Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A01.00001: Study of the Dirac/Weyl candidates (Ce,Nd)Sb(Se,Te)
Kuan-Wen Chen, You Lai, Kaya Wei, Marein Rahn, Yu-Che Chiu, David E Graf, Marc Janoschek, Luis Balicas, Ryan Baumbach
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A01.00002: Importance of electron correlations in understanding the photo-electron spectroscopy and the Weyl character of MoTe2
Efstratios Manousakis, Niraj Aryal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A01.00003: Abelian Topological Phases with Background Electromagnetic Field on Lattice, and Deligne-Beilinson Double Cohomology in Continuum
Jing-Yuan Chen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A01.00004: Majorana zero mode on the edge of an interacting quantum wire subject to spin-orbit interaction and transverse magnetic field
Akira Furusaki, Oleg Starykh
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A01.00005: Topological exciton insulator phase in two-dimensional semiconductor systems
Wen-Kai Lou, Wen Yang, Kai Chang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A01.00006: Full Commuting Projector Hamiltonians of Interacting Symmetry-Protected Topological Phases of Fermions
Nathanan Tantivasadakarn, Ashvin Vishwanath
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A01.00007: Origin of Mott insulating behavior and superconductivity in twisted bilayer graphene
Liujun Zou, Hoi Chun Po, Ashvin Vishwanath, Senthil Todadri
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A01.00008: Coupled wire models on compact manifolds and the entanglement entropy for Abelian and non-Abelian topological orders
Bo Han, Chi Yan Jeffrey Teo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A01.00009: Classification of fermionic symmetry-protected topological phases
Qing-Rui Wang, Zhengcheng Gu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A01.00010: Inducing and controlling magnetism in the graphene lattice through a trapping potential
Karla Baumann, Angelo Valli, Adriano Amaricci, Massimo Capone
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A01.00011: Fracton fusion and statistics
Shriya Ramachandran Pai, Michael A Hermele
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A01.00012: Hall and Faraday effects in interacting multiband systems
Reza Nourafkan, Andre-Marie Tremblay
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A01.00013: Interacting Spin-3/2 Fermions in three-dimensional Luttinger Metal: Phases, Phase Transitions and Global Phase Diagram
Andras Szabo, Bitan Roy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A01.00014: Aspects of Three-body Interactions in Generic Fractional Quantum Hall Systems and Impact of Galilean Invariance Breaking
Bo Yang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A02.00001: Complex polarization textures and exotic properties in PbTiO3/SrTiO3 superlattices
Invited Speaker:
Javier Junquera
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A02.00002: A theoretical design of inter-correlated in-plane and out-of-plane electric polarization in conventional perovskite ferroelectric thin films
Wenguang Zhu, Tianping Gu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A02.00003: Charge Density imaging of a ferroelectric-insulator interface with sub-Å resolution
Christopher Addiego, Wenpei Gao, Hui Wang, Xingxu Yan, YUSHENG HOU, Dianxiang Ji, Colin Heikes, Yi Zhang, Linze Li, Huaixun Huyan, Thomas F Blum, Toshihiro Aoki, Yuefeng Nie, Darrell G. Schlom, Ruqian Wu, Xiaoqing Pan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A02.00004: Probing ferroelectric switching of BaTiO3 thin films integrated on Silicon
Marc Reynaud, Johanna Nordlander, Felix Eltes, Gabriele De Luca, Jacob Nürnberg, Stefan Abel, Jean Fompeyrine, Manfred Fiebig, Alexander Demkov, Morgan Trassin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A02.00005: Making and manipulating ferroelectric vortices, a TEM perspective of nanoscale flux closure in dielectrically confined PbTiO3 films
Invited Speaker:
Christopher Nelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A02.00006: Ionic Gating Driven Polarization Control in Ultra-Thin and Leaky Ferroelectrics
Yogesh Sharma, Nina Balke, Ho Nyung Lee, Thomas Ward
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A02.00007: Possible Flexoelectric Origin of the Lifshitz Transition in LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Interfaces
Amany Raslan, Bill Atkinson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A02.00008: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A02.00009: First Principle Study of the Si-EuO Interface
Wente Li, Alexander Demkov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A02.00010: Electrical transport properties of two-dimensional materials on ferroelectrics toward nonvolatile memory devices
Nahee Park, Haeyong Kang, Dongseok Suh
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A03.00001: Impurity-engineered Dirac nodes in three-dimensional topological insulators
Anna Pertsova, Alexander V. Balatsky
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A03.00002: Distinct multiple fermionic states in a single topological metal.
Madhab Neupane, Md Mofazzel Hosen, Klauss Dimitri, Ashis Kumar Nandy, Alex Aperis, Raman Sankar, Gyanendra Dhakal, Pablo Maldonado, Firoza Kabir, Christopher Sims, Fangcheng Chou, Dariusz Kaczorowski, Tomasz Durakiewicz, Peter Oppeneer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A03.00003: Spin valve-like magnetoresistance of a topological insulator in proximity to a perpendicular magnet
Junseok Oh, Vincent Humbert, Joseph Sklenar, Timothy Philip, Mark Hirsbrunner, Bora Basa, Matthew Gilbert, Nadya Mason
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A03.00004: Observation of Two Magnetically Inequivalent Regions in SmB6 at Low Temperatures
Jeff Sonier, Kolawole Akintola, Shayan Gheidi, Sarah R Dunsiger, Andre Cote, Shanta Saha, Johnpierre Paglione, Wesley T Fuhrman, Collin Broholm
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A03.00005: Band structure engineering in short period Bi2Se3/Sb2Te3 superlattices grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Ido Levy, Thor A. Garcia, Haiming Deng, Steven J. Alsheimer, Lia Krusin-Elbaum, Maria Tamargo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A03.00006: Effects of Nitrogen Exposure on the Bismuth Selenide Density of States
Michael Gottschalk, Mal-Soon Lee, Camille Mikolas, Eric Goodwin, Thomas Chasapis, Mercouri Kanatzidis, S Mahanti, Stuart Holden Tessmer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A03.00007: Topology of the Valley-Chern Effect
Kai Qian, David J. Apigo, Camelia Prodan, Yafis Barlas, Emil Prodan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A03.00008: Observation of topological edge modes in a quasi-periodic acoustic waveguide
Wenting Cheng, David J. Apigo, kyle dobiszewski, Emil Prodan, Camelia Prodan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A03.00009: A Proposal to Detect Dark Matter Using Axionic Topological Antiferromagnets
David James Edward Marsh, Kin Chung Fong, Erik Lentz, Libor Smejkal, Mazhar Ali
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A03.00010: Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction on Surfaces of Topological Insulator
Domenico Andreoli, Chao-Xing Liu, Jiadong Zang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A03.00011: Valley-Chern Effect with LC-Resonators: A Modular Platform
Yishai Eisenberg, Yafis Barlas, Emil Prodan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A03.00012: LONG RANGE DYNAMICAL COUPLING BETWEEN MAGNETIC ADATOMS MEDIATED BY EDGE STATES IN A 2D TOPOLOGICAL INSULATOR
Marcio Costa, Marco Buongiorno Nardelli, Adalberto Fazzio, Antônio Costa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A03.00013: Topological Logical Gates with Meta-Materials
Emil Prodan, Yafis Barlas
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A03.00014: Interacting Topological Insulators with Synthetic Dimensions
Chao-Ming Jian, Cenke Xu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A03.00015: Anomalous Josephson supercurrent in bulk-insulating topological insulator BiSbTeSe2
Subhamoy Ghatak, Oliver Breunig, Fan Yang, Zhiwei Wang, Alexey A Taskin, Yoichi Ando
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A04.00001: Weyl orbit quantum Hall states observed in Dirac semimetal Cd3As2 thin films
Shinichi Nishihaya, Masaki Uchida, Yusuke Nakazawa, Ryosuke Kurihara, Kazuto Akiba, Markus Kriener, Atsushi Miyake, Yasujiro Taguchi, Masashi Tokunaga, Masashi Kawasaki
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A04.00002: Confinement Effects in Cd3As2 (001) Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy
David Kealhofer, Luca Galletti, Manik Goyal, Honggyu Kim, Timo Schumann, Susanne Stemmer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A04.00003: Transport study in Coherently Strained Thin Films of a 3D Dirac Semimetal
Manik Goyal, Timo Schumann, David Kealhofer, Salva Salmani-Rezaie, Luca galletti, Susanne Stemmer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A04.00004: Non-local Signatures of the Chiral Magnetic Effect in Dirac Semimetal Bi0.97Sb0.03
Daan Wielens, Jorrit C. De Boer, Joris A. Voerman, Bob de Ronde, Yingkai Huang, Mark Golden, Chuan Li, Alexander Brinkman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A04.00005: Quantum transport properties of Cd3As2 films with low carrier density
Yusuke Nakazawa, Masaki Uchida, Shinichi Nishihaya, Shin Sato, Masashi Kawasaki
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A04.00006: Negative longitudinal magnetoresistance in GaAs quantum wells
Jing Xu, Meng Ma, Zhili Xiao, Yonglei Wang, Dafei Jin, Yangyang Lyu, Wei Zhang, Loren Pfeiffer, Kenneth West, K. W. Baldwin, Mansour Shayegan, Wai-Kwong Kwok, Maksim Sultanov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A04.00007: Topological phase transitions by interface engineering
Dong Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A04.00008: Charge transfer in a transition metal dichalcogenide semiconductor/Weyl semimetal van der Waals junctions
Kyusup Lee, Jie Li, Liang Cheng, Junyong Wang, Dushyant Kumar, Qisheng Wang, Mengji Chen, Yang Wu, Goki Eda, Ee Min Chia, Haixin Chang, Hyunsoo Yang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A04.00009: Exploring Transport Properties in the 2D–3D Dirac Semimetal Heterostructures
Yanfei Wu, Liang Zhang, Li Caizhen, Zhi-Min Liao, Dapeng Yu, Song Liu, Zhen-Sheng Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A04.00010: Manipulating the Topological Surface States of Cd3As2by N* Plasma Exposure
Timo Schumann, Luca Galletti, Thomas E Mates, Susanne Stemmer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A04.00011: Realization of an Elemental Topological Dirac Semimetal: α-Sn on InSb(111)
Invited Speaker:
Tai-Chang Chiang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A04.00012: First principles study of WTe2 with Wannier model
Amartyajyoti Saha, Turan Birol
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A04.00013: Direction dependent giant optical conductivity in 2D semi-Dirac materials
Bhaskaran Muralidharan, Alestin Mawrie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A05.00001: Majorana in Chains and Hinges
Invited Speaker:
Ali Yazdani
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A05.00002: Experimental signatures of Majorana bound states in S-TI-S lateral Josephson junctions
Guang Yue, Can Zhang, Erik Huemiller, Maryam Salehi, Nikesh Koirala, Seongshik Oh, Alexey Bezryadin, Dale J Van Harlingen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A05.00003: Effects of gate-induced electric fields on semiconductor Majorana nanowires
Andrey Antipov, Arno Bargerbos, Georg W. Winkler, Bela Bauer, Enrico Rossi, Roman Lutchyn
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A05.00004: Universal Optical Control of Chiral Superconductors and Majorana Modes
Martin Claassen, Dante Kennes, Manuel Zingl, Michael Sentef, Angel Rubio
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A05.00005: High-Temperature Majorana Corner States
Qiyue Wang, Cheng-Cheng Liu, Yuan-Ming Lu, Fan Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A05.00006: Majorana modes as electrical switches: computing the conductance of a junction between a Topological superconductor and a multi-channel Luttinger liquid
Alberto Nocera, Armin Rahmani, Adrian Feiguin, Marcel Franz, Ian Affleck
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A05.00007: Chiral Majorana modes on electrically gated high Tc Topological Superconductors
Nima Djavid, Roger Lake
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A05.00008: Majorana Zero Modes and Braiding in Realistic Nanowire Y-Junctions
Fenner Harper, M A Mueed, Benjamin Madon, Fabrizio Nichele, Markus Ritter, Noel Arellano, Heinz Schmid, Siegfried Karg, Heike Riel, Aakash Pushp, Rahul Roy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A05.00009: Majorana double nanowires in the presence of magnetic field, interactions, and disorder
Manisha Thakurathi, Pascal simon, Jelena Klinovaja, Daniel Loss
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A05.00010: Multi-band Physics in Inhomogeneous Majorana Nanowires
Benjamin Woods, Tudor Dan Stanescu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A05.00011: Non-hermitian topology: a unifying framework for the Andreev versus Majorana states controversy
Ramon Aguado, Pablo San-Jose, Elsa Prada, Fernando Peñaranda, Jesus Avila
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A05.00012: Metamorphosis of Andreev bound states into Majorana bound states in pristine nanowires
Yingyi Huang, Haining Pan, Chun-Xiao Liu, Jay Sau, Tudor Dan Stanescu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A05.00013: Phonon-Assisted Andreev Reection at Majorana Zero Mode
Ning Dai, Qing-Feng Sun
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A06.00001: Superdiffusive transport of energy in generic Luttinger liquids
Joel Moore, Vir Bulchandani, Christoph Karrasch
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A06.00002: Lorentz ratio of a compensated metal
Songci Li, Dmitrii Maslov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A06.00003: Uncovering non-Fermi-liquid behavior in Hund metals: critical behavior of a three-orbital Kondo model
Elias Walter, Katharina M Stadler, Seung-Sup B. Lee, Yilin Wang, Gabriel Kotliar, Andreas Weichselbaum, Jan Von Delft
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A06.00004: Transport properties of a disordered two-dimensional metal in the vicinity of SDW order: A memory matrix calculation
Hermann Freire
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A06.00005: Transconducting Transition for a Dynamic Boundary Coupled to Several Tomonaga-Luttinger Liquids
Baruch Horovitz, Thierry Giamarchi, Pierre Le Doussal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A06.00006: T-linear resistivity in models with local self-energy
Eun-Ah Kim, Peter Cha, Aavishkar Patel, Emanuel C Gull
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A06.00007: Theory of Strange Metals from Hot Fermions
Connie Mousatov, Erez Berg, Sean Hartnoll
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A06.00008: Emergent Anisotropic Non-Fermi Liquid
SangEun Han, Changhee Lee, Eun-Gook Moon, Hongki Min
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A06.00009: Fermi liquid corrections for non-equilibrium transport through an SU(N) Anderson impurity with arbitrary electron fillings
Yoshimichi Teratani, Akira Oguri
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A06.00010: Out-of-equilibrium dynamics and thermalization across a solvable non-Fermi liquid to Fermi liquid transition
Arijit Haldar, Prosenjit Haldar, Sumilan Banerjee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A06.00011: Solvable lattice models for intermediate scale non-Fermi liquid metals
Debanjan Chowdhury, Senthil Todadri
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A06.00012: Conductivity of a compensated metal near a Pomeranchuk quantum critical point: the absence of mass renormalization
Dmitrii Maslov, Songci Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A06.00013: Entanglement signatures of quantum-to-classical crossover of a Fermi surface
Hassan Shapourian, Shinsei Ryu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A06.00014: Strong-Coupling Study of Interlayer Pairing in Bilayer Composite Fermion Metals
Luis Mendoza, Nicholas Evans Bonesteel
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A07.00001: Honeycomb Lattice-Type CDW associated with Interlayer Cu Ions Ordering in 1T-CuxTiSe2
Shunsuke Kitou, Shintaro Kobayashi, Tatsuya Kaneko, Naoyuki Katayama, Seiji Yunoki, Toshikazu Nakamura, Hiroshi Sawa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A07.00002: Charge disproportionation, mixed valence, and Janus effect in multiorbital systems: A tale of two insulators
Aldo Isidori, Maja Berovic, Laura Fanfarillo, Luca De Medici, Michele Fabrizio, Massimo Capone
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A07.00003: Unraveling spin and charge dynamics in two-leg spin ladders using resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
Umesh Kumar, Alberto Nocera, Elbio R Dagotto, Steven Johnston
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A07.00004: Stripes and Nematicity in a Hole-Doped Three-Orbital Spin-Fermion Model for Superconducting Cuprates
Adriana Moreo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A07.00005: New long-lived metastable state mediated by mode-selective electron-phonon coupling in 1T-TaSe2
Wenjing You, Xun Shi, Yingchao Zhang, Zhensheng Tao, Peter Oppeneer, Xianxin Wu, Ronny Thomale, Kai Rossnagel, Michael Bauer, Henry C Kapteyn, Margaret Mary Murnane
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A07.00006: Observation of M2 phase coming from the charge density wave for the insulator-to-metal transition in VO2.
Jin-Cheol Cho, Tetiana Slusar, Hyun-Tak Kim
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A07.00007: Ultrafast recovery of charge density wave order controlled in a pump-pump-probe free electron laser experiment
Oleg Gorobtsov, Nelson Hua, Sheena Patel, Anatoly Shabalin, Diling Zhu, Eric Fullerton, Oleg Shpyrko, Andrej Singer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A07.00008: Ultrafast probing of collective mode of the charge order in La1.875Ba0.125CuO4
Emre Ergecen, Mehmet B Yilmaz, Batyr Ilyas, Genda Gu, Nuh Gedik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A07.00009: The role of non-local correlations in the valence band spectra in NiO
Byungkyun Kang, Sangkook Choi, Patrick Semon, Andrey Kutepov, Van Dam Hubertus, Gabriel Kotliar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A07.00010: Magnetotransport in H || c of La1.875Ba0.125CuO4 near the charge order (CO) transition
Lily Stanley, Paul G. Baity, Dragana Popovic, John Tranquada, Genda Gu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A07.00011: Precision measurement of charge-order formation by coherent Resonant X-ray Scattering
Li Yue, Jiarui Li, Claudio Mazzoli, Riccardo Comin, Yuan Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A07.00012: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A07.00013: Femtosecond electron imaging of a transformation between different symmetry broken ground states of 2D charge density wave near a nonthermal critical point
Faran Zhou, Joseph Williams, Christos Malliakas, Mercouri Kanatzidis, Chong-yu Ruan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A07.00014: Charge Density Wave Order in the Half-Filled Three Dimensional Holstein Model
Benjamin Cohen-Stead, Chuang Chen, Zi Yang Meng, Richard Theodore Scalettar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A08.00001: Electron-phonon coupling and superconductivity in SrTiO3
Dirk Van Der Marel
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A08.00002: Low density superconductivity of SrTiO3 bounded by the adiabatic condition
Hyeok Yoon, Adrian G Swartz, Hisashi Inoue, Yasuyuki Hikita, Harold Hwang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A08.00003: Plasmon-Polaron Superconductivity in Strontium Titanate
Alexander Edelman, Peter B Littlewood
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A08.00004: Gate voltage tunable superconductivity in low-carrier-density SrTiO3
Terence Bretz-Sullivan, J Samuel Jiang, Alexey Suslov, JOHN E. PEARSON, Alex Martinson, Anand Bhattacharya
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A08.00005: Enhancement of the superconducting Tc upon isotopic substitution in Strontium Titanate
Willem Rischau, Dorota Pulmannova, Gernot Scheerer, Enrico Giannini, Dirk Van Der Marel
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A08.00006: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A08.00007: Pairbreaking Induced by Magnetic Impurity Doping Shrinks the Giant Magnetoresistance Peak of the Cooper Pair Insulator
James Valles, Xue Zhang, James C Joy, Chunshu Wu, Jimmy Xu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A08.00008: Electron-phonon mediated superconductivity in dilute systems
Maria Navarro Gastiasoro, Andrey Chubukov, Rafael M Fernandes
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A08.00009: Superconductivity at low carrier density beyond leading order in the coupling constant
Dan Phan, Andrey Chubukov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A08.00010: Strain-engineered interaction of quantum polar and superconducting phases
Chloe Herrera, Jonah Cerbin, Kirsty Dunnett, Alexander Balatsky, Ilya Sochnikov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A08.00011: Superconductivity in semimetals with strong Coulomb repulsion
Sergueï Tchoumakov, William Witczak-Krempa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A08.00012: A sign of anticorrelation between the orbital related order and the superconductivity in LiTi2O4-δ system
Wei Hu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A08.00013: Unconventional full-gap superconductivity in Kondo lattice with semi-metallic conduction bands
Shoma Iimura, Motoaki Hirayama, Shintaro Hoshino
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A08.00014: Dynamical effects on BCS-BEC crossover in the Holstein model
Tae-Ho Park, Han-Yong Choi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A08.00015: Intermolecular Coupling and Superconductivity in Chevrel Phase Compounds
Jia Chen, Andrew Millis, David Reichman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A09.00001: Multiple solutions for superconductivity at T=0 in a quantum-critical metal
Andrey Chubukov, Artem G Abanov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A09.00002: The spectial role of the first Matsubara frequency for superconductivity near a quantum critical point: the non linear gap equation below Tc and spectral properties in real frequency axis.
Yi-Ming Wu, Artem G Abanov, Yuxuan Wang, Andrey Chubukov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A09.00003: Strange metal crossover in the doped holographic superconductor
Gaston Giordano, Nicolas Grandi, Adrian Lugo, Rodrigo Soto Garrido
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A09.00004: Non-Fermi liquid scattering against emergent Bose liquid: manifestations in the kink and other exotic quasiparticle behaviors in the normal-state cuprate superconductors
Shengtao Jiang, Long Zou, Wei Ku
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A09.00005: Renormalization group study of superconductivity in Nickelates
Michael Klett, Tilman Schwemmer, Xianxin Wu, David Riegler, Ronny Thomale
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A09.00006: Pairing Mechanism in Hunds Metal Superconductors and the Universality of the Superconducting Gap to Critical Temperature Ratio
Tsung-Han Lee, Andrey Chubukov, Hu Miao, Gabriel Kotliar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A09.00007: A Simple Model for Quantum Tunneling of Cooper Pairs
Edgar Patino, Daniel Lozano, Denis Chevallier
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A09.00008: Gap anisotropy in nematic quantum critical superconductors
Avraham Klein, Yi-Ming Wu, Andrey Chubukov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A09.00009: Collective modes in 2 dimensional fermionic superfluid near Pomeranchuk instability
WeiHan Hsiao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A09.00010: Fragile superconductivity in the presence of weakly disordered charge density waves
Yue YU, Steven Kivelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A09.00011: Study of the superconducting Tc dome in the phase diagram of the two-dimensional Holstein model
Yan Wang, Phillip Dee, Ken Nakatsukasa, Steven Johnston
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A09.00012: Polarons, bipolarons and few-polaron states in the Peierls model of electron-phonon coupling
John Sous, Alberto Nocera, Mona Inesa Berciu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A09.00013: Emergence of a Macroscopic Phase in an Isolated Electron-Phonon Superconductor
Wataru Kohno, Takafumi Kita
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A09.00014: Generalization of Anderson's Theorem for Disordered Superconductors
John Dodaro, Steven Kivelson, Catherine Kallin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A10.00001: Orbital-selectivity in iron chalcogenide superconductors
Invited Speaker:
Ming Yi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A10.00002: A Neutron Total Scattering Study of the Nanoscale Structure of KxFe2-ySe2-zS
Panagiotis Mangelis, Hechang Lei, Marshall McDonnell, Mikhail Feygenson, Cedomir Petrovic, Emil Bozin, Alexandros Lappas, Robert Koch
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A10.00003: Intertwined spin-orbit coupled orders in the iron-based superconductors
Morten Holm Christensen, Jian Kang, William Meier, Andreas Kreyssig, Rafael M Fernandes
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A10.00004: Discovery of a strain-stabilized charge density wave in LiFeAs
Chi Ming Yim, Christopher Trainer, Rama K P Aluru, Shun Chi, Walter N Hardy, Ruixing Liang, Douglas Andrew Bonn, Peter Wahl
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A10.00005: Evidence for multi-gap nodal superconductivity in FeS by penetration depth measurements.
Sujith Kunniniyil Sudheesh, Tianping Ying, Xiaofang Lai, Jian-Xin Zhu, Shiyan Li, Ee Min Chia
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A10.00006: Influence of Spin-Orbit Coupling in the Iron-Based Superconductors
Ryan Day, Giorgio Levy, Matteo Michiardi, Berend Zwartsenberg, Marta Zonno, Shun Chi, Ivana Vobornik, Walter Hardy, Douglas Bonn, Ilya Elfimov, Andrea Damascelli
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A10.00007: Infrared Spectroscopic Studies of the Phonon Dynamics in Iron-based Superconductors
Xianggang Qiu, Run Yang, Bing XU, Ziyang Qiu, Yaomin Dai
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A10.00008: Spin anisotropy in the stoichiometric iron-based superconductor CaKFe4As4
Tao Xie, Huiqian Luo, Shiliang Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A10.00009: Study of CaK(Fe1-xAx)4As4 (A = Mn and Cr) single crystals
Mingyu Xu, William Meier, Li Xiang, Sergey Budko, Paul Canfield
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A10.00010: The FFLO State in Unconventional Superconductors
Charles Agosta, Raju Ghimire, Camille E Bales, Makariy A Tanatar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A10.00011: Enhancement of Jc at around 1/3BΦ in Iron-based Superconductors with Splayed Columnar Defects
Tsuyoshi Tamegai, Ayumu Takahashi, Nozomu Ito, Sunseng Pyon, Atsushi Yoshida, Tadashi Kambara, Satoru Okayasu, Ataru Ichinose
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A11.00001: Nanoscale Conductivity Measurements of Biased Silicon Nanowires with Infrared Near-Field Optical Microscopy
Clayton Casper, Earl T Ritchie, David J Hill, Taylor S Teitsworth, Samuel Berweger, James F Cahoon, Joanna M Atkin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A11.00002: Real space pseudopotential calculations for the Raman spectra of doped Si and C nanostructures
Joshua C Neitzel, James Chelikowsky
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A11.00003: Doping of Partially Saturated Nanothreads within Density Functional Theory
Tao Wang, Vincent Henry Crespi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A11.00004: Stability of defects at MoS2/InAs hybrid heterostructures
Zackary Santos, Pratik P Dholabhai
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A11.00005: Modification of electronic properties of GaN monolayer by group III−VI dopants: A first-principles study
Naresh Alaal, Iman Roqan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A11.00006: Integrating quantum emitters in low-dimensional materials with nanocavities
Invited Speaker:
Stefan Strauf
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A11.00007: Deterministic Quantum Emitter Formation in Hexagonal Boron Nitride via Controlled Edge Creation
Joshua Ziegler, Rachael Klaiss, Andrew Blaikie, David Miller, Viva Horowitz, Benjamin J Aleman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A11.00008: Quantifying the Effects of Sample Treatments on Quantum Emitters in Hexagonal Boron Nitride
Stanley Breitweiser, Annemarie L Exarhos, Raj Patel, Jennifer Saouaf, Benjamin Porat, Lee Bassett
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A11.00009: Stark shifts observed in single-photon emitters in hexagonal boron nitride
Gichang Noh, Daebok Choi, Jin-Hun Kim, Dong-Gil Im, Yoon-Ho Kim, Hosung Seo, Jieun Lee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A11.00010: Optical Properties of Defect-Laden Single-Layer Hexagonal Boron Nitride
Tao Jiang, Volodymyr Turkowski, Talat S. Rahman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A11.00011: Dielectric environment effects on charged defects in 2D materials
Dan Wang, Ravishankar Sundararaman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A11.00012: Electrically tunable quantum emitters in an ultrathin graphene - hexagonal boron nitride van der Waals heterostructure
Alessio Scavuzzo, Shai Mangel, Ji-Hoon Park, Sanghyup Lee, Dinh Loc Duong, Christian Strelow, Alf Mews, Marko Burghard, Klaus Kern
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A12.00001: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A12.00002: Visualizing and Controlling Coupled Graphene Quantum Dots
Fereshte Ghahari, Daniel Walkup, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Nikolai Borisovich Zhitenev, Joseph A Stroscio
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A12.00003: Writable and tunable Landau level quantum dots in graphene devices
Daniel Walkup, Fereshte Ghahari, Cyprian Lewandowski, Christopher Gutierrez, Joaquin Rodriguez Nieva, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Leonid Levitov, Nikolai Borisovich Zhitenev, Joseph A Stroscio
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A12.00004: Visualization and transport properties of complex graphene moiré superlattices
Yibo Wang, Colin Woods, Zihao Wang, Kostya Novoselov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A12.00005: Nano-imaging of heat dissipation from individual atomic defects in graphene
Dorri Halbertal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A12.00006: Two-dimensional ferroelectric van der Waals heterostructures and domain dynamics
Leo McGilly, Daniel A Rhodes, Michael Grandel, James Hone, Abhay Pasupathy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A12.00007: Sub-Micron Imaging of Encapsulated 2D layers of Graphene and Transition Metal Dichalcogenides by Conductive Scanning Probe Microscopy
Michael Altvater, Tianhui Zhu, Junxi Duan, Guohong Li, Eva Andrei
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A12.00008: Graphene-based Hall sensors for scanning magnetic microscopy
Brian Schaefer, Lei Wang, Alexander B Jarjour, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Paul L McEuen, Katja Nowack
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A12.00009: Inelastic Electron Tunneling Spectroscopy of Graphene/hexagonal Boron Nitride heterostructures
Zhehao Ge, John L Davenport, Frederic Joucken, Eberth Quezada, Junyan Liu, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, David Lederman, Jairo Velasco Jr.
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A12.00010: Complete Strain Mapping of Nanosheets of Transition Metal Chalcogenides
Yue Cao, Tadesse Assefa, Soham Banerjee, Simon J L Billinge, Jedrzej Wieteska, Dennis Wang, Abhay Pasupathy, Xiao Tong, Yu Liu, Wenjian Lu, Yuping Sun, Yan He, Xiaojing Huang, Hanfei Yan, Yong S. Chu, Ian Keith Robinson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A12.00011: Reversible Nanoscale Control of the Charge Neutrality Point in Graphene Using LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Heterostructures
Jianan Li, Qing Guo, Jen-Feng Hsu, Shan Hao, Yang Hu, Hyungwoo Lee, Jungwoo Lee, Chang-Beom Eom, Brian R D'Urso, Patrick Irvin, Jeremy Levy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A12.00012: Probing band structure renormalization in 2D semiconductors induced by external dielectric screening through angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Lutz Waldecker, Archana Raja, Malte Roesner, Christina Steinke, Roland Koch, Aaron Bostwick, Chris Jozwiak, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Eli Rotenberg, Tim Wehling, Tony F Heinz
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A12.00013: Gating and superlattice effects in monolayer WSe2 devices in micro-ARPES
Paul Nguyen, Natalie Teutsch, Abigail J Graham, Minhao He, Viktor Kandyba, Alexei Victorovich Barinov, Neil R Wilson, Xiaodong Xu, David Henry Cobden
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A13.00001: First-principles studies of the electronic structure and photophysics of monolayer WS2 with point defects
Jun-Ho Lee, Sivan Refaely-Abramson, Diana Qiu, Bruno Schuler, Katherine Cochrane, Alexander Weber-Bargioni, Steven G. Louie, Jeffrey B Neaton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A13.00002: Dopant induced electronic inhomogeneity of epitaxial bilayer graphene in SiC
Shuai Zhang, Di Huang, Lehua Gu, Yuan Wang, Shiwei Wu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A13.00003: The Intrinsic Carrier Mobility in Two-Dimensional Semiconductors
Invited Speaker:
Yuanyue Liu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A13.00004: Effect of current annealing to the transport properties of CVD graphene cooled with a biased gate voltage
U. Kushan Wijewardena, Tharanga Nanayakkara, Rasanga Samaraweera, Binuka Gunawardana, C. Rasadi Munasinghe, Sajith Withanage, Annika Kriisa, Ramesh Mani
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A13.00005: Gateless and reversible carrier density tunability in epitaxial graphene devices functionalized with chromium tricarbonyl
Albert Rigosi, Mattias Kruskopf, Heather M. Hill, Hanbyul Jin, Bi-Yi Wu, Philip E Johnson, Siyuan Zhang, Michael Berilla, Angela Hight Walker, Christina Hacker, David B Newell, Randolph E Elmquist
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A13.00006: Electronic properties of armchair transition metal dichalcogenides nanoribbons deposited with atomic chains.
Chi-Hsuan Lee, Chih-Kai Yang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A13.00007: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A13.00008: Tuning Charge Transport in Voltage-Reduced Graphene Oxide through Defect Control and Quantum Confinement
Kevin Silverstein, Christian E Halbig, Austin C Faucett, Jeremy Mehta, Anju Sharma, Siegfried Eigler, Jeffrey M. Mativetsky
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A13.00009: The role of defects in the performance of graphene hot-electron devices.
A El Fatimy, Peize Han, Luke St. Marie, Nicholas Quirk, Matthew T Dejarld, Rachael Myers-Ward, Kevin Daniels, Shojan Pavunny, David Kurt Gaskill, Yigit Aytac, Thomas E Murphy, Paola Barbara
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A13.00010: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A13.00011: Charge transfer in few-layer InSe/gas Interface
Hansika Sirikumara, Milinda Wasala, Ananth Panchamukhi, Prasanna Dnyaneshwar Patil, Aron C Walber, Sidong Lei, Robert Vajtai, Pulickel M Ajayan, Saikat Talapatra, Thushari Jayasekera
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A13.00012: Redox-Governed Charge Doping in WS2 and Graphene
Sunmin Ryu, Kwanghee Park, Ha neul Kang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A14.00001: Orbital- and kz-selective hybridisation of Se 4p and Ti 3d states at the CDW transition of TiSe2
Matthew Watson, Oliver J Clark, Federico Mazzola, Igor Marković, Veronika Sunko, Timur Kim, Kai Rossnagel, Philip King
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A14.00002: Pairing induced by CDW fluctuations: the case of superconductivity in TiSe2
Chuan Chen, Antonio Helio Castro Neto, Vitor Pereira
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A14.00003: Electronic properties and charge density wave transition in single-layer VSe2
Kien Nguyen-Cong, Paula Coelho Neto, Matthias Batzill, Ivan Oleynik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A14.00004: Unique gap structure and symmetry of the charge density wave in single-layer VSe2
Peng Chen, Woei Wu Pai, Yang-hao Chan, Vidya Madhavan, Mei-Yin Chou, Sung-Kwan Mo, Alexei V Fedorov, Tai-Chang Chiang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A14.00005: Metal-Insulator Transition and High Temperature Charge Density Waves in monolayer VSe2
Duvjir Ganbat, Byoung Ki Choi, Iksu Jang, Soren Ulstrup, Soonmin Kang, Ly Trinh, Sanghwa Kim, Young Hwan Choi, Chris Jozwiak, Aaron Bostwick, Eli Rotenberg, Je-Guen Park, Raman Sankar, Ki-Seok Kim, Jungdae Kim, Young Jun Chang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A14.00006: General and specific features of the charge density waves in transition metal dichalcogenides
Kapila Wijayaratne, Junjing Zhao, Christos Malliakas, Duck Young Chung, Genda Gu, Mercouri Kanatzidis, Jasper Van Wezel, Utpal Chatterjee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A14.00007: Ion intercalation tuned quantum transport, charge density waves, and superconductivity in atomically thin crystals of 2H-TaSe2
Yueshen Wu, Chao-Sheng Lian, Hui Xing, Chao Yao, Duan Wenhui, Jinyu Liu, Zhiqiang Mao, Ying Liu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A14.00008: Atomic-scale visualization of the low temperature charge density wave phase in 1T’-TaTe2
Ismail El Baggari, Nikhil Sivadas, Gregory Stiehl, Daniel Ralph, Craig J Fennie, Lena F Kourkoutis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A14.00009: First principles description of Charge Density Waves in single-layer TiSe2 and TiTe2.
Bogdan Guster, Roberto Robles, Miguel Pruneda, Enric Canadell, Pablo Ordejon
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A14.00010: Spectroscopic signatures of many-body renormalizations in 1T-TiSe2
Utpal Chatterjee, Nandini Trivedi, Kyungmin Lee, Goran Karapetrov, Junjing Zhao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A14.00011: Charge density wave order in a transition metal dichalcogenide probed by second harmonic generation
Bryan Fichera, Anshul Kogar, Linda Ye, Joseph Checkelsky, Nuh Gedik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A14.00012: Dynamical slowing down in an ultrafast photo-induced phase transition
Alfred Zong, Anshul Kogar, Pavel E Dolgirev, Emre Ergecen, Mehmet B Yilmaz, Ya-Qing Bie, Timm Rohwer, I-Cheng Tung, Joshua Straquadine, Philip Walmsley, Xiaozhe Shen, Jie Yang, Renkai Li, Suji Park, Matthias C Hoffmann, Benjamin K Ofori-Okai, Michael E Kozina, Haidan Wen, Xijie Wang, Ian R Fisher, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Nuh Gedik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A14.00013: Superconductivity in Weyl semimetal MoxW1-xTe2 driven by high pressure
Rabin Dahal, Liangzi Deng, Narayan Poudel, Melissa Gooch, Zheng Wu, Ching-Wu Chu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A15.00001: Shortwave Coulomb excitations and local-field effects in monolayer transition-metal dichalcogenides.
Hanan Dery, Dinh Van Tuan, Benedikt Scharf, Igor Zutic
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A15.00002: Impact of dielectric environment on exciton binding energy in monolayer WS2 and WSe2
Wei-Ting Hsu, Jiamin Quan, Chun Yuan Wang, Li-Shuan Lu, Wen-Hao Chang, Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li, Chih-Kang Shih
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A15.00003: Band Symmetries in Two-Dimensional Materials
Edward Aris Fajardo, Roland Winkler
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A15.00004: Direct observation and gate manipulation of dark trions in monolayer WSe2
Erfu Liu, Jeremiah van Baren, Zhengguang Lu, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Dmitry Smirnov, Chun Hung Lui
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A15.00005: Observation of trion Rydberg states in monolayer MoSe2
Chun Hung Lui, Erfu Liu, Jeremiah van Baren, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Hongyi Yu, Wang Yao, Zhengguang Lu, Dmitry Smirnov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A15.00006: The Born-Oppenheimer approximation in graphene: A time-dependent perspective
Vaibhav Mohanty, Eric Johnson Heller
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A15.00007: Transport and photoluminescent characterization of high-quality single layer WSe2 devices
Kateryna Pistunova, Luis Jauregui, Andrew Y Joe, Kristiaan De Greve, Andrey Sushko, Daniel A Rhodes, James Hone, Hongkun Park, Mikhail Lukin, Philip Kim
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A15.00008: The stable trion states in 2D WSe2 monolayer
Shalva Tsiklauri, Roman Kezerashvili
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A15.00009: Revealing the Unusual Excitonic Complexes in BN Encapsulated Monolayer WSe2
Zhipeng Li, Tianmeng Wang, Zhenguang Lu, Chenhao Jin, Yanwen Chen, Yuze Meng, Zhen Lian, Ting Cao, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Shengbai Zhang, Dmitry Smirnov, Sufei Shi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A15.00010: Edge states of two-dimensional materials
Georgios Kopidakis, Georgios Vailakis, daphne davelou, Ioannis N. Remediakis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A15.00011: Quasiparticle and optical properties of hexagonal boron nitride: from monolayer to bulk
Weiyi Xia, Weiwei Gao, Peihong Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A15.00012: Origins of spectral doublets from 2D semiconductors embedded in optical microcavities
Trevor LaMountain, Hongfei Zeng, Pufan Liu, Nathaniel Stern
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A15.00013: Quantum yield engineering of quantum emitters in WSe2 by deterministically coupling to plasmonic nanocavities
Yue Luo, Gabriella D. Shepard, Jenny V. Ardelean, Daniel A Rhodes, Bumho Kim, Katayun Barmak, James Hone, Stefan Strauf
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A15.00014: Electronic Dipole Spin Resonance of 2D Semiconductor Spin Qubits
Matthew Brooks, Guido Burkard
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A15.00015: Magneto-spectroscopy probe of exciton-electron interactions in monolayer MoSe2
Zhengguang Lu, Zhipeng Li, Tianmeng Wang, Yuze Meng, Yuxuan Jiang, Sufei Shi, Dmitry Smirnov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A16.00001: Pascal-liquid phases in ballistic one-dimensional LaAlO3/SrTiO3 channels
Invited Speaker:
Jeremy Levy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A16.00002: Development of single-electron sources in LaAlO3/SrTiO3 nanostructures
Yang Hu, Yuhe Tang, Dengyu Yang, Yun-Yi Pai, Jianan Li, Hyungwoo Lee, Jung-Woo Lee, Chang-Beom Eom, Patrick Irvin, Jeremy Levy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A16.00003: Quantum Transport of Excitons in Nano-Devices
Chao Xu, Chelsey J Dorow, Michael Fogler, Leonid Butov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A16.00004: Probing energy transport in atomic and nanoscale junctions
Longji Cui, Pramod Reddy, Edgar Meyhofer, Douglas Natelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A16.00005: Stark Control of Electrons along Nanojunctions
Liping Chen, Zhang Yu, Guanhua Chen, Ignacio Franco
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A16.00006: Stark Control of Electrons Across Interfaces
Antonio Garzón-Ramírez, Ignacio Franco
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A16.00007: Photothermoelectric effects at and near individual grain boundaries in gold
Charlotte Evans, Rui Yang, Rachel Traylor, Mahdiyeh Abbasi, Xifan Wang, Stephanie Bohaichuk, Jonathan Fan, Douglas Natelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A16.00008: Hierarchical Kinetics in 1/f Noise in Amorphous and Nanocrystalline Semiconductor Thin Films
Brenda Knauber, Mohammad Ali Eslamisaray, James Kakalios
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A16.00009: Quantum dynamics of single-photon detection using functionalized quantum transport electronic channels
Catalin Spataru, Francois Leonard
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A16.00010: Cross-plane thermal conductance of Au/graphene/Au heterojunction
Xiaohui Qiu
|
(Author Not Attending)
|
|
A16.00011: Quantum oscillations under photoexcitation involve direct and indirect excitons and quantum photocapacitance in GaAs/AlAs/InAs p-i-n diode
Amit Bhunia, Mohamed Henini, Shouvik Datta
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A16.00012: non-classical noise and light emission of an ac-driven tunnel junction
Hongxin Zhan, Gianluca Rastelli, Wolfgang Belzig
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A16.00013: Long-Range Frictional Drag in Coupled LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Nanowires
Yuhe Tang, Anthony Tylan-Tyler, Hyungwoo Lee, Jung-Woo Lee, Michelle Tomczyk, Mengchen Huang, Chang-Beom Eom, Patrick Irvin, Jeremy Levy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A17.00001: Scalable Atomistic Simulations of Energetic Materials
Invited Speaker:
Aiichiro Nakano
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A17.00002: Detonation on a tabletop in nitromethane: effects of sensitizers and desensitizers
Mithun Bhowmick, Erin J Nissen, Dana Dlott
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A17.00003: Sub-nanosecond carbon condensation under ultrafast shock compression of cryogenic liquid carbon monoxide
Michael Armstrong, Rebecca Lindsey, Nir Goldman, I-Feng W. Kuo, Tian Li, Elissaios Stavrou, Joseph Michael Zaug, Sorin Bastea
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A17.00004: Chemical behavior of strontium and magnesium oxalates at high-pressure
Iskander G Batyrev, Jennifer A Ciezak-Jenkins, Michael Gojko Pravica
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A17.00005: Temperature evolution in plastic bonded explosives during impacts
Nisha Mohan, Darby J Luscher, Marc Cawkwell, Kyle J Ramos
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A17.00006: Anisotropic Thermal Expansion of CL-20 Polymorphs from Ab initio Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Igor Schweigert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A17.00007: High pressure structural study of TATB: Evidence of a structural phase transition.
Elissaios Stavrou, Brad A Steele, Samantha Clarke, Joseph Michael Zaug, Matthew Kroonblawd, I-Feng W. Kuo, Sorin Bastea, Laurence Fried, Jesse Smith, Vitali Prakapenka, Eran Greenberg, Oliver Tschauner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A17.00008: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A17.00009: Computational design of new fused heterocyclic energetic materials
Maija M Kukla, Roman Tsyshevskiy, Aleksandr S. Smirnov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A17.00010: Probing Equations of State and Novel Phases of Energetic Crystals via First Principles Simulations
Brad A Steele, I-Feng W. Kuo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A18.00001: Unsupervised machine learning of single crystal x-ray diffraction data
Invited Speaker:
Jordan Venderley
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A18.00002: X-ray hyperspectral classification of the metal-insulator transition in NdNiO3
William Zheng, Alexander Swinton McLeod, Kirk W Post, Matthias Hepting, Martin Bluschke, Matteo Minola, Alexander Boris, Eva Benckiser, Rajesh V Chopdekar, Andreas Scholl, Bernhard Keimer, Dimitri Basov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A18.00003: Classifying Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering Patterns via Convolutional Neural Networks
Charles Melton, Shuai Liu, Alexander Hexemer, Daniela Ushizima
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A18.00004: Deep learning X-ray Absorption Near Edge Spectra
Liang Li, Maria Chan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A18.00005: Using machine learning to predict local chemical environments from X-ray absorption spectra
Deyu Lu, Matthew Carbone, Mehmet Topsakal, Shinjae Yoo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A18.00006: Machine Learning Approach for the Discovery of Enhanced Magnetocaloric Effect in Single Molecule Magnets
Ludwig Holleis, Bellave Shivaram, Prasanna Balachandran
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A18.00007: A Classifier for Metal-Insulator Transitions
Nicholas Wagner, James M Rondinelli
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A18.00008: Machine-learning model to predict adsorption energies in thiolated bimetallic nanoclusters
Gihan Panapitiya, Guillermo Avendaño Frano, James Patrick Lewis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A18.00009: Model Selection Based on Bayesian Inference that Uncovers Fundamental Dynamics of Desiccation Crack Patterns
Shin-ichi Ito, Akio Nakahara, Satoshi Yukawa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A18.00010: A machine-learning approach to magnetic neutron scattering
Robert Twyman, Stuart J. Gibson, James Molony, Jorge Quintanilla
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A19.00001: Enhanced metrology using quantum-correlated matter
Invited Speaker:
Ana Maria Rey
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A19.00002: Algebraic Time Crystallization in a Two-dimensional Superfluid
Nikolai Prokof'ev, Boris Svistunov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A19.00003: Density dependence of the superfluid properties of superclimbing dislocation in solid 4He
Anatoly Kuklov, Nikolai Prokof'ev, Boris Svistunov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A19.00004: Numerical solutions of three-dimensional helium like atoms from the linear combination of their analogue one-dimensional wave functions
Faiz Ur Rahman, Yanoar Pribadi Sarwono, Ruiqin Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A19.00005: An integrable multi-channel sine-Gordon model with Josephson circuits
Ananda Roy, Hubert Saleur
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A19.00006: Non-Equilibrium Transport in the Kondo Model: Strong and Weak Coupling
Adrian Culver, Natan Andrei
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A19.00007: Strong and Weak Field Criticality of Liquid Gas Transition in 2D
Max Yarmolinsky, Anatoly Kuklov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A19.00008: Emergent Symmetry U(1) and Tricriticality in a 2D Quantum Clock Model
Pranay Patil, Hui Shao, Wenan Guo, Anders W Sandvik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A19.00009: Symmetry enhanced first-order phase transition in a two-dimensional quantum magnet
Bowen Zhao, Anders W Sandvik, Phillip E Weinberg
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A19.00010: Even-Odd effect of an Spin-S impurity coupled to a quantum critical system
Kun Chen, Yashar Komijani, Yuan Huang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A19.00011: Trapping Collapse: Generic weak traps localize an infinite number of repulsive bosons
Nikolai Prokof'ev, Kun Chen, Boris Svistunov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A19.00012: Two Temperature Scales in the Triangular Lattice Heisenberg Antiferromagnet
Wei Li, Bin-Bin Chen, Lei Chen, Han Li, Dai-Wei Qu, Jan Von Delft, Andreas Weichselbaum
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A19.00013: Some Novel Applications and Interpretations of the Path Integral Formalism
Jareth Baca, Ajit Hira, Jose Pacheco, Tommy Cathey, Matilda Fernandez
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A20.00001: Accurate Core-Level Spectra from GW
Invited Speaker:
Dorothea Golze
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A20.00002: Time-dependent GW: Progress in Solving Kadanoff-Baym Equations with Dynamic GW Self Energy
Diana Qiu, Yang-Hao Chan, Felipe Da Jornada, Steven G. Louie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A20.00003: Excitonic effects in shift currents of low dimensional materials from time-dependent GW approach
Yang-hao Chan, Diana Qiu, Felipe Da Jornada, Steven G. Louie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A20.00004: Correlation satellites in optical and loss spectra
Pier Luigi Cudazzo, Lucia Reining
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A20.00005: Faster and more accurate stochastic GW
Vojtech Vlcek, Eran Rabani, Roi Baer, Daniel Neuhauser
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A20.00006: Calculations of Multiplet Splittings in Open Shell Systems within the GW approximation
Meisam Rezaei, Serdar Ogut
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A20.00007: Electronic structure of 3d-transition-metal oxide clusters with partially filled d shells from GW calculations
Young-Moo Byun, Serdar Ogut
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A20.00008: Spin wave spectrum of 3d ferromagnet based on QSGW calculations
Okumura Haruki, Kazunori Sato, Takao Kotani
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A20.00009: Tunable Low Temperature Phonon-induced Electronic Bi-stability in Vanadium Dioxide
Mark Schilfgaarde, Cedric Weber, Swagata Acharya, Mostafa Shalaby
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A20.00010: Alternative approaches for calculations of exchange and correlation contributions to thermodynamic properties
Joshua Kas, John Rehr
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A20.00011: Electron Hydrodynamics of Graphene from a First-Principles GW Approach: Electronic Compressibility, Backflows and Transport Coefficients
Andrea Cepellotti, Steven G. Louie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A20.00012: Cumulant Green’s function approach for phonon satellites in resonant inelastic X-ray scattering
Keith Gilmore, Andrey Geondzhian
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A20.00013: Reexamining a local, real-space approach to screening
John Vinson, Eric Shirley
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A21.00001: Big data in physics, biology and social science
Invited Speaker:
Flaviano Morone
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A21.00002: AI Astrophysics
Invited Speaker:
Kevin Schawinski
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A21.00003: Insights into the world connectivity from aviation and tourism data
Invited Speaker:
Nuno Araujo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A21.00004: Dynamics of Traffic Congestions from Large-Scale Data in the Taiwan Highway System
T. S. Choi, Yee Man Tai, Yulin Xu, Kwong Tai Siu, Ki Wing To, K.Y. Michael Wong
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A21.00005: How the brain transitions from conscious to subliminal perception
Francesca Arese Lucini
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A21.00006: Super Resolution Convolutional Neural Network for Feature Extraction in Spectroscopic Data
Han Peng, Xiang Gao, Yu He, Yiwei Li, Yuchen Ji, Chuhang Liu, Sandy Adhitia Ekahana, Ding Pei, zhongkai liu, Zhixun Shen, Yulin Chen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A21.00007: A Library for Real Time Interactive High Performance Computing of 2D and 3D Physics Problems through GPU
Flavio Fenton, Abouzar Kaboudian
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A21.00008: A Robust Approach to Compressive Sensing by Shortest-Solution Decimation
Mutian Shen, pan zhang, Haijun Zhou
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A21.00009: TBTK: General purpose data structures for quantum mechanics
Kristofer Björnson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A22.00001: Performance of Open-Source Real-Space Multigrid DFT Code on Pre-Exascale Architecture
Emil Briggs, Wenchang Lu, Jerry Bernholc
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A22.00002: Full-potential LSMS method for ab initio electronic structure calculations at large scale
Yang Wang, Xianglin Liu, Markus Eisenbach, George Malcolm Stocks
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A22.00003: Application of full-potential LSMS method in high entropy alloys
Xianglin Liu, Yang Wang, Markus Eisenbach, George Malcolm Stocks
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A22.00004: Opportunities for exascale in the characterization of uranium materials
Ashley Shields, Andrew Miskowiec, Jennifer Niedziela, Marie C Kirkegaard, Roger Kapsimalis, Brian Anderson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A22.00005: Moving the Effective Fragment Molecular Orbital method towards exascale
Anastasia Gunina, Mark S Gordon
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A22.00006: Recent Advances in PARSEC for Performing Large-scale Electronic Structure Calculations in Real Space
Kai-Hsin Liou, James Chelikowsky, Chao Yang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A22.00007: Towards Paradigm Shifts in Electronic Structure Calculation for Large Systems: Wavelets, Fragments and Advanced Treatments of Excited States
Invited Speaker:
Laura Ratcliff
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A22.00008: Affordable and accurate large-scale hybrid-functional calculations on GPU-accelerated supercomputers
Thierry DEUTSCH, Luigi Genovese, Laura Ratcliff
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A22.00009: Attacking the Strong and Weak Scaling Limits in Linear Scaling Hybrid Density Functional Theory
Robert Distasio, Hsin-Yu Ko, Junteng Jia, Biswajit Santra, Zachary Sparrow, Alvaro Vazquez-Mayagoitia, Xifan Wu, Roberto Car
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A22.00010: Large-Scale Benchmark of Electronic Structure Solvers with the ELSI Infrastructure
Victor Yu, William Dawson, Alberto Garcia, Ville Havu, Ben Hourahine, William P Huhn, Mathias Jacquelin, Weile Jia, Murat Keceli, Raul Laasner, Yingzhou Li, Lin Lin, Jianfeng Lu, Jose Roman, Alvaro Vazquez-Mayagoitia, Chao Yang, Volker Blum
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A22.00011: Enabling Large-Scale Isobaric-Isothermal Hybrid Density Functional Theory Simulations in the Condensed Phase
Hsin-Yu Ko, Robert Distasio, Biswajit Santra, Roberto Car
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A22.00012: NWChemEx: Tackling Chemical, Materials, and Biochemical Challenges in the Exascale Era
Wibe A De Jong, Kristopher W. Keipert, Raymond A. Bair, Ryan Richard, Jeffrey S. Boschen, Theresa L. Windus, Robert J Harrison, Thomas Dunning
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A22.00013: Fast Heat-Bath Configuration Interaction
Junhao Li, Matthew Otten, Adam Holmes, Sandeep Sharma, Cyrus Jehangir Umrigar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A23.00001: Single Atom Scale Manipulation of Matter by Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy
Invited Speaker:
Stephen Jesse
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A23.00002: Automation of Atom-Scale Device Patterning using Machine Learning
Jeremiah Croshaw, Mohammad Rashidi, Kieran Mastel, Marcus Tamura, Hedieh Hosseinzadeh, Robert A Wolkow
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A23.00003: Reduced Damage Electron Microscopy with Conditional Sample Re-illumination
Akshay Agarwal, Yuri van Staaden, Vivek Goyal, Karl K Berggren
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A23.00004: In situ observation of Sb2S3 single crystal formation in glass by micro x-ray diffraction
Courtney Au-yeung, Camelia Stan, Nobumichi Tamura, Himanshu Jain, Volkmar R G Dierolf
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A23.00005: Characterization of stress induced by Si1-xGex in the active epitaxial film on a SOI substrate via Scanning Surface PhotoVoltage Microscopy.
James Slinkman, Daminda Dahanayaka, Philip Kaszuba, Leon Moszkowicz, Randall Wells, Lloyd Bumm
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A23.00006: Artificial Neural Networks for Analysis of Coherent X-Ray Diffraction Images
Daniel Abarbanel, Mark Sutton, Hong Guo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A23.00007: 2-beam action spectroscopy for probing multiphoton absorption processes in semiconductors
Nikolaos Liaros, Daniel Jovinelli, John T Fourkas
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A23.00008: High-Resolution Localization with Arbitrary Point Spread Functions
Rohan Parab, Craig Snoeyink
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A23.00009: Development of in-situ RF-enabled high-brightness femtosecond electron microscopy for complex material research
Shuaishuai Sun, Xiaoyi Sun, Daniel Bartles, Elliot D Wozniak, Joseph Williams, Faran Zhou, Nelson Sepulveda, Chong-yu Ruan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A24.00001: Probing the many-body physics via measurement of the closed-channel fraction in a 6Li superfluid
Qijin Chen, Xing-Can Yao, Xiang-Pei Liu, Hao-Ze Chen, Xiao-Qiong Wang, Yu-Xuan Wang, Yu-Ao Chen, Kathryn Levin, Jian-Wei Pan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A24.00002: Comparative Study of One-Dimensional Bose and Fermi Gases with Contact Interactions
Yuta Sekino, Shina Tan, Yusuke Nishida
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A24.00003: Ultracold Gas of NaLi Molecules in the Triplet Ground State
Juliana Park
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A24.00004: An improved Lieb-Robinson bound for many-body Hamiltonians with power-law interactions
Francisco Machado, Dominic Else, Chetan Nayak, Norman Yao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A24.00005: Quantum phases of many-body dipolar system in one dimension
Niraj Ghimire, Susanne F Yelin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A24.00006: Efimov Enhanced Kondo Effect in Alkaline and Alkaline-Earth Atomic Gas Mixture
Juan Yao, Hui Zhai, Ren Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A24.00007: Asymmetric Conductivity as a Manifestation of Kondo Effect in Cold Atom
Yanting Cheng, Xin Chen, Zhigang Wu, Ren Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A24.00008: Low Energy Excitation Spectra from Tangent Plane Methods, Part I
Tommaso Guaita
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A24.00009: Low Energy Excitation Spectra from Tangent Plane Methods, Part II
Lucas Hackl
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A24.00010: Generalized HydroDynamics on an Atom Chip
Maximilian Schemmer, Isabelle Bouchoule, Benjamin Doyon, Jérôme Dubail
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A24.00011: Emergence of hydrodynamics in large driven quantum systems
Bingtian Ye, Francisco Machado, Christopher White, Roger Mong, Norman Yao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A24.00012: Hydrodynamics of operator spreading and quasiparticle diffusion in interacting integrable systems (part I)
Sarang Gopalakrishnan, David Huse, Vedika Khemani, Romain Vasseur
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A24.00013: Hydrodynamics of operator spreading and quasiparticle diffusion in interacting integrable systems (Part II)
Vedika Khemani, Sarang Gopalakrishnan, David Huse, Romain Vasseur
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A24.00014: Hydrodynamics with Spacetime-dependent Scattering Length
Keisuke Fujii, Yusuke Nishida
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A25.00001: Dynamic Mechanical Spectrum of an Epoxy Polymer
James M Caruthers, Yelin Ni, Grigori Medvedev
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A25.00002: Different temperature dependence of nonlinear rheological responses in melt stretching
Jianning Liu, Shiqing Wang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A25.00003: Brittle-Ductile Transition of a polymer glass in the presence of a crack
Yexin Zheng, Mesfin Tsige, Shiqing Wang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A25.00004: The relationship between unstable localized vibrational modes and dynamical heterogeneity in glass formers
Wengang Zhang, Jack Douglas, Francis Starr
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A25.00005: Making glassy semicrystalline polylactic acid ductile
Masoud Razavi, Shiqing Wang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A25.00006: Comparing Segmental Dynamics in Polymer Glasses during Deformation: PLA and PMMA
Trevor Bennin, Joshua V Ricci, Mark Ediger
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A25.00007: A Simple Mean-Field Description of the Viscosity of Glass-Forming Polymers
Valeriy Ginzburg
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A25.00008: Correspondence Between the Configurational Enthalpy Model and the Relaxation Dynamics of Simulated Amorphous Polymers above Tg
Brett Savoie, Grigori Medvedev, James M Caruthers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A25.00009: Chain-length dependent relaxation dynamics in glass-forming polymers
Daniel Baker, Robin Masurel, Matthew Reynolds, Peter Olmsted, Johan Mattsson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A25.00010: Dynamics of Viscoelastic Filaments based on Onsager Principle
Jiajia Zhou, Masao Doi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A25.00011: Visco-Elastic Property Reconstitution in Chain-Like Polymers
Manon Heili, John Kieffer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A25.00012: Tube models are not compatible with the slip-link model for entangled star polymers
Jay Schieber, Konstantin Taletskiy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A25.00013: Thermal and viscoelastic properties of selectively hydrogenated poly(1,1-diphenylethylene-alt-butadiene)
Sungmin Park, Gagan Kangovi, Sangwoo Lee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A25.00014: The Density Fluctuations of Polycarbonate under Deformation by Time-resolved small angle X-ray Scattering
Shotaro Nishitsuji, Hiroshi Ito, Masaru Ishikawa, Takashi Inoue, Mikihito Takenaka
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A25.00015: Accelerated and depressed aging of PS blocks under 3D nanoconfinement in diblock copolymers
Mingchao Ma, Yunlong Guo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A26.00001: Measurement of GHZ and cluster state entanglement monotones in transmon qubits
Amara Katabarwa, Michael Geller
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A26.00002: Scalable generation of genuine multiparticle entanglement with superconducting qubits
Ming Gong, Ming-Cheng Chen, Yarui Zheng, Shiyu Wang, Chen Zha, Hui Deng, Zhiguang Yan, Hao Rong, Yulin Wu, Shaowei Li, Fusheng Chen, Youwei Zhao, Futian Liang, Jin Lin, Yu Xu, Cheng Guo, Lihua Sun, Anthony D Castellano, Haohua Wang, Chengzhi Peng, Chao-Yang Lu, Xiaobo Zhu, Jian-Wei Pan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A26.00003: Simple preparation of Bell and GHZ states using ultrastrong-coupling circuit QED
Anton Frisk Kockum, Vincenzo Macrì, Franco Nori
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A26.00004: Proposal to Generate and Characterize Quantum Entanglement using Coupled Metamaterial Resonators
Francisco Rouxinol, Frederico B Brito, Matthew LaHaye, B.L.T. Plourde
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A26.00005: Propagating Non-Gaussian States Generated by Degenerate 3-photon Downconversion
Chung Wai Sandbo Chang, A. Vadiraj, Ibrahim Nsanzineza, Christopher Wilson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A26.00006: Multipartite entanglement mediated by shared microwave resonators
Marie Lu, Sydney Schreppler, Lukas F Buchmann, Felix Motzoi, Irfan Siddiqi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A26.00007: Probing the Tavis-Cummings level splitting with intermediate-scale superconducting circuits
Martin Weides, Ping Yang, Jan David Brehm, Juha Leppaekangas, Lingzhen Guo, Michael Marthaler, Isabella Boventer, Alexander Stehli, Tim Wolz, Alexey Ustinov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A26.00008: Improving the fidelity of entangling gates via in situ characterization of qubit control lines.
Anatoly Kulikov, Markus Jerger, Arkady Fedorov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A26.00009: Fast Amplification and Rephasing of Entangled Cat States in a Qubit-Oscillator System
Tomoko Fuse, Zhihao Xiao, Sahel Ashhab, Fumiki Yoshihara, Kouichi Semba, Masahide Sasaki, Masahiro Takeoka, Jonathan P Dowling
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A26.00010: Ground-state cooling, Fock-state stabilization and photon-resolved thermalization dynamics in a hot 170 MHz resonator.
Mario Gely, Marios Kounalakis, Christian Dickel, Jacob Dalle, Rémy Vatré, Mark D Jenkins, Gary Steele
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A26.00011: Probing the influence of many-body fluctuations on Cooper pair tunneling using circuit QED
Sébastien Léger, Javier Puertas, Luca Planat, Remy Dassonneville, Vladimir Milchakov, Karthik Srikanth Bharadwaj, Jovian Delaforce, Farshad Foroughi, Olivier Buisson, Cecile Naud, Wiebke Guichard, Izak Snyman, Serge Florens, Nicolas Roch
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A26.00012: Driving not so forbidden state transitions in a frequency-tunable transmon
Alexander Opremcak, Ben Chiaro, Brooks Foxen, Matthew McEwen, Robert F McDermott, John M Martinis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A26.00013: Perfect quantum state transfer in a superconducting qubit chain with parametrically tunable couplings
Xuegang Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A26.00014: Temperature Dependence of Fidelity for Parametrically Stimulated Gates
Pranav Mundada, Gengyan Zhang, Andrew Houck
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A26.00015: Quantum entanglement dynamics due to dynamical Lamb effect
Mirko Amico, Oleg Berman, Roman Kezerashvili
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A27.00001: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A27.00002: Hybrid quantum-classical algorithm for variational coupled cluster method
Sathyawageeswar Subramanian, Yudong Cao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A27.00003: Optical manipulation of entanglement in plasmonically coupled quantum dot qubits
Matthew Otten, Stephen K Gray, German Kolmakov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A27.00004: Simulating the t-J Model on a Quantum Computer
Brian Rost, James Freericks
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A27.00005: Non-linear sigma model approach to many-body quantum chaos: regularized and unregularized out-of-time-ordered correlators
Yunxiang Liao, Victor Galitski
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A27.00006: Information spreading in many-body systems and the out-of-time-ordered correlator
Shenglong Xu, Brian Swingle
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A27.00007: Graph theory and bounds on operator growth
Andrew Lucas
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A27.00008: Quantum codes for quantum simulation of Fermions on a square lattice of qubits
Mark Steudtner, Stephanie Wehner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A27.00009: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A27.00010: Realizing quantum Ising models in tunable two-dimensional arrays of single Rydberg atoms
Invited Speaker:
Antoine Browaeys
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A27.00011: Phase structure of Ising models at complex temperature
Vadim Oganesyan, Sankhya Basu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A27.00012: Quantum Feedback Protocol for Calculating Single-Particle Green's Functions at Finite Temperature
James Freericks, Jeffrey Cohn, Forest Yang, Khadijeh Najafi, Barbara Jones
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A27.00013: Quantum Error Correcting Codes in Eigenstates of Translation-Invariant Spin Chains
Fernando Brandao, Elizabeth Crosson, Burak Sahinoglu, John Bowen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A27.00014: A synthetic gauge field in a two-dimensional time-multiplexed quantum random walk
Hamidreza Chalabi, Sabyasachi Barik, Sunil Mittal, Mohammad Hafezi, Thomas E Murphy, Edo Waks
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A28.00001: Coherent control of large ion crystals in a Penning trap quantum simulator
Christian Marciniak, Robert Wolf, Michael Jordan Biercuk
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A28.00002: Integrated multi-wavelength photonic addressing of trapped ion qubits
Robert Niffenegger, Jules Stuart, Colin Bruzewicz, Robert McConnell, Gavin West, Garrett Simon, Dave Kharas, Cheryl Sorace-Agaskar, Suraj Bramhavar, Jeremy Sage, John Chiaverini
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A28.00003: Phase-modulated entangling gates robust against static and time-varying errors
Alistair Milne, Claire Edmunds, Cornelius Hempel, Virginia Frey, Sandeep Mavadia, Michael Jordan Biercuk
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A28.00004: Nonlinear quantum Rabi model in trapped ions
Iñigo Arrazola, Xiao-Hang Cheng, Julen S. Pedernales, Lucas Lamata, Xi Chen, Enrique Solano
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A28.00005: Characterizing Unwanted Motional Coupling in Mølmer-Sørensen Gates
Leonardo Andreta de Castro, Pak Hong Leung, Pavithran S Iyer, Kenneth R Brown
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A28.00006: Scalable Trapped Ion Architectures and Micromotion Enhancement
Alexander Ratcliffe, Joseph Hope
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A28.00007: On-chip optical quantum memory using erbium ions
Ioana Craiciu, Mi Lei, Jake Rochman, Jonathan Kindem, John Bartholomew, Evan Miyazono, Tian Zhong, Andrei Faraon
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A28.00008: Probing amplified spontaneous emission to superradiance transition in cold Cs atoms inside a hollow-core photonic-crystal fiber
Zhenghao Ding, Tae Hyun Yoon, Jeremy Flannery, Paul Anderson, Brian Duong, Sheng-Xiang Lin, Fereshteh Rajabi, Martin Houde, Rubayet Al Maruf, Michal Bajcsy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A28.00009: Time/frequency high-dimensional entanglement via engineered parametric down conversion
Francesco Graffitti, Peter Barrow, Massimiliano Proietti, Alex Pickston, Dmytro Kundys, Agata M Branczyk, Alessandro Fedrizzi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A28.00010: Polarization-Independent Photon Storage System with Variable Time Delay
Michelle Victora, Fedor Bergmann, Michael E Goggin, Jia Jun Wong, Paul G Kwiat
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A28.00011: Efficient Two-Photon Interference with Pulse-Driven Quantum Emitters in Dynamic Environments
Herbert Fotso
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A28.00012: Universal Dynamics of Inhomogeneous Quantum Phase Transitions: Suppressing Defect Formation
Fernando Gómez-Ruiz, Adolfo Del Campo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A28.00013: Controlling Quantum Spin States and Dynamics with Light
Invited Speaker:
Monika Schleier-Smith
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A29.00001: Weakly Tunable Qubit: Part I
Baleegh Abdo, José Chavez-Garcia, Jared B Hertzberg, Firat Solgun, Oblesh Jinka, Easwar M Magesan, Markus Brink, Jay Gambetta, Jerry M. Chow
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A29.00002: Weakly Tunable Qubit: Part II
Jose Chavez, Baleegh Abdo, Jared B Hertzberg, Firat Solgun, Oblesh Jinka, Easwar M Magesan, Markus Brink, Jay Gambetta, Jerry M. Chow
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A29.00003: Phase slips in voltage-biased superconducting rings: a qubit proposal?
Ahmed Kenawy, Wim Magnus, Bart Soree
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A29.00004: The Null Flux Qubit
Raina Olsen, Mohammadreza Rezaee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A29.00005: Symmetry Protected Qubits Through Fluxon Pairing
Wen Ting Hsieh, Matthew Bell, Wen-Sen Lu, Wenyuan Zhang, Plamen Kamenov, Konstantin Kalashnikov, Michael Gershenson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A29.00006: Breaking the trade-off between gate and relaxation times of a superconducting qubit with a Josephson quantum filter: Theory
Kazuki Koshino, Shingo Kono, Yutaka Tabuchi, Atsushi Noguchi, Dany Lachance-Quirion, Yasunobu Nakamura
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A29.00007: Breaking the trade-off between gate and relaxation times of a superconducting qubit with a Josephson quantum filter: Experiment
Shingo Kono, Kazuki Koshino, Yutaka Tabuchi, Atsushi Noguchi, Dany Lachance-Quirion, Yasunobu Nakamura
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A29.00008: Theoretical analysis on the composite qubit approach to superconducting quantum computing
Yun-Pil Shim, Daniel Campbell, Bharath Kannan, Roni Winik, David K Kim, Alexander Melville, Bethany M Niedzielski, Jonilyn L Yoder, Terry Philip Orlando, Simon Gustavsson, William D Oliver, Charles Tahan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A29.00009: Hamltonian Quantum Computing with transmon qubits
Alessandro Ciani, Barbara Terhal, David Peter DiVincenzo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A29.00010: Low-Loss Dielectric Materials and the Merged Element Transmon
Corey Rae McRae, Anthony McFadden, Mustafa Bal, Xian Wu, Junling Long, Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Jianguo Wen, Jie Wang, Ilke Arslan, Chris Palmstrom, David Pappas, Russell Lake
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A29.00011: Capacitively Shunted Flux Qubit with High Anharmonicity and Long Coherence Times
Jiahao Shi, Muhammet Ali Yurtalan, Graydon JK Flatt, Adrian Lupascu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A29.00012: Engineering Sideband Interactions with the Very Small Logical Qubit (VSLQ) Device Part I
Gabrielle Roberts, Yao Lu, Nelson Leung, Srivatsan Chakram, Eliot Kapit, David Schuster
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A29.00013: Engineering Sideband Interactions with the Very Small Logical Qubit (VSLQ) Device Part II
Yao Lu, Gabrielle Roberts, Nelson Leung, Srivatsan Chakram, Eliot Kapit, David Schuster
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A29.00014: Efficient characterization of correlated SPAM errors
Mingyu Sun, Michael Geller
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A30.00001: ‘Sideways’ and stable crack propagation in a silicone elastomer
Invited Speaker:
Matt Pharr
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A30.00002: How Supertough Gels Break
Itamar Kolvin, John Kolinski, Jian Ping Gong, Jay Fineberg
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A30.00003: Quantitative Analysis of Spiropyran Mechanophore Activation in Multiple Network Elastomers
Chyi-Huey Yeh, Yinjun Chen, Costantino Creton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A30.00004: Depinning dynamics of crack fronts
Julien Chopin, Aditya Bhaskar, Atharv Jog, Laurent Ponson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A30.00005: The Rules of Roughness: Understanding the Dynamic Generation of 3D Complexity in Fractures
Invited Speaker:
William Steinhardt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A30.00006: Tearing path: instabilities for crack paths in thin sheets cut by blunt objects
Benoit Roman, Eugenio Hamm, Iryna Sivak
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A30.00007: The Virtual Frame Technique (VFT): direct imaging of fast cracks in soft elastomers
Samuel Dillavou, Shmuel Rubinstein, John Kolinski
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A30.00008: Controlling fracture cascades through twisting and quenching
Vishal Patil, Ronald Heisser, Norbert Stoop, Emmanuel Villermaux, Jorn Dunkel
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A30.00009: Rifts in Rafts
Kha-I To, Daniel Hexner, Vincenzo Vitelli, Sidney Robert Nagel
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A30.00010: Cracking and self-healing in soft, shrinkable hydrogel packings
Han-Jae Jeremy Cho, Michael P Howard, Nancy B Lu, Rebekah A Adams, Sujit Datta
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A31.00001: TBD
Invited Speaker:
Alan Aspuru-Guzik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A31.00002: First-principles studies of spin-electric coupling in frustrated triangular single molecule magnet qubits
Fhokrul Islam, Carlo Canali, Mark Pederson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A31.00003: Spin frustration, zero-field splittings, and Jahn-Teller effects in trinuclear copper SMMs: Insights from spin-flip calculations
Pavel Pokhilko, Anna Krylov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A31.00004: Generalized Hartree-Fock with Non-perturbative Treatment of Strong Magnetic Field: Application to Molecular Spin Phase Transition
Xiaosong Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A31.00005: Molecular Magnets for Information and Sensing Applications: Response to Fields and Nuclear Spins
Invited Speaker:
Kyungwha Park
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A31.00006: Implementing high fidelity single and entangling two-qubit gates in multi-level systems
Khadijeh Najafi, Sophia Economou, Edwin Barnes
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A31.00007: Multireference ab initio studies of magnetic properties of TbPc2-type single-molecule magnets in different charge states
Ryan Pederson, Aleksander Wysocki, Nicholas Mayhall, Kyungwha Park
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A31.00008: Towards magnetic resonance imaging of a single molecule.
Alexei Bylinskii, Ziwei Qiu, Jeremy Amdur, Lei Sun, Dominik Bucher, Oren Ben Dor, David Glenn, Nithya Arunkumar, Elana Urbach, Tamara Sumarac, Bo Dwyer, Ronald L Walsworth, Danna Freedman, Mikhail Lukin, Hongkun Park
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A31.00009: Magnetic Anisotropy of a Tri-anionic Complex
Der-you Kao, Shawn Domagal-Goldman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A31.00010: NSF Quantum Leap Big Idea
Evelyn Goldfield
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A33.00001: Ultrafast nonlocal collective dynamics of Kane plasmon-polaritons in a narrow-gap semiconductor
Aliaksei Charnukha, Aaron Sternbach, H. Ted Stinson, Christoph Brüne, Laurens W Molenkamp, Dimitri Basov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A33.00002: Quantum nonlinear Hall effect in two-dimensional materials with time-reversal symmetry
Jhih-Shih You, Shiang Fang, Suyang Xu, Efthimios Kaxiras, Tony Low
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A33.00003: Quasiparticle Interference on a natural mineral: Mapping the bands of argentiferous Galena
Carolina De Almeida Marques, Christopher Trainer, Chi Ming Yim, Timothy David Raub, Peter Wahl
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A33.00004: Emphanitic anharmonicity in PbSe at high temperature and anomalous electronic properties in the PbQ (Q=S,Se,Te) system
Runze Yu, Emil Bozin, Milinda Abeykoon, Boris Sangiorgio, Nicola Spaldin, Christos Malliakas, Mercouri Kanatzidis, Simon J L Billinge
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A33.00005: Nonreciprocity in Thermal and Thermoelectric Transport of Electrons in Noncentrosymmetric Crystals
Ryota Nakai, Naoto Nagaosa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A33.00006: WS2 atomically thin nanodot array via self-organized templates
Archana Kumari
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A33.00007: Piezochromism in the magnetic chalcogenide MnPS3
Nathan Harms, Heung Sik Kim, Kenneth R O'Neal, Amanda Clune, Amanda Haglund, David George Mandrus, Zhenxian Liu, David Vanderbilt, Janice Lynn Musfeldt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A33.00008: Epitaxial growth and collective electronic states of monolayer 1T-NbSe2
Lian Li, Huimin Zhang, Liwei Liu, Zhuozhi Ge, Chenhui Yan, Michael Weinert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A33.00009: Low-Pressure Chemical Vapor Deposition Growth of Iron-Doped MoS2 Monolayers
Shichen Fu, Kyungnam Kang, Xiaotian Wang, Siwei Chen, Eui-Hyeok Yang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A33.00010: Direct observation of ultrafast free carrier dynamics in InSe
Xiaoqian Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A33.00011: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A33.00012: ReS2 double gate field-effect transistors with h-BN as dielectric layers
Junhee Choi, Kookjin Lee, Dong Hoon Shin, Gyu-tae Kim, Sang Wook Lee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A33.00013: The thermoelectric and electron transport properties on the charge density wave(CDW) transition of (PbSe)1(VSe2)1,2,3 heterostructure materials as well as 1-T VSe2 2D materials.
Yu Wang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A33.00014: Structure and Electronic Properties of InSe and GaSe Polytypes
Michael Badawi, Andrei Postnikov, Juliana Srour, Fouad El Haj Hassan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A33.00015: Interplay between Rashba Spin-Orbit Coupling, Magnetic Field, and Topological Superconductivity in Monolayer NbSe_2
Daniel Shaffer, Fiona Burnell, Rafael M Fernandes, Jian Kang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A35.00001: Modeling dopants in silicon: application to atomic-scale Si qubit systems.
Keyi Liu, Garnett Bryant, Michal Zielinski
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A35.00002: Using multivalley effective mass theory to probe the phosphorous donor effective potential in silicon
Luke Pendo, Xuedong Hu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A35.00003: Quantum computation and simulation with dopants in silicon
Invited Speaker:
Sven Rogge
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A35.00004: Decoherence of donors in silicon at millikelvin temperatures
Patrice Bertet, Vishal Ranjan, Bartolo Albanese, Sebastian Probst, Gengli Zhang, Emmanuel Flurin, Denis Vion, Daniel Esteve, Ren-Bao Liu, John Morton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A35.00005: Desorption and lithographic patterning of halogen-terminated Si(100)-(2x1) using STM
K.J. Dwyer, Jennifer E. DeMell, Michael Dreyer, Robert E Butera
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A35.00006: Suppressing spectral diffusion in phosphorus-doped silicon via optical excitation in high magnetic fields
Lihuang Zhu, Johan Van Tol, Chandrasekhar Ramanathan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A35.00007: Machine Learning approach to the inverse problem in STM imaging of dopant-based quantum devices
Piotr T. R�?a?ski, Martyna Patera, Garnett Bryant, Michal Zielinski
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A35.00008: Fabrication of Single Donor and Single Electron Transistors for Quantum Technologies
Rick Silver, Ranjit Kashid, Xiqiao Wang, Jonathan Wyrick, Pradeep Namboodiri, Scott W Schmucker, Andrew J Murphy, Michael David Stewart, Neil Zimmerman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A35.00009: Investigating the impact of laser illumination upon coherence times of electron spin qubits bound to donors in silicon
David Wise, Naitik Panjwani, Siddharth Dhomkar, John Morton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A35.00010: Electronic transport along atomically placed P ribbons in Si
Belita Koiller, Amintor Dusko, Caio Lewenkopf
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A37.00001: Gapless Visons and Emergent U(1) Spin Liquid in Kitaev's Honeycomb Model
Invited Speaker:
Ciarán Hickey
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A37.00002: Ground State of the Spin-1/2 Honeycomb Γ Model: Zigzag Magnetic Order
Hai-Jun Liao, RuiZhen Huang, Yi-Bin Guo, Zhi-Yuan Xie, Bruce Normand, Tao Xiang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A37.00003: Nonlinear magnetic susceptibility in the Kitaev model
Yoshitomo Kamiya, Junki Yoshitake, Yasuyuki Kato, Joji Nasu, Yukitoshi Motome
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A37.00004: Ground-state phase diagram of the extended Kitaev-Heisenberg model on a honeycomb lattice
Sei-ichiro Suga, Takafumi Suzuki, Takuto Yamada
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A37.00005: Dynamical and Topological Signatures of the Kitaev-Model in a [111] Magnetic Field
Invited Speaker:
Matthias Gohlke
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A37.00006: Field-induced neutral Fermi surface and QCD3 quantum criticalities in Kitaev materials
Liujun Zou, Yin-Chen He
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A37.00007: Formation of magnetic order in the Kitaev-Heisenberg model
Shang-Shun Zhang, Gabor Halasz, Wei Zhu, Cristian Batista
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A37.00008: Quantum phases in spin-1 honeycomb antiferromagnets: application to Ni2Mo3O8
Shuyi Li, Vaideesh Loganathan, Wenjun Hu, Andriy Nevidomskyy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A37.00009: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A37.00010: Nonlocal String Order Parameter in the S=1/2 Kitaev-Heisenberg Ladder
Erik Sorensen, Hae-Young Kee, Andrei Catuneanu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A37.00011: Ground-state phase diagram of the Kitaev-Heisenberg model on a kagome lattice
Katsuhiro Morita, Masanori Kishimoto, Takami Tohyama
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A38.00001: Structure-property relations in multiferroic [CH3)2NH2]M(HCOO)3 (M=Mn,Co,Ni)
Kendall Hughey, Amanda Clune, Michael O Yokosuk, Jing Li, Nandita Abhyankar, Xiaxin Ding, Naresh Dalal, Hongjun Xiang, Dmitry Smirnov, John Singleton, Janice Lynn Musfeldt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A38.00002: DFT Study of the Magnetic and Structural Properties of the DTN Molecular Crystal
Maher Yazback, Shuanglong Liu, Neil Sullivan, Hai-Ping Cheng
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A38.00003: Electron-Beam Patterning of the Low-Loss (High-Q) Ferrimagnetic Coordination Compound V[TCNE]x~2 (Vanadium Tetracyanoethylene)
Andrew Franson, Na Zhu, Seth Kurfman, Michael Chilcote, Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Hong X Tang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A38.00004: Electric field modulation of magnetic exchange in molecular helices detected by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
Invited Speaker:
Roberta Sessoli
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A38.00005: Spin Filtering through Chiral Molecules on Semiconductors
Tianhan Liu, Longqian Hu, Eric Lochner, Xiaolei Wang, Hailong Wang, Gang Shi, Fan Gao, Honglei Feng, Yongqing Li, Jianhua Zhao, Peng Xiong
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A38.00006: The interplay of magnetism and chirality with valley excitons
Shoufeng Lan, Xiaoze Liu, Siqi Wang, Hanyu Zhu, Yawen Liu, Cheng Gong, Jing Shi, Yuan Wang, Xiang Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A38.00007: Multiferroic Quantum Criticality
Awadhesh Narayan, Andres Cano, Alexander Balatsky, Nicola Spaldin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A38.00008: Magnetic field-temperature phase diagram of the molecule-based multiferroic (NH4)2FeCl5H2O
Amanda Clune, Jisoo Nam, Kendall Hughey, Minseong Lee, Wei Tian, Jaime Fernandez-Baca, Randy Fishman, John Singleton, Jun Hee Lee, Janice Lynn Musfeldt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A38.00009: Spin dynamics in molecular multiferroic (ND4)2[FeCl5(D2O)]
Wei Tian, Huibo Cao, Gabriele Sala, Tao Hong, Randy Fishman, Jaime Fernandez-Baca
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A38.00010: Giant Electrically Controlled Spinterface in Organic Ferroelectric Copolymer-based Multiferroic Tunnel Junctions
Hoang Luong, Rugang Geng, Minh Pham, Tho Nguyen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A38.00011: Tunnel magnetoresistance in oligophenyl based magnetic tunnel junctions
Richard Mattana, Benoit Quinard, Sophie Delprat, Sophie Collin, Frédéric Petroff, Pierre Seneor
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A38.00012: Spin transport through graphene/molecules-based magnetic tunnel junctions
Clement Barraud, Jacko Rastikian, Pascal Martin, Philippe Lafarge, Maria Luisa Della Rocca, Richard Mattana, Pierre Seneor, Frédéric Petroff, Bruno Dlubak
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A38.00013: Electronic Phase Separation induced dramatic enhancement of large magnetoresistance in Organic Spin Valves
Wenting Yang, Qian Shi, Tian Miao, Qiang Li, Peng Cai, Hao Liu, Hanxuan Lin, Bai Yu, Yinyan Zhu, Yang Yu, Lina Deng, Wenbin Wang, Lifeng Yin, Dali Sun, Xiaoguang Zhang, Jian Shen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A39.00001: Spin–photon interface and spin-controlled photon switching in a nanobeam waveguide
Invited Speaker:
Peter Lodahl
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A39.00002: Off-Resonance Time-Resolved Kerr Rotation Spectroscopy
Mehmet Noyan, J. M. Kikkawa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A39.00003: Identification of multi-photon transitions between magnetic dipole states using electrically detected magnetic resonant excitation with variable drive-field helicities.
Adnan Nahlawi, Hans Malissa, Dani Stoltzfus, Paul Burn, Tamim Darwish, Anna Leung, John Lupton, Christoph Boehme
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A39.00004: A charge-tunable quantum dot strongly coupled to a nanophotonic cavity
Zhouchen Luo, Edo Waks
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A39.00005: Theory of the circulating current of a single magnetic impurity in a semiconductor
Adonai Rodrigues da Cruz, Michael Flatté
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A39.00006: Polarization-to-spin conversion and entanglement distribution via coherent interface with semiconductor double quantum dot
Chien-Yuan Chang, Kazuyuki kuroyama, Marcus Larsson, Sadashige Matsuo, Takafumi Fujita, Sascha R Valentin, Arne Ludwig, Andreas D. Wieck, Akira Oiwa, Seigo Tarucha
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A39.00007: Observation of magnetoresistance effect in charge pumping measurements
Mark A Anders, Patrick Michael Lenahan, Jason T Ryan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A39.00008: Electrically Detected Magnetic Resonance in Silicon Nitride Thin Films of Widely Varying Stoichiometries
Ryan Waskiewicz, Elias B Frantz, Patrick Michael Lenahan, Sean King
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A39.00009: Electrically Detected Magnetic Resonance Study of 4H-SiC/SiO2 Transistors with Barium Passivation
James Ashton, Patrick Michael Lenahan, Daniel J Lichtenwalner, Aivars J Lelis, Mark A Anders
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A39.00010: Embedded quantum dots in (Ga, Al)As semiconductor nanostructure: structural study of current tunneling
Harold Paredes, Servio Perez
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A39.00011: Zeeman-type spin splitting in non-magnetic three-dimensional compounds: Material prediction and electrical control
Carlos Mera Acosta, Adalberto Fazzio, Gustavo Dalpian
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A39.00012: DETECTION OF STRONG MAGNETIC RESONANT DRIVE EFFECTS USING SPIN-DEPENDENT ELECTRONIC TRANSITION RATES IN ORGANIC SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS
Shirin Jamali, Hans Malissa, Dani Stoltzfus, Paul Burn, Tamim Darwish, Anna Leung, John Lupton, Christoph Boehme
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A39.00013: Looking for new layered ferromagnetic semiconductor
Tai Kong, Karoline Stolze, Jing Tao, Danrui Ni, Robert Cava
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A40.00001: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A40.00002: Voltage control of magnetic anisotropy of a FePt/MgO(001) hetrostructure
Qurat Ain, Dorj Odkhuu, Sung-Hyon Rhim, Soon Cheol Hong
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A40.00003: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A40.00004: Giant nonvolatile resistive switching in V2O3/PMN-PT heterostructures
Invited Speaker:
Pavel Salev
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A40.00005: Observation of Phase-transition-induced magnetism modulation in metal/VO2 heterostructures
Guodong Wei, Xiaoyang Lin, Zhizhong Si, Xinhe Wang, Kai Liu, Kaili Jiang, Yanxue Chen, Stephane Mangin, Weisheng Zhao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A40.00006: Ultralow Voltage Control of Magnetism
Yen-Lin Huang, Bhagwati Prasad, James Steffes, Sahar Saremi, Lei Zhang, Sasikanth Manipatruni, Bryan Huey, Ian Young, Rajesh Chopdekar, R Ramesh
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A40.00007: Electric field manipulation of exchange bias in antiferromagtic Cr2O3 thin films
Wei Yuan, Cliff Chen, Junxue Li, Yawen Liu, Victor Ortiz, Tang Su, Peng Wei, Jing Shi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A40.00008: Control over the ISHE in a platinum film by ionic gating
Sergey Dushenko, Masaya Hokazono, Kohji Nakamura, Teruya Shinjo, Yuichiro Ando, Masashi Shiraishi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A40.00009: Voltage control of magnetism in metal oxide/metal nanoislands and nanostripes
Martin Nichterwitz, Shashank Honnali Sudheendra, Jonas Zehner, Kenny Duschek, Kornelius Nielsch, Karin Leistner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A40.00010: The Effect of Material Defects on Magneto-Elastic Switching
David Winters, Md Ahsanul Abeed, Supriyo Bandyopadhyay
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A40.00011: Ferroelectric control of magnetism in Pt/BaTiO3 thin films
Qilong Sun, Julian Velev, Nicholas Kioussis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A40.00012: Strain and magnetic properties of antiferromagnetic NaNiF3 thin films
Sophie Morley, Humberto Marquez, David Lederman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A41.00001: Spin Torque Switching of Antiferromagnet
Invited Speaker:
Cheng Song
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A41.00002: Spin Dissipation Independent of Antiferromagnetic Order in IrMn
Behrouz Khodadadi, Youngmin Lim, David A Smith, Ryan W Greening, Yuankai Zheng, Zhitao Diao, Christian Kaiser, Satoru Emori
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A41.00003: Two-Magnon Scattering Enhanced by Randomly-Distributed Antiferromagnetic Exchange Field
Hiroto Sakimura, Akio Asami, Takashi Harumoto, Yoshio Nakamura, Ji Shi, Kazuya Ando
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A41.00004: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A41.00005: A Dirac nodal line metal for topological antiferromagnetic spintronics
Ding-Fu Shao, Gautam Gurung, Shuhui Zhang, Evgeny Y Tsymbal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A41.00006: Antiferromagnetic Mn3NiN thin films supporting giant piezomagnetism
David Boldrin, Andrei Mihai, Bin Zou, Jan Zemen, Lesley Cohen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A41.00007: Spin Hall Effects in Antiferromagnets
Sverre Gulbrandsen, Camilla Espedal, Arne Brataas
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A41.00008: Spin Orbit Torque Switching Mediated by Antiferromagnetic Insulators
Hailong Wang, Joseph Finley, Pengxiang Zhang, Jiahao Han, Justin Hou, Luqiao Liu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A41.00009: Nonlocal Coupling between Antiferromagnets and Ferromagnets in Cavities
Øyvind Johansen, Arne Brataas
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A41.00010: Gigahertz frequency antiferromagnetic resonance and strong magnon-magnon coupling in the layered crystal CrCl3
Justin Hou, David MacNeill, Dahlia Klein, Pengxiang Zhang, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Luqiao Liu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A41.00011: Electrical Signal Generation at Magnetic Resonance in Insulating Antiferromagnets
Priyanka Vaidya, Sophie Morley, Enrique Del Barco, Johan Van Tol, David Lederman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A41.00012: Spin Nernst Effect in the Paramagnetic Regime of An Antiferromagnetic Insulator
Yinhan Zhang, Satoshi Okamoto, Di Xiao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A41.00013: Spin-torque control of the anomalous Hall effect in non-collinear antiferromagnets
Gautam Gurung, Ding-Fu Shao, Evgeny Y Tsymbal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A42.00001: A blueprint for demonstrating quantum supremacy with superconducting qubits
Invited Speaker:
Charles Neill
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A42.00002: Operating and Characterizing of a 72 Superconducting Qubit Processor “Bristlecone”: Part 1
Julian Kelly, Zijun Chen, Ben Chiaro, Brooks Foxen, John M Martinis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A42.00003: Operating and Characterizing a 72 Superconducting Qubit Processor “Bristlecone”: Part 2
Zijun Chen, Julian Kelly, Ben Chiaro, Brooks Foxen, John M Martinis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A42.00004: Characterization and mitigation of noise and crosstalk in a five-qutrit transmon processor
Vinay Ramasesh, Machiel Blok, Kevin P. O'Brien, Dar Dahlen, John Mark Kreikebaum, Irfan Siddiqi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A42.00005: Automatic calibration of arrays of superconducting qubits and couplers
Kevin Satzinger, Brooks Foxen, Ben Chiaro, Matthew McEwen, John M Martinis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A42.00006: Coupler characterization of transmons for cross-resonance
Hanhee Paik, José Chavez-Garcia, Martin Sandberg, Oblesh Jinka, Jeng-Bang Yau, Dongbing Shao, Firat Solgun, Markus Brink, Jerry M. Chow
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A42.00007: Deletrious Effects of Spectator Qubits in Multiqubit Circuits
Xuan Wei, David Christopher McKay, Sarah Sheldon, Easwar M Magesan, Jay Gambetta
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A42.00008: Measuring and quantifying classical crosstalk in multi-qubit superconducting circuits
Petar Jurcevic, Abhinav Kandala, Antonio Corcoles, Easwar M Magesan, Jerry M. Chow, Jay Gambetta
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A42.00009: Multi-qubit circuit characterization through physics-based statistical inference
Vadim Smelyanskiy, Sergio Boixo, Hrant Gharibyan, Murphy Yuezhen Niu, Kostyantyn Kechedzhi, Dvir Kafri, Rami Barends, Andre Petukhov, Hartmut Neven
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A42.00010: Mode Hybridization Analysis of Bus Resonators for a Superconducting Multi-Qubit Chip
Nadia Haider, Jonathan Gnanadhas, Marc Beekman, Rene Vollmer, Nandini Muthusubramanian, Roman Caudillo, Alessandro Bruno, David Michalak, Filip Malinowski, Cornelis Christiaan Bultink, Adel A Elsherbini, Lester Lampert, Alexander Yarovoy, Jim Clarke, Leonardo DiCarlo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A42.00011: A many-body coupler for coherent 4-local interaction of superconducting flux qubits
Tim Menke, Cyrus F. Hirjibehedin, Steven J. Weber, Gabriel O. Samach, Simon Gustavsson, Alan Aspuru-Guzik, William D Oliver, Andrew James Kerman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A42.00012: Robust And Versatile Superconducting Coupler
Catherine Leroux, Agustin Di Paolo, Alexandre Blais
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A42.00013: Implementing optimized time-varying coupling and dissipation in small logical qubit architectures.
David Rodriguez Perez, Eliot Kapit
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A45.00001: Photoresponsive thin film based on photochromic diarylethene blended with thermoplastic elastomer: Structural and morphological analysis
Maroua LOUATI, Sophie Barrau, Jean-François Tahon, Stéphane Aloise, Michinori Takeshita
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A45.00002: Singlet fission and exciton dynamics in vapor deposited rubrene films
Drew Finton, Elizabeth DeJong, Vincent Zoutenbier, Ivan Biaggio
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A45.00003: Defect Engineering for Modulating the Trap States in Two-dimensional Photoconductor
Jie Jiang, Chongyi Ling, Tao Xu, Wenhui Wang, Xianghong Niu, Amina Zafar, Zhenzhong Yan, Xiaomu Wang, Yumeng You, Litao Sun, Junpeng Lu, Jinlan Wang, Zhenhua Ni
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A45.00004: Photothermoelectric detection of gold oxide non-thermal decomposition and related studies
Xifan Wang, Charlotte Evans, Mahdiyeh Abbasi, Douglas Natelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A45.00005: Formation of gold nanoparticles by laser annealing and enhanced terahertz beam by plasmonics
Dong Ho Wu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A45.00006: The Influence of Fractional Surface Coverage on Core-Core Separation in Monolayers of Thiol-Ligated Gold Nanoparticles
Morgan Reik, Stuart A Rice, Binhua Lin, Melanie S Calabro, Sean Griesemer, Sophie Macfarland
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A45.00007: Laser-induced Detuning of Quartz Crystal Microbalances in Adsorbing and Non-adsorbing Environments
Samuel Kenny, Jacqueline Krim
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A45.00008: Interferometric Measurements of High Quality Acoustic Microcavities (MCs) on Anisotropic Surfaces
Madeleine Msall, Paulo Santos
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A45.00009: Resonant Scattering as a Rapid and Site-Specific Spatiochemical Probe of Patterned Interfaces
Isvar Cordova, Guillaume Freychet, Christopher Chi, Wei Xu, Alexander Hexemer, Cheng Wang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A45.00010: Effect of titanium adhesion layer on iridium thin film optical properties
Nicole Pfiester, Margaret Stevens, Thomas Vandervelde, Kevin Grossklaus
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A45.00011: Pattern formation on a bubble: Capillary waves on surfactant-laden interfaces
Li Shen, Fabian Denner, Neal Morgan, Daniele Dini
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A45.00012: Active control of thin liquid film flows: beyond reduced-order models
Radu Cimpeanu, Susana N Gomes
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A45.00013: How to control the morphology of a multiple-liquid system via direct mixing?
Tao Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A46.00001: Anisotropic spin-orbit torque generation in epitaxial SrIrO3by symmetry design
Invited Speaker:
Tianxiang Nan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A46.00002: Electric Field Tuning of the Anomalous Hall Effect at the Oxide Interfaces: SrIrO3/SrMnO3
Sashi Sekhar Satpathy, Sayantika Bhowal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A46.00003: Role of non-local correlations for spectral properties of Sr2IrO4
Benjamin Lenz, Cyril Martins, Silke Biermann
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A46.00004: Broken in-plane rotational symmetry in the hidden order phase of Sr2Ir1-xRhxO4
Shigeru Kasahara, Ryo Kurihara, Hinako Murayama, Yuki Sato, Yuichi Kasahara, Yuji Matsuda, David Hsieh, Gang Cao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A46.00005: Ultrafast control of antiferromagnetism in a Mott insulator by photo-doping
Alberto De la Torre, Gufeng Zhang, Michael Buchhold, Yuval Baum, Nicholas Laurita, John W Harter, Liuyan Zhao, Xiang Chen, Richard Douglas Averitt, Stephen Wilson, Gang Cao, Gil Refael, David Hsieh
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A46.00006: A time- and wavelength-resolved optical pump-probe reflectivity study of the Mott insulator Sr2IrO4
Isabelle Phinney, Alberto De la Torre, Xiang Chen, Stephen Wilson, David Hsieh
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A46.00007: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A46.00008: Symmetry-based analysis on Raman spectroscopy of two-magnon excitations in a spin-orbit coupled bilayer magnet Sr3Ir2O7
Siwen Li, Wencan Jin, Roberto D Merlin, Kai Sun, Zach Porter, Stephen Wilson, Liuyan Zhao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A46.00009: Unusual magnetic fluctuations in the hidden order phase of Sr2(Ir,Rh)O4
Cheng Tan, Zhaofeng Ding, Jian Zhang, Lei Shu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A46.00010: Pseudospin-lattice coupling in the spin-orbit Mott insulator Sr2IrO4
Juan Porras, Joel Bertinshaw, Huimei Liu, Giniyat Khaliullin, Nakheon Sung, Jong-Woo Kim, Sonia Francoual, Paul Steffens, Guochu Deng, Marco Moretti Sala, Anna Efimenko, Ayman Said, Diego M Casa, Xian-Rong Huang, Thomas Gog, Jungho Kim, Bernhard Keimer, Bumjoon Kim
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A46.00011: Bond ordering and phase transitions in Na2IrO3 under high pressure
Zhimou Zhou, Kaige Hu, Yi-Wen Wei, Chao-Kai Li, Ji Feng
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A46.00012: Breakdown of magnetic order in the pressurized 3D Kitaev iridate β-Li2IrO3
Rudra Sekhar Manna, M Majumder, G. Simutis, Orain Jean Christophe, T. Dey, F. Freund, Anton Jesche, Rustem Khasanov, P. K. Biswas, E. Bykova, Natalia Dubrovinskaia, L. S. Dubrovinsky, R. Yadav, L. Hozoi, S. Nishimoto, Alexander Tsirlin, Philipp Gegenwart
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A47.00001: Facet dependent cation segregation in layered lithium transition-metal oxide cathode materials
Hakim Iddir, Juan Garcia, Javier bareño, Guoying Chen, Jason Croy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A47.00002: LiFePO4-Carbon Nanofiber Composite Cathodes for Li-ion Batteries
Adewale A. Adepoju, Quinton L Williams
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A47.00003: First principles theory of unanticipated electron transfers in new organic energy-storage materials: application to phenothiazine-based polymer cathodes.
Mariel Tader, Brian Peterson, Héctor Abruña, Brett Fors, Tomas Alberto Arias
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A47.00004: Electrogenerated Hexacyanoferrate Thin Films for Battery Applications
Else Amanda Rensmo, Scott D Joffre, Jennifer R Hampton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A47.00005: Structural, Electronic, and Magnetic Properties of Li1+xMn2O4 Based on First-Principles Calculations
Jinseon Park, Mina Yoon
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A47.00006: Structural mechanisms in complex oxides enabling high-rate lithium-ion energy storage
Kent Griffith, Kamila Wiaderek, Giannantonio Cibin, Lauren Marbella, Clare Grey
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A47.00007: Study of Structural Transitions, Jahn-Teller Distortion, Cyclability, and Specific Energy in P2-type NaxMO2 Na-ion Battery Cathodes
William Rexhausen, Uma Garg, Nathaniel Smith, Joshua Harris, Deyang Qu, Prasenjit Guptasarma
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A47.00008: Modeling of 2D Materials for Sustainable Energy Storage: Opportunities and Challenges
Vidushi Sharma, Kamalika Ghatak, Dibakar Datta
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A47.00009: Impact of Hybridization and Correlations on Transition-Metal Valence and Oxygen Redox in Li-ion Battery Cathode Materials
Ilkyu Lee, Chunjing Jia, Brian Moritz, Thomas Devereaux
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A47.00010: Advanced characterization of high-capacity electrodes with x-ray Compton scattering
Hasnain Hafiz, Bernardo Barbiellini, Kosuke Suzuki, Gregory Houchins, Hiroshi Sakurai, Arun Bansil, Venkatasubramanian Viswanathan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A47.00011: Theoretical understanding of oxygen redox feature observed on RIXS map of battery cathode materials
Iwnetim Abate, Chunjing Jia, Brian Moritz, Michael F Toney, Thomas Devereaux, Sri Chaitanya Das Pemmaraju
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A47.00012: Impact of Humidity on the Mobility of an Ionic Liquid Confined in Ti3C2TX MXene
Naresh Osti, Matthew W Thompson, Katherine Van Aken, Mohamed Alhabeb, Madhusudan Tyagi, Jong Keum, Peter Thomas Cummings, Yury Gogotsi, Eugene Mamontov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A47.00013: Symmetrical supercapcitors with α-MnO2 nanorods/carbon nanofiber (CNF) composite as electrode material
Prasada Rao Talakonda, Ajay Kumar, Vaman M Naik, Ratna Naik
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A47.00014: Flexible supercapacitors with vertically aligned multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) directly synthesized on a metal foil.
Thushani De Silva, Cole Damery, Robinson Karunanithy, Rana Alkhaldi, Prasanna Dnyaneshwar Patil, Milinda Wasala, Pooplasingam Sivakumar, Saikat Talapatra
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A47.00015: Metal Organic Framework high performance supercapacitors fabricated by electrophoretic deposition
Fatima Amir, Darien K. Nguyen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A48.00001: Sperm motility in modulated microchannels
Sebastian Rode, Jens Elgeti, Gerhard Gompper
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A48.00002: Development of a Microfluidic Device to Sort Sperm based on their Swimming Potential against the Flow
Afrouz Ataei, Andy W.C. Lau, Waseem Asghar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A48.00003: Varying pH influences the motility of Helicobacter pylori more strongly in porcine gastric mucin solutions than in broth.
Clover Ting-Yi Su, Katarzyna Bieniek, Rama Bansil
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A48.00004: Experimental Evidence of Passive Separation Control by Shortfin Mako Shark Scale Bristling
Amy Lang, Leonardo Santos, Andrew Bonacci, Philip Motta, Maria Laura Habegger, Kevin Du Clos, Brad Gemmell, Sean Devey
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A48.00005: How Hummingbirds Reorient Forces During Maneuvering Flight
Ben Hightower, Rivers Ingersoll, Daniel Shorr, Diana D Chin, David Lentink
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A48.00006: DNS of squirmers (spherical microswimmers) with rotlet
Ryoichi Yamamoto, Federico Fadda, John Jairo Molina
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A48.00007: From Single to Many: Swimming at Intermediate Reynolds Numbers
Thomas Dombrowski, Shannon K Jones, Georgios Katsikis, Amneet Bhalla, Boyce E. Griffith, Daphne Klotsa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A48.00008: Propulsion of asymmetric bodies through soft lubricated tubes
Bhargav Rallabandi, Mary-Caswell Stoddard, Jens G Eggers, Howard A Stone
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A48.00009: Hydrodynamic interactions between artificial swimmers and obstacles
Florencio Balboa Usabiaga, Quentin Brosseau, Yang Wu, Enkeleida Lushi, Leif Ristroph, Jun Zhang, Michael Ward, Michael Shelley
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A48.00010: A Robotic Fast-Start Fish Utilizing Post-Buckling Dynamics of Slender Column Under Compression to Passively Produce Rapid Underwater Locomotion
Todd Currier, Yahya Modarres-Sadeghi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A48.00011: Rotation-translation coupling in a highly symmetric propeller at low Reynolds number
Johannes Sachs, Konstantin I Morozov, Oded Kenneth, Alexander Leshansky, Peer Fischer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A48.00012: Maximum in density heterogeneities of active swimmers
Fabian Jan Schwarzendahl, Marco G. Mazza
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A48.00013: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A48.00014: No net motion for oscillating near-spheres
KEVIN LIPPERA, Olivier Dauchot, Sebastien Michelin, Michael Benzaquen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A49.00001: In-situ X-ray and thermal imaging of 3D printed PLA
Miriam Rafailovich, Yuval Shmueli, Jiaolong Jiang, Yuchen Zhou, Guangcui Yuan, Sushil K Satija, Sungsik Lee, Taejin Kim, Gad Marom, Dilip Gersappe
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A49.00002: XPCS in operando Monitoring of Dynamic Recovery in 3D Printed Thermoset Nanocomposites
Kyle Johnson, Lutz Wiegart, Andrew Abbott, Hilmar Koerner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A49.00003: Processing, Morphology, and Crosslink Network in Model Liquid Crystalline Thermosets for Additive Manufacturing
Edward Trigg, Hilmar Koerner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A49.00004: Feedstock development and in-operando experiments for 3D printing of polymer matrix composites for demanding defense applications
Invited Speaker:
Hilmar Koerner
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A49.00005: In-situ X-ray and thermal characterization of nanocomposites in FDM 3D printing
Yuval Shmueli, Sungsik Lee, Taejin Kim, Gad Marom, Dilip Gersappe, Miriam Rafailovich
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A49.00006: Molecular weight dependence of weld formation in material extrusion additive manufacturing
Jon Seppala
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A49.00007: Geometrical and Mechanical Characterization of Interlayer Bonding Quality in Fused Filament Fabrication
Lichen Fang, Yishu Yan, Ojaswi Agarwal, Kevin Hemker, Sung Kang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A49.00008: Effect of processing on semicrystalline morphology in the additive manufacturing of poly(lactic acid)
Anthony Kotula, Jonathan Seppala, Claire McIlroy
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A49.00009: Flow-Enhanced Crystallisation in Fused Filament Fabrication
Claire McIlroy, Anthony Kotula, Jonathan Seppala, Richard Stephen Graham
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A49.00010: Implications of Crystallization on the Performance of Polyphenylene Sulfide with Material Extrusion Additive Manufacturing
Meisha Shofner, Emily Fitzharris, David Rosen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A49.00011: Facilitating Improved Isotropy in Fused Deposition Modeling Utilizing UV Initiated Reactive Processing
Neiko Levenhagen, Mark Dadmun
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A49.00012: Axisymmetric Simulation of Viscoelastic Filament Thinning and Laser-Induced Forward Transfer with the Oldroyd-B Model
Emre Turkoz, Luc Deike, Craig Arnold
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A49.00013: Laser sintering of polymer particle pairs studied by in-situ visualization
Prakhyat Hejmady, Ruth Cardinaels, Lambèrt van Breemen, Patrick D Anderson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A50.00001: Confinement-induced liquid crystalline transitions in amyloid fibril tactoids
Gustav Nystrom, Mario Arcari, Raffaele Mezzenga
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A50.00002: Use of Coiled-Coil Domains to Direct the Self-Assembly of Protein-Polymer Conjugates
Justin Paloni, Bradley David Olsen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A50.00003: Phase field collagen fibrils: modelling both axial and radial structure of collagen fibrils
Samuel Cameron, Andrew Rutenberg, Laurent Kreplak
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A50.00004: Twisted by fate, or screwing up purpose: self-limiting fibers from achiral vs. chiral filament assembly
Gregory Grason
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A50.00005: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A50.00006: Mechanical basis for the morphology of fibrillar aggregates
Thomas Michaels, L Mahadevan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A50.00007: Phase Behavior of Frustrated ABC2 Miktoarm Star Triblock Copolymer
Qi Zhang, Wei-hua Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A50.00008: Amplification of vibrational circular dichroism in chiral block copolymers driven by self-assembly
Kai-Chieh Yang, Rong-Ming Ho
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A50.00009: Effects of Polymer Helical Chain Shape on Block Copolymer Self-Assembly
Beihang Yu, Scott Danielsen, Anastasia Patterson, Emily C Davidson, Glenn Fredrickson, Rachel Segalman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A50.00010: Effect of chain flexibility on methylcellulose fibril formation
Svetlana Morozova, Peter Schmidt, S. Piril Ertem, Theresa M. Reineke, Frank Bates, Timothy Lodge
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A50.00011: Aligning stem orientation: confined chiral and epitaxial growth of the α-phase crystals of isotactic polypropylene
Yan Cao, Xingming Zeng, Hiroshi Jinnai, Shuailin Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A50.00012: Chirality Enabled Liquid Crystalline Physical Gels with High Modulus but Low Driving Voltage
Huan Ruan, Haiyan Peng, Xiaolin Xie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A50.00013: Universal Effects of Chirality on the Self-Assembly of Chiral Block Copolymers and Polymers
Invited Speaker:
Rong-Ming Ho
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A52.00001: Topological Defects in Tubular Network Block Copolymers
Edwin Thomas, Hua Guo, Xueyan Feng
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A52.00002: Imaging and Engineering Polypeptoid Nanosheets with Atomic Scale Precision
Xi Jiang, Sunting Xuan, Ryan Spencer, David Prendergast, Ronald Zuckermann, Nitash Balsara
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A52.00003: Anatomical studies of ordered block copolymer bicontinuous networks via slice-and-view SEM reconstruction
Christopher Burke, Xueyan Feng, Ishan Prasad, Edwin Thomas, Gregory Grason
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A52.00004: Minimizing beam damage with antioxidants to enable high resolution imaging of conjugated polymers in the electron microscope
Brooke Kuei, Chengyu Song, Jim Ciston, Enrique D Gomez
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A52.00005: Three-dimensional morphological analysis of polymer blends through combined ToF-SIMS/AFM
Hao Mei, Adeline Mah, Travis Laws, Wei Li, Tanguy Terlier, Rajeev Kumar, Gila E Stein, Rafael Verduzco
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A52.00006: STM Characterization of Metallic Graphene Nanoribbons
Daniel J Rizzo, Gregory Veber, Jingwei Jiang, Christopher Bronner, Ting Chen, Steven G. Louie, Felix R Fischer, Michael F Crommie
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A52.00007: nano-FTIR nanoscopy based identification of polymers at the 10nm length scale
Andreas Huber, Stefan Mastel, Tobias Gokus, Alexander Govyadinov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A52.00008: Morphological Characterization of Well-Ordered Nanonetwork Materials via Real- and Reciprocal- Space Imaging
POTING CHIU, YuCheng Chien, Rong-Ming Ho
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A52.00009: Recent developments of morphological characterization in nano-composite materials by electron microscopy
Invited Speaker:
Hiroshi Jinnai
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A52.00010: Contruction of 3D Models From USAXS on Aggregate Structures
Alex McGlasson, Andrew J Mulderig, Greg Beaucage, Kabir Rishi, Vikram K Kuppa
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A52.00011: Self-Assembled Morphologies of Poly(styrene-b-1,4-butadiene) Confined within Cone-Shaped Templates
Youngkeol Kim, takeshi higuchi, Sungyoul Hwang, Anchang Shi, Baohui Li, Hiroshi Jinnai, Kookheon Char
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A52.00012: The distinctive microstructures in bitumen and their indication of bitumen’s phase stability
Xiaokong Yu, Nancy Burnham, Sergio Granados-Focil, Mingjiang Tao
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A54.00001: Mechanochromic Polycarbonate: Seeing Plasticity with Color
Steven Yang, Yuval Vidavsky, Meredith Silberstein
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A54.00002: A statistical mechanical model for the electrostriction of polymers
Matthew Grasinger, Kaushik Dayal
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A54.00003: Simulating Polymeric Microstructures With Encoded Pre-Determined Deformability
James Waters, Joanna Aizenberg, Anna Christina Balazs
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A54.00004: Rational Design of Strain-Adaptive Elastomers through Polymer Architectures
Heyi Liang, Mohammad Vatankhah-Varnosfaderani, Sergei Sheiko, Andrey Dobrynin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A54.00005: Detecting Bond Breakage and Fracture in Tough Hydrogels Using Mechanoluminescence
Gabriel Sanoja, Rint Sijbesma, Costantino Creton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A54.00006: Light-Actuated Liquid Crystal Elastomer Waveguides
Alexa Kuenstler, Ryan Hayward
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A54.00007: Detection of Molecular Fracture in Elastomers with Mechanophores
Invited Speaker:
Costantino Creton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A54.00008: Electric field induced bending of Ionic polymer electrolyte membrane
Chathuranga Prageeth Rajapaksha, Chenrun Feng, Camilo Piedrahita, Jinwei Cao, Thein Kyu, Antal Istvan Jakli
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A54.00009: Programmable Assembly of Responsive Capillary Multipoles
Jinhye Bae, Nakul P Bende, Arthur A Evans, Junhee Na, Christian Santangelo, Ryan Hayward
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A54.00010: Structure Dependent Ice Inhibition in Physically Crosslinked Hydrogels by Crystallization of Hydrophobic Crosslinks
Pablo Sepulveda-Medina, Chao Wang, Bryan Vogt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A54.00011: Rheological Signature of a Thermally-Gelling Nanoemulsion
Meysam Hashemnejad, Abu Zayed Md Badruddoza, Brady Zarket, Patrick Doyle
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A54.00012: Oscillating chemo-mechanical Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) hydrogels
Baptiste Blanc, Ning Zhou, Eric Liu, S.Ali Aghvami, Bing Xu, Hyunmin Yi, Seth Fraden
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A54.00013: The Effects of Mesogen Spacer and Linker on the Actuation of Liquid Crystal Elastomers
Jan-Michael Carrillo, Bobby G Sumpter, Suk-kyun Ahn
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A55.00001: Broadband dielectric spectroscopy on miscible polymer blends in the bulk and in nanometer thick films - Comparison of the different confinement situations
Invited Speaker:
Andreas Schoenhals
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A55.00002: Thin supported polymer films: Modified mobility at the interfaces
Emmanuel Mapesa, Nobahar Shahidi, Emmanouil Doxastakis, Joshua Sangoro
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A55.00003: The Cooperative Free Volume Rate Model: Applications to Pressure Dependent Dynamics and Dynamics under Confinement
Ronald White, Jane E Lipson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A55.00004: Dielectric Phenomena in Polymers and Multilayered Dielectric Films
Lei Zhu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A55.00005: Deciphering Relaxation Spectra of Amorphous Polymers through Dielectric Spectroscopy of an Epoxy
Daniel Wilcox, Grigori Medvedev, Yelin Ni, Akash Patil, Brett Savoie, Bryan Boudouris, James M Caruthers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A55.00006: Rigid Amorphous Phase in Polymer Nanocomposites as Revealed by Dielectric Relaxation Spectroscopy and Fast Scanning Calorimetry
Paulina Szymoniak, Andreas Schoenhals
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A55.00007: Network dynamics in hydrogen-bonding telechelic polymers: associate lifetime, structural relaxation and phase separation
Martin Tress, Kunyue Xing, Peng-Fei Cao, Shiwang Cheng, Tomonori Saito, Vladimir N Novikov, Alexei P Sokolov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A55.00008: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A55.00009: Hard versus soft confinement effects on molecular dynamics of 4-hexyl-4′-isothiocyanatobiphenyl liquid crystals
Malgorzata Jasiurkowska-Delaporte, Tomasz Rozwadowski, Anna Baranowska-Korczyc, Ewa Ewa Juszynska-Galazka, Maria Massalska-Arodz
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A55.00010: On the Fragility of Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose as Measured via Broadband Dielectric Spectroscopy
William Woodward, Michael Lesniak, Tirtha Chatterjee, Kevin O'Donnell, Robert Sammler, Travis McIntire, Yongfu Li, Mark Rickard, Dave Meunier
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A55.00011: Role of α and β relaxations in Collapsing Dynamics of a Polymer Chain in Supercooled Glass-forming Liquid
Mrinmoy Mukherjee, Jagannath Mondal, Smarajit Karmakar
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A55.00012: Insights into the role of dynamic heterogeneity in reorientational and translational dynamic measurements from simulations in the isoconfigurational ensemble
Daniel Mauricio Diaz Vela, David Simmons
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A55.00013: Configurational Enthalpy Model for Describing Temperature and Pressure Dependence of the Relaxation Time of Amorphous Polymers above Tg
Grigori Medvedev, James M Caruthers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A56.00001: Geometric renormalization of complex networks
Invited Speaker:
M. Angeles Serrano
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A56.00002: Model-dependent and model-independent control of biological network models
Jorge GT Zanudo, Gang Yang, Reka Z Albert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A56.00003: Discovering the genes mediating the interactions between chronic respiratory diseases in the human interactome
Enrico Maiorino, Albert-Laszlo Barabasi, Scott Weiss, Benjamin A. Raby, Amitabh Sharma
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A56.00004: The New Field of Network Physiology: Mapping the Human Physiolome
Plamen Ivanov, Xiyun Zhang, Fabrizio Lombardi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A56.00005: Complex statistical interactions in biology
Istvan Kovacs, Albert Barabasi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A56.00006: Reconstructing model humans from observed health data
Spencer Farrell, Andrew Rutenberg
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A56.00007: Emergence of Laplace-Distributed Growth Rates in Network Dynamics
Chia-Hung Yang, Sean Cornelius
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A56.00008: Spreading dynamics of forget-remember mechanism
Shengfeng Deng, Wei Li
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A56.00009: Measuring and Modeling the Flow of Information Online and on Networks
James Bagrow, Lewis Mitchell
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A56.00010: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A56.00011: Scale-free Networks Well Done
Ivan Voitalov, Pim van der Hoorn, Remco van der Hofstad, Dmitri Krioukov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A56.00012: Network architecture of energy landscapes in mesoscopic quantum systems
Abigail N. Poteshman, Evangelia Papadopoulos, Evelyn M Tang, Danielle Bassett, Lee Bassett
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A57.00001: Ab initio molecular dynamics, machine learning and complex liquids
Invited Speaker:
Roberto Car
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A57.00002: A viscoelastic hydrodynamic theory of density fluctuations in liquids
Zhikun Cai, Yang Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A57.00003: Study of the Correlated Molecular Dynamics in D2O using Inelastic Neutron Scattering
Yadu Krishnan Sarathchandran, Yuya Shinohara, Wojciech Dmowski, Douglas L Abernathy, Takeshi Egami
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A57.00004: Elucidating the role of vapor-liquid interfaces on ice nucleation
Sarwar Hussain, Amir Haji-Akbari
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A57.00005: Transient Structured Fluctuations in a 2D Liquid
Zach Krebs, Ari Roitman, Linsey Nowack, Christopher M Liepold, Binhua Lin, Stuart A Rice
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A57.00006: A new scenario describing `water-like` thermodynamic anomalies - the double liquid-liquid critical point scenario
Domagoj Fijan, Mark Wilson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A57.00007: Molecular Dynamics Simulations for Optical Kerr Effect of Liquid and Supercooled Water
Ten-Ming Wu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A57.00008: Systematic investigations of Infrared spectra of liquid water by first-principles methods
Jianhang Xu, Mohan Chen, Xifan Wu
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A57.00009: Emergence of local slow dynamics of water molecules induced by sodium chloride
Yuya Shinohara, Wojciech Dmowski, Takuya Iwashita, Daisuke Ishikawa, Alfred Q R Baron, Takeshi Egami
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A58.00001: Bundling of Rod-Like Colloids via Depletion Forces
Jonathan Adams, Hendrick W de Haan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A58.00002: Self Assembly of Colloidal Polymers Using Isotropic Potentials
Debapriya Banerjee, Beth A Lindquist, Ryan B Jadrich, Thomas Truskett
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A58.00003: Encapsulation of circular DNA and non-organic particles inside virus-Like DNA origami icosahedrons.
S.Ali Aghvami, Christian Sigl, Elena Marie Willner, Hendrik Dietz, Seth Fraden
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A58.00004: Nucleation rate in a heterogeneous quartic system
Sarah Dawson, Anchang Shi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A58.00005: Light controlled crystallization of DNA coated particles
Etienne Ducrot, Ilja Voets, David J Pine
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A58.00006: Exploring nucleation pathways and solid-solid transitions in two-dimensional binary colloidal crystallization
Huang Fang, Stefan Paquay, Michael F Hagan, William B Rogers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A58.00007: Entropy Driven Assembly of Truncated Colloidal Tetrahedra into Diamond Lattice
Zhe Gong, Stefano Sacanna
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A58.00008: Stochastic Yield Catastrophes and Robustness in Self-Assembly
Florian M Gartner, Isabella R Graf, Patrick Wilke, Philipp M Geiger, Erwin Frey
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A58.00009: Measuring crystal nucleation and growth of DNA-grafted colloidal particles
Alexander Hensley, William B Rogers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A58.00010: Nanoparticle superlattice self-assembly via interpolymer complexation
Nathan Horst, Alex Travesset
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A58.00011: Aqueous Electrostatic Colloidal Crystallization
Theodore Hueckel, Jeremie Palacci, Stefano Sacanna
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A58.00012: Understand Janus particle assembly assisted by surface active molecules
Shan Jiang, Ayuna Tsyrenova, Kyle Miller, Muhammad Farooq, Jared Anderson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A58.00013: Phase behavior of hard colloidal bipyramid family
Yein Lim, Sangmin Lee, Sharon Glotzer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A58.00014: Crosslinking 2D gold nanoparticle assembly at the air-water interface
Binhua Lin, Irem Kosif, Siheng You, Mrinal K Bera, Brian Leahy, Todd Emrick, Ka Yee C Lee
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A58.00015: Linker-mediated binding of DNA-grafted colloids: how competition affects phase behavior
Janna Lowensohn, Bernardo Oyarzún, Guillermo Narvaez Paliza, Bortolo Matteo Mognetti, William B Rogers
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A59.00001: Toward General Rheological Models of Dry and Fluid-Saturated Granular Media
Invited Speaker:
Ken Kamrin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A59.00002: Continuum modeling of flow and size-segregation in dense, bidisperse granular mixtures
Daren Liu, David Henann
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A59.00003: Near-contact dynamics of a sphere-wall collision in a viscous medum
Sumit Kumar Birwa, Narayanan Menon, Rama Govindarajan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A59.00004: Normal Stresses in Steady-State and Transient Frictional Granular Flows
Ishan Srivastava, Jeremy Lechman, Gary Grest, Leonardo Silbert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A59.00005: Dynamics of the granular fluidity field
Seongmin Kim, Ken Kamrin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A59.00006: Fluid-driven transport of spherical sediment particles: from discrete simulations to continuum modeling
Qiong Zhang, Ken Kamrin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A59.00007: Dynamics of ultrasonically levitated granular rafts
Melody Lim, Anton A Souslov, Vincenzo Vitelli, Heinrich M Jaeger
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A59.00008: Material stability and localization in the nonlocal granular fluidity model for dense granular flow
SHIHONG LI
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A59.00009: Suspension clogging fronts in a leaky pipe
Jeremy S. Yodh, L Mahadevan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A59.00010: On the reversibility of granular rotations and translations
Anton Peshkov, Michelle Girvan, Derek C. Richardson, Wolfgang Losert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A59.00011: Drag and interactions of rigid bodies moving through submerged granular beds
Benjamin Allen, Rausan Jewel, Arshad Kudrolli
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A59.00012: Transition to Steady State in Sheared Dense Granular Materials
Han-Hsin Lin, Melany Hunt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A61.00001: Phase Coexistence in a 2D System of Granular Self-propelled Particles
Zhejun Shen, Narayanan Menon
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A61.00002: Calculation of Critical Nucleation Rates by the Persistent Embryo Method: Application to Quasi Hard Sphere Models
Shang Ren, Yang Sun, Feng Zhang, Alex Travesset, Cai-Zhuang Wang, Kai-Ming Ho
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A61.00003: Magnetotactic bacteria droplets : a controllable motor
Benoit Vincenti, Gabriel Ramos, Maria-Luisa Cordero, Carine Douarche, Rodrigo B Soto, Eric Clement
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A61.00004: Boosted Annealing of Colloidal Monolayers using Active Dopants
Sophie Ramananarivo, Etienne Ducrot, Jeremie Palacci
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A61.00005: Rectification in non-equilibrium gyroscopic networks
Zhenghan Liao, William T. M. Irvine, Suriyanarayanan Vaikuntanathan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A61.00006: Characterizing elusive correlation lengths by computable information density
Stefano Martiniani, Yuval Lemberg, Paul M Chaikin, Dov Levine
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A61.00007: Surfactant effect on collective dynamics of surface-associated bacterial particles
Mingfei Zhao, Xin Yong
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A61.00008: Transverse Temperature Interfaces in the Katz-Lebowitz-Spohn Driven Lattice Gas
Ruslan Mukhamadiarov, Priyanka ., Uwe Claus Tauber
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A61.00009: Dynamical fine-tuning to external forcing in disordered networks of bistable springs
Hridesh Kedia, Deng Pan, Jeremy L England
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A61.00010: Ordering and Synchronization in Driven Systems
Prashant Sharma
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A61.00011: Chemical oscillators on star graphs, theory and experiment
Michael Norton, Nathan D P Tompkins, Baptiste Blanc, Matthew Cambria, Jesse Held, Seth Fraden
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A61.00012: Control of a microfluidic three-ring chemical oscillator network
Maria Eleni Moustaka, Michael Norton, Chris Simonetti, Seth Fraden
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A61.00013: Minimal Model for an Energy Cascades in Driven Nonequilibrium Systems
Guram Gogia, Justin Burton
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A61.00014: Thermodynamic Efficiency in Dissipative Chemical/Supramolecular Processes
Emanuele Penocchio, Riccardo Rao, Massimiliano Esposito
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A63.00001: The role of tolerance in the evolution of antibiotic resistance: from mathematical analysis to observations in the clinic
Invited Speaker:
Nathalie Balaban
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A63.00002: Enzyme Evolution and Emergence of Novel Catalytic Functions
Aditya Ballal, Paul O'Maille, Alexandre V Morozov
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A63.00003: Nonlinear dispersal and growth change the phylogenetic structure of expanding populations
Gabriel Birzu, Oskar Hallatschek, Kirill Korolev
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A63.00004: Coevolution of multiple growth traits in microbial populations under serial dilution
Jie Lin, Michael Manhart, Ariel Amir
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A63.00005: Rugged landscapes and evolutionary paths to variations in extreme size
Thomas Day, Shane Jacobeen, Colin Brandys, William Ratcliff, Peter Yunker
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A63.00006: Protein evolution under multiple opposing selective forces
Erdal Toprak
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A63.00007: Plastic tradeoffs in evolution: a simple theoretical model
Mikhail Tikhonov, Shamit Kachru, Daniel S Fisher
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A63.00008: Homologous recombination rates of bacteria
Edo Kussell
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A63.00009: Tuning Spatial Profiles of Selection Pressure to Modulate the Evolution of Drug Resistance
Max De Jong, Kevin Wood
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A63.00010: Evolutionarily stable strategies in dynamic population models with applications to bird migration
Samuel Cho, Simon Levin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A63.00011: Environmental heterogeneity limits the action of selection
Matti Gralka, Oskar Hallatschek
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A63.00012: The Replicator Dynamics for Multilevel Selection in Evolutionary Games
Daniel Cooney
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A63.00013: Evolution of weak cooperative interactions for biological specificity
Ang Gao, Krishna Shrinivas, Paul Lepeudry, Hiroshi I Suzuki, Phillip Sharp, Arup K Chakraborty
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A64.00001: Synthetic Biology: Physical Biology by Design
Invited Speaker:
James Collins
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A64.00002: Designing Physical Synthetic Biology
Invited Speaker:
Chris Voigt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A64.00003: Multiscale Effects of Temperature on Synthetic Gene Circuits
Daniel Charlebois, Kevin Hauser, Sylvia Marshall, Gabor Balazsi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A64.00004: On the noise of gene expression in membrane-bound picolitre biochemical reactors
Ziane IZRI, Ryota Sakamoto, Vincent Noireaux, Yusuke T. Maeda
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A64.00005: CRISPRgates: Programmable and Orthogonal Gene Circuit Elements
David Specht, Guillaume Lambert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A64.00006: Development of a new measurement standard for synthetic circuit design
Bin Shao, Chris Voigt
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A64.00007: Quantification of randomized programmable CRISPR-based toggle switches in Escherichia coli
Yasu Xu, Guillaume Lambert
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A64.00008: Out-of-equilibrium microcompartments for the bottom-up integration of metabolic functions in population of artificial microsystems
Thomas Beneyton, Dorothee Krafft, Claudia Bednarz, Christin Kleinberg, Christian Woelfer, Ivan Ivanov, Tanja Vidkovic-Koch, Kai Sundmacher, Jean-Christophe Baret
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A64.00009: Synthetic Gene Circuits Controlling Precise Biological Pattern Formation in Multicellular-Mammalian Systems
Tyler Guinn, Gabor Balazsi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A64.00010: Drop chemostats on a chip
Elad Stolovicki, Lloyd Ung, roy ziblat, David A Weitz
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A64.00011: Nanoelectronic lab-on-a-chip sensors to detect and monitor DNA hybridization
Delphine Bouilly, Claudia Marcela Bazan, Madline Sauvage, Mohamed OUQAMRA, Amira Bencherif
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A65.00001: Reading the mind of the worm: Brain-wide neural dynamics predict behavior in C. elegans
Invited Speaker:
Monika Scholz
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A65.00002: Root Circumnutation Facilitates Effective Subterranean Surface Exploration
Erin N McCaskey, Kevin R Lehner, Isaiah Taylor, Yasemin Ozkan aydin, Enes Aydin, Philip Benfey, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A65.00003: Worm blob dynamics under thermal stress
Yasemin Ozkan aydin, Daniel Goldman, Saad Bhamla
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A65.00004: Dynamics of lateral undulation in legged terrestrial locomotion
Fabio Giardina, L Mahadevan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A65.00005: Inertial Tail-like Appendage Use in Quadrupeds Improves Stability in Diagonal Sequence Walking Gaits
Haosen Xing, Baxi Chong, Guillaume Sartoretti, Julian Whitman, Yasemin Ozkan aydin, Daniel Goldman, Howie Choset
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A65.00006: Active sensing of particles suspended in unsteady flow
Daisuke Takagi, J. Rudi Strickler
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A65.00007: Kuramoto Model of Weakly Conformed Oscillators
Hung-Yi Ly, Kuo-An Wu, Huan-Yu Kuo
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A65.00008: Geometric mechanics and locomotion in dissipative environments
Jennifer Rieser, Henry Astley, Joe Mendelson, Chaohui Gong, Jin Dai, Baxi Chong, Perrin Schiebel, Yasemin Ozkan aydin, Alex M Hubbard, Jeffrey W Rankin, Krijn Michel, Alfredo Nicieza, John R Hutchinson, Ross L Hatton, Howie Choset, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A65.00009: Behavioral pattern transitions and habituation to pulsed mechanical vibration in crawling Drosophila larvae
Alexander Berne, Tom Zhang, Anggie Ferrer, Joseph Shomar, Tomoko Oyhama, Mason Klein
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A65.00010: WITHDRAWN ABSTRACT
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A65.00011: Comparative undulatory locomotion in complex environments
Kelimar Diaz, Perrin Schiebel, Jimmy L Ding, Hang Lu, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A65.00012: Accurate quantification of bumblebee foraging
David Hofmann, Ahmed Roman, Donna Rosa McDermott, Berry Brosi, Ilya Nemenman
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A66.00001: The life cycle of the human brain: From morphogenesis to aging
Invited Speaker:
Ellen Kuhl
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A66.00002: Hierarchical “buckling without bending” and cerebellar shape
Mahesh Chandrasekhar Gandikota, JM Schwarz
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A66.00003: Wrinkles on Tori
Xiaoxiao Zhang, Patrick Mather, Mark Bowick, Teng Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A66.00004: Pattern formation in elastic bilayer systems through substrate pre-stretching
Francisco Lopez Jimenez, Rashed A Al-Rashed, Joel Marthelot, Pedro Reis
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A66.00005: Mechanical Principles Underlying Development of Bacterial Biofilm Morphology
Chenyi Fei, Sheng Mao, Jing Yan, Ricard Alert, Howard A Stone, Bonnie Bassler, Andrej Kosmrlj, Ned Wingreen
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A66.00006: Mechanical Feedback in Gut Looping
Aditi Chakrabarti, Clifford J Tabin, Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A66.00007: Modeling bio-inspired morphing mechanisms in hydrogel micro capsules
PAOLA NARDINOCCHI
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A66.00008: Stress-Free Morphing
Luciano Teresi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A66.00009: Modeling hemodynamic fluctuations: the brain vasculature as an excitable network
Miguel Ruiz Garcia, Eleni Katifori
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A66.00010: A simple developmental model recapitualtes complex insect wing veination patterns (A wingkle in time)
Jordan Hoffmann, Seth Donoughe, Kathy Li, Mary Salcedo, Christopher Rycroft
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A66.00011: Self-organization of tubular networks by fluid flows
Jean-Daniel Julien, Karen Alim
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A66.00012: Patterned smooth muscle constrains and constricts the airway epithelium during branching morphogenesis
Katharine Goodwin, Andrej Kosmrlj, Celeste Nelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A66.00013: Smooth Muscle Mechanically Sculpts the Airway Epithelium in Birds and Reptiles
Michael Palmer, Celeste Nelson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
A67.00001: In-Operando Characterization and Investigation of Individual Defects in GaAs Solar Cells
Sunny Y Zhang, Qiong Chen, Chang-Kui Hu, Timothy Hurley Gfroerer, Mark W Wanlass, Yong Zhang
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
A67.00002: Charge-transfer-state energy reduction at various donor/acceptor interfaces
Sara Anjum
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
A67.00003: Determining the Interface Conductivity of Nb-SrTiO3 (Nb-STO) with Various Electrodes
Gillian Hagen, Daehee Lee, Ruiyun Huang, Sossina Haile
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
A67.00004: Ultrafast Carrier Dynamics of Exfoliated Transition Metal Dichalcogenides with Optical-Pump Terahertz-Probe Microscopy
Kenneth Lin, Satoshi Kusaba, Takashi Arikawa, François Blanchard, Koichiro Tanaka
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
A67.00005: Development of Low Cost Room Temperature STM for the Preliminary Analysis of 2D Materials and Twisted Graphene Bilayers
Param Patel, Michael Altvater, Guohong Li, Eva Andrei
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
A67.00006: Thermal and Structural Properties of Alkali Modified TeO2 Glasses
Martha Jesuit, Michael Joseph Packard
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
A67.00007: Effect of varying the gate voltage scan rate in a MoS2/ferroelectric polymer field effect transistor
Luis Rijos, Nicholas Pinto, Mengqiang Zhao, William Parkin, Alan T Johnson
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
A67.00008: Fabrication of planar tunnel junctions on bulk Pb1-xSnxSe
Rakin Baten, Derrick VanGennep, Tiffany Paul, James Hamlin
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
A67.00009: Optimizing Conditions For Growth of Transition Metal Dichalcogenides Using Chemical Vapor Deposition
Zoe Phillips, Humberto Rodriguez Gutierrez
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
A67.00010: Spectroscopic ellipsometry characterization of Zn1-xCdxO thin films
Omar Aguilar, Suelen De Castro, Marcio P. F. Godoy, Mariama Rebello Sousa Dias
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
A67.00011: Understanding the Effects of Controlled Strain on Low-Dimensional Material Properties
Michael O'Connor, Manoj Singh, Michael C Boyer
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
A67.00012: Structural and transport analysis of (BixSb1-x)2Te3 topological insulator thin films
Ahmad Matar Abed, Timothy Pillsbury, Run Xiao, Anthony Richardella, Nitin Samarth
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
A67.00013: Cassie-Baxter Transition: Gibbs Energy Analysis and CFD Simulations Using Newly Developed, Validated Algorithms
Chae Rohrs, Ping He, Arash Azimi
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
A67.00014: Magnetic vortex disks for magneto-mechanotransduction
Georgia Nelson, Meredith Xu, Xiao Wang, Andy Clark, David Keavney, Ralu Divan, Dafei Jin, Xuemei Cheng
|
Monday, March 4, 2019
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
A67.00015: Thermoelectric Effects in a Double Mushroom Phase Change Memory Cell
Noah Del Coro, Jake Scoggin, Ali Gokirmak
|