Bulletin of the American Physical Society
66th Annual Meeting of the APS Division of Plasma Physics
Monday–Friday, October 7–11, 2024; Atlanta, Georgia
Session Index
Session ZE01: Door Prize Drawing
Room: Hyatt Regency Centennial III
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:35PM - 1:00PM |
ZE01.00001: Door Prize Drawing |
Session ZI02: Invited: MFE VII - Turbulence and Modeling
Chair: David Hatch, University of Texas at AustinRoom: Hyatt Regency Centennial III
Session ZI03: Invited: Post Deadline
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:30AM - 10:00AM |
ZI03.00001: Invited: Post Deadline |
Session ZM11: Mini-Conference: Pulsed Magnetic Fusion Energy III
Chair: Patrick Knapp, Pacific FusionRoom: Hyatt Regency International South
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:30AM - 9:45AM |
ZM11.00001: A comparison of MagLIF: Status and plans to improve performance Adam J Harvey-Thompson, David J. Ampleford, Allen Crabtree, Jeffrey R Fein, Matthias Geissel, Matthew R Gomez, Christopher Jennings, William Edward Lewis, Owen M Mannion, Sidney Ricketts, Daniel E Ruiz, Stephen A Slutz, Luke N Shulenburger, Matthew R Weis, Jeffrey M Woolstrum, David A Yager-Elorriaga | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:45AM - 10:00AM |
ZM11.00002: Developments in assessing the generalized Lawson criterion in magnetized liner inertial fusion William Edward Lewis, Marc-Andre Schaeuble, Jeffrey R Fein, Thomas J Awe, Gordon A Chandler, Matthias Geissel, Matthew R Gomez, Stephanie B Hansen, Adam J Harvey-Thompson, Hannah R Hasson, Christopher Jennings, Patrick F Knapp, Michael A Mangan, Owen M Mannion, Taisuke N Nagayama, Daniel E Ruiz, Stephen A Slutz, Matthew R Weis, David A Yager-Elorriaga, David J. Ampleford, Eric C Harding, Luke N Shulenburger | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:00AM - 10:15AM |
ZM11.00003: Bayesian inferences of radial current losses and symmetry in multi-terawatt magnetically insulated transmission lines via photonic doppler velocimetry Trevor M Hutchinson, Kumar S. Raman, Gary P Grim, Kurt K Tummel, Katherine Chandler, David J. Ampleford, Kurt Tomlinson, Jerry A Crabtree, John E Cortes, Nathan B Meezan, Grafton K Robertson, Keith R LeChien, William A Stygar | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:15AM - 10:30AM |
ZM11.00004: MITL Electrode Surface Plasma Density Measurements Nathan R Hines, Derek C Lamppa, Jens Schwarz, Michael Edward Cuneo, Thomas J Awe, Mark Allen Gilmore | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:30AM - 10:45AM |
ZM11.00005: Neutron energy spectrum measurements from MagLIF implosions on Z Owen M Mannion, David J. Ampleford, Patrick Cahall, Gordon A Chandler, Johan A Frenje, Adam J Harvey-Thompson, William Edward Lewis, Michael A Mangan, James M Mitrani, Fredrick H Seguin, Jose A Torres, Gary M Whitlow, David A Yager-Elorriaga | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:45AM - 11:00AM |
ZM11.00006: Measured nuclear burn widths for Magnetized Liner Inertial Fusion (MagLIF) experiments James M Mitrani, Gordon A Chandler, Kelly D Hahn, David J. Ampleford, Matthew R Gomez, Eric C Harding, Adam J Harvey-Thompson, Owen M Mannion, Gary P Grim | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:00AM - 11:15AM |
ZM11.00007: Nuclear diagnostic techniques for >10 MJ yields at the National Ignition Facility (NIF) Shaun M Kerr | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:15AM - 11:30AM |
ZM11.00008: Prototype 4-stage 60-GW impedance-matched Marx generator: design, simulations, and performance William A Stygar, Keith R LeChien, Michael G Anderson, Kumar S. Raman, Andrea Elizabeth Schmidt, Don A Max, Cuyler B Beatty, Rick M Anaya, Alvin S Anquillano, Tom Arsenlis, Andrew M Benson, Robert E Beverly, Kurt J Boehm, Ron S Chaffee, John E Cortes, William A Drews, John J Edwards, Jennifer L Ellsworth, Jonathan G Fry, Ashish K Gaikwad, Thomas C Genoni, Gary P Grim, Kirk T Hadley, James Henry Hammer, Mark C Herrmann, Fred A Howland, Trevor M Hutchinson, Jay B Javedani, Anthony J Johnson, Ben J Kelsall, Patrick F Knapp, Anthony J. Link, Nathan B Meezan, Caleb A Mostrom, Chris B Mostrom, David B Norton, Dustin T Offermann, Ioana Paraschiv, David V Rose, Alex M Russell, Eric B Smith, Narendra C Soni, Ronnie D Speer, Rick B Spielman, Carsten H Thoma, Richard P Town, Jacob J Trueblood, Kurt K Tummel, Eric D Watson, James A Watson, Dale R Welch, Adam D White, Andrew J Young, Alex B Zylstra | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:30AM - 11:45AM |
ZM11.00009: Magnetic compression and melt of electrically thick metal driven by lineal current densities characteristic of pulsed-power-driven fusion devices Aidan W Klemmer, Bruno S Bauer, Jeremy Iratcabal, Seth E Kreher, Christopher L Rousculp, Trevor M Hutchinson, Dan Dolan, Thomas J Awe, Edmund P Yu, Brian T Hutsel, Kyle J Swanson | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:45AM - 12:00PM |
ZM11.00010: Dynamics and Instabilities of Low-Density Gas Plasma on Thin Metal Foil Implosions Joe Ming Ju Chen, Landon R Tafoya, Adam M Bedel, David A Yager-Elorriaga, Nicholas M Jordan, Ryan D McBride | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:00PM - 12:15PM |
ZM11.00011: Spatiotemporally Resolved Measurements of Hard and Soft X-rays at the UCSD CESZAR Z-Pinch Device Joshua Quinn Morgan, Paul Murray Bellan, Farhat N Beg, Apsara Madonna Williams, Seth Pree |
Session ZO06: MFE:Negative Triangularity and ELM-Free regimes
Chair: Ammar Hakim, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory (PPPL)Room: Hyatt Regency Hanover DE
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:30AM - 9:42AM |
ZO06.00001: Assessment of vertical stability for negative triangularity pilot plants Sophia Guizzo, Andrew O Nelson, Christopher J Hansen, Francois Logak, Carlos Alberto Paz-Soldan | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:42AM - 9:54AM |
ZO06.00002: Initial Achievement of ELM-free Negative Triangularity in the MAST-U Spherical Tokamak Andrew O Nelson, Charles Vincent, Himank Anand, Koki Imada, Jack J Lovell, Jason F Parisi, Will P Wehner, Jayson L Barr, Martin Kochan, Sam Blackmore, Graham J McArdle, Haley S Wilson, Sophia Guizzo, Lucia Rondini, Samuel W Freiberger, Carlos Alberto Paz-Soldan | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:54AM - 10:06AM |
ZO06.00003: Optimizing fusion power plant designs for negative triangularity through FUSE simulations Tim Slendebroek, Orso Meneghini, Giacomo Dose, Adriana G Ghiozzi, Brian A Grierson, Jerome Guterl, Jackson Harvey, Brendan C Lyons, Kevin McLaughlin, Joseph T McClenaghan, Tom F Neiser, Nan Shi, David B Weisberg | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:06AM - 10:18AM |
ZO06.00004: Current and Future Research on Negative Triangularity on the DIII-D Tokamak Kathreen E Thome, Max E Austin, Carlos Alberto Paz-Soldan, Filippo Scotti, Himank Anand, Jayson L Barr, Livia Casali, Wilkie Choi, Tyler B Cote, Siye Ding, David Eldon, Alan W Hyatt, Jeremy Lore, Xinxing Ma, Alessandro Marinoni, Andrew O Nelson, Lothar W Schmitz, Menglong Zhao | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:18AM - 10:30AM |
ZO06.00005: Experimental study of fast-ion confinement in NT versus PT shaped plasmas in the TCV tokamak Anton Jansen van Vuuren, Jesús Poley Sanjuán, Alexander Karpushov, Samuele Mazzi, Mykola Dreval, Basil P Duval, Ambrogio Francesco Fasoli | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:30AM - 10:42AM |
ZO06.00006: Effects of negative triangularity on zonal flow dynamics, ITG turbulence saturation and turbulent heat flux in tokamaks Rameswar Singh, Patrick H. Diamond, Alessandro Marinoni | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:42AM - 10:54AM |
ZO06.00007: Full orbit calculations show that the negative triangularity and H-mode plasma edge are equivalent Gerrit J Kramer, Oak A Nelson, Kathreen E Thome | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:54AM - 11:06AM |
ZO06.00008: Gyrokinetic modeling of negative triangularity plasmas in ASDEX Upgrade Rachel Bielajew, Branka Vanovac, Nathaniel Howard, Pablo Rodriguez-Fernandez, Lorenzo Aucone, Jacob Gerald Schellpfeffer, Christian Yoo, Garrard D Conway, Tim Happel, Paola Mantica, Anne Elisabeth White | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:06AM - 11:18AM |
ZO06.00009: Effect of plasma squareness on gyrokinetic pedestal width-height scaling and prospects for ELM-free operation Jason F Parisi, Andrew Oakleigh Nelson, Jack W Berkery, Andreas Kleiner, Koki Imada, Mate Lampert, Stanley Martin Kaye | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:18AM - 11:30AM |
ZO06.00010: Exploring a no-ELM regime in ASDEX Upgrade: EDA H-mode parameter scans Luís Gil, Garrard D Conway, Pierre David, Michael Faitsch, Daniel Hachmeister, Tim Happel, Arne Kallenbach, Thomas Pütterich, Jorge Santos, António Silva, Carlos Silva, Jörg Stober, Ulrich Stroth, Eleonora Viezzer, Elisabeth Wolfrum | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:30AM - 11:42AM |
ZO06.00011: On the turbulence characterization of the quasicoherent mode in EDA high confinement discharges in ASDEX Upgrade Gustavo Grenfell, Luis Gil, Joey Kalis, Peter Manz, Tobias Görler, Jiri Adamek, Gregor Birkenmeier, Dominik Brida, Garrard D Conway, Thomas Eich, Michael Faitsch, Michael Griener, Tim Happel, Monica Spolaore, Carlos Silva, Ulrich Stroth, Branka Vanovac, Elisabeth Wolfrum | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:42AM - 11:54AM |
ZO06.00012: Connections between confinement saturation, profile peaking, and collisionality in L, I, and H-mode plasmas at ASDEX Upgrade Christian Yoo, Clemente Angioni, Rachel Bielajew, Garrard D Conway, Rainer Fischer, Pedro Molina Cabrera, Pablo Rodriguez-Fernandez, Davide Silvagni, Branka Vanovac, Anne Elisabeth White | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:54AM - 12:06PM |
ZO06.00013: Coupled core, edge pedestal and SOL modeling in super H-mode experiments on DIII-D Kyungjin Kim, J.M. Park, Morgan W Shafer, Robert S Wilcox, Jeremy Lore, Philip B Snyder, Gary M Staebler, Theresa M Wilks, Tom Osborne | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:06PM - 12:18PM |
ZO06.00014: Phase dynamics of large-scale modes at the plasma edge Johan Anderson, Sara Moradi, Andres Cathey, Matthias Hoelzl | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:18PM - 12:30PM |
ZO06.00015: Linear and quasi-linear toroidal modeling of resonant magnetic perturbations during ELMs mitigation in HL-2A and HL-3 Neng Zhang |
Session ZO07: Inertial Confinement: Hydrodynamic Instabilities and Computational Techniques and ICF Concepts
Chair: Petros Tzeferacos, University of RochesterRoom: Hyatt Regency Hanover FG
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:30AM - 9:42AM |
ZO07.00001: Broadband Laser Smoothing in Inertial Confinement Fusion Facilities John A Marozas, Christophe Dorrer, Russell K Follett, Ray Huff, Daniel J Haberberger, Jonathan Zuegel, S. G. g Demos, Adrien Pineau, Rahul C Shah, Alexander Shvydky, William Thomas Trickey, David Weiner, Any L Rigatti, Nathaniel D Urban, Kenneth L Marshall, Timothy J Collins, Valeri N Goncharov, John P Palastro, Dustin H Froula | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:42AM - 9:54AM |
ZO07.00002: Eliminating stimulated Raman backscatter through induced laser bandwidth concomitant from forward scatter Vijay S Patel | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:54AM - 10:06AM |
ZO07.00003: Studying Biermann-Generated Magnetic Fields in a Cylindrically Convergent System. Abigail P Armstrong, Joshua Paul Sauppe, Elizabeth Catherine Merritt, Hui Li, Adam Reyes, Edward C Hansen, Petros Tzeferacos | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:06AM - 10:18AM |
ZO07.00004: Studies of the cylindrically converging Richtmyer-Meshkov instability using pulsed-power produced shockwaves Kassim Mughal, Jergus Strucka, Bratislav Lukic, Yifan Yao, Daniel Maler, Ron Grikshtas, Oleg Belozerov, Sergey Efimov, Luis Sebastian Caballero Bendixsen, Francisco Suzuki-Vidal, Alexander Rack, Yakov E Krasik, Jeremy P Chittenden, Simon N Bland | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:18AM - 10:30AM |
ZO07.00005: Turbulence in Gas-Puff Z-Pinch Implosions Alexander Rososhek, Eric S Lavine, Bruce R Kusse, Charles E Seyler, William M Potter, David A Hammer | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:30AM - 10:42AM |
ZO07.00006: Indirect validation of plasma viscosity models via the observation of the transition to turbulence Brett D Keenan, Samual Langendorf, Feng Chu, Adam E Brown, Jan Velechovsky | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:42AM - 10:54AM |
ZO07.00007: Effects of electron and radiation preheat on shocked, 3D-printed, two-photon polymerization lattices Kevin Ma | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:54AM - 11:06AM |
ZO07.00008: Exploring the Hydrodynamic Stability of Dynamic-Shell Formation Designs for Inertial Confinement Fusion Igor V Igumenshchev, Valeri N Goncharov, Alexander Shvydky, Rahul C Shah, Timothy J Collins | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:06AM - 11:18AM |
ZO07.00009: Multi-physics simulations of ICF capsules using high-order finite-element discretizations Alejandro Campos, Robert N Rieben, Aaron A Skinner, Ryan Bleile, Michael Stees, Chris R Weber, Thomas M Stitt, Arturo Vargas | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:18AM - 11:30AM |
ZO07.00010: Study of Nonlocal Electron Stopping Range in Deuterium–Tritium for Laser Direct-Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion Katarina Alice Nichols, Suxing Hu, Nathaniel R Shaffer, Brennan J Arnold, Deyan I Mihaylov, Alexander J White, Valeri N Goncharov, Valentin V Karasiev, Lee A. Collins | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:30AM - 11:42AM |
ZO07.00011: Modeling ablator defects as a source of mix in high-performance implosions on the National Ignition Facility Daniel S Clark, Anthony Allen, Salmaan H Baxamusa, Juergen Biener, Monika Biener, Tom Braun, Seth Davidovits, Laurent Divol, William A Farmer, Tobias Fehrenbach, Casey W Kong, Marius Millot, Jose Luis Milovich, Abbas Nikroo, Ryan C Nora, Arthur E Pak, Michael S Rubery, Michael Stadermann, Phillip Sterne, Christopher R Weber, Christopher Wild | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:42AM - 11:54AM |
ZO07.00012: Modeling Target Defects in Direct-Drive Inertial Confinement Fusion Timothy J Collins, Rahul C Shah, Samuel C Miller, Valeri N Goncharov | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:54AM - 12:06PM |
ZO07.00013: Single-Shot Imaging of Plasma Jet Dynamics and Laser Shockwave Propagation in Low-Density Voids Daniel Steven Hodge, Andrew Leong, Silvia Pandolfi, Kelin Kurzer-Ogul, David S Montgomery, Pawel Marek Kozlowski, Stefano Marchesini, Philip Hart, Yanwei Liu, Kenan Li, Eric C Galtier, Thomas Carver, Chandra Breanne Curry, Dimitry Khaghani, Sharon L Vetter, Franz-Josef Decker, Hae Ja Lee, Eric Cunningham, Alex Halavanau, anatoly krasnykh, Agustin E Romero, Cindy Bolme, Kyle J Ramos, Bob Nagler, Mathew Dayton, Hussein Aluie, Jessica K Shang, Richard Lunt Sandberg, Arianna E Gleason | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:06PM - 12:18PM |
ZO07.00014: Simulations of isolated defect evolution in direct-drive targets Samuel C Miller, Timothy J Collins, Valeri N Goncharov, Rahul C Shah | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:18PM - 12:30PM |
ZO07.00015: Influence of the drive design on ablation front hydrodynamic instability growth in a capsule implosion at the National Ignition Facility Alexandre Do, Seth Davidovits, Daniel T Casey, Daniel S Clark, Chris R Weber, Christopher V Young, Vladimir A Smalyuk |
Session ZO08: Fundamental Plasma Physics: Strongly coupled, antimatter, AMO, Potpourri
Chair: Emily Lichko, University of ChicagoRoom: Hyatt Regency The Learning Center (Fixed)
Session ZM10: Mini-Conference: Multi-Petawatt Physics IV
Chair: Jonathan Zuegel, University of RochesterRoom: Hyatt Regency International North
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:30AM - 9:50AM |
ZM10.00001: Design of zettawatt-equivalent experiments at ZEUS Paul T Campbell, Anatoly M Maksimchuk, John Nees, Yong Ma, Brandon K Russell, Qian Qian, Richard Anthony, Franko Bayer, Milos Burger, Nicholas P Ernst, Rebecca J Fitzgarrald, Bixue Hou, Galina Kalinchenko, Tanner Nutting, Gregg Sucha, Richard Van Camp, Lauren Weinberg, Grant Young, Qing Zhang, Igor Jovanovic, Carolyn C Kuranz, Alexander Thomas, Louise Willingale, Karl Michael Krushelnick | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 9:50AM - 10:15AM |
ZM10.00002: NSF OPAL: Laser System Design and Critical Technologies Jake Bromage, Seung-Whan Bahk, Matthew Barczys, Alexander Bolognesi, Christophe Dorrer, Nagitha Ekanayake, Chengyong Feng, Elizabeth Hill, Cheonha Jeon, Michael Krieger, Joe Kwiatkowski, Erik Power, Benjamin Webb, Jonathan Zuegel | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:15AM - 10:35AM |
ZM10.00003: Renewable plasma mirrors for repetition-rated, multi-PW lasers using ultrathin liquid crystal films Douglass W Schumacher, Pedro Spingola, Nathaniel D Urban, Kenneth L Marshall, Jenny F Zhao, Maia Ross | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:35AM - 10:55AM |
ZM10.00004: Plasma gratings for ultrafast lasers at and beyond the multi-petawatt scale Matthew R Edwards, Victor Perez-Ramirez, Michelle Mei Wang, Ke Ou, Sida Cao, Nicholas M Fasano, Julia M Mikhailova, Pierre A Michel | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 10:55AM - 11:10AM |
ZM10.00005: Developing a versatile next-generation liquid sheet target for studies in high repetition rate & high-power laser-matter interactions Stefano Faubel | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:10AM - 11:25AM |
ZM10.00006: The Development of Broadband Reflective Phase Retarder and Retardance-Free Mirror Sets to Generate and Maintain Circularly Polarized Light at the Target Plane for Multipetawatt Lasers Cheonha Jeon, A. Nicholas Black, Michael Spilatro, Seung-Whan Bahk, Jake Bromage | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:25AM - 11:45AM |
ZM10.00007: Multi-petawatt, multiple-beam real-time diagnostics and tools Wendell Talbot Hill, Smrithan Ravichandran, Rohan Mahnot, Elise Fiala, Anthony Raymond, Paul T Campbell, Luke Tower, John Nees, Jeremy M Rebenstock, Cruz Mendez, Teresa C Ramírez, Jose L Henares, Robert Fedosejevs, Luis Roso | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 11:45AM - 12:00PM |
ZM10.00008: On-Shot, High-Intensity Laser-Aberration Measurements via Ponderomotive Electron Scattering Anthony Raymond, Seung-Whan Bahk, Chad Mileham, Ildar Begishev, Shao Qin, Noah Dauphin, Jarrett Shamlian, Smrithan Ravichandran, Wendell Talbot Hill, Andrew M Longman, Luis Roso, R Fedosejevs | |
Friday, October 11, 2024 12:00PM - 12:30PM |
ZM10.00009: Open Discussion |
Session ZP12: Poster Session IX: Supplemental
Room: Hyatt Regency Grand Hall West
|
ZP12.00001: Numerical calculation of 3D free-boundary MHD equilibria Gabriel Shane Woodbury Saudeau, Andrew Simon Ware, James David Hanson, Mark R Cianciosa, Stuart R. Hudson, John C Schmitt, David Alan Maurer, Dario Panici | |
|
ZP12.00002: Mechanism for generation of angular momentum in an astrophysical system Yang Zhang, Paul Murray Bellan | |
|
ZP12.00003: Crystal Ball: A Toy Model for a Novel Fusion Method Aidan Bachmann, Pierre-Alexandre Gourdain, Eric G Blackman | |
|
ZP12.00004: Theory-based coherent structure transport model for the Tokamak SOL region Junyi Cheng, James R. Myra, Scott Parker E Parker | |
|
ZP12.00005: Impurity transport in helicon plasma source linear devices Gayatri D Dhamale, Matthew J Baldwin, Shahinul Islam, Atul Kumar, Harry M Meyer, Daisuke Nishijima, Lauren Nuckols, Marlene I Patino, Wouter Tierens, George R Tynan, Juergen Rapp | |
|
ZP12.00006: Integrated dissipative SOL solutions for a net electric 200MW steady-state Fusion Pilot Plant Jerome Guterl, Roberto Maurizio, Giacomo Dose, Anthony W Leonard, David B Weisberg | |
|
ZP12.00007: TJLF: The quasi-linear model of gyrokinetic transport TGLF translated to Julia Tom F Neiser, Danny Sun, Benjamin Agnew, Tim Slendebroek, Orso Meneghini, Brendan C Lyons, Adriana G Ghiozzi, Joseph T McClenaghan, Gary M Staebler, Jeff Candy | |
|
ZP12.00008: Order-of-Magnitude Increase in Tritium Burn Efficiency with Low-Tritium Spin-Polarized Fuel Jason F Parisi, Ahmed Diallo, Jacob A Schwartz | |
|
ZP12.00009: Laboratory and Numerical Investigations of Surface Waves in Flowing Liquid Metal Plasma-Facing Components for Fusion Reactors Yufan Xu, Brian Robert Wynne, Francisco J Saenz, Luc Harbers, Egemen Kolemen | |
|
ZP12.00010: High-Frequency wave propagation in the ionospheric density irregularities Eun-Hwa Kim, Syun'ichi Shiraiwa, Jay R Johnson, Simon Wing, Nathaniel Frissell, Tatsuhiro Yokoyama, Paul Bernhardt, Nicola Bertelli | |
|
ZP12.00011: Down-Converted X-ray Pair Generation at an X-ray Free Electron Laser Nicholas John Hartley, Andrew L Aquila, James Baxter, Scott Curtis, Arianna E Gleason, Siegfried H Glenzer, Justin Goodrich, Alex Halavanau, Janita Hussain, Abigail M Hardy, Taito Osaka, Norimasa Ozaki, Sharon Shwartz, Richard Lunt Sandberg | |
|
ZP12.00012: Principles of Instability Saturation: Stable Perturbations in Hydrodynamic, Magnetized, and Thermal-Diffusion-Destabilized Shear Flows Bindesh Tripathi, Adrian E Fraser, Paul Willis Terry, Ellen Gould Zweibel, MJ Pueschel, Adrian J Barker | |
|
ZP12.00013: Development of Plastic Ablators for Laser Driven HEDP Experiments Trajen Cracium, Mark J Bonino, David R Harding, Dayna Wasilewski, Terry-Ann Suer, Leiah Maloney | |
|
ZP12.00014: Neutronics impacts of limiters in a Tokamak reactor Jin Whan Bae, Katarzyna Borowiec, Jake H Nichols, Arpan Sircar |
Follow Us |
Engage
Become an APS Member |
My APS
Renew Membership |
Information for |
About APSThe American Physical Society (APS) is a non-profit membership organization working to advance the knowledge of physics. |
© 2024 American Physical Society
| All rights reserved | Terms of Use
| Contact Us
Headquarters
1 Physics Ellipse, College Park, MD 20740-3844
(301) 209-3200
Editorial Office
100 Motor Pkwy, Suite 110, Hauppauge, NY 11788
(631) 591-4000
Office of Public Affairs
529 14th St NW, Suite 1050, Washington, D.C. 20045-2001
(202) 662-8700