Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Feb 13 2010 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 The Energy Frontier at the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Patricia McBride, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Lankford,  Joseph Incandela 

Session A3 Pulsars in the Fermi Era Sponsor: DAP Chair: Maxim Lyutikov, Purdue University Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Lucas Guillemot,  Anatoly Spitkovsky 
 A3.00002 Implications of Fermi Observations for Gamma-Ray Pulsar Emission Models

Session A5 Art and Physics Sponsor: FPS AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Council on Foreign Relations Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Jim Sanborn,  Felice Frankel,  George Whitesides 


Feb 13 2010 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B1 Beyond the Standard Model: Searches for New Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Jacobo Konigsberg, University of Florida Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers: 

Session B4 Panel Discussion: Physics in Africa Sponsor: FIP Chair: David Ernst, Vanderbilt University Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Paul Gueye,  Gordon MacLeod 

Session B5 Secrecy and Physics Sponsor: FHP FPS AAPT Chair: Peter Galison, Harvard University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Peter Galison,  Steven Aftergood,  William Happer 

Session B11 SPS Undergraduate Research I Chair: Gary White, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C


Feb 13 2010 1:30PM, Saturday

Session D2 Bethe and Bonner Prizes Sponsor: DNP Chair: Lawrence Cardman, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  C. Rolfs 
 D2.00001 Hans A. Bethe Prize Talk: LUNA: a Laboratory Underground for Nuclear Astrophysics

Session D5 Nonproliferation Sponsor: FPS Chair: Lawrence Krauss, Arizona State University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Frank von Hippel,  Pavel Podvig 

Session D11 SPS Undergraduate Research II Chair: Ann Viano, Rhodes College Room: Maryland C

Session D13 Ground-based and Space-based Instruments and Techniques Sponsor: DAP Chair: Eric Grove, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Washington 6


Feb 13 2010 4:00PM, Saturday

Session E1 The Kavli Foundation Joint Plenary Session: Re-Energizing America's Focus in STEM Education Sponsor: APS/AAPT NSBP NSHP Chair: Alex Dickison, AAPT President and Seminole State College of Florida Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Linda Slakey,  Shirley Malcom,  Robert P. Moses 


Feb 14 2010 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G3 Extragalactic Gamma-Ray Sources Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Jonathan Granot,  Erin Wells Bonning,  Nepomuk Otte 
 G3.00003 TeV Observation of Extragalactic Gamma-Ray Sources

Session G6 Panel Discussion: Benefits of Undergraduate Research Experiences Sponsor: FEd AAPT Chair: Catherine Mader, Hope College Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Patrick Mulvey 

Session G11 SPS Undergraduate Research III Chair: Kendra Rand, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C

Session G13 Astrophysical Searches for Dark Matter and New Physics Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Simona Murgia, SLAC KIPAC Room: Washington 6
 G13.00007 Verification of Indirect Indications of the Nature of Dark Matter


Feb 14 2010 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H1 Panofsky, Bouchet and Wilson Prizes Sponsor: DPF DPB Chair: Boris Kayser, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Eugene Beier,  John Peoples, Jr,  Herman B. White 

Session H5 Physicists Inside the Beltway Sponsor: FPS AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Council on Foreign Relations Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Allen Sessoms,  Brendan Plapp,  Peter Lyons 
 H5.00002 A Decade in DC: The Congressional Science Fellowship and Beyond

Session H10 History of Physics Contributed Papers Sponsor: FHP Chair: David Cassidy, Hofstra University Room: Maryland B

Session H11 Physics Education Research Sponsor: FEd Chair: Samuel Lightner, Westminster College Room: Maryland C


Feb 14 2010 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J1 Remembering Enrico Fermi Sponsor: FHP AAPT Chair: James Cronin, University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Tsung-Dao Lee,  Richard L. Garwin,  Jerome Friedman 
 J1.00003 A Student's View of Fermi

Session J6 Panel Discussion: Policy for Physics and Science in Developing Countries Sponsor: FIP FGSA Chair: Galileo Violini, Universita della Calabria, and Paul Gueye, Hampton University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Carlos Aguirre-Bastos,  Mustafa El Tayeb,  William Lawrence,  Jose Hipolito Garcia-Garcia,  Gustavo Atilio Crespi 


Feb 14 2010 3:30PM, Sunday

Session K4 Earth, Sky and Moon: Gravity Tests Across 13 Orders of Magnitude Sponsor: GGR GPMFC Chair: John Gillaspy, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Pierre Touboul 
 K4.00002 ESA's GOCE gravity gradiometer mission

Session K11 SPS Undergraduate Research IV Chair: Thomas Olsen, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C


Feb 14 2010 7:00PM, Sunday

Session M1 Welcome Reception and Poster Session II: (7:00-9:00 PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B-C
 M1.00034 Designing Electronics and PMT Housing for a Liquid Scintillation Detector to be Used for Measuring Muon-Induced Processes at Homestake


Feb 15 2010 8:30AM, Monday

Session N1 Plenary Session II Chair: Barry Barish, APS President-Elect and California Institute of Technology Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Naomi Makins,  Judith Lean 


Feb 15 2010 10:45AM, Monday

Session P5 Energy Education Sponsor: FPS FEd AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Federation of American Scientists Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Alan Meier,  Mary Spruill 

Session P6 Developing Exemplary Undergraduate Physics Programs: The SPIN-UP Regional Workshops Sponsor: FEd AAPT Chair: Ruth Howes, Ball State University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  C. Steven Whisnant,  Jack Hehn 


Feb 15 2010 1:30PM, Monday

Session Q5 Origins of Research and Teaching at Selected Physics Departments Sponsor: FHP FEd AAPT Chair: James Stith, American Institute of Physics Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Hans von Baeyer,  Warren Collins,  Jerry Gollub 
 Q5.00003 Research and Education in Physics and Astronomy at Haverford College

Session Q6 Perspectives of Women Physicists As Seen From Academia, National Laboratories, and Industry Sponsor: COM/CSWP FGSA/AAPT Chair: Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Lidija Sekaric,  Beverly Karplus Hartline 


Feb 15 2010 2:00PM, Monday

Session R1 Poster Session III: (2:00 - 5:00 PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B


Feb 15 2010 3:30PM, Monday

Session S5 Sakharov Prize Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Cahn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Joseph L. Birman,  Morris (Moishe) Pripstein 
 S5.00003 Andrei Sakharov Prize Talk: Human Rights and International Science -- a Symbiotic Relationship

Session S15 Physics Outreach Sponsor: FEd Chair: Peggy Norris, Sanford Underground Laboratory at Homestake Room: Harding
 S15.00002 After-school, Activity-based Physical Science in a Low-income, Rural County


Feb 16 2010 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session V1 Plenary Session III Chair: Michael Turner, University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  John Carlstrom,  William J. Borucki,  Rob Roser 


Feb 16 2010 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X2 Strategies for Improving Climate and Diversity in Physics Departments Sponsor: CSWP FEd AAPT Chair: Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Apriel Hodari,  Kate Quinn 

Session X4 The Laser: Historical Perspectives and Impact on Precision Measurements Sponsor: FHP GPMFC Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  J.A. Giordmaine,  Federico Capasso 


Feb 16 2010 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y2 An Introduction to the New Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP AAPT Chair: Howard Matis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Bradley Sherrill