Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C01.00001: Absence of redshift in the direct bandgap of silicon nanocrystals with reduced size
Jun-Wei Luo, Shu-Shen Li, Ilya Sychugov, Federico Pevere, Jan Linnros, Alex Zunger
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C01.00002: First-principles study of the electronic and transport properties of van der Waals heterostructures.
Anh Khoa Augustin Lu, Michel Houssa, Mathieu Luisier, Geoffrey Pourtois
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C01.00003: Characteristics of proton-induced point-defects for electron energy loss and optical absorption
Andrii Iurov, Danhong Huang, Fei Gao, Godfrey Gumbs, David Cardimona
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C01.00004: Electronic Properties of Monolayer and Bulk C3N: Fully converged GW quasiparticle calculations
Yabei Wu, Weiyi Xia, Fanhao Jia, Wei Ren, Peihong Zhang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C01.00005: First-principles study of the nonsymmorphic Dirac insulator
Benjamin Wieder, Barry Bradlyn, Zhijun Wang, Jennifer Cano, Youngkuk Kim, Hyeong-Seok Kim, Andrew Rappe, Charles Kane, Andrei Bernevig
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C01.00006: Ab-initio Calculations of Electronic Properties of Tin Selenide (SnSe)
Yuriy Malozovsky, Lashounda Franklin, Diola Bagayoko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C01.00007: Ab-initio Calculations of Electronics, Transport and Related Properties of Hexagonal Boron Nitride (h-BN)
Cheick Bamba, Anthony Stewart, Yuriy Malozovsky, Diola Bagayoko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C01.00008: Ab-initio computations of electronic, transport and bulk properties of Magnesium Sulfide (MgS) in rock salt structure
Uttam Bhandari, Yuriy Malozovsky, Lashounda Franklin, Diola Bagayoko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C01.00009: Observation of the topological surface state in the nonsymmorphic topological insulator KHgSb
Aiji Liang, Juan Jiang, Zhongkai Liu, Yulin Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C01.00010: Flexible hybrid graphene/Cu2O phototransistors with ultrahigh responsivity
QiaoLi Liu, ZongHai Hu, Xia Guo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C01.00011: Tensilely Strained Ge Films on Si Substrates Created by Physical Vapor Deposition
Yize Li, John Nguyen, Andrew Kelly
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C01.00012: Ab-initio Calculations of Electronics, Transport and Related Properties of Hexagonal Chromium Disiliside (CrSi2)
Shaibu Mathias, Yuriy Malozovsky, Diola Bagayoko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C01.00013: Fifty Years of an Understandable Misunderstanding of Density Functional Theory (DFT)
Diola Bagayoko, Yacouba Diakité, Yuriy Malozovsky
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C01.00014: Functional-defect design and optimization on disordered photonic bandgap materials.
Bowen Yu, Brandon Gunn, Francisco Baltazar, Shervin Sahba, Weining Man
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C02.00001: Finite Temperature Phase Diagrams by Nested Sampling
Invited Speaker:
Michael Payne
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C02.00002: Rocksalt or cesium chloride? Investigating the relative stability of the cesium halide structures with Random Phase Approximation based methods
Niraj Nepal, Jefferson Bates, Adrienn Ruzsinszky
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C02.00003: Understanding the role of image charges in mean field theories of ionic solutions.
Francisco Solis
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C02.00004: Deorbitalization of meta-GGA exchange correlation functionals
Daniel Mejia-Rodriguez, Sam Trickey
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C02.00005: The general-purpose SCAN meta-GGA for ferroelectric materials
Yubo Zhang, Jianwei Sun, John Perdew, Xifan Wu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C02.00006: Liquid drops on surfaces: using density functional theory to calculate the binding potential and drop profiles and comparing with results from mesoscopic modelling
Invited Speaker:
Andrew Archer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C02.00007: Accurate Parametrization of the Non-Interacting Kinetic Energy of the Thermal Uniform Gas
Kevin Yang, Kieron Burke
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C02.00008: Trivial Crossing Problem in FSSH: dissection of different methods on a weakly coupled spirobifluorene
Parmeet Nijjar, Tammie Nelson, Sebastian Fernandez Alberti, Sergei Tretiak, Oleg Prezhdo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C02.00009: Non-Adiabatic Dynamics in Single-Electron Tunneling Devices with Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory
Niklas Dittmann, Janine Splettstoesser, Nicole Helbig
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C02.00010: Reliable prediction of the reaction barrier height with HF-DFT
Suhwan Song, Eunji Sim, Kieron Burke
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C02.00011: Why Do Hybrid Density Functionals and Meta-GGAs Improve the Band Gaps of Solids in Generalized Kohn-Sham Theory?
John Perdew
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C03.00001: Self-Assembly of Nanocrystal Superlattices: puzzles and opportunities
Invited Speaker:
Dmitri Talapin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C03.00002: Structuring Matter over Multiple Length Scales using Hierarchical Self-Assembly
Marjolein Dijkstra
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C03.00003: Ligand Interactions Determine Orientational Order in Self-Assembled Nanocrystal Superlattices
Zhaochuan Fan, Michael Grunwald
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C03.00004: Self-Assembly of Chiral Nanoparticles
Nicholas Kotov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C03.00005: Coupling between long-range colloidal forces and short-range molecular details for better understanding of nanocrystal assembly
Jaehun Chun, Christopher Mundy, Gregory Schenter
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C03.00006: Growth of Nanoscale Materials: Insights from Multiscale Theory and Simulations
Invited Speaker:
Kristen Fichthorn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C03.00007: The Entropic Bond in Nanoparticle and Colloidal Assemblies
Eric Harper, Greg Van Anders, Sharon Glotzer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C03.00008: Optimization of Smooth Isotropic Pair Potentials for the Self Assembly of Complex Structures
Carl Simon Adorf, James Antonaglia, Julia Dshemuchadse, Sharon Glotzer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C03.00009: Shape Transitions in Soft-Matter-Based Charged Nanoparticles Regulated by Surface Tension
Nicholas Brunk, Vikram Jadhao
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C03.00010: Guiding Self-Assembly of Functionalized Nanoparticles by Computational Modeling of Effective Interactions
Vijay Shah, Alan Denton, Samuel Brown, Erik Hobbie
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C03.00011: Formation and Structural Characterization of Large Area Thin Films of Elemental Pt Prepared at the Interface of Two Immiscible Fluids
Jie Ren, Robert Schmidt, Gerald Poirier, Klaus Theopold, Karl Unruh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C06.00001: Two-Decade Monitoring of MWC349 in Optical and Radio
Eydon Thomashow, Regina Jorgenson, Vladimir Strelnitski, Gary Walker
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C06.00002: Search For Type IA Supernova NUV-Optical Subclasses
Jake Miller, David Cinabro, Rick Kessler, Dan Scolnic, Ashley Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C06.00003: Numerical Methods for Determining Eigenenergies and Tunneling Rates in One-Dimensional Quantum Wells
Bibiana Urquiza Resendiz, Gerardo Dominguez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C06.00004: Floquet Formalism and Perturbation Theory in the Low-Frequency Limit
Meghan Lentz, Babak Seradjeh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C06.00005: Auxiliary Conditions To The Euler-Lagrange Equations For A New Class Of Non-Standard Lagrangians
Niyousha Davachi, Zdzislaw Musielak, Marialis Rosario-Franco
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C06.00006: Exploring Dimensional Crossover in Heisenberg Magnets using RIXS Spectroscopy
Kenneth Stiwinter, Trinanjan Datta
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C06.00007: Methods of Muon Detection and an Analysis of Cosmic Rays.
Travis Kregear, Christopher Fonseca, Ken Vu, Andy Luong, Sewan Fan, Celso Batalha
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C06.00008: Cosmic Ray Water Cherenkov Detector
Martin Reyes Jr., Yessica Torrez Hernandez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C06.00009: Speed of Cosmic Ray Muon Using Silicon Photomultipliers
Jefferson Quiambao, Jose Diaz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C06.00010: Background Studies for an Accelerator-Based Dark Matter Search
Nan Ma
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C06.00011: Infrared Response of a Quasi-Crystalline Filter
Samantha Pedek
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C07.00001: Pomeranchuk instability of composite Fermi liquid
Eun-Ah Kim, Kyungmin Lee, Junping Shao, Frederick D Haldane, Edward Rezayi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C07.00002: Observation of a Mass-Anisotropy-Driven Stripe Phase in Two Dimensions
Md. Shafayat Hossain, Meng Ma, Edwin Chung, Loren Pfeiffer, K West, K Baldwin, Mansour Shayegan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C07.00003: Pinning Mode Frequency Tuned by Asymmetric Bias in a GaAs Two Dimensional Electron System in the Wigner Solid Regime
Jeremy Curtis, Matthew Freeman, Anthony Hatke, Lloyd Engel, Mansour Shayegan, Loren Pfeiffer, K West, K Baldwin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C07.00004: Sharp Tunneling Resonance from Vibrations of a 2D Wigner Crystal
Invited Speaker:
Raymond Ashoori
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C07.00005: Temperature-induced transport asymmetry around half-filling in high Landau levels
Qi Qian, James Nakamura, Michael Yannell, Saeed Fallahi, Geoffrey Gardner, Michael Manfra
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C07.00006: Strain-induced resistance anisotropy of GaAs two-dimensional electrons
Alexander Stern, Johannes Pollanen, James Eisenstein, K West, Loren Pfeiffer, Jing Xia
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C07.00007: Quantum Hall stripes in tilted magnetic fields in high-density GaAs quantum wells
X Fu, Qianhui Shi, Michael Zudov, K Baldwin, Loren Pfeiffer, K West
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C07.00008: Stability and competition with bubble phases of the fractional quantum Hall states in the second Landau level
Vidhi Shingla, Ashwani Kumar, Loren Pfeiffer, K West, Gabor Csathy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C07.00009: Competition between crystal and fractional quantum Hall liquid in the presence of LL mixing
Jianyun Zhao, Yuhe Zhang, Jainendra Jain
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C07.00010: Competing Liquid and Crystal Phases in Bilayer Systems under High Magnetic Field
William Faugno, Alexander Duthie, David Wales, Jainendra Jain
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C07.00011: Formation Filling Factor of 2D Wigner Crystal and the Competition with Interlayer Interaction
Hao Deng, Loren Pfeiffer, K West, K Baldwin, Mansour Shayegan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C07.00012: Transport and reflection from the microwave and mm-wave photo-excited high mobility GaAs/AlGaAs 2D electron system
Annika Kriisa, R.L. Samaraweera, M.S. Heimbeck, Henry Everitt, Werner Wegscheider, Ramesh Mani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C07.00013: Bichromatic microwave-induced oscillatory differential-resistance in the high mobility GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure system
Binuka Gunawardana, Chathuranga Munasinghe, R.L. Samaraweera, T. R. Nanayakkara, Annika Kriisa, U. Kushan Wijewardena, Christian Reichl, Werner Wegscheider, Ramesh Mani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C08.00001: Two-Stage Proximity-Induced Gap-Opening in Topological Insulator–Insulating Ferromagnet (BixSb1-x)2Te3–EuS Bilayers
Qi Yang, Aharon Kapitulnik
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C08.00002: Carrier tuned magnetism in topological insulator Mn:Bi2Te3
Haiming Deng, Zhiyi Chen, Shihua Zhao, John Villanova, Kyungwha Park, Marcin Konczykowski, Agnieszka Wolos, Lia Krusin-Elbaum
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C08.00003: Tuning the magnetism in bilayers of magnetic topological insulators (TIs) with a back gate and circularly polarized light
Chien-Chang Chen, Adrian Llanos, Ben Seddon, Marcus Teague, Nai-Chang Yeh, Lei Pan, Koichi Murata, Kang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C08.00004: Two-component anomalous Hall effect in a magnetically doped topological insulator
Nan Liu, JIng Teng, Yongqing Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C08.00005: Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in Topological Insulator/Magnetic Insulator Heterostructures Revealed by the Negative Magnetoresistance
Shang Rong Yang, Ko-Hsuan Chen, C. C. Chen, Chi-Nan Wu, C. C. Tseng, C. K. Cheng, Minghwei Hong, Jueinai Kwo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C08.00006: Non-local Influence of the local ferromagnetic impurities on electronic structure of the topological insulator Cr0.08(Bi0.1Sb0.9)1.92Te3
Jung Hoon Yoo, Sang Hyun Joo, Min Seok Park, Sung Jun Park, Kyoung Seok Lee, Jae-joon Kim, Genda Gu, Jinho Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C08.00007: Superparamagnetism-induced Mesoscopic Electron Focusing in Topological Insulators
Philipp Rüßmann, Phivos Mavropoulos, Stefan Bluegel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C08.00008: Enhanced electron dephasing in three-dimensional topological insulators
Jian Liao, Yunbo Ou, Haiwen Liu, Ke He, Xucun Ma, Qikun Xue, Yongqing Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C08.00009: Bulk-Induced Correlated Mobility-Number Density Fluctuations in Molecular Beam Epitaxy Grown Topological Insulators
Saurav Islam, Semonti Bhattacharyya, Abhinav Kandala, Anthony Richardella, Nitin Samarth, Arindam Ghosh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C08.00010: Effects of Nitrogen Exposure on the Bismuth Selenide Density of States
Michael Gottschalk, Eric Goodwin, Mal-Soon Lee, Ian Dayton, Thomas Chasapis, S Mahanti, Mercouri Kanatzidis, Stuart Tessmer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C08.00011: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Study of 1D Modes Trapped by Topological Defects in Pb1−xSnxSe
Davide Iaia, Sean Howard, Daniel Walkup, Ilija Zeljkovic, Zhenyu Wang, Vidya Madhavan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C08.00012: Imaging the Tunable Topological Surface State in GeBi2-x SbxTe4
Sean Howard, Davide Iaia, Zhenyu Wang, Raman Sankar, Fangchang Chou, Hsin Lin, Vidya Madhavan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C08.00013: Tuning the Topological Phases of ZrTe5 Single Crystals by Uniaxial Stress
Joshua Mutch, Wei-Chih Chen, Cheng-Chien Chen, Jiun-Haw Chu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C08.00014: Magnetic heterostructures of topological insulators for gigantic magnetoresistance and axion insulator
Masataka Mogi, Minoru Kawamura, Atsushi Tsukazaki, Ryutaro Yoshimi, Kei Takahashi, Masashi Kawasaki, Yoshinori Tokura
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C08.00015: Engineering Topological Superlattices: Prospects and Limitations
Pavel Shibayev, Maryam Salehi, Jisoo Moon, Seongshik Oh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C09.00001: New functionalities from gradient couplings: Flexoelectricity and more
Invited Speaker:
Massimiliano Stengel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C09.00002: Strain-induced nonlinear susceptibility enhancement in thin film Ba1-xSrxTiO3
Natalie Foster, Bryce Edmondson, John Ekerdt, Michael Downer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C09.00003: Mechanical Control of Quantum Tunneling and its Implication for Nanoscale Flexoelectricity
Saikat Das, Daesu Lee, Tae Won Noh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C09.00004: ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C09.00005: Flexocaloric effects in ferroic materials
Avadh Saxena, Antoni Planes, Teresa Castan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C09.00006: Current-density implementation for calculating flexoelectric coefficients
Cyrus Dreyer, Massimiliano Stengel, David Vanderbilt
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C09.00007: Giant Photostriction in Perovskite SrIrO3 Thin Films
Yi-De Liou, Wen-Yen Tzeng, Heng-Jui Liu, Chih Wei Luo, Yi-Chun Chen, Ying-Hao Chu, Jan-Chi Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C09.00008: Origin of Negative Longitudinal Piezoelectric Effect
Shi Liu, Ronald Cohen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C09.00009: On the Strain-Dependent Multiferroic Phase Diagram of SrMnO3
Alexander Edström, Claude Ederer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C09.00010: Macroscopic polarization in ferroelastic SrTiO3 via gradient-mediated couplings
Andrea Schiaffino, Massimiliano Stengel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C09.00011: Direct evidence of phonon instability driving geometric improper ferroelectricity in multiferroic YMnO3
Dipanshu Bansal, Jennifer Niedziela, Ryan Sinclair, Vasile Garlea, Douglas Abernathy, Songxue Chi, Yang Ren, Haidong Zhou, Olivier Delaire
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:30PM - 5:42PM
|
|
C09.00012: Observation of a Topological Transition Point During Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids
Hamed Ghaffari, Matej Pec
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:42PM - 5:54PM
|
|
C09.00013: Optically Induced Phase Transition in Compressively Strained BiFeO3 on LaAlO3
Youngjun Ahn, Anastasios Pateras, Samuel Marks, Han Xu, Tao Zhou, Zhenlin Luo, Haidan Wen, Paul Evans
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C10.00001: Triply Degenerate Nodal Point Semimetals
Invited Speaker:
Hongming Weng
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C10.00002: Observation of bulk nodal lines in topological semimetal ZrSiS
Binbin Fu, changjiang yi, Tiantian Zhang, Marco Caputo, Junzhang Ma, Xin Gao, Baiqing Lyu(Lv), Lingyuan Kong, yaobo huang, Ming Shi, V. Strocov, Chen Fang, Hongming Weng, Youguo Shi, Tian Qian, Hong Ding
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C10.00003: Observation of Gapless Dirac Surface States in ZrGeTe
Gyanendra Dhakal, Md Mofazzel Hosen, Klauss Dimitri, Alex Aperis, Pablo Maldonado, Ilya Belopolski, Firoza Kabir, Christopher Sims, Zahid Hasan, Dariusz Kaczorowski, Tomasz Durakiewicz, Peter Oppeneer, Madhab Neupane
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C10.00004: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C10.00005: Unusual high-frequency quantum oscillations in topological nodal semimetal ZrSiS
Ziji Xiang, Lu Chen, Tomoya Asaba, Colin Tinsman, Yasuyuki Nakajima, Dariusz Kaczorowski, Madhab Neupane, Lu Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C10.00006: Transport Detection of Surface States in ZrSiSe Thin Flakes
Chunlei Yue, Xue Liu, David Graf, Ana Sanchez, Zhiqiang Mao, Jin Hu, Jiang Wei
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C10.00007: Crossing-line-node semimetals: general theory and application to rare-earth trihydrides
Shingo Kobayashi, Youichi Yamakawa, Ai Yamakage, Yoshihiko Okamoto, Yukio Tanaka
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C10.00008: Dirac and Weyl materials with nodal lines
Ai Yamakage, Youichi Yamakawa, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Yukio Tanaka, Yoshihiko Okamoto
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C10.00009: Spinless Hourglass Nodal-line Semimetals
Ryo Takahashi, Motoaki Hirayama, Shuichi Murakami
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C10.00010: Surface and 3D Quantum Hall Effects from Engineering of Exceptional Points in Nodal-line Semimetals
Jose Gonzalez, Rafael A. Molina
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C10.00011: 3D quantum anomalous Hall effect in a node-line semimetal
Bruno Uchoa, Sang Wook Kim, Kangjun Seo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C10.00012: Observation of Nodal Line in Non-Symmorphic Topological Semimetal InBi
Sandy Adhitia Ekahana, Shu-Chun Wu, Juan Jiang, K. Okawa, Dharmalingam Prabhakaran, Chan-Cuk hwang, Sung-Kwan Mo, Takao Sasagawa, Claudia Felser, Binghai Yan, Zhongkai Liu, Yulin Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C10.00013: Hidden Link, Creation, and Annihilation of Nodal Lines with Z2 Monopole Charges in PT-Symmetric Systems
Junyeong Ahn, Youngkuk Kim, Bohm-Jung Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C11.00001: Photocurrent Mapping in Single-Crystal Methylammonium Lead Iodide Perovskite Nanostructures
Invited Speaker:
Dong Yu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C11.00002: Nanoscale imaging of photocurrent generation of perovskite solar cells
Nikolai Zhitenev, Dongheon Ha, Yohan Yoon, Ik Jae Park, Sangwook Lee, Paul Haney
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C11.00003: Investigation of local nanoscale electronic variation and photo excited carrier dynamics in hybrid organic-inorganic mixed cation perovskite films
Andrew Winchester, Christopher Petoukhoff, Mojtaba Abdi-Jalebi, Zahra Andaji-Garmaroudi, Vivek Pareek, E Laine Wong, Julien Madéo, Michael Man, Sam Stranks, Keshav Dani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C11.00004: Exciton Dissociation at Grain Boundaries in Lead Halide Ruddelsden Popper Perovskite Thin Films
Eli Kinigstein, Wanyi Nie, Hsinhan Tsai, Matthew Sfeir, Aditya Mohite
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C11.00005: Shallow vs. Deep Charge Localization in Hybrid Lead Halide Perovskites
Byungkyun Kang, Koushik Biswas
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C11.00006: First-principles Investigation of The Role of Organic Molecules Inside The α-phase of Hybrid Halide Perovskite CH3NH3BX3 (B= Pb, Sn; X= I, Br, Cl)
NARASAK PANDECH, Thanundon Kongnok, Sukit Limpijumnong, Walter Lambrecht
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C11.00007: Inorganic Lattice Fluctuation Induces Charge Separation in Lead Iodide Perovskites: Theoretical Insights
Hiroki Uratani, Koichi Yamashita
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C11.00008: Unexpectedly strong Auger recombination in halide perovskites
Jimmy Shen, Xie Zhang, Chris Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C11.00009: Radiative Recombination in Hybrid Perovskites
Xie Zhang, Jimmy Shen, Wennie Wang, Chris Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C11.00010: Exciton States in MAPbI3 Probed by Spin-dependent Pump-probe Spectroscopy
Yue Yao, Nathan Gundlach, Patrick Odenthal, Daniel Jacobs, Ling Zang, Yan Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C11.00011: Enhanced Photoresponse in Hybrid Perovskite Thin Film via Interfacing with MoS2
Jingfeng Song, Zhiyong Xiao, Bo Chen, Dawei Li, Yongfeng Lu, Jinsong Huang, Xia Hong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C11.00012: Mechanical Properties of Halide Perovskites: First Principles Calculations and Nanoindentation Measurements
Zeyu Deng, Shijing Sun, Fengxia Wei, Paul Bristowe, Anthony Cheetham
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C11.00013: Elastic properties of hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites by Brillouin microspectroscopy and density functional theory
David Egger, Irina Kabakova, Ido Azuri, Leeor Kronik, Zhuoying Chen, Carl Paterson, Artem Bakulin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C12.00001: Time-dependent electronic structure methods for plasmon-molecule interactions
Invited Speaker:
Eugene DePrince
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C12.00002: CNT-Based Architected Metamaterials: Thermo-Mechanical Characteristics
Chunyi ZHANG, Abdolhamid Akbarzadeh Shafaroudi, Wei Kang, Jianxiang Wang, Armin Mirabolghasemi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C12.00003: Near-infrared light emission and electronic properties of Au/Si ultrathin hyperbolic metamaterials
Mohammed El Hadri, Haoliang Qian, Xiang Wu, Yuxuan Xiao, Zhaowei Liu, Eric Fullerton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C12.00004: On-chip Integrable Spectrally Uniform Quantum Dot Single Photon Source Array for Scalable Quantum Optical Networks: Study of QD symmetry and Excitonic Structure
Jiefei Zhang, Swarnabha Chattaraj, Siyuan Lu, Anupam Madhukar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C12.00005: Unraveling excitation energy transfer mechanisms in plasmonic nanoantennas
Niranjan Ilawe, Bryan Wong, Maria Oviedo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C12.00006: Second-harmonic generation via surface plasmon polaritons in a two-wire transmission-line
Tzu-Yu Chen, Fan-Cheng Lin, Jer-Shing Huang, Chenbin Huang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C12.00007: Tunable subnanometer gap plasmonics using 2D superlattices of ligand capped gold nanospheres
Dennis Doyle, Nicholas Charipar, Christos Argyropoulos, Scott Trammell, Rafaela Nita, Jawad Naciri, Alberto Pique, Joseph Herzog, Jake Fontana
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C12.00008: DNA-Directed Assembly of Gold Nanoparticle Heterodimer Arrays with Well-Controlled Sub-5 nm Gaps
Jiajing Li, Tiansong Deng, Xiaoying Liu, Norbert Scherer, Paul Nealey
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C12.00009: Deterministic Symmetry Breaking of Low-Dimensional Plasmonic Nanostructures: Assembly and Plasmonic Response
Kevin Kohlstedt, Matthew Jones, Matthew O'Brien, Jinsong Wu, Chad Mirkin, George Schatz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C12.00010: Effects of Confinement and Optical Response of Ultrathin Plasmonic Films
Igor Bondarev, Vladimir Shalaev
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C12.00011: Large-Scale DFT Calculations for the Discovery of Novel Nanotubes
Sarah Allec, Niranjan Ilawe, Bryan Wong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C12.00012: Surface Plasmon Propagation in Thin Metal Films with Epsilon-Near-Zero Transition Layers
Andrii Bozhko, Vladimir Drachev, Arkadii Krokhin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C13.00001: Prescribed Self-Assembly of Nanoscale Architectures
Invited Speaker:
Oleg Gang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C13.00002: Self-Assembly and Formation of Hierarchically Structured Nanocrystals with Photocatalytic Activity
Hongyou Fan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C13.00003: Interfacial Fluctuations of a Nanoparticle Superlattice
Zihao Ou, Bonan Shen, Qian Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C13.00004: Many Body Effects in Nanoparticle Superlattices
Thomas Waltmann, Curt Waltmann, Nathan Horst, Alex Travesset
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C13.00005: The Impact of Molecular Sequence on Hierarchical Assembly of Biomimetic Polymers
Invited Speaker:
James De Yoreo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C13.00006: Electrostatics-Driven Self-Assembly of Virus-like Particles into Arrays Mediated by Dendrimers
Nicholas Brunk, Masaki Uchida, Kimberly McCoy, Byeongdu Lee, Trevor Douglas, Vikram Jadhao
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C13.00007: Surface assisted self-assembly of designed helix repeated protein
Shuai Zhang, Harley Pyles, David Baker, James DeYoreo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C13.00008: Self-Assembly of Elastic Capsomeres into a Virus Capsid: Experimentally-Informed Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Lauren Nilsson, Vikram Jadhao, Martin Jarrold
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C13.00009: Alternate Path to the Formation of Co-aligned Hierarchical Mesocrystals
Guomin Zhu, Jennifer Solits, jinhui tao, Benjamin Legg, Chongmin Wang, James De Yoreo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C13.00010: Microstructural Control via Acoustic Assembly for Complex Functionalities in Composites
Drew Melchert, Leanne Friedrich, Rachel Collino, Tyler Ray, Daniel Gianola, Matthew Begley
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C14.00001: Scale-Invariant transport near quantum critical point in high-temperature superconductors.
Invited Speaker:
Arkady Shekhter
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C14.00002: The Hall Efffect at Ultra High Fields in Ba-122
Ian Hayes, Nikola Maksimovic, Mun Chan, Brad Ramshaw, Ross McDonald, James Analytis
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C14.00003: Quantum critical nematic fluctuations and spin excitation anisotropy in the iron pnictides
Elihu Abrahams, Chia-Chuan Liu, Qimiao Si
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C14.00004: Magnetic and nematic quantum bicritical point in Ba(Fe0.97Cr0.03)2(As1-xPx)2
Wenliang Zhang, Huiqian Luo, Shiliang Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C14.00005: Lower critical field across the superconducting dome of Ba(Fe1-xCox)2As2 measured using optical NV-magnetometer
Kamal Joshi, Naufer Nusran, Kyuil Cho, Makariy Tanatar, Sergey Budko, Paul Canfield, Ruslan Prozorov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C14.00006: Observation of Charge Density Waves in Superconducting Ba(Ni1-xCox)2As2
Sangjun Lee, Gilberto De La Pena, Xiaolan Sun, Chris Eckberg, Daniel Campbell, Tyler Drye, Hyunsoo Kim, Peter Zavalij, Phil Piccoli, Jeffrey Lynn, Johnpierre Paglione, Peter Abbamonte
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C14.00007: Persistent short-range stripe-type magnetic order in overdoped Ba(Fe1-xCux)2As2 (0.145<=x<=0.553)
Weiyi Wang, Yu Song, Ding Hu, Yu Li, Rui Zhang, Leland Harriger, Wei Tian, Huibo Cao, Pengcheng Dai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C14.00008: Nematic fluctuations in NaFe1-xNixAs
Yanhong Gu, Zhuang Xu, Huiqian Luo, Shiliang Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C14.00009: Quantum oscillations reveal the low temperature Fermi surfaces of FeSe1−xSx tuned by chemical and applied pressure across the nematic phase transition
Amalia Coldea, Pascal Reiss, David Graf, Amir Haghighirad
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C14.00010: Two Distinct Superconducting Pairing States Divided by the Nematic End Point in FeSe1-xSx
Tetsuo Hanaguri, Katsuya Iwaya, Yuhki Kohsaka, Tadashi Machida, Tatsuya Watashige, Shigeru Kasahara, Takasada Shibauchi, Yuji Matsuda
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C14.00011: Abrupt Change of the Superconducting Gap Structure at the Nematic Quantum Critical Point in FeSe1-xSx
Yuki Sato, Shigeru Kasahara, Tomoya Taniguchi, Xiangzhuo Xing, Yuichi Kasahara, Yoshifumi Tokiwa, Youichi Yamakawa, Hiroshi Kontani, Takasada Shibauchi, Yuji Matsuda
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C14.00012: Non-Fermi Liquid Transport in AFe2As2 (A=K,Rb,Cs)
Tristin Metz, Makariy Tanatar, Erik Timmons, Xiangfeng Wang, T. A. Lograsso, Yong Liu, Ruslan Prozorov, Johnpierre Paglione
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C15.00001: Coherent exciton dynamics in lead halide perovskites probed via two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy
Invited Speaker:
Carlos Silva
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C15.00002: Dissociation of triplet pair states in intramolecular singlet fission materials
Invited Speaker:
Matthew Sfeir
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C15.00003: Formation and Evolution of Nonlinear Excitations in Low Dimensional Materials
Jason Leicht, Sarah Kim, Susan Dexheimer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C15.00004: Anisotropic exciton transport in transition-metal dichalcogenides
Pouyan Ghaemi Mohammadi, Areg Ghazaryan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C15.00005: Theory of Optical Absorption by Interlayer Excitons in Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterobilayers
Fengcheng Wu, Timothy Lovorn, Allan MacDonald
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C15.00006: Charging Dynamics of Single InGaAs Quantum Dots under Resonant Excitation
Gary Lander, Samantha Isaac, Disheng Chen, Samet Demircan, Glenn Solomon, Edward Flagg
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C15.00007: Excitonic Effects and Mott Transition in Semiconductor Heterostructures
Sergey Rudin, Greg Rupper, Gregory Garrett, Chelsea Haughn, Mahesh Neupane
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C15.00008: Quasi-particle band gap and excitonic effects in 1-Dimensional (1D) Selenium and Tellurium nano-wires
Eesha Andharia, Salvador Barraza-Lopez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C15.00009: Polarized photocurrent spectroscopy of wurtzite InAs nanowires
Seyyedesadaf Pournia, Giriraj Jnawali, Howard Jackson, Leigh Smith, Hoe Tan, Chennupati Jagadish
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C15.00010: Carrier Dynamics in Single GaAs0.7 Sb0.3 / InP Core-Shell Nanowires with Type II Band Alignment
Iraj Abbasian Shojaei, Samuel Linser, Giriraj Jnawali, Howard Jackson, Leigh Smith, Xiaoming Yuan, Philippe Caroff, Hoe Tan, Chennupati Jagadish
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C15.00011: Pump-probe Spectroscopy of Single InGaAs and InGaAs/InP Nanowires: Shedding Light on the Wurtzite Band Structure and Carrier Dynamics
Samuel Linser, Iraj Abbasian Shojaei, Giriraj Jnawali, Howard Jackson, Leigh Smith, Amira Ameruddin, Philippe Caroff, Hoe Tan, Chennupati Jagadish
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C17.00001: Conductance variation in BaSnO3/LaInxGa1-xO3 polar interface
Young Mo Kim, Juyeon Shin, Youjung Kim, Kookrin Char
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C17.00002: Ferroelectric field effect transistor based on BaSnO3
Hahoon Lee, Kookrin Char
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C17.00003: Modulation doping in LaInO3/BaSnO3 polar interface
Juyeon Shin, Young Mo Kim, Chulkwon Park, Kookrin Char
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C17.00004: LaInO3 /BaSnO3 Polar Interface on MgO Substrate
Youjung Kim, Young Mo Kim, Juyeon Shin, Kookrin Char
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C17.00005: Study of oxygen diffusion process in BaSnO3 and SrTiO3 films
Sungyun Hong, Kookrin Char
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C17.00006: Influence of the ferroelectric quantum critical point on SrTiO3 interfaces
Bill Atkinson, Patrick Lafleur, Amany Raslan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C17.00007: Dual gate field effect transistor based on two dimensional electron gases at SrTiO3 surfaces
Ludi Miao, Renzhong Du, Yuewei Yin, Qi Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C17.00008: Surface Lattice, Orbital and Spin Reconstructions and Couplings in Hexagonal Multiferroics
Shiqing Deng, Shaobo Cheng, Changsong Xu, Binghui Ge, Xuefeng Sun, Rong Yu, Duan Wenhui, Jing Zhu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C17.00009: MBE Growth of BiFeO3 in Bi-oxides Adsorption Regimes
Hawoong Hong, Xinyue Fang, Tassie Andersen, Say Cook, Dillon Fong, Tai-Chang Chiang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C17.00010: Ultra-fast carrier dynamics of La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 thin films
Saeed Yousefi Sarraf, Guerau Cabrera, Robbyn Trappen, Navid Mottaghi, Shalini Kumari, Alan Bristow, Mikel Holcomb
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C17.00011: Temperature Dependence of the Surface Structure of Sr3(Ru1-xMnx)2O7 with x = 0.25
Yifan Yang, Lingyi Xing, Pablo Rivero, William Shelton, Rongying Jin, E Plummer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C17.00012: STM Observations of Lanthanum Vanadate Phase Transition
Anna Binion, Riju Banerjee, Lavish Pabbi, Bill Dusch, Matthew Brahlek, Roman Engel-Herbert, Eric Hudson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C17.00013: High Mobility Two-Dimensional Electron Gases at Non-Polar Interfaces
PINGCHUN WU, Ying-Hao Chu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C17.00014: Multiband Conduction at the PrAlO3/SrTiO3 Interface
Shirin Mozaffari, Rik Dey, Derrick Morin, Gregorio Ponti, John Markert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C17.00015: Direct Imaging of Sketched Conductive Nanostructures at the LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Interface
Zhanzhi Jiang, Xiaoyu Wu, Hyungwoo Lee, Jungwoo Lee, Jianan Li, Guanglei Cheng, Chang-Beom Eom, Jeremy Levy, Keji Lai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C18.00001: The anisotropic interlayer interaction at MoS2/black phosphorous interface
Ziling Li, Ruoyu Yin, Yu Ye
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C18.00002: Electronic properties of armchair MoS2 nanoribbons deposited with nanowires
Chi-Hsuan Lee, Chih-Kai Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C18.00003: Electrical spin injection/detection in Cobalt/MoS2 hybrid systems.
Shiheng Liang, yuan lu, Huaiwen Yang, bingshan tao, Piotr Laczkowski, stefan Mc-Murty, Gang Wang, Jean-Marie George, Thierry Amand, Sebastien Petit-Watelot, Abdelhak Djeffal, Daniel Lacour, françois montaigne, Michel Hehn, Stephane Mangin, Xavier Marie, Henri Jaffres, Pierre Renucci
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C18.00004: Spin polarized edge states in proximitized ferromagnetic transition metal dichalcogenides
Natalia Cortés, Oscar Avalos Ovando, Luis Rosales, Pedro Orellana, Sergio Ulloa
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C18.00005: Room temperature charge density wave in vanadium ditelluride (VTe2)
Dongyeun Won, Suyeon Cho, Heejun Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C18.00006: Linear chain model for the low-frequency phonon modes in van der Waals layered materials
Jia-An Yan, Lucas Webster
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C18.00007: Substrate Doping Effect and Unusually Large Angle van Hove Singularity Evolution in Twisted Bi- and Multilayer Graphene
Han Peng, Niels Schroeter, Jianbo Yin, Hailin Peng, Yulin Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C18.00008: Collimated Ballistic Quasiparticle Transport in a Graphene/hBN Superlattice
Aaron Sharpe, Arthur Barnard, John Wallbank, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, David Goldhaber-Gordon
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C18.00009: On-Demand Spin-Orbit Interaction from Which-Layer Tunability in Bilayer Graphene
Jun Khoo, Alberto Morpurgo, Leonid Levitov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C18.00010: Width-tuned magnetic order oscillation on zigzag edges of honeycomb nanoribbons
Yuan Zhou, Wen-Chao Chen, ShunLi Yu, Weiguo Yin, Chang-De Gong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C18.00011: Chiral spin modes in doped graphene with Rashba spin-orbit coupling
Abhishek Kumar, Saurabh Maiti, Dmitrii Maslov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C18.00012: Low-disorder artificial graphene in nano-patterned triangular antidot lattice of GaAs Heterostructure
Lingjie Du, Sheng Wang, Loren Pfeiffer, K West, Saeed Fallahi, Michael Manfra, Vittorio Pellegrini, Shalom Wind, Aron Pinczuk
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C18.00013: Enhanced electrochemical and thermal transport performance of Graphene/MoS2 heterostructures for lithium ion battery: multi-scale modeling
Feng Gong, Dawei Xia, Mengqiang Wu, Jiaxuan Liao, Ziqiang Xu, Dimitrios Papavassiliou
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C19.00001: Spin heptamer excitations in the pyrochlore antiferromagnets MgCr2O4
Jason Haraldsen, Oksana Zaharko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C19.00002: Direct Spectroscopic Evidence for Berry-phase Interference in the Ni4 Single-molecule Magnet
Robert Kwark, Eli Mansbach, Charles Collett, Jonathan Friedman, Rafael Allão Cassaro
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C19.00003: Spin echo measurements at an avoided crossing in the molecular nanomagnet Cr7Mn
Charles Collett, Kai-Isaak Ellers, Jonathan Friedman, Nicholas Russo, Kevin Kittilstved, Grigore Timco, Richard Winpenny
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C19.00004: EPR Studies of Lanthanide-Lanthanide Interactions in Triple-Decker Molecular Complexes
Dorsa Komijani, Alberto Ghirri, Claudio Bonizzoni, Svetlana Klyatskaya, Eufemio Moreno-Pineda, Mario Ruben, Marco Affronte, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C19.00005: Direct Experimental Evidence of Toroidal Symmetry in the Lanthanum-based Molecular Magnet Dy8
Qing Zhang, Shiqi Li, Myriam Sarachik, Michael Baker, Theocharis Stamatatos, José Baldoví, Eugenio Coronado
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C19.00006: Substitution Effects on Exchange Anisotropy in Heavy Atom Radicals
Jonathan Marbey, Stephen Winter, Richard Oakley, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C19.00007: Spectroscopic Investigation of the Metal-Metal Bonded Single-Molecule Magnet Fe6
Joscha Nehrkorn, Brian Malbrecht, Samuel Greer, Azar Aliabadi, Alexander Schnegg, Karsten Holldack, Theodore Betley, Carmen Herrmann, Stefan Stoll, Stephen Hill
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C19.00008: Thermal stability of holmium single atom magnets in a magnetic field
Fabian Natterer, Fabio Donati, François Patthey, Harald Brune
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C19.00009: Magnetic quantum tunneling in Fe-doped Li3N: stable but manipulable states.
Manuel Fix, James Atkinson, Paul Canfield, Enrique Del Barco, Anton Jesche
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C19.00010: Fingerprinting molecular nanomagnets by four-dimensional inelastic neutron scattering.
Invited Speaker:
Paolo Santini
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C19.00011: Room-temperature superparamagnetism due to giant magnetic anisotropy in MoS defected single-layer MoS2
Mahtab Khan, Michael Leuenberger
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C19.00012: Magnetic Properties of [Mnn]Cem Clusters
Dianteng Chen, Xiangguo Li, Yun-Peng Wang, Xiaoguang Zhang, George Christou, Hai-Ping Cheng
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C19.00013: Absorption-site specific Kondo resonance observed in single molecule magnet TbPc2 on Ag(111)
John Hellerstedt, Ales Cahlik, Martin Svec, Maria Moro, Pavel Jelinek
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C20.00001: Nanoporous-Carbon Based Anode Materials for Increased Li-Ion Energy Specific Capacity
Invited Speaker:
Michael Siegal
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C20.00002: Generalized Synthesis of Highly Heteroatom Doped Ordered Mesoporous Carbons for Energy Storage
Yanfeng Xia, Zhe Qiang, Bryan Vogt
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C20.00003: Synthesis and Electrochemical Characterization of Titanium Carbide (TiC) Nanowires
Justin Ramsey, Milinda Wasala, Austin Peterson, Chung-Ying Tsai, Kanchan Mondal, Saikat Talapatra
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C20.00004: Synthesis, in-situ TEM characterization and electrochemical behaviors of Sb2Te3/C nanocomposite for sodium-ion batteries
Jingying Sun, Ze Yang, Yizhou Ni, Zhenhuan Zhao, Jiming Bao, Shuo Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C20.00005: In situ Optical Microscopy of Electrically-Driven Lithium Intercalation Dynamics in Graphite
Jared Lodico, Mark Woodall, Ho Chan, Erick Garcia, William Hubbard, B. Regan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C20.00006: Single-Step Flash-Heat-Treatment Synthesized Flame-Retardant Red Phosphorus/Graphene Composite as Flexible Anode for Sodium-Ion Batteries
Yihang Liu, Anyi Zhang, Chenfei Shen, Qingzhou Liu, Jiansong Cai, Xuan Cao, Chongwu Zhou
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C20.00007: Theoretical Exploration of Stable and Meta-Stable Li-Sn Compounds for Understanding the Reaction Mechanism of Sn Anode in Li-ion Batteries
Raja Sen, Priya Johari
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C20.00008: In Situ and Ex Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy Study of Lithiation Behaviours of Porous Silicon Nanostructures
Chenfei Shen, Mingyuan Ge, Langli Luo, Xin Fang, Yihang Liu, Anyi Zhang, Jiepeng Rong, Chongmin Wang, Chongwu Zhou
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C20.00009: Computational Study of the O2/Li+-O2- Redox Couple in Li-Air Batteries
Emily Crabb, Eric Fadel, Jeffrey Grossman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C20.00010: Formation and Nucleation of Discharge Products in Metal-air Batteries Supported by Metal oxide Catalysts
Khomotso Maenetja, Phuti Ngoepe
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C20.00011: High performance supercapacitors enabled by conducting polymer-nanomaterial composites
Shashi Karna, Ashwini Srivastava
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C20.00012: ab initio Investigation of Two-dimensional Coordination Polymers as the cathode materials for Lithium-sulfur batteries
Guoping Gao, Lin-Wang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C21.00001: Thermal phonon coherence in superlattices and the role of phonon scattering phase space
Invited Speaker:
Austin Minnich
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C21.00002: Effect of grain boundary scattering on the thermal conductivity of uranium dioxide
Keshav Shrestha, Daniel Antonio, Jie Lian, Krzysztof Gofryk
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C21.00003: Thermodynamics of alloys incorporating both the configurational and the vibrational degrees of freedom: the vibrational cluster expansion method
Yu-sheng Kuo, Fei Zhou, Vidvuds Ozolins
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C21.00004: High-throughput study of Cu-Fe-S minerals as new thermoelectric materials
Ilaria Siloi, Priya Gopal, Paz Vaqueiro, Stefano Curtarolo, Marco Buongiorno Nardelli, Marco Fornari
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C21.00005: Portable Combustion Generator with Integrated Thermoelectric/Heat Exchanger
Michael Adams, Yuanhua Zheng, Joseph P Heremans
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C21.00006: Transverse Peltier effect in single crystals of the quasi-one-dimensional conductor, Li0.9Mo6O17
Saeed Moshfeghyeganeh, Joshua Cohn, John Neumeier
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C21.00007: Thermal Conductivity of Group VA Puckered Monolayer Structures
Deniz Cakir, Tugbey Kocabas, Oguz Gulseren, Feridun Ay, Nihan Perkgoz, Cem Sevik
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C21.00008: First-Principles Study of the Thermal Properties and Phonon Anharmonicity in the Type II Clathrate Alloys Si34-xGex (0≤x<34)
Charles Myles, Dong Xue
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C21.00009: Impurity doping and Fermi-Level Tuning in Bi2Te3-related Alloys
Byungki Ryu, Jaywan Chung, Jae-Ki Lee, Sudong Park
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C21.00010: Unraveling the role of defect induced exciting charge and heat transport phenomena in thermoelectric clathrates
Amrita Bhattacharya
|
(Author Not Attending)
|
|
C21.00011: Maximum cooling of a quantum thermocouple
Marco Antonio Jimenez Valencia, Abhay Shastry, Charles Stafford
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C21.00012: Changes in Local Structure during the Metal to Insulator Phase Transition of Cu12Sb4S13
Cameron MacKeen, Frank Bridges
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C22.00001: Spin and Anomalous Hall Conductivity of the Chiral Antiferromagnet PtMn3
Steve Novakov, John Heron
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C22.00002: Room-temperature Ferromagnetism of Cobalt Ultrathin Films Covered on a Monolayer MoS2
Chun-I Lu, Chih-Heng Huang, Kun-Ta Lu, Tzu-Hung Chuang, Kai-Shin Li, Yann-Wen Lan, Der-Hsin Wei
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C22.00003: High-Frequency Spin Pumping from Insulating Antiferromagnet MnF2
Priyanka Vaidya, Amit KC, Johan Van Tol, David Lederman, Enrique Del Barco
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C22.00004: Topological Antiferromagnetic Spintronics
Invited Speaker:
Jairo Sinova
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C22.00005: Prediction of a magnetic Weyl semimetal and strong anomalous Hall effect in the Heusler compensated ferrimagnet Ti2MnAl
Yan Sun, Wujun Shi, Lukas Muechler, Kaustuv Manna, Yang Zhang, Klaus Koepernik, Roberto Car, Jeroen Van den Brink, Claudia Felser
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C22.00006: Unidirectional Spin Hall Magnetoresistance in Y3Fe5O12/NiO/Pt Structure
Egecan Cogulu, Debangsu Roy, Houchen Chang, Mingzhong Wu, Hendrik Ohldag, Andrew Kent
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C22.00007: Large Intrinsic Spin Hall Effect in the A15 Superconductor Family: A Topology and Symmetry based Design Strategy
Yan Sun, Elena Derunova, Stuart S Parkin, Binghai Yan, Mazhar Ali
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C22.00008: Independence of spin-orbit torques from the exchange bias direction in Ni81Fe19/IrMn bilayers
Hilal Saglam, Juan Carlos Rojas Sanchez, Sebastien Petit-Watelot, Michel Hehn, Wei Zhang, John Pearson, Stephane Mangin, Axel Hoffmann
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C22.00009: Transport Properties of Antiferromagnetic Tunneling Junctions
Kei Yamamoto, Georg Schwiete, Olena Gomonay, Jairo Sinova
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C22.00010: Electronic structure calculations of intrinsic magnetic properties in antiferromagnetic CuMnAs
Ivan Zhuravlev, Anil Adhikari, Kirill Belashchenko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C22.00011: Antiferromagnetic resonance excited by oscillating electric currents
Volker Sluka
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C22.00012: Planar Hall effect induced by spin-orbit coupling in a thin-film MnTe
Gen Yin, Jie-Xiang Yu, Yizhou Liu, Roger Lake, Jiadong Zang, Kang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C22.00013: Magnon drag thermopower of the antiferromagnetic semiconductor Li doped MnTe
Yuanhua Zheng, Tianqi Lu, Morteza Rasoulianboroujeni, Huaizhou Zhao, Daryoosh Vashaee, Joseph P Heremans
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C23.00001: Controlling the magnetism of the Mott insulator LaTiO3 by interface engineering
Zaher Salman, David Cortie, Daniel McNally, Zhiming Wang, W MacFarlane, Elvezio Morenzoni, Thomas Prokscha, Thorsten Schmitt, Andreas Suter, milan radovic, Robert Kiefl
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C23.00002: Anomalous Hall effect in high mobility La doped EuTiO3 films on LSAT substrates grown by gas source molecular beam epitaxy
Kei Takahashi, Hiroaki Ishizuka, Tomoki Murata, Qing Wang, Yoshinori Tokura, Naoto Nagaosa, Masashi Kawasaki
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C23.00003: Fabrication and magnetotransport properties of high mobility EuTiO3 quantum wells
Kazuki Maruhashi, Kei Takahashi, Yoshinori Tokura, Masashi Kawasaki
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C23.00004: Carrier Density Control of Magnetism and Hall Effects in EuTiO3 Films
Invited Speaker:
Susanne Stemmer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C23.00005: Spin-to-charge conversion through Rashba coupling in SrTiO3-based two-dimensional electron gases
Diogo Vaz, Paul Noël, Edouard Lesne, Eric Jacquet, Gyanendra Singh, Nicolas Bergeal, Jean-Philippe Attané, Matthieu Jamet, Laurent Vila, Agnes Barthelemy, Manuel Bibes
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C23.00006: Describing paramagnetic phases of ABO3 transition metal oxide perovskites with Density Functional Theory
Julien Varignon, Manuel Bibes, Alex Zunger
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C23.00007: A living-dead magnetic layer in ferrimagnetic DyTiO3 thin films and how to revive it
Raphael Aeschlimann, Daniele Preziosi, Julien Varignon, Cinthia Piamonteze, Florin Radu, Sergio Valencia, Jacobo Santamaria, A. Barthélémy, Manuel Bibes
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C23.00008: GMAG Student Dissertation Award: When conductivity and magnetism emerge at a spinel/perovskite heterointerface
Invited Speaker:
Dennis Christensen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C23.00009: Gate-tunable THz emission at oxide interfaces via ultrafast spin-to-charge current conversion
Qi Zhang, Deshun Hong, Changjiang Liu, Richard Schaller, Dillon Fong, Anand Bhattacharya, Haidan Wen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C23.00010: Pressure tuning of coercivity states in quenched FeRh magnetic heterostructures
Christian Urban, Steven P. Bennett, Ivan Schuller
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C23.00011: Spin-Torque Generation from Cu Oxides
Yuito Kageyama, Yuya Tazaki, Hongyu An, Kazuya Ando
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C24.00001: NMR investigation of the rare earth pyrochlore Yb2Pt2O7
Sean Takahashi, Alannah Hallas, Makoto Tachibana, Graeme Luke, Takashi Imai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C24.00002: Quantum versus classical effects at zero and finite temperature in the quantum pyrochlore Yb2Ti2O7
Hitesh Changlani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C24.00003: The magnetic excitations in the ground state of Yb2Ti2O7
Viviane Pecanha-Antonio, Erxi Feng, Yixi Su, Franz Demmel, Vladimir Pomjakushin, Martin Lees, Thomas Brückel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C24.00004: The spinon continuum in pyrochlore ice U(1) spin liquid: spectral periodicity and field evolution
Gang Chen, Yao-Dong Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C24.00005: What does inelastic neutron scattering measure in pyrochlore ice spin liquids?
Gang Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C24.00006: Rich field dependence of thermal transport in quantum spin ice candidate Yb2Ti2O7
Peter Czajka, Max Hirschberger, Wudi Wang, Seyed Koohpayeh, Nai-Phuan Ong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C24.00007: Ground State Selection in the XY Pyrochlore Magnet Er2Ti2O7 and its Stability to Chemical Pressure and Quenched Impurities
Invited Speaker:
Jonathan Gaudet
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C24.00008: Phase Competition in the Palmer-Chalker XY Pyrochlore Er2Pt2O7
Alannah Hallas, Jonathan Gaudet, Nicholas Butch, Guangyong Xu, Makoto Tachibana, Christopher Wiebe, Graeme Luke, Bruce Gaulin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C24.00009: Spin-lattice coupling in quantum spin liquids
Sangjin Lee, Leon Balents, Eun-Gook Moon
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C24.00010: Investigation of Elastic and Magnetic Properties of GeCo2O4
Yasin Maganda, Guy Quirion, Jeffrey Quilliam, O.A. Petrenko
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C24.00011: Low-temperature thermal conductivity of the frustrated S=3/2 Heisenberg helimagnet ZnCr2Se4
Dharmendra Shukla, Joshua Cohn, Dmytro Inosov, Vladimir Tsurkan, Alois Loidl
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C24.00012: Structural and Magnetic Properties of CoV2O4 Thin Films
Christie Thompson, Dalmau Reig-i-Plessis, Biwen Zhang, Lazar Kish, Adam Aczel, Greg MacDougall, Christianne Beekman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C24.00013: Unusual Thermal Properties in Magnetic MnFe2O4 and FeMn2O4 Single Crystals
Roshan Nepal, Mohammad Saghayezhian, Jiandi Zhang, Rongying Jin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C26.00001: Design and simulation of complex superconducting circuits for advanced quantum annealing hardware
Invited Speaker:
Andrew Kerman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C26.00002: Finding optimal quantum annealer architectures
Zoe Gonzalez Izquierdo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C26.00003: Qubits Coupling via Lamped Element Resonators toward Quantum Annealing on Superconducting Circuit
Hiroto Mukai, Akiyoshi Tomonaga, Yu Zhou, Jaw-Shen Tsai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C26.00004: Multi-spin couplers in superconducting quantum annealers – analysis based on perturbation theory
Yongchao Tang, Denis Melanson, Antonio Martinez, Huichen Sun, Muhammet Ali Yurtalan, Adrian Lupascu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C26.00005: New circuit method using superconducting lumped element resonator for Quantum Annealing machine
Akiyoshi Tomonaga, Hiroto Mukai, Makoto Hasegawa, Yu Zhou, Jaw Shen Tsai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C26.00006: Tunable ZZZ Coupler for Quantum Annealing with Superconducting Flux Qubits
Denis Melanson, Antonio Martinez, Huichen Sun, Muhammet Ali Yurtalan, Yongchao Tang, Adrian Lupascu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C26.00007: Four Body Local Interactions in a Superconducting Flux Qubit Coupling Architecture
Marius Schöndorf, Frank Wilhelm
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C26.00008: Progress Towards Quantum Annealer v2.0 I: Hardware
Yu Chen, Chris Quintana, Dvir Kafri, Ben Chiaro, Andrew Dunsworth, Brooks Foxen, James Wenner, John Martinis, Hartmut Neven
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C26.00009: Progress Towards Quantum Annealer v2.0 II: Theory
Dvir Kafri, Chris Quintana, Yu Chen, John Martinis, Hartmut Neven
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C26.00010: Analyzing Mis-Specification and Noise in Superconducting Flux-Qubit Quantum Annealers
Antonio Martinez, Denis Melanson, Huichen Sun, Muhammet Ali Yurtalan, Yong-Chao Tang, Adrian Lupascu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C26.00011: Modeling and Characterizing Noise in Quantum Annealers via ARMA Models
Gregory Quiroz, Kevin Schultz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C26.00012: Renormalization of Multi-Qubit Bath Coupling
Tobias Chasseur, Frank Wilhelm
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C26.00013: Multi-spin measurements for quantum annealing
Adrian Lupascu, Denis Melanson, Antonio Martinez, Huichen Sun, Muhammet Ali Yurtalan, Yong-Chao Tang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C27.00001: Thermal management and non-reciprocal control of phonon flow via optomechanics
Alireza Seif, Wade DeGottardi, Keivan Esfarjani, Mohammad Hafezi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C27.00002: Tomography of an Optomechanical Oscillator
Prahlad Warszawski, Warwick Bowen, Alex Szorkovsky, Andrew Doherty
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C27.00003: Optical Forces in Nanostructured Material
Kevin Webb, Yu-Chun Hsueh, Li-Fan Yang, Anurup Datta, Xianfan Xu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C27.00004: Anderson localization in optomechanical arrays
Thales Figueiredo Roque, Oleg Yevtushenko, Florian Marquardt
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C27.00005: Cavity optomagnonics with a magnetic vortex
Silvia Viola Kusminskiy, Florian Marquardt, Jasmin Graf
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C27.00006: Adiabatic transfer of energy fluctuations between membranes inside an optical cavity
Devender Garg, Anil Chauhan, Asoka Biswas
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C27.00007: Radiative Corrections to Quantum Sticking for Cold Atoms on Suspended Graphene
Sanghita Sengupta, Dennis Clougherty
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C27.00008: Multimode opto-electro-mechanical transducer for high sensitive optical readout of electrical signals
David Vitali, Nicola Malossi, Giovanni Di Giuseppe, Riccardo Natali, Iman Moaddel Haghighi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C27.00009: Enhanced Nonlinear Interaction Effects in a Four-mode Cavity Optomechanical Ring
LIJING JIN, Ying-Dan Wang, Stefano Chesi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C27.00010: Deterministic Preparation of Arbitrary Single-Excitation Quantum State by a Shaped Single-Photon Pulse
Zeyang Liao, M.Suhail Zubairy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C27.00011: Extracting single electron wavefunctions from a quantum electrical current
Arthur Marguerite, Benjamin Roussel, Rémi Bisognin, Clément Cabart, Manohar Kumar, Jean-Marc Berroir, Erwan Bocquillon, Bernard Plaçais, Antonella Cavanna, Ulf Gennser, Yong Jin, Pascal Degiovanni, Gwendal Fève
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C27.00012: Quantum Behaviour in Systems with a Mechanical Element
João Machado, Yaroslav Blanter
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C27.00013: Cavity-free quantum optomechanical cooling by atom-modulated radiation
Hoi-Kwan Lau, Alexander Eisfeld, Jan Rost
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C27.00014: Enhancing a Slow and Weak Optomechanical Nonlinearity with Delayed Quantum Feedback
Zhaoyou Wang, Amir Safavi-Naeini
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C27.00015: Parametric Amplification in MoS2 Drum Resonator and Effects of Nonlinearity
Parmeshwar PRASAD, Nishta Arora, A K Naik
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C28.00001: Charge Noise Limited Gate Fidelity > 99.9% of Spin Qubits with Si/SiGe Quantum Dots
Invited Speaker:
Seigo Tarucha
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C28.00002: Coherent electron charge and spin transport in a Silicon double quantum dot
Xinyu Zhao, Xuedong Hu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C28.00003: Valley Splitting in SiGe Quantum Dots Measured Using Pauli Blockade and Single-shot Readout
Bo Sun
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C28.00004: Few-Electron Quantum Dot Magnetospectroscopy Dependences on Tunable Coupling and Confinement
Chloe Bureau-Oxton, Dan Ward, John Anderson, Ron Manginell, Joel Wendt, Tammy Pluym, Michael Lilly, Michel Pioro-Ladriere, Malcolm Carroll, Dwight Luhman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C28.00005: Effect of an interface step on the Valley Splitting in a Si/SiGe quantum dot
Bilal Tariq, Xuedong Hu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C28.00006: Implications of the Spin-Orbit Effect for Singlet-Triplet Qubit Operation
Patrick Harvey-Collard, Noah Jacobson, Ryan Jock, Andrew Mounce, Vanita Srinivasa, Daniel Ward, Joel Wendt, Martin Rudolph, Tammy Pluym, John Gamble, Wayne Witzel, Michel Pioro-Ladriere, Malcolm Carroll
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C28.00007: Spin-orbit coupling induced two-electron relaxation in coupled silicon donors
Yang Song
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C28.00008: Spin Relaxation in Si/SiGe Quantum Dot Devices with Micromagnets
Felix Borjans, David Zajac, Jason Petta
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C28.00009: 300mm process line for qubit fabrication
Hubert C George, Kanwal Singh, Ravi Pillarisetty, Nicole Thomas, Jelmer Boter, Delphine Brousse, J.P Dehollain, Gabriel Droulers, GertJan Eenink, Nico Hendrickx, Nima Kalhor, Nodar Samkharadze, Amir Sammak, LaReine Yeoh, Diego Sabbagh, Giordano Scappucci, Menno Veldhorst, Lieven Vandersypen, James Clarke
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C28.00010: Designing for strain in silicon quantum dot devices
N. Tobias Jacobson, Daniel Ward, Andrew Baczewski, John Gamble, Martin Rudolph, Malcolm Carroll
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C28.00011: Charge offset drift in silicon-on-insulator mesa-etched single electron devices with Al gates
Binhui Hu, Aruna Ramanayaka, Joshua Pomeroy, Neil Zimmerman, M. Stewart Jr.
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C28.00012: Non-equilibrium Si Valley Quantum Dots : Devices and Spectroscopy
Bijay Agarwalla, Manas Kulkarni, Guido Burkard
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C28.00013: Measurements of Shubnikov-de Haas effect in highly enriched 28Si Hall bars
Aruna Ramanayaka, Hyun-soo Kim, Ke Tang, Joseph Hagmann, Curt Richter, M. Stewart Jr., Joshua Pomeroy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C29.00001: BSE and time dependent DFT beyond the Tamm-Dancoff approximation: diagonalization versus time evolution
Invited Speaker:
Georg Kresse
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C29.00002: Treating charge-neutral excitations using geminal-screened electron-hole interaction kernel in the Bethe-Salpeter and TDDFT formulations
Mike Bayne, Arindam Chakraborty
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C29.00003: A budget way to non-adiabatic molecular dynamics
Thomas Niehaus
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C29.00004: Thermodynamic Properties of the Electron Gas from the Cumulant Green’s Function Approach
Joshua Kas, John Rehr, Tyler Blanton, Tun Tan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C29.00005: Lattice vibrational effects on single- and multiexciton phenomena in organic crystals from a first principles Green’s function approach
Jonah Haber, Sivan Refaely-Abramson, Jeffrey Neaton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C29.00006: Phonon-driven spin dynamics in the valleys of TMDC
Dongbin Shin, Hannes Huberner, Umberto Giovannini, Hosub Jin, Angel Rubio, Noejung Park
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C29.00007: Transient charge and energy flow in the wide-band limit
Fabio Covito, Florian Eich, Riku Tuovinen, Michael Sentef, Angel Rubio
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C29.00008: Magnon dispersion and magneto-optical Kerr effect of antiferromagnetic L10-type MnPt
Kisung Kang, David Cahill, Andre Schleife
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C29.00009: Topological Phase Transitions from Relativistic Many-Body Calculations
Irene Aguilera, Christoph Friedrich, Stefan Bluegel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C29.00010: Electron-Magnon Scattering in Elementary Ferromagnets from First Principles: Lifetime Broadening and Kinks
Mathias C.T.D. Müller, Christoph Friedrich, Stefan Bluegel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C29.00011: Light-matter interactions in optical cavities beyond the classical Maxwell description
Norah Hoffmann, Aaron Kelly, Niko Säkkinen, Christian Schaefer, Angel Rubio, Neepa Maitra, Heiko Appel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C29.00012: Conceptual insights to the interaction of the electric field and molecule in spectroscopy to further our understanding of molecular dynamics such as isomerization
Rachel Glenn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C30.00001: Effect of chemical and physical pressure on the superconducting properties of LaZn2-xSn2
Alessia Provino, Arjun Pathak, Vitalij Pecharsky, Marina Putti, Carlo Ferdeghini, Volodymyr Smetana, Anja Mudring, Pietro Manfrinetti
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C30.00002: Absence of Polar Kerr Signal in the Superconducting Phase of Bi3Ni Single Crystal
Jingyuan Wang, Peng-Chao Xu, Xiangde Zhu, Xiaofeng Jin, Jing Xia
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C30.00003: Superconductivity in Doped Black Phosphorus?
Hanming Yuan, Liangzi Deng, Bing Lv, Zheng Wu, Shuyuan Huyan, Sheng Li, Ze Yang, Yizhou Ni, Jingying Sun, Shuo Chen, Hui Wang, Dezhi Wang, Fei Tian, Zhifeng Ren, Paul Chu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C30.00004: Magnetism and Superconductivity in the Filled Skutterudite Pr1-xEuxPt4Ge12 System
Ram Adhikari, Dom Kunwar, Inho Jeon, Shen Ran, M Brian Maple, Carmen Almasan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C30.00005: Investigating the unconventional superconductivity in single crystals of the noncentrosymmetric superconductor La7Ir3
Daniel Mayoh, Toshiro Takabatake, Don Paul, Geetha Balakrishnan, Martin Lees
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C30.00006: Electron-phonon coupling and polaronic effects in the high-Tc superconductor Ba1-xKxBiO3
Muntaser Naamneh, Dariusz Gawryluk, Tian Shang, Daniel McNally, Marcus Dantz, Jonathan Pelliciari, Joel Mesot, Ming Shi, milan radovic, Thorsten Schmitt, Steven Johnston, Nicholas Plumb
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C30.00007: Possible high-Tc superconductivity in Ruddlesden-Popper compounds: Incipient narrow bands originating from “hidden ladders”
Daisuke Ogura, Hideo Aoki, Kazuhiko Kuroki
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C30.00008: Contribution of hydrogen vibration to superconducting pairing at ambient pressure: A first principles study on hole-doped perovskite oxyhydrides
Minjae Ghim, Nobuya Sato, Ryosuke Akashi, Seung-Hoon Jhi, Shinji Tsuneyuki
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C30.00009: Time-reversal symmetry breaking superconductivity in (Pr,La)Pt4Ge12
Jian Zhang, Z. F. Ding, Kevin Huang, Adrian Hillier, Pabitra Biswas, Cheng Tan, Lei Shu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C30.00010: Fulde-Ferrell-Larkin-Ovchinnikov State in Spin-Orbit-Coupled Superconductor: Application to Li2Pd3B
Fei Yang, Ming-Wei Wu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C30.00011: Scanning tunneling microscopy studies of atomic impurities on the non-centrosymmetric superconductor BiPd
Hao Ding, Mallika Randeria, Benjamin Feldman, Yuwen Hu, Satya Kushwaha, Robert Cava, Ali Yazdani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C30.00012: Single-band superconductivity in low density SrTiO3
Terence Bretz-Sullivan, J Jiang, Alexey Suslov, John Pearson, Alex Martinson, Anand Bhattacharya
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C30.00013: Investigating Superconductivity in Barium Bismuthate
Yau Chuen Yam, Mi Jiang, Mona Berciu, George Sawatzky
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C31.00001: Hole-driven Superconductivity and Non-Fermi Liquid Transport in Layered Nb2Se3
Kyungrok Kang, Heejun Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C31.00002: Exploring Potential Charge Density Waves in the One-dimensional Superconductor Ta4Pd3Te16
Stephen Kuhn, Zhenzhong Shi, Toni Helm, Felix Flicker, Jooseop Lee, Brodie Popovic, David Graf, Jacob Ruff, Joerg Strempfer, Daniel Haskel, Sara Haravifard
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C31.00003: Unexpected Enhancement of Superconductivity in CeO0.5F0.5BiS2 at 10 GPa
Zackary Rehfuss, Christian Wolowiec, Yuankan Fang, Colin McElroy, Duygu Yazici, Kevin Huang, Inho Jeon, Kalyan Sasmal, Jason Jeffries, Ryan Stillwell, Samuel Weir, Yogesh Vohra, M Brian Maple
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C31.00004: Upper critical field study of LaO0.5F0.5BiS2 single crystals
Yuet Ching Chan, King Yau Yip, Yiu Wing Cheung, Yuk Tai Chan, Niu Qun, Joe Kajitani, Ryuji Higashinaka, T. D. Matsuda, Youichi Yanase, Yuji Aoki, Kwing To Lai, Swee Kuan Goh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C31.00005: Superconductivity in BaNbS3 and BaNb2S5
John Neumeier, Michael G. Smith
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C31.00006: Pressure-induced superconductivity in palladium sulfide
Liu-Cheng Chen, Hao Yu, Hongjie Pang, Binbin Jiang, Shi Xun, Lidong Chen, Xiao-Jia Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C31.00007: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C31.00008: Modelling the Superconducting Proximity Effect in Bi2Se3
James Eckstein, Yang Bai, Can Zhang, David Flötotto, Xiangyu Song, Alexey Bezryadin, Tai-Chang Chiang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C31.00009: Local and Non-local Transport Measurements in Bi2Se3-Nb-Bi2Se3 Heterostructures
Erik Huemiller, Can Zhang, Maryam Salehi, Nikesh Koirala, Seongshik Oh, Dale Van Harlingen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C31.00010: Superconductivity in Bi2Se3 coupled with niobium islands
Yang Bai, Can Zhang, Brian Mulcahy, David Flötotto, Xiangyu Song, Alexey Bezryadin, Tai-Chang Chiang, James Eckstein
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C31.00011: Nb Intercalated/Substituted Bismuth Selenide Superconductor
Kaya Kobayashi, Teppei Ueno, Hirokazu Fujiwara, Takayoshi Yokoya, Jun Akimitsu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C31.00012: Signatures of finite momentum Cooper pairing in the Fraunhofer pattern of superconductor-Bi2Se3 Josephson junctions
Angela Chen, Moon Jip Park, Greg MacDougall, Matthew Gilbert, Nadya Mason
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C31.00013: Scattering Mechanisms of Near Surface Two Dimensional Electron Gas in Epitaxial InAs-Al Structures
KAUSHINI WICKRAMASINGHE, Joseph Yuan, William Mayer, Tri Nguyen, Klea Dhimitri, Vladimir Manucharyan, Javad Shabani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C31.00014: Gate-defined Quantum Wires with Superconducting Contacts in Epitaxial Al/InAs Heterostructures
William Mayer, Joseph Yuan, KAUSHINI WICKRAMASINGHE, Javad Shabani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C33.00001: Coupling of transmon qubits to ultra-high Q phononic bandgap acoustic resonators via an intermediate piezoelectric resonator
Jie Luo, Michael Fang, Oskar Painter
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C33.00002: Acoustic Traps and Lattices for Electrons in Semiconductors
Martin Schuetz, Johannes Knoerzer, Geza Giedke, Lieven Vandersypen, Mikhail Lukin, Ignacio Cirac
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C33.00003: Bound-in-Continuum qubits with Quantum Acoustodynamics
Shangjie Guo, Jacob Taylor
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C33.00004: Circuit quantum acoustodynamics with surface acoustic waves
Riccardo Manenti, Anton Frisk Kockum, Andrew Patterson, Tanja Behrle, Joseph Rahamim, Giovanna Tancredi, Franco Nori, Peter Leek
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C33.00005: Towards a platform for many-body spin emulation: Cavity quantum acoustic device in the multi-mode strong coupling regime
Bradley Moores, Lucas Sletten, Jeremie Viennot, Konrad Lehnert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C33.00006: Coupling a 4 GHz Surface Acoustic Wave Resonator to a Superconducting Qubit
Kevin Satzinger, Audrey Bienfait, Hung-Shen Chang, Ming-Han Chou, Agnetta Cleland, Chris Conner, Etienne Dumur, Joel Grebel, Ivan Gutierrez, Ben November, Greg Peairs, Rhys Povey, Ender Sahin, Samuel Whiteley, You-Peng Zhong, David Schuster, Andrew Cleland
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C33.00007: Strong coupling of a transmon qubit to propagating surface acoustic waves
Andreas Ask, Göran Johansson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C33.00008: Quantum acoustics with lithium niobate on silicon
Patricio Arrangoiz-Arriola, E. Alex Wollack, Zhaoyou Wang, Marek Pechal, Nathan Lee, Jeremy Witmer, Jeff Hill, Amir Safavi-Naeini
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C33.00009: Investigations and Potential Applications of Qubit-Nanoresonator-Cavity Interactions in a Superconducting Quantum Electromechanical System
Invited Speaker:
Matthew LaHaye
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C33.00010: Hybrid systems with bulk acoustic wave resonators
Invited Speaker:
Yiwen Chu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C33.00011: SAW Devices for Coupling Superconducting Quantum Systems
Etienne Dumur, Kevin Satzinger, Audrey Bienfait, Hung-Shen Chang, Ming-Han Chou, Chris Conner, Joel Grebel, Ivan Gutierrez, Ben November, Greg Peairs, Rhys Povey, Ender Sahin, You-Peng Zhong, Andrew Cleland
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C34.00001: Large-scale first principles calculations with leadership class HPC using many-body perturbation theory
Invited Speaker:
Marco Govoni
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C34.00002: Massively Parallel Real-Time TDDFT Simulations of Electronic Excitations in DNA by Energetic Protons
Dillon Yost, Yosuke Kanai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C34.00003: Petascale simulation of electron currents in nanoscale interconnects
Lin-Wang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C34.00004: Improved Molecular Dynamics Calculations using High-Order Forces in Real Space Density Functional Theory
Joshua Neitzel, Charles Lena, James Chelikowsky
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C34.00005: Scaling the Force Calculations of the Real Space Pseudopotential DFT solver PARSEC on Haswell and KNL systems
Kevin Gott, Charles Lena, Kai-Hsin Liou, James Chelikowsky, Jack Deslippe
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C34.00006: A parallel eigensolver: Using spectrum slicing method to solve the KohnSham problem for large systems
Kai-Hsin Liou, Charles Lena, James Chelikowsky, Yousef Saad
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C34.00007: Towards Abinit on ExaScale supercomputers : the challenge for electronic structure physicists.
Jordan Bieder, Marc Torrent, Yohan Chatelain
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C34.00008: Unified Access To Kohn-Sham DFT Solvers for Different Scales and HPC: The ELSI Project
William Huhn, Alberto Garcia, Luigi Genovese, Ville Havu, Mathias Jacquelin, Weile Jia, Murat Keceli, Raul Laasner, Yingzhou Li, Lin Lin, Jianfeng Lu, Stephan Mohr, Nkwe Monama, Happy Sithole, Alvaro Vazquez-Mayagoitia, Chao Yang, Haizhao Yang, Victor Yu, Volker Blum
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C34.00009: RMG – An Open Source Electronic Structure Code for Multi-Petaflops Calculations
Emil Briggs, Wenchang Lu, Miroslav Hodak, Jerry Bernholc
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C34.00010: Full-potential fully relativistic LSMS Method
Xianglin Liu, Markus Eisenbach, Yang Wang, G. Malcolm Stocks
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C34.00011: Opportunities for Simulating Large Systems using Accurate and Efficient Density Functional Theory Calculations
Laura Ratcliff, Stephan Mohr, Michel Masella, Luigi Genovese
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C34.00012: Proper alignment of Fermi Level in a Tri-anionic Molecule
Der-you Kao, Shawn Domagal-Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C34.00013: Rigorous definition of built-in potentials at interfaces
Duk-Hyun Choe, Damien West, Shengbai Zhang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C35.00001: Interaction of Phosphorene with Ultrafast Optical Pulse
Fatemeh Nematollahi, Vadym Apalkov, Mark Stockman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C35.00002: Ultrafast dynamics in atomically thin black phosphorus
Vivek Pareek, Bryan Berggren, Takaaki Harada, Christopher Weber, Andrew Winchester, Bala Mariserla, Julien Madéo, Keshav Dani
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C35.00003: The Layer-Dependence on the Work Function and Degradation Evolution of Black Phosphorus
Minju Kim, Han-gyu Kim, Soohyung Park, Jin Sung Kim, Hyoung Joon Choi, Seongil Im, Hyunbok Lee, Taekyeong Kim, Yeonjin Yi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C35.00004: Resonant Raman Scattering in Anisotropic Black Phosphorus Crystals
Nannan Mao, Xingzhi Wang, Xi Ling, Jing Kong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C35.00005: Calculations of Second-Order Raman Scattering in Monolayer Black Phosphorus
Felix Antoine Goudreault, Alexandre Favron, Vincent Gosselin, Julien Groulx, Michel Cote, Richard Martel, Richard Leonelli
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C35.00006: Dynamical Anisotropic Response of Black Phosphorus under Magnetic Field
Wei Lu, Xuefeng Liu, Xiaoying Zhou, Yang Zhou, Chenglong Zhang, Jiawei Lai, Shaofeng Ge, M. Chandra Sekhar, Shuang Jia, Kai Chang, Dong Sun
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C35.00007: Engineering Kondo State in Two-dimensional Semiconducting Phosphorene
Rohit Babar, Mukul Kabir
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C35.00008: Symmetry-Protected Dirac Semimetal Phase in Surface-Doped Black Phosphorus
Jimin Kim, Seung Su Baik, SungWon Jung, Yeongsup Sohn, Sae Hee Ryu, Hyoung Joon Choi, Bohm-Jung Yang, Keun Su Kim
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C35.00009: Superfluidity of dipolar excitons in a black phosphorene double layer
Roman Kezerashvili, Oleg Berman, Godfrey Gumbs
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C35.00010: Reliable nonvolatile memory black phosphorus ferroelectric field effect transistors with van der Waals buffer
Shili Yan, Hai Huang, Zhijian Xie, Guo Ye, Xiaoxi Li, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Zheng Han, Xianhui Chen, Jianlu Wang, Jianhao Chen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C35.00011: Work functions of two-dimensional black phosphorus from first principles
Han-gyu Kim, Hyoung Joon Choi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C35.00012: Tailoring electronic properties of low-dimensional P-based systems by utilizing phosphorene reactivity
Oleksandr Malyi, Kostiantyn Sopiha, Clas Persson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C35.00013: Monolayer to bulk properties of hexagonal boron nitride
Darshana Wickramaratne, Leigh Weston, Chris Van de Walle
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C35.00014: First-Principles Study of Stacking Type Influences on the Nature of the Band Gap for 2D and 3D h-BN Structures
Kelsey Mengle, Emmanouil Kioupakis
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C36.00001: 2D Materials and Heterostructures for Electronic, Optoelectronic, and Thermoelectric Device Applications
Invited Speaker:
Steve Cronin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C36.00002: Interface potentials on h-BN/graphene nanoribbons
Marcio Costa, Carlos Leon, Leonor Chico, Andrea Latge
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C36.00003: Towards a Complete Understanding of the Interaction of Graphene and h-BN with Metal Supports: Influence of Substrate Crystallographic Orientation
Antonio Martínez-Galera, Jose-Maria Gomez-Rodriguez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C36.00004: Modulated moiré superstructures of graphene on Ni(100): stability and reactivity
Virginia Carnevali, Zou Zhiyu, German Soldano, Marcelo Mariscal, Cristina Africh, Giovanni Comelli, Maria Peressi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C36.00005: Understanding the Atomic Structure of a Topological Insulator–2D Material Heterostructure
Danielle Reifsnyder Hickey, Ryan Wu, Joon Sue Lee, Mahendra DC, Jianping Wang, Nitin Samarth, Andre Mkhoyan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C36.00006: Self-contacted 2D transition metal dichalcogenides devices and their lateral heterostructures.
Shrouq Aleithan, Miles Lindquist, Thushan Wickramasinghe, Martin Kordesch, Eric Stinaff
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C36.00007: Pd2Se3 Two-Dimensional Phase Driven by Interlayer Fusion in Layered PdSe2
Sebastian Zuluaga, Junhao Lin, Peng Yu, Zheng Liu, Kazu Suenaga, Sokrates Pantelides
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C36.00008: Direct Observation of 2D Electrostatics and Ohmic Contacts in 2D Heterojunctions
Invited Speaker:
Changxi Zheng
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C36.00009: Low-frequency Interlayer Modes of Few-layer 2H-SnS2
Tharith Sriv, Kangwon Kim, Hyeonsik Cheong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C36.00010: Correlation of Distinct Physical Properties in Luttinger Liquid
Sihan Zhao, Sheng Wang, Fanqi Wu, Wu Shi, Iqbal Utama, Tairu Lyu, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Alex Zettl, Chongwu Zhou, Feng Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C36.00011: Anomalous Coulomb drag behavior in graphene/MoS2 heterointerface
Youngjo Jin, Min-Kyu Joo, Byoung Hee Moon, Hyo Yeol Kwak, Young Hee Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C37.00001: Strongly bound excitons in Ruddlesden-Popper 2D perovskites
Jean-Christophe Blancon, Andreas Steir, Wanyi Nie, Hsinhan Tsai, Constantinos Stoumpos, Scott Crooker, Mercouri Kanatzidis, Jared Crochet, Jacky Even, Aditya Mohite
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C37.00002: Magneto-Optics of Exciton Rydberg States in a Monolayer Semiconductor, and Determination of Exciton Mass
Scott Crooker, Andreas Stier, Nathan Wilson, Kirill Velizhanin, Junichiro Kono, Xiaodong Xu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C37.00003: Control of Coherently Coupled Exciton Polaritons in Monolayer Tungsten Disulphide
Xiaoze Liu, Wei Bao, Quanwei Li, Chad Ropp, Yuan Wang, Xiang Zhang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C37.00004: Substrate Renormalization of Quasiparticle Band Gaps and Exciton Binding Energies in Quasi-2D Materials
Chin Shen Ong, Felipe da Jornada, Diana Qiu, Steven Louie
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C37.00005: Magnetic Control of Dark-Bright Exciton Splitting in Monolayer MoSe2
Zhengguang Lu, Daniel Rhodes, Jonathan Ludwig, Yuxuan Jiang, Seongphill Moon, Komalavalli Thirunavukkuarasu, Zhigang Jiang, James Hone, Dmitry Smirnov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C37.00006: Excitonic Effects in Hexagonal Boron Nitride Multilayer Systems
Fulvio Paleari, Thomas Galvani, Marios Zacharias, Alejandro Molina-Sanchez, Hakim Amara, François Ducastelle, Feliciano Giustino, Ludger Wirtz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C37.00007: Superior valley polarization and coherence of 2s excitons in monolayer WSe2
Jun Yan, Shao-Yu Chen, Thomas Goldstein, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Jiayue Tong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C37.00008: Exciton Hall effect and valley-exciton transport
Masaru Onga, Yijin Zhang, Toshiya Ideue, Yoshihiro Iwasa
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C37.00009: Phonon-assisted Oscillatory Enhancement of Exciton Dynamics in Monolayer MoSe2
Colin Chow, Hongyi Yu, Aaron Jones, John Schaibley, Michael Koehler, David Mandrus, Roberto Merlin, Wang Yao, Xiaodong Xu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C37.00010: Valley Exciton Polaritons
Invited Speaker:
Vinod Menon
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C37.00011: Enhanced exciton-phonon scattering from monolayer to bilayer WS2
Archana Raja, Malte Selig, Gunnar Berghäuser, Jaeeun Yu, Heather Hill, Albert Rigosi, Louis Brus, Andreas Knorr, Ermin Malic, Tony Heinz, Alexey Chernikov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C37.00012: Strain Tuning of the Excitons of Monolayer WSe2
Ozgur Burak Aslan, Minda Deng, Tony Heinz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C37.00013: Excitonic structuring of the Optical Conductivity in MoS2 Monolayers
Emilia Ridolfi, Vitor Pereira, Caio Lewenkopf
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C38.00001: Fast irreversible Markov chains in statistical mechanics
Invited Speaker:
Werner Krauth
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C38.00002: Rapid heterogeneous molecular simulation in time and space with parsemonious domain decomposition scheme
Horacio Andres Vargas Guzman, Kurt Kremer, Torsten Stuehn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C38.00003: World-line Quantum Monte Carlo Simulation of the Hubbard-Holstein Model
Bo Xiao, Richard Scalettar, Frederic Hebert, George Batrouni
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C38.00004: Critical nonequilibrium relaxation in cluster-update quantum Monte Carlo algorithms and its application to quantum phase transitions
Yoshihiko Nonomura, Yusuke Tomita
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C38.00005: Spatially Dependent Thermodynamic Integration: A Method to Compute Chemical Potentials of Dense Fluids and Concentrated Liquid Mixtures
Maziar Heidari, Kurt Kremer, Raffaello Potestio, Robinson Cortes Huerto
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C38.00006: Forward-Flux Sampling with Jumpy Order Parameters
Amir Haji-Akbari
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C38.00007: Gibbs-Sampling Enhanced Replica-Exchange Simulations
Thomas Vogel, Danny Perez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C38.00008: Accelerated histogram-free multicanonical Monte Carlo algorithm for the basis expansion of density of states
Ying Wai Li, Alfred Farris, Markus Eisenbach
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C38.00009: Random number generators for the large-scale Monte-Carlo simulations
Lev Shchur, Lev Barash, Maria Guskova
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C38.00010: Inverse Design of Pressure-Induced Solid—Solid Transitions in Colloids Using the Alchemical Ensemble
Xiyu Du, Greg Van Anders, Paul Dodd, Julia Dshemuchadse, Sharon Glotzer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C38.00011: A random walk in function space: Statistical optimization of functional forms for physical models
Markus Eisenbach, Ying Wai Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C38.00012: Identification of Liquid-like and Gas-like Particles in Supercritical Fluid via Machine Learning Approach
Min Young Ha, Won Bo Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C38.00013: Computational Design of Microfabricated Thermionic Converters
Peter Scherpelz, Arvind Kannan, Stephen Clark, Hsin-I Lu, Jason Parker, Max Mankin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C39.00001: Optimization and Planning Approaches for Low-level Hardware Compilation of Quantum Circuits
Invited Speaker:
Davide Venturelli
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C39.00002: Quantum Computer Programming, Compilation, and Execution with XACC
Alexander McCaskey, Eugen Dumitrescu, Dmitry Liakh, Travis Humble
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C39.00003: Automating Quantum Algorithms Design
Lukasz Cincio, Yigit Subasi, Francesco Caravelli, Andrew Sornborger, Patrick Coles
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C39.00004: Closing the Gap Between Quantum Algorithms and Hardware
through Software-Enabled Vertical Integration and Co-Design
Invited Speaker:
Frederic Chong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C39.00005: Automatic tuning and drift control for quantum information processing
Kevin Young, Robin Blume-Kohout
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C39.00006: Quantum error correction in crossbar architectures
Jonas Helsen, Mark Steudtner, Menno Veldhorst, Stephanie Wehner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C39.00007: Machine Learning of Noise in Single-Qubit Hardware
Travis Scholten, Robin Blume-Kohout
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C39.00008: Detecting and characterizing qubit crosstalk
Kenneth Rudinger, Mohan Sarovar, Dylan Langharst, Timothy Proctor, Kevin Young, Erik Nieslen, Robin Blume-Kohout
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C39.00009: Measuring and Suppressing Error Correlations in Quantum Circuits
Claire Edmunds, Cornelius Hempel, Sandeep Mavadia, Harrison Ball, Robert Harris, Virginia Frey, Thomas Stace, Michael Biercuk
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C39.00010: Measuring the Renyi entropy of a two-site Fermi-Hubbard model on a trapped ion quantum computer
Norbert Linke, Sonika Johri, K.A. Landsman, Caroline Figgatt, C. Monroe, Anne Matsuura
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C39.00011: Tensor network simulator of the surface code in the presence of noisy syndromes
Hari Krovi, Diego Ristè, Borja Peropadre
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C40.00001: BEC-BCS crossover of exciton condensation in graphene double-layer
Xiaomeng Liu, Jia Li, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Bertrand Halperin, Cory Dean, Philip Kim
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C40.00002: Magnetotransport in superconductor-graphene-superconductor Josephson junctions of various aspect ratios
Seong Jang, Tae Jong Hwang, Dong Ho Kim, Eunseong Kim
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C40.00003: Graphene-based Planar Josephson Junction in Short and Ballistic Regime
Jinho Park, Jae-Hyeong Lee, Gil-Ho Lee, Yositake Takane, Ken-Ichiro Imura, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Hu-Jong Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C40.00004: Josephson Junction Based on Multi-Layer Graphene
Yulu Liu, Ruoyu Chen, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Chun Ning Lau
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C40.00005: Imaging Electron Flow through Graphene Point Contacts
Mary Keenan, Sagar Bhandari, Robert Westervelt
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C40.00006: Magnetic imaging of electronic transport in graphene
Brian Schaefer, Lei Wang, George Ferguson, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Erich Mueller, Paul McEuen, Katja Nowack
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C40.00007: Nano-infrared imaging of the localized plasmon resonance modes in graphene nanoribbons
Yilong Luan, Fengrui Hu, Zhe Fei, Michael Fogler, Dimitri Basov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C40.00008: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C40.00009: Ballistic transport in natural and lithographically patterned epigraphene sidewall ribbons
Dogukan Deniz, Jean-Philippe Turmaud, Yiran Hu, Yue Hu, James Gigliotti, Vladimir Prudkovskiy, Lei Ma, Claire Berger, Walt de Heer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C40.00010: Reconfigurable Nanoscale Control of the Charge Neutrality Point of graphene
Qing Guo, Jianan Li, Lu Chen, Mengchen Huang, Jen-Feng Hsu, Jung-Woo Lee, Hyungwoo Lee, Chang-Beom Eom, Brian D'Urso, Patrick Irvin, Jeremy Levy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C40.00011: Tuning the graphene band gap by thermodynamic control of molecular self-assembly on graphene
Mariana Hildebrand, Faris Abualnaja, Nicholas Harrison
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C40.00012: Geometrically Enhanced Thermoelectric Effects in Graphene Nanoconstrictions
Achim Harzheim, Jean Spiece, Charalambos Evangeli, Yuewen Sheng, Jamie Warner, Andrew Briggs, Jan Mol, Pascal Gehring, Oleg Kolosov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C40.00013: Transport Properties in Graphene with Antidot Lattice
Lei Wang, Timir Datta, Ming Yin, Eun Choi, Jan Jaroszynski
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C40.00014: Many-Body Interactions in the Cyclotron Resonance of Encapsulated Graphene
Billy Russell, Boyi Zhou, Jesse Balgley, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Erik Henriksen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C40.00015: Dynamical THz Conductivity of Graphene for Ultrawide Band Antennas
Mojtaba Dashti, David Carey
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C44.00001: Electrical Transport in Non-symmorphic Weyl Semimetals
Takehito Suzuki, Lucile Savary, Jianpeng Liu, Jeffrey Lynn, Leon Balents, Joseph Checkelsky
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C44.00002: Transport properties of interacting Weyl semi-metals
Shaheen Acheche, Reza Nourafkan, A.-M. Tremblay
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C44.00003: Effects of topological quantum phase transitions on chiral transport properties of Weyl fermions
Pallab Goswami
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C44.00004: Electronic transport in strain Weyl semimetals
Enrique Munoz, Rodrigo Soto Garrido
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C44.00005: Dissolution of topological Fermi arcs in a dirty Weyl semimetal
Robert-Jan Slager, Bitan Roy, Vladimir Juricic
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C44.00006: A generic phase between disordered Weyl semimetal and diffusive metal
Xiang Rong Wang, Ying Su, X. S. Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C44.00007: Ballistic Weyl semimetal to diffusive metal phase transitions driven by quasiperiodicity
Jed Pixley, Justin Wilson, David Huse, Sarang Gopalakrishnan
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C44.00008: Optical conductivity of an interacting Weyl liquid in the collisionless regime
Vladimir Juricic, Bitan Roy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C44.00009: Interacting line-node semimetal: Proximity effect and spontaneous symmetry breaking
Bitan Roy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C44.00010: Symmetric-Gapped Surface States of Fractional Topological Insulators
Gil Young Cho, Jeffrey Teo, Eduardo Fradkin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C44.00011: Anomalies of discrete symmetries in theories of Weyl fermions
Chang-Tse Hsieh, Shinsei Ryu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C44.00012: Surface Magnetism in Topological Crystalline Insulators
Sahinur Reja, Herbert Fertig, Luis Brey, Shixiong Zhang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C44.00013: Topological semimetals induced by magnetic control of the cluster multipoles in pyrochlore iridates
Taekoo Oh, Bohm-Jung Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C44.00014: Dielectric anomalies and interactions in the 3D quadratic band touching Luttinger semimetal Pr$_2$Ir$_2$O$_7$
Bing Cheng, Takumi Ohtsuki, Dipanjan Chaudhuri, Satoru Nakatsuji, Mikk Lippmaa, Peter Armitage
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C44.00015: A First Principles Plus Many-Body Approach to the Correlated Spin Dynamics in SmB6
Christopher Singh, Wei-Cheng Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C45.00001: Strain Effects on the Structural and Metal-Insulator Transition in Vanadium Oxides
Yoav Kalcheim, Nikita Butakov, Minhan Lee, Javier Del Valle Granda, Juan Trastoy, Jon Schuller, Ivan Schuller
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C45.00002: Electrochemically Induced Insulator-Metal-Insulator Transformations of Vanadium Dioxide Nanocrystal Films
Clayton Dahlman, Gabriel LeBlanc, Amy Bergerud, Lauren Gilbert, Delia Milliron
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C45.00003: The metal-to-insulator transition in La1-xSrxVO3 thin films
Joseph Roth, Matthew Brahlek, Lei Zhang, Roman Engel-Herbert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C45.00004: Predicting the temperature-strain phase diagram in VO2
Chanul Kim, Chris Marianetti
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C45.00005: Momentum distribution and Compton profile across the metal-insulator transition in vanadium dioxide
Ilkka Kylanpaa, Olle Heinonen, Paul Kent, Jaron Krogel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C45.00006: Time-Resolved Near-Field investigation of the Insulator to Metal transition in Vanadium Dioxide
Aaron Sternbach, Peter Kissin, Tetiana Slusar, Jacob Schalch, Guangwu Duan, Kyle Lewis, Fritz Keilmann, Xin Zhang, Hyun-Tak Kim, Richard Averitt, Dimitri Basov
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C45.00007: Magnetoresistive evidence for the origin of the metal-insulator transition in V2O3
Juan Trastoy, Alberto Camjayi, Yoav Kalcheim, Javier Del Valle Granda, Jean-Paul Crocombette, Javier Villegas, Marcelo Rozenberg, Dafiné Ravelosona, Ivan Schuller
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C45.00008: Resistive asymmetry in the metal-insulator transition of VO2 and V2O3 nanowires
Ivan Schuller, Javier Del Valle Granda, Nareg Ghazikhanian, Yoav Kalcheim, Juan Trastoy, Minhan Lee, Marcelo Rozenberg
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C45.00009: Band Theory Description of SrVO3 and CaVO3
Sheng Xu, Yanni Gu, Xiao Shen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C45.00010: Raman Scattering Study of the Low Temperature, High Pressure Structural Transition in CoV2O4
John Slimak, Taylor Byrum, Astha Sethi, Haidong Zhou, S Cooper
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C45.00011: Metal-Insulator Transition in a Deformable Lattice
Gayan Hettiarachchi, Takehito Nakano, Halimaton Hamdan, Mohd Nazlan Mohd Muhid
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C45.00012: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C45.00013: Metal insulator transition to a partial disordered state in the 1/3 filled Hubbard model on a triangular lattice
Matthew Enjalran, Richard Scalettar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C45.00014: The doping phase diagram of V$_2$O$_3$ revisited
I.I. Mazin, N. Berstein, F. Lechermann, R. Valenti
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C46.00001: Exploring Structure and Chemistry of Soft Matter with X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy and Resonant Scattering
Gregory Su, Isvar Cordova, Liwen Wan, Christopher Mcguirk, Jeffrey Long, David Prendergast, Walter Drisdell, Cheng Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C46.00002: Resonant soft X-ray scattering study of fluidic phases with no electron density modulation
Chenhui Zhu, Miroslaw Salamonczyk, Natasa Vaupotic, Damian Pociecha, Cheng Wang, Ewa Gorecka
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C46.00003: Soft matter structure measurement by Polarized Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering
Dean DeLongchamp
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C46.00004: Multimodal resonant x-ray scattering for polymer materials
Invited Speaker:
Cheng Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C46.00005: Improving Optical Models of Polarized R-SoXS for Quantitative Measurement of Molecular Orientation within Polymer Nanostructures
Victor Murcia, Brian Collins
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C46.00006: In-situ Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering Elucidates Crystalline-Amorphous Interfaces in Semicrystalline Polymers
Eliot Gann, Tyler Martin, Subhrangsu Mukherjee, R. Joseph Kline, Lars Thomsen, Ronald Jones, Chad Snyder, Dean DeLongchamp
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C46.00007: X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy in Linear Diblock Copolymer Melts
Ronald Lewis, Grayson Jackson, Michael Maher, Kyungtae Kim, Suresh Narayanan, Mahesh Mahanthappa, Frank Bates
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C46.00008: Strain Hardening and Morphological Evolution in Acid-Containing Polyethylenes via 2D Quantitative Fitting of In Situ X-ray Scattering During Tensile Deformation
Karen Winey, Edward Trigg, L. Robert Middleton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C46.00009: Mapping Structural Evolution of Semi-crystalline Polymers to SAXS Patterns: An Explanation of the Butterfly Pattern
William Kennedy, Hilmar Koerner, David Grubb, Sanjeeva Murthy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C46.00010: Characterization of cellulose microfibril crystal orientation in primary cell walls using X-ray scattering
Dan Ye, Sintu Rongpipi, Sarah Kiemle, Chenhui Zhu, Daniel Cosgrove, Esther Gomez, Enrique Gomez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C46.00011: Thin film characterization using Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering and Spectroscopy
Mihael Coric, Nitin Saxena, Mika Pflüger, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Michael Krumrey, Eva M. Herzig
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C46.00012: Multiple Metastable Micellar States in Disordered Diblock Copolymers
Kyungtae Kim, Akash Arora, Ronald Lewis, Meijiao Liu, Wei-hua Li, Anchang Shi, Kevin Dorfman, Frank Bates
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C46.00013: Interrogating the Network Structure in Crosslinked Polymer Networks via Neutron Porosimetry
Bradley Frieberg, Christopher Stafford, Edwin Chan, Christopher Soles
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C47.00001: Cooperative Rearrangements in Aging Colloidal Glass Simulations: Log-Poisson Statistics
Dominic Robe, Stefan Boettcher
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C47.00002: Structure of (Na2O)x(P2O5)100–x Glasses Probed in IR Reflectance and Raman Scattering
Chandi Mohanty, Ralph Chbeir, Aaron Welton, Mathieu Bauchy, Matthieu Micoulaut, Punit Boolchand
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C47.00003: Melt Dynamics and Glass Topological Phases in the GeyAsySe100-2y Ternary
Ralph Chbeir, Mathieu Bauchy, Matthieu Micoulaut, Punit Boolchand
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C47.00004: Effects of Dryness on the Calorimetric and Vibrational behavior of (Na2O)x[(B2O3)y(GeO2)1−y]1−x glasses
Aaron Welton, Ralph Chbeir, Andrew Czaja, Punit Boolchand
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C47.00005: The Activated Process of Modifier Cation Migration in Mixed-Network Former Glasses
Weimin Wang, John Kieffer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C47.00006: Consequences of homogenization of bulk AsxS100-x glasses on their calorimetric and vibrational behavior
Soumendu Chakravarty, Ralph Chbeir, Ping Chen, Punit Boolchand
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C47.00007: Experimental and Numerical Evidence of an Intermediate Phase in Sodium Phosphate Glasses
Mathieu Bauchy, Kai Yang, Matthieu Micoulaut, Chandi Mohanty, Ralph Chbeir, Punit Boolchand
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C47.00008: Mechanical annealing of binary glasses: Effects of strain amplitude and temperature
Nikolai Priezjev
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C47.00009: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C47.00010: A Microscopic View of Stable Glasses via Surface-Initiated Melting
Elijah Flenner, Ludovic Berthier, Patrick Charbonneau, Francesco Zamponi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C47.00011: Testing the paradigms of the glass transition in colloids
Jialun Wang, Roseanna Zia
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C47.00012: Dynamical criticality in high-dimensional glass-forming liquids.
Ludovic Berthier, Patrick Charbonneau, Silvio Franz, Joyjit Kundu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C47.00013: A diverging length scale in the structure of jammed systems
Daniel Hexner, Andrea Liu, Sidney Nagel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C47.00014: Low-Frequency Vibrational Modes of Stable Glasses
Lijin Wang, Andrea Ninarello, Pengfei Guan, Ludovic Berthier, Grzegorz Szamel, Elijah Flenner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C47.00015: Detection of Boson Peak of Densified Silica Glass by Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy
Tatsuya Mori, Koki Nakano, Yasuhiro Fujii, Suguru Kitani, Shinji Kohara, Norimasa Nishiyama, Atsunobu Masuno, Akitoshi Koreeda, Hitoshi Kawaji, Seiji Kojima
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C48.00001: From turbulence transition to the buckling of a soda can
Invited Speaker:
Tobias Schneider
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C48.00002: Smooth wrinkling patterns in strongly compressed shells
Hadrien Bense, Jean-Baptiste Gorce, Javier Contreras Pastenes, Benoit Roman, Jose Bico
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C48.00003: Surface wrinkling of a rigid capping layer on a freestanding thin elastic film
John Niven, Gurkaran Chowdhry, Kari Dalnoki-Veress
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C48.00004: Mechanics of Wrinkled Structures
Sijie Tong, Andrej Kosmrlj
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C48.00005: Buckling of an ultrathin shell on a flat liquid surface
Alex Hartwell, Yousra Timounay, Graham Leggat, Vincent Demery, Joseph Paulsen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C48.00006: A Diffuse Interface Model for the Analysis of Propagating Bulges in Cylindrical Balloons
Basile Audoly, Claire Lestringant
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C48.00007: Stability landscape of cylindrical shell buckling
Emmanuel Virot, Tobias Kreilos, Tobias Schneider, Shmuel Rubinstein
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C48.00008: High-amplitude Ridge Structures Induced by Plastic Deformation
Nasser Arbabi, Lihua Jin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C48.00009: For Better or For Worse: Self-tuning of the buckling strength of active bilayer shells
Dong Yan, Anna Lee, Matteo Pezzulla, Francisco Lopez Jimenez, Joel Marthelot, Douglas Holmes, Pedro Reis
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C48.00010: Exploiting Structural Buckling: A Mechanics-Driven Approach to 3D Microscale Functional Scaffolds
Xin Ning
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C48.00011: Passive Elastic Structures Interacting with Grains in Motion
Martin Brandenbourger, Alex Hindelang, Wyatt Perry, Douglas Holmes
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C48.00012: Image Charges in 2D Linear Elasticity
Siddhartha Sarkar, Andrej Kosmrlj
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C48.00013: The Emergence of Small Scales in Vortex Ring Collisions
Shmuel Rubinstein, Ryan McKeown, Rodolfo Ostilla Monico, Alain Pumir, Michael Brenner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C49.00001: Apatite X-ray linear dichroism reveals mesoscale crystal orientations in parrotfish bone and teeth
Cayla Stifler, Chang-Yu Sun, Matthew Marcus, Michel Sassi, Kevin Rosso, Pupa Gilbert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C49.00002: Mesoscale structure of human and mouse enamel
Pupa Gilbert, Elia Beniash, Cayla Stifler, Chang-Yu Sun, Hajime Yamazaki, Henry Margolis
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C49.00003: Parrotfish Teeth: Stiff Biominerals Whose Microstructure Makes Them Tough and Abrasion-Resistant to Bite Stony Corals
Matthew Marcus, Shahrouz Amini, Cayla Stifler, Chang-Yu Sun, Nobumichi Tamura, Hans Bechtel, Dilworth Parkinson, Harold barnard, Xiyue Zhang, Ali Miserez, J. Q. Isaiah Chua, Pupa Gilbert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C49.00004: Bone hierarchical structure and mechanics through 3D X-ray imaging techniques
Invited Speaker:
Henrik Birkedal
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C49.00005: Characterization of Fracture Resistance and Robustness in Network-Based Models of Bone
Avik Mondal, Chantal Nguyen, Xiao Ma, Ahmed Elbanna, Jean Carlson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C49.00006: Spider Silk Fibers Solely Composed out of 20-nm Thin Fibrils
Qijue Wang, Hannes Schniepp
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C49.00007: Effect of Pigment and Microstructure on the Elastic Properties of Anomia ephippium Shells
Dhanya Radhakrishnan, Mengjing Wang, Daniel Williams, Kristie Koski
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C49.00008: Effect of Organic-inorganic Interface in Mechanical Properties of Nacre
Sina Askarinejad, Nima Rahbar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C49.00009: Coral Biomineralization via Amorphous Calcium Carbonate Particle Attachment
Christopher Colla, Tali Mass, Anthony Giuffre, Chang-Yu Sun, Cayla Stifler, Matthew Frazier, Maayan Neder, Nobumichi Tamura, Camelia Stan, Matthew Marcus, Pupa Gilbert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C49.00010: Different Growth Modes Of Coral Skeletons Revealed By Crystal Orientation Map
Chang-Yu Sun, Cayla Stifler, Matthew Marcus, Tali Mass, Stefano Goffredo, Giuseppe Falini, Pupa Gilbert
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C49.00011: Biomaterials and their isotopes through geologic time
Invited Speaker:
Kristin Bergmann
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C50.00001: Robots that grow like plants
Barbara Mazzolai, Emanuela Del Dottore, Ali Sadeghi, Alessio Mondini, Francesca Tramacere
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C50.00002: A Biological and Robophysical Investigation of Root Circumnutation through Heterogeneous Substrates
Erin McCaskey, Christian Hubicki, Kevin Lehner, Philip Benfey, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C50.00003: Experimentally Determining the Mobility Matrix of a Helical Flagellum as a Function of Boundary Distance
Bruce Rodenborn, Philip Lockett, Grant Giesbrecht, Hong Ni
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C50.00004: Are rigid robots discrete mechanical systems subject to unilateral constraints?
Andrew Pace, Sam Burden
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C50.00005: Power Limits of Repeatable Movement in Small, Fast Organisms: Guiding Principles for Engineering Design
Mark Ilton, Saad Bhamla, Xiaotian Ma, Suzanne Cox, Leah L. Fitchett, Yongjin Kim, Je-sung Koh, Deepak Krishnamurthy, Chi-Yun Kuo, Fatma Zeynep Temel, Alfred Crosby, Manu Prakash, Gregory P. Sutton, Robert J. Wood, Emanuel Azizi, Sarah Bergbreiter, S. N. Patek
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C50.00006: Spider Web Inspired Vibration Localization
Andrew Otto, Damian Elias, Ross Hatton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C50.00007: Step Selection in Data-Driven Geometric Gait Optimization
Brian Bittner, Ross Hatton, Shai Revzen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C50.00008: Crawling strategies and uncertainty handling
Juncal Arbelaiz, Anette Hosoi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C50.00009: Discrete Ground Contact Events as a Gait Synthesis Mechanism in Legged Robots
George Council, Shai Revzen
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C50.00010: The Dynamics of Wheeled Locomotion in Granular Media
Andras Karsai, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C50.00011: Systematic study of limb-body coordination during sandfish burial
Veronica Paez, Sarah Sharpe, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C50.00012: Geometric Motion Planning for Inertial Systems
Hossein Faraji, Ross Hatton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C50.00013: Effects of Hydrodynamic Coupling Within a Self-Propelling Array of Pitching Hydrofoils
Scott Kelly, Rakshit Bhansali, Rodrigo Abrajan-Guerrero
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C50.00014: Abstract Withdrawn
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C50.00015: The Geometry of Single Smarticle Locomotion
William Savoie, Shengkai Li, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C51.00001: Coherence in the Bacterial Reaction Center
Invited Speaker:
Veronica R. Policht
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C51.00002: Quantumness from ultrafast spectroscopy experiments
Animesh Datta, George Knee, Max Marcus, Luke Smith
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C51.00003: Probing Quantum Interference Effects during Electron Transfer in Bacterial Pili Proteins
Peter Dahl, Sophia Yi, Patrick O'Brien, Nikhil Malvankar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C51.00004: Effect of initial coherence in the excitation energy transfer in Fenna-Mathews-Olson complex: Distinguishing in vitro and in vivo dynamics
Davinder Singh, Shubhrangshu Dasgupta
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C51.00005: Structural Basis for Metallic Conductivity in Bacterial Pili Protein Filaments
Sibel Ebru Yalcin, Patrick O'Brien, Winston Huynh, Yangqi Gu, Tamas Varga, Nikhil Malvankar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C51.00006: Pulsed generation of electronic-vibrational quantum coherences and non-classicality in biophysical and biochemical systems
Fernando Gómez-Ruiz, Ferney Rodríguez, Luis Quiroga, Neil Johnson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C51.00007: When excitons dance: mechanistic regimes of vibronic transport
Doran Bennett, Pavel Maly, Sam Blau, Christoph Kreisbeck, Greg Scholes, Reink van Grondelle, Alan Aspuru-Guzik
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C51.00008: Oxidative species-induced excitonic transport in biomolecular aromatic networks
Philip Kurian, Travis Craddock
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C51.00009: Effect of capacitors in the central nervous system on neural behavior
Douglas Boone, Giovanna Scarel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C51.00010: Metallic Conductivity in Proteins: A New Paradigm for Biological Electron Transfer
Invited Speaker:
Nikhil Malvankar
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C52.00001: A Polymer Science Perspective on Improving Additive Manufacturing
Connor Perryman, Sahar Rostom, Neiko Levenhagen, Mark Dadmun
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C52.00002: Chain alignment and welding of polymer interfaces
Marco Galvani, Thomas O'Connor, Mark Robbins
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C52.00003: Weld formation during material extrusion additive manufacturing
Jon Seppala, Sung Hoon Han, Kaitlyn Hillgartner, Chelsea Davis, Kalman Migler
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C52.00004: Spectral Analysis for Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering Enables Measurement of Interfacial Width in 3D Organic Nanostructures
Thomas Ferron, Michael Pope, Brian Collins
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C52.00005: Utilizing Surface Segregating Additives to Improve the Isotropy of Fused Deposition Modeling Products
Neiko Levenhagen, Mark Dadmun
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C52.00006: Computer Simulations of Continuous 3-D Printing
Zilu Wang, Heyi Liang, Andrey Dobrynin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C52.00007: Molecules to Manufacturing: Advancing the Polymeric Materials Toolbox for Additive Manufacturing
Invited Speaker:
Christopher Williams
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C52.00008: Process line measurements of polycaprolactone crystallization in additive manufacturing
Anthony Kotula, Lily Northcutt, Kalman Migler
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C52.00009: Tough, High Impact Resistant 3D Printed Objects from Core-Shell Filaments
Fang Peng, Miko Cakmak, Bryan Vogt
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C52.00010: 3D Printing and Evaluation of Novel Nano-graphene Containing ABS Thermoplastics
Robert Bubeck, Michael Most, Tracy Zhang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C52.00011: Composite Ink Extrusion Behaviors in Direct Ink Writing with Acoustic Focusing
Leanne Friedrich, Matthew Begley
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C52.00012: Soft Matter Manufacturing: 3D Printing with Cells, Gels, Elastomers and Colloids
Tapomoy Bhattacharjee, Christopher O'Bryan, Sarah Ellison, Cameron Morley, Samantha Marshall, Thomas Angelini
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C52.00013: Micro 3D Printing of a Temperature-Responsive Hydrogel and Its Applications
Daehoon Han, Zhaocheng Lu, Shawn Chester, Howon Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C53.00001: A full network model of complementary non-Gaussian energy explain the mechanics of biological tissue
Pablo Saez, Chiara Venturini, Jose Felix Rodriguez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C53.00002: Complex Network Analysis of Bone for Understanding Multiscale Mechanisms of Strength
Chantal Nguyen, Avik Mondal, Xiao Ma, Ahmed Elbanna, Jean Carlson
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C53.00003: Crack propagation in Articular Cartilage modeled as a biopolymer double network
Leo Sutter, Andrew Sindermann, Thomas Jackson, Lena Bartell, Lawrence Bonassar, Itai Cohen, Moumita Das
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C53.00004: Non linear mechanics of dense dendritic actin networks
Pierre Bauër, Julien Heuvingh, Joe Tavacoli, Olivia DU ROURE
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C53.00005: Geometry and Elasticity Induced Bi-stability in a Cellular Structure with Star-Shaped Unit Cells
Soroush Kamrava, Ashkan Vaziri
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C53.00006: Finding the Mechanically Stable States of Prismatic Architected Materials
Agustin Iniguez-Rabago, Johannes Overvelde, Yun Li
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C53.00007: 1D Capillary Bending of a Thin, Floating Polymer Film
Timothy Twohig, Andrew Croll
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C53.00008: Using multiphase microfluidics and pore-network modeling for fabrication of tissue regeneration scaffolds
Hamed Haddadi, Dino Di Carlo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C53.00009: In situ visualization and mechanical study of a transparent filled rubber
Zach Gault, Zsolt Terdik, Joerg Werner, Frans Spaepen, David Weitz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C53.00010: Universal Geometry Controls the Mechanics of 2D and 3D Models for Dense Biological Tissues
Matthias Merkel, M Manning
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C53.00011: Topology and fracture of model polymer networks
Tetsuo Yamaguchi
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C53.00012: On the Origin of Spatial Stress Correlations in Disordered Media
Robbie Rens, Edan Lerner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C53.00013: Anomalous normal stress controlled by marginal stability in fiber networks
Jordan Shivers, Jingchen Feng, Abhinav Sharma, Fred MacKintosh
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C53.00014: Jamming of soft disks within lattices of pinned particles
Prairie Wentworth-Nice, Amy Graves
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C54.00001: Theory and computation of fracture formation in polymer electrolyte membranes
Yule Wang, Michael Eikerling
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C54.00002: Shear banding in drying colloidal films studied using scanning micro small angle x-ray scattering
Bin Yang, Nathan Smith, Andreas Johannes, Manfred Burghammer, Michael Smith
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C54.00003: Drying patterns in a confined hyperelastic hydrogel
Baudouin Saintyves, Louis Zolla, L Mahadevan, Irmgard Bischofberger
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C54.00004: Effect of solid surface tension on crack nucleation in soft gels
Shruti Rattan, Alfred Crosby
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C54.00005: The Topology and Mechanics of Fracture Surface Pattern Formation
Itamar Kolvin, Gil Cohen, Jay Fineberg
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C54.00006: Identifying structural signatures of shear banding in polymer nanopillars
Robert Ivancic, Robert Riggleman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C54.00007: Characterization of the Ductile to Brittle Transition in Model Polymer Glasses
Emily Lin, Robert Riggleman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C54.00008: Three-Dimensional Continuum-Level Simulation of Shear Banding in Metallic Glasses
Nicholas Boffi, Christopher Rycroft
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C54.00009: A Green’s Function Method for Solving Dynamical Contact Problems
Joseph Monti, Lars Pastewka, Mark Robbins
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C54.00010: Compressing binary crystals into glasses
Huijun Zhang, Yilong Han
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C54.00011: Transients and Shear Thinning due to Material Acceleration during Rapid Forced Intrusions into Granular Materials
Christian Hubicki, Jennifer Rieser, Jeffrey Aguilar, Andras Karsai, Daniel Goldman
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C54.00012: Pulling an object out of a granular material: Effect of boundaries
Yue Zhang, Payman Jalali, Robert Behringer
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C54.00013: Measuring Hardness of Stable Glasses Using Nanoindentation
Sarah Wolf, Yijie Jiang, Lisa Mariani, Tianyi Liu, Georgia Huang, Keyume Ablajan, Xiao Xia Liang, Philip Gilmartin, Thiago Toledo, Minyan Li, Patrick Walsh, Kevin Turner, Zahra Fakhraai
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C54.00014: Modeling Shear-rate-gradient-driven Size-segregation in Dense, Bidisperse Granular Flows Down a Vertical Chute
Daren Liu, David Henann
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C54.00015: Isostaticity and the solidification of semiflexible polymer melts
Christian Plaza-Rivera, Hong Nguyen, Robert Hoy
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 2:42PM
|
|
C55.00001: Field-theoretic simulations of discrete Gaussian chain polyelectrolytes as a model for coacervation in intrinsically disordered peptides.
James McCarty, Kris Delaney, Glenn Fredrickson, Joan-Emma Shea
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:42PM - 2:54PM
|
|
C55.00002: Transfer-Matrix Description of Complex Coacervation
Tyler Lytle, Charles Sing
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:54PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C55.00003: Phase Behavior and Salt Partitioning in Polyelectrolyte Complexes
Lu Li, Samanvaya Srivastava, marat andreev, Matthew Tirrell, Juan De Pablo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C55.00004: Coacervation of Oppositely Charged Polyelectrolytes: Effects of Composition Asymmetry
Invited Speaker:
Zhen-Gang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C55.00005: Structure, Chain Conformations and Dynamics of Polyelectrolyte Complexes
Samanvaya Srivastava, Amanda Marciel, Matthew Tirrell
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C55.00006: Charge Density-Dependent Phase Behavior and Rheology of Polyelectrolyte Complex Coacervates
Frances Morin, Jennifer Laaser
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C55.00007: Phase Behavior and Interfacial Tension of Polyelectrolyte Complex Coacervates
Samim Ali, Anand Rahalkar, Vivek Prabhu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C55.00008: Evaporation of Polymer Solutions Containing both Polycations and Polyanions: A Molecular Dynamics Study
Chengyuan Wen, Yanfei Tang, Shengfeng Cheng
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C55.00009: Dynamics in Polyelectrolyte Complex Materials
Yalin Liu, Whitney Blocher, Xiangxi Meng, Matthew Labbe, Elizabeth Voke, Caleb Boucher, H. Henning Winter, Maria Corradini, Jessica Schiffman, Sarah Perry
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C55.00010: Coarse-grained model for polyelectrolyte complexation
Marat Andreev, Lu Li, Samanvaya Srivastava, Matthew Tirrell, Alexandros Chremos, Vivek Prabhu, Jack Douglas, Juan De Pablo
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C55.00011: Solution Assembly and Behavior of Modular RAFT Block Polyelectrolytes
Jeffrey Ting, Hao Wu, Olivia Werba, Deborah Schneiderman, Abraham Herzog-Arbeitman, Joseph Mitchell, Samanvaya Srivastava, Matthew Tirrell
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C55.00012: Ion Association in Polyelectrolyte Solutions: Effects of Charge Correlations and Connectivity
Sean Friedowitz, Jian Qin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C55.00013: Coupling of Polyelectrolyte Chain Structure with Correlations and Phase Behavior
Kevin Shen, Zhen-Gang Wang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C56.00001: Time-dependent Behavior of Molecular Transport
Invited Speaker:
Mark Ratner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C56.00002: Solid-State Polarization, Charge-Transfer Excitations and Transport Levels at Organic Interfaces from a Screened Range-Separated Hybrid Functional
Leeor Kronik, Zilong Zheng, David Egger, Jean-Luc Bredas, Veaceslav Coropceanu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C56.00003: Polaron Formation Mechanisms in Conjugated Polymers
Joel Bombile, Michael Janik, Scott Milner
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C56.00004: Using Momentum Resolved Spectroscopies to Quantify Organic Semiconductor-Surface Plasmon Polariton Coupling in a Drastically Reorientable Small Molecule System
Ryan DeCrescent, Steven Brown, David Nakazono, Sam Willenson, Niva Ran, Xiaofeng Liu, Guillermo Bazan, Thuc-Quyen Nguyen, Jon Schuller
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C56.00005: Multifunctional Electronic Materials for Thin Film Devices
Sang Ha Yoo, Enrique Gomez
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C56.00006: Correlation between microstructural changes and electrical properties in organic semiconductors using in operando X-ray scattering
Elayne Thomas, Michael Brady, Hidenori Nakayama, Eunhee Lim, Rachel Segalman, Michael Chabinyc
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C56.00007: Ultrathin C8-BTBT Films for 2D Organic Transistors
Polina Pechnikova, Sara Pazoki, Daniel Dougherty
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C56.00008: Improved Static Charge Stability from Fluorinated Polystyrenes in Multilayer Polystyrene Electrets
Evan Plunkett, Qingyang Zhang, Daniel Reich, Howard Katz
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C56.00009: Correlating charge transport to structure in deconstructed diketopyrrolopyrrole molecules: A case study of a monomer
Alec Pickett, Tushita Mukhopadyay, Andreas Lauritzen, Amrit Laudari, Mika Torkkeli, Jakob Kjelstrup-Hansen, Satish Patil, Matti Knaapila, Suchismita Guha
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C56.00010: Polarization Modulation in Ferroelectric Organic Field-Effect Transistors
Amrit Laudari, Alessandro R. Mazza Mazza, Alexander Daykin, Soma Khanra, Kartik Ghosh, Franscious Cummings, Theophillus Muller, Paul Miceli, Suchismita Guha
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C56.00011: Intrinsic Conduction Mechanism in Polymer Nanofibers
Yung Park, K. H. Kim, H. Kang, Samuel Lara-Avila, Sergey Kubatkin
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C56.00012: Interface-engineered electrical transport properties in benzenedithol self-assembled monolayer molecular junctions using chemically p-doped graphene electrodes
Yeonsik Jang, Sung-Joo Kwon, Jaeho Shin, Hyunhak Jeong, Wang-Taek Hwang, Junwoo Kim, Jeongmin Koo, Gunuk Wang, Tae-Woo Lee, Takhee Lee
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C56.00013: Revealing Spin-Orbit Coupling Effects in π-Conjugated Polymers by Multifrequency Electrically Detected Magnetic Resonance
Gajadhar Joshi, Mandefro Teferi, Richards Miller, Shirin Jamali, Douglas Baird, Johan Tol, Hans Malissa, John Lupton, Christoph Boehme
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
2:30PM - 3:06PM
|
|
C57.00001: Soft Adhesion & Friction: Compliance, Hysteresis, and Swelling
Invited Speaker:
Douglas Holmes
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:06PM - 3:18PM
|
|
C57.00002: Direct measurement of surface elasticity of strained soft solids
Qin Xu, Robert Style, Katharine Jensen, Eric Dufresne
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:18PM - 3:30PM
|
|
C57.00003: Mechanically-excited surface waves on soft gels
Joshua Bostwick, Xingchen Shao, John Saylor
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:30PM - 3:42PM
|
|
C57.00004: Crack formation during drying of a shrinkable porous medium
Sujit Datta, H. Jeremy Cho, Nancy Lu
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:42PM - 3:54PM
|
|
C57.00005: Interfacial and bulk effects in packed microgel yielding
Tapomoy Bhattacharjee, Thomas Angelini
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
3:54PM - 4:06PM
|
|
C57.00006: Impact Propagation and Absorption Mechanisms in Two Dimensional Colloidal Monolayers
Jinwoong Cha, Ivo Buttinoni, Wei-Hsun Lin, Stéphane Job, Chiara Daraio, Lucio Isa
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:06PM - 4:18PM
|
|
C57.00007: Viscoelastic Imaging of Living Cells Using a Noncontact Long-Needle Atomic Force Microscope
Dongshi Guan, Elisabeth Charlaix, Robert Z. Qi, Penger Tong
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:18PM - 4:30PM
|
|
C57.00008: Slip of Hexadecane on Organic Friction Modifier Monolayers
James Ewen, Sridhar Kannam, Daniele Dini, Billy Todd
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:30PM - 4:42PM
|
|
C57.00009: Precursors to Molecular Slip on Smooth Hydrophobic Surfaces
Justin Pye, Clay Wood, Justin Burton
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:42PM - 4:54PM
|
|
C57.00010: Melting and Structural Transitions of Interacting Particle Arrays on Soft Shells.
Amit Rajnarayan Singh, Luigi Perotti, Robijn Bruinsma, Joseph Rudnick, Jeff Eldredge
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
4:54PM - 5:06PM
|
|
C57.00011: Experimental study of shear-bands of drying latex
Zhiyu Jiang, Hao Huang, H Daniel Ou-Yang
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:06PM - 5:18PM
|
|
C57.00012: Rifts in Rafts
Kha-I To, Sidney Nagel
|
Monday, March 5, 2018
5:18PM - 5:30PM
|
|
C57.00013: Nanoparticles Organization Controls Their Potency as Universal Glues for Polymer Interfaces.
Nicola Molinari, Stefano Angioletti-Uberti
|