Joshua W Shaevitz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B08.00012: Integrating pose estimation with tag-based tracking to capture dense social networks
Scott W Wolf, Dee M Ruttenberg, Daniel Y Knapp, Andrew E Webb, Ian M Traniello, Grace C McKenzie-Smith, Sophie Leheny, Joshua W Shaevitz, Sarah D Kocher
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B08.00013: Emergence of long time scales in a fluctuating landscape picture of animal behavior
Antonio Carlos Costa, Massimo Vergassola
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B08.00014: Data-driven discovery of long timescale behavioral strategies during sensory evoked locomotion
Gautam Sridhar, Antonio Carlos Costa, Massimo Vergassola, Claire Wyart
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B09.00001: Locomotion of Active Polymerlike Worms in Porous Media
Rosa C Sinaasappel, Antoine Deblais
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B09.00002: Folding patterns in heterogeneous active polymers — implications for genome organization
Andriy Goychuk, Deepti Kannan, Arup K Chakraborty, Mehran Kardar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B09.00003: An Investigation of Segmental Dynamics of Poly(pentyl malonate) Electrolytes
Neel J Shah, Naresh C Osti, Xiaopeng Yu, Nitash P Balsara
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B09.00004: Interactions of an elastic ring with active nematic fluid
Saaransh Singhal, Aparna Baskaran, Thomas G Fai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B09.00005: Behavior of acoustically powered micro-swimmers in a liquid crystale
Andrey Sokolov, Jaideep Katuri, Alexey Snezhko
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B09.00006: Symmetry Breaking of Self-Propelling Topological Defects in Thin-Film Active Chiral Nematics
Weiqiang WANG, Rui Zhang, Haijie Ren
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B09.00007: Probing 3D active system with dynamic phase separation
Liang Zhao, Itamar Kolvin, Raymond Adkins, Zvonimir Dogic
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B09.00008: Tuning colloidal gel mechanics by active doping.
(Edmond) Tingtao Zhou, John F Brady
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B09.00009: X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy of Cylindrical and Lamellar Block Copolymers of Controlled Grain Size.
Omar Taleb, Patrick Blatt, Kyoungmin Kim, Onyekachi Oparaji, Suresh Narayanan, Qingteng Zhang, Daniel T Hallinan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B09.00010: Be the flow or go with it: Dynamics of individual bacteria in bacterial turbulence
Dipanjan Ghosh, Paxson J Picken, Xiang Cheng
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B09.00011: Repeatable Power Amplified Actuation of Confined Polymer Gels
Nolan Miller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B09.00012: Transition to Freedericksz-type Spontaneous Flow and Spatiotemporal Chaos in Three-Dimensional Active Fluids
Abhinav Singh, Philipp Suhrcke, Quentin Vagne, Frank Jülicher, Ivo F Sbalzarini
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B10.00001: Robust control of replication initiation in the absence of DnaA-ATP ? DnaA-ADP regulatory elements in Escherichia coli
Suckjoon Jun
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B10.00002: Beyond G1/S regulation: how cell size homeostasis is tightly controlled throughout the cell cycle?
Xili Liu, Jiawei Yan, Marc Kirschner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B10.00003: Cell-cycle dependent growth regulation in bacterial cells
Callaghan A Cylke, Shiladitya Banerjee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B10.00004: A Preservation of Macromolecular Densities Defines Cell Width in Escherichia coli
Griffin Chure, Roshali T De Silva, Jonas Cremer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B10.00005: Adder minimizes cell size noise in bacteria
Motasem ElGamel, Andrew Mugler
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B10.00006: Dynamic proteome trade-offs regulate cell size and growth in fluctuating nutrient conditions
Josiah Kratz, Shiladitya Banerjee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B10.00007: Using simulations to investigate the mechanical properties of peptidoglycan
Marco Mauri, Abimbola F. Adedeji Olulana, Jamie K. Hobbs, Sheila Hoshyaripour, Rosalind J Allen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B10.00008: Teichoic acids as organizing centers for growth and shape in Bacillus subtilis
Felix Barber, Zhe Yuan, Enrique Rojas
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B10.00009: Direct measurement of turgor pressure in E. coli and B. subtilis
Octavio Albarran, Christoph F Schmidt, renata garces, Jeff D Eldredge, Harold P Erickson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B10.00010: Coarse-grained simulations of bacterial cell-wall mechanics and failure under extreme conditions
Xiaoxuan Jian, Christoph F Schmidt, renata garces, Jeff D Eldredge, Octavio Albarran, Giacomo Po
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B10.00011: Mapping nanostructural changes in E.coli Peptidoglycan
Abimbola F Olulana, Jacob Biboy, Oliver Meacock, Laia Pasquina-Lemonche, William M Durham, Simon J Foster, Waldemar Vollmer, Jamie K Hobbs
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B10.00012: Systems-Level Robustness and Fragility in the Cellular Organelle Network
Aline Arra
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B10.00013: Spatial allocation rules governing systems-level organelle biogenesis
Shankar Mukherji, Deepthi Kailash
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B10.00014: How Type 1 Fimbriae Help E. coli Adhere to Interfaces?
Udayanidhi Ramesh Kumar, Jacinta C Conrad, Patrick C Cirino, Nam T Nguyen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B10.00015: The role of surface-surface interactions and growth media in antibacterial action of microscale ZnO
Yuri M Strzhemechny, Dustin A Johnson, John M Reeks, Alexander Caron, Iman Ali, Shauna M McGillivray, Abagael Speights
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B11.00001: Mechanics of nuclear deformation in cells
Invited Speaker:
Tanmay Lele
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B11.00002: Active mechanics of sea star oocytes
Peter J Foster, Jinghui Liu, Alexandra Zampetaki, Sebastian Fürthauer, Nikta Fakhri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B11.00003: Investigating the control principles behind formation of stress fibers by probing their response to external forces in silico
Alexandra Lamtyugina, Yuqing Qiu, Suriyanarayanan Vaikuntanathan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B11.00004: Ultrafast contraction: Investigating the structures underlying myoneme force generating networks in Spirostomum sp.
Joseph Lannan, Jerry E Honts, Saad Bhamla, Mary W Elting
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B11.00005: Roles of Catch Bond Dynamics in Cytoskeletal Networks
Md Foysal Rabbi, Taeyoon Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B11.00006: Force transmission via dynamic stretching of Talin as revealed by live-cell single-molecule imagingSawako Yamashiro (Kyoto University)
Invited Speaker:
Sawako Yamashiro
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B11.00007: A universal form for heavy-tailed fluctuations in the actomyosin cortex
Shankar N Sivarajan, Yu Shi, Katherine M Xiang, John C Crocker, Daniel H Reich
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B11.00008: Myosin-I modulates the dynamics and architecture of motile actin ‘comet tails’
Mengqi Xu, Luther Pollard, Grzegorz Rebowski, Malgorzata Boczkowska, Roberto Dominguez, Michael Ostap
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B11.00009: Thermodynamic framework for nonequilibrium self-assembly of branched actin networks
Elisabeth Rennert
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B11.00010: Bio-inspired fiber networks using peptide-DNA nanotechnology
Kengo Nishi, Margaret Daly, Stephen J Klawa, Kameryn Y Hinton, Yuan Gao, Ronit Freeman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B11.00011: Impacts of biosurfactants on bacterial spreading in soil
Judy Yang, Yuan Li, Joe Sanfilippo, Daniel Kearns, Howard A Stone, Bonnie L Bassler, Niki Abbasi, Zemer Gitai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B14.00001: Modeling shape transformations in liquid crystal elastomers: a machine learning approach to inverse design
Invited Speaker:
Robin L Selinger
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B14.00002: Modeling self-folding of large-scale structures
Anvitha Sudhakar, Andrej Kosmrlj, Mostafa Akbari, Masoud Akbarzadeh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B14.00003: Traveling kinks in viscoelastic kirigami
Shahram Janbaz, Corentin Coulais
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B14.00004: Harnessing magneto-mechanical coupling to tailor structural transformations in soft composites
Nitesh Arora, Vincent Chen, Abigail Juhl, Philip Buskohl, Stephan Rudykh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B14.00005: Manipulating energy flows in non-periodic mechanical metamaterials
Giovanni Bordiga, Eder Medina, Vincent Tournat, Katia Bertoldi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B14.00006: Shaping with plasticity
Victor Charpentier, Tom Marzin, Trevor J Jones, Pierre-Thomas Brun, Stephane Bourgeois, Joel Marthelot
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B14.00007: Generalizing Deformable System Dynamics beyond Euclidean Geometry
Brian Day, Elisabetta A Matsumoto, Steve Trettel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B14.00008: Electrochemical Actuators for Microrobots
Lucas C Hanson, William H Reinhardt, Scott Shrager, Tarunyaa Sivakumar, Maya Lassiter, Marc Z Miskin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B14.00009: Production of Metric Jammed Structures with Morpho
Samuel Hocking, Tim Atherton, Chaitanya S Joshi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B14.00010: Direct 3D printing of baromorph structures
Alejandro Ibarra, Etienne Reyssat, José Bico, Benoit Roman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B14.00011: Deep Spring: Inverse Design of Suspended Elastic Rods using Physics-Informed Neural Networks
Yongkyu Lee, Leixin Ma, Tianyi Wang, Vwani Roychowdhury, Mohammad Khalid Jawed
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B14.00012: Electromechanical actuation and control of active, living epithelia
Gawoon Shim, Isaac B Breinyn, Alejandro Martinez-Calvo, Daniel J Cohen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B14.00013: Nonlinear topological solitons in mirror-symmetric triangle chains
Aric Moilanen, James McInerney, Ian Frankel, Kai Qian, Jihad Algassimi, Nicholas Boechler, Xiaoming Mao
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B15.00001: Divalent cation-mediated polyanion attraction in an aqueous solution
Alec Glisman, Sriteja Mantha, Zhen-Gang Wang, Decai Yu, Thomas Kalantar, Christopher Tucker, Eric Wasserman, Scott Backer, Larisa Reyes, Dipti Singh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B15.00002: Structure of polyelectrolyte and multi-valent ion complexes
Alec Glisman, Sriteja Mantha, Zhen-Gang Wang, Decai Yu, Thomas Kalantar, Christopher Tucker, Eric Wasserman, Scott Backer, Larisa Reyes, Dipti Singh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B15.00003: The Interplay of Polymer Structure and Solvent Ordering on The Thermodynamics of Polyelectrolyte Solutions
Michael Beckinghausen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B15.00004: The Effect of Cation-π Interactions on the Relaxation Dynamics of Polyelectrolyte Complex Coacervates
Conner H Chee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B15.00005: Upper critical solution temperature behavior of a strong-weak polyelectrolyte complex in acid medium
Chikaodinaka I Eneh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B15.00006: Scattering Evidence of Charge Correlations in Polyelectrolyte Coacervates
Yan Fang, Angelika S Neitzel, Heyi Liang, Artem Rumyantsev, Yuanchi Ma, William T Heller, Juan J De Pablo, Matthew V Tirrell
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B15.00007: Polyelectrolyte and anti-polyelectrolyte effects on chain conformations of polyzwitterions
Rajeev Kumar, Zening Liu, Yangyang Wang, Jong K Keum, Kunlun Hong, Bobby G Sumpter
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B15.00008: Asymmetry in charge density and size in polymer complexation: partially ionizable polyelectrolytes and intrinsically disordered proteins
Arindam Kundagrami, Soumik Mitra, Souradeep Ghosh, Aritra Chowdhury, Ben Schuler
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B15.00009: Effect of salt on diffusion of polyelectrolyte in polyelectrolyte coacervates
Suvesh M lalwani, Jodie Lutkenhaus
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B15.00010: Observing Departures from Expected Diffusion Behavior in Concentrated Polyelectrolyte Solutions Using Single Particle Tracking
Harrison Landfield, Nicholas Kalamaris, Muzhou Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B15.00011: Identifying the Glass Transitions and Material Properties of Polyelectrolyte Complex Materials
Sarah L Perry, Isaac A Ramírez Marrero, Rainer Gutzler, Nadine Kaiser, Bernhard von Vacano, Rupert Konradi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B15.00012: Local Correlations and Molecular Origin of Parameters in the Transfer Matrix Theory of Coacervation
Charles E Sing
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B15.00013: Impact of Bottlebrush Polyelectrolytes on Polyelectrolyte Complex Physical Properties
Kaden C Stevens, Matthew V Tirrell
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B15.00014: Various Types of Polyampholyte Necklaces: Charge-in-Beads, Charge-in-Strings, and Hierarchical Structures
Yiheng Wu, Artem Rumyantsev, Juan J De Pablo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B15.00015: Coacervate Formation in Dilute Aqueous Solution of 2.5-nm Size Molecular Macroanions with Simple Di- or Trivalent Cations
Kexing Xiao, Yuqing Yang, Xiaohan Xu, Yifan Zhou, Jennifer Szymanowski, Ginger E Sigmon, Peter C Burns, Tianbo Liu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B16.00001: Molecular simulations and hydrodynamic theory of nonlocal shear stress correlations in supercooled fluids and glasses
Joerg Rottler, David Steffen, Ludwig Schneider, Marcus Mueller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B16.00002: Analysis of orientational autocorrelation in model glass forming system using MD simulation
Jack Yungbluth, James M Caruthers, Grigori A Medvedev, Brett M Savoie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B16.00003: Facilitation governs the fate of nuclei in the equilibration of glasses
Rahul N Chacko, François P Landes, Giulio Biroli, Olivier Dauchot, Andrea J Liu, David Reichman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B16.00004: Novel Experimental Method to Measure the Static Correlations in Supercooled Molecular Glass-forming Liquids
Rajsekhar Das, Bhanu Prasad Bhowmik, Anand Balan Puthirath, Tharangattu N. Narayanan, Smarajit Karmakar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B16.00005: Mechanism of deformation in metallic glasses: Is the concept of defects useful?
Charles K Lieou, Takeshi Egami
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B16.00006: Generation and Structural Characterization of Stealthy Hyperuniform Many-Particle Systems
Peter K Morse, Paul J Steinhardt, Salvatore Torquato
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B16.00007: Unification of temperature dependence of mobility in the Arrhenian and super-Arrhenian region
Jack Yungbluth, Grigori A Medvedev, Brett M Savoie, James M Caruthers
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B16.00008: Temperature and driving rate effects on the yielding transition of amorphous solids
Daniel J Korchinski, Joerg Rottler
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B16.00009: Burrowing dynamics of magnetoelastic robots in shallow granular beds
Animesh Biswas, Balaram Desai, Max Moss, Arshad Kudrolli
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B16.00010: Model-free tracking control of regular and chaotic trajectories with machine learning
Zheng-Meng n Zhai, Ying-Cheng Lai, Mohammadamin Moradi, Ling-Wei Kong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B17.00001: New results from semiclassics: chemical accuracy in orbital-free DFT
Invited Speaker:
Kieron Burke
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B17.00002: Effect of Electron-electron Cusp Condition on the Exchange-Correlation (XC) Hole Studied with Hooke's atoms
Lin Hou, Tom J Irons, James W Furness, Andrew M Teale, Jianwei Sun
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B17.00003: Testing orbital-free models of the kinetic energy density in semiconductors
Akinfolarin V Akinola, Antonio C Cancio, Brielle Shope
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B17.00004: Efficient Implementation of Machine Learning-Based Nonlocal Functionals for Molecules and Solids
Kyle Bystrom, Boris Kozinsky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B17.00005: Optimization of kinetic energy functionals for orbital-free exchange-correlation meta-GGAs.
Antonio C Cancio, Bishal Thapa
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B17.00006: Density Functional Theory of molecular fragments: Strongly-correlated electrons in weakly-interacting fragments
Invited Speaker:
Adam Wasserman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B17.00007: Analysis of the Large Z Exchange Expansion of Atoms and Ions Beyond the Leading Order
JEREMY J REDD, Antonio C Cancio, Kieron Burke, Nathan Argaman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B17.00008: Deorbitalization of two-indicator-function meta-GGA exchange-correlation functionals
Hector I Francisco Rodriguez, Samuel B Trickey, Antonio C Cancio
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B17.00009: Smoothing techniques to tame Laplacian-dependent exchange-correlation functionals
Samuel B Trickey, Tun Sheng Tan, Antonio C Cancio
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B17.00010: Reassessing the role of exact conditions in density functional theory
Ryan D Pederson, Kieron Burke
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B17.00011: Physics Informed Neural Nets for Prediction of KS Potentials
Vincent Martinetto, Attila Cangi, Aurora Pribram-Jones
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B18.00001: The Effect of Size Polydispersity of Graphene Oxide on its Solution Dispersity and Rheological Properties
Eun Ho Cho, So Youn Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B18.00002: Influence of Polymer Architecture on Extensional Solution Flow
Adam Linscott, Lauren Hong, Madison Castellanos, Svetlana Morozova
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B18.00003: Rheology of particle suspensions in viscoelastic fluids
Carina Martinez, Chao Wang, Hao Sun, Divya Iyer, Samanvaya Srivastava, Vivek Sharma
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B18.00004: Stringiness, stretching and pinching behavior of formulations
Vihar Trada, Karthika Suresh, Cheryl L Slykas, Jan Raphael Sagun, Vivek Sharma
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B18.00005: How swelling affects hydrogel surface wettability
Amir Kashani, H. Jeremy J Cho
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B18.00006: Directed droplet migration along thin fibers
Hamza K Khattak, Aileen Shanzeela, Kari Dalnoki-Veress
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B18.00007: Coalescence of isotropic and nematic droplets in quasi 2D liquid crystal films
Christoph Klopp, Alexey Eremin, Ralf Stannarius
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B18.00008: A hydrodynamic analog of the Aharanov-Bohm effect
Kyle I McKee, Valeri Frumkin, John W Bush
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B18.00009: A hydrodynamic analog of the Kapitza-Dirac effect
Bauyrzhan K Primkulov, Valeri Frumkin, Pedro J Saenz, John W Bush
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B18.00010: New Insights and Phase Diagram into Achieving Monodispersity in Microfluidic Generated Drops
Dheeraj Sapkota, Laura L Adams
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B18.00011: Step into the Ring: the role of particle shape on deposition patterns in dense drying droplets
Brian C Seper, Sam Nielsen, Michelle R Driscoll
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B18.00012: Droplet release and fragmentation of onion cutting
Zixuan Wu, Alireza Hooshanginejad, Weilun Wang, Sunghwan Jung
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B18.00013: Active Brownian Particles in a disordered motility environment
Davide Breoni, Hartmut Löwen, Gianni Jacucci, Giorgio Volpe, Sylvain Gigan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B20.00001: Studying the broken symmetry states of Bernal-stacked bilayer graphene in a magnetic field by scanning tunneling microscope
Yuwen Hu, Yen-Chen Tsui, Minhao He, Umut Kamber, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Ali Yazdani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B20.00002: Scanning tunneling microscopy study of robust fractional quantum Hall states in Bernal-stacked bilayer graphene
Yen-Chen Tsui, Yuwen Hu, Minhao He, Umut Kamber, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Ali Yazdani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B20.00003: Quantum cascade of correlated phases in natural bilayer graphene
Anna M Seiler, Fan Zhang, R. Thomas R Weitz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B20.00004: Enhanced Superconductivity in Spin-Orbit Proximitized Bernal Bilayer Graphene
Yiran Zhang, Robert M Polski, Alex R Thomson, Etienne Lantagne-Hurtubise, Cyprian K Lewandowski, Haoxin Zhou, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jason F Alicea, Stevan Nadj-Perge
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B20.00005: Ising Superconductivity in Bernal Bilayer Graphene WSe2 Heterostructures
Ludwig F Holleis, Caitlin L Patterson, Yiran Zhang, Stevan Nadj-Perge, Andrea Young
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B20.00006: Engineering Correlated Insulators in Bilayer Graphene with a Remote Coulomb Superlattice
Jingxu Xie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B20.00007: Thermopower Measurement in the Fractional Quantum Hall Regime in Bilayer Graphene
Andrew Zimmerman, Isabelle Y Phinney, Jeffrey Kwan, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Philip Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B20.00008: Uniaxial Strain Control of Bernal Bilayer Graphene
Xuetao Ma, Zhaoyu Liu, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jiun-Haw Chu, Matthew A Yankowitz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B20.00009: Quasiparticle Interference in Trigonally Warped Graphene Systems
Nuno V Castanheira, Fan Zhang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B20.00010: Broken-Symmetry Shubnikov–de Haas Oscillations via a Bilayer Graphene Quantum Point Contact
Konstantin Davydov, Xi Zhang, Matthew Coles, Logan Kline, Bryan Zucker, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B20.00011: Electron-jet collimation by electrostatically defined quantum point contacts in bilayer graphene
Josep Ingla-Aynés, Talieh Ghiasi, Antonio L Manesco, Herre van der Zant
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B20.00012: Characterizing Magnon Thermal Transport of a Quantum Hall Antiferromagnet in Bilayer Graphene
Zhongying Yan, Jonah Waissman, Artem V Talanov, Young Jae Shin, Danial Haei, Philip Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B20.00013: Spin valves based on bilayer graphene quantum point contacts
Eike Icking, Christian Volk, Luca Banszerus, Christoph Schattauer, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Florian Liebisch, Bernd Beschoten, Christoph Stampfer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B20.00014: Coupled Spin and Orbital Magnetism in ABC Trilayer Graphene
Trevor B Arp, Charles L Tschirhart, Owen I Sheekey, Evgeny Redekop, Haoxin Zhou, Martin E Huber, Andrea Young
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B20.00015: Hartree-Fock study of spin-orbit-coupled rhombohedral trilayer graphene
Jin Ming Koh, Etienne Lantagne-Hurtubise, Jason F Alicea
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B21.00001: The Cryogenic Quantum Twisting Microscope, Part II
Alon Inbar, John Birkbeck, Jiewen Xiao, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, shahal ilani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B21.00002: The Cryogenic Quantum Twisting Microscope, Part I
John Birkbeck, Alon Inbar, Jiewen Xiao, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, shahal ilani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B21.00003: STM spectroscopy of a gate-switchable moiré quantum anomalous Hall insulator
Canxun Zhang, Tiancong Zhu, Tomohiro Soejima, Salman A Kahn, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Alex K Zettl, feng wang, Michael P Zaletel, Michael F Crommie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B21.00004: Charge density texture in twisted multilayer graphene at low twist angles
Jungho Daniel Choi, Jie Wang, Jennifer Cano
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B21.00005: Testing the Nanotribology Theories on Twisted Bilayer Graphene
Dogan Erbahar, Cem Celebi, Ozhan Unverdi, Semran Ipek, Dilara Ickecan, Eftal Gezer, Vesile Karakoyun, Tugba Sirin, Melike Gozek
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B21.00006: Weak localization in twisted double bilayer graphene
Zhenxiang Gao
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B21.00007: Correlated and topological states in twisted bilayer-trilayer graphene
Anna Okounkova, Dacen Waters, Ellis Thompson, Esmeralda Arreguin-Martinez, Yahui Zhang, Matthew A Yankowitz, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B21.00008: Higher-Order Topological Phase in Twisted Bilayer Graphene
Moon Jip Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B21.00009: Intralayer and interlayer electron-phonon processes in twisted bilayer graphene investigated by resonance Raman spectroscopy
MARCOS A PIMENTA, Pedro Venezuela, Eliel Silva, Marcus V Moutinho, Ariete Righi, Rafael N Gontijo, Thierry Michel, Matthieu Paillet, Po-Wen Chiu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B21.00010: Berry curvature dipole senses topological transition in twisted double bilayer graphene
Subhajit Sinha, Pratap C Adak, Atasi Chakraborty, Kamal Das, Koyendrila Debnath, L. D. Varma Sangani, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Umesh V Waghmare, Amit Agarwal, Mandar M Deshmukh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B21.00011: Anomalous Hall effect at half filling in twisted bilayer graphene
Chun-Chih Tseng, Xuetao Ma, Zhaoyu Liu, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jiun-Haw Chu, Matthew A Yankowitz
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B21.00012: Unusual magnetotransport in twisted bilayer graphene from strain-induced open Fermi surfaces
Aaron L Sharpe, Xiaoyu Wang, Joe Finney, Linsey Rodenbach, Connie L Hsueh, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Marc A Kastner, Oskar Vafek, David Goldhaber-Gordon, David Goldhaber-Gordon
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B21.00013: Evidence of spin-valley texture in Twisted Double Bilayer Graphene
Christopher Coleman, Manabendra Kuiri, Zhenxiang Gao, Joshua Folk
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B21.00014: Visualizing and manipulating chiral edge states in a graphene-based quantum anomalous Hall insulator
Canxun Zhang, Tiancong Zhu, Salman A Kahn, Tomohiro Soejima, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Alex K Zettl, feng wang, Michael P Zaletel, Michael F Crommie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B21.00015: Electronic structure of lattice relaxed alternating twist tG-multilayer graphene: from few layers to bulk AT-graphite
Nicolas Leconte, Jeil Jung, Youngju Park, Jiaqi An, Appalakondaiah Samudrala
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B22.00001: Andreev reflection spectroscopy in strongly paired superconductors
Cyprian K Lewandowski, Etienne Lantagne-Hurtubise, Alex R Thomson, Stevan Nadj-Perge, Jason F Alicea
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B22.00002: Pair density waves revealed by Andreev reflection spectra
Wan-Ju Li, Yi-Hsuan Liu, Ting-Kuo Lee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B22.00003: Superconductivity in quantum Hall edge states
Julien Barrier, Na Xin, Andre K Geim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B22.00004: Criticality in the crossed Andreev reflection of a quantum Hall edge
Vladislav Kurilovich, Leonid Glazman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B22.00005: Manipulating Andreev bound states in bilayer graphene Josephson junction
Geon-Hyoung Park, Sein Park, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Gil-Ho Lee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B22.00006: Andreev Interferometers based on Quantum Point Contacts
José Chávez-Garcia, Smitha Nair, Asbjørn Drachmann, Sangeeth Kallatt, Rasmus Christensen, Sergei Gronin, Geoff C Gardner, Michael J Manfra, Constantin Schrade, Charles Marcus, Morten Kjaergaard
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B22.00007: Conductance matrix symmetries of multiterminal semiconductor-superconductor devices
Andrea Maiani, Max Geier, Karsten Flensberg
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B22.00008: Inhomogeneous Superconductivity due to Surfaces
Pramodh V Senarath Yapa Arachchige, Sean Chen, Joseph Maciejko, Frank Marsiglio
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B22.00009: Chiral surface superconductivity in half-Heusler semimetals
Ronny Thomale, Domenico Di Sante, Joerg Schmalian, Tilman Schwemmer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B22.00010: Spin-charge separation and unconventional superconductivity in t-J model on honeycomb lattice
Zhengyuan Yue
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B22.00011: Strongly-correlated superconductivity with spin-orbit coupling
Brianna Nally, Philip Brydon
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B22.00012: Andreev reflection in scanning tunneling spectroscopy of unconventional superconductors
Pavlo Sukhachov, Felix von Oppen, Leonid Glazman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B22.00013: Anomalous Coulomb drag between a normal metal and a superconductor
Hong-Yi Xie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B22.00014: Anisotropic physical properties in the KTaO3 (110) interface
Changjiang Liu, Junyi Yang, Xianjing Zhou, Qianheng Du, Deshun Hong, Brandon Fisher, John Pearson, Jidong S Jiang, Ulrich Welp, Dafei Jin, Michael R Norman, Anand Bhattacharya
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B23.00001: Codimension-2 defects and higher symmetries in (3+1)D topological phases
Ryohei Kobayashi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
Author not Attending
|
|
B23.00002: Geometric response approach to the filling anomaly
Pranav Rao, Barry Bradlyn
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B23.00003: Solitons in Rhombohedral Graphite
James Muten, Edward McCann
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B23.00004: Ring states in topological materials
Raquel Queiroz, Roni Ilan, Zhida Song, Andrei B Bernevig, Ady L Stern
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B23.00005: Relocating a topogical state using non-Hermitian defects
Hamidreza Ramezani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B23.00006: Topological field-effect transistor with quantized ON/OFF conductance of helical/chiral dislocation states
Xiaoyin Li, Feng Liu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B23.00007: Defect-controlled Fermi-level tuning in half-Heusler topological semimetals
Shoaib Khalid, Hadass S Inbar, Shouvik Chatterjee, Christopher J Palmstrom, Bharat K Medasani, Anderson Janotti
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B23.00008: Healing non-linear Se vacancy defect states by ambient gases in topological Bi2Se3: a first-principles study
Sharmila Shirodkar, Pratibha Dev
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B23.00009: Topological Edge States and Winding Numbers in Graphene with Vacancies
Amit Goft, Yuval Abulafia, Nadav Orion, Eric Akkermans
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B23.00010: Defect scattering in the Ultraclean Dirac nodal arc semimetal PtSn4
Dong Chen, Ashley N Warner, Seokhwan Choi, Samikshya Sahu, Mohamed Oudah, Markus Altthaler, Niclas P Heinsdorf, Alannah M Hallas, Sarah Burke, Douglas A Bonn
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B23.00011: Structural disorder driven Metal-Insulator transition in BixTeI thin films
Paul Corbae
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B23.00012: Interplay between Rashba Edge States and Topological Surface States in 3D Topological Insulators
SEOUNGHUN KANG, Wonhee Ko, Matthew Brahlek, An-Ping Li, Robert G Moore, Mina Yoon
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B23.00013: Bound states, spin polarization, and currents due to magnetic line defects at topological insulator surfaces
Eklavya Thareja, Ilya Vekhter
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B23.00014: Computation of topological phase diagram of amorphous BixSb1-x 2d alloys using artificial neural networks
Alejandro J Uria Alvarez, Juan José Palacios
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B23.00015: Structural spillage: an efficient method to screen amorphous topological materials
Adolfo G Grushin, Paul Corbae, Daniel Varjas, Sinead M Griffin, Daniel Muñoz-Segovia
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B27.00001: Characterization of superconductivity in doped Ga:Ge thin films grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Aurelia M Brook, Patrick J Strohbeen, Javad Shabani, Melissa E Mikalsen, Elifnaz Önder, Lukas J Baker, Bassel H Elfeky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B27.00002: Axis thermal expansion switching in transition-metal zirconides superconductors TrZr2 by tuning the c/a ratio
Hiroto Arima, Md R Kasem, Yoshikazu Mizuguchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B27.00003: In-situ growth and synchrotron diffraction studies of the structural properties of superconducting TixOy thin films
Merve Baksi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B27.00004: Nanoscale lattice and chemical composition measurements of superconducting Nb3Sn films using scanning transmission electron microscopy
Zhaslan Baraissov, Zeming Sun, Yu-Tsun Shao, Nathan S Sitaraman, Tomas A Arias, Matthias U Liepe, David A Muller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B27.00005: Experimental signature of spin-triplet superconductors
Chih-Chieh Chiang, Hung-Chieh Lee, Shi-Chieh Lin, Danru Qu, Ming-Wen Chu, Chii-Dong Chen, C. L. Chien, Ssu-Yen Huang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B27.00006: Observation of Superconductivity in Li-intercalated SnSe2 Single Crystals
Daniel T Duong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B27.00007: Molecular Beam Epitaxy of Superconducting In-Doped Tin Telluride (Sn1-xInxTe)
Antonio Gonzalez, Athby H Al-Tawhid, Sam J Poage, Shalinee Chikara, Kaveh Ahadi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B27.00008: Superconductivity in Ir- and Os-based Laves compounds
Karolina Górnicka, Tomasz Klimczuk
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B27.00009: Stress-induced structural changes in Nb thin film for superconducting qubits
Jaeyel Lee, ZuHawn Sung, Akshay A Murthy, Anna Grassellino, Alexander Romanenko
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B27.00010: Enhancement of superconducting transition temperature in Nb/Pd bilayers upon rapid thermal hydrogenation
Junjie Li, IVAN K SCHULLER, ALI C BASARAN
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B27.00011: Discovery of Superconductivity in Non-centrosymmetric Semimetal LaRhGe3
Mohamed Oudah, Samikshya Sahu, Hsiang-Hsi Kung, Niclas P Heinsdorf, Armin Schulz, Marta-Villa De Toro Sanchez, Yipeng Cai, Kenji M Kojima, Andreas P Schnyder, Bernhard Keimer, Douglas A Bonn, Alannah M Hallas
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B27.00012: Combinatorial exploration of the superconducting properties of BixNi1-x thin films
Jihun Park, Jarryd Horn, Dylan J Kirsch, Rohit Pant, Hyeok Yoon, Sungha Baek, Suchismita Sarker, Apurva Mehta, Seunghun Lee, Richard L Greene, Johnpierre Paglione, Ichiro Takeuchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B27.00013: Superconductivity and magnetism in complex mercury-based compounds
Eteri Svanidze
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B27.00014: Group-subgroup relationships in ternary AlB2-type compounds and their properties
Dorota I Walicka
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B27.00015: Retaining Superconducting Phases Through Low-Temperature Pressure Quenching
Trevor Bontke, Liangzi Deng, Rabin Dahal, Melissa J Gooch, Donald Rolston, Zheng Wu, Paul C. W. W Chu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B28.00001: Superconducting gap structure and impurity effect in tetragonal FeSe1-xSx
Kota Ishihara, Masayuki Kobayashi, Masaki Roppongi, Kohei Matsuura, Yuta Mizukami, Marcin Konczykowski, Kenichiro Hashimoto, Takasada Shibauchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B28.00002: Superconducting Stiffness and Coherence Length of FeSe0.5Te0.5 Measured in Zero-Applied Field
Amit Keren, Motz Peri, Avior Almoalem, Amit Kanigel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B28.00003: Spatially dispersing impurity-driven states in the iron-based superconductor FeTe0.55Se0.45
Jinwon Lee, Sanghun Lee, Koen M Bastiaans, Damianos Chatzopoulos, Genda Gu, Doohee Cho, Milan P Allan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B28.00004: Concurrent Ferromagnetism and Superconductivity in Fe(Te,Se) van der Waals Josephson Junctions
Gang Qiu, Hung-Yu Yang, Christopher Eckberg, Chi-Yen Chen, Lunhui Hu, Yanfeng Lyu, Peng Deng, Huairuo Zhang, Albert Davydov, Ruixing Zhang, Kang-Lung Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B28.00005: Probing time-reversal symmetry breaking in FeSe1-xTex superconductors by muon spin relaxation
Masaki Roppongi, Koki Ogawa, Yipeng Cai, Guoqiang Zhao, Mohamed Oudah, Supeng Liu, Marta-Villa De Toro Sanchez, Cyrus Young, Jinsong Zhang, Igor Markovic, Takao Watanabe, Takenori Fujii, Kohei Matsuura, Kota Ishihara, Kenichiro Hashimoto, Douglas A Bonn, Kenji M Kojima, Yasutomo J Uemura, Takasada Shibauchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B28.00006: FeTe/FeSe Superlattices: Epitaxial Growth and Transport Properties
THI HOA VU
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B28.00007: Broken symmetry states in FeSe1-xSx measured with STM/S
MORGAN A WALKER, Journey K Byland, Timothy J Boyle, Adrian Gozar, Zitong Zhao, Marvin A Muller, Jakob Boeker, Ryan Day, Matteo Michiardi, Sergey Zhadanovich, Sergey Gorovikov, Tor Pedersen, Andrea Damascelli, Ilya Eremin, Valentin Taufour, Eduardo H Da Silva Neto, Kirsty Scott, Steffen Boetzel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B28.00008: Vertex dominated superconductivity in intercalated FeSe
Mark van Schilfgaarde, Swagata Acharya, Mikhail Katsnelson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B29.00001: Charge density wave melting in TiSe2
Maximilian Huber, Yi Lin, Alessandra Lanzara
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B29.00002: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of Hf-doped ZrTe3
ghilles Ainouche
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B29.00003: Scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy imaging of a kagome metal ScV6Sn6
Siyu Cheng, Hong Li, Ganesh Pokharel, Stephen D Wilson, Ilija Zeljkovic
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B29.00004: Charge density wave and magnetism in FeGe.
Yuxiao Jiang, Jiaxin Yin, Zahid M Hasan, Shafayat Hossain, Pengcheng Dai, Xiao-kun Teng
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B29.00005: Observation of the massive Lee-Fukuyama phason in a charge density wave insulator (TaSe4)2I
Soyeun Kim, Yinchuan Lv, Xiao-Qi Sun, Chengxi Zhao, Nina Bielinski, Azel Murzabekova, Kejian Qu, Ryan A Duncan, Quynh L Nguyen, Mariano Trigo, Daniel P Shoemaker, Barry Bradlyn, Fahad Mahmood
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B29.00006: Ultrafast formation of topological defects and transient charge density waves in rare earth tri-tellurides
Gal Orenstein, Ryan A Duncan, Gilberto De La Pena, Yijing Huang, Quynh L Nguyen, Viktor Krapivin, Samuel W Teitelbaum, Anisha G Singh, Roman Mankowsky, Mathias Sander, Henrik Lemke, David A Reis, Ian R Fisher, Mariano Trigo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B29.00007: Imaging the charge density wave in rare-earth tellurides
Saif Siddique, James L Hart, Ratnadwip Singha, Leslie M Schoop, Judy J Cha
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B29.00008: Emergent collective excitations in ErTe3
Birender Singh, Grant McNamara, Yiping Wang, Ratnadwip Singha, James L Hart, Judy J Cha, Leslie M Schoop, Kenneth S Burch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B29.00009: Rotational-Anisotropy Nonlinear Harmonic Generation Study of the Charge Density Wave Phase of 1T-TiSe2
Sujan B Subedi, Goran T Karapetrov, Darius H Torchinsky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B29.00010: Temperature Evolution of Intradomain Chirality in the Nearly-Commensurate CDW State in 1T-TaS2
Boning Yu, ghilles Ainouche, Manoj k Singh, Bishnu Sharma, James Huber, Ling Fu, Jasper Van Wezel, Michael C Boyer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B29.00011: An exactly solvable model of pinned charge density waves
Matthew C O'Brien, Eduardo H Fradkin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B29.00012: Strain Tuning of Charge Density Wave Order in ErTe3
Anisha G Singh, Maja D Bachmann, Joshua J Sanchez, Jong Woo Kim, Philip J Ryan, Ian R Fisher
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B29.00013: Giant elastocaloric effect at low temperatures above the ferroquadrupolar phase transition in TmVO4
Mark P Zic, Matthias S Ikeda, Pierre Massat, Patrick M Hollister, Linda Ye, Elliott W Rosenberg, Brad J Ramshaw, Ian R Fisher
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B30.00001: Quantifying Joule heating in voltage-biased VO2 thin films using atomic force microscopy
Jason D Hoffman, Alyson Spitzig, Dilek Yildiz, Jennifer Hoffman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B30.00002: Band structure effects of a current-induced Mott-insulator to metal transition in Ca2RuO4
Philip Hofmann, Davide Curcio, Alla Chikina, Charlotte E Sanders, Marco Bianchi, Henriette E Lund, Veronica Granata, Marco Cannavacciuolo, Pavel Dudin, Jose Avila, Craig Polley, Balasubramanian Thiagarajan, Giuseppe Cuono, Filomena Forte, Mario Cuoco, Carmine Autieri, Antonio Vecchione
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B30.00003: Electronic correlation in single crystals of bi-intercalated vanadium pentoxide
Nicholas C Jerla, George Agbeworvi, Sarbajit Banerjee, Sambandamurthy Ganapathy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B30.00004: Controllable oscillations driven by resistive switching transitions in single crystals of vanadium oxide bronzes
Nitin Kumar, Nicholas C Jerla, George Agbeworvi, Sarbajit Banerjee, Sambandamurthy Ganapathy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B30.00005: Glassy electrons at the first order Mott metal-insulator transition
Saurav Islam, SHREYA KUMBHAKAR, Zhiqiang Mao, Yu Wang, Arindam Ghosh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B30.00006: Atomic-scale imaging of insulator to metal transition in Ru-doped Sr2IrO4
Hong Li, Zachary Porter, Ziqiang Wang, Stephen D Wilson, Ilija Zeljkovic
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B30.00007: Reversible control of MIT in VO2 heterostructure using electric double layer transistor
Smruti Rekha R Mahapatra, Debasish Mondal, Naga Phani B Aetukuri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B30.00008: Pure electronic control of metal-insulator transition in VO2
Debasish Mondal, Smruti R Mahapatra, Abigail M Derrico, Jay R Paudel, Rajeev K Rai, Christoph Schlueter, Pavan Nukala, Alexander X Gray, Naga Phani B Aetukuri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B30.00009: Epitaxial strain engineering of a high-entropy oxide
RANJAN K PATEL
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B30.00010: Investigating the Insulator to Metal transition in Hole Doped NdNiO3 using Time-Domain THz Spectroscopy
Sahaj Patel, Yinchuan Lv, RANJAN K PATEL, Nandana Bhattacharya, Ameya Patwardhan, Srimanta Middey, Fahad Mahmood
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B30.00011: Critical behavior of the specific heat in Ti-Si amorphous alloys at the metal-insulator transition: possible observation of many body localization
Andrey Rogachev
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B30.00012: Electronic structure changes in Ca2RuO4 under DC current as observed with angle-resolved photoemission
Cissy Suen, Igor Markovic, Marta Zonno, Sergey Zhdanovich, Sergey Gorovikov, Aaron Bostwick, Eli Rotenberg, Bernhard Keimer, Andrea Damascelli, Christopher Jozwiak, Maxmilian Krautloher
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B30.00013: Ionic Liquid Gating Induced Resistance Modulation of LaNiO3 Thin Films
Richmond Wang, Jihun Park, Suraj Maurya, Rohit Pant, You Zhou, Ichiro Takeuchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B30.00014: Tuning the electronic ground state of perovskite nickelates with dynamic electrochemical doping
Alan Zhang, Catalin D Spataru, A. Alec Talin, Elliot J Fuller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B32.00001: Identifying electronic states of Covalent Organic Frameworks using STM
Harshavardhan Murali, Zachery Enderson, Raghunath Dasari, Timothy C Parker, Seth Marder, Hong Li, Qingqing Dai, Jean-Luc E Bredas, Phillip N First
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B32.00002: Adsorption of organophosphate nerve agent VX on the (101) surface of anatase titanium dioxide
Gloria Bazargan, Igor V Schweigert, Daniel Gunlycke
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B32.00003: Spiropyran and merocyanine adsorption on an ionic insulator surface
Andreas Riemann, Lauren Rankin, Dylan Henry
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B32.00004: Spectroscopic study of screening of interactions by a single layer graphene
Babu R Gaire, Saranshu Singla, Ali Dhinojwala
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B32.00005: Morphology Evolution and Crystal Alignment of Copper Phthalocyanine Thin Film under Thermal Annealing
Ryan T Mizukami, Thomas Gredig
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B32.00006: How Aqueous Salt Solutions Affect Hydrophobic Surfaces
Adele N Poynor
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B32.00007: Water Confined in Boron Nitride Nanotubes: Role of Entropic Effects
Bhargav Sai Chava, Ghansham Rajendrasingh Chandel, Siddhartha Das
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B32.00008: Chain dynamics in adsorbed polymer layers featuring strongly- and weakly-interacting polymer-substrate pairings
Katelyn Randazzo, Daniele Cangialosi, Biao Zuo, Rodney Priestley
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B32.00009: Strain Driven Work Function Reduction in the XI/W (X = Li, Na, K, Rb, and Cs) Systems
Leopoldo Diaz, Robert C Albers, Avadh B Saxena, Mahdi Sanati
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B32.00010: Stabilize Cassie state and promote frequent jumping of condensed droplets for high-performance anti-frosting
Siyan Yang, Xuehu Ma, Zuankai Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B32.00011: Polarization-induced dipole moments of physisorbed H2
Anders Hellman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B32.00012: Computational study of the molecular ordering of vanadyl phthalocyanine monolayers on surfaces
Corina Urdaniz, William H Koll, Kyungju Noh, Luciano Colazzo, Fabio Donati, Christoph Wolf, Andreas Heinrich, Yujeong Bae, Jay A Gupta, Christoph Wolf
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B32.00013: Freezing of a spreading droplet: A theoretical and experimental study
Ganesh Prabhu Komaragiri, Abrar Ahmed, Prashant R Waghmare
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B32.00014: Analysis of nonlocal electronic correlation on enantioselective adsorption
Raymond C Amador
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B32.00015: Stoichiometric control of 2D superconductivity and mobility at SrTiO3-based interfaces
Gyanendra Singh, Gerbold Ménard, Guilhem Saïz, Roger Guzman, Wu Zhou, Jordi Fraxedas, Jaume Gázquez, Gervasi Herranz, Nicolas Bergeal, Alexei Kalaboukhov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B33.00001: Detecting and characterising dynamical quantum phase transitions through higher moments
Ian McCulloch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B33.00002: A Dynamical Bulk-Boundary Correspondence for Dynamical Quantum Phase Transitions in Topological Matter
Nicholas Sedlmayr
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B33.00003: Quantum thermodynamics of strongly correlated systems
Vladimir Ohanesjan, Yevheniia Cheipesh, Nikolay Gnezdilov, Andrei Pavlov, Koenraad Schalm
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B33.00004: Non-Equilibrium Dynamics of a Quenched BEC: Complex Pathways to thermalization
Ke Wang, Han Fu, Cheng Chin, Kathryn Levin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B33.00005: Tracking the Relaxation of Disordered Interacting Systems under an Interaction Quench
Eric Dohner, Herbert Fotso, Hanna Terletska
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B33.00006: Real-time scattering dynamics in (1+1)D QED: from tensor networks to quantum circuits
Ron Belyansky, Seth P Whitsitt, Niklas Mueller, Ali Fahimniya, Elizabeth R Bennewitz, Zohreh Davoudi, Alexey V Gorshkov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B33.00007: Many Body Density of States of a system of non interacting fermions
Gregoire Ithier, Rémi Lefèvre, Krissia d Zawadzki
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B33.00008: Weak perturbations of integrable models
Federica Maria Surace, Olexei I Motrunich
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B33.00009: Tunable anomalous diffusion in anisotropic quantum spin chains from correlated initial states
Hansveer Singh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B33.00010: Integrable Attractors in the Adiabatic Landscape of Chaotic Systems
Hyeongjin Kim, Anatoli S Polkovnikov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B33.00011: Confinement of sine-Gordon solitons in a perturbed sine-Gordon model
Yicheng Tang, Ananda Roy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B33.00012: OTOCs and domain wall relocalisation in transverse field Ising chains
Philippe Suchsland, Roderich Moessner, Vedika Khemani, Benoit Doucot
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B34.00001: Quasi-1D Exciton Channels in Strain-Engineered 2D Materials
Florian Dirnberger, Jonas D Ziegler, Vinod M Menon, Alexey Chernikov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B34.00002: Localized electric-field induced defects in hexagonal boron nitride for site-controlled quantum emitters
Zhen You Lin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B34.00003: Nematicity in SnS single crystals probed by ultrafast spectroscopy
Chih-Wei Luo, Nguyen Nhat Quyen, Tz-Ju Hong, Chin En Hsu, Wen-Yen Tzeng, Chien-Ming Tu, Chia-Nung Kuo, Hung-Chung Hsueh, Chin-San Lue
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B34.00004: Ultrafast nano-imaging of electronic coherence of monolayer WSe2
Wenjin Luo, Benjamin G Whetten, Vasily Kravtsov, Ashutosh K Singh, Yibo Yang, Di Huang, Xinbin Cheng, Tao Jiang, Alexey Belyanin, Markus B Raschke
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B34.00005: Excitonic interaction-driven transport and dynamics of dark states in 2D semiconductors
Saroj B Chand, John M Woods, Jiamin Quan, Enrique Majia
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B34.00006: Thickness-Dependent Relaxation of Near-IR Excitons in 2D CrCl3
Hyesun Kim, Sunmin Ryu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B34.00007: All-optical control of ultrathin trionic waveguide
Hyeongwoo Lee, Yeonjeong Koo, Shailabh Kumar, Yunjo Jeong, Soo Ho Choi, Huitae Joo, Mingu Kang, Radwanul H Siddique, Ki Kang Kim, Sangmin An, Hyuck Choo, Kyoung-Duck Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B34.00008: Tunable interlayer excitons and switchable interlayer trions via dynamic near-field cavity
Yeonjeong Koo, Hyeongwoo Lee, Tatiana Ivanova, Ali Kefayati, Vasili Perebeinos, Ekaterina Khestanova, Roman Savelev, Mihail Petrov, Vasily Kravtsov, Kyoung-Duck Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B34.00009: Dynamically tunable moiré exciton in monolayer WSe2 on twisted bilayer graphene
Minhao He, Jiaqi Cai, Huiyuan Zheng, Eric Seewald, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jiaqiang Yan, Matthew A Yankowitz, Abhay N Pasupathy, Wang Yao, Xiaodong Xu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B34.00010: Optical detection of electrostatically generated interlayer excitons
Andrew Joe, Ruishi Qi, Tiancheng Zheng, Zuocheng Zhang, Jingxu Xie, Emma Regan, Zheyu Lu, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Sefaattin Tongay, feng wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B34.00011: Highly Excited Rydberg Excitons in Thin-Film Cuprous Oxide
Jacob DeLange, Kinjol Barua, Hadiseh Alaeian, Stephan Steinhauer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B34.00012: Infrared photoresponse of graphene-WTe2 van der Waals heterojunctions
Farima Farahmand, Jacky Wan, Nathaniel M Gabor
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B34.00013: Intralayer Excitons in Graded Alloys of MoxW1-xS2 Monolayers compared to pristine MoS2, and WS2
Mahdi Ghafariasl, Tianyi Zhang, Zachary Ward, Da Zhou, Venkataraman Swaminathan, Humberto Terrones, Mauricio Terrones, Yohannes Abate
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B34.00014: Selective Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering-based Sensing on 2D Niobium Carbide (Nb2CTX) MXene
Tej B Limbu, Mackenzie Songsart-Power, Joseph Tran, Brady Wilson, Chetan Dhital, Fei Yan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B34.00015: Every-other-layer Dipolar Excitons in a Spin-Valley locked Superlattice
Yinong Zhang, Chengxin Xiao, Dmitry Ovchinnikov, Jiayi Zhu, Xi Wang, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Jiaqiang Yan, Wang Yao, Xiaodong Xu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B38.00001: Manipulating polar structures in freestanding antiferroelectric and ferroelectric membranes
Invited Speaker:
David Pesquera Herrero
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B38.00002: Hybrid improper ferroelectricity in A-cation ordered perovskite BaSrBi2O6: a first-principles study
min chul choi, Se Young Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B38.00003: Ultraviolet Raman spectroscopy characterization of (Ba,Sr)TiO3 Ruddlesden-Popper films
Dmitri A Tenne, airin h eddins-schmidt, Caleb Burwell-Miller, Mark Hans, Matthew R Barone, Darrell G Schlom
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B38.00004: Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless phases in ultra-thin PbTiO3/SrTiO3 superlattices
Javier Junquera, Fernando Gómez-Ortiz, Pablo Garcia-Fernandez, Juan M. López
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B38.00005: Polarization induced by oxygen octahedral rotations in strained sodium niobate thin films directly imaged by electron ptychography
Harikrishnan K. P., Yu-Tsun Shao, Aarushi Khandelwal, Kevin J Crust, Ruijuan Xu, Harold Hwang, David A Muller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B38.00006: Tunable Magnetic Scattering and Ferroelectric Switching at the LaAlO3/EuTiO3/Sr0.99Ca0.01TiO3 Interface
Gal Tuvia, Shay Sandik
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B38.00007: Tunneling electroresistance in PbZr0.2Ti0.8O3-based ferroelectric tunnel junctions with SrIrO3, LaNiO3, and La0.67Sr0.33MnO3 electrodes
Yuanyuan Zhang, Le Zhang, Xia Hong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B38.00008: Free-standing complex oxide membranes using hybrid MBE
Shivasheesh Varshney, Sooho Choo, Zhifei Yang, Hyojin Yoon, Tristan K Truttmann, Bharat Jalan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B38.00009: Growth mechanism for epitaxial SrTiO3 using remote epitaxy
Sooho Choo, Hyojin Yoon, Bharat Jalan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B38.00010: Exploring Free-standing PbZr0.2Ti0.8O3 Membranes and its Nonvolatile Gating Effect in Two-dimensional MoS2
Qiuchen Wu, Dawei Li, Kun Wang, Yifei Hao, Jia Wang, Alyssa Simpson, Xia Hong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B38.00011: Twisted complex oxide lateral homostructures
Jan-Chi Yang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B38.00012: Control of ordering in a polar skyrmion lattice through the ferroelectric proximity effect
Peter Meisenheimer, Han Gyeol Lee, Zhiyang Wang, Yu-Tsun Shao, Piush Behera, Vishantak Srikrishna, Arundhati Ghosal, Javier Junquera, David A Muller, Long-Qing Chen, Lane W Martin, Ramamoorthy Ramesh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B38.00013: Designing ferromagnetic polar half-metallic oxide superlattices
Monirul Shaikh, Gowsalya Rajan, Saurabh Ghosh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B39.00001: Formation Pathways in Intercalated 2D Materials and Heterostructures
Invited Speaker:
Judy J Cha
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B39.00002: Ultrathin crystals of bismuth grown inside atomically-smooth van der Waals materials
Amy X Wu, Laisi Chen, Naol Tulu, Joshua Wang, Adrian Juanson, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Yinong Zhou, Chaitanya A Gadre, Marshall A Campbell, Luis A Jauregui, Xiaoqing Pan, Ruqian Wu, Javier Sanchez-Yamagishi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B39.00003: Towards large-scale growth of blue phosphorene
Djuric brice TALONPA TCHOFFO, Ismail Benabdallah, Abderrahman Aberda, Petr Neugebauer, Anouar Belhboub, Abdelouahad El Fatimy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B39.00004: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Pt-based Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Kuanysh Zhussupbekov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B39.00005: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Study of Gated Monolayer WSe2/RuCl3 Heterostructure
Madisen A Holbrook, Xuehao Wu, Jordan Pack, Luke N Holtzman, Matthew A Cothrine, Jiaqiang Yan, David G Mandrus, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Stephen E Nagler, James C Hone, Cory R Dean, Abhay N Pasupathy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B39.00006: Synthesis of a two-dimensional crystal within a van der Waals gap
Yanyu Jia, Yuan Fang, Yue Tang, Guo Yu, Tiancheng Song, Pengjie Wang, Guangming Cheng, Ratnadwip Singha, Ayelet J Uzan, Michael Onyszczak, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Nan Yao, Leslie M Schoop, Sanfeng Wu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B39.00007: Controllable graphene synthesis in an oxygen-free environment
Jacob Amontree, Jacob Amontree, Xingzhou Yan, Tehseen Adel, Angela R Hight Walker, Katayun Barmak, Richard Martel, James C Hone
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:54PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B39.00008: Real-Time Adaptive Control of 2D Crystal Synthesis and Transformations via in situ Diagnostics: Janus Monolayers
Invited Speaker:
David B Geohegan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B39.00009: Synthesis and Characterization of High Concentrations of WS2 Monolayers Using Liquid Phase Exfoliation Method
Arjun Dahal
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B39.00010: Helical polymers on Au (111) surface: the initial step for bottom-up growth of chevron-type graphene nanoribbons
Wenchang Lu, JIngsong Huang, Emil Briggs, Jacob D Teeter, Kunlun Hong, Mamun Sarker, Chenggang Tao, Alexander Sinitskii, An-Ping Li, Jerzy Bernholc
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B40.00001: Coercivity enhancement induced by substitutional Ni-dopin in van der Waals Ferromagnet Fe3GaTe2
Hyobin Ahn
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B40.00002: Anomalous Hall Effect in 2D Fe3GeTe2/Heavy Metal Heterostructures
Stasiu T Chyczewski, Ji Shi, Kai Xu, Wenjuan Zhu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B40.00003: Multiferroic metal with huge polar distortion driven by spin ordering: monolayer Fe3GeTe2
Jisoo Nam
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B40.00004: Study of Magnetic Structure and Magnetic Fluctuations in Cr4.74Te8 Single Crystals
Mitchel Vaninger, Feng Ye, Xiaoqian Zhang, Guang Bian, Thomas W Heitmann, Alessandro R Mazza, Paul F Miceli
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B40.00005: Collective Excitations in 2D Helimagnets
Hung-Yu Yang, Gang Qiu, Abdullah Alrasheed, Fazel Tafti, Kang-Lung Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B40.00006: Intrinsic exchange bias in van der Waals alloy Cr0.45Pt0.55Te2
Ryan Bailey-Crandell, Warren L Huey, Archibald . Williams, Joshua E Goldberger, Roland K Kawakami
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B40.00007: Optical detection of antiferromagnetic dynamics in CrCl3
Shekhar Das, Alex L Melendez, I-Hsuan Kao, Francisco Ayala Rodriguez, Simranjeet Singh, P Chris Hammel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B40.00008: Understanding the Anomalous Hall effect in Co1/3NbS2 with revised crystal and magnetic structures
Greg MacDougall, Kannan Lu, Azel Murzabekova, Soho Shim, Junehu Park, Soyeun Kim, Lazar L Kish, Yan Wu, Lisa M DeBeer-Schmitt, Adam A Aczel, Andre Schleife, Nadya Mason, Fahad Mahmood
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B40.00009: spds* tight-binding calculation of the local density of states near vacancies in wurtzite GaN
Joseph Sink, Michael E Flatté
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B40.00010: Database of Computed Properties for Color Center Defects in Silicon
Vsevolod Ivanov, Alexander Ivanov, Jacopo Simoni, Prabin Parajuli, Liang Tan, Thomas Schenkel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B41.00001: Controlling doping in Ga2O3 and AlGaO3 alloys
Invited Speaker:
Chris G Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B41.00002: Alloys of orthorhombic Ga2O3, Al2O3 , and In2O3
Hartwin Peelaers, Sierra C Seacat, John L Lyons
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B41.00003: Role of lattice vibrations in gallium vacancy formation in monoclinic Ga2O3
Sai Mu, Mark E Turiansky, Chris G Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B41.00004: Transition metals as shallow donors in Ga2O3
Siavash Karbasizadeh, Sai Mu, Chris G Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B41.00005: Atomic-displacement threshold energies and defect generation in irradiated β-Ga2O3 : a first-principles investigation
Blair Tuttle, Nathaniel Karom, Andrew O'Hara, Ronald D Schrimpf, Sokrates T Pantelides
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B41.00006: Defect and Dopant Characterization using Terahertz Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Ellipsometry: Fe in Ga2O3
Mathias M Schubert, Rafal Korlacki, Steffen Richter, Sean Knight, Philipp Kuehne, Vallery Stanishev, Megan Stokey, Zbigniew Galazka, Klaus Irmscher, Vanya Darakchieva
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B41.00007: Uniform and controlled Si doping of Ga2O3 by disilane via hybrid molecular beam epitaxy
Zhuoqun Wen, Elaheh Ahmadi, Kamruzzaman Khan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B41.00008: Hydrogen as a probe of VGa(2) in β-Ga2O3
Amanda Portoff, Andrew B Venzie, Michael B Stavola, W. Beall Fowler, Stephen J Pearton, Evan R Glaser
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B41.00009: H trapping at the metastable cation vacancy in α-Ga2O3 and α-Al2O3
Andrew B Venzie, Amanda Portoff, Michael B Stavola, W B Fowler, Stephen J Pearton
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B41.00010: Effect of electric field on the Ovac in low dimensional β-Ga2O3 for non-volatile memory application
Chandrasekar Sivakumar, Mon-Shu Ho
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B41.00011: Chip-Scale Electron Spin Resonance Spectroscopy of Spin-Active Defects in Epitaxial β-Ga2O3
Arjan Singh, Jimy Encomendero, Felix V Hensling, Kathy Azizie, Vladimir Protasenko, Kazuki Nomoto, Darrell G Schlom, Debdeep Jena, Huili Grace Xing, Farhan Rana
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B41.00012: Self-Trapped Hole in Ultra Wide Bandgap β-Ga2O3 Films; Its Temperature Dependent Luminescences
Isiaka O Lukman, Leah Bergman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B42.00001: Electronic transport studies of ultrathin bismuth grown inside van der Waals materials
Laisi Chen, Amy X Wu, Naol Tulu, Joshua Wang, Adrian Juanson, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Yinong Zhou, Chaitanya A Gadre, Marshall A Campbell, Luis A Jauregui, Xiaoqing Pan, Ruqian Wu, Javier Sanchez-Yamagishi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B42.00002: Solitons and topology: Observation of cnoidal wave localization in non-linear topolectric circuits
Hendrik Hohmann, Tobias Hofmann, Tobias Helbig, Lavi K Upreti, Alexander Stegmaier, Alexander Fritzsche, Tobias Müller, Ching Hua Lee, Martin Greiter, Ronny Thomale
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B42.00003: Emergence of the non-Hermitian topology in generalized eigenvalue problems with Hermitian matrices
Takuma Isobe, Tsuneya Yoshida, Yasuhiro Hatsugai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B42.00004: Distributed topological zero modes in a Non Hermitian quantum system
Lea Sirota, Sayan Jana
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B42.00005: Discrete Quantum Geometry for Nonlinear Optical Responses
David C Jones
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B42.00006: The effect of disorder and nonlinearity on topological slow light
Jonas F Karcher, Sarang Gopalakrishnan, Mikael C Rechtsman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B42.00007: Local structural study of MoTe2 using atomic pair distribution function and EXAFS techniques
Sumit Khadka, Milinda Abeykoon, Yu-Cheng Shao, Leighanne C. Gallington, Byron Freelon
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B42.00008: Supercurrent-induced topological phase transitions
Kazuaki Takasan, Shuntaro Sumita, Youichi Yanase
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B42.00009: Topology of the Fermi sea: ordinary metals as topological materials
Pok Man Tam, Martin Claassen, Charles L Kane
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B42.00010: Bistable Design in Topological Mechanical Metamaterials
Haning Xiu, Harry Liu, Andrea Poli, Kai Sun, Guangchao Wan, Ellen Arruda, Xiaoming Mao, Zi Chen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B43.00001: Nonlinear optical detection of dual ferromagnetism and antiferromagnetism in a magnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
Invited Speaker:
Youngjun Ahn
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B43.00002: Giant surface second harmonic generation from layered topological type-II Dirac semimetal PdTe2
Syed Mohammed Faizanuddin, Ching-Hang Chien, Yao-Jui Chan, Si-Tong Liu, Chia-Nung Kuo, Chin Shuan Lue, Yu-Chieh Wen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B43.00003: Magneto-scanning near-field optical microscopy in Dirac materials
Makoto Tsuneto, Michael Dapolito, Zengyi Du, Lukas Wehmeier, Zijian Zhou, Wenjun Zheng, King Ping Wong, Shu Ping Lau, Xinzhong Chen, Suheng Xu, Qiang Li, Dmitri N Basov, Mengkun Liu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B43.00004: Magneto-optical responses of massive Dirac fermions derived from kagome magnet TbMn6Sn6
Kentaro Shoriki, Yoshihiro Okamura, Yusuke Nomura, Yukako Fujishiro, Aki Kitaori, Naoya Kanazawa, Ryotaro Arita, Yoshinori Tokura, Youtarou Takahashi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B43.00005: Scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy studies of stanene on a Kagome antiferromagnet
Zengle Huang, Zhiming Xu, Jiaqiang Yan, Brian C Sales, Yong Xu, Weida Wu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B43.00006: Correlating local chemistry with electronic structure in magnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
Sudheer Anand Sreedhar, Robert Prater, Vsevolod Ivanov, Antonio Rossi, Zihao Shen, Matthew C Staab, Ittai Sidilkover, Makoto Hashimoto, Donghui Lu, Giuseppina Conti, Slavomir Nemsak, Hadas Soifer, Sergey Y Savrasov, Valentin Taufour, Inna M Vishik
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B43.00007: Current shunting effects in Cd3As2: a closer look at the topological-ferromagnet interface
Nicholas A Blumenschein, Gregory Stephen, Karen E Grutter, Erick C Sadler, Jennifer E DeMell, Binghao Guo, Susanne Stemmer, Aubrey T Hanbicki, Adam L Friedman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B43.00008: Anomalous Hall effect in an antiferromagnetic Weyl semimetal
Yuxiang Gao, Shiming Lei, Yichen Zhang, Ming Yi, Emilia Morosan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B43.00009: Coupling of magnetism and Dirac fermions in YbMnX2 (X= Bi, Sb)
Xiao Hu, Aashish Sapkota, Zhixiang Hu, Andrei T Savici, Alexander I Kolesnikov, John M Tranquada, Cedomir Petrovic, Igor A Zaliznyak
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B43.00010: Direct observation of magnetic domains in rare-earth Weyl semimetal CeAlSi
Bochao Xu, Jacob Franklin, Hung-Yu Yang, Fazel Tafti, Ilya Sochnikov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B43.00011: Fragile flat-band surface state in ternary transition metal chalcogenides NbIrTe4
Jiabin Yu, Jiabin Yu, Giang Nguyen, Vanessa King, Mohamed Oudah, Hsiang-Hsi Kung, Meigan C Aronson, Andrea Damascelli, Lukas Muechler, Sarah Burke
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B43.00012: Spin chirality induced large topological Hall effect in magnetic Weyl semimetallic Eu2Ir2O7 (111) epitaxial thin film
MITHUN GHOSH
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B43.00013: Thermal chiral (gravitational) anomaly in antiferromagnetic topological Weyl semimetal NdAlSi
Pardeep T Kumar, Mujeeb Ahmad, Md Shahin Alam, Xiaohan Yao, Fazel Tafti, Marcin Matusiak
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B44.00001: Gaps in Topological Magnon Spectra: Intrinsic vs. Extrinsic Effects
Invited Speaker:
Andy Christianson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B44.00002: Interacting Topological Magnons in Ferromagnets and Antiferromagnets
Invited Speaker:
Alexander Mook
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B44.00003: Polarization dependent magneto-Raman study of phonons and magnons in CoTiO3
Thuc T Mai, Maria F Munoz, Tehseen Adel, Yufei Li, Kevin F Garrity, Daniel Shaw, Timothy N DeLazzer, Jeffrey R Simpson, Kate A Ross, Rolando Valdes Aguilar, Angela R Hight Walker
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B44.00004: Ring Exchange Effects on Magnons in Topological Dirac Magnet CoTiO3
Rolando Valdes Aguilar, Yufei Li, Thuc T Mai, Evan Jasper, Mohammed Karaki, Kevin F Garrity, Chase L Lyon, Daniel Shaw, Timothy N DeLazzer, Adam Biacchi, Rebecca L Dally, Daniel M Heligman, Jared Gdanski, Tehseen Adel, Alex D Giovannone, Maria F Munoz, Jeffrey R Simpson, Kate A Ross, Nandini Trivedi, Yuan-Ming Lu, Angela R Hight Walker
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B44.00005: Origin of dielectric response and magneto-electric properties of CoTiO3
Rathnayaka Mudiyanselage Dilan K Rathanayaka, Despina A Louca, John A Schneeloch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B44.00006: Gapless Dirac magnons in CrCl3
Despina A Louca, John A Schneeloch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B44.00007: Competing Magnetic Energy Scales in the Topological Ferrimagnet TbMn6Sn6
Benjamin G Ueland, Simon X Riberolles, Tyler J Slade, Douglas L Abernathy, Garrett E Granroth, Bing Li, Yongbin Lee, Paul C Canfield, Liqin Ke, Robert J McQueeney
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B44.00008: Detecting Thermal Hall in an Insulating Néel Antiferromagnet
Mohamed E Nawwar, Jiamin Wen, Joseph P Heremans
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B44.00009: Magnons and paramagnons in (111)-oriented thin films of pyrochlore iridates
Michael Terilli, Jak Chakhalian, Yue CaO, Xun Jia, Wanzheng Hu, Huyongqing Chen, Gregory A Fiete, Pontus Laurell, Mikhail Kareev, Tsung-Chi Wu, Xiaoran Liu, John W Freeland, Jianshi Zhou
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B44.00010: Jackiw-Rebbi Magnons
Pablo I Martinez
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B45.00001: Thermal transport in Weyl semimetal BaMnSb2: a first-principles study
YUBI CHEN, Rongying Jin, Bolin Liao, Sai Mu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B45.00002: Thermoelectric Effect in a Topological Dirac Semimetal under Strain and Confinement
Wenkai Ouyang, Alexander C Lygo, YUBI CHEN, Dung D Vu, Brandi L Wooten, Joseph P C Heremans, Susanne Stemmer, Bolin Liao
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B45.00003: Exploring best thermoelectric efficiency from of more than 104 explored thermoelectric materials and 108 device efficiency calculations
Byungki Ryu, Jaywan Chung, Masaya Kumagai, Yukari Katsura, SuDong Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B45.00004: Exploration of 17-electron TixCoySnz thin film spreads for thermoelectric properties via combinatorial approach
Rohit Pant, Dylan J Kirsch, Suchismita Sarker, Nathan Johnson, Thomas Wynn, Joshua Martin, Apurva Mehta, Ichiro Takeuchi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B45.00005: Compositional design toward universal band convergence for high-performance Zintl thermoelectrics
Xin Shi, Shaowei Song, David J Singh, Zhifeng Ren
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B45.00006: Device-level optimization of n-type Mg3(Sb, Bi)2-based thermoelectric modules toward applications
Congcong Xu, Zhongxin Liang, Shaowei Song, Zhifeng Ren
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B45.00007: Origins of ultralow thermal conductivity in mixed-ion-electron conductor KAg2SbS4
Sevan Chanakian, Bonnie Stolt, Junsoo Park, Yining He, Wei Lai, Alexandra Zevalkink
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B45.00008: Bond heterogeneity, lone pairs, and ultralow thermal conductivity: the story of aikinites
Marco Fornari, Shriparna Mukherjee, Virginia Carnevali, David J Voneshen, Krishnendu Maji, Emmanuel Guilmeau, Anthony V Powell, Paz Vaqueiro
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B45.00009: Enhanced Thermoelectric Properties of YbCo2Zn20 through Charge Carrier Tunning
Jorge R Galeano-Cabral, Benny c Schundelmier, Olatunde Oladehin, Keke Feng, Juan Ordonez, Ryan E Baumbach, Kaya Wei
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B45.00010: Thermoelectric properties of a metastable (Ba,K)Zn2As2 crystallized in the ThCr2Si2-type structure
Chul-Ho Lee, Haruno Kunioka, Kunihiro Kihou, Satoshi Tsutsui
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B45.00011: Challenges and solutions in Mg3Sb2-based thermoelectric materials toward applications: thermal stability and the performance-matched p-type
Zhongxin Liang, Congcong Xu, Shaowei Song, Xin Shi, Zhifeng Ren
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B45.00012: Theory of thermoelectric effect based on antiferromagnetic magnon drag in natural chalcopyrite Cu1+xFe1−xS2
Masao Ogata, Hiroyasu Matsuura, Naohito Tsujii, Takao Mori
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B45.00013: Thermoelectric properties of RbZn4As3
Keigo Ono, Ryosuke Sakagami, Kunihiro Kihou, Yosuke Goto, Chul-Ho Lee
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B45.00014: Compact and Efficient Thermoelectric Nanogenerator Platform in MoS2
Seungil Baek, Euicheol Shin, Ho-Ki Lyeo, Sanghee Cho, Yong-Hyun Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B45.00015: Silicon Micro-Thermoelectric Coolers For Local Heat Removal In Integrated Circuit Chips
Mark Lee, Ruchika Dhawan, Hal Edwards
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B47.00001: Locality and error correction in quantum dynamics with measurement
Andrew Lucas
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B47.00002: Simulating NISQ dynamics using quantum trajectories with few jumps
Philip D Blocher, Anupam Mitra, Tameem Albash, Akimasa Miyake, Ivan H Deutsch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B47.00003: Ground state preparation via unitary time evolution with time-dependent classical fields
Zekun He
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B47.00004: Discrete-Time Quantum Walks on Compact Two-Dimensional Surfaces
Elena Van der Vorst
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B47.00005: Quantum computation using PT-symmetric gates
Salini Karuvade, Abhijeet Alase, Barry C Sanders
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B47.00006: Circuit depth versus energy in topologically ordered systems
Arkin Tikku, Isaac H Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B47.00007: Reducing the qubit requirement of Jordan-Wigner encodings of N-mode, K-fermion systems from N to log(N choose K)
Brent A Harrison, James D Whitfield, Daniel M Adamiak, Riley Chien
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B47.00008: Equivalence between fermion-to-qubit mappings in two spatial dimensions
Yu-An Chen, Yijia Xu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B47.00009: Decomposing Quantum Unitaries into Circuits with Program Synthesis
Leopoldo Sarra, Florian Marquardt, Kevin Ellis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B47.00010: On Unitary k-Design with SU(d) Symmetry
Han Zheng, Zimu Li, Junyu Liu, Liang Jiang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B47.00011: Entanglement in the vertex state: conformal interface approach
Yuhan Liu, Yuya Kusuki, Ramanjit Sohal, Jonah L Kudler-Flam, Shinsei Ryu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B47.00012: Linear Growth of Circuit Complexity from Brownian Dynamics
Gregory Bentsen, Shaokai Jian, Brian Swingle
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B47.00013: Taking Quantum States as Objective Possibilities Seriously
Armin Nikkhah Shirazi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B47.00014: Quantum algorithms for thermal equilibrium from fluctuation theorems
Rolando D Somma, Yigit Subasi, Burak Sahinoglu, Gopikrishnan Muraleedharan, Zoe Holmes
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B47.00015: A Unified Graph-Theoretic Framework for Free-Fermion Solvability
Adrian K Chapman, Samuel J Elman, Ryan L Mann
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B52.00001: The Conduction Band of HfS3 and Comparison with other Quasi-1D-Transition Metal Trichalcogenides: TiS3 and ZrS3
Gauthami Viswan, Alexey Lipatov, Jehad Abourahma, Michael J Loes, Saman Bagheri, Alpha T N’Diaye, Tula R Paudel, Esha Mishra, Thilini K Ekanayaka, Mohammad Z Zaz, Jack Rodenburg, Robert Streubel, Peter A Dowben, Alexander Sinitskii
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B52.00002: Structural study of Al(1-x)ScxN Thin Films by Mapping of Large Volumes in Reciprocal Space
Anita Verma, Jakob Gollwitzer, Joseph Casamento, Guru Khalsa, Stephanie Matson, Jacob Ruff, Debdeep Jena, Andrej Singer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B52.00003: Properties of incipient ferroelectrics in the vicinity of quantum critical point
Anna Razumnaya
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B52.00004: Resolving Competing Phonon Modes in the Relaxor-type Ferroelectric Cd2Nb2O7
Daniel T Hickox-Young, Geneva Laurita, Quintin N Meier, Daniel Olds, Nicola A Spaldin, Michael R Norman, James M Rondinelli
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B52.00005: Mechanism for electronic and structural phase transitions in Ta2NiSe5
Weichen Tang, Zhenglu Li, Steven G Louie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B52.00006: Determination of the Thermal Expansion Coefficient of Different Phases of BaTiO3 with Nanometer Resolution
Bibash Sapkota, Serdar Ogut, Robert F Klie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B52.00007: Structural ordering and IR-active vibrations within Bi2(Te(1-x)Sex)3
Craig S Knox, Matthew Vaughan, Andrew D Burnett, Mannan Ali, Satoshi Sasaki, Edmund H Linfield, Alexander G Davies, Joshua R Freeman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B52.00008: Influence of plastic deformation on the structural and electronic properties of SrTiO3 and KTaO3
Issam Khayr, Sajna Hameed, Damjan Pelc, Matthew J Krogstad, Raymond Osborn, Yaohua Liu, Feng Ye, Martin Greven
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B52.00009: Identifying structural phases of polymorphic HfO2 by vibrational spectroscopy
Sobhit Singh, Shiyu Fan, Xianghan Xu, Kiman Park, Yubo Qi, Sang-Wook Cheong, David Vanderbilt, Karin M Rabe, Janice L Musfeldt
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B52.00010: Correlated Disorder of the Sub-Angstrom Atomic Displacements in BaTiS3 Causes Giant Optical Anisotropy
Boyang Zhao, Guodong Ren, Hongyan Mei, Vincent Wu, SHANTANU SINGH, Gwan-Yeong Jung, Huandong Chen, Raynald Giovine, Nick Settineri, Simon Teat, Raphaële Clément, Mikhail A Kats, Rohan Mishra, Jayakanth Ravichandran, Bryan C Chakoumakos
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B52.00011: Coupling between elementary excitations in CoTiO3
David Lujan, Jeongheon Choe, Gaihua Ye, Swati Chaudhary, Cynthia Nnokwe, Martin A Rodriguez-vega, Jiaming He, Frank Y Gao, Timothy N Nunley, Jianshi Zhou, Gregory A Fiete, Rui He, Xiaoqin Elaine Li
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B52.00012: Synthesis of vanadium disulfide via chemical vapor deposition
Lawrence Mubwika, Lian Li
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B52.00013: Spatiotemporal Study of Charge Transport in Amorphous Semiconductor Transistors
Jia Yu, Yuchen Zhou, Xiao Wang, Ananth Dodabalapur, Keji Lai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B52.00014: Surface and bulk magnetic properties of a layered transition metal compound BaMn2Sb2
Bryan L Chavez, Govinda Kharal, Joanna Blawat, Scott Crittenden, Thomas M Crawford, Yanwen Wu, Rongying Jin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B53.00001: System optimization of superconducting qubit readout for quantum error correction
Andreas Bengtsson, Alexander M Opremcak, Mostafa Khezri, Daniel T Sank, Paul V Klimov, Julian Kelly, Jimmy Chen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B53.00002: Bridging the reality gap in quantum devices with physics-aware machine learning
David L Craig, Hyungil Moon, Federico Fedele, Dominic T Lennon, Barnaby van Straaten, Florian Vigneau, Leon C Camenzind, Dominik M Zumbuhl, G. Andrew D Briggs, Michael A Osborne, Dino Sejdinovic, Natalia Ares
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B53.00003: Developing robust protocols for calibration of a 25-qubit annealing device
Bryce I Fisher, Steven M Disseler, Steven J Weber, Robert Rood, Cyrus F Hirjibehedin, Mallika T Randeria, Vladimir Bolkhovsky, John Cummings, Rabindra Das, David K Kim, Jeffrey Knecht, Justin L Mallek, Bethany M Niedzielski, Ravi Rastogi, Kyle Serniak, Donna-Ruth W Yost, Scott Zarr, Mollie E Schwartz, Steven J Weber, William D Oliver, Jonilyn L Yoder
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B53.00004: System Optimization of Gate Frequencies for Surface Code Quantum Error Correction
Paul V Klimov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B53.00005: Towards Robust Automation of Quantum Dot Bootstrapping
Danielle J Middlebrooks, Justyna P Zwolak
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B53.00006: Cross-architecture Tuning of Silicon and SiGe-based Quantum Devices Using Machine Learning
Brandon Severin, Dominic T Lennon, Leon C Camenzind, Florian Vigneau, Federico Fedele, Daniel Jirovec, Andrea Ballabio, Daniel Chrastina, Giovanni Isella, Mathieu de Kruijf, Miguel J Carballido, Simon Svab, Andreas V Kuhlmann, Floris Braakman, Simon Geyer, Florian N Froning, Hyungil Moon, Michael A Osborne, Dino Sejdinovic, Georgios Katsaros, Dominik M Zumbuhl, G. Andrew D Briggs, Natalia Ares
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B53.00007: All RF-based tuning algorithm for quantum devices using machine learning
Barnaby van Straaten, Federico Fedele, Florian Vigneau, Joseph Hickie, Andrea Ballabio, Daniel Chrastina, Georgios Katsaros, Daniel Jirovec, Natalia Ares
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B53.00008: Automating microscopy with machine learning: from object identification to hypothesis learning
Invited Speaker:
Maxim Ziatdinov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B53.00009: Automated and autonomous scanning probe experiments for manipulating and measuring domain wall properties in ferroelectric thin films
Sai M Valleti, Yongtao Liu, Bharat Pant, Shivaranjan Raghuraman, Maxim Ziatdinov, Jan-Chi Yang, Ye Cao, Stephen Jesse, Sergei V Kalinin, Rama K Vasudevan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B53.00010: Designing Models for Autonomous Small-Angle Scattering Measurements of Industrial Soft Materials
Tyler B Martin, Peter Beaucage
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B53.00011: A Bayesian optimized spectral recommender system with dynamic human-guided targets for physics discovery
Arpan Biswas, Yongtao Liu, Rama K Vasudevan, Maxim Ziatdinov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B53.00012: Updates to an MeV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction (MUED) System for Data Analysis and Control using Machine Learning
Trudy B Bolin, Salvador Sosa Guitron, Aasma Aaslam, Sandra G Biedron
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B54.00001: Roller-Coaster in a Flatland: Magnetoresistivity in Eu-intercalated Graphite
Invited Speaker:
Alexander L Chernyshev
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B54.00002: A Schwinger boson theory of the 1/3 magnetization plateau on the triangular lattice
Santanu Dey, Joseph Maciejko, Matthias Vojta
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B54.00003: Itinerant Ferromagnetism in the Triangular Lattice Hubbard Model
Prakash Sharma, Ignatius Sebastian, Hitesh J Changlani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B54.00004: Competition between stripy and 120-degree spin correlations in the spin glass ground state of the triangular quantum antiferromagnet ErMgGaO4
Hsiao-Yuan (Symphony) Huang, Sylvain Petit, Zachary W Cronkwright, Evan M Smith, Suvam Bhattacharya, Jean-Marc Zanotti, Quentin Berrod, Edwin Kermarrec, Bruce D Gaulin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B54.00005: Sign-problem-free effective models of spin-1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnetism on the triangular lattice
Henry J Shackleton
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B54.00006: Effects of Pressure on Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Bulk NiI2
Jesse Kapeghian, Antia S Botana, Danila Amoroso, Matthieu J Verstraete, Connor A Occhialini, Luiz Martins, Qian Song, Jesse S Smith, Joshua J Sanchez, Jing Kong, Riccardo Comin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B54.00007: Experimental investigation of the quantum phase transitions in spin-1/2 triangular lattice antiferromagnet
Lu Li, Dechen Zhang, Kuan-Wen Chen, Yuan Zhu, Guoxin Zheng, Haidong Zhou
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B54.00008: Neutron diffraction studies of the magnetic phase diagram of the effective spin-1/2 triangular lattice antiferromagnet Na2BaCo(PO4)2
Ryutaro Okuma, Pascal Manuel, Qing Huang, Haidong Zhou, Radu Coldea
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B54.00009: Low-temperature magnetism in the triangular lattice materials CeCl3 and CeBr3
Matthew A Cothrine, David G Mandrus, Stephen E Nagler, Adam A Aczel, Matthew B Stone, Yasumasa Takano, Luis Stand
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B54.00010: Centrosymmetric lattice with frustrated triangular planes of Gd ions: GdNiAl4Ge2
Keke Feng, Jorge R Galeano-Cabral, Olatunde Oladehin, Kaya Wei, Ryan E Baumbach
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B54.00011: Synthesis and Characterization of NdCd3P3 and PrCd3P3
Azzedin R Jackson, Juan Chamorro, Farnaz Kaboudvand
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B54.00012: Commensurate and incommensurate antiferromagnetic orderings in CaMn2P2 and SrMn2P2 revealed by NMR
YUJI FURUKAWA, Qing-Ping Ding, Hyung-Cheol Lee, N.S. Sangeetha, Santanu Pakhira, David C Johnston
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B55.00001: Ultrafast Magnetization Switching in Ferro and Ferri-magnets
Invited Speaker:
Debanjan Polley
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B55.00002: Bridging the experimental observables in the pump-probe experiment with the ab-initio methods
Mohamed F Elhanoty
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B55.00003: Coherent terahertz control of antiferromagnetic order in the intercalated transition metal dichalcogenide.
Azel Murzabekova, Soyeun Kim, Kannan Lu, Junehu Park, Soho Shim, Nina Bielinski, Lazar L Kish, Lisa M DeBeer-Schmitt, Adam A Aczel, Jaeseok Son, Tae W Noh, S. Lance Cooper, Nadya Mason, Greg MacDougall, Andre Schleife, Fahad Mahmood
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B55.00004: Visualization of spin-wave propagation dynamics using laser-free GHz stroboscopic transmission electron microscopy
Chuhang Liu, Spencer A Reisbick, Myung-Geun Han, Alexandre Pofelski, Chunguang Jing, Yimei Zhu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B55.00005: Giant spin-charge conversion in ultrathin MnPtSb half-Heusler alloy
Emanuele M Longo, Anastasios Markou, Claudia Felser, Marco Fanciulli, Roberto Mantovan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B55.00006: Vertically Graded Single-Layer Fe-Ni Films with Low Damping and Unconventional Spin-Orbit Torques
Rachel Maizel, Shuang Wu, Purnima P Balakrishnan, Alexander Grutter, Christy J Kinane, Andrew J Caruana, Prabandha Nakarmi, Bhuwan Nepal, David A Smith, Youngmin Lim, Julia L Jones, Wyatt Thomas, Jing Zhao, Frederick M Michel, Tim Mewes, Satoru Emori
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B55.00007: Hybrid spin Hall nano-oscillators based on ferromagnetic metal/ferrimagnetic insulator heterostructures
Haowen Ren, Xin Yu Zheng, Sanyum Channa, Guanzhong Wu, Daisy O'Mahoney, Yuri Suzuki, Andrew D Kent
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B55.00008: High-harmonic generation in spin and charge current pumping at ferromagnetic or antiferromagnetic resonance in the presence of spin-orbit coupling
Jalil Varela Manjarres, Branislav K Nikolic
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B55.00009: First principles calculation and experimental study of spin pumping and the spin Hall Effect in La0.67Sr0.33MnO3
In Jun Park, Timothy Mabe, Pushpendra Gupta, Abhisek Mishra, Anupama Swain, Subhankar Bedanta, Vivek P Amin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B55.00010: Machine learning nonequilibrium electron forces for spin dynamics of itinerant magnets
Puhan Zhang, Sheng Zhang, Gia-Wei Chern
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B55.00011: Influence of Non-Uniform Magnetization Perturbation on Spin-Orbit Torque Measurements
Ryan W Greening
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B55.00012: Optimizing magnetic damping in Fe-Co based ferromagnetic alloys
Tzu-Hsiang Lo, Jianchao Qian, Jinho Lim, Jian-Min Zuo, Axel Hoffmann
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B55.00013: Energy Barriers for Thermally Activated Magnetization Reversal in Perpendicular Magnetic Tunnel Junctions Nanopillars in a Transverse field
Gabriel D Chaves, Andrew D Kent, Corrado Capriata, Gunnar B Malm
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B56.00001: Spin-relaxation of Defect Center Qubit by Off-Resonant Pinned Domain Wall Oscillations
Jyotirmay Dwivedi, Jeffrey G Rable, Nitin Samarth
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
Author not Attending
|
|
B56.00002: Several magnetic orders in CrBr3 crystals
Sergey Grebenchuk, Magdalena Grzeszczyk, Zhaolong Chen, Maciej Koperski, Kostya S Novoselov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B56.00003: Extraction of Exchange-Bias Field from Domain Wall Creep Dynamics in Ferromagnet/Antiferromagnet Thin Film Heterostructures
M. Usama Hasan, Geoffrey S Beach
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B56.00004: Non-linear evolution of magnetic domain structure following ultrafast laser excitation
Rahul Jangid, Nanna Zhou Hagström, Kyle Rockwell, FNU Meera, Justin shaw, Jeffrey A Brock, Matteo Pancaldi, Flavio Capotondi, Emanuele Pedersoli, Dario D Angelis, Hans T Nembach, Stefano Bonetti, Eric E Fullerton, Mark W Keller, Roopali Kukreja, Ezio Iacocca, Thomas J Silva
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B56.00005: Thermal fluctuations in magnetic domain in the van der Waals antiferromagnet NiPS3
Youjin Lee, Suhan Son, Giung Park, Jingyuan Cui, Je-Geun Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B56.00006: Anisotropic magnetic domain in magnetic Weyl semimetal candidate Co3Sn2S2
Yi Luo, Jonathan Gaudet, Mekhola Sinha, Chris J Lygouras, Lisa M DeBeer-Schmitt, Tyrel M McQueen, Collin L Broholm
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B56.00007: Coupling of magnetism and plastic deformation in Heusler intermetallic alloys
Bailey Rhodes, Justin Mayer, Yolita Eggeler, Shuozhi Xu, Tresa Pollock, Ram Seshadri, Irene J Beyerlein, Daniel Gianola
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B56.00008: Skyrmion Dynamics and a Resulting Spin Wave Fractal Network Probed with SANS
Nan Tang, Namila C Liyanage, Sergio A Montoya, Sheena K Patel, Lizabeth J Quigley, Alexander Grutter, Michael Fitzsimmons, Sunil K Sinha, Julie A Borchers, Eric E Fullerton, Lisa M DeBeer-Schmitt, Dustin A Gilbert
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B56.00009: The unusual ferromagnetism of LaCrGe3 through the lens of magnetic domain depinning
Rahim R Ullah, Valentin Taufour, Xiangdong Zhu, Peter Klavins
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B56.00010: Curvature-induced effects in domain wall dynamics in stripes with spatially varying cross section
Kostiantyn Yershov, Denis D Sheka
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B56.00011: Giant thermal stability and efficient current-driven motion of chiral magnetic domain walls in ferromagnet-synthetic antiferromagnet lateral junctions
Jiho Yoon, See-Hun Yang, Jae-Chun Jeon, Andrea Migliorini, Ilya Kostanovskiy, Tianping Ma, Stuart Parkin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B56.00012: Zener carriers, Jahn-Teller distortion, and colossal magnetoresistance effect in manganites
Hongze Li, Yaohua Liu, Jiaming He, Jianshi Zhou
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B56.00013: Modification of Nanosphere Templates for Nanocap and Antidot Magnetic Thin Film Fabrication
Alejandro Zafra, Jiyeong Gu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B56.00014: Domain wall dynamics and magnetization switching in the presence of spin-orbit torques in low-symmetry materials
Edward Schwartz, Alexey A Kovalev, Kirill D Belashchenko, Wuzhang Fang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B57.00001: Giovanni Vignale - Atomically sharp domain walls as antiferromagnetic spin wave polarizers
Invited Speaker:
Giovanni Vignale
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B57.00002: Time-Resolved Brillouin Light Scattering measurement of a 1D YIG magnonic crystal
Mitchell Swyt, Lia Compton, Cesar L Ordonez Romero, H. J. Jason Liu, Kristen S Buchanan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B57.00003: Reconfigurable Spin-wave Dispersion in Continuous Magnetic Layer Induced via Artificial Spin Ice Magnonic Crystal
Troy Dion, Will R Branford, Hidekazu Kureyabashi, Takashi Kimura, Jack C Gartside, Daan M Arroo, Alexander L Vanstone, Kilian D Stenning
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B57.00004: Nonlinear multi-magnon scattering in artificial spin ice
Sergi Lendinez, Mojtaba Taghipour Kaffash, Olle Heinonen, Sebastian Gliga, Ezio Iacocca, M. Benjamin Jungfleisch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B57.00005: Topological magnons
Se Kwon Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B57.00006: Tunable topology of magnon-polarons in two-dimensional magnets
Gyungchoon Go, Se Kwon Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B57.00007: Phase transition in magnon bands in a honeycomb ferromagnet driven by sublattice symmetry breaking
Hongseok Kim, Se Kwon Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B57.00008: Spin wavepackets in the Kagome ferromagnet Fe3Sn2: propagation and precursors
Changmin Lee, Yue Sun, Linda Ye, Sumedh Rathi, Joseph G Checkelsky, Joseph W Orenstein
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B57.00009: Anisotropic propagation and topological transition of dipolar magnons in biaxial antiferromagnets
Yue Sun, Kevin Wang, Yuan-Ming Lu, Joel E Moore, Joseph W Orenstein
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B57.00010: Reinforcing spin wave non-reciprocity via multiple mechanisms
Jinho Lim, Axel Hoffmann, Robin Klause
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B57.00011: Investigating voltage-control of magnon spin transport in room-temperature multiferroic Sr3Co2Fe24O41 using nonlocal device-geometry
Aditya A Wagh, Priyanka Garg, Shwetha G Bhat, Krishna Jha, Suja Elizabeth, P S Anil Kumar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B57.00012: µ-BLS characterization of reconfigurable voltage-controlled magnonics crystal at the sub-micron scale
Ping Che, Isabella Boventer, Jean-Paul Adam, Sali Salama, Aya El Kanj, Lucía Iglesias, Vincent Garcia, Stéphane Fusil, Agnès Barthélémy, Manuel Bibes, Paolo Bortolotti, Abdelmadjid Anane
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B57.00013: Magnon heat transport in an antiferromagnetic insulator
Ehsan Faridi, Se Kwon Kim, Giovanni Vignale
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B58.00001: Probing Molecular Magnetism and a Haldane MOF by Advanced Spectroscopies
Invited Speaker:
Ziling (Ben) Xue
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B58.00002: Critical slowing-down of phonon dynamics in a cobalt(II) single-molecule magnet
Yinchuan Lv, Yidi Liu, Nicole A Bone, Ziling (Ben) Xue, Fahad Mahmood
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B58.00003: First Principle Resonant Raman Intensity Calculations of Single-Molecule Magnet Dimers ([Mn3]2)
Xiaoguang Zhang, Guanzhi Li, Hai-Ping Cheng, Rui Zhang, Yue Yu, Tao Jiang, Duy Le, Talat S Rahman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B58.00004: Nuclear spin spectra for ground and excited multiplets of Eu-based magnetic molecule
Aleksander L Wysocki, Karolina Janicka, Kyungwha Park
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B58.00005: Massive 116 GHz Crystal Field Clock Transition in a Tetragonal Molecular Ho(III) Complex
Robert Stewart, Anna Celmina, Emma Regincós, Angelos Tsanai, Mark Murrie, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B58.00006: Spin Population Transfer in a Gd3+ Molecular Crystal Studied by Pulsed High-Field EPR
Manoj Vinayaka Hanabe Subramanya, Elvin Salerno, Miguel Gakiya, Krishnendu Kundu, Michael Shatruk, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B58.00007: Spin relaxation in clock transition in a Lu(II) molecular spin qubit due to phonon
Xiaoliang Zhang, Haechan Park, Haiping Cheng, Xiaoguang Zhang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B58.00008: Spin-electric coupling in Fe3 triangular single molecule magnet
Fhokrul Islam, Carlo M Canali, Mark R Pederson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B58.00009: Tunable clock transitions in lanthanide complexes for quantum information technologies
Jakub Hruby, Krishnendu Kundu, Danh Ngo, Ryan Murphy, Randall McClain, Benjamin Harvey, Jeffrey R Long, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B58.00010: Modeling nonadiabatic spin dynamics in single-ion magnets with crystal field Hamiltonian
Vsevolod Dergachev, Daria Nakritskaia, Yuri Alexeev, Sergey A Varganov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B58.00011: Simultaneous excitation of both spins in a molecular nanomagnet dimer
Sofia M Davvetas, Charles Collett, Yujin Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B58.00012: Coherence Enchancement by Clock Transition and Dynamical Decoupling in S=1 Molecular Nanomagnets
Guanchu Chen, Grigore Timco, Jillian Denhardt, Kevin Kittilstved, Richard Winpenny, Jonathan R Friedman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B59.00001: Towards a unified ab initio description of excitations and their dynamics
Invited Speaker:
Claudia Draxl
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B59.00002: First-principles calculations of excitons including radiative recombination and polaritonic effects: the retarded Bethe-Salpeter equation
Zachary N Mauri, Christopher J Ciccarino, Felipe H da Jornada
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B59.00003: Phonon-assisted Photoluminescence and Exciton Lifetime in Solids from First Principles
Chunhao Guo, Junqing Xu, Yuan Ping
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B59.00004: Excited-state force calculations from GW/BSE and DFPT: development and application to organic metal halide perovskites
Rafael R Del Grande, David A Strubbe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B59.00005: Excitonic effects on nonlinear optical responses from first principles
Yang-hao Chan, Steven G Louie, Jiawei Ruan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B59.00006: Vertical excitation energies of the SiV(0) defect in diamond computed by the Spin-Flip Bethe-Salpeter Equation approach
Bradford A Barker, David A Strubbe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B59.00007: Engineering intermediate band states in Cu-intercalated 2D transition metal chalcogenides
Srihari M Kastuar, Chinedu E Ekuma
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B59.00008: A theoretical design of two-dimensional thermally activated delayed fluorescence material
Siyu Gao
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B59.00009: Exchange-Driven Intermixing of Bulk and Topological Surface State by Chiral Excitons in Bi2Se3
Bowen Hou, Dan Wang, Bradford A Barker, Diana Y Qiu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B59.00010: Flat-band induced excitonic insulator in a carbon-based, triangulene Kagome lattice
Jingwei Jiang, Aidan Delgado, Carolin Dusold, Adam Cronin, Felix R Fischer, Steven G Louie
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B59.00011: Excitonic near resonance-enhancement of shift currents in monolayer NbOCl2
MingRui Lai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B59.00012: Excitonic properties of monolayer and bulk hexagonal boron nitride
Woncheol Lee, Ping Wang, Qiannan Wen, Zetian Mi, Mackillo Kira, Emmanouil Kioupakis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B59.00013: First-Principles Study of the Doping-dependent Exciton and Trion Linewidth in Monolayer MoTe2
Supavit Pokawanvit, Aurelie Champagne, Jonah B Haber, Diana Y Qiu, Jeffrey B Neaton, Felipe H Jornada
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B60.00001: Invited Talk: Eric ShirleyOn electron spectroscopy using theory, x-ray absorption and resonant Auger techniques
Invited Speaker:
Eric L Shirley
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B60.00002: CleaRIXS: A fast and accurate first-principles method for simulation and analysis of resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
Subhayan Roychoudhury, David Prendergast
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B60.00003: Excitonic Effects in X-ray Absorption Spectra of Fluoride Salts and Their Surfaces
Ana Sanz Matias
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B60.00004: Efficient core-excited state orbital representation for many-body X-ray absorption transitions
David Prendergast, Subhayan Roychoudhury
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B60.00005: Debye-Waller effects on x-ray near-edge spectra
Eric L Shirley, Joseph C Woicik, Eric J Cockayne, Igor Levin
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B60.00006: A new formalism for calculating core electron binding energies in periodic solids
Juhan Matthias Kahk, Johannes C Lischner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B60.00007: Full-potential multiple scattering calculations of solids and molecules within the FEFF10 code
Joshua J Kas, John J Rehr
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B60.00008: Evaluation of the excitation spectra with diffusion Monte Carlo on an auxiliary bosonic ground state
Fernando A Reboredo, Jaron T Krogel, Paul Kent
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B60.00009: Spectral Density Calculations for Solids with Selected Configuration Interaction
Luis Rangel DaCosta, kevin gasperich, Michel Caffarel, Anouar Benali
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B60.00010: Ab initio Predictions of Circular Dichroism in Chiral Crystals
Christian Multunas, Andrew Grieder, Junqing Xu, Yuan Ping, Ravishankar Sundararaman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B60.00011: Photoexcitation and Ionization of the Oxygen Vacancy in MgO
Christian W Vorwerk, Giulia Galli
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B60.00012: Applications of variational autoencoders for polymer nanocomposite structure generation
Shizhao Lu, Arthi Jayaraman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B61.00001: Phonon second sound over 200 K and cubic boron arsenide as a superior semiconductor
Invited Speaker:
Gang Chen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B61.00002: Low and high field ambipolar mobility in BAs based on two phonon scattering
Iretomiwa Esho, Austin J Minnich
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B61.00003: High-performance modeling of electron and phonon transport using Phoebe
Jennifer Coulter, Andrea Cepellotti, Anders Johansson, Boris Kozinsky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B61.00004: Fully Anharmonic Thermoelectric Efficiencies from First Principles
Christian Carbogno, Kisung Kang, Jingkai Quan, Matthias Scheffler
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B61.00005: Nonadiabatic Born effective charges in metals and the Drude weight
Cyrus E Dreyer, Sinisa Coh, Massimiliano Stengel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B61.00006: Ab-initio high-field transport and noise in p-Si: low temperatures and high frequencies
David Catherall, Austin J Minnich
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B61.00007: Conductivity predictions for warm dense beryllium from first principles
Brian Robinson, Andre Schleife, Stephanie B Hansen, Alina Kononov, Andrew D Baczewski
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B61.00008: Electronic Transport in two-dimensional 2D- MXenes for Energy Storage
Nesrine Boussadoune, Olivier Nadeau, Gabriel Antonius
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B61.00009: Ab-initio piezoresistivity and intervalley scattering in n-Si
Benjamin Hatanpaa, Austin J Minnich
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B61.00010: Many-body theory of phonon-induced spin relaxation and decoherence
Jinsoo Park, Yao Luo, Jin-Jian Zhou, Marco Bernardi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B61.00011: First-principles analysis of charge transport and spin relaxation in germanium
Shaelyn Iyer, Jinsoo Park, Marco Bernardi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B61.00012: Coherent charge carrier dynamics in the presence of thermal lattice vibrations
Donghwan Kim, Alhun Aydin, Alvar Daza, Kobra N Avanaki, Joonas Keski-Rahkonen, Eric J Heller
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B61.00013: The electron mobility of SnO2 from first principles
Amanda X Wang, Kyle M Bushick, Nick Pant, Woncheol Lee, Xiao Zhang, Samuel Poncé, Joshua A Leveillee, Feliciano Giustino, Emmanouil Kioupakis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B62.00001: Dynamical properties of the Holstein chain from finite-temperature density matrix renormalization group method
Fabian Heidrich-Meisner, Janez Bonca, David Jansen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B62.00002: Exact continuum representation of long-range interacting systems
Andreas A Buchheit, Torsten Keßler, Peter K Schuhmacher, Benedikt Fauseweh
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B62.00003: Unconventional Superconductivity and Collective Excitations in Long-Range Interacting Systems
Benedikt Fauseweh, Andreas A Buchheit, Torsten Keßler, Peter K Schuhmacher
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B62.00004: A journey to the edge of Krylov space
Ruth Shir, Eliezer Z Rabinovici, Julian Sonner, Adrian Sánchez-Garrido, José Barbón, Ritam Sinha
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B62.00005: Quantum Trajectory Method for Particles with Spin 1/2
Richard Lombardini, Bill Poirier
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B62.00006: Tracing the Successes and Failures of the HF-GKBA in Non-equilibrium Systems
Cian C Reeves
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B62.00007: Finite Temperature Phase Diagram of the Fully Frustrated Transverse Field Ising Model
Gabe Schumm, Kai-Hsin Wu
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B62.00008: Spin and charge excitations across the phase diagram of the 2D Hubbard model.
James LeBlanc
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B62.00009: Pairing Susceptibility in the 2D Hubbard model
Rayan Farid, Maxence Grandadam, James LeBlanc
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B62.00010: A general nonlinear Hall current in time-reversal breaking insulators
Daniel Kaplan, Tobias Holder, Binghai Yan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B62.00011: Estimating the reflected entropy from random matrices
Zhuan Li, Roger Mong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B62.00012: Correlation consistent effective core potentials for late 3d transition metals adapted for plane wave calculations
Benjamin E Kincaid, Lubos Mitas, Haihan Zhou, Guangming Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B62.00013: Evaluating quantum expectation values with the off-diagonal series expansion
Lev Y Barash, Uday Singla, Itay Hen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B62.00014: Planckian scaling of the optical conductivity in the 2D Hubbard model
Maxence Grandadam, James LeBlanc
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B64.00001: Iterative approaches to quantum optimization via problem reductions
Stuart Hadfield, Sohaib Alam, Lucas Brady, Zhihui Wang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B64.00002: How Much Entanglement Do Quantum Optimization Algorithms Require?
Yanzhu Chen, Linghua Zhu, Chenxu Liu, Nicholas Mayhall, Edwin Barnes, Sophia Economou
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B64.00003: How hard is it to outperform a classical simulator at running a quantum optimization algorithm?
Maxime Dupont, Nicolas Didier, Mark J Hodson, Joel E Moore, Matthew Reagor
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B64.00004: Spectral analysis for Variational Quantum Algorithms: noise diagnostics, error mitigation, and efficient cost function recovery
Enrico Fontana, Cristina Cîrstoiu, Ivan Rungger, Ross Duncan
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B64.00005: Performances and limitations of variational quantum algorithms under realistic noise models
Marco Schumann, Frank Wilhelm-Mauch, Alessandro Ciani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B64.00006: Measurement-based Approaches to Quantum Approximate Optimization
Tobias Stollenwerk, Stuart Hadfield
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B64.00007: Testing symmetry on quantum computers
Soorya Rethinasamy, Margarite LaBorde, Mark Wilde
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B64.00008: Error mitigated parity quantum optimization
Glen Bigan Mbeng, Anita Weidinger, Wolfgang Lechner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B64.00009: Variational algorithms for quantum dynamics with short depth quantum circuits
Md Faisal Alam, Bryan K Clark
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B64.00010: Variational Quantum Algorithms for Semidefinite Programming
Dhrumil J Patel, Patrick J Coles, Mark M Wilde
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B64.00011: Exploring the role of parameters in variational quantum algorithms
Abhinav Anand, Sumner Alperin-Lea, Alexandre Choquette, Alán Aspuru-Guzik
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B64.00012: Accurately Solving Linear Systems with Quantum Oracles
Mohammadhossein Mohammadisiahroudi, Ramin Fakhimi, Brandon Augustino, Tamás Terlaky, Giacomo Nannicini
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B65.00001: Heat released from the depths of the Arctic Ocean: amplified warming and tipping points
Invited Speaker:
Ian Eisenman
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B65.00002: Polar Transitions: The Arctic Ocean's Diffusive Staircase
Nicole C Shibley, Mary-Louise Timmermans
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B65.00003: Assessing the long-term dynamics and stability of Arctic ice shelves with periodic roll structure
Peter Nekrasov, Douglas Macayeal
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B65.00004: Bifurcations in Ice Sheet Behavior and the Implications for Projections of Future Sea Level Rise
Invited Speaker:
Alexander A Robel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B65.00005: Non-Gaussian stochastic dynamical model for the El Niño southern oscillation
Ludovico T Giorgini
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B65.00006: Feedback-enabled transient growth can trigger climate tipping points
Alex Mendez, Mohammad M Farazmand
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B65.00007: A New Theory for Heat Extremes in a Changing Climate
Invited Speaker:
Yi Zhang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B65.00008: Atmospheric circulation compounds anthropogenic warming and extreme climate impacts in Europe
Davide Faranda, Gabriele Messori, Aglae Jezequel, Pascal Yiou, Mathieu Vrac
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B65.00009: Inseparable Link between Air pollution and Climate Change
Solomon Bililign
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B66.00001: Josephson meta-metarials: a new platform for quantum optics
Invited Speaker:
Nicolas Roch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B66.00002: An integrated microwave-to-optics interface for scalable quantum computing, part 1
Pim Duivestein, Matthew J Weaver, Alexandra Bernasconi, Selim Scharmer, Mathilde Lemang, Thierry van Thiel, Frederick Hijazi, Bas Hensen, Simon Gröblacher, Robert Stockill
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B66.00003: An integrated microwave-to-optics interface for scalable quantum computing, part 2
Alexandra Bernasconi, Matthew J Weaver, Pim Duivestein, Selim Scharmer, Mathilde Lemang, Thierry van Thiel, Frederick Hijazi, Bas Hensen, Simon Gröblacher, Robert Stockill
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B66.00004: Microwave-to-optical transduction with quantum dots and surface acoustic wave microcavities
Ryan A DeCrescent, Zixuan Wang, Poolad Imany, Robert Boutelle, Kevin L Silverman, Richard Mirin, Sae Woo Nam, Travis Autry, Corey McDonald, John D Teufel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B66.00005: Macroscopic quantum entanglement between an optomechanical cavity and a continuous field
Su Direkci, Yanbei Chen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B66.00006: A Spin-Mechanical System combining NV centers and high-Q Nanostrings in a Scanning Probe Setup
Frankie Fung, Emma Rosenfeld, John D Schaefer, Trisha Madhavan, Mikhail D Lukin, Tony Zhou, Amir Yacoby, Jan Gieseler, Aaron Kabcenell
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B66.00007: Beating the quantum limit in gravitational wave detectors
Dhruva Ganapathy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B66.00008: Waveguide-QED with one-dimensional Josephson metamaterials
Carlos A. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, Chung S Kow, Archana Kamal
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B66.00009: Encircling exceptional points in a restricted parameter space
Chitres Guria, Yogesh S S Patil, Qi Zhong, Sahin K Ozdemir, Ramy El-Ganainy, Jack G Harris
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B66.00010: Back action evasion in optical lever detection
Shan Hao, Thomas Purdy
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B66.00011: Nonlinear Sideband Cooling to a Cat State of Motion
Bradley Hauer, Joshua L Combes, Katarina Cicak, Florent Q Lecocq, Raymond W Simmonds, Jose Aumentado, John D Teufel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B66.00012: Towards quantum magnetomechanics – chip-based magnetic levitation of a superconducting microsphere
Gerard Higgins, Martí Gutierrez Latorre, Achintya Paradkar, Anton Söderqvist, Fabian Resare, Witlef Wieczorek
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B66.00013: HeLIOS: The Superfluid Helium Ultralight Dark Matter Detector with Optomechanical Transducer
Marvin Hirschel, Vaisakh Vadakkumbatt, Noah Baker, Ryan Petery, Swati Singh, John P Davis
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B67.00001: Next generation universal trapped-ion quantum computing system
Liudmila Zhukas, Debopriyo Biswas, Yichao Yu, Bahaa Harraz, Keqin Yan, Vivian Zhang, Crystal Noel, Alexander Kozhanov, Christopher Monroe
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B67.00002: Coherent Control of Trapped Ion Qubits with Localized Electric Fields
Maciej Malinowski, Raghavendra Srinivas, Clemens Loschnauer, Amy C Hughes, Rustin Nourshargh, Vlad Negnevitsky, David T Allcock, Steven A King, Clemens Matthiesen, Thomas P Harty, Chris J Ballance
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B67.00003: QSCOUT: An Open Quantum Computing Testbed with Low-Level Access to the Hardware and Software (Part I)
Ashlyn D Burch, Christopher G Yale, Matthew N Chow, Joshua D Goldberg, Megan K Ivory, Daniel S Lobser, Benjamin C Morrison, Melissa C Revelle, Kenneth M Rudinger, Antonio E Russo, Jay W Van Der Wall, Andrew J Landahl, Susan M Clark
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B67.00004: QSCOUT: Continuously parameterized Mølmer-Sørensen gates for quantum computing circuits (Part II)
Christopher G Yale, Ashlyn D Burch, Matthew N Chow, Megan K Ivory, Daniel S Lobser, Melissa C Revelle, Swarnadeep Majumder, Titus Morris, Raphael Pooser, Ryan Shaffer, Hang Ren, Emiliia Dyrenkova, Hartmut Haeffner, Susan M Clark
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B67.00005: Controlled Carbon Contamination of a Surface Ion Trap
Benjamin V Saarel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B67.00006: Towards motional mode engineering in a long trapped ion string using optical tweezers
Roland Matt, Jeremy B Flannery, Luca Huber, Robin Oswald, Jonathan Home
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B67.00007: Reconfigurable Single Ion Addressing System
Nicole S Greene, Elia Perego, Hartmut Haeffner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B67.00008: A Trapped Ion Computing Platform with Software-Tailored Architecture for Quantum co-design
Marissa Donofrio, Jacob H Whitlow, Tianyi Chen, Samuel Phiri, Junki Kim, Leon Riesebos, Bradley Bondurant, Mark Kuzyk, Kenneth R Brown, Jungsang Kim
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B67.00009: Error Correction with Sympathetically Cooled Yb+ Ions
Marko Cetina, Lei Feng, Tianyi Wang, Or Katz, Christopher Monroe, Kenneth R Brown, Jungsang Kim, Andrew Van Horn, Qingfeng Wang, Crystal Noel
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B67.00010: High-Field Qubits in Compact Penning Ion Traps
Invited Speaker:
Brian C Sawyer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B67.00011: Towards Quantum Error Correction with Dual Isotopes in a Cryogenic Trapped-Ion Experiment
Jeremy Flannery, Roland Matt, Luca Huber, Robin Oswald, Jonathan Home
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B67.00012: Frequency-robust Mølmer–Sørensen Gates via Motional Mode Balancing
Brandon P Ruzic, Matthew N Chow, Ashlyn D Burch, Daniel S Lobser, Melissa C Revelle, Joshua M Wilson, Christopher G Yale, Susan M Clark
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B70.00001: Contextual Subspace Variational Quantum Eigensolver
Peter J Love, William M Kirby, Andrew Tranter, Alexis P Ralli, Timothy Weaving, Peter V Coveney
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B70.00002: Characterization of variational quantum algorithms using free fermions
Gabriel Matos, Chris N Self, Konstantinos Meichanetzidis, Zlatko Papic, Henrik Dreyer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B70.00003: How well does the Variational Quantum Eigensolver algorithm perform for a random fermionic Hamiltonian?
Thomas Scaffidi, Arijit Haldar, Omid Tavakol
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B70.00004: A variational quantum-classical ansatz to study quantum systems
Stefano Barison, Filippo Vicentini, Giuseppe Carleo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B70.00005: Quantum-Selected Configuration Interaction: Exact diagonalization of Hamiltonians in a subspace selected by quantum computers
Keita Kanno, Masaya Kohda, Ryosuke Imai, Sho Koh, Yuya O Nakagawa
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B70.00006: Quantum simulations of Fermionic Hamiltonians with efficient encoding and ansatz schemes
Benchen Huang, Nan Sheng, Marco Govoni, Giulia Galli
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B70.00007: Polyhedral Structure of Penalty Constants in Quadratic Unconstrained Binary Optimization and Applications to Quantum Computing.
Rodolfo Alexander A Quintero Ospina, Luis F Zuluaga, Tamás Terlaky, Juan C Vera
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B70.00008: Construction of Anti-Symmetrized Variational Quantum States with Real Space Representation on Quantum Circuits
Takahiro Horiba, Soichi Shirai, Hirotoshi Hirai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B70.00009: Power Flow Contingency Analysis with NISQ-era Hybrid Quantum Algorithms
Palash Goiporia, Michael Perlin, Pranav Gokhale, Frederic T Chong
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B70.00010: Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm with Sparsified Phase Operator
Xiaoyuan Liu, Ruslan Shaydulin, Ilya Safro
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B70.00011: Circuit knitting toolbox and quantum serverless
Iskandar Sitdikov
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B70.00012: Virtual two-qubit gates realized by quasi-probability sampling of single-qubit operations
Invited Speaker:
Kosuke Mitarai
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B71.00001: Electronic and optical properties of NV center in diamond for sensing applications: First principles density functional theory and experimental approach
Yuhua Duan, Hari P Paudel, Scott E Crawford, Gary Lander
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B71.00002: Bath-state-dependent quantum phase on a single NV center
Benjamin S Soloway, Paul C Jerger, Yuxin Wang, Mykyta Onizhuk, Michael T Solomon, Christopher S Egerstrom, F. Joseph Heremans, Giulia Galli, Aashish A Clerk, David D Awschalom
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B71.00003: Environmental control of quantum sensors: the case of nitrogen-vacancy centers in diamond
Adam Gali, Anton Pershin, Péter Udvarhelyi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B71.00004: Probing metal thin films with NV-centers in diamond
Joachim P Leibold, Dominik Bucher, Kristina Liu, Hans G Hübl, Matthias Althammer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B71.00005: All-optical, Microwave-free NV-Diamond Magnetometer for High Magnetic Field Environment
Xiechen Zheng, Jeyson Támara-Isaza, Kristine V Ung, Connor A Hart, Matthew J Turner, Ronald L Walsworth
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B71.00006: Interfacing Biomolecules with Coherent Quantum Sensors
Invited Speaker:
Peter C Maurer
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B71.00007: Resonant Optical Excitation for NV-Based Magnetometry at Cryogenic Temperatures
Richard G Monge, Tom Delord, Carlos A Meriles
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B71.00008: Low temperature photo-physics of single NV centers in diamond
Jodok Happacher, Juanita Bocquel, David A Broadway, Hossein Dinani, Jeronimo R Maze, Patrick Maletinsky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B71.00009: All optical detection of electric fields using single NV centers in diamond at cryogenic temperatures
Juanita Bocquel, Jodok Happacher, David A Broadway, Patrick Maletinsky
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B71.00010: AC Sensing of NV Centers under Hydrostatic Pressure
Chris McPherson, Rashad Kadado, Zhipan Wang, Nicholas J Curro, William H Casey
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B71.00011: Probing the Evolution of Electron Spin Wavefunction of the Nitrogen Vacancy (NV) Center in diamond via Pressure Tuning
Kin On Ho, Man Yin Leung, Prithvi Reddy, Jianyu Xie, King Cho Wong, Yaxin Jiang, Wei Zhang, King Yau Yip, Wai Kuen Leung, Yiu Yung Pang, King Yiu Yu, Swee Kuan Goh, Marcus William Doherty, Sen Yang
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B71.00012: Electric-Field-Induced Coherent Control of Nitrogen Vacancy Centers
Gerald Q Yan, Senlei Li, Tatsuya Yamamoto, Mengqi Huang, Nathan J McLaughlin, Takayuki Nozaki, Hailong Wang, Shinji Yuasa, Chunhui R Du
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B72.00001: Experimental demonstration of mirror circuit fidelity estimation
Fernando A Calderon-Vargas, Stefan Seritan, Timothy J Proctor, Mohan Sarovar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B72.00002: Estimating the Error Budgets of Quantum Gates in Superconducting Qubits
Miha Papic, Inés de Vega
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B72.00003: K-body Pauli error estimation
Robin Harper
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B72.00004: A physics-based machine learning approach to quantum device characterization
Daniel Hothem, Kevin Young, Timothy J Proctor, Tommie Catanach
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B72.00005: Reinforcement learning for calibrating quantum processors
Kevin Young
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B72.00006: Error mitigation via adaptive calibrations
Yonatan Cohen, Lior Ella
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B72.00007: Characterizing Continuously Parameterized Gates with Gate Set Tomography
Jordan Hines, Corey I Ostrove, Stefan Seritan, Erik Nielsen, Kevin Young, Robin J Blume-Kohout, Timothy J Proctor
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B72.00008: Efficient experimental verification of continuously-parameterized quantum gates via randomized analog verification
Ryan Shaffer, Hang Ren, Emiliia Dyrenkova, Christopher G Yale, Daniel S Lobser, Ashlyn D Burch, Matthew N Chow, Melissa C Revelle, Susan M Clark, Hartmut Haeffner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B72.00009: Optimized Bayesian System Identification in Quantum Devices
Ashish Kakkar, Thomas M Stace, Pranav S Mundada, Yuval Baum, Jiayin Chen, Li Li, Victor Perunicic, Michael Hush, Ting Rei Tan, Christophe Valahu, Michael Biercuk
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B72.00010: Measuring progress towards useful quantum computation using precision benchmarks
Invited Speaker:
Timothy J Proctor
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B72.00011: Autonomous calibration of quantum processors with Bayesian filtering
John P Marceaux, Kevin Young
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B72.00012: Designing quantum gates using deep reinforcement learning
Ho Nam Nguyen, Marin Bukov, Markus Schmitt, Felix Motzoi, Mekena Metcalf
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B72.00013: Automated Model Selection for Gate Set Tomography
Stefan Seritan, Kenneth Rudinger, Timothy J Proctor, Robin Blume-Kohout
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 11:42AM
|
|
B73.00001: KQCircuits: an open-source package for automating design of superconducting quantum processors
Andrew Guthrie, Alessandro Landra, Johannes Heinsoo, David Janzso, Máté Jenei, Janne Kotilahti, Caspar Ockeloen-Korppi, Jukka Räbinä, Niko Savola, Pavel Smirnov, Kristinn Juliusson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:42AM - 11:54AM
|
|
B73.00002: Fluxonium Qubit Design and EPR analysis
Figen Yilmaz, Siddharth Singh, Taryn V Stefanski, Martijn F. S. Zwanenburg, Christian K Andersen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:54AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B73.00003: Efficient Design and Simulation of Parametrically Coupled Superconducting Qubits
Zachary L Parrott, Tongyu Zhao, Kaixuan Ji, Katarina Cicak, Kristen Genter, José A Estrada Gonzalez, Raymond W Simmonds
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B73.00004: Analysis of arbitrary superconducting quantum circuits accompanied by a Python package: SQcircuit
Taha Rajabzadeh, Alexander B McKeehan, Zhaoyou Wang, Nathan R Lee, Takuma Makihara, Yudan Guo, Amir H Safavi-Naeini
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B73.00005: Loss estimation using Energy Participation Ratio in KQCircuits
Niko Savola, Alessandro Landra, Jukka Räbinä, Eelis Takala, Janne Kotilahti, David Janzso, Pavel Smirnov, Vladimir Milchakov, Kristinn Juliusson, Sinan Inel, Máté Jenei, Johannes Heinsoo, Caspar Ockeloen-Korppi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B73.00006: Simulation of magnetic field and current density profile for flux-tunable superconducting qubit devices
Tianpu Zhao, Xinyuan You, Shashwat Kumar, Xanthe Croot, Andrew A Houck, Jens Koch
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B73.00007: Machine Learning-Based Predictive Model for Designing Transmon Qubits in Superconducting Quantum Computer
Ferris Prima Nugraha, QIMING SHAO
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B73.00008: Band-stop Filters for Protecting Parametric Operations in Superconducting Systems
Kaixuan Ji, José A Estrada Gonzalez, Zachary L Parrott, Tongyu Zhao, José Aumentado, Raymond W Simmonds
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B73.00009: Superconducting resonators with voltage-controlled frequency and nonlinearity
William M Strickland, Bassel H Elfeky, Joseph O Yuan, William F Schiela, PENG YU, Dylan Langone, Maxim G Vavilov, Vladimir E Manucharyan, Javad Shabani
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B73.00010: Post-fabrication resonator frequency trimming enabling fast, high-fidelity dispersive readout of transmon qubits
Santiago Valles-Sanclemente, Sean van der Meer, Matvey Finkel, Christos Zachariadis, Thijs Stavenga, Marc Beekman, Nadia Haider, Leonardo DiCarlo
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B73.00011: A power-meter based on superconducting qubits
Danilo Labranca, Adam J Sirois, Manuel A Castellanos-Beltran, Peter Hopkins, David Olaya, John P Biesecker, Andrea Giachero
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B73.00012: Spectroscopic method for measuring the number of photons in superconducting Kerr parametric oscillators
keisuke matsumoto, Aiko Yamaguchi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Shiro Kawabata, Yuichiro Matsuzaki
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B73.00013: Characterizing Polariton States in the Non-Dispersive regime of cQED
Arvind Mamgain, Samarth Hawaldar, Athreya Shankar, Baladitya Suri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B73.00014: Analysing Polariton States in the Non-Dispersive regime of cQED
Samarth Hawaldar, Arvind Mamgain, Athreya Shankar, Baladitya Suri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B73.00015: Design of a current-biased tunable coupler integrated with superconducting 3D-cavities
Eva Gurra, Ziyi Zhao, Konrad Lehnert
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B74.00001: A high-fidelity universal quantum control for electron spin qubits in silicon
Invited Speaker:
Akito Noiri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B74.00002: Residual exchange interaction in linear spin qubit arrays
Irina Heinz, Adam R Mills, Jason R Petta, Guido Burkard
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B74.00003: Fabrication and Characterization of Si/SiGe quadruple quantum dot devicesS. Oh1, N. Leclerc1, N. D. Johnson1, M. Pushp1, and A. J. Sigillito11Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA 19104, USA
seongwoo oh, Nima Leclerc, Noah D Johnson, Mridul Pushp, Anthony Sigillito
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B74.00004: Bichromatic Rabi control of semiconductor spin qubits
Valentin John, Francesco Borsoi, Chien-An Wang, Zoltán György, Gábor Széchenyi, Floor Van Riggelen, William Iain L Lawrie, Amir Sammak, Nico Hendrickx, Giordano Scappucci, András Pályi, Menno Veldhorst
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B74.00005: Characterizing crosstalk in simultaneously driven Si/SiGe spin qubits
Zhaoyi (Joy) Zheng, Adam R Mills, Irina Heinz, Guido Burkard, Jason R Petta
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B74.00006: Modular nanomagnet design for spin qubits confined in a linear chain
Gian Salis, Rolf Allenspach, Michele Aldeghi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B74.00007: Resistive Interconnects for Spin Transfer in Silicon Spin Qubits
Christopher D White, Michael J Gullans, Anthony Sigillito
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B74.00008: Probing resonating valence bonds on a programmable germanium quantum simulator
Chien-An Wang, Corentin Déprez, Hanifa Tidjani, William Iain L Lawrie, Nico Hendrickx, Amir Sammak, Giordano Scappucci, Menno Veldhorst
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B74.00009: Time-crystalline behavior in central spin models with Heisenberg interactions
Rafail Frantzeskakis, John Van Dyke, Leon Zaporski, Dorian Gangloff, Claire Le Gall, Mete Atatüre, Sophia Economou, Edwin Barnes
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
|
|
B74.00010: Quantum simulation of exciton transport in a germanium 4x2 quantum dot array
Pablo Cova Fariña, Tzu-Kan Hsiao, Xin Zhang, Cornelis J van Diepen, Stefan Oosterhout, Daniel Jirovec, Amir Sammak, William Iain L Lawrie, Chien-An Wang, Giordano Scappucci, Menno Veldhorst, Lieven M Vandersypen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B74.00011: Spin state transfer in fixed exchange quantum dot arrays using Cartan decomposition
David W Kanaar, Utkan Güngördü, Jason P Kestner
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B74.00012: Quantum State Transfer in Interacting Multiple-Excitation Systems
Alexander Yue
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:18PM - 2:30PM
|
|
B74.00013: Dynamical quantum phase transitions in a silicon spin qubit array
Eline Raymenants, Oriol Pietx-Casas, Brennan Undseth, Stephan G Philips, Mateusz T Madzik, Sergey V Amitonov, Larysa Tryputen, Amir Sammak, Albert T Schmitz, Shavindra P Premaratne, Anne Y Matsuura, Giordano Scappucci, Lieven M Vandersypen
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
11:30AM - 12:06PM
|
|
B75.00001: Strongly correlated fluids of light in a Bose-Hubbard circuit
Invited Speaker:
Andrei Vrajitoarea
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:06PM - 12:18PM
|
|
B75.00002: Many-body Ramsey as a Probe of Superfluid Compressibility in the Bose-Hubbard Circuit
Gabrielle Roberts, Andrei Vrajitoarea, Brendan Saxberg, Margaret G Panetta, Jonathan Simon, David Schuster
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:18PM - 12:30PM
|
|
B75.00003: Programmable Heisenberg interactions between Floquet qubits: Part 2
Yosep Kim, Long B Nguyen, Akel Hashim, Noah Goss, Brian Marinelli, Bibek Bhandari, Debmalya Das, Ravi K Naik, John Mark Kreikebaum, Andrew N Jordan, David I Santiago, Irfan Siddiqi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:30PM - 12:42PM
|
|
B75.00004: Programmable Heisenberg interactions between Floquet qubits
Long B Nguyen, Yosep Kim, Akel Hashim, Noah Goss, Brian Marinelli, Bibek Bhandari, Debmalya Das, Ravi K Naik, John Mark Kreikebaum, Andrew N Jordan, David I Santiago, Irfan Siddiqi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:42PM - 12:54PM
|
|
B75.00005: Chiral coupling of a superconducting artificial atom to a 1-dimensional waveguide
Frank Y Yang, Chaitali Joshi, Mohammad Mirhosseini
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
12:54PM - 1:06PM
|
|
B75.00006: Probing Many-Body Correlations in Superconducting Circuits
Kamal Sharma, Wade DeGottardi
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:06PM - 1:18PM
|
|
B75.00007: Effect of chaos on gate fidelity in coupled transmon systems
Sanket Tripathy, Baladitya Suri
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:18PM - 1:30PM
|
|
B75.00008: Quantum emulation of the transient dynamics in the multistate Landau-Zener model
Martin P Weides, Alexander Stehli, Jan D Brehm, Tim Wolz, Andre Schneider, Alexey V Ustinov, Hannes Rotzinger
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:30PM - 1:42PM
|
|
B75.00009: Compact description of quantum phase slips and the fate of the Aharonov–Casher effect
Christina Koliofoti, Roman-Pascal Riwar
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:42PM - 1:54PM
Author not Attending
|
|
B75.00010: 3-Qubit parametric interaction as a tool for quantum simulation
Jamal H Busnaina, Cindy Yang, Ibrahim Nsanzineza, Christopher Wilson
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
1:54PM - 2:06PM
|
|
B75.00011: Hamiltonian extrema of an arbitrary flux-biased Josephson circuit
Alessandro Miano, Vidul R Joshi, Wei Dai, Gangqiang Liu, Pranav D Parakh, Luigi Frunzio, Michel H Devoret
|
Monday, March 6, 2023
2:06PM - 2:18PM
|
|
B75.00012: Generalising Beenakker Equation to Take into Account Evanescent Modes
Daniel Kruti, Roman-Pascal Riwar
|