Epitome

Mar 10 2008 8:00AM, Monday

Session A1 Spectroscopy of Two-Dimensional Electronic Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Aron Pinczuk, Columbia University Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  P. Hawrylak,  Yann Gallais,  Oliver Dial,  Laurence Eaves 

Session A2 New Developments in HTSC I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Stephen Kivelson, Stanford University Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Chandra Varma,  Elizabeth Schemm,  Thierry Giamarchi,  Jeff Sonier,  H. Mook 

Session A3 Frontiers in Computational Materials Sponsor: DCOMP TMS Chair: Giulia Galli, University of California, Davis Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  M. Scheffler,  Sergey Savrasov,  J.B. Neaton,  Vidvuds Ozolins,  David Srolovitz 

Session A4 Polymers at Surfaces: Adhesion, Tribology and Patterning Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Steve Granick, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Jan Genzer,  Ali Dhinojwala,  Phillip Messersmith,  Eugenia Kumacheva,  Alfred Crosby 

Session A5 Supersolid 4He: A New State of Matter Sponsor: DCMP Chair: John Beamish, University of Alberta Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Xi Lin,  Ann Sophie C. Rittner,  Yuki Aoki,  Nikolay Prokof'ev,  Philip Anderson 

Session A6 Novel Channel Materials for CMOS Technology Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Matthew Copel, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Matthias Passlack,  Paul McIntyre,  Justin R. Weber,  Andrew Kummel,  Massimo (Max) Fischetti 

Session A7 Oscillations Without Transcription in Vivo and in Vitro Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: Michal Zochowski, University of Michigan Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  David Lubensky,  Eldon Emberly,  Markus Kollmann,  Irina Mihalcescu,  Otger Campas 

Session A8 Colloidal Self-Assembly I Sponsor: DFD Chair: Hans Wyss, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session A9 Focus Session: Fluid Dynamics of Animal Motion Sponsor: DFD DBP Chair: Kenny Breuer, Brown University Room: Morial Convention Center RO7
Invited Speakers:  John Dabiri 

Session A10 Tunneling on Cuprate Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: Igor Zutic, University at Buffalo Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session A11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Exotic Behavior in MgB2-like Materials Sponsor: DMP Chair: Xiaoxing Xi, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  G. Blumberg 

Session A12 Strongly Correlated 1D Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Gregory Fiete, California Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session A13 Focus Session: Simulations of Matter at Extreme Conditions I: Hydrogen Helium, and Planetary Materials Sponsor: DCOMP GSCCM Chair: Burkhard Militzer, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 204
Invited Speakers:  David Ceperley 

Session A14 Focus Session: Quantum Simulation of Condensed Matter Systems With Ultracold Atoms Sponsor: GQI DAMOP Chair: Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico Room: Morial Convention Center 205
Invited Speakers:  Ehud Altman 

Session A15 Focus Session: Theory of Magnetization Dynamics Sponsor: DCOMP DMP GMAG Chair: Allan MacDonald, University Of Texas, Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Rembert Duine 

Session A16 Dynamics of Nucleic Acids Sponsor: DBP DPOLY Chair: Igor Aronson, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 208

Session A17 Cold Fusion Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Scott Chubb, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session A18 Focus Session: Multiscale Modeling: Polymers, Nanocomposites, and Biomacromolecules Sponsor: DPOLY DCOMP DBP Chair: John Curro, University of New Mexico Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Gary Grest 

Session A19 Magnetic and Superconducting Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Wenguang Zhu, University of Tennessee Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session A20 Focus Session: Quantum Dots and Semiconductor Surface Nanostructures Sponsor: DMP Chair: Kristen Fichthorn, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  Jerry Tersoff 

Session A21 Focus Session: Reversibly Associating Polymers: Theory and Experiments Sponsor: DPOLY DBP Chair: Ken Shull, Northwestern University Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Mitchell Anthamatten 

Session A22 Focus Session: Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Nanomaterials I: Patterning and Self Assembly Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: R Kannan, Wayne State Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  James Watkins 

Session A23 Focus Session: Manganites I Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: J. J. Neumeier, Montana State University Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Susan Cox 

Session A24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures I: STM and Atomic Control Sponsor: DMP Chair: Nathan Guisinger, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 216
Invited Speakers:  Fumio Komori 

Session A25 Block Copolymer Thin Films Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Alamgir Karim, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session A26 Focus Session: Photophysics of Cold Molecules I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Andrey Vilesov, University of Southern California Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  K. Birgitta Whaley 

Session A27 Focus Session: Pyrochlores Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Jason Gardner, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 219
Invited Speakers:  Isabelle Mirebeau 

Session A28 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures I: Carbon Nanotubes Sponsor: DMP Chair: Riichiro Saito, Tohoku University Room: Morial Convention Center 220
Invited Speakers:  Tony Heinz,  Steven Louie,  S. Maruyama,  Phaedon Avouris 

Session A29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials I: Graphene Transport Sponsor: DMP Chair: Stephen Cronin, University of Southern California Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Kostya Novoselov 

Session A30 Electronic Properties of Graphene and Related Structures I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Nicola Bonini, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session A31 Focus Session: Oxide Interfaces I Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: D. Schlom, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  H. Hilgenkamp 

Session A32 Disordered Magnetic Materials Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Leonard Spinu, University of New Orleans Room: Morial Convention Center 225

Session A33 Focus Session: Spin Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors: I Sponsor: DMP GMAG FIAP Chair: Nitin Samarth, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Matthieu Jamet 

Session A35 Focus Session: Negative Index Materials I Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Shih-Yuan Wang, Hewlett Packard Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  A.M. Bratkovsky 

Session A36 Focus Session: X-ray and Electron Optics and Microscopy Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Timothy Graber, University of Chicago Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Wenbing Yun 

Session A37 Semiconductors I: Growth and Processing Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Max. G. Lagally, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session A38 Focus Session: Biocompatibility Sponsor: DBP DMP Chair: Eric Cochran, Iowa State University Room: Morial Convention Center 230
Invited Speakers:  Buddy Ratner,  SuPing Lyu 

Session A39 Focus Session: Elasticity and Geometry of Thin Objects Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Pedro Reis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Arezki Boudaoud 

Session A40 Phase Stability and Phase Transitions Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Stefano Curtarolo, Duke University Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 10 2008 11:15AM, Monday

Session B1 Strongly Correlated Electrons in One Dimension Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Gil Refael, California Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Leonid Levitov,  Ophir Auslaender,  Vikram Deshpande,  Gregory Fiete,  Konstantin Matveev 

Session B2 Magnetism in Semiconductors: New Frontiers Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Scott Crooker, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Burch,  P. Crowell,  Jigang Wang,  Oscar Dubon 

Session B3 Silicon Photonics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Alex Bratkovsky, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Mario Paniccia,  Michal Lipson,  Yurii Vlasov,  Mehdi Asghari,  Attila Mekis 

Session B4 Self-assembled Macromolecular Structures Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Spiros Anastasiadis, Foundation for Research and Technology, Hellas, Keraklion, Greece Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Savin,  A. Karim,  Martin Moeller,  Christopher Ober,  Paul Nealey 

Session B5 Geometry and Elasticity Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mark Bowick, Syracuse University Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Witten,  Vincenzo Vitelli,  L. Mahadevan,  Benoit Roman,  Thomas Mason 

Session B6 Quantum Simulation and Quantum Information Theory in Cold Atoms Sponsor: GQI DAMOP Chair: Lincoln Carr, Colorado School of Mines Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Ulrich Schollwoeck,  Anatoli Polkovnikov,  Ivan Deutsch,  David Weiss,  Murray Holland 

Session B7 Gene Regulation Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: Sima Setayeshgar, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Steven Block,  Alexandre Morozov,  Daibhid Omaoileidigh,  Gasper Tkacik,  Jonathan Widom 

Session B8 Colloidal Self-Assembly II Sponsor: DFD Chair: Eric Weeks, Emory University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session B9 Pattern Formation and Nonlinear Dynamics Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Vladimir Privman, Clarkson University Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session B10 Gaps, Pseudogaps and Fermi Surfaces in Cuprates Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Laura Greene, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session B11 Magnetic Properties of Cuprate Superconductors Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Malcolm Beasly, Stanford University Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session B12 Organic Conductors and Strongly Correlated 2D Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Victor Yakovenko, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session B13 Focus Session: Simulations of Matter at Extreme Conditions II: Beryllium, Carbon, and Metals Sponsor: DCOMP GSCCM Chair: Eric Schwegler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session B14 Casimir Forces, Collisions and Atomic Structure Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Ho Bun Chan, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session B15 Quantum Entanglement I Sponsor: GQI Chair: Dagmar Bruss, Heinrich-Heine-Universitae Duesseldorf Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session B16 Nonlinear Dynamics of Neuronal and Cardiac Systems Sponsor: DBP Chair: John Beggs, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center 208

Session B17 Lipid Bilayers: Structure and Function Sponsor: DBP Chair: Linda Hirst, Florida State University Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session B18 Focus Session: Mechanical Properties of Polymers: Fracture and Adhesion Sponsor: DPOLY FIAP Chair: Theresa Hermel-Davidock, Dow Chemical Company Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Shull,  Michael Thoules 

Session B19 Novel Surface Instrumentation and Techniques Sponsor: DCMP Chair: John Wendelken, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session B20 Focus Session: Growth, Kinetics and Quantum Effects in Metal Thin Films Sponsor: DMP Chair: Robert Bartynski, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session B21 Focus Session: Clusters, Cluster Assemblies, Nanoscale Materials I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Shiv Khanna, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Uzi Landman,  Lai-Sheng Wang,  Atsushi Nakajima 

Session B22 Focus Session: Organic Electronics: FETs I Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Ting Xu, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Zhenan Bao 

Session B23 Focus Session: Perovskite Cobaltites Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Stephan Rosenkranz, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 215

Session B24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures II: Strong Correlations Sponsor: DMP Chair: Sergio Ulloa, Ohio University Room: Morial Convention Center 216
Invited Speakers:  Gleb Finkelstein,  Eran Sela 

Session B25 Polymer Blends Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Rick Register, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session B26 Focus Session: Photophysics of Cold Molecules II Sponsor: DCP Chair: Roland Wester, University of Freiburg Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Gerard Meijer,  David DeMille,  Hanns-Christoph Naegerl 

Session B27 Focus Session: Molecular Magnets I Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Stephen Hill, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 219
Invited Speakers:  Axel Enders 

Session B28 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures II: Graphene, Graphite and Related Materials Sponsor: DMP Chair: Shigeo Maruyama, University of Tokyo Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session B29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials II: Graphene Transport Sponsor: DMP Chair: Shan-Wen Tsai, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Michael Fuhrer 

Session B30 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials III: Synthesis Sponsor: DMP Chair: Chun Ning Lau, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center 222
Invited Speakers:  Morinobu Endo 

Session B31 Focus Session: Computational Nanoscience I: Electronic and Optical Properties of Nanoclusters Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: James R. Chelikowsky, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers: 

Session B32 Focus Session: Nanocontacts and Inhomogeneous Magnetic States Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Andrei Slavin, Oakland University Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Evgeny Tsymbal,  Robert Compton 

Session B33 Focus Session: Spin Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors: II Sponsor: DMP GMAG FIAP Chair: Mark van Schilfgaarde, Arizona State University Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session B35 Focus Session: Emerging Materials and Devices I Sponsor: FIAP DMP Chair: Stefan Zollner, Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  George I. Bourianoff 

Session B36 Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy I: Low Temperatures Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Joseph A. Stroscio, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Jens Wiebe 

Session B37 FQHE in Higher Landau Levels Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Chetan Nayak, Microsoft Station Q Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session B38 Structure, Electronic Properties, Spectroscopy, and Ionic Transport in Insulators Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Sudakar Chandran, Wayne State University Room: Morial Convention Center 230

Session B39 Focus Session: Collective Dynamics of Self-Driven Particles Sponsor: GSNP DFD Chair: Sriram Ramaswamy, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  M.C. Marchetti 

Session B40 SPS Undergraduate Research and Outreach I Sponsor: SPS Chair: Gary White, Society of Physics Students/American Institute of Physics Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 10 2008 2:00PM, Monday

Session C1 Poster Session I: 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Sponsor: APS Room: Morial Convention Center Exhibit Hall A

Mar 10 2008 2:30PM, Monday

Session D1 Fundamental Developments in Density Functional Theory Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Neepa Maitra, Hunter College of the City University of New York Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Walter Kohn,  E.K.U. Gross,  Robert Parr,  Morrel H. Cohen 

Session D2 New Developments in HTSC II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Erica Carlson, Purdue University Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Dmitry Reznik,  J. Mesot,  C. Proust,  N. Harrison,  Nigel Hussey 

Session D3 Materials Physics in the Fast Lane Sponsor: DMP Chair: Brian Schwartz, City University of New York Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Charles M. Falco,  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  Roger Tobin,  John Wood,  James Kakalios 

Session D4 Probing Spin and Charge States in Semiconductor Quantum Dots and “Molecules” Sponsor: DCMP Chair: David Awschalom, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Matthew Doty,  Guido Burkard,  J. Berezovsky,  Lu Sham 

Session D5 Circuit QED: Superconducting Qubits Coupled to Cavities Sponsor: DCMP GQI Chair: Raymond Simmonds, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  A. Blais,  Mika Sillanpaa,  Johannes Majer,  Yasunobu Nakamura,  M. Neeley 

Session D6 Long-Distance Charge Transfer in Biological Systems Sponsor: FIAP DPOLY Chair: Nikolai Sergueev, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  David Beratan,  Jay Winkler,  Alexei Stuchebrukhov,  Marshall Newton,  Serge Aubry 

Session D7 Locomotion in Complex Fluids Sponsor: GSNP DBP Chair: Arshad Kudrolli, Clark University Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Eric Lauga,  Henry Fu,  Lisa Fauci,  David Hu,  Daniel Goldman 

Session D8 Focus Session: Granular Flows: Vibrated Sponsor: DFD GSNP Chair: Mark Shattuck, City University of New York Room: Morial Convention Center RO6
Invited Speakers:  Mark Shattuck 

Session D9 Focus Session: Turbulence Sponsor: DFD Chair: Haitao Xu, Gesellschaft fuer wissenschaftliche Datenverarbeitung mbH Goettingen Room: Morial Convention Center RO7
Invited Speakers:  Haitao Xu 

Session D10 Focus Session: Hybrid Magnetic-Superconducting Systems I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Lance Delong, University of Kentucky Room: Morial Convention Center RO8
Invited Speakers:  Yukio Tanaka 

Session D11 Inhomogeneous Superconductors and Transport Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Don Gubser, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session D12 Theory of Ferroelectric, Multiferroic, and Other Structural Transitions Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Craig Fennie, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session D13 Computational Methods: Strongly Correlated and Many Body Systems Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Mark Jarrell, University of Cincinnatti Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session D14 Quantum Information Science in AMO Sponsor: DAMOP GQI Chair: J. Y. Vaishnav, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session D15 Focus Session: Foundations of Quantum Theory I Sponsor: GQI Chair: Howard Barnum, Los Alamos National Laboratory and GSCCM Chair Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Bryce Gadway,  Andrew Jordan 

Session D16 Biological Networks Sponsor: DBP Chair: Eivind Almaas Room: Morial Convention Center 208

Session D17 Focus Session: Time-Resolved Structural Investigations on Protein Folding and Function Sponsor: DBP Chair: Aihua Xie, Oklahoma State University Room: Morial Convention Center 209
Invited Speakers:  Denis Rousseau,  Dongping Zhong 

Session D18 Polymers at Surfaces Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Alfred Crosby, University of Massachusetts - Amherst Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session D19 Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Anderson Janotti, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 211
Invited Speakers:  Matthew J. Beck 

Session D20 Focus Session: Growth and Properties of Novel Semiconductor and Related Nanostructures Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ray Phaneuf, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  Max Lagally 

Session D21 Focus Session: Clusters, Cluster Assemblies, Nanoscale Materials II Sponsor: DCP Chair: Ulises Reveles, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  A. Castleman,  Tunna Baruah,  A. Reber 

Session D22 Focus Session: Organic Electronics: Synthesis and Materials Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Lynn Loo, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Mary Galvin 

Session D23 Focus Session: Triangular Lattice and Spinels Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Art Ramirez, Lucent Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Radu Coldea 

Session D24 Superlattices and Nanostructures: Electronic Properties I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alexander Govorov, Ohio University Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session D25 Theory and Simulations I Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Arthi Jayaraman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session D26 Focus Session: Photophysics of Cold Molecules III Sponsor: DCP Chair: Wolfgang Jaeger, University of Alberta Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Takamasa Momose,  Massimo Boninsegni 

Session D27 Focus Session: Magnetic Nanowires and Nanodots I Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Paul Crowell, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session D28 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures III: Single Molecules Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ward Plummer, University of Tennessee Room: Morial Convention Center 220
Invited Speakers:  Su Ying Quek 

Session D29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials IV: Graphene Sponsor: DMP Chair: Igor Herbut, Simon Fraser University Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Shuyun Zhou 

Session D30 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials V: Nanotube Transport Sponsor: DMP Chair: Oleg Prezhdo, University of Washington at Seattle Room: Morial Convention Center 222
Invited Speakers:  James Hone 

Session D31 Focus Session: Computational Nanoscience II: Nanowires and Transport Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Serdar Ogut, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Zhigang Wu 

Session D32 Focus Session: Spin Transfer Torque I Sponsor: GMAG DMP FIAP Chair: Bill Rippard, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Andrei Slavin 

Session D33 Focus Session: Spin Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors: III Sponsor: DMP GMAG FIAP Chair: Chris Palmstrom, University of Minesota Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Jun'ichi Ieda,  Lukasz Cywinski 

Session D35 Focus Session: Negative Index Materials II Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Anatoly Zayats, Queen's University of Belfast Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Xiang Zhang 

Session D36 Focus Session: Hydrogen Storage I: Chemical Hydride and Complex Metal Hydride Materials I Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Chris G. Van de Walle, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  John Vajo 

Session D37 Optical Properties of Semiconductors (mostly nitrides) Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Mark Holtz, Texas Tech University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session D38 Metals: Defects and Elastic Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: George M. Stocks, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 230

Session D39 Focus Session: Econophysics and Applications Outside of Physics Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Victor Yakovenko, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  H. Eugene Stanley 

Session D40 SPS Undergraduate Research and Outreach II Sponsor: SPS DBP Chair: Gary White, Society of Physics Students/ American Institute of Physics Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 10 2008 5:45PM, Monday

Session E1 APS Prize and Award Session Sponsor: APS Chair: Arthur Bienenstock, APS President, Stanford University Room: Morial Convention Center 206

Mar 10 2008 6:45PM, Monday

Session F1 Welcome Reception Sponsor: APS Room: Morial Convention Center Exhibit Hall B2-1

Mar 10 2008 8:00PM, Monday

Session G1 25 Years of Scanning Probe Microscopy Sponsor: APS Chair: Julia Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories Room: New Orleans Marriott Carondelet (3rd floor)
Invited Speakers:  Donald Eigler,  Roland Wiesendanger,  Sergei Sheiko 

Mar 11 2008 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session H1 Single-Ion Magnetic Moments in Semiconductors Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Michael Flatte, University of Iowa Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Jian-Ming Tang,  Ali Yazdani,  R.C. Myers,  Andrei Yakunin 

Session H2 New Developments in HTSC III Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Eduardo Fradkin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Steven Kivelson,  Patrick A. Lee,  Andrew Millis,  Joerg Schmalian 

Session H3 Polymer Physics Prize Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Mark Ediger, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Schweizer,  John Curro,  Charles Zukoski,  Arun Yethiraj,  K. Binder 

Session H4 Selected Applications Using Materials Science Sponsor: DMP Chair: Yvan Bruynseraede, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Jozef Devreese,  P. Delsing,  William Trogler,  Gerbrand Ceder 

Session H5 CeMIn5 (115 ) Heavy Electron Materials: A Rosetta Stone for the Kondo Lattice? Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Zachary Fisk, University of California, Irvine Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  J.W. Allen,  Kristjan Haule,  Wan Kyu Park,  Yi-feng Yang 

Session H6 Understanding Hurricanes and Severe Storms: Patterns, Prediction and Mitigation Sponsor: FPS Chair: Andrew Post-Zwicker, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Greg J. Holland,  Harold Brooks,  Donald T. Resio,  Robert G. Dean 

Session H7 Complex Active Biomaterials: Mechanics and Microrheology Sponsor: DBP DPOLY Chair: John Crocker, University of Pennsylvania Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Christoph Schmidt,  Fred MacKintosh,  Andreas Bausch,  Alex Levine,  Clifford Brangwynne 

Session H8 Focus Session: Glassy Dynamics in Colloids Sponsor: DFD Chair: David Weitz, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6
Invited Speakers:  Johan Mattsson 

Session H9 Instabilities and Fluid Dynamics Sponsor: DFD Chair: Jerzy Blawzdziewicz, Yale University Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session H10 Josephson Effects Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Chris Lobb, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session H11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Computational Design of Novel Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: Igor Mazin, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  John S. Tze 

Session H12 Lattice and Magnetic Properties of Multiferroics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Andrei Sushkov, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session H13 Focus Session: Simulations of Matter at Extreme Conditions III: Classical MD, Potentials, and Energetic Materials Sponsor: DCOMP GSCCM Chair: Carter White, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 204
Invited Speakers:  R. Ravelo 

Session H14 Cold Gases: One Dimensional Phenomena Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Robert Cherng, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session H15 Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits I Sponsor: GQI Chair: Britton Plourde, Syracuse University Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Franco Nori 

Session H16 Focus Session: Biochip Physics I Sponsor: DBP DFD Chair: Peter Kiesel, Palo Alto Research Center Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Brian Haab,  Amanda J. Haes 

Session H17 Proteins: Structure and Function Sponsor: DBP Chair: Andrea Markelz, State University of New York at Buffalo Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session H18 Block Copolymers in Solution and Blends Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Ryan Hayward, University of Massachusetts-Amherst Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session H19 Molecules on Surface: Structure Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Karsten Pohl, University of New Hampshire Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session H20 Focus Session: Assembly of Nanowires and Related Structures Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ken Shih, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  Paul Snijders 

Session H21 Focus Session: Clusters, Cluster Assemblies, Nanoscale Materials III Sponsor: DCP Chair: Roberto Rodrigues, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Jean-Pierre Bucher,  Olle Eriksson,  Grant Johnson 

Session H22 Electrically and Optically Active Polymers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Wesley Burghardt, Northwestern University Room: Morial Convention Center 214

Session H23 Focus Session: Probing and Modifying Materials with Lasers I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Craig Arnold, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Dana Dlott 

Session H24 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures III: Functional Nanowires Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ramamurthy Ramprasad, University of Connecticut Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session H25 Adsorption of Organics on Surfaces Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Kookheon Char, Seoul National University Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session H26 Focus Session: Photophysics of Cold Molecules IV Sponsor: DCP Chair: Jochen Kuepper, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  R. Wester,  Jun Ye,  Wolfgang Jaeger 

Session H27 Correlated Electrons: Heavy Fermions and Exotic Magnets Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Johnpierre Paglione, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session H28 Photonic Crystals Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mark Sherwin, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session H29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials VI: Graphene Transport Sponsor: DMP Chair: Alessandra Lanzara, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Philip Kim 

Session H30 Electronic Properties of Graphene and Related Structures II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Giovanni Cantele, Istituto Nazionale per la Fisica della Materia Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session H31 Focus Session: Computational Nanoscience III: Ferroelectrics, Surfaces, and Water Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Eric Schwegler, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Inna Ponomareva 

Session H32 Focus Session: Magnetic Imaging Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Sergei Urazhdin, West Virgina University Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Stefan Krause 

Session H33 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Magnetic Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Jim Allen, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Alexander Efros 

Session H35 Focus Session: Negative Index Materials III Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Igor Smolyaninov, BAE Systems Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Anatoly Zayats 

Session H36 Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy II: Force Methods Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Andreas Heinrich, IBM Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Hans J. Hug 

Session H37 Optical Properties of Semiconductors (mostly oxides) Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Matthias Schubert, University of Nebraska at Lincoln Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session H39 Student Prize Session followed by Focus Session: Friction Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Cristina Marchetti, University of Syracuse Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session H40 Focus Session: Earth and Planetary Materials I Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Robert Liebermann, COMPRES Room: Morial Convention Center 232
Invited Speakers:  Jonathan Crowhurst 

Mar 11 2008 11:15AM, Tuesday

Session J1 Pake Prize, McGroddy Prizes, Buckley Prize Session Sponsor: DCMP FIAP DMP Chair: Allen Goldman, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Mildred Dresselhaus,  Julia Phillips,  Arthur Hebard,  Robert Haddon,  Jun Akimitsu 

Session J2 50th Anniversary of Physical Review Letters Sponsor: FHP Chair: Reinhardt Schuhmann Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Saad E. Hebboul,  H. Eugene Stanley,  Marvin Cohen,  Charles P. Slichter,  Jack Sandweiss 

Session J3 Kondo Screening and Quantum Criticality from the Spatial Limit: From Single Spins to Droplets to Lattices Sponsor: DCMP Chair: James Davis, Cornell University Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Andreas Heinrich,  H.C. Manoharan,  Dirk Morr,  John Saunders,  Catherine Pepin 

Session J4 Panel Discussion: Making the Invisible Scientist Visible: Science in Emergent Countries Sponsor: FIP Chair: Anita Mehta, SN Bose National Centre Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Ayse Erzan,  V. Narayanamurti,  Monica Olvera de la Cruz,  Anita Mehta 

Session J5 Where is the Center of Mass for Family, Career, and Self? Sponsor: CSWP FGSA Chair: Peter Sheldon, Randolph College Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Archana Dubey,  Suzanne Amador Kane,  K. Renee Horton,  Nina Markovic 

Session J6 Effective Potentials and Force Fields for Simulating Biological Macromolecules Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Ronald Levy, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Alexander MacKerell,  Emilio Gallicchio,  Carlos L. Simmerling,  Adrian Roitberg 

Session J7 Undergraduate Nanotechnology and Materials Physics Education I Sponsor: FEd Chair: Lawrence Woolf, General Atomics Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  R. Chang,  Greta M. Zenner,  Fiona Goodchild,  Pradeep Haldar 

Session J8 Granular Flows Sponsor: DFD GSNP Chair: Wolfgang Losert, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session J9 Fluid Structure and Properties Sponsor: DFD Chair: Nikolai Priezjev, Michigan State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session J10 Superconductivity: Vortex I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Wai Kwok, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session J11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Novel Non-Boride Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: Vladimir Butko, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  Yasujiro Taguchi 

Session J12 Experimental Studies of the Heavy Fermion 115 Compounds Sponsor: DCMP Chair: N. Peter Armitage, The Johns Hopkins University Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session J13 Focus Session: Simulations of Matter at Extreme Conditions IV: Crystalline Solids, Liquids, and Methods Sponsor: DCOMP GSCCM Chair: Ann Mattsson, Sandia National Laboratories Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session J14 Focus Session: Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless Regime and Rotating Quantum Gases Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Hui Zhai, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 205
Invited Speakers:  Zoran Hadzibabic 

Session J15 Quantum Computation Sponsor: GQI Chair: Gerardo Ortiz, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session J16 Focus Session: Biochip Physics II Sponsor: DBP DFD Chair: David Nolte, Purdue University Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Max Sonnleitner,  George Hong 

Session J17 Focus Session: General Biological Patterns Sponsor: DBP DMP Chair: Shane Hudson, Vanderbilt University Room: Morial Convention Center 209
Invited Speakers:  Gabor Forgacs,  Emmanuel Farge 

Session J18 Frank J. Padden Award Symposium Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Russell Composto, University of Pennsylvania Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session J19 Focus Session: How to Develop an Education Component for an NSF Proposal Sponsor: FEd Chair: Greg Topasna, Virginia Military Institute Room: Morial Convention Center 211
Invited Speakers:  Randy Ruchti 

Session J20 Focus Session: Electronic and Lattice Properties of Surfaces and Thin Films Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Saw-Wai Hla, Ohio University Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session J21 Focus Session: Clusters, Cluster Assemblies, Nanoscale Materials IV Sponsor: DCP Chair: Meichun Qian, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  George Schatz 

Session J22 Organic Electronics, Photonics and Magnetics: Theory Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Zhiqiang Li, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center 214

Session J23 Focus Session: Cuprates and Nickelates Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: John Tranquada, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  J.C. Davis 

Session J24 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures IV: Quantum Dots Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ado Jorio, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session J25 Focus Session: Biopolymers: Molecules, Solutions and Networks I Sponsor: DPOLY DBP Chair: Paula Hammond, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 217
Invited Speakers:  Ting Xu 

Session J26 Focus Session: Quantum Control I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Vlasta Bonacic-Koutecky, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Gustav Gerber,  Marcus Motzkus,  Roland Mitri\'c 

Session J27 Focus Session: Triangular Lattice Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Andrew Cornelius, University of Nevada, Las Vegas Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session J28 Focus Session: Thermoelectricity in Semiconductor Nanostructures Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Li Shi, University of Texas, Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session J29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials VII: Electronic Properties Sponsor: DMP Chair: Philip Kim, Columbia University Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Nuno Peres 

Session J30 Optical Properties and Experimental Characterization of Graphene and Related Structures Sponsor: DMP Chair: Marco Fornari, Central Michigan University Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session J31 Focus Session: Computational Nanoscience IV: Nanocrystals Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Igor Vasiliev, New Mexico State University Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Giulia Galli 

Session J32 Focus Session: Damping and Spin Relaxation Sponsor: GMAG DMP FIAP Chair: Casey Miller, University of South Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Keith Gilmore 

Session J33 Focus Session: Mostly Spins in Group IV Semiconductors and Organics Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Jiwei Lu, University of Virginia Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session J35 Focus Session: Emerging Materials and Devices II Sponsor: FIAP DMP Chair: Leonid Tsybeskov, New Jersey Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Axel Scherer 

Session J36 Focus Session: Materials for Photovoltaics and Photocatalysis I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Matthias Batzill, University of South Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Michael Henderson 

Session J37 QHE: Bilayers and Graphene Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Herb Fertig, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session J39 Focus Session: Friction and Contact Sponsor: DMP GSNP Chair: Mark Robbins, Johns Hopkins University Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Jay Fineberg 

Session J40 Focus Session: Earth and Planetary Materials II Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Boris Kiefer, New Mexico State University Room: Morial Convention Center 232
Invited Speakers:  John Brodholt 

Mar 11 2008 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session K1 Poster Session II: 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Room: Morial Convention Center Exhibit Hall A

Mar 11 2008 2:30PM, Tuesday

Session L1 Nobel Prize Session followed by Onsager Prize Session Sponsor: APS DAMOP Chair: Arthur Beinenstock, APS President, Stanford University, followed by Ivan Schuller, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  A. Fert,  Peter Gruenberg,  Christopher Pethick,  Gordon Baym,  Tin-Lun Ho 

Session L2 The Physics of Next Generation Photovoltaics Sponsor: DCMP DMP Chair: Arthur Nozik, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  P. Craig Taylor,  Antonio Luque,  Sarah Krutz,  Michael Graetzel 

Session L3 The Physics of Climate and Climate Change Sponsor: DFD Chair: John Wettlaufer, Yale University Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Rothman,  Brad Marston,  Annalisa Bracco,  Antonello Provenzale,  Stephen Griffies 

Session L4 Bosonic Modes in HTSC Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mike Norman, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Vidya Madhavan,  Thomas Timusk,  Abhay Pasupathy,  Alain Sacuto 

Session L5 Phase Transitions in Disordered Magnets Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Raymond Bishop, University of Manchester Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Moshe Schechter,  D.M. Silevitch,  Michael Moore,  A.P. Young 

Session L6 Minorities in Condensed Matter Physics Sponsor: COM Chair: James Dickerson, Vanderbilt University Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Pedro Derosa,  Theda Daniels-Race,  Stephen C. McGuire,  Diola Bagayoko,  Tabbetha Dobbins 

Session L7 Multiscale Phenomena in Biological Physics Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: Jianpeng Ma, Rice University/Baylor College of Medicine Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Michael L. Klein,  Jhih-Wei Chu,  Jin Wang 

Session L9 Colloidal Self Assembly and Interactions Sponsor: DFD Chair: Eric Dufresne Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session L10 Focus Session: Electronic and Vortex Mechanisms for Higher Performing Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: John Sarrao, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO8
Invited Speakers:  A. Gurevich 

Session L11 Superconductivity: Transport and Fermi Pockets Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Richard Greene, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session L12 Heavy Fermion Theory and Strong Correlations Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jiangping Hu, Purdue University Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session L13 Ground State Density Functional Theory: Theory Development Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Andreas Savin, Université Pierre et Marie Curie Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session L14 Focus Session: Foundations of Quantum Theory II Sponsor: GQI Chair: Julio Gea-Banacloche, University of Arkansas Room: Morial Convention Center 205
Invited Speakers:  Jonathan Barrett,  Matthew Leifer 

Session L15 Focus Session: Progress toward Scalable Quantum Information Processing Sponsor: GQI Chair: Dana Berkeland, IARPA Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Klaus Molmer,  Paul Kwiat 

Session L16 Focus Session: Brownian Motors Sponsor: DBP Chair: Martin Bier, East Carolina University Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Ilya Nemenman,  Dean Astumian 

Session L17 Solid Helium Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Tony Clark, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session L18 Focus Session: John H. Dillon Medal Symposium Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Gregory McKenna, Texas Tech University Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Kari Dalnoki-Veress 

Session L19 Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors II Sponsor: DMP Chair: Michael Stavola, Lehigh University Room: Morial Convention Center 211
Invited Speakers: 

Session L20 Focus Session: Self-Assembled Organic Overlayers Sponsor: DMP Chair: Philip Cohen, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  Steven De Feyter 

Session L21 Focus Session: Clusters, Cluster Assemblies, Nanoscale Materials V Sponsor: DCP Chair: Penee Clayborne, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213

Session L22 Confinement-Induced Structures in Block Copolymers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Eric Cochran, Iowa State University Room: Morial Convention Center 214

Session L23 Focus Session: Probing and Modifying Materials with Lasers II Sponsor: DMP Chair: Daniel Bubb, Rutgers University, Jagdish Narayan, North Carolina State University Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Saulius Juodkazis 

Session L24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures IV: 2DES, Dots, and QPCs Sponsor: DMP Chair: Misha Fogler, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center 216
Invited Speakers:  Lindsay Moore 

Session L25 Semi-crystalline Polymers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Ben Hsiao, Stony Brook University Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session L26 Focus Session: Quantum Control II Sponsor: DCP Chair: Vlasta Bonacic-Koutecky, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Herschel Rabitz,  Albert Stolow,  Robert J. Levis,  David J. Tannor 

Session L27 Focus Session: Low-dimensional Spin Systems Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Christopher Wiebe, Florida State University Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session L28 Material Issues for Superconducting Qubits Sponsor: DCMP Chair: John Martinez, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session L29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials VIII: Electronic Structure of Graphene Sponsor: DMP Chair: Michael Fuhrer, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Taisuke Ohta 

Session L30 Metallic and Semiconducting Nanotubes Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alex Efros, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session L31 Graphene: Atomic Structure and Lattice Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Dan Finkenstadt, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223

Session L32 Focus Session: Spin Transfer Torque II Sponsor: GMAG DMP FIAP Chair: Jordan Katine, Hitachi Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Dimitri Houssameddine 

Session L33 Focus Session: Spins in Quantum Dots Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Alexander Efros, Naval Reseach Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session L35 Optoelectronic Devices and Applications Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Fatima Toor, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 227

Session L36 Focus Session: Hydrogen Storage II: Chemical Hydride and Complex Metal Hydride Materials II Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Frederick E. Pinkerton, GM R&D Center Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  C.G. Van de Walle 

Session L37 Semiconductors II: Structure and Phase Diagrams Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alex Zunger, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session L39 Focus Session: Deformation and Fracture Sponsor: GSNP DMP Chair: Christopher Schuh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Phillip Duxbury 

Session L40 High Pressure Sponsor: DCMP DMP Chair: Renata Wentzcovitch, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 11 2008 5:45PM, Tuesday

Session M15 GQI Business Meeting Sponsor: GQI Chair: Lorenza Viola, Dartmouth College Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session M16 DBP Business Meeting Sponsor: DBP Room: Morial Convention Center 208

Session M18 DPOLY Business Meeting Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Mark Ediger, U Wisconsin, Madison Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session M23 GSCCM Business Meeting Sponsor: GSCCM Chair: David Funk, Los Alamos National Laboratory and GSCCM Chair Room: Morial Convention Center 215

Session M27 GMAG Business Meeting Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Daniel Reich, Johns Hopkins University Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session M29 GSNP Business Meeting Sponsor: GSNP Room: Morial Convention Center 221

Session M35 FIAP Business Meeting Sponsor: FIAP Room: Morial Convention Center 227

Session M36 GIMS Business Meeting Sponsor: GIMS Room: Morial Convention Center 228

Mar 11 2008 7:00PM, Tuesday

Session M37 DCP Business Meeting Sponsor: DCP Chair: Will Castleman, Pennsylvania State University Room: New Orleans Marriott, Beauregard Room

Session M38 DCOMP Business Meeting Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Mei-Yin Chou, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: New Orleans Marriott, Galvez Room

Session M39 DMP Business Meeting Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ivan Schuller, University of California, San Diego Room: New Orleans Marriott, Audubon Room

Session M40 DCMP Business Meeting Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Allen Goldman, University of Minnesota Room: New Orleans Marriott, Jackson Room

Mar 12 2008 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session P1 Is There Pairing Glue in Cuprate Superconductors? Sponsor: DCMP Chair: C.C. Tsuei, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Douglas Scalapino,  Gabriel Kotliar,  D.M. Newns,  M. Randeria,  Masatoshi Imada 

Session P2 Controlling Electron Spins: Propagation and Dynamics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Joseph Orenstein, University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  B.A. Bernevig,  J.D. Koralek,  Scott Crooker 

Session P3 Simple Views on Bulk Polymers: Symposium Honoring P G de Gennes Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Tom Witten, University of Chicago Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Philip Pincus,  Ralph Colby,  Ludwik Leibler,  Mohamed Daoud,  Mark Warner 

Session P4 Fluctuations and Rare Events in Physical, Chemical, and Biological Systems Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Mark Dykman, Michigan State University Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Alex Kamenev,  Wonho Jhe,  H.B. Chan,  Baruch Meerson,  Timothy Newman 

Session P5 Quantum Information Meets Gravitation Sponsor: GQI Chair: Matthew Leifer, Institute for Quantum Computing Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Dave Bacon,  John Preskill,  Ivette Fuentes-Schuller,  Paul M. Alsing,  Fotini Markopoulou 

Session P6 Fluid Dynamics and Biology Sponsor: DFD Chair: Silas Alben, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Charles Wolgemuth,  Anette Hosoi,  David Saintillan,  Roman Stocker,  Silas Alben 

Session P7 Optical Lattices Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Charles Clark, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Johannes Hecker Denschlag,  Daniel Miller,  Immanuel Bloch,  Ana Maria Rey,  Christian Ospelkaus 

Session P8 Glassy Dynamics Sponsor: DFD Chair: Itai Cohen, Cornell University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session P9 Microfluidic and Nanofluidic Devices Sponsor: DFD Chair: Patrick Tabeling, City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session P10 Superconducting Nanostructures I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Michael Bleiweiss, Naval Academy Prep School Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session P11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Disorder in Novel Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: Alex Gurevich, Florida State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  Paul Voyles 

Session P12 Skutterudites and Other Heavy Fermions Sponsor: GFC Chair: John Wei, University of Toronto Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session P13 Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: E.K.U. Gross, Freie Universitat Berlin Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session P14 High-Bandwidth Dynamic Atomic Force Microscopy Sponsor: DBP BPS FIAP Chair: Brian Salzberg, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine Room: Morial Convention Center 205
Invited Speakers:  Brian M. Salzberg,  Julio M. Fernandez,  Paul Hansma,  Levent Degertekin,  T. Ando 

Session P15 Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits II Sponsor: GQI Chair: Frank Wilhelm, University of Waterloo Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Adrian Lupascu 

Session P16 Focus Session: Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Cell Motility I Sponsor: DBP DPOLY DFD Chair: Greg Huber, University of Connecticut Health Center Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Anders Carlsson 

Session P17 Quantum Fluids and Solids I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Garry Williams, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session P18 Polymer Nanocomposites I Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Venkat Ganesan, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session P20 Focus Session: Engineering Interfaces for New Materials I: Internal Interfaces Sponsor: DMP Chair: Yue Qi, General Motors R&D Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  David Seidman 

Session P21 Focus Session: Fundamental Issues in Catalysis I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Francisco Zaera, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Gabor A. Somorjai,  David Goodman,  Hajo Freund,  Matthew Neurock 

Session P22 Focus Session: Organic Electronics: FETs II Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Michael Chabinyc, Palo Alto Research Center Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  David Gundlach 

Session P23 Focus Session: Multifunctional Oxides: BiFeO3 and Thin Films Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Karin Rabe, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Chang-Beom Eom 

Session P24 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures V: Plasmonics and Metallic Nanostructures Sponsor: DMP Chair: Nicholas Fang, University of Illinois Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session P25 Focus Session: DNA and Protein Analysis with Micro and Nanofluidics Sponsor: DPOLY DBP Chair: Ron Larson, University of Michigan Room: Morial Convention Center 217
Invited Speakers:  Robert Austin 

Session P26 Focus Session: Quantum Control III Sponsor: DCP Chair: Vlasta Bonacic-Koutecky, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Jean-Pierre Wolf,  Tamar Seideman,  Martin Zanni 

Session P27 Focus Session: Low-dimensional Magnetism Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Jian Shen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 219
Invited Speakers:  Y.Z. Wu,  Ruqian Wu 

Session P28 Superlattices and Nanostructures (Wires, Dots, etc.): Optical Properties I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Eric Stinaff, Ohio University Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session P29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials IX: Graphene Electronic Structure Sponsor: DMP Chair: Eli Rotenberg, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Vladimir Falko 

Session P30 Electronic Properties of Graphene and Related Structures III Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Antonio Castro Neto, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session P31 Focus Session: Computational Nanoscience V: Mechanical Properties and General Methods Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: Murilo L. Tiago, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers: 

Session P32 Focus Session: Magnetic Media and Hard Magnetic Materials Sponsor: GMAG FIAP Chair: Ping Liu, University of Texas at Arlington Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Hao Zeng,  D. Suess 

Session P33 Focus Session: Mostly Spin Injection in Si Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Darrell Schlom, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Berend Jonker,  Ian Appelbaum 

Session P35 Focus Session: Materials for Photovoltaics and Photocatalysis II Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ulrike Diebold, Tulane University Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Andreas W. Bett,  Oleg Prezhdo 

Session P36 Focus Session: X-ray and Neutron Instrumentation and Science Sponsor: GIMS Chair: George Srajer, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Douglas Abernathy 

Session P37 Semiconductors III: Electronic and Optical Properties I Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Willes H. Weber, The Physical Review Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session P38 Relaxor Ferroelectrics and Piezoelectrics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Nicola Spaldin, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 230

Session P39 Applications of Complex Networks Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Narayan Menon, University of Massachusetts, Amherst Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session P40 Surface Effects, Thermodynamics and Fabrication Sponsor: DCMP Chair: David Singh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 12 2008 9:00AM, Wednesday

Session P34 Tutorial for Authors and Referees of Physical Review Room: Morial Convention Center 226

Mar 12 2008 11:15AM, Wednesday

Session Q1 Ballistic Charge and Spin Transport in Graphene Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Shan-Wen Tsai, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Bart Van Wees,  Alberto Morpurgo,  Chun Ning Lau,  Mikhail Titov 

Session Q2 The Physics of Self-Assembled Protein Cages Sponsor: DBP DMP Chair: Bogdan Dragnea, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Charles Knobler,  Adam Zlotnick,   Michael Hagan,  Robijn Bruinsma,  M. Muthukumar 

Session Q3 Simple Views on Polymer Dynamics: Symposium Honoring P G de Gennes Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: A. Grosberg, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Julia Higgins,  Eric Shaqfeh,  William Graessley,  Michael Rubinstein,  Jacob Klein 

Session Q4 Pairing Fluctuations Near the Superconductor-Insulator Transition Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Subir Sachdev, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  N. Peter Armitage,  Markus Mueller,  Kamran Behnia,  Ashvin Vishwanath 

Session Q5 Panel Discussion: How Can Industry Best Support the Innovative Research That It Needs? Sponsor: AIP APS Chair: Robert Doering, Texas Instruments Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Matthew W. Ganz,  Paul Horn,  Darlene J.S. Soloman,  Mark R. Pinto 

Session Q6 Artificial and Tunable Realizations of Spin Systems Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Roderich Moessner, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  P. Schiffer,  John Cumings,  Gunnar Moller,  Cynthia Olson Reichhardt,  Maciej Lewenstein 

Session Q7 Undergraduate Nanotechnology and Materials Physics Education II Sponsor: FEd Chair: Peter Collings, Swarthmore College Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Emily Allen,  Gregory Salamo,  Chris Hughes,  Michael Dubson,  Janet Tate 

Session Q8 Colloidal Phase Behavior Sponsor: DFD Chair: Jerzy Blawzdziewicz, Yale University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session Q9 Focus Session: DNA and Biofluid Analysis with Micro and Nanofluidic Devices Sponsor: DFD Chair: Dorian Liepmann, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center RO7
Invited Speakers:  Susan Muller 

Session Q10 Superconductivity: Vortex II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Milind Kunchur, University of South Carolina Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session Q11 Focus Session: Hybrid Magnetic-Superconducting Systems II Sponsor: DMP Chair: Anand Bhattacharya, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  Oded Millo 

Session Q12 Focus Session: Hidden Order and Heavy Fermions Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Lia Krusin-Elbaum, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Room: Morial Convention Center 203
Invited Speakers:  Y. Matsuda 

Session Q13 Ground State Density Functional Theory: Applications Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Kieron Burke, University of California, Irvine Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session Q14 Bosons in Optical Lattices Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Theja De Silva, State University of New York, Binghamton Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session Q15 Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubit Approaches I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Mark Eriksson, University of Wisconsin Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Christie Simmons 

Session Q16 Focus Session: Cytoskeletal Dynamics and Cell Motility II Sponsor: DBP DPOLY DFD Chair: Jay Tang, Brown University Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers: 

Session Q17 Focus Session: Hydrophobic Interactions at Multiple Scales in Biology Sponsor: DBP Chair: Margaret Cheung, University of Houston Room: Morial Convention Center 209
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Truskett,  Henry S. Ashbaugh,  B. Montgomery Pettitt,  Shekhar Garde 

Session Q18 Polymer Nanocomposites II Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Erik Hobbie, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session Q19 Physics Education: In and Out of the Classroom Sponsor: FEd Chair: Shelly Hynes, Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session Q20 Focus Session: Engineering Interfaces for New Materials II: Surfaces Sponsor: DMP DCMP Chair: Ted Einstein, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session Q21 Focus Session: Fundamental Issues in Catalysis II Sponsor: DCP Chair: Wilfred Tysoe, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Andrzej Wieckowski,  U. Diebold,  Wilfred Tysoe 

Session Q22 Focus Session: New Methods in Polymer Physics Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Carson Meredith, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Michael Fasolka 

Session Q23 Focus Session: Bilayer Manganites Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Ray Osborn, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 215

Session Q24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures V: Optics, Mechanics, and Networks Sponsor: DMP Chair: Douglas Natelson, Rice University Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session Q25 Physical Properties of Melts and Solutions Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Mitchell Anthamatten, University of Rochester Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session Q26 Advances in Spectroscopy Sponsor: DCP Chair: Kyrill Kuyanov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 218

Session Q27 Focus Session: One-dimensional Spin Chains Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Christopher Landee, Clark University Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session Q28 Focus Session: Thermoelectricity in Bulk Materials Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Joshua Zide, University of Delaware Room: Morial Convention Center 220
Invited Speakers:  Sriram Shastry 

Session Q29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials X: p-n Junctions and Mesoscopic Effects in Graphene Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Zhenyu Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Charles Marcus 

Session Q30 Nanotubes and Nanowires I: Electronic and Transport Properties Sponsor: DMP Chair: Michael Fuhrer, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session Q31 Computational Nanoscience: Nanotubes and Graphene Sponsor: DMP DCOMP Chair: David Prendergast, Molecular Foundary, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223

Session Q32 Focus Session: Molecular Magnets II Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Andrew Kent, New York University Room: Morial Convention Center 225

Session Q33 Focus Session: Spin Polarization in Compound Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Stu Wolf, University of Virginia Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers: 

Session Q35 Focus Session: Emerging Materials and Devices III Sponsor: FIAP DMP Chair: Jeff Welser, IBM Almaden Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Maciej Wiatr 

Session Q36 Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy III: Force Methods Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Eric Hudson, IBM Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  U.D. Schwarz 

Session Q37 Magnetotransport in 2DEGs Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Mansour Shayegan, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session Q38 Focus Session: Ferroelectric Films and Finite Size Effects Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Max Stengel, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 230
Invited Speakers:  Hannes Lichte 

Session Q39 Focus Session: Models and Materials Far from Equilibrium Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Michel Pleimling, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Frederic van Wijland 

Session Q40 Metals: Nanoparticles, Compounds and Thermodynamics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: William H. Butler, University of Alabama Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 12 2008 1:00PM, Wednesday

Session R1 Poster Session III: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Sponsor: APS Room: Morial Convention Center Exhibit Hall A

Mar 12 2008 2:30PM, Wednesday

Session S1 Diamond-based Quantum Information Processing Sponsor: DCMP Chair: David Awschalom, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  R. Hanson,  Mikhail Lukin,  Steven Prawer,  C. Santori,  Joerg Wrachtrup 

Session S2 Can Power Dissipation in a Switch Be Significantly Lowered? Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Jeff Welser, SRC Nanoelectronics Research Initiative Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  E. Yablonovitch,  Sayeef Salahuddin,  Mikael Bjork,  Marc Baldo,  Joerg Appenzeller 

Session S3 Aging, Shear and Rejuvenation: Mechanics of Glasses, Colloids and Granular Matter Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Criag Maloney, Carnegie Mellon University Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Tom Haxton,  Michael Falk,  Eric R. Weeks,  Joerg Rottler,  Karen Daniels 

Session S4 Keithley Award Symposium Sponsor: GIMS Chair: James Matey, Sarnoff Corporation Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Bjorn Wannberg,  J.C. Campuzano,  Dan Dessau,  Zhi-Xun Shen 

Session S5 Theory of Orbital Magnetization and Related Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Raffaele Resta, University of Trieste Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Junren Shi,  Ivo Souza,  T. Thonhauser,  Davide Ceresoli,  E.K.U. Gross 

Session S6 Superfluid Density in Underdoped Cuprates Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mohit Randeria, Ohio State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Lemberger,  David Broun,  Antoine Georges,  Senthil Todadri 

Session S7 Panel Discussion: Non-traditional Careers for Physicists Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Gavi Begtrup, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Don Engel,  Manolis Antonoyiannakis,  Daniel Ucko,  Frankie Wood-Black,  C. Santori,  Suzanne Gronemeyer 

Session S8 Colloidal Rheology Sponsor: DFD Chair: David Weitz, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session S9 Optical Properties of Superconductors Sponsor: DCMP Chair: David Tanner, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session S10 Superconductors: Synthesis and Physical Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Carmen Almasan, Kent State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session S11 Theory of Superconductivity in Cuprates I Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alexander Balatsky, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session S12 Strongly Correlated Quantum Phases Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Shailesh Chandrasekharan, Duke University Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session S13 Focus Session: Frontiers in Electronic Structure Theory I Sponsor: DCOMP DCP Chair: Andrew Rappe, University of Pennsylvania Room: Morial Convention Center 204
Invited Speakers:  Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl 

Session S14 Fermions in Optical Lattices Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Ana Maria Rey, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session S15 Superconducting Qubits III Sponsor: GQI Chair: Franco Nori, University of Michigan & RIKEN Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session S16 Focus Session: General Techniques and Radiation Therapies in Biological Physics Sponsor: DBP Chair: Paul Gueye, Hampton University Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Nicholas Detorie,  Jatinder Palta 

Session S17 Quantum Fluids and Solids II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Henry Glyde, University of Delaware Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session S18 Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Nanomaterials II: Assembly and Fabrication Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Hendrik Heinz, University of Akron Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session S19 Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors III Sponsor: DMP Chair: Eugene Haller, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 211
Invited Speakers:  A.K. Ramdas 

Session S20 Focus Session: Engineering Interfaces for New Materials III: Heterogeneous Interfaces Sponsor: DMP Chair: Eduardo Saiz, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 212
Invited Speakers:  Manfred Rühle 

Session S21 Focus Session: Fundamental Issues in Catalysis III Sponsor: DCP Chair: Steve Overbury, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 213
Invited Speakers:  Steven H. Overbury,  Brian Hayden,  Francisco Zaera 

Session S22 Focus Session: Organic Electronics: Contacts and Interfaces Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Dave Gundlach, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Antoine Kahn,  Zhiqiang Li 

Session S23 Focus Session: Nanostructured Oxides and Thin Films Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Grace Lu, University of Southern California Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  A.K. Raychaudhuri 

Session S24 Fullerenes (not nanotubes) Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Dan Finkenstadt, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session S25 Gels and Elastomers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Hiroshi Watanabe, University of Kyoto Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session S26 Focus Session: Advances in Atmospheric Aerosol Science I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Kevin Wilson, Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Douglas Worsnop,  Neil Donahue,  Paul Shepson 

Session S27 Focus Session: Magnetic Nanowires and Nanodots II Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Daniel Ralph, Cornell University Room: Morial Convention Center 219
Invited Speakers: 

Session S28 Superlattices and Nanostructures (Wires, Dots, etc.): Optical Properties II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Michael Scheibner, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session S29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XI: Optical Spectroscopy Sponsor: DMP Chair: James Hone, Columbia University Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Stephen Cronin 

Session S30 Nanotubes, Transport, and Other Properties Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Vincent Crespi, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session S31 Focus Session: Multiferroics I: 113 and 125 Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Valery Kiryukhin, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center 223

Session S32 Focus Session: Magnetic Tunneling Sponsor: GMAG DMP FIAP Chair: Jack Bass, Michigan State University Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Christian Heiliger 

Session S33 Focus Session: Mostly III-V Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Steve von Molnar, Florida State University Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session S35 Focus Session: Nanotechnology I Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Keith Williams, University of Virginia Room: Morial Convention Center 227

Session S36 Focus Session: Hydrogen Storage III: Novel Porous and Sorbent Materials Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Hui Wu, NIST Center for Neutron Research Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Craig Brown 

Session S37 Effect of Strain on Ferroelectrics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Maitri Warusawithana, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session S39 Systems Far From Equilibrium and Other Topics in Statistical Physics Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Robert Ziff, University of Michigan Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session S40 History of Physics Sponsor: FHP Chair: George Zimmerman, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 12 2008 5:30PM, Wednesday

Session T16 Town Hall Meeting: Materials Physics at Gigabar Pressures Sponsor: GSCCM Chair: Russell Hemley, Carnegie Institution for Science Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Raymond Jeanioz,  David J. Stevenson,  Richard Martin 

Mar 12 2008 7:30PM, Wednesday

Session T1 Quarks to Cosmos: Breaking News at the Interface of Particle, Nuclear and Astrophysics Chair: Arthur Bienenstock, APS President, Stanford University Room: New Orleans Marriott Carondelet (3rd floor)
Invited Speakers:  Michael Turner,  Joseph Lykken,  Michael Wiescher 

Mar 13 2008 8:00AM, Thursday

Session U1 Isakson Prize, Adler Award, Nicholson Medal Session Sponsor: DCMP DMP Chair: David Pine, New York University Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Mitchell Feigenbaum,  Z. Valy Vardeny,  Karin Rabe,  David Landau 

Session U2 Electron Nematics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jan Zaanen, University of Leiden Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Y. Ando,  Eun-Ah Kim,  A. Mackenzie,  Hae-Young Kee,  Bill Buyers 

Session U3 Simple Views on Polymers at Surfaces and Interfaces: Symposium Honoring P G de Gennes Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: E. Raphael Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Jean-Francois Joanny,  Ekaterina Zhulina,  Hugh Brown,  Liliane Leger,  Francoise Brochard-Wyart 

Session U4 Interferometry in the Quantum Hall Regime Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Steven Simon, Lucent Tech/Bell Labs-Murray Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Vladimir J. Goldman,  Bernd Rosenow,  Woowon Kang,  Kirill Shtengel 

Session U5 Epitaxial Oxide/Semiconductor Systems Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Alex Demkov, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Charles Ahn,  Jean Fompeyrine,  Na Sai,  Paul Salvador,  A. Zaslavsky 

Session U6 Computational and Theoretical Challenges in Predicting Climate Change Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: David Bader, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Venkatachalam Ramaswamy,  Brian Soden,  Benjamin Santer,  Michael Ghil 

Session U7 Physics Demonstrations and Strategies for Teaching and Public Outreach Sponsor: FEd Chair: James McGuire, Tulane University Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Wendy Crone,  Murty Akundi,  Stephen Collins,  John Thacker,  Robert McGuire 

Session U8 Colloidal Manipulation Techniques Sponsor: DFD Chair: Vinothan Manoharan, Harvard University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session U9 Fluctuations, Phase Transitions and the Polar Kerr Effect Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jeff Tallon, Industrial Research Ltd., New Zealand Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session U10 Superconductivity: Magnetic Field Effects Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Neil Sullivan, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session U11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Enhancement of Superconducting Properties Sponsor: DMP Chair: Alex Koshelev, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO9
Invited Speakers:  Hai-hu Wen 

Session U12 Strongly Correlated Electron Systems: Quantum Phase Transitions Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Andrew Millis, Columbia University Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session U13 Focus Session: Frontiers in Electronic Structure Theory II Sponsor: DCOMP DCP Chair: Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl, University of Leoben-Austria Room: Morial Convention Center 204
Invited Speakers:  Valentino Cooper,  Roberto D'Agosta,  Adam Wasserman 

Session U14 Focus Session: Exotic Phases in Ultracold Fermi Gases Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Mehmet Oktel, Bilkent University Room: Morial Convention Center 205
Invited Speakers:  Sungkit Yip 

Session U15 Focus Session: Open Quantum Systems and Decoherence Sponsor: GQI Chair: Sergio Boixo, University of New Mexico Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Lieven Vandersypen 

Session U16 Focus Session: Medical Physics and Radiation Biology Sponsor: DBP Chair: Richard Britten, Eastern Virginia Medical School Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Jeffrey Williamson,  Eric Hall,  Paul Gueye 

Session U17 Proteins in Membranes and the Cytoskeleton Sponsor: DBP Chair: Robijn Bruinsma, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session U18 Focus Session: Polymer Collapse and Protein Folding Sponsor: GSNP DPOLY Chair: Tom Truskett, University of Texas at Austin Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  M. Scott Shell 

Session U19 Computational Methods: Dynamics, Transport, and Plasma Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Michael Zachariah, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session U20 Focus Session: Metal Surfaces, Interfaces, and Thin Films Sponsor: DMP Chair: Mina Yoon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session U21 Surfaces and Interfaces I Sponsor: DCP Chair: Arthur Reber, Virginia Commonwealth University Room: Morial Convention Center 213

Session U22 Focus Session: Nonequilibrium Fluctuations in Biomolecules Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Christy Landes, University of Houston Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Dmitrii Makarov 

Session U23 Focus Session: Manganite Thin Films Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Amlan Biswas, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  H. Srikanth 

Session U24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures VI: Nonequilibrium Phenomena and Noise Sponsor: DMP Chair: Jeff Neaton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 216
Invited Speakers:  Petro Maksymovych 

Session U25 Theory and Simulation II Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Marina Guenza, University of Oregon Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session U26 Focus Session: Advances in Atmospheric Aerosol Science II Sponsor: DCP Chair: Ruth Signorell, University of British Columbia Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Alexander Laskin,  Yinon Rudich 

Session U27 Correlated Electrons: Theory, Actinides, and Ising Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Makariy Tanatar, University of Sherbrooke Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session U28 Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubit Approaches II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Malcolm Carroll, Sandia National Laboratories Room: Morial Convention Center 220
Invited Speakers:  Wayne Witzel 

Session U29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XII: Graphene Transport Sponsor: DMP Chair: Allan MacDonald, University of Texas Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Andre Geim 

Session U30 Electronic Properties of Graphene and Related Structures IV Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mike Mehl, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session U31 Focus Session: Multiferroics II: Theory and LuFe2O4 Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Nicola Spaldin, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Morial Convention Center 223

Session U32 Focus Session: Magnetic Multilayers and Nanostructures Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Ilya Krivorotov, University of California, Irvine Room: Morial Convention Center 225

Session U33 Focus Session: Theory and Simulations of Magnetism I Sponsor: DCOMP DMP GMAG Chair: Xiaoguang Zhang, Oak Ridge National Laborattory Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  I. Zutic 

Session U35 Focus Session: Hydrogen Storage IV: Theoretical Predictions Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Karl Johnson, University of Pittsburgh Room: Morial Convention Center 227

Session U36 Nanoinstrumentation for Biological and Other Applications Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Robert Guertin, Tufts University Room: Morial Convention Center 228

Session U37 Transport Properties of Semiconductors: 2-D Systems Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Giti Khodaparast, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session U38 Focus Session: Ferroelectric Oxide Superlattices and Oxide Thermoelectrics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jean-Mare Triscone, University of Geneva Room: Morial Convention Center 230
Invited Speakers:  Xifan Wu 

Session U39 Focus Session: Structure and Dynamics of Complex Networks Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Sidney Redner, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Albert-Laszlo Barabasi 

Session U40 Biomolecular Computation Sponsor: DBP Chair: Margaret Cheung, University of Houston Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 13 2008 11:15AM, Thursday

Session V1 Recent Advances in Soft Complex Materials Using Neutron Scattering Sponsor: DMP Chair: Alan J. Hurd, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane AB
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Russell,  Luka Pocivavsek,  Jenny Glusker,  Sow-Hsin Chen,  Pappannan Thiyagarajan 

Session V2 Facilities for Meeting Grand Challenges Sponsor: DCMP GIMS Chair: Gwyn Williams, Thomas Jefferson Laboratory National Accelerator Facility Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  George Neil,  Jerome Hastings,  Wendy Flavell,  J. Singleton 

Session V3 Industrial Physics History Sponsor: FHP Chair: Gloria B. Lubkin, American Institute of Physics Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Paul Horn,  Robert Frosch,  David Bishop,  Robert Doering 

Session V4 Electronic Excitations in Organic Molecular Crystals/Fluctuating Fronts: Beyond a Popular Mean-Field Theory Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Vitaly Podzorov, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Kazuyuki Sakamoto,  Frank Hegmann,  Simone Fratini,  Ute Ebert,  J.F. Douglas 

Session V5 Panel Discussion: Lessons Learned from Katrina: How to Prepare a Department for Catastrophic Events Sponsor: FPS FGSA Chair: Andrew Post-Zwicker, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Murty Akundi,  Shirley Laska,  Jim McGuire,  C. Greg Seab,  Natalia Sidorovskaia,  David Hoagland 

Session V7 Oscillations and Segmentation: Dynamical Genetic Regulation in Time and Space Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: Mogens Jensen, Niels Bohr Institute Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Olivier Pourqui\'e,  Mogens Jensen,  Gemunu Gunaratne,  Sandeep Krishna,  Preethi Gunaratne 

Session V8 Liquid Crystals I: Structure and Defects Sponsor: DFD Chair: Oleg Lavrentovich, Kent State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session V9 Computational Methods: Multiscale Modeling Sponsor: DFD Chair: Kathie Newman, University of Notre Dame Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session V10 Proximity Effect, Electron-doped Cuprates, STM Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Thomas Lemberger, Ohio State Universtiy Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session V11 Quasiparticle Dispersion and Coupling in Cuprates Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Dan Dessau, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session V12 Metal Insulator Transition I: Vanadium Oxides and Others Sponsor: DCMP Chair: M. Brian Maple, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session V13 Focus Session: Frontiers in Electronic Structure Theory III Sponsor: DCP DCOMP Chair: Wei Ku, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 204
Invited Speakers:  Feliciano Giustino 

Session V14 BEC-BCS Crossover Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Meera Parish, Princeton University Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session V15 Quantum Error Correction and Control Sponsor: GQI Chair: Lorenza Viola, Dartmouth College Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session V16 Focus Session: Medical Imaging and Related Technologies Sponsor: DBP Chair: Christopher Njeh, Tyler Cancer Center Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  William Hendee,  Stan Majewski,  Robert Gould 

Session V17 Focus Session: Nonequilibrium Thermodynamics of Small Systems Sponsor: GSNP DBP Chair: Chris Jarzynski, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 209
Invited Speakers:  Christian Van den Broeck 

Session V18 Focus Session: Properties of Block Copolymers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Thomas Epps, University of Delaware Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Nitash Balsara 

Session V19 New Frontiers for Biological Physics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Ali Mohazab, University of British Columbia Room: Morial Convention Center 211
Invited Speakers:  Zev Bryant,  Evan Evans,  Steven Plotkin,  Kerwyn Huang,  Edo Kussell 

Session V20 Phase Transitions: Structural, Electronic, and Magnetic Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Ted Einstein, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session V21 Charged and Ion-Containing Polymers I Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Jodie Lutkenhaus, Yale University Room: Morial Convention Center 213

Session V22 Focus Session: Organic Electronics: Molecular Junctions Sponsor: DPOLY DMP Chair: James Kushmerick, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  R. Segalman 

Session V23 Focus Session: Charge/Orbital Ordering in Complex Oxides Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Jeff Lynn, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  R. McQueeney 

Session V24 Focus Session: Transport in Nanostructures VII: Si Interfaces and Carbon Sponsor: DMP Chair: Michael Fuhrer, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session V25 Focus Session: Interfaces and Adhesion I Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Karl Freed, University of Chicago Room: Morial Convention Center 217
Invited Speakers:  Jane Lipson 

Session V26 Focus Session: Advances in Atmospheric Aerosol Science III Sponsor: DCP Chair: Daniel Knopf, State University of New York Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Jim Smith 

Session V27 Focus Session: Frustrated Theory Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Oleg Tchernyshyov, Johns Hopkins University Room: Morial Convention Center 219
Invited Speakers:  R. Moessner 

Session V28 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures VI: Nanoscale Metamaterials Sponsor: DMP Chair: Vladimir Shalaev, Purdue University Room: Morial Convention Center 220
Invited Speakers:  Harry Atwater 

Session V29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XIII: Synthesis Sponsor: DMP Chair: Vasili Perebeinos, IBM Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Arkady Krasheninnikov 

Session V30 Nanotubes and Nanowires II: Other Properties I Sponsor: DMP Chair: Tony Heinz, Columbia University Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session V31 Focus Session: Oxide Interfaces II Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Arunava Gupta, University of Alabama Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Jean-Marc Triscone 

Session V32 Focus Session: Magnetic Semiconductors and Novel Magnetic Materials Sponsor: GMAG DMP Chair: Kenneth Burch, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Dale Kitchen 

Session V33 Focus Session: Theory of Spin Phenomena in Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Michael Flatte, University of Iowa Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Kazunori Sato 

Session V34 Panel Discussion: International Gender Issues in Physics Sponsor: FIP CSWP Chair: Beverly Hartline Room: Morial Convention Center 226
Invited Speakers:  Arthur Bienenstock,  Barbara Sandow,  L.H. Greene,  Ling-An Wu,  Dalia Satkovskiene 

Session V35 Focus Session: Thermoelectric Phenomena in Nanostructured Materials Sponsor: DMP FIAP Chair: Chris Vineis, MIT Lincoln Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  G. Jeffrey Snyder 

Session V36 Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy IV: Optical and High Frequency Methods Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Phillip First, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 228

Session V37 QHE and FQHE Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Wei Pan, Sandia National Laboratories Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session V38 Focus Session: Multiferroics and Multiferroic Composites Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Claude Ederer, Trinity College, Ireland Room: Morial Convention Center 230
Invited Speakers:  Craig Fennie 

Session V39 Focus Session: Jamming I: Theory Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Wouter Ellenbroek, University of Pennsylvania Room: Morial Convention Center 231
Invited Speakers:  Gregg Lois 

Session V40 Nucleic Acids: Structure and Function Sponsor: DBP Chair: Noel Clark, University of Colorado Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 13 2008 2:30PM, Thursday

Session W2 Electronic Structure, Magnetism and Superconductivity of Sodium Cobaltate Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Michelle Johannes, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center LaLouisiane C
Invited Speakers:  Igor Mazin,  Guo-qing Zheng,  Takashi Imai,  Ziqiang Wang 

Session W3 Dislocation Patterns and Avalanches Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Charles Reichardt, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Richard LeSar,  Paul Chaikin,  Gergely Zimanyi,  L.P. Kubin 

Session W4 Dynamics of Polymers Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Ralph Colby, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Hiroshi Watanabe,  Shi-Qing Wang,  V. Ganesan,  Richard Register,  Lynden Archer 

Session W5 Sensing Science and Sensors for Industrial Applications Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Mohsen Yaganeh, Exxon Mobil Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Boris Mizaikoff,  Patricia Nieva,  Mark Disko,  Mehran Mehregany ,  Ruby Ghosh 

Session W6 Strong Interacting Fermi Gases with Spin Asymmetry Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Roberto Diener, Ohio State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Christian Schunck,  Erich Mueller,  Guthrie Partridge,  Chris H. Greene,  Florian Schreck 

Session W7 Nonlinear Dynamics of Neural Systems: A Statistical Mechanics of the Brain Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: John Beggs, Indiana University Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Michael Berry,  Jonathon Shlens,  John Beggs,  Sara A. Solla,  Rob de Ruyter van Steveninck 

Session W8 Liquid Crystals II: Dynamics and Topology Sponsor: DFD Chair: Robin Selinger, Kent State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session W9 Theoretical Methods and Applications Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alexander Tchernatinsky, University of Minnesota Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session W10 Focus Session: Hybrid Magnetic-Superconducting Systems III Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ilya Vekhter, Louisiana State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO8
Invited Speakers:  Jose G. Rodrigo 

Session W11 Theory of Superconductivity in Cuprates II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Mohit Randeria, Ohio State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session W12 Metal Insulator Transition II: Theory Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jim Freericks, Georgetown University Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session W13 Quantum Monte Carlo Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Matthias Troyer, ETH Zurich Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session W14 Quantum Optics Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Mark Edwards, Georgia Southern University Room: Morial Convention Center 205

Session W15 Quantum Entanglement II Sponsor: GQI Chair: Ian Durham, Saint Anselm College Room: Morial Convention Center 207

Session W16 Focus Session: Novel Biomedical Techniques Sponsor: DBP Chair: Paul Gueye, Hampton University Room: Morial Convention Center 208
Invited Speakers:  Donald Umstadter,  Richard Britten,  Paul Gueye 

Session W17 General Biological Physics Sponsor: DBP Chair: Dean Astumian, University of Maine Room: Morial Convention Center 209

Session W18 Focus Session: Dynamics of Nucleic Acid-Protein Interactions Sponsor: DPOLY DBP Chair: Ferenc Horkay, National Institutes of Health Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Christy Landes 

Session W19 Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors IV Sponsor: DMP Chair: Matthew McCluskey, Washington State University Room: Morial Convention Center 211

Session W20 Oxide Surfaces, Interfaces and Thin Films Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Arthur Smith, Ohio University Room: Morial Convention Center 212

Session W21 Surfaces and Interfaces II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Will Castleman, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 213

Session W22 Focus Session: Organic Photovoltaics and LEDs Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Chang Ryu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Room: Morial Convention Center 214
Invited Speakers:  Fabio Cicoira 

Session W23 Focus Session: Manganites II Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Ichiro Takeuchi, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 215

Session W24 Glassy and Amorphous Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Bruno Uchoa, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session W25 Focus Session: Biopolymers: Molecules, Solutions and Networks II Sponsor: DPOLY DBP Chair: Ting Xu, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 217
Invited Speakers:  Joel Schneider 

Session W26 Focus Session: Advances in Atmospheric Aerosol Science IV Sponsor: DCP Chair: Laura Voss, Bowdoin College Room: Morial Convention Center 218
Invited Speakers:  Christopher Sorensen,  Ruth Signorell,  Athanasios Nenes 

Session W27 Focus Session: Spin Glasses and SrCu2(BO3)2 Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Matt Stone, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session W28 Superlattices and Nanostructures: Electronic Properties II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Jong Han, State University of New York at Buffalo Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session W29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XIV: Theory and Sensing Sponsor: DMP Chair: Sankar Das Sarma, University of MarylandBob Haddon, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers:  Vasili Perebeinos 

Session W30 Nanotubes and Nanowires III: Other Properties II Sponsor: DMP Chair: Michael Fuhrer, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session W31 Focus Session: New Materials and Properties of Complex Oxides Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Amos Sharoni, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Ichiro Terasaki 

Session W32 Focus Session: Domain Wall Motion and Itinerant Magnetism Sponsor: GMAG DMP FIAP Chair: Rembert Duine, Utrecht University Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  G. Meier 

Session W33 Focus Session: Spins in Narrow Gap Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Berry Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session W35 Focus Session: Nanotechnology II Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Curt Richter, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 227
Invited Speakers:  Marija Drndic 

Session W36 Focus Session: Materials for Photovoltaics and Photocatalysis III Sponsor: DMP Chair: David Ginley, National Renewable Energy Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Darin Laird 

Session W37 Focus Session: Multiferrocity in BiFeO$_3$-based films Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Craig Fennie, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 229
Invited Speakers:  J. Fontcuberta 

Session W39 Focus Session: Jamming II: Packing and Force Networks Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Gregg Lois, Yale University Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session W40 Focus Session: Networks, Regulation, and Pathways in Cell Biology Sponsor: DBP GSNP Chair: Rahul Kulkarni, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Room: Morial Convention Center 232
Invited Speakers:  Eivind Almaas,  Gurol Suel 

Mar 14 2008 8:00AM, Friday

Session X3 Interface Phenomena in Oxides Sponsor: DCMP Chair: James Eckstein, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Nicolas Reyren,  Alexander Brinkman,  G. Koster 

Session X4 Approaching Quantum Limits in Optomechanical Systems Sponsor: DCMP GQI Chair: Konrad Lehnert, JILA, NIST/University of Colorado Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Cindy Regal,  Jack Harris,  Florian Marquardt,  Thomas Corbitt,  Markus Aspelmeyer 

Session X5 Superconducting Sources of THz-Radiation Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Kazuo Kadowaki, University of Tsukuba Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  N.F. Pedersen,  U. Welp ,  Lev Bulaevskii,  Huabing Wang,  Masashi Tachiki 

Session X6 Tunnel Magnetoresistance: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Igor Zutic, State University of New York at Buffalo Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Sadamichi Maekawa,  Stuart Parkin,  Xiaoguang Zhang,  Jean-Marie George,  J. Moodera 

Session X7 Understanding Strongly Correlated Materials with Dynamical Mean Field Theory Methods Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Matthias Troyer, Theoretische Physik, ETH Zurich Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  A.M.S. Tremblay,  Philipp Werner,  Marcello Civelli,  M. Jarrell,  Chris Marianetti 

Session X8 Focus Session: Wormlike Micellar Fluids and Vesicles Sponsor: DFD Chair: Andrew Belmonte, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6
Invited Speakers:  Paul Callaghan,  Gareth McKinley 

Session X9 Focus Session: Spinor Condensates and Dipolar Gases Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Chris Greene, University of Colorado Room: Morial Convention Center RO7
Invited Speakers:  Mikhail Baranov 

Session X10 Superconducting Devices and Applications Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Constantine Vlahacos, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session X11 Focus Session: MgB2-like: Properties of Exotic Superconductors Sponsor: DMP Chair: Peihong Zhang, University of Buffalo Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session X12 Charge Density Wave and Charge Order Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Eduardo Fradkin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session X13 Quantum Monte Carlo Methods and Strongly Correlated Systems Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Anders Sandvik, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session X15 Emerging Nano-based Diagnostics and Therapeutics: Approaches to Cancer Treatment Sponsor: DBP FIAP Chair: Larry Nagahara, National Cancer Institute Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Yilder Tseng,  Raoul Kopelman,  Thomas Thundat,  Chris Earhart,  Scott Manalis 

Session X18 Focus Session: Dynamics and Structures in Polymer Melts, Gels and Glasses Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Lynden Archer, Cornell University Room: Morial Convention Center 210
Invited Speakers:  Julia Kornfield 

Session X22 Organic Magnetics and Bio-Electronics Sponsor: DMP DPOLY Chair: Fabio Cicoira, Cornell University Room: Morial Convention Center 214

Session X23 Focus Session: Multiferroics III: Other Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Sam Lofland, Rowan University Room: Morial Convention Center 215

Session X24 Nanotubes: Transport, Synthesis and Growth Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Vincent Crespi, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session X25 Block Copolymer Phase Behavior Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Nitash Balsara, University of California, Berkeley Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session X27 Focus Session: Exchange Bias and Magnetic Interactions Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Christian Binek, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session X28 Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures VII: Surface Plasmons and Periodic Arrays Sponsor: DMP Chair: Ho-Bun Chan, University of Florida Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session X29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XV: Electronic Structure and Optical Properties Sponsor: DMP Chair: Eva Andrei, Rutgers University Room: Morial Convention Center 221
Invited Speakers: 

Session X30 Composite and Porous Media Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Stefano Curtarolo, Duke University Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session X31 Focus Session: Ruthenates Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Igor Mazin, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Satoru Nakatsuji 

Session X32 Focus Session: Magnetic Sensors Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Thomas Crawford, University of South Carolina Room: Morial Convention Center 225

Session X33 Focus Session: Magnetic Resonance in Magnetic Semiconductors Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Roland Kawakami, University of California, Riverside Room: Morial Convention Center 224

Session X35 Semiconducting Devices and Applications Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Tom Oder, Youngstown State University Room: Morial Convention Center 227

Session X36 Advances in Instrumentation and Measurements Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Charles Agosta, Clark University Room: Morial Convention Center 228

Session X37 Semiconductors IV: Electronic and Optical Properties II Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Udo Pernisz, Dow Corning Corp. Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session X39 Miscellaneous Topics in Statistical Physics Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Bill Klein, Boston University Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session X40 Self Assembled Protein Cages Sponsor: DBP Chair: William Klug, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Morial Convention Center 232

Mar 14 2008 11:15AM, Friday

Session Y3 Novel Physics and Quantum Interference in Weakly Disordered Graphene Devices Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Alberto Morpurgo, Technical Univerisity of Delft Room: Morial Convention Center RO2 - RO3
Invited Speakers:  Edward McCann,  Xiaosong Wu,  Alexander Savchenko,  Ying Liu,  Andrew Iyengar 

Session Y4 New Symmetries and Excitations in Multiferroics Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Dennis Drew, University of Maryland Room: Morial Convention Center 206
Invited Speakers:  Manfred Fiebig,  S.W. Cheong,  Nicola Spaldin,  N. Nagaosa,  Andrei Sushkov 

Session Y5 Charged and Ion-Containing Polymers II Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Ron Hedden, Pennsylvania State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO1
Invited Speakers:  Paula Hammond,  Karl Freed,  Evangelos Manias,  Victor Breedveld,  Ference Horkay 

Session Y6 Industrial Advanced Characterizations Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Mark Disko, Exxon Mobile Research and Engineering Co. Room: Morial Convention Center RO4
Invited Speakers:  Michael Hecker,  Martin Dominik Hürlimann,  Christian Lavoie 

Session Y7 Control of Light with Bacteriorhodopsin Sponsor: DBP DCP Chair: Gopal Rao, University of Massachusetts-Boston Room: Morial Convention Center RO5
Invited Speakers:  Chandra Yelleswarapu,  Frank Vollmer,  Jian Xu,  Sukhdev Roy 

Session Y8 Hydrodynamics of Surfaces and Films Sponsor: DFD Chair: Elizabeth Mann, Kent State University Room: Morial Convention Center RO6

Session Y9 BEC/Matter Optics/Atom Interferometry Sponsor: DAMOP Chair: Conjung Wu, University of California, San Diego Room: Morial Convention Center RO7

Session Y10 Superconducting Nanostructures II Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Timir Datta, University of South Carolina Room: Morial Convention Center RO8

Session Y11 Oxide Spectroscopy Sponsor: DCMP Chair: J. Steven Dodge, Simon Fraser University Room: Morial Convention Center RO9

Session Y12 General Theory Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Anne Chaka, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 203

Session Y13 Classical Molecular Dynamics and Fluids Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Brian Good, NASA GRC Room: Morial Convention Center 204

Session Y15 Focus Session: Quantum Metrology and Control: Fundamental Limits and Applications Sponsor: GQI Chair: Lorenza Viola, Dartmouth College Room: Morial Convention Center 207
Invited Speakers:  Seth Lloyd 

Session Y18 Dynamics of Thin Polymer Films Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Peter Green, University of Michigan Room: Morial Convention Center 210

Session Y22 Interfaces and Adhesion II Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Alexei Sokolov, University of Akron Room: Morial Convention Center 214

Session Y23 Focus Session: Electronic Structure of Complex Oxides Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: Bill Butler, University of Alabama Room: Morial Convention Center 215
Invited Speakers:  Jan Kunes 

Session Y24 Nanotube Devices and Applications Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Gary Pennington, Army Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 216

Session Y25 Theory and Simulations III Sponsor: DPOLY Chair: Hank Ashbaugh, Tulane University Room: Morial Convention Center 217

Session Y27 Focus Session: Kagome Magnets Sponsor: GMAG Chair: Ying Chen, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Morial Convention Center 219

Session Y28 Superlattices and Nanostructures: Electronic Properties III Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Xuedong Hu, University at Buffalo SUNY Room: Morial Convention Center 220

Session Y29 Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials XVI: Mechanical and Thermal Properties Sponsor: DMP Chair: David Tomanek, Michigan State University Room: Morial Convention Center 221

Session Y30 Low Dimensional Systems Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Michael Mehl, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 222

Session Y31 Focus Session: Sodium Cobaltites Sponsor: DMP GMAG Chair: David Singh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Morial Convention Center 223
Invited Speakers:  Henri Alloul 

Session Y32 Focus Session: Theory and Simulations of Magnetism II Sponsor: DCOMP DMP GMAG Chair: Peter Dederichs, IFF Research Center Juelich Room: Morial Convention Center 225
Invited Speakers:  Stefan Blugel,  Balazs Ujfalussy 

Session Y33 Focus Session: Diluted Magnetic Oxides Sponsor: GMAG FIAP DMP Chair: Stuf Wolf, University of Virginia Room: Morial Convention Center 224
Invited Speakers:  Dan Gamelin,  Dmitri Yakovlev 

Session Y36 Focus Session: Artificial Neurons Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Unil Perera, Georgia State University Room: Morial Convention Center 228
Invited Speakers:  Donald Edwards,  Ranu Jung 

Session Y37 Thermodynamic and Transport Properties of Semiconductors Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Terry Alford, Arizona State University Room: Morial Convention Center 229

Session Y39 Other Topics in Statistical Physics Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Harvey Gould, Clark University Room: Morial Convention Center 231

Session Y40 Bionanotechnology Sponsor: DBP FIAP Chair: David Nolte, Purdue University Room: Morial Convention Center 232