Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M01.00001: How recurrent neural networks infer dynamical models from data for prediction, inference, and source separation
Invited Speaker:
Zhixin Lu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M01.00002: The dynamics of recurrent neural networks throughout learning at the edge of chaos.
Tala Fakhoury
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M01.00003: Robust Memory Manifolds in Neural Networks
Tankut U Can, Kamesh Krishnamurthy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M01.00004: Mean Field trajectories in a spin model for decision making on the move
Dan Gorbonos, Nir S Gov, Iain Couzin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M01.00005: Transitions in Classical Dynamical Systems
Negin Moharrami Allafi, Enrique Pujals, Vadim Oganesyan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M01.00006: Frequency Shifting and Induced Stability in Systems of Asymmetrically Coupled Oscillators
Joseph C McKinley, Mengsen Zhang, Alice Wead, Christine Williams, Emmanuelle Tognoli, Christopher Beetle
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M01.00007: Dynamics of model oscillatory neuronal networks with adaptive synaptic weights and structure
Kanishk Chauhan, Ali Khaledi-Nasab, Alexander B Neiman, Peter A Tass
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M01.00008: High-Order Accuracy Computation of Coupling Functions for Strongly Coupled Oscillators
Youngmin Park
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M01.00009: Interpreting polychronization through the lens of tropical geometry
Matthew W Daniels, Advait Madhavan, Mark D Stiles
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M01.00010: High-order phase reduction applied to remote synchronization
Michael Rosenblum
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M01.00011: Theory of Communication Subspaces for Stochastic Recurrent Neural Networks
Shivang Rawat, David J Heeger, Stefano Martiniani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M01.00012: Modulation of synaptic signaling by calcium feedback loops in dendritic spines
Harper Cho
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M01.00013: Neurodynamical computing at the information boundaries of intelligent systems
Joseph D Monaco, Grace M Hwang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M02.00001: Entanglement Topology of Ring-Linear Polymer Blends
Invited Speaker:
Gary S Grest
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M02.00002: Chemical Features of Convected Constraint Release in Polymer Melts
Peter D Olmsted, Benjamin E Dolata, Marco Aurelio Galvani Cunha, Mark O Robbins
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M02.00003: Effect of Compatibilizers on Polymer Blend Interfaces
Shoumik Saha, Dilip Gersappe
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M02.00004: Force-Driven Active Dynamics of Thin Nanorods in Unentangled Polymer Melts
Siteng Zhang, Jiuling Wang, Ting Ge
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M02.00005: Flow-Driven Dynamic Heterogeneity in Elongating Associative Polymer Networks
Invited Speaker:
Thomas O'Connor
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M02.00006: Uniaxial elongational flow of entangled, associating linear polymer melts
Rosita Sivaraj, Supun S Mohottalalage, Dvora Perahia, Thomas O'Connor, Gary S Grest
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M02.00007: Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Diffusiophoretic Motion of Nanoparticles
Binghan Liu, Gary S Grest, Shengfeng Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M02.00008: Evaporation of Sessile Droplets: A Molecular Dynamics Study
Yisheng Huang, Shengfeng Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M02.00009: Using scale-dependent elasticity to probe and influence the distribution of localization lengths in the amorphous solid state
Boli Zhou, Rafael S Hipolito, Paul M Goldbart
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M02.00010: Characterization of local-perturbation-induced non-affine displacement fields in amorphous solids
Jinpeng Fan, Evan Willmarth, Weiwei Jin, Amit Datye, Udo D Schwarz, Mark D Shattuck, Corey S O'Hern
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M02.00011: Understanding non-affine displacement fields of amorphous solids
Evan Willmarth, Jinpeng Fan, Weiwei Jin, Mark D Shattuck, Corey S O'Hern
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M03.00001: Osmotic Swelling Behavior and Structure of Ionic Microgel Mixtures
Mohammed O Alziyadi, Alan R Denton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M03.00002: Folding of Biopolymers in Crowded Environments
Mahesh Aryal, Alan R Denton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M03.00003: Sequence Control of Bioinspired Calcium-Responsive Protein Polymers
Marina P Chang, Danielle J Mai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M03.00004: Phase behavior of pH-responsive polyelectrolytes and hydrogels
Tine Curk, Jiaxing Yuan, Erik Luijten
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M03.00005: Rational Heteropolymer Design Based on Protein Sequence Space
Invited Speaker:
Ting Xu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M03.00006: Architecturally Semiflexible Bottlebrush-Based Block Copolymers
Liheng Cai, Shifeng Nian
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M03.00007: Long-range correlations and yielding of diblock star-polyelectrolyte micelles in the diluted limit
Andrea Giuntoli, Roshan A Yunus, Aleksander Guzik, Utku Gürel, Marc C Stuart, Patrizio Raffa, Daniele Parisi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M03.00008: Acousto-Photolithography for Programmable Shape Deformation of Composite Hydrogel Sheets
Jinhye Bae, Minghao Li, Jiyang Mei, James Friend
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M03.00009: Structure-dependent mechanoluminescence behaviors via 3D printing of capillary suspensions
Jiayu Zhao, Seongkyu Song, Xuan Mu, Soon M Jeong, Jinhye Bae
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M03.00010: Nanostructured Block Polymer Muscles Exhibiting Reversible Actuation
Robert J Hickey
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M03.00011: Simulating soft matter self-assembly using deformable nanoscale building blocks
Vikram Jadhao, Fanbo Sun, Lauren Nilsson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M03.00012: Finite element modeling of hydrogel swelling under arbitrary confinements
Chaitanya S Joshi, Jean-Francois Louf, Sujit S Datta, Timothy J Atherton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M03.00013: Effect of Photoisomerizable Surfactant on Light-Responsive Shape Transformation of Block Copolymer Particles
Jinwoo Kim, Bumjoon J Kim, Kang Hee Ku
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M04.00001: Engineering fluid-fluid interfaces through processing and multicomponent adsorption
Invited Speaker:
Lynn M Walker
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M04.00002: Effect on interfacial tension of multiblock polymers at immiscible homopolymer interfaces
Ryan P Collanton, Kevin D Dorfman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M04.00003: Self-Assembly of Amphiphilic Janus Particles at Oil/Water Interfaces
Alex M McGlasson, Thomas P Russell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M04.00004: Aggregation and pressure effects of asphaltene and resin molecules at oil–water interfaces: a coarse-grained molecular dynamics and free energy study
Roland Faller
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M04.00005: Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) Foams: Effect of Interfacial Properties
Muchu Zhou, Stephen M Kooker, Reza Foudazi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M04.00006: The Effect of Core Tg on the Air–Water Surface Mechanical Properties of Water–Spread Block Copolymer Micelles
Daniel J Fesenmeier, You-Yeon Won, Seyoung Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M04.00007: Sequence-Defined Polymer Brushes as Patternable Surface Modification Monolayers for Semiconductor/Bio Interfaces
Beihang Yu, Boyce Chang, Whitney Loo, Scott Dhuey, Padraic O'Reilly, Paul Ashby, Michael Connolly, Kathleen Ryan, Grigory Tikhomirov, Ronald N Zuckermann, Ricardo Ruiz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M04.00008: Symmetry-Breaking Patch Formation on Triangular Gold Nanoparticles
Thi Vo, Ahyoung Kim, Hyosung An, Progna Banerjee, Lehan Yao, Shan Zhou, Chansong Kim, Delia Milliron, Sharon C Glotzer, Qian Chen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M04.00009: Structural and dynamic properties of poly(styrene-co-maleic anhydride) at the interface of conjugated polymers
Christian D Lorenz, Robert M Ziolek, Mark Green, Miruna Serian, Alice J Pettitt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M04.00010: Monomer distributions in Dyck Path models of grafted polymers
Esaias J Janse van Rensburg
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M04.00011: Zwitterionic polymer grafted from silica surface for the study of mucosal transport
KARLA CURENO HERNANDEZ, Jeonghun Lee, Sunghoon Kim, Margarita Herrera-Alonso
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M05.00001: Polymers of Intrinsic Microporosity- Molecular Mobility and Physical Aging Revisited by Dielectric Spectroscopy and X-Ray Scattering
Farnaz Emamverdi, Glen J Smales, Martin Böhning, Andreas Schönhals
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M05.00002: Size-Dependent Reentrant Mobility of Polymers Driven in a Periodic Potential
Won Kyu Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M05.00003: Physical Aging of Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Acetate Succinate Amorphous Solid Dispersions using Fast Scanning Calorimetry
Yejoon Seo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M05.00004: Applicability of Generalized Stokes Einstein Relation of Mode-Coupling Theory to Near-Critical Polyelectrolyte Complex Coacervate Solutions
Vivek M Prabhu, Yuanchi Ma, Paul Salipante, Steven D Hudson, Jack F Douglas
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M05.00005: Suppression of segmental chain dynamics on particle's surface in attractive polymer nanocomposites
Antonio Faraone, Jihyuk Kim, Benjamin R Thompson, Taiki Tominaga, Michael Ohl, Erkan Senses, Norman J Wagner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M05.00006: Spatial-temporal dynamics at the interface of 3D printed photocurable nanocomposite layers
Tad Koga, Benjamin M Yavitt, Lutz Wiegart, Daniel Salatto, ZHIXING HUANG, Sascha Poeller, Manuel Schiel, Maya K Endoh, Stanislas Petrash
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M05.00007: Probing the Structure-Dynamics-Process-Property Relationship of a Curing Epoxy Resin via X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy
Leonidas Tsapatsaris, Lutz Wiegart, Stan Petrash, Mikihito Takenaka, Tadanori Koga, Maya K Endoh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M05.00008: Surface fluctuations on epoxy resin thin films during the curing process studied by GI-XPCS
Taiki Hoshino, Yasushi Okamoto, Atsushi Yamamoto, Hiroyasu Masunaga
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M05.00009: The study on dispersion of filler in rubber/filler system by ASAXS
Shotaro Nishitsuji, Yuki Tanaka, Mizuki Kishimoto, Kiminori Uchida, Yohei Nakanishi, Mikihito Takenaka
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M05.00010: Polarized Resonant Soft X-Ray Scattering (P-RSoXS) As a Tool to Measure Structure at Crystalline-Amorphous Interfaces of Semi-Crystalline Polymers.
Camille Bishop, Eliot H Gann, Luana Rojas Zurita, Dean M DeLongchamp
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M05.00011: XPCS Study of Dynamic Strain Response of Rubber Nanocomposite Containing Functionalized Chains
Mark D Foster, Dillon Presto, Hakan Aras, Suresh Narayanan, Sergio Moctezuma, Mark D Sutton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M05.00012: Cooperative Adsorption of Polymer Chains on Solid Surfaces
Yuma Morimitsu, Hisao Matsuno, Yukari Oda, Satoru Yamamoto, Keiji Tanaka
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M05.00013: Direct Observation of In-plane Diffusion of Isolated Polymethacrylates Chains on Solid Surfaces
Masayuki KAWANO, Yuma Morimitsu, Satoru Yamamoto, Daisuke Kawaguchi, Keiji Tanaka
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M05.00014: Structural and dynamical heterogeneities of isotactic polypropylene adsorbed onto carbon fiber
Yashasvi Bajaj, ZHIXING HUANG, Jan-Michael Carrillo, Yohei Nakanishi, Kiminori Uchida, Kazuki Mita, Takeshi Yamada, Bobby G Sumpter, Maya K Endoh, Tadanori Koga
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M06.00001: Probing the material properties of multi-component and multi-phasic condensates
Invited Speaker:
Priya R Banerjee
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M06.00002: Characterizing the structural dynamics of nucleolus during cell cycle
Truong An Pham, Madhav Mani, XIAOZHONG Wang, Reza Vafabakhsh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M06.00003: The effect of cell to cell variablilty in multicomponent protein phase separation
Kamal Bhandari
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M06.00004: Composition tunes physical properties of multi-component biomolecular condensates
Patrick M McCall, Anthony A Hyman, Jan Brugues
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M06.00005: Catalysis-Induced Phase Separation and Autoregulation of Enzymatic Activity
Matthew W Cotton, Ramin Golestanian, Jaime Agudo-Canalejo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M06.00006: Conformational entropy of intrinsically disordered proteins bars intruders from biomolecular condensates
Vladimir Grigorev, Ned S Wingreen, Yaojun Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M06.00007: Theory of rheology and aging of protein condensates
Ryota Takaki, Marko Popovic, Louise Jawerth, Frank Jülicher
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M06.00008: Material properties of Rubisco-EPYC1 condensates in an algal pyrenoid model
Trevor K GrandPre, Yaojun Zhang, Andrew G Pyo, Benjamin Weiner, Ned S Wingreen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M06.00009: Engineering biomolecular condensate surfaces
Amal Narayanan, Anita Donlic, David W Sanders, Amy R Strom, Ke Xu, Cliff Brangwynne
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M06.00010: Proximity to criticality determines surface tension of biomolecular condensates
Andrew G Pyo, Yaojun Zhang, Ned S Wingreen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M06.00011: Single-molecule trajectories in chemically active condensates
Stefano Bo, Frank Jülicher
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M06.00012: Prewetting of Critical Membranes & Collapsed Polymers
Mason N Rouches, Sarah L Veatch, Benjamin B Machta
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M06.00013: Pattern formation of phase-separated lipid domains in membranes
Qiwei Yu, Andrej Kosmrlj
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M07.00001: Computations with flexible metamaterials
Invited Speaker:
Martin van Hecke
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M07.00002: Exotic Properties Enabled by a Mechanical Metamaterial that Contracts Under Increasing Tension
Paul Ducarme
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M07.00003: Multistable machines with mechanical sensing capabilities
Leon Kamp, Benjamin Gorissen, Mohamed Zanaty, Ahmad Zareei, Katia Bertoldi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M07.00004: The collective snapping of competing buckled beams
Lennard Kwakernaak, Martin van Hecke, Arman Guerra
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M07.00005: Connecting the Branches of Multistable Non-Developable Origami Using Crease Stretching
Andres F Arrieta, Clark Addis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M07.00006: Defect engineering of nonlinear wave propagation in bistable mechanical lattices
Piyush Grover, Mohammed A A Mohammed
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M07.00007: Exploiting Buckling-induced Symmetry Breaking for Tunable Wave Propagation through Elastic Phononic Crystals
Tejas Dethe, Alison Root, Andrej Kosmrlj
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M07.00008: Symmetry Breaking via Buckling in a Soft Piezoelectric Phononic Crystal
Alison Root, Tejas Dethe, Andrej Kosmrlj
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M07.00009: Nonreciprocity via nonlinearity-enabled all-acoustic spatiotemporal modulation
Jihad Alqasimi, Kai Qian, Nicholas Boechler
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M07.00010: Analytic characterization and control of nonlinear nonuniform boundary modes in isostatic systems
Michael D Czajkowski, Zeb Rocklin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M07.00011: Novel re-entrant transition as a bridge of broken ergodicity in confined monolayers of hexagonal prisms and cylinders
Prajwal Bangalore, Fernando A Escobedo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M07.00012: Multistable self-folding knit architectures for soft switches
Kausalya Mahadevan, Vanessa Sanchez, Helen E Read, Katia Bertoldi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M07.00013: Exploration of the Energy Landscape of Knitted Fabrics for Mechanical Programmability
Xiaoxiao Ding, Christopher H Rycroft
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M09.00001: Cell-Matrix Elastocapillary Interactions Drive Pressure-based Wetting of Cell Aggregates
Invited Speaker:
Michael P Murrell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M09.00002: Active restructuring of kinesin-driven cytoskeletal composites with hydrogel inclusions
Maya Hendija
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M09.00003: Engineered Composites of Actin Filaments, Microtubules, and Associated Motor Proteins
Lauren Melcher, Michael J Rust, Jennifer L Ross, Megan T Valentine, Rae M Robertson-Anderson, Moumita Das
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M09.00004: Globally ordered states in the collective motions of self-propelled, semi-flexible, penetrable filaments.
Madhuvanthi Athani, Daniel A Beller
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M09.00005: Nonlinear Mechanics and Stress Propagation in Out-of-Equilibrium Cytoskeleton Composites
Daisy H Achiriloaie, Kit K Bennett, Mehrzad Sasanpour, Karthik Peddireddy, Michael J Rust, Moumita Das, Megan T Valentine, Janet Y Sheung, Jennifer L Ross, Ryan J McGorty, Rae M Robertson-Anderson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M09.00006: Nonlinear local straining leads to non-equilibrium deformation fields and dynamics of motor-driven cytoskeleton composites
Mehrzad Sasanpour, Daisy H. Achiriloaie, Maya Hendija, Karthik R. Pedidireddy, Ryan J. McGorty, Rae M. Robertson Anderson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M09.00007: Structural rearrangement and slow dynamics near the onset of rigidity
Jordan L Shivers, Saamiya Syed, Abhinav Sharma, Fred C MacKintosh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M09.00008: Circadian Clock Proteins Program Time-Dependent Materials
Gregor Leech, Michelle Chiu, Maya Nugent, Lauren Melcher, Jennifer L Ross, Moumita Das, Michael J Rust, Rae M Robertson-Anderson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M09.00009: Rheology and shear banding behavior of soft hydrogels packings in the quasistatic flow regime
Zohreh Farmani, Joshua A Dijksman, Jing Wang, Ralf Stannarius, Cindy Lübeck, Oliver Speck, Nazanin Ghods, Stefan Radl
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M09.00010: Optimum viscosity reduction by cruising in dense suspensions.
Pappu Acharya
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M09.00011: Dense suspension rheology beyond simple shear
Michael R van der Naald, Heinrich M Jaeger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M09.00012: Uncovering distinct contributions to the stress relaxation in soft solids
H. A Vinutha, Manon Marchand, Vishwas Vasisht, Marco Caggioni, Emanuela Del Gado, Veronique Trappe
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M09.00013: Active microrheology of lyotropic chromonic liquid crystals using optical tweezers
Beatrice E Lunsford-Poe, Shuang Zhou, Rui Zhang, Zeyang Mou
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M10.00001: The role of dynamics is self-organizing biological flow systems
Invited Speaker:
Eleni Katifori
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M10.00002: Evolution of Aortic Geometry Modeled with Morphoelastic Growth
Luka Pocivavsek, Kameel Khabaz, Junsung Kim, David Jiang, Alyssa Varsanik, Kayla Polcari, Nhung Nguyen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M10.00003: Experimental Quantification of Chaos in Cardiac Tissue; Examples of Period 3 and Other Complex Dynamics.
Mikael J Toye, Conner J Herndon, Molly Halprin, Eva Greiner, Flavio H Fenton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M10.00004: Excitability at the interface
Colin R Scheibner, Adam Cohen, Hillel Ori, Vincenzo Vitelli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M10.00005: Light-induced cortical excitability reveals programmable shape dynamics in starfish oocytes
Jinghui Liu, Tom Burkart, Alexander Ziepke, Tzer Han Tan, S. Zachary Swartz, Erwin Frey, Nikta Fakhri
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M10.00006: Exploring regular, exotic and turbulent flow states in active fluids via the framework of Exact Coherent Structures
Piyush Grover, Rumayel H Pallock, Michael M Norton, Caleb Wagner, Jae Sung Park
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M10.00007: On the mechanical origins of waving, coiling and skewing patterns in Arabidopsis thaliana roots
Invited Speaker:
Yasmine Meroz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M10.00008: Elasticity of spheres with buckled surfaces
Yingzhen Tian, Megan McCarthy, Megan C King, Simon G Mochrie
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M10.00009: Invasion in breast cancer organoids as a mechano-biological instability
Marino Arroyo, Giancarlo Cicconofri, Pau Blanco, Guillermo Vilanova, Pablo Saez
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M10.00010: Cdc42 Mobility and Membrane Flows Regulate Fission Yeast Cell Shape and Survival
David M Rutkowski, Vincent Vincenzetti, Dimitrios Vavylonis, Sophie G Martin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M10.00011: The Alternate Ligand Jagged Enhances the Robustness of Notch Signaling Patterns
Mrinmoy Mukherjee, Herbert Levine
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M11.00001: Configurational entropy as a driver of tissue structural heterogeneityVasudha Srivastava, Jennifer L. Hu, Sundus F. Shalabi, James C. Garbe, Boris Veytsman, Martha R.Stampfer, Matt Thomson, Greg Huber, Mark A. LaBarge, ZevJ. Gartner
Invited Speaker:
Zev J Gartner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M11.00002: Strain Response to Energy Consumption in Contractile Acto-Myosin Gels
Francis M Cavanna, José R Alvarado
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M11.00003: Emergent Programmable Behavior and Chaos in Dynamically Driven Active Filaments
Deepak Krishnamurthy, Manu Prakash
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M11.00004: Sensing Physical Signals with Cytoskeletal Dynamics
Wolfgang Losert
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M11.00005: Geometric trade-off between contractile force and fluid drag determines the motility of actomyosin droplets
Ryota Sakamoto, Ziane Izri, Yuta Shimamoto, Makito Miyazaki, Yusuke T Maeda
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M11.00006: F-actin architecture governs self-organized criticality in the cytoskeleton
Zachary G Sun, Michael P Murrell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M11.00007: Motor-driven advection competes with macromolecular crowding to drive spatiotemporally heterogeneous transport in cytoskeleton composites
Janet Y Sheung, Jonathan Garamella, Stella Kahl, Brian Y Lee, Nadia Schwartz Bolef, Daisy H Achiriloaie, Jennifer L Ross, Ryan J McGorty, Rae M Robertson-Anderson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M11.00008: Competition of convection and diffusion in the self-mixing of microtubule-kinesin active fluid with non-uniform activity: Experiment
Teagan Bate, Megan Varney, Ezra Taylor, Joshua Dickie, Chih-Che Chueh, Michael M Norton, Kun-Ta Wu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M11.00009: Competition of convection and diffusion in the self-mixing of microtubule-kinesin active fluid with non-uniform activity: Simulation
Joshua H Dickie, Teagan Bate, Megan Varney, Ezra Taylor, Chih-Che Chueh, Michael M Norton, Kun-Ta Wu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M11.00010: Kinesin-driven microtubule flows drive elastic structural transitions in actin networks
John P Berezney, Itamar Kolvin, Seth Fraden, Zvonimir Dogic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M11.00011: Extensile to contractile transition in active networks of microtubule and molecular motors
Guillaume Duclos, Bibi Najma, Peter J Foster, Aparna Baskaran
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M11.00012: Toward Rational Design of Biotic-Abiotic Machines
Jonathan A Michel, Michael J Rust, Jennifer L Ross, Megan T Valentine, Rae M Robertson-Anderson, Timothy J Atherton, Moumita Das
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M11.00013: Extracting Active Fluctuating forces from Fluctuating motions of an active particle in viscoelastic medium a quadratic confinement
Simin Xia, Chong Shen, H Daniel Ou-Yang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M14.00001: Growing a network via oscillations on nodes
Hayden S Nunley, Matthew Smart, Stanislav Y Shvartsman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M14.00002: Mechanisms of mammalian drug resistance acquired during long-term evolution
Yiming Wan, Quanhua Mu, Rafa? Krzyszto?, Joseph Cohen, Damiano Coraci, Christopher Helenek, Annie Lin, Kevin Farquhar, Jiguang Wang, Gabor Balazsi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M14.00003: Specificity, cooperativity, synergy, and mechanisms of splice-modifying drugs
Justin B Kinney
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M14.00004: Experimental quantification of model identifiability and information loss due to distortions in fluorescence microscopy and image processing
Michael P May
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M14.00005: Computational agent-based modelling reveals the role of tumour microenvironment on the success of combination chemotherapy/immunotherapy to treat glioblastoma
Anudeep Surendran
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M14.00006: Using the Finite State Projection based Fisher Information Matrix to optimize single-cell experiment designs under different combinations of discrete stochastic models and measurement errors
Joshua Cook
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M14.00007: Live imaging of gut-associated innate immune cell motion
Piyush Amitabh, Jonah Sokoloff, Raghuveer Parthasarathy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M14.00008: Identifying the transition genes and state specific gene regulation from single-cell transcriptome data with spliceJAC
Federico Bocci
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M14.00009: Analytical model for vaccination protocols that optimally produce broadly neutralizing antibodies
Saeed Mahdisoltani, Mehran Kardar, Arup K Chakraborty
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M14.00010: A model for how T cell-mediated autoimmunity can be triggered by persistent viral infections
Rose Yin, Sam Melton, Arup K Chakraborty, Mehran Kardar, Eric Huseby
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M14.00011: Optimal design of cocktail boosters to elicit a polyclonal response against related viral strains
Federica Ferretti, Arup K Chakraborty, Mehran Kardar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M14.00012: Stochastic modeling for studying the effects of BET inhibitors on the modulation of P-TEFb levels
Miranda D Harkess, Niraj Kumar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M15.00001: Nonlinear Network Deformation and Loop Effect
Yuan Tian, Michael S Jacobs, Andrey V Dobrynin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M15.00002: Effect of Penetrant Volume on Diffusion in Dense Crosslinked Networks
Tsai-Wei Lin, Charles E Sing
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M15.00003: Effect of Crosslink Homogeneity on the Mechanochemical Activation of Elastic Polymer Networks
Victoria Kong, Jennifer E Laaser
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M15.00004: Bond Compression upon Chain Extension
Liel Sapir, James Brock, Danyang Chen, Qi Liao, Sergey Panyukov, Michael Rubinstein
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M15.00005: Competition Between Phase Separation and Photopolymerization Kinetics During Polymeric Network Development
Lauren A Zakrzewski, Yeongsik Kim, Younghan Song, Chang Y Ryu, Chulsung Bae
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M15.00006: Network Structure Influences Bulk Modulus of Nearly Incompressible Rubbery Polymers
Christopher W Barney, Olivia G Long, Matthew E Helgeson, Megan T Valentine
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M15.00007: Theory of structural relaxation and vitrification in permanent and associating polymer networks
Invited Speaker:
Ken S Schweizer
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M15.00008: Effective Medium Theory for Mechanical Phase Transition of Fiber Networks
Sihan Chen, Tomer Markovich, Frederick C MacKintosh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M15.00009: Role of terminal groups of cis-1,4-polyisoprene in the formation of physical cross-linking in NR --- All-atom simulation study ---
Takashi Taniguchi, Mayank Dixit
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M15.00010: Discrete polymer network models for stimuli-responsive, biological, and curing networks via free energy minimization over rotations
Matthew J Grasinger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M16.00001: Memory and aging via coupled elastic instabilities in thin crumpled sheets
Invited Speaker:
Yoav Lahini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M16.00002: Mechanical cognition across scales
Invited Speaker:
Marc Serra-Garcia
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M16.00003: Emergent computing in a non-Abelian metamaterial
Amitesh Singh, Margot Teunisse, Matthieu Labousse, Martin van Hecke
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M16.00004: Controlling subharmonic orbits by coupling subharmonic units
Colin Meulblok
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M16.00005: Competition Between Energy and Dynamics in Memory Formation
Varda Faghir Hagh, Chloe W Lindeman, Chi Ian Ip, Sidney R Nagel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M16.00006: SnapGami: frustrated sheets with controllable pathways
Lishuai Jin, hadrien bense, Martin van Hecke
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M16.00007: Isolating the Enhanced Memory Capacity of a Glassy System
Travis Jalowiec, Nathan C Keim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M16.00008: Probing the role of frustrated interactions in experiments with an amorphous solid
Zhicheng Wang, Nathan C Keim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M16.00009: Angle of applied shear: a new knob for probing rearrangements in jammed packings
Chloe W Lindeman, Sidney R Nagel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M16.00010: Memory in aging colloidal gels with time-varying attraction
Yihao Chen, Qingteng Zhang, Subramanian Ramakrishnan, Robert L Leheny
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M16.00011: Training soft magnetoelastic nanoparticle sheets
Edward P Esposito, Hector Lopez-Rios, Monica Olvera De La Cruz, Heinrich M Jaeger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M18.00001: The effects of geometry on the propulsion of neutrobots: a minimal model
Herve Nganguia, James Della-Giustina, Ummul Aymen, Ebru Demir
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M18.00002: Behavior plasticity in free swimming coral larvae via long term tracking microscopy
Ian Ho, Elora López-Nandam, Rebecca Albright, Manu Prakash
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M18.00003: Exceptional amphibious locomotive capabilities of tiny water walkers
Johnathan O'Neil, PANKAJ ROHILLA, Victor M Ortega-Jimenez, Xingwan Zhu, Saad Bhamla
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M18.00004: Impact of vortex recapture in water-walking Microvelia using a physical model and computational fluid dynamics
PANKAJ ROHILLA, Johnathan O'Neil, Victor M Ortega-Jimenez, Prateek Sehgal, Saad Bhamla
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M18.00005: Taxis in density gradients
Vaseem A Shaik, Gwynn J Elfring
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M18.00006: Towards controlling the rheological properties of suspension systems using fully differentiable unsteady Navier-Stokes flow solvers
mohammed alhashim, Michael P Brenner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M18.00007: Nonlinear analysis of thermal convection and chaos in hybrid nanofluid layer.
Jean Bio Chabi Orou
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M18.00008: Influence of geometric ordering on viscoelastic flow instabilities in 3D porous media
Emily Chen, Christopher A Browne, Simon J Haward, Amy Q Shen, Sujit S Datta
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M18.00009: Viscous fingering in polymeric fluids
Paresh Chokshi, Pooja Jangir, Ratan Mohan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M18.00010: Evolution of microfluidic droplets in ternary systems
Thomas Cubaud
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M18.00011: Numerical simulations of liquid jetting with solid inclusions
Arnab Ghosh, Alessandro Gabbana, Herman Wijshoff, Federico Toschi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M18.00012: Hydraulic parallel design for microfluidic ultraviscous droplets
Hyeon Ho Kim, Seungwoo Lee, YongDeok Cho, Dongjae Baek, Sung Hun Park, Kyung Hun Rho
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M18.00013: One-dimensional modeling of pressure-driven droplet pinch-off
Darsh K Nathawani, Matthew G Knepley
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M18.00014: Simultaneous rheology and impedance measurements on conductive colloidal suspensions
Yilin Wang, Tanver Hossain, Shatakshi Gupta, Randy H Ewoldt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M19.00001: Fate of Majorana zero modes in a one-dimensional superconductor with fixed charge
Ivar Martin, Kartiek Agarwal, Rohith Sajith
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M19.00002: Possibility of topological superconductivity in one-dimensional systems
Oladunjoye A Awoga
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M19.00003: Proximity-induced zero-energy states indistinguishable from topological edge states
Igor J Califrer, Poliana H Penteado, J. Carlos Egues, Wei Chen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M19.00004: Critical current as a signature of bulk topological phase transition in a quasi-1D Rashba nanowire
Tatiana de Picoli Ferreira, Jukka Vayrynen, Ian Wojtowicz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M19.00005: Optimizing Transport of Majorana Zero Modes in One-Dimensional Topological Superconductors
Bill P Truong, Tami Pereg-Barnea, Kartiek Agarwal
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M19.00006: Electron teleportation in a $p$-wave superconducting Kitaev wire with Coulomb interaction.
Mehdi Zarea, James A Sauls, Ivar Martin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M19.00007: Hunting for the topological Kondo effect: tensor network simulations of transport phenomena in Coulomb-blockaded topological superconductors.
Matteo M Wauters, Michele Burrello, Chia-Min Chung
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M19.00008: Nonlocality of local Andreev reflection as a signature of topological superconductivity
Rodrigo A Dourado, Poliana H Penteado, J. Carlos Egues
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M19.00009: Dislocation and Vortex Majorana Modes in Higher-Order Topological Superconductors
Aidan Burleson, Lun-Hui Hu, Ruixing Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M19.00010: Topological Superconducting Vortex From Trivial Electronic Bands
Lun-Hui Hu, Rui-Xing Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M19.00011: Theory of the Little-Parks effect in spin-triplet superconductors
Chengyun Hua, Eugene F Dumitrescu, Gábor Halász
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M19.00012: Bulk-Vortex Correspondence of Higher-Order Topological Superconductors
Ruixing Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M19.00013: Non-perturbative constraints from symmetry and chirality on Majorana zero modes and defect quantum numbers in (2+1)D
Naren Manjunath, Vladimir Calvera, Maissam Barkeshli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M19.00014: Creating and detecting poor man's Majorana bound states in interacting quantum dots
Athanasios Tsintzis, Ruben Seoane Souto, Martin Leijnse
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M20.00001: Crystal structure and melting of dynamically compressed planetary materials
Invited Speaker:
Sally June J Tracy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M20.00002: Hydrogen Bond Symmetrization and High-Spin to Low-Spin Transition of ε-FeOOH at the Pressure of Earth’s Lower Mantle
Leslie Insixiengmay, Lars P Stixrude
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M20.00003: Rock-Ice Mixtures in the Interiors of Massive Water Worlds
Tanja Kovacevic, Felipe J Gonzalez, Sarah T Stewart, Burkhard Militzer
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M20.00004: Heat and charge transport of H2O in the deep interior of Uranus
Lars P Stixrude, Stefano Baroni, Federico Grasselli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M20.00005: Anharmonic phonons in high-pressure hydrogen and hydrogen-rich materials.
Michele Casula, Tommaso Morresi, Lorenzo Paulatto, Rodolphe Vuilleumier
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M20.00006: Emergence of superconductivity in phase VI of solid hydrogen at high pressures
Dorde Dangic, Lorenzo Monacelli, Francesco Mauri, Ion Errea
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M20.00007: Liquid Silane at High Pressure
Yaye Hamidou Badjo, Brian Boates, Bidhan C Saha, Stanimir Bonev
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M20.00008: Ablation of carbon-based heat shield materials in Jupiter-like heating conditions
Eva G Kostadinova, Christopher A Mehta, Dmitri M Orlov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M20.00009: The structure of liquid atomic hydrogen
Kevin K Ly, David M Ceperley
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M20.00010: Material Ablation During Entries into the Venusian Atmosphere
Christopher A Mehta, Evdokiya (Eva) Kostadinova, Dmitry Orlov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M20.00011: Spacecraft Heat Shield study in the DIII-D tokamak
Dmitriy M Orlov, Eva G Kostadinova, Igor Bykov, Roman Smirnov, Dmitry L Rudakov, Michael Hanson, Christopher Mehta
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M20.00012: Unprecedented accuracy of the equation of state and band-gap closure dynamics of warm dense krypton from first-principles calculations
Rati Goshadze, Valentin V Karasiev, Deyan Mihaylov, Suxing Hu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M20.00013: Effects on Pre-Applied Compression on Tensile-Strength of 3-Dimensional Graphene Foams
Woo Kyun Kim, Huyan Li
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M21.00001: High-performing BP/MoTe2 mid-infrared photodetectors integrated with silicon waveguides
Po-Liang Chen, Tian-Yun Chang, Jia-Xin Li, Wei-Qing Li, Chang-Hua Liu, Yueyang Chen, Arka Majumdar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M21.00002: Bulk photovoltaic effect in 2D materials from density functional theory and real-time dynamics
Juan José Esteve-Paredes, Mikhail Malakhov, Alejandro Uría, Juan José Palacios, Antonio Picón
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M21.00003: Semimetal-Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides Photodetectors for Wafer-Scale Ultraviolet Photonics
Akm S Newaz, Hon-Loen Sinn, Aravindh Kumar, Eric Pop
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M21.00004: Dirac plasmon-assisted dynamically tunable LWIR photodetection at room temperature based on nanopatterned monolayer graphene
Muhammad Waqas Shabbir, Arindam Dasgupta, Tianyi Guo, Manobina Karmakar, Debashis Chanda
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M21.00005: Tunable excitons in multilayer graphene for on-chip infrared spectroscopy
Dasol Kim, Zhengguang Lu, Tonghang Han, Elaine D McVay, Kyung-Han Hong, Tomas Palacios, Long Ju
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M21.00006: Optical Response and Hot Carrier Dynamics simulations for High Photoconversion in monolayers of Tellurene
Alexandre R Rocha, Cesar P Villegas
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M21.00007: Simulation on tip-induced nanoscale magneto-photocurrent in 2-dimensional electron systems
Wenjun Zheng, Makoto Tsuneto, Zengyi Du, Yinming Shao, Suheng Xu, Ran Jing, Dmitri N Basov, Mengkun Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M21.00008: Visualizing Moiré ferroelectricity by plasmons and nano-photocurrent in twisted WSe2 structures
Shuai Zhang, Yang Liu, Zhiyuan Sun, Xinzhong Chen, Baichang Li, Samuel L Moore, Song Liu, Sebastian E Rossi, Jordan M Fonseca, Birui Yang, Matthew Fu, Tsaichun Pan, Dorri Halbertal, Xinyi Xu, James Schuck, Xiaodong Xu, Xiaoyang Zhu, Abhay N Pasupathy, Mengkun Liu, Michael M Fogler, James C Hone, Dmitri N Basov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M21.00009: Efficient brightening of momentum-indirect dark excitons in ML InSe
Shao-Yu Chen, Naomi T Paylaga, Chang-Ti Chou, Jiawei Ruan, Chia-Chun Lin, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Raman Sankar, Yang-Hao Chan, Wei-Hua Wang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M21.00010: Bulk photovoltaic effect in 2D materials with electron-phonon interactions from first-principles
Manuel Antonio A García Blázquez, Juan José Palacios, Juan José Esteve-Paredes
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M21.00011: Active THz Optoelectronics Using Multilayer Graphene: tunable filters, phase modulators, and resonators.
Sachin Sharma, Zhi Cai, Haley A Weinstein, Indu Amma, Stephen B Cronin, Ioannis Chatzakis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M21.00012: Far-Infrared Optical Spectroscopy of Quantum Matter at Millikelvin Temperatures
Michael Onyszczak, Ayelet J Uzan, Yue Tang, Pengjie Wang, Yanyu Jia, Guo Yu, Tiancheng Song, Sanfeng Wu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M21.00013: Far infrared Optical Studies of Monolayer WTe2 at Ultralow Temperatures
Ayelet J Uzan, Michael Onyszczak, Yue Tang, Pengjie Wang, Yanyu Jia, Guo Yu, Tiancheng Song, Sanfeng Wu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M22.00001: Simulating Superconducting Properties of Overdoped Cuprates: Role of Inhomogeneity
Mainak Pal, Andreas Kreisel, Bill Atkinson, Peter Hirschfeld
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M22.00002: Exploring the spin-orbit interaction in cuprate superconductors
Kayla R Currier, Chiu-Yun Lin, Kenneth Gotlieb, Ryo Mori, Hiroshi Eisaki, Martin Greven, Alexei V Fedorov, Zahid Hussain, Alessandra Lanzara
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M22.00003: Single domain stripe order in a high-temperature superconductor La2−xSrxCuO4
Gediminas Simutis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M22.00004: Distribution of the low energy spin excitations in overdoped high Tc superconductor La2-xSrxCuO4
Jiaming Wang, Takashi Imai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M22.00005: Spin fluctuations associated with the collapse of the pseudogap in a cuprate superconductor
Mengze Zhu, David J Voneshen, Stephane Raymond, O. J. Lipscombe, Charles Tam, Stephen Hayden
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M22.00006: Atomically-resolved interlayer charge ordering and its interplay with superconductivity along the c direction in YBa2Cu3O6.81
Ya-Ping Chiu, Chun-Chih Hsu, Bo-Chao Huang, Michael Schnedler, Ming-Yu Lai, Yuh-Lin Wang, Rafal E. Dunin-Borkowski, Chia-Seng Chang, Ting-Kuo Lee, Philipp Ebert
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M22.00007: Mechanism of Electron Pairing in Copper-Oxide High Temperature Superconductors
Shane O'Mahony, Wangping Ren, Weijiong Chen, Yi Xue Chong, Xiaolong Liu, Hiroshi Eisaki, Shin-ichi Uchida, Mohammad Hamidian, Seamus Davis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M22.00008: Search for the ultrafast Meissner effect in driven YBa2Cu3O6.48
Sebastian Fava, Gregor Jotzu, Michele Buzzi, Giovanni De Vecchi, Thomas Gebert, Andrea Cavalleri
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M22.00009: Photo-induced c-axis terahertz response of stripe-ordered cuprate superconductor La1.6-xNd0.4SrxCuO4
Morihiko Nishida, Kota Katsumi, Dongjoon Song, Hiroshi Eisaki, Ryo Shimano
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M22.00010: Thermal Hall conductivity of mercury-based cuprate superconductors
Munkhtuguldur Altangerel, Quentin Barthélemy, Etienne Lefrancois, Jordan Baglo, Juan Vieira-Giestinhas, Dorothée Colson, Anne Forget, Cyril Proust, Louis Taillefer
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M22.00011: Low-energy quasi-circular electron correlations with charge order wavelength in Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+δ
Eduardo H Da Silva Neto, Kirsty Scott, Elliot S Kisiel, Timothy J Boyle, Rourav Basak, Stefano Agrestini, Mirian Garcia-Fernandez, Jonathan Pelliciari, Jiemin Li, Genda Gu, Alexander F Kemper, Ke-Jin Zhou, Valentina Bisogni, Santiago Blanco-Canosa, Alex Frano, Fabio Boschini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M22.00012: Stabiliziation of three-dimensional charge order through interplanar orbital hybridization in PrxY1-xBa2Cu3O6+δ
Brandon Gunn
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M22.00013: Valence Transition Theory of the Pressure-Induced Dimensionality Crossover in Superconducting Sr{14-x}Ca{x}Cu{24}O{41}
Sumitendra Mazumdar, R. Torsten Clay, Jeong-Pil Song
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M22.00014: Detection of a two phonon process in a cuprate superconductor via polarimetric RIXS
Kirsty Scott, Eduardo H Da Silva Neto, Fabio Boschini, Elliot S Kisiel, Alex Frano, Matteo Minola, Stefano Agrestini, Mirian Garcia-Fernandez, Ke-Jin Zhou, Kurt Kummer, Flora Yakhou, Nicholas B Brookes
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M25.00001: Amorphous chiral semimetals
Selma Franca, Adolfo G Grushin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M25.00002: Fingerprints of multifold fermions in optics: linear and nonlinear optical responses of CoSi and RhSi
Miguel Ángel Sánchez Martínez, Bing Xu, Zhenyao Fang, Zhuoliang Ni, Baozhu Lu, Jörn W Venderbos, Fernando de Juan, Eugene J Mele, Andrew M Rappe, Liang Wu, Darius H Torchinsky, Adolfo G Grushin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M25.00003: Layer number dependence of topological properties in atomically thin films of a ferromagnetic Weyl semimetal Co-based shandite
Kazuki Nakazawa, Yasuyuki Kato, Yukitoshi Motome
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M25.00004: Chirality-driven topological orbital texture in the chiral multifold semimetal PdGa
Qun Yang, Iñigo Robredo, Maia G Vergniory, Binghai Yan, Claudia Felser
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M25.00005: Temperature-dependent Optical Conductivity for a Simple Model of a Nodal-line Semimetal Under Strain
SITA KANDEL
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M25.00006: Anomalous Landau Levels in Intrinsic Magnetic Topological Insulators
Chao Lei, Perry T Mahon, Allan H MacDonald
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M25.00007: Controllable anomalous Hall effect in topological Dirac semimetals with ferromagnetic electrodes
Koji Kobayashi, Kentaro Nomura
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M25.00008: Influence of the Surface States on the Nonlinear Hall Effect in Weyl Semimetals
Diego García Ovalle, Armando Pezo, Aurélien Manchon
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M25.00009: Interaction Stability of the Chiral Anomaly in 1+1d
Shuyang Wang, Jay D Sau
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M25.00010: Surface states and anomalies in 3D topological semimetals from momentum-spin multipole moments
Yoonseok Hwang, Penghao Zhu, Taylor L Hughes
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M25.00011: Dynamical chiral magnetic current and instability in Weyl semimetals
Tatsuya Amitani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M25.00012: Nonlinear photoconductivities and quantum geometry of multifold fermions
Hsiu-Chuan Hsu, Jhih-Shih You, Guang-Yu Guo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M25.00013: Braid protected topological band structures with unpaired exceptional points
J Lukas K König, Emil J Bergholtz, Kang Yang, Jan C Budich
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M25.00014: Electronic and topological properties of non-Hermitian graphene
Riccardo Sorbello, Armando Consiglio, Lavi K Upreti, Ronny Thomale
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M25.00015: A new unconventional thermoelectric transport in type-I Weyl semimetals
Alireza Qaiumzadeh, Thorvald Ballestad, Alberto Cortijo, Maria A Vozmediano
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M27.00001: Interference, diffraction, and diode effects in superconducting array in S-TI-S lateral Josephson junctions
Xiangyu Song, Soorya Suresh-Babu, Yang Bai, Dmitry Golubev, Irina Burkova, Alexander Romanov, Ilin Eduard, James N Eckstein, Alexey Bezryadin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M27.00002: Exploring Nanoscale Josephson Junctions in the Limits of High and Low Charging Energy
Sueli D Skinner, Rupert M Lewis, William F Kindel, Charles T Harris
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M27.00003: Symmetry properties of the superconducting order parameter in Sr2RuO4
Ying Liu, Zixuan Li, Nathan McKee, Yu Wang, Zhiqiang Mao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M27.00004: Fraunhofer Spectra in the Chiral Helimagnet Cr1/3NbS2
Alexander R Beach, Nadya Mason, Greg MacDougall, Kannan Lu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M27.00005: Cavity mode dependence of terahertz emission power from stacked intrinsic Josephson junction Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8 sources
Timothy M Benseman, Sarah Elghazoly, Karen J Kihlstrom, Alexei E Koshelev, Ulrich Welp, Wai-Kwong Kwok, Kazuo Kadowaki
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M27.00006: Superconducting pairing symmetry in UTe2 probed by phase-sensitive experiment
Zixuan Li, Nathan McKee, Ryan E Baumbach, Camilla M Moir, M. Brian Maple, Ying Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M27.00007: Josephson junctions and nanoSQUIDs grown by Focused Ion Beam Induced Deposition (FIBID)
JOSE MARIA DE TERESA, SORAYA SANGIAO, Fabian Sigloch, Ruben Gracia-Abad, Geetha Balakrishnan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M27.00008: Ferroelectricity in ultrathin Hf1-xZrxO2 and its use as a tunnel barrier in Josephson junctions
Shaoqing Ding, Jinyuan Yao, Benjamin Aronson, Jon Ihlefeld, M. David Henry, Qi Li, Susan Trolier-Mckinstry, Thomas Jackson, Ying Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M27.00009: Ta/MgO/Ta tunneling junctions for circuit quantum electrodynamics applications
Wei-Che Hsu, Hung-Yu Tsao, Yao Su, Yu-Jui Wu, Min-Jui Lin, Kai-Syang Hsu, Jiun-Yun Li
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M27.00010: Imaging local supercurrent density in planar Josephson junction [Part 1]
Seunghyun Park, Shaowen Chen, Nikola Maksimovic, Uri Vool, Bertrand I Halperin, Amir Yacoby
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M27.00011: Imaging local supercurrent density in planar Josephson junction (part 2)
Shaowen Chen, Elizabeth Park, Uri Vool, Nikola Maksimovic, Bertrand I Halperin, Amir Yacoby
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M27.00012: Observation of Rashba-Edelstein effect using a Josephson junction
Tapas Ranjan R Senapati
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M27.00013: Electrically tuned Josephson effects in exciton-polariton condensates
Hua Wang, Kieran Mullen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M27.00014: Quantum coherence of Josephson vortices in high impedance long junctions
Micha Wildermuth, Jan Nicolas Voss, Maximilian Kristen, Andre Schneider, Mikhail V. Fistoul, Hannes Rotzinger, Alexey V Ustinov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M27.00015: Anomalous Magnetic Field Dependence in Nanowire Josephson Junctions
Zhen Wu, Joost Ridderbos, Alexandre A Golubov, Chuan Li, Ang Li, Erik P. A. M. Bakkers, Alexander Brinkman, Floris Zwanenburg
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M28.00001: Predicting solid-state synthesis recipes for computationally-designed materials
Invited Speaker:
Wenhao Sun
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M28.00002: Design Rules and Predictive Descriptor for High-Entropy Materials Design and Discovery
Liping Yu, Dibyendu Dey, Liangbo Liang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M28.00003: Probabilistic Analysis of Entropy Stabilized Oxides using DFT and Machine Learning
Lily J Joyce, Kristen E Johnson, Christina M Rost, Kendra L Letchworth-Weaver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M28.00004: A song of energy scales and technology: The elusive challenge of Heusler alloys
Adam Hauser, Ridwan Nahar, Ka Ming Law
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M28.00005: Electronic Properties and Phase Stability of Full and Inverse Heusler X2FeAl (X=20 transition metal elements) by First-Principle Calculations
Ka Ming Law, Ridwan Nahar, Sujan Budhathoki, Michael Zengel, Thomas Roden, Justin Lewis, Adam Hauser
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M28.00006: Machine Learning-Guided Discovery of Ternary Compounds Containing La, P, and Group 14 Elements
Weiyi Xia, Huaijun Sun, Chao Zhang, Ling Tang, Renhai Wang, Georgiy Akopov, Nethmi W Hewage, Kai-Ming Ho, Kirill Kovnir, Cai-Zhuang Wang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M28.00007: High-throughput Design of Interfacial Perpendicular Magnetic Anisotropy at Materials Interfaces
Kesong Yang, Sicong Jiang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M28.00008: Integrated machine learning assisted high-throughput discovery of novel magnetic double perovskite oxides
Shuping Guo, Jeroen van den Brink, Oleg Janson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M28.00009: A data-driven interpretation of the stability of molecular crystals
Rose K Cersonsky, Michele Ceriotti
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M28.00010: Ab initio workflow for high-throughput multiferroic materials discovery
Francesco Ricci, Ella Banyas, Stephanie Mack, Jeffrey B Neaton
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M28.00011: First-principles prediction of the phase stability of high-entropy oxides
Francisco Marques dos Vieira, Ismaila Dabo, Saeed S I Almishal, Jon-Paul Maria, Sai Venkata Gayathri Ayyagari, Nasim Alem, Simon Gelin, Tara Karimzadeh Sabet
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M28.00012: Piezoelectric ferromagnetism in two-dimensional materials via computational materials screening
Kayahan Saritas, Sohrab Ismail-Beigi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M28.00013: High-throughput computational screening of 2D materials for transverse thermoelectrics
Rifky Syariati, Hikaru Sawahata, Susumu Minami, Naoya Yamaguchi, Fumiyuki Ishii
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M29.00001: SU(2) gauge theory of the pseudogap phase in the two-dimensional Hubbard model
Pietro Maria M Bonetti, Walter Metzner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M29.00002: Momentum garbling, plasmons and the strange metal continuum in Bi2.1Sr1.9CaCu2O8+x
Jin Chen, Xuefei Guo, Christian M Boyd, Ali A Husain, Caitlin S Kengle, Simon L Bettler, Dipanjan Chaudhuri, Farzaneh Hoveyda, Philip W Phillips, Bruno Uchoa, Tai-Chang Chiang, Peter Abbamonte
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M29.00003: Competing orders in doped Mott-insulator
Zhengcheng Gu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M29.00004: De Gennes narrowing in the density fluctuation spectrum of a strange metal
Xuefei Guo, Jin Chen, Farzaneh Hoveyda, Simon L Bettler, Dipanjan Chaudhuri, Caitlin S Kengle, John A Schneeloch, Ruidan Zhong, Genda Gu, Philip W Phillips, Tai-Chang Chiang, Peter Abbamonte
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M29.00005: Comparative study of low-lying excitations in cuprate and strontium ruthenate superconductors
Peipei Hao, Haoxiang Li, Dushyant M Narayan, Rafal Kurleto, Bryan S Berggren, Andrew G Linn, Amanda Shackelford, Yu Zhang, Hope Whitelock, Gang Cao, Daniel S Dessau
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M29.00006: Role of the incommensurate CDW in the nematic response of Sr-doped BaNi2As2
Thomas A Johnson, Sangjun Lee, Xuefei Guo, John C Collini, Stella Sun, Christopher Eckberg, Johnpierre Paglione, Eduardo H Fradkin, Peter Abbamonte
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M29.00007: Anharmonic multiphonon origin of the valence plasmon in SrTi1−xNbxO3
Caitlin S Kengle, Samantha I Rubeck, Melinda S Rak, Jin Chen, Farzaneh Hoveyda, Ali A Husain, Matteo Mitrano, Simon L Bettler, Alexander Edelman, Peter Littlewood, Tai-Chang Chiang, Fahad Mahmood, Peter Abbamonte
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M29.00008: DFT+DMFT study of lattice dynamics in infinite layer nickelates
Sun-Woo Kim, Gheorghe L Pascut, Khandker F Quader, Bartomeu Monserrat
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M29.00009: Observation of a Critical Charge Mode in a Strange Metal
Yashar Komijani, Hisao Kobayashi, Satoru Nakatsuji, Premala Chandra, Piers Coleman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M29.00010: Mechanism of even- and odd-parity density-waves and beyond-Migdal superconductivity in kagome metal AV3Sb5 (A = K, Rb, Cs)
Hiroshi Kontani, Rina Tazai, Youichi Yamakawa, Seiichiro Onari
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M29.00011: Transport properties of an infinite-layer nickelate
Harrison LaBollita, Alexander Hampel, Jonathan Karp, Antia S Botana, Andrew Millis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M29.00012: Calculation of the Diamagnetic Susceptibility in a 2D Fermi Liquid
Rudolph D Mayrhofer, Andrey V Chubukov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M29.00013: Effects of dynamic local correlation on the spin susceptibility and superconducting symmetries in Sr2RuO4
Chang-Youn Moon
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M29.00014: Reconciling Hall effect and ARPES in the normal state of cuprate strange metals
saumya mukherjee, Steef Smit, sergio B Pierantoni, Arnaud P Nono Tchiomo, Yingkai Huang, Kourosh Shirkoohi, Khadiza Ali, Balasubramanian Thiagarajan, Craig Polley, Nigel E Hussey, Mark Golden
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M29.00015: Dynamical mean-field theory for pairing and metal-insulator transitions in the Holstein model away from half-filling
Tae-Ho Park, Han-Yong Choi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M30.00001: Intermediate Valence state in YbB4 revealed by Resonant X-Ray Emission Spectroscopy (RXES)
Felix I Frontini, Young-June Kim, Blair W Lebert, Chris Pollock, Beongki Cho, Keunki Cho, Myungsuk Song
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M30.00002: A Fractional Chern Insulator in a Multichannel Kondo Lattice
Yang Ge, Yashar Komijani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M30.00003: Measuring entanglement at finite temperatures
Cheolhee Han, Yigal Meir, Eran Sela
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M30.00004: Microscopic theory of multi-stage Fermi surface reconstruction in heavy fermion systems with quartet multipolar local moments
SangEun Han, Daniel J Schultz, Yong Baek Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M30.00005: Quantum criticality in an artificial moire Kondo lattice
Zhongdong Han, Yiyu Xia, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jie Shan, Kin Fai Mak
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M30.00006: Quench Dynamics in the Multi-Channel Kondo system
Iksu Jang, Po-Yao Chang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M30.00007: First-principles study of Kondo effects in actinide- and lanthanide-based compounds
Byungkyun Kang, Hyunsoo Kim, Sangkook Choi, Qiang Zhu, Chul-Hong Park
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M30.00008: $mathbb{Z}_3$ parafermion in the double charge-Kondo model
Deepak Karki, Christophe Mora, Edouard Boulat, Andrew K Mitchell, Winston Pouse, David Goldhaber-Gordon
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M30.00009: Kondo enabled transmutation between spinons and superconducting vortices: origin of magnetic memory in 4Hb-$mathrm{TaS_2}$
Shizeng Lin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M30.00010: Nonequilibrium Kondo effect in a Quantum Dot coupled to Ferromagnetic leads
Anand Manaparambil, Andreas Weichselbaum, Jan von Delft, Ireneusz Weymann
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M30.00011: Fractional Kondo state near a band singularity in one-dimensional systems
George B Martins, Marco M Suni, Patricia A Almeida, Marcos Sergio Figueira S Silva, Enrique V Anda, Sergio E Ulloa
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M30.00012: Quantum oscillations of Kondo screening phases in strong magnetic fields
Chung-Yu Mou, Po-Hao Chou, Chung-Hou Chung
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M30.00013: Kondo Lattice Semimetallic Behavior in NpTe1.75 Single Crystals
William L Nelson, Ashini S Jayasinghe, Joseph M Sperling, Nicholas Beck, Todd N Poe, Daniel Murray, Narayan Poudel, Rory Kennedy, Susan Latturner, Thomas E Albrecht-Schoenzart, Krzysztof Gofryk, Ryan E Baumbach
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M30.00014: Charge density wave and vanishing drude weight in a one dimensional Kondo model
Alexander Nikolaenko, Yahui Zhang, Subir Sachdev
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M30.00015: Excitonic instability in Kondo insulator.
Abu S Musa Patoary, Hossein Dehghani, Victor M Galitski
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M32.00001: The Path Toward Molecular Beam Epitaxy of Single Crystalline Actinide Materials
Brelon J May, Kevin D Vallejo, Cody Dennett, Paul J Simmonds, David H Hurley, Krzysztof Gofryk
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M32.00002: Synthesis of Air-Stable, Atomically Thin Heavy Metals through Confinement Heteroepitaxy
Alexander Vera, Wilson J Yanez, Boyang Zheng, Cequn Li, Furkan Turker, Chengye Dong, Yuanxi Wang, Hesham El-Sherif, Gopi Krishnan, Isabela Galoustian, Maxwell Wetherington, Roland Koch, Eli Rotenberg, Zheng Gai, Arthur P Baddorf, An-Ping Li, Nabil Bassim, Jun Zhu, Vincent H Crespi, Nitin Samarth, Joshua A Robinson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M32.00003: Epitaxial growth of ultrathin, crystalline Au/Ag and Al/Ag metal heterostructures on silicon for plasmonic applications
Andrew P Weber, Saad Abdullah, Vahagn Mkhitaryan, Frederik M Schiller, Jose E Ortega, Javier Garcia de Abajo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M32.00004: Adhesion and Wetting of Liquid/Metal Interfaces
Ian Winter, Michael E Chandross
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M32.00005: 2D Mg-Cu Intermetallic Compounds with Nontrivial Band Topology and Dirac Nodal Lines
RONGTING WU, Ze-Bin Wu, Ivan Bozovic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M32.00006: Growth dependent structural ordering and stability in sputtered grown β tungsten thin films for Spintronic applications
Ananya Chattaraj
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M32.00007: VSi2 Nanoclusters and Nanoribbons
Valent Oldenkotte, Stefan Vries, Kai Sotthewes, Marko Sturm, Marcelo Ackermann, Harold Zandvliet
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M32.00008: Explosive Nucleation and Collective Diffusion during Low Temperature Growth of Pb/Ge(111) Islands
Shirley Chiang, Andrew R Kim, Christina E Valletta, Eli N Baum, Michael C Tringides, Vijay Stroup, Theodoros Panagiotakopoulos, Duy Le, Talat S Rahman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M32.00009: Surface Analysis of Ru Thin Films after Device Fabrication Processing Techniques
Randall A Wheeler, Shivan Antar, Anthony Valenti, Carl A Ventrice, Matthew Strohmayer, Joleyn Brewer, Christopher Nassar, Christopher Keimel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M32.00010: Wavelength Dependence of Laser-Induced Nanowelding on Silver Nanopartcles
Ariel Rogers, Isabelle I Niyonshuti, Jun Ou, Diksha Shrestha, Jingyi Chen, Yong Wang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M32.00011: Towards A Multiscale Model Of Aluminum Corrosion: Atomistic Insights Into Metal Ion Transport At The Water/Alumina Interface
Jeremy A Scher, Tae Wook Heo, Stephen Weitzner, Yue Hao, Matthew P Kroonblawd
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M32.00012: Modeling Current Flow through Copper with Rough Surfaces
Kevin Batzinger, Manuel Smeu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M32.00013: Thermal Effects in the Inverse Photoemission of Ni(110) Surface
Lakshitha D Lathpandura, Chris L Carruba, David R Heskett
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M32.00014: Reducing Metal-Insulator interactions in Granular Metal High-Pass Filters
Simeon J Gilbert, Michael P McGarry, Melissa L Meyerson, Samantha G Rosenberg, Paul G Kotula, Nathan J Madden, Peter A Sharma, Jack D Flicker, Michael P Siegal, Laura B Biedermann
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M32.00015: IPES and LEED Investigation of Ion Bombardment-Induced Damage and Thermal Recovery of the Ni(110) Surface
Chris L Carruba, Lakshitha D Lathpandura, David R Heskett
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M33.00001: Microbial interaction with micrometer-scale wrinkled surfaces subjected to fluid shear
Luca Pellegrino, Giovanni Savorana, Cristina Belgiovine, Valeriano Vinci, Benedetta Agnelli, Gerardus Janszen, Luca Di Landro, Marco Klinger, Eleonora Secchi, Joao T Cabral, Roberto Rusconi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M33.00002: Nanoscale porosity in microellipsoids controls interparticle capillary attraction and assembly at fluid interfaces
Peter J Beltramo, Samuel Trevenen, Heather Hamilton, Anisur Rahman, Alexander E Ribbe, Laura C Bradley
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M33.00003: 3D Printing of Programmable Self-assembly to Bouligand Nanostructures
MONIROSADAT(Sanaz) SADATI, Mohsen Esmaeili, Kyle George, Sepideh Norouzi, Jeremy Money, Nader Taheri-Qazvini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M33.00004: Liquid Crystalline Coacervates Composed of Chromonic Mesogens and Polyelectrolytes
Elizabeth Adeogun, Prateek Verma, Divya Iyer, Samanvaya Srivastava, Karthik Nayani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M33.00005: Thermodynamics of volume-spanning self-assembly in the squid eye lens
Irem Altan, Alison M Sweeney, Viola Bauernfeind
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M33.00006: Optimizing Pair Potentials for Efficient Crystallization Kinetics
Sambarta Chatterjee, William M Jacobs
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M33.00007: Colloidal Model for the Study of Nucleation and Crystallization from Solution
Gary Chen, Peter G Vekilov, Jacinta C Conrad
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M33.00008: Direct Imaging of a Solid-Solid Phase Transition in Truncated Tetrahedral Colloids
David Doan, John Kulikowski, Wendy X Gu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M33.00009: Probing 2D Phase Separation in Mixed Silica and Gold Nanoparticle Assemblies
Zachary Fink, Paul Y Kim, Xuefei Wu, Thomas P Russell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M33.00010: Liquid Crystal-Templated Membranes with Slit-like Pores
Homa Ghaiedi, Karthik Nayani, Jude Obijiaku
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M33.00011: Mesostructures and phase transition of imidazolium-based ionic liquid systems for training deep neural network algorithm
Kyungtae Kim, Jacob A LaNasa, Darrick J Williams, Ben T Nebgen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M33.00012: Modeling Homo- and Heterogeneous Crystal Nucleation from Charged Colloids
Sanjib Paul, Shihao Zhang, stefano sacanna, Glen M Hocky
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M33.00013: An STDP-based encoding method for associative and composite data
Hong-Gyu Yoon, Pilwon Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M34.00001: A Self-Similar Sine-Cosine Fractal Architecture for Multiport Interferometers
Jasvith Basani, Sri Krishna Vadlamani, Saumil Bandyopadhyay, Dirk R Englund, Ryan Hamerly
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M34.00002: Raman spectroscopy in open world learning settings using the Objectosphere approach
Yaroslav Balytskyi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M34.00003: Plasmon Enhanced Multi-Photon Excited Photoluminescence of Nobel Metal Nanoclusters
Jhovani Enrique Bornacelli-Camargo, Carlos Torres-Torres, Alejandro Crespo-Sosa, Jorge-Alejandro Reyes-Esqueda, Alicia Oliver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M34.00004: Achieving bright light emission across the spectrum with pulsed electroluminescent devices
Vivian Wang, Ali Javey
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M34.00005: High temperature operation of p-GaN/AlGaN/GaN based devices
Hanwool Lee, Hojoon Ryu, Wenjuan Zhu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M34.00006: A model for the I-V characteristics of Ge and GeSn epitaxial pin diodes
Jose Menendez, Matthew A Mircovich, John Kouvetakis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M34.00007: Spectral Optical Responsivity of GeSn PIN Diodes: Experiment and Theory
Matthew A Mircovich, Jose Menendez, John Kouvetakis, Dhruve Ringwala, Aixin Zhang, Chi Xu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M34.00008: Hyperdoped Si photodetectors for high efficiency and extended conversion range
Yining Liu, Wenjie Yang, Jeffrey Warrender, Quentin M Hudspeth, James S Williams, Andrew Sarangan, Imad Agha, Jay A Mathews
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M34.00009: Energy conversion efficiency limits of air-bridge thermophotovoltaic cells
Jihun Lim, Byungjun Lee, Bosun Roy-Layinde, Andrej Lenert, Stephen R Forrest
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M34.00010: Moving towards detection of nanoantenna excitation using bandgap agnostic impact ionization
sam fedorka, Basil Vanderbie, Charles Dickerson, Kevin A Grossklaus, Thomas Vandervelde, Corey Shemelya
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M34.00011: Coherent Acoustic Phonon Oscillations in Ge Using Pump-Probe Time-Resolved Spectroscopic Ellipsometry
Carlos A Armenta, Martin Zahradnik, Carola Emminger, Shilry Espinoza, Mateusz Rebarz, Jakob Andreasson, Stefan Zollner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M34.00012: Nonequilibrium phenomena in bilayer electron systems
Sanjeev Kumar, A A Shevyrin, Patrick See, Ian Farrer, David A Ritchie
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M34.00013: Microscopic Theory of the Magnetic Susceptibility of Insulators
Alistair H Duff
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M34.00014: Memristor Behavior in Epitaxial Cu2-xSe Thin Films
Becker Sharif, David Lederman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M38.00001: "Ultrafast control of electronic interactions in low-dimensional cuprate superconductors"
Invited Speaker:
Matteo Mitrano
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M38.00002: Tuning crystal symmetries by out-of-plane shear deformation
Arthur W Barnard, Morgan Sherer, Chadwick Evans, Patrick El Khoury, Xiaodong Xu, Jiun-Haw Chu, David H Cobden
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M38.00003: Time-resolved photoemission with a momentum microscope at LCLS II
Jake D Koralek
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M38.00004: Depth-Sensitive Grazing Incidence Crystallography: From Atomic to Mesoscopic Scale In-plane Structures
Valeria Lauter, Boris Toperverg
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M38.00005: Order-Disorder, Displacive Ferroelectrics, and use of Bragg CDI for characterization of Ferroelectric materials
Nimish P Nazirkar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M38.00006: Deep-ultraviolet transient grating for characterizing nanoscale thermal, elastic, and interfacial properties in high-bandgap materials
Emma Nelson, Brendan G McBennett, Joshua L Knobloch, Albert Beardo, Henry C Kapteyn, Margaret M Murnane
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M38.00007: Multi-contrast laboratory-based x-ray microscopy with freestanding, high-aspect-ratio gold masks
Cha-Mei Tang, Sandro Olivo, Michela Esposito
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M38.00008: Designing CENTAUR, the small- and wide-angle neutron scattering instrument with diffraction and spectrometer capability at the Second Target Station of the Spallation Neutron Source
Shuo Qian, Cristina Boone
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M38.00009: Determination of viscoelastic Poisson’s ratio on a novel combined torsional-axial MultiDrive device
Abhishek M Shetty, José Alberto Rodríguez Agudo, Jan Haeberle, Michael Müller-Pabel, Christopher Giehl
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M38.00010: Applications of electron energy loss spectroscopy for atomic-scale imaging of exciton and phonon dynamics in quantum materials
Sandhya Susarla
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M38.00011: How many detector pixels do we need for super-resolution ptychography?
Xiyue S Zhang, Zhen Chen, Yi Jiang, David A Muller
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M38.00012: Nanoscale ultrafast dynamics in molecular/TMD heterostructure imaged by time-resolved photoemission electron microscopy
Ruiyu Li, Tomojit Chowdhury, Ce Liang, Prakriti P Joshi, Jiwoong Park, Sarah B King
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M39.00001: Impact of strain and dark states on spectroscopic measurements of silicon-vacancy centers in diamond
Christopher L Smallwood, Tommy W Chin, Kelsey M Bates
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M39.00002: Photon emission correlation spectroscopy as an analytical tool for quantum defects
Rebecca Fishman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M39.00003: Enhancement of Single Photon Emitters in hexagonal boron nitride multilayered flakes Via Plasmonic Resonance in metallic nanostructures
Abdelghani Laraoui, Mohammadjavad Dowran, Suvechhya Lamichhane, Adam D Erickson, Andrew Butler, Sy-Hwang Liou, Christos Argyropoulos
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M39.00004: Quantum Defects and Photoluminescent Centers in Cubic Boron Nitride
Mark E Turiansky, Chris G Van de Walle
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M39.00005: Spin defects in hexagonal boron nitride for proximity quantum sensing
Lingnan Shen, Di Xiao, Ting Cao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M39.00006: Swelling and the activation of hBN single-photon emitters synthesized by focused ion beam patterning and carbon-rich annealing
Rachael A Klaiss, Josh E Ziegler, David J Miller, Kara Zappitelli, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Benjamin J Aleman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M39.00007: Ion beam induced infrared color centers in silicon as quantum emitters and sensors of irradiation damage
Wei Liu, Qing Ji, Arun Persaud, Kaushalya Jhuria, Vsevolod Ivanov, Jacopo Simoni, Walid Redjem, Yertay Zhiyenbayev, Christos Papapanos, Boubacar Kante, Liang Tan, Javier G Lopez, Thomas Schenkel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M39.00008: Correlation of nanoscale strain distributions with the spectral emission properties from nanoindentation induced quantum emitters in 2D TMD materials.
Andrew Jones, Emma McClure, Sean Doan, Han Htoon, Xiangzhi Li
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M39.00009: Selective Generation of V2 Silicon-Vacancy Color Centers in Silicon Carbide
Yongzhou Xue, Linran Fan, Zheshen Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M39.00010: Manufacturing integrated quantum systems with direct-bonded diamond membranes
Xinghan Guo, Avery Linder, Mouzhe Xie, Anchita Addhya, Zixi Li, Ian N Hammock, Nazar Delegan, Clayton T DeVault, Amy Butcher, David D Awschalom, Peter C Maurer, Joseph F Heremans, Alexander A High
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M39.00011: Effect of Environmental Screening and Strain on Optoelectronic Properties of 2D Hexagonal Boron Nitride Quantum Defects
Shimin Zhang, Kejun LI, Chunhao Guo, Yuan Ping
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M39.00012: Decoherence properties of near-surface nitrogen-vacancies in diamond
Jonah Nagura, Mykyta Onizhuk, Giulia Galli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M39.00013: First-principles study of impurities on diamond surfaces
Mengen Wang, Mark E Turiansky, Chris G Van de Walle
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M39.00014: Theoretical investigation of near surface spin defects in 3C-SiC
Yizhi Zhu, Giulia Galli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M41.00001: Magnetoelectric multipoles and spin textures in real-space and reciprocal space
Invited Speaker:
Sayantika Bhowal
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M41.00002: Theory of domain structure in electron-doped ferroelectric thin films
Bill Atkinson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M41.00003: Modeling Local Distortions in Zn1-xMgxO Ferroelectrics
Steven M Baksa, Ismaila Dabo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M41.00004: Spin-polarized Flexoelectricity
John Cavin, James M Rondinelli
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M41.00005: Understanding Dynamics of Heterogeneous Ferroelectric Oxides at the Nanoscale using Graph Neural Networks on Reactive Force-Field Simulations
Abhijeet S Dhakane, Tian Xie, Bobby G Sumpter, Dundar Yilmaz, Adri C Van Duin, Panchapakesan Ganesh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M41.00006: Dynamic Atomic Off-centering and Its Selective Coupling with Phonons in KTa(1-x)NbxO3
Xing He, Olivier Delaire, Douglas L Abernathy, Garrett E Granroth, Feng Ye, Lynn A Boatner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M41.00007: Theory of Electro-Optic Response in Tetragonal BaTiO3
Inhwan Kim, Alexander A Demkov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M41.00008: FerroX : A GPU-accelerated, 3D Phase-Field Simulation Framework for Modeling Ferroelectric Devices
Prabhat Kumar, Andrew J Nonaka, Revathi Jambunathan, Girish Pahwa, Sayeef Salahuddin, Zhi Yao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M41.00009: Manipulation of spin orientation in iron-doped ferroelectric oxides from first principles
Elizabeth A Nowadnick, Katherine Inzani, Nabaraj Pokhrel, Nima Leclerc, Sriram Ramkumar, Zachary Clemens, Sinead M Griffin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M41.00010: Ferroelectric switching pathways, domain structure, and domain wall vortex in SrBi2(Ta,Nb)2O9
Nabaraj Pokhrel, Elizabeth A Nowadnick
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M41.00011: Exploring Electrically Controlled Magnons for Post-Moore Microelectronics with Exascale Modeling
Zhi (Jackie) Yao, Prabhat Kumar, Andy Nonaka, Revathi Jambunathan, Xianzhe Chen, Xiaoxi Huang, Ramamoorthy Ramesh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M41.00012: First-principles theory of phonon magnetic moment
Xiaowei Zhang, Chong Wang, Yafei Ren, Ting Cao, Di Xiao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M41.00013: Local symmetry breaking in different phases of BaTiO3
Xingang Zhao, Oleksandr I Malyi, Sandra H Skjærvø, Simon L Billinge, Alex Zunger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M42.00001: Characterizing Strain in Graphene on Cu(100) Substrate with Raman Spectroscopy
Tehseen Adel, Jacob Amontree, Xingzhou Yan, Zizwe A Chase, Renee Harton, Charlezetta E Stokes, Thomas A Searles, Katayun Barmak, James C Hone, Angela R Hight Walker
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M42.00002: Resonant Raman signatures of two-dimensional layered materials from first-principles calculations
Natalya Sheremetyeva, Michael Lamparski, Vincent Meunier
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M42.00003: Investigations of Graphene on SrTiO3 Single-Crystal using Confocal Raman Spectroscopy
Sujan Shrestha, Celesta S Chang, Sangho Lee, Matteo Minola, Jeehwan Kim, Ambrose Seo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M42.00004: Capturing Reaction Kinetics of Atomically Thin Device Materials by High-throughput in-operando SEM
Ye Fan, Ryo Mizuta, Jinfeng Yang, Maryam Kazemzadeh-Atoufi, Peter W Voorhees, Stephan Hofmann
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M42.00005: Acoustic Phonons of Chemically Tunable 2D Hexagonal Boron Nitride from Brillouin Spectroscopy
Kristie J Koski, Bryan W Reed
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M42.00006: Comparing the magnetotransport and Raman response of various intercalants in epitaxial graphene on 6H-SiC(0001)
Jimmy C Kotsakidis, Gregory Stephen, Rachael L Myers-Ward, Matthew DeJarld, D. Kurt Gaskill, Aubrey T Hanbicki, Adam L Friedman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M42.00007: Direct observation of motion of interstitial atoms at van der Waals bonded interfaces
Joachim Dahl Thomsen, Yaxian Wang, Frances M Ross, Prineha Narang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M42.00008: Density Functional Theory Examination of Electronic and Optical properties of Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenides Functionalized with Forever Chemicals
Nathaniel R Bunker, Manuel Smeu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M42.00009: Spectroscopy and Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Graphene Nanoplatelets for Sensitive Gas Sensing
Prabhakar Misra, Olasunbo Farinre, Reiley Dorrian, Hawazin Alghamdi, Albert F Rigosi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M42.00010: In situ Raman spectroscopy provides insights into the crystallization kinetics of 2D covalent organic frameworks
Richard G Nile
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M42.00011: X-ray absorption spectra of first-row transition metal metalloporphenes
Hope Whitelock, Bryan S Berggren, Jared Bozzone, Thomas F Magnera, Josef Michl, Daniel S Dessau
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M42.00012: Electronic Decoupling of Monolayer MoSe2 from Au(111) Substrate by Selenium Intercalation
Guan-Hao Chen, Li-Syuan Lu, Pei-Yu Chuang, Cheng-Rong Hsing, Yu-Shiuan Su, Juhn-Jong Lin, Cheng-Maw Cheng, Ching-Ming Wei, Chun-Liang Lin, Wen-Hao Chang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M42.00013: Graphene transfer over an array of tip-well structures on SiO2/Si substrate for harvesting energy from graphene vibrations
Ferdinand Harerimana, Paul M Thibado
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M43.00001: Simple Chemical Rules for Predicting Band Structures of Kagome Materials
Invited Speaker:
Milena Jovanovic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M43.00002: Discovery of a Two-Dimensional Weyl Semimetal
Qiangsheng Lu, Guang Bian, Jacob L Cook
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M43.00003: Discovery of strong type-I Weyl semimetal features in an antiferromagnetic full-Heusler compound
Davide Grassano, Luca Binci, Nicola Marzari
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M43.00004: Multi-gap Euler topology in materials
Bartomeu Monserrat, Bo Peng, Siyu Chen, Adrien Bouhon, Robert-Jan Slager
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M43.00005: Topological Dirac Semimetal BaAuSb
Zhixiang Hu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M43.00006: Tailoring Dirac states in a correlated system by chemical substitution
Niloufar Nilforoushan, Michele Casula, Adriano Amaricci, Marco Caputo, Evangelos Papalazarou, Luca Perfetti, Ivana Vobornik, Pranab Das Kumar, Jun Fujii, David Santos-Cottin, Yannick Klein, Michele Fabrizio, Andrea Gauzzi, Marino Marsi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M43.00007: Crystal growth of emerging chiral materials Ag3AuSe2 and (Nb4Se15I2)I2
Daniel P Shoemaker
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M43.00008: BiAs as a Weyl semimetal
Muhammad Zubair, Shoaib Khalid, Anderson Janotti
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M43.00009: Double Superconductivity in Topological Nodal-line Semimetal NaAlSi
Shinya Uji, Takako Konoike, Yuya Hattori, Taichi Terashima, Tamio Oguchi, Takahiro Yamada, Daigorou Hirai, Toshiya Ikenobe, Zenji Hiroi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M43.00010: ARPES study of f-electron Weyl Semimetal CeCoGe3
Robert Prater, Matthew C Staab, Sudheer Anand Sreedhar, Vsevolod Ivanov, Zihao Shen, Valentin Taufour, Sergey Y Savrasov, Inna M Vishik
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M43.00011: An Investigation of Magnetic Alloys of PtTe2 and PdTe2 using Angle Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy (ARPES)
Derek C Bergner, Ivan Pelayo, Warren L Huey, Archibald . Williams, Ziling Deng, Luca Moreschini, Jonathan D Denlinger, Alessandra Lanzara, Wolfgang E Windl, Joshua E Goldberger, Claudia Ojeda-Aristizabal
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M43.00012: Coexistence of massless and massive Dirac fermion in surface doped black phosphorus near insulator-semimetal phase transition
Wei Jie Chan, Yee Sin Ang, Lay Kee R Ang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M44.00001: Ab initio magnetic structure prediction for topological magnets
Invited Speaker:
Ryotaro Arita
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M44.00002: Single skyrmion true random number generator using local dynamics and interaction between skyrmions
Invited Speaker:
Gang Xiao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M44.00003: Manipulation of the Topological Hall Effect with Electric Field in Top-Gated (Bi,Sb)2Te3 on EuIG
Jyun-Fong Wong, Ko-Hsuan Chen, Jui-Min Chia, Zih-Ping Huang, Sheng-Xin Wang, Pei-Tze Chen, Lawrence Boyu Young, Yen-Hsun Glen Lin, Shang-Fan Lee, Chung-Yu Mou, Minghwei Hong, Jueinai Kwo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M44.00004: Topological spin textures stabilised by Weyl fermions
Juba Bouaziz, Gustav Bihlmayer, Julie Staunton, Stefan Blügel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M44.00005: Dynamical switching of magentic topology in microwave-driven itinerant magnet
Rintaro Eto, Masahito Mochizuki
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M44.00006: Fabrication and Magnetism of Thin Film Copper Selenate
David King, Jinke Tang, John Ackerman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M44.00007: Magnetic skyrmion resonance with density control
Maciej W Olszewski, Audre Lai, Xiyue S Zhang, David A Muller, Gregory D Fuchs, Daniel C Ralph
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M44.00008: Evidence of non-coplanar spin textures in Weyl semi-metal candidate β iron germanide
Brian W Casas, Moises Bravo, Julia Chan, Luis Balicas
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M44.00009: Large anomalous Nernst effect in canted antiferromagnet YbMnBi2
Yu Pan, Congcong Le, Bin He, Sarah J Watzman, Mengyu Yao, Johannes Gooth, Joseph P C Heremans, Yan Sun, Claudia Felser
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M44.00010: Theory of surface orbital magnetization
Daniel Seleznev, David Vanderbilt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M44.00011: Higher-Order Nonlinear Anomalous Hall Effects Induced by Berry Curvature Multipoles
Cheng-Ping Zhang, Xuejian Gao, Yingming Xie, Hoi Chun Po, Kam Tuen Law
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M45.00001: Transition Metal-based Ternary Chalcogenides as Electrocatalysts for Water-Splitting.
SHANTANU SINGH, Boyang Zhao, Brent Melot, Jayakanth Ravichandran, Ahamed Maniyanganam, Billal Zayat, Germany De la Cruz, Eric McClure, Nicholas Humphrey, Shaama Sharada, Sri Narayan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M45.00002: Catalytic hydrogen production by isoelectronic doped MoS2
Artemii Ivanov, Mo Lin, Guo Xiangyu, Pengru Huang, Daria Andreeva, Kostya S Novoselov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M45.00003: Importance of Mo oxidation state for efficient HER electrocatalysis: A DFT perspective to validate experiments
Rafia Ahmad
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M45.00004: Fe doping and electrochemical reconstruction in Ni&Ni0.2Mo0.8N for large current density alkaline seawater electrolysis
MINGHUI NING, Libo Wu, Yu Wang, Shaowei Song, Zhifeng Ren
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M45.00005: Ternary Oxides of Pre- and Post-Transition Metals for Photocatalytic Solar-to-Hydrogen Conversion
Simon Gelin, Nicole E Kirchner-Hall, Rowan R Katzbaer, Monica J Theibault, Yihuang Xiong, Matteo Cococcioni, Iurii Timrov, Quinn Campbell, Héctor D Abruña, Raymond E Schaak, Ismaila Dabo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M45.00006: Pt-free Single-atom Catalysts (SACs) for the Enhanced ORR for Sustainable Hydrogen Fuel Cells
Pabitra Choudhury, Naomi Helsel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M45.00007: Chiral topological semimetal PdGa with giant spin-split Fermi-arc for oxygen reduction reaction
XIA WANG
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M45.00008: Transient characteristics of a solid oxide electrolysis cell under intermittent power-supply conditions
Zhaojian Liang, Peixin Dong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M45.00009: Continuum Modeling of Metal-Insulator-Semiconductor Photoelectrodes
Alex J King, Adam Z Weber, Alexis T Bell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M45.00010: Theory guided screening of catalyst materials for hydrogen production from methane via plasma-catalysis
Jagannath S Mantha, Graeme Henkelman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M45.00011: Extended Born-Haber cycle for explaining oxygen-chlorine chemisorption scaling on transition metals
Robert B Wexler, Emily A Carter
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M45.00012: Material Design Considerations for Bipolar Membranes in Energy Conversion
Justin Bui, Adam Z Weber, Alexis T Bell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M52.00001: Proliferative advantage of specific aneuploid cells drives evolution of tumor karyotypes
Lucija Tomašic, Ivana Ban, Marianna Trakala, Iva M Toli?, Nenad Pavin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M52.00002: Impact of the cancer endocycle on cell survival after therapy
Robert H Austin, Kenneth J Pienta, Chi-Ju Kim, Anna Gonye, Kevin Truskowski, Cheng-Fan Lee, Yoon-Kyoung Cho, Sarah Amend
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M52.00003: Modeling and Computer simulation of a possible prognostic analysis of the biomechanical dynamics of cardiovascular diseases using electrocardiogram
GODFREY EJIROGHENE AKPOJOTOR, Sharon A Egboro, Moses O Imah, Edison A Enaibe, Omosede E Osafile, Erhieyovwe Akpata
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M52.00004: A possible prognostic analysis of the biomechanical dynamics of SARS-CoV-2 using electrocardiogram
GODFREY EJIROGHENE AKPOJOTOR, Moses O Imah, Sharon A Egboro, Erhieyovwe Akpata, Edison A Enaibe
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M52.00005: Harnessing the Power of Magnetic Resonance Physics to Study Cerebral Aging and Dementias
Invited Speaker:
Mustapha Bouhrara
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M52.00006: A comparative study on the effects of ammonia on the growth and metabolism of two glioblastoma cell lines probed by NMR spectroscopy
Kathleen Cate Domalogdog, Melaud Mostafa Elahi, Lloyd Lumata
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M52.00007: A Hand-Held, Fast, Small Volume Blood Diagnostics Device for MethylGlyoxal, a Biomarker for Alzheimer's Disease's Mild Cognitive Impairment Stage
Srivatsan J Swaminathan, Nicole Herbots, Jason Mayo, Jennifer Wong, Sean Stanek, Haley Ellis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M52.00008: Detection and prediction of chemotherapy-related cognitive impairment using quantitative neuroimaging and innovative AI tools
Alison Deatsch, Mauro Namías, Megan Zuelsdorff, Lisa Bratzke, Robert Jeraj
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M52.00009: P301L Tau Mediates Increased Glutamate Release in Hippocampal Neurons Via Increased VGLUT1 in Tauopathy Mouse Model
Michael W Gramlich, Erika Taipala, Jeremiah Pfitzer, Morgan Hellums, Miranda Reed
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M52.00010: Multinomial logistic regression algorithm for the classification of patients with common parkinsonian syndromes
Eva Stokelj, Tomaz Rus, Jan Jamsek, Maja Trost, Urban Simoncic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M52.00011: Tracking of the metabolic effects of dichloroacetate in colorectal cancer cells using NMR
Emmanuel O Ameh, Lloyd Lumata
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M53.00001: Machine Learning application for astrophysics: A case study for black hole images and strong gravitational lensing
Invited Speaker:
Joshua Yao-Yu Y Lin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M53.00002: Fusion for Reducing Domain Specificity in Computer Vision Models
Laura E Brandt, Nicholas Roy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M53.00003: Physics-constrained 3D convolutional neural networks for relativistic electrodynamics
Alexander Scheinker, Reeju Pokharel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M53.00004: Image Classification Via Reversible Analog Superconducting Dynamics
Ian Christie
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M53.00005: Machine Learning-Based Classification of Irregular Shape Defects in Metal Additive Manufacturing
Elaine Jutamulia, Victoria A Ankel, Wei-Ying Chen, Alexander Heifetz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M53.00006: Deep Learning based Super-resolution models for Accelerating Multiphysics Simulations of Laser Powder Bed Fusion
Francis Ogoke, Quanliang Liu, Olabode Ajenifujah, Amir Barati Farimani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M53.00007: Sujoy Ganguly
Invited Speaker:
Sujoy Ganguly
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M53.00008: Jacobians in Deep Neural Networks : Criticality and beyond
Darshil H Doshi, Tianyu He, Andrey Gromov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M53.00009: AutoInit: Automatic Initialization via Jacobian Tuning
Tianyu He, Darshil H Doshi, Andrey Gromov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M53.00010: A Machine Learning Framework to Analyze and Optimize the Print Parameters of Direct Ink Writing (DIW) Systems
Aldair Gongora, Deirdre Newton, Timothy D Yee, Zachary Doorenbos, Brian Giera, Thomas Yong-Jin Han, Kyle T Sullivan, Jennifer N Rodriguez
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M53.00011: Odor discrimination and identification by graphene-based electronic nose system
Gianaurelio Cuniberti, Shirong Huang, Alexander Croy, Bergoi Ibarlucea
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M54.00001: Spin-Heat Coupling and Thermal Spin Transport in Rare-Earth Iron Garnet Heterostructures
Invited Speaker:
Hariharan Srikanth
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M54.00002: Magnetic fluctuations in an XY quantum magnet CoTiO3
Jeongheon Choe, Andrey Baydin, David Lujan, Gaihua Ye, Martin A Rodriguez-vega, Fuyang Tay, Jiaming He, Jianshi Zhou, Gregory A Fiete, Junichiro Kono, Rui He, Xiaoqin Elaine Li
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M54.00003: Studying the effect of boron doping and temperature on antiferromagnetic domains in epitaxial Cr2O3 films using diamond magnetometry
Abdelghani Laraoui, Adam D Erickson, Ather Mahmood, Syed Qamar Abbas Shah, Ilja Fescenko, Rupak Timalsina, Christian Binek
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M54.00004: Creation and control of dynamical ferroelectric skyrmions via orbital angular momentum of light
Lingyuan Gao, Sergei Prokhorenko, Yousra Nahas, Laurent Bellaiche
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M54.00005: Revealing Emergent Magnetic Charge in a Topological Antiferromagnet with Diamond Quantum Magnetometry
Hariom Jani, Anthony Tan, Michael Hoegen, Lucio Stefan, Claudio Castelnovo, Daniel Braund, Alexandra Geim, Matthew Feuer, Helena S Knowles, Ariando Ariando, Paolo G Radaelli, Mete Atatüre
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M54.00006: Emergent Magnetism at the AlOx/KTaO3 Interface Probed with mK Transport Measurements
Patrick W Krantz, Alexander C Tyner, Pallab Goswami, Venkat Chandrasekhar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M54.00007: Effects of Boron surface accumulation on the Néel temperature revealed in B-doped Cr2O3 films
Ather Mahmood, Jamie L Weaver, Syed Qamar Abbas Shah, Will Echtenkamp, Jeffrey W Lynn, Christian Binek
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M54.00008: Experimental evidence of t2g electron-gas Rashba interaction induced by asymmetric orbital hybridization
Ganesh Ji Omar, Ariando Ariando, Hariom Jani, Weilong Kong, Zhi Shiuh Lim, Saurav Prakash, Sonu Hooda, Thirumalai V Venkatesan, Yuan P Feng, Stephen J Pennycook, LEI SHEN
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M54.00009: Structural, compositional and magnetic study of the transformation of a hematite thin film into a magnetite/hematite epitaxial bilayer
Oscar Rodriguez, Mauricio Prieto, Lucas Caldas, Liviu C Tanase, Eugenia Sebastiani, Jesús López-Sánchez, Thomas Schmidt, Juan Rubio-Zuazo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M54.00010: Engineering Easy-plane Anisotropy in Ferrimagnetic Rare-earth Iron Garnet
Yixuan Song, Geoffrey S Beach, Caroline A Ross
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M54.00011: Observation of Topological Hall Effect and Magnetic Textures in Ferrimagnetic (110) NiCo2O4 Films
Kun Wang, Qiuchen Wu, Xuegang Chen, Xia Hong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M54.00012: Canted spins in orthoferrites RFeO3
Jianshi Zhou
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M55.00001: Three-dimensional topological spin textures and their emergent electromagnetic dynamics
Invited Speaker:
Yizhou Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M55.00002: Generation energetics of skyrmion bubbles concerning perpendicular magnetic anisotropy
Albert M Park, Seungmo Yang, Moojune Song, Mujin You, Tae-Seong Ju, Chanyong Hwang, Kab-Jin Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M55.00003: Peak Effect and Order to Disorder Transitions in Skyrmion Lattices
Charles M Reichhardt, Cynthia Reichhardt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M55.00004: Anisotropic skyrmion mass induced by conduction electrons: a Schwinger-Keldysh functional integral approach
Felipe Reyes Osorio, Branislav K Nikolic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M55.00005: Magnon dynamics in a Skyrmion-textured domain wall of antiferromagnets
Seungho Lee, Kouki Nakata, Oleg Tchernyshyov, Se Kwon Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M55.00006: Machine Learning Model for Dynamics of Itinerant Frustrated Magnets
Sheng Zhang, Gia-Wei Chern
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M55.00007: Skyrmion Coupling Modulated by Spatially Varying Magnetic Anisotropy
Dreycen Foiles, Axel Hoffmann
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M55.00008: Role of Local Gyrotropic Force in Antiferromagnetic Skyrmion Deformations
Elizaveta Tremsina, Geoffrey S Beach
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M55.00009: Skyrmion v.s. antiskyrmion Hall angles and Hall viscosity
Bom Soo Kim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M55.00010: Skyrmion lattice formation and destruction mechanisms probed with SANS
Namila C Liyanage, Nan Tang, Lizabeth J Quigley, Guo-Jiun Shu, Fang-Cheng Chou, Nicholas P Butch, Markus Bleuel, Julie A Borchers, Lisa M DeBeer-Schmitt, Dustin A Gilbert
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M55.00011: Quantum Hall Ferromagnetism and Skyrmions in the Hubbard-Hofstadter Model
Jixun K Ding, Wen O Wang, Ziyan Zhu, Edwin W Huang, Brian Moritz, Thomas Devereaux
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M56.00001: Spinon Fermi Surface Spin Liquid in a Triangular Lattice Antiferromagnet NaYbSe2
Invited Speaker:
Pengcheng Dai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M56.00002: Quantum spin liquid with the Ising character in the triangular-lattice antiferromagnet neodymium heptatantalate
Invited Speaker:
Andrej Zorko
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M56.00003: Probing Spinon Excitations in Single Crystals of the Kagome Quantum Spin Liquid Candidate Zn-barlowite Using Inelastic Neutron Scattering.
Aaron T Breidenbach
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M56.00004: Inelastic neutron scattering studies of the role of interlayer spins in the kagome quantum magnets barlowite and Zn-barlowite
Arthur C Campello, Aaron T Breidenbach, Young S Lee, Jiajia Wen, Rebecca Smaha, Wei He, Nicholas P Butch, Daniel M Pajerowski
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M56.00005: Magnetic excitations in the Kitaev quantum spin liquid candidate Na2Co2TeO6 – Part I: Experiment
Li Xiang, Mykhaylo Ozerov, Yuxuan Jiang, Andrzej Ozarowski, Jiyuan Fang, Ramesh Dhakal, Steve Winter, Zhigang Jiang, Dmitry Smirnov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M56.00006: Magnetic field effects in an octupolar quantum spin liquid candidate
Bin Gao, Tong Chen, Han Yan, Chunruo Duan, Chien-Lung Huang, Xu-Ping Yao, Feng Ye, Christian Balz, Ross Stewart, Kenji Nakajima, Seiko O Kawamura, Guangyong Xu, Sang-Wook Cheong, Xianghan Xu, Emilia Morosan, Andriy H Nevidomskyy, Gang Chen, Pengcheng Dai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M56.00007: Anomalous spin excitations in honeycomb Na2+dNi2XO6 (X=Te and Sb) systems with zig-zag magnetic ordering
Ovidiu O Garlea, Anjana Samarakoon, Qiang Chen, Haidong Zhou
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M56.00008: Inelastic neutron scattering investigation of the geometrically frustrated honeycomb cobaltate BaCo2(AsO4)2 in a transverse field
Thomas J Halloran, Tong Chen, Austin Ferrenti, Barry Winn, Melissa K Graves-Brook, Robert Cava, Tyrel M McQueen, Ruidan Zhong, Collin L Broholm
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M56.00009: NMR studies of the spin liquid candidate material, κ-(BEDT-TTF)2Cu2(CN)3, with varying magnetic field and pressure
Kazuya Miyagawa, Mizuki Urai, Kazushi Kanoda, Takahiko Sasaki
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M56.00010: Low-Temperature Magnetic Characterization of the Rare-Earth Melitite-Like RE2Be2GeO7 (RE = Dy, Gd, Ho, Yb, and Er)
Mathew C Pula
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M56.00011: Proximate Deconfined Quantum Critical Point in a Shastry-Sutherland Compound SrCu2(BO3)2
Weiqiang Yu, Yi Cui, Lu Liu, Huihang Lin, Kai-Hsin Wu, Wenshan Hong, Xuefei Liu, Cong Li, Ze Hu, Ning Xi, Shiliang Li, Rong Yu, Anders W Sandvik
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
11:00AM - 11:12AM
|
|
M56.00012: Magnetic excitations in the Kitaev quantum spin liquid candidate Na2Co2TeO6 – Part II: Theory
Ramesh Dhakal, Li Xiang, Yuxuan Jiang, Mykhaylo Ozerov, Andrzej Ozarowski, Jiyuan Fang, Zhigang Jiang, Dmitry Smirnov, Stephen Winter
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M57.00001: Quantum mechanical characteristic of magnetic charges in artificial magnetic honeycomb lattice
Invited Speaker:
Deepak K Singh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M57.00002: Linking magnetic memory and computational capacity in artificial spin ice
Alex Vanstone, Jack C Gartside, Kilian Stenning, Will R Branford
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M57.00003: Field and temperature tuning of magnetic diode in permalloy honeycomb lattice
George Yumnam, Moudip Nandi, Pousali Ghosh, Amjed Abdullah, mahmoud almasri, Eric Henriksen, Deepak K Singh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M57.00004: Enhanced Magnetoresistance in Nanostructures with a Single Ferromagnet
Invited Speaker:
Chenghao Shen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M57.00005: Quantum mechanical nature of magnetic charge dynamics in artificial honeycomb ice
Jiasen Guo, Pousali Ghosh, Daniel M Hill, George Yumnam, Yiyao Chen, Laura-Roxana Stingaciu, Piotr A Zolnierczuk, Carsten A Ullrich, Deepak K Singh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M57.00006: Antiferromagnetic real-space configuration probed by x-ray orbital angular momentum phase dichroism
Margaret R McCarter, Ahmad Us Saleheen, ARNAB SINGH, Ryan Tumbleson, Justin S Woods, Anton S Tremsin, Andreas Scholl, Lance E De Long, Jeffrey T Hastings, Sophie A Morley, Sujoy Roy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M57.00007: The nature of super exchange interactions in transition metal-doped ε-Fe2O3 nanoparticles
Rachel Nickel, Michael Shepit, Chengjun Sun, Debora Motta Meira, Richard Rosenberg, Johan Van Lierop
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M57.00008: Imaging voltage controlled antiferromagnetic domains’ switching in B doped Cr2O3 epitaxial films using nitrogen-vacancy scanning microscopy
Abdelghani Laraoui, Adam D Erickson, Ather Mahmood, Syed Qamar Abbas Shah, Ilja Fescenko, Rupak Timalsina, Christian Binek
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M57.00009: Control of exchange bias using spin-orbit torque through an antiferromagnetic insulator
IVAN K SCHULLER, Pavel Salev, ALI C BASARAN, Fernando Ajejas
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M57.00010: Large exchange-bias in magneto-ionic Mn4N/Mn3N2 heterostructures
Zhijie Chen, Christopher J Jensen, Chen Liu, YIJING LIU, Paola Barbara, Xixiang Zhang, Kai Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M58.00001: Suppressing spectral diffusion of phosphorus donor electron spins in natural silicon using optical excitation
Invited Speaker:
Chandrasekhar Ramanathan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M58.00002: Spin-Valley pumping and long electron spin transport in a transition metal dichalcogenide monolayer
Invited Speaker:
Cedric ROBERT
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M58.00003: Terahertz Spin Resonance of Proximitized Dirac Electrons
Konstantin Denisov, Igor V Rozhansky, Sergio O Valenzuela, Igor Zutic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M58.00004: Tunable interactions between excitons and hybridized magnons in a layered semiconductor
Geoffrey M Diederich
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M58.00005: Magnetically correlated defects in a quasi-1D electronic van der Waals magnetic semiconductor
Julian Klein, Zhigang Song, Benjamin Pingault, Florian Dirnberger, Hang Chi, Jonathan Curtis, Rami Dana, Rezlind Bushati, Jiamin Quan, Lukas Dekanovsky, Zdenek Sofer, Andrea Alu, Vinod M Menon, Jagadeesh S Moodera, Marko Lon?ar, Prineha Narang, Frances M Ross
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M58.00006: Developing III-V spin optoelectronic devices operating at zero magnetic field
Yuan Lu, Pierre Renucci, Henri Jaffrès, Jean-Marie George, Xavier Marie
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M58.00007: Spintronic Terahertz Emission in Ultrawide Bandgap Semiconductor/Ferromagnet Heterostructures
Aeron McConnell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M58.00008: The dynamics of circular polarization in spin-lasers.
Krish Patel, Igor Zutic, Gaofeng Xu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M58.00009: Delocalization of Ubiquitous, Ultra-Sharp dd Excitations in Ni2+-based van der Waals Magnets Probed with Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering
Connor A Occhialini, Yi Tseng, Qian Song, Mark Blei, Sefaattin Tongay, Valentina Bisogni, Jonathan Pelliciari, Riccardo Comin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M58.00010: Exciton-spin interaction in charge-transfer insulators
Tatsuya Kaneko, Yuta Murakami, Denis Golez, Zhiyuan Sun, Andrew Millis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M58.00011: High Resolution Polar Kerr Effect Studies of CsV3Sb5
David Saykin, Camron Farhang, Erik D Kountz, Dong Chen, Brenden Ortiz, Chandra Shekhar, Claudia Felser, Stephen D Wilson, Ronny Thomale, Jing Xia, Aharon Kapitulnik
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M59.00001: Static Electronic Density Response of Warm Dense Hydrogen: Ab initio Path Integral Monte Carlo Simulations
Maximilian P Boehme, Zhandos A Moldabekov, Jan Vorberger, Tobias Dornheim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M59.00002: Route leading to exotic silicon allotropes and compounds
Shuo Tao, Li Zhu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M59.00003: New ternary lanthanum superhydrides under pressure
Abdul Haseeb Manayil Marathamkottil, Nilesh P Salke, Muhtar Ahart, Yue Meng, Maddury Somayazulu, Russell J Hemley
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M59.00004: Electronic structure and stability field of iron-bearing pppv Mg2SiO4 at ultra-high pressure
Tianqi Wan, Yang Sun, Renata M Wentzcovitch
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M59.00005: Topological Electride Phase of Sodium at High Pressures and Temperatures
busheng wang, Katerina Hilleke, Xiaoyu Wang, Danae Polsin, Eva D Zurek
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M59.00006: High-Pressure Study of a Novel Cathode Material to 60 GPa
Husam Farraj, Neelam Sunariwal, Jordi Cabana-Jimenez, Russell J Hemley, Matthew Diamond, Zhenxian Liu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M59.00007: High-Accuracy Semiempirical Models for Organic Materials under Extreme Conditions
Huy Pham, Nir Goldman, Laurence E Fried
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M59.00008: Raman spectra of boron carbide B4.3C under high pressure from first principles
Nathalie Vast, Antoine Jay, Olivier Hardouin Duparc, Jelena Sjakste
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M59.00009: Excellent thermal stability of silicon carbon under high pressure
Yuejian Wang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M59.00010: Accurate Temperature Diagnostics for Matter under Extreme Conditions
Tobias Dornheim
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M59.00011: Search for metastable A-site ordered perovskite-type ferrites by high-pressure synthesis assisted by first-principles calculations
Masaho Onose, Hidefumi Takahashi, Hajime Sagayama, Yuichi Yamasaki, Shintaro Ishiwata
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M59.00012: High-Pressure Behavior Of Isotope Free Boron Arsenide (BAs): A Raman Spectroscopic And Photoluminescence Study
Mahendra Subedi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M59.00013: Explaining Certain Elementary Particles (Mu-, Ka-, Sigma-, and Eta-) as Mixed Concepts: 2-Particle Sets Locked at (1d+2d) of Underlying Charge-Only by Mass-Values Cube-Root versus Mass-Units
Arno Vigen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M60.00001: A first principles QEDFT perspective on light-driven non-equilibrium phenomena in quantum materials
Invited Speaker:
Angel Rubio
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M60.00002: Many-body excitonic picture of ultrafast photoexcited dynamics in van der Waals heterostructures
CHEN HU, Mit H Naik, Yang-Hao Chan, Steven G Louie
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M60.00003: Full minimal coupling in the self-consistent Maxwell-TDDFT first principles framework
Franco P Bonafe, Heiko Appel, Angel Rubio
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M60.00004: Modelling hot-carrier generation in metallic nanoparticles containing more than one million atoms
Johannes C Lischner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M60.00005: Plasmon Excitation and Decay in Metallic Nano-particle at Semiconductor Surface: RT-TDDFT simulation
John L Bost, Christopher C Shepard, Yosuke Kanai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M60.00006: Accelerating Hybrid XC in RT-TDDFT using Maximally-localized Wannier functions
Thomas Carney, Christopher C Shepard, Yosuke Kanai
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M60.00007: Real-time observation of Berry curvature and nonlinear Hall effect in insulators
MAHMUT S OKYAY, MIN CHOI, Bryan M Wong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M60.00008: Anisotropic carrier dynamics in a laser-excited Fe/(MgO)(001) heterostructure from real-time time-dependent DFT
Rossitza Pentcheva, Elaheh Shomali, Markus E Gruner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M60.00009: Using Real-time TDDFT in the Plane-wave Pseudopotential Formulation to Study High Energy Ion Irradiation in solvated DNA
Christopher C Shepard, Yosuke Kanai, Dillon C Yost
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M60.00010: Massively Parallelized Real-Time Propagation via Plane-wave based Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory
MIN CHOI, Bryan M Wong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M60.00011: Quantum Dynamics in a Double-Well Potential Using Quasiclassical Methods
Nicole H Drew
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M60.00012: INQ: reinventing the electronic-structure code
Xavier Andrade
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M60.00013: Functionals, excited-states and photonic environments of strongly coupled light-matter systems
Johannes Flick
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M61.00001: Engineering a topological gauge theory in an optically coupled Bose-Einstein condensate
Invited Speaker:
Leticia Tarruell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M61.00002: Quantum Physics in Highly Connected Worlds
Joseph A Tindall, Dieter Jaksch, Amy Searle, Abdulla Alhajri
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M61.00003: Simulating plasmonic behaviors in large fermionic arrays
Keyi Liu, Garnett W Bryant, Emily A Townsend
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M61.00004: Learning Feynman Diagrams with Tensor Trains
Olivier P Parcollet, Yuriel Nunez-Fernandez, Matthieu Jeannin, Philipp Dumitrescu, Thomas Kloss, Jason Kaye, Xavier Waintal
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M61.00005: Hyper-optimized compressed contraction of tensor networks with arbitrary geometry
Johnnie Gray
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M61.00006: Reduced basis modeling for quantum spin systems based on DMRG
Paul Brehmer, Michael Herbst, Matteo Rizzi, Benjamin Stamm, Stefan Wessel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M61.00007: Extracting Off-Diagonal Order from Diagonal Basis Measurements
Ehsan Khatami, Bo Xiao, Javier Robledo Moreno, Matthew Fishman, Dries Sels, Richard T Scalettar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M61.00008: Auxiliary-Field Quantum Monte Carlo for Calculating the Renyi and Accessible Entanglement Entropies
Tong Shen, Hatem N Barghathi, Adrian G Del Maestro, Brenda M Rubenstein
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M61.00009: The Singular Euler-Maclaurin expansion on finite crystals
Kirill Serkh, Andreas A Buchheit, Torsten Keßler
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M61.00010: Robust analytic continuation methods for Green's functions via projection, pole estimation, and semidefinite relaxation
Zhen Huang, Lin Lin, Emanuel C Gull
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M61.00011: Non-linear response of interacting bosons in a quasiperiodic potential
Kush Saha, Debamalya Dutta, Arko Roy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M61.00012: Abstract Submitted for the DAMOP23 Meeting of The American Physical Society
Peng Du
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M62.00001: Simulating non-equilibrium quantum matter with neural quantum states
Invited Speaker:
Markus Schmitt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M62.00002: Recurrent Neural Network approximations of thermal states through Rényi ensembles
Andrew Jreissaty, Juan Carrasquilla
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M62.00003: Quantum-Inspired Tempering for Ground State Approximation using Artificial Neural Networks
Conor Smith, Tameem Albash, Quinn Campbell, Andrew D Baczewski
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M62.00004: Bounding errors in Neural Quantum Dynamics
Filippo Vicentini, Giuseppe Carleo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M62.00005: Efficient Study of Finite Temperature Dynamics using Isometrically Compressed Purification MPS
Sajant Anand, Michael P Zaletel, Johannes Hauschild
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M62.00006: Gradient-Based Algorithms for Infinite Strip Tensor Network States
Sajant Anand, Sheng-Hsuan Lin, Yantao Wu, Michael P Zaletel, Frank Pollmann, Laurens Vanderstraeten
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M62.00007: Transformer Quantum State: A Multi-Purpose Model for Quantum Many-Body Problems
Yuan-Hang Zhang, Massimiliano Di Ventra
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M62.00008: Applying the Variational Principle to Quantum Field Theory with Neural-Networks
John M Martyn, Di Luo, Khadijeh Najafi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M62.00009: Simulating 2+1D Quantum Electrodynamics at Finite Density with Neural Flow Wavefunctions
Zhuo Chen, Di Luo, Kaiwen Hu, Bryan K Clark
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M62.00010: Neutron matter Variational Monte Carlo calculations with artificial neural network wave functions
Bryce Fore
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M62.00011: Efficient and scalable modeling of strongly correlated electronic systems with NQS in continuous space
Gabriel M Pescia
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M64.00001: Quantum Scientific Machine Learning for Multiphysics simulations.
Panagiotis Barkoutsos, Oleksandr Kyriienko, Vincent E Elfving
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M64.00002: Expressivity of Variational Quantum Machine Learning on the Boolean Cube
Dylan Herman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M64.00003: Machine Learning for Image Classification on a Trapped Ion Quantum Computer
Jason Iaconis, Sonika Johri, Sang Hyun Kim, Sooncheol Park, Sangtae Kim, Hanlae Jo
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M64.00004: New Approaches to Hamiltonian Simulation
Invited Speaker:
Nathan Wiebe
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M64.00005: Quantifying Quantum Advantage in Topological Data Analysis
Ryan Babbush
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M64.00006: Quantum algorithms for approximate function loading
Javier Gonzalez-Conde, Gabriel Marin-Sanchez, Mikel Sanz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M64.00007: Encoding quantum circuits in optimal tensor network structures with gradient descent methods
Sergi Masot Llima
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M64.00008: Feedback-based quantum algorithms
Alicia B Magann, Kenneth Rudinger, Matthew D Grace, James B Larsen, Christian Arenz, Andrew D Baczewski, Mohan Sarovar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M64.00009: On nonlinear transformations in quantum computation
Yigit Subasi, Zoe Holmes, Nolan Coble, Andrew T Sornborger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M64.00010: Noise-induced barren plateaus in variational quantum algorithms due to non-unital and Hamiltonian control noise
Phattharaporn Singkanipa
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M64.00011: Experimental Loading of Normal Probability Distributions to Quantum States
Sonika Johri, Jason Iaconis, Elton Zhu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M64.00012: The efficient preparation of normal distributions in quantum registers
Pierre Minssen, Marco Pistoia, Yue Sun, Arthur Rattew
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M64.00013: Quantum Metropolis Solver: QMS
Roberto Campos Ortiz, Pablo Antonio M Casares, Miguel Angel Martin-Delgado
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M65.00001: Propagation of errors and quantum advantage in analogue quantum simulation
Invited Speaker:
Andrew J Daley
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M65.00002: Heterogenous Integration of Diamond and Lithium Niobate Nanophotonics for Quantum Networks
Hope Lee, Daniel Riedel, Jason F Herrmann, Yakub Grzesik, Jean-Michel Borit, Vahid Ansari, Hubert S Stokowski, Luke Qi, Taewon Park, Alex Y Hwang, Timothy P McKenna, Haiyu Lu, Patrick J McQuade, Zhi-Xun Shen, Nicholas A Melosh, Amir H Safavi-Naeini, Jelena Vuckovic
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M65.00003: Distillation of Indistinguishable Photons
Jeffrey Marshall
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M65.00004: All-Optical Photonic Quantum Memory
Nathan Arnold, Michelle Victora, Michael E Goggin, Colin P Lualdi, Paul G Kwiat
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M65.00005: Near-infrared integrated thin-film lithium-niobate devices for scalable quantum networks
Daniel R Assumpcao, Dylan Renaud, Graham Joe, Amirhassan Shams Ansari, Di Zhu, Yaowen Hu, Michael Haas, Chang Jin, Marko Loncar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M65.00006: Free Electrons as a Universal Tool for Photonic Quantum Computation
Gefen Baranes, Shiran Even-Haim, Ron Ruimy, Alexey Gorlach, Raphael Dahan, Ido Kaminer
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M65.00007: SnV centers in nanophotonic diamond devices for quantum networks: Part I- Design, fabrication and characterization of nanophotonic integrated structures
Nina Codreanu, Maximilian T Ruf, Lorenzo De Santis, Matteo Pasini, Julia M Brevoord, Simon Groeblacher, Ronald Hanson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M65.00008: SnV centers in nanophotonic diamond devices for quantum networks, Part II- all-optical characterization of the qubit
Julia M Brevoord, Lorenzo De Santi, Nina Codreanu, Matteo Pasini, Hans Beukers, Sarel Niese, Ronald Hanson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M65.00009: Towards an alignment-free, impedance-matched cavity quantum memory in a thulium-doped crystal
Antariksha Das, Jacob H Davidson, Anna L Tchebotareva, Wolfgang Tittel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M65.00010: Towards Photonic Interfaces for Rydberg Atom Arrays
Brandon Grinkemeyer, Paloma Ocola, Ivana Dimitrova, Elmer Guardado-Sanchez, Tamara Dordevic, Polnop Samutpraphoot, Vladan Vuletic, Mikhail D Lukin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M65.00011: Experimental roadmap for optimal state transfer and entanglement generation in power-law systems
Andrew Guo, Jeremy T Young, Ron Belyansky, Przemek Bienias, Alexey V Gorshkov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M65.00012: Quantum computing architecture using ultracold neutral atoms
Stanimir S Kondov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M65.00013: Nanoscale control and readout of nitrogen vacancy ensembles for imaging and many-body physics
Leigh S Martin, Haoyang Gao, Oksana A Makarova, Nathaniel T Leitao, Qian-Ze Zhu, Hengyun Zhou, Christina Spaegele, Bartholomeus Machielse, Johannes Cremer, Ronald L Walsworth, Federico Capasso, Hongkun Park, Mikhail D Lukin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M66.00001: An emergent topological pump driven by dissipation in a quantum gas
Alexander Baumgärtner, Davide Dreon, Simon E Hertlein, Tobias Donner, Tilman Esslinger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M66.00002: Splitting of topological charge pumping in an interacting two-component fermionic Rice-Mele Hubbard model
Eric Bertok, Fabian Heidrich-Meisner, Armando A Aligia
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M66.00003: Topological Pumping in Optical Quasicrystals
Emmanuel Gottlob, Dan Borgnia, Robert-Jan Slager, Ulrich Schneider
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M66.00004: Design of Topological Structures with desired-shape mid-gap state
Elnaz Hamdarsi, Hamidreza Ramezani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M66.00005: Simulating traid anyons with bosons hopping on a lattice
Nathan L Harshman, Sebastian Nagies, Botao Wang, Adam C Knapp, André Eckardt
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M66.00006: Non-Hermitian Hopf-Bundle Skin Effects in Electric Circuits
Yung Kim, Hee Chul Park, Minwook Kyung, Kyungmin Lee, Moon Jip Park, Bumki Min
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M66.00007: Dipolar Chiral Spin Liquids on stretched Kagome lattices
Francisco Machado, Sabrina Chern, Michael P Zaletel, Norman Y Yao
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M66.00008: Wave-packet dynamics and edge-state transport in anomalous Floquet topological phases
Miguel Mart?nez, Nur Unal
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M66.00009: Degenerate Multimode Cavities for Topological Quantum Optics with Rydberg Polaritons
Lukas Palm, Matthew Jaffe, Claire Baum, Jonathan Simon
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M66.00010: Quantum Geometry of the Chirality Induced Spin Selectivity Effect
Smita Rajan, Karpur Shukla, Jimmy Xu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M66.00011: Vison excitations in Rydberg atom arrays
Yanting Teng, Rhine Samajdar, Darshan G Joshi, Subir Sachdev
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M66.00012: Loop-hole free electric Aharonov-Bohm effect
Michael E Tobar, Douglas A Singleton, Raymond Y Chiao, Harold Hart, Nader (Nathan) Inan, Jay E Sharping, Michael Scheibner
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M67.00001: A squeezed mechanical oscillator with milli-second quantum decoherence
Mahdi Chegnizadeh, Amir Youssefi, Shingo Kono, Tobias J Kippenberg
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M67.00002: Optically heralded microwave photons - Part 1
Felix M Mayor, Wentao Jiang, Sultan Malik, Raphael Van Laer, Timothy P McKenna, Rishi N Patel, Jeremy D Witmer, Amir H Safavi-Naeini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M67.00003: Optically heralded microwave photons - Part 2
Sultan Malik, Wentao Jiang, Felix M Mayor, Raphael Van Laer, Timothy P McKenna, Rishi N Patel, Jeremy D Witmer, Amir H Safavi-Naeini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M67.00004: Electrostatic coupling of microwave photons and phonons in a silicon phononic crystal resonator
Alkim Bozkurt, Han Zhao, Chaitali Joshi, Henry G LeDuc, Peter K Day, Mohammad Mirhosseini
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M67.00005: Quantum memory unit with high-Q nanomechanical resonator
YANG HU, Angad Gupta, Michael J Hatridge, Thomas Purdy
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M67.00006: Schrödinger cat states of a 16μg mechanical oscillator: Part I
Yu Yang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M67.00007: Schrödinger cat state of a 16μg mechanical oscillator: Part II
Matteo Fadel
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M67.00008: Phonon-polaritons in the deep-strong coupling regime
Andrey Baydin, Manukumara Manjappa, Sobhan Subhra Mishra, Hongjing Xu, Fuyang Tay, Dasom Kim, Felix G Hernandez, Paulo Rappl, Eduardo Abramof, Ranjan Singh, Junichiro Kono
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M67.00009: Quantum Optomechanics with Superfluid Helium
Invited Speaker:
Yogesh Patil
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M67.00010: Ultracoherent diamond nanomechanical resonators protected by a phononic bandgap
Xinzhu Li, Ignas Lekavicius, Hailin Wang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M67.00011: Mechanical frequency control in inductively coupled electromechanical systems
Thomas Luschmann, Philip E Schmidt, Frank Deppe, Achim Marx, Alvaro Sanchez, Rudolf Gross, Hans Huebl
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M70.00001: Two-node Remote Quantum Network using Silicon-Vacancy Centers in a Diamond Nanophotonic System (Part 1)
Yan Qi Huan, Can M Knaut, Pieter-Jan C Stas, Daniel R Assumpcao, Yan-Cheng Wei, Maddie Sutula, Erik Knall, Aziza Suleymanzade, David Levonian, Mihir K Bhaskar, Bartholomeus Machielse, Denis D Sukachev, Hongkun Park, Marko Loncar, Mikhail D Lukin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M70.00002: Two-node Remote Quantum Network using Silicon-Vacancy Centers in a Diamond Nanophotonic System (Part 2)
Can M Knaut, Yan Qi Huan, Pieter-Jan C Stas, Daniel R Assumpcao, Yan-Cheng Wei, Erik Knall, Aziza Suleymanzade, Maddie Sutula, David Levonian, Mihir K Bhaskar, Denis D Sukachev, Bartholomeus Machielse, Hongkun Park, Marko Loncar, Mikhail D Lukin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M70.00003: Entangling Quantum Memories via Heralded Photonic Bell Measurement
Prajit Dhara, Dirk R Englund, Saikat Guha
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M70.00004: Enabling strain tuning for cavity-coupled silicon vacancy centers in diamond
Michael Haas, Graham Joe, Kazuhiro Kuruma, Daniel R Assumpcao, Katie Barajas, Bart Machielse, Marko Loncar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M70.00005: All-photonic one-way quantum repeaters
Daoheng Niu, Yuxuan Zhang, Alireza Shabani, Hassan Shapourian
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M70.00006: An All-Photonic Quantum Repeater Scheme using Biclique Cluster State
Ashlesha Patil, Saikat Guha
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M70.00007: Photonic qubit technologies using lithium niobate
Neil Sinclair
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M70.00008: Telecom quantum networking with a silicon-vacancy center in diamond
Maddie Sutula, Eric A Bersin, Yan Qi Huan, Daniel R Assumpcao, Yan-Cheng Wei, Pieter-Jan C Stas, Aziza Suleymanzade, Can M Knaut, Erik Knall, Bartholomeus Machielse, David Levonian, Mihir K Bhaskar, Denis D Sukachev, Neil Sinclair, Hongkun Park, Marko Lon?ar, Mikhail D Lukin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M70.00009: Quantum frequency conversion for QUANT-NET
Prathwiraj Umesh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M70.00010: Generating and Characterizing GHZ State Using Time-bin Qubits
Rahaf Youssef
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M70.00011: Entangling remote qubits using the single-photon protocol: an in-depth theoretical and experimental study
Sophie Hermans, Matteo Pompili, Laura dos Santos Martins, Alejandro Montblanch, Hans Beukers, Simon Baier, Johannes Borregaard, Ronald Hanson
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M70.00012: Enhancing quantum platforms with efficient and fast photon-number-resolving superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors
Félix Bussières
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M70.00013: Entanglement Swapping at Fermilab
Maria Spiropulu, Samantha I Davis
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M70.00014: Ultrafast All-Optical Switching of Telecom Single Photons
Ujaan Purakayastha, Colin P Lualdi, Paul G Kwiat
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M70.00015: Entanglement Measurement in a Two-photon Generalized Werner State with Single-photon Detection
Salini Rajeev, Mayukh Lahiri
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M71.00001: Optimal control for reduced leakage in superconducting qubits using bichromatic driving
Abhishek Chakraborty, Noah J Stevenson, Daniel D Briseno, Trung K Le, Andrew N Jordan, Justin G Dressel, David I Santiago, Irfan Siddiqi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M71.00002: High fidelity, universal gates on a noise-decoupled, coherence enhanced flux-tunable transmon
Michael Senatore, Daniel L Campbell, Matthew LaHaye
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M71.00003: Learning-based Calibration of Flux Crosstalk in a Transmon Qubit Array
Cora N Barrett, Amir H Karamlou, Sarah E Muschinske, Ilan T Rosen, Alexander Melville, Bethany M Niedzielski, Jonilyn L Yoder, Mollie E Schwartz, Jeffrey A Grover, William D Oliver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M71.00004: Power-efficient all-microwave manipulation of superconducting qubits with a fixed-frequency transmon coupler
Shotaro Shirai, Yuta Okubo, Kohei Matsuura, Alto Osada, Yasunobu Nakamura, Atsushi Noguchi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M71.00005: Error budget of parametric-resonance gates using a tunable coupler
Vinay Tripathi, Shobhan Kulshreshtha, Amy F Brown, Simon Devitt, Mark J Hodson, Jerome Lenssen, Arshpreet S Maan, Kevin Obenland, Alexandru Paler, David R Perez, Nariman Sadantman, Yuval R Sanders, Phattharaporn Singkanipa, Eyob A Sete, Josh Y Mutus, Daniel A Lidar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M71.00006: Controlling ultrahigh-quality microwave resonators with noisy nonlinear circuits
Ondrej Cernotik, Iivari Pietikäinen, Radim Filip, Steven M Girvin
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M71.00007: Optimized control of superconducting qubits
Invited Speaker:
Stefan Filipp
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M71.00008: Cloaking a qubit in a cavity
Cristóbal Lledó, Rémy Dassonneville, Adrien Moulinas, Joachim Cohen, Ross Shillito, Audrey Bienfait, Benjamin Huard, Alexandre Blais
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M71.00009: Demolition measurement of superconducting qubits
Ashutosh Mishra, Shai Machnes, Frank Wilhelm-Mauch
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M71.00010: Optimized qubit reset in a multimode superconducting circuit
Marc-Antoine Lemonde, Valentin Kasper, Dany Lachance-Quirion, Jean Olivier Simoneau, Sara Turcotte, Julien Camirand Lemyre, Philippe St-Jean
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M71.00011: Quantum-circuit refrigerator for reset of superconducting qubits
Mikko Möttönen, Timm F Mörstedt, Vasilii Sevriuk, Matti Silveri, Gianluigi Catelani, Hao Hsu, Louis Lattier, Maaria Tiiri, Tapio Ala-Nissila, Arto Viitanen, Máté Jenei, Leif Grönberg, Wei Liu, Jami Rönkkö, Fabian Marxer, Matti Partanen, Jukka Räbinä, Johannes Heinsoo, Tianyi Li, Jani Tuorila, Vasilii Vadimov, Juha Hassel, Kuan Y Tan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M71.00012: Control of superconducting qubits using a superconducting circuit at 3K.
Manuel A Castellanos-Beltran, Adam J Sirois, Logan Howe, David Olaya, John P Biesecker, Paul D Dresselhaus, Samuel P Benz, Peter Hopkins
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M72.00001: Quantum-noise-limited amplification of feeble microwaves using a graphene Josephson junction-based microwave circuit
Joydip Sarkar, Kishor V Salunkhe, Supriya Mandal, Subhamoy Ghatak, Alisha H Marchawala, Ipsita Das, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, R. Vijay, Mandar M Deshmukh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M72.00002: Novel superconductor-semiconductor low-noise amplifier based on InAs-Al JJFET
Zhuoqun Hao, Mehdi Hatefipour, William M Strickland, Theodore Shaw, Javad Shabani, Shyam Shankar
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M72.00003: Gate-tunable kinetic inductance parametric amplifier
Lukas Johannes Splitthoff, Arno Bargerbos, Marta Pita-Vidal, Jaap J Wesdorp, Christian Kraglund Andersen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M72.00004: Radiatively Cooled Superconducting Parametric Amplifier with Near-Quantum-Limited Noise
Mingrui Xu, Yufeng Wu, Gangqiang Liu, Hong X Tang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M72.00005: Nonlinearity and Parametric Amplification of Superconducting Nanowire Resonators in Magnetic Field
Mohammad Khalifa, Joseph Salfi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M72.00006: Non-degenerate near quantum-limited amplification up to 1T
Nicolas Zapata, Ivan Takmakov, Dennis Rieger, Simon Günzler, Wolfgang Wernsdorfer, Ioan M Pop
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M72.00007: Direct measurement of Microwave Vacuum Squeezing with a Kinetic Inductance Parametric Amplifier
Arjen Vaartjes, Wyatt Vine, Anders Kringhoej, Tom Day, Andrea Morello, Jarryd J Pla
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M72.00008: Detecting the Internal Energy of Photons Through a Graphene Josephson Inductive Readout, Part 1
Ethan G Arnault, Bevin Huang, Woochan Jung, Caleb Fried, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Leonardo M Ranzani, Gil-Ho Lee, Dirk R Englund, Kin Chung Fong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M72.00009: Detecting the Internal Energy of Photons through a Graphene Josephson-Inductive Readout, Part 2
Bevin Huang, Ethan G Arnault, Woochan Jung, Caleb Fried, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Leonardo M Ranzani, Gil-Ho Lee, Dirk R Englund, Kin Chung Fong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M72.00010: Dark matter search with single-photon resolution Quantum Capacitance Detectors (QCDs)
Jialin Yu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M72.00011: Multiplication and detection of photons using inelastic Cooper-pair tunneling in Josephson junctions
Nicolas Bourlet, Romain Albert, Joel Griesmar, Florian Blanchet, Ulrich Martel, Max Hofheinz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M72.00012: A Superconducting Tunable Cavity for Axion Dark Matter Detection in the Microwave Regime
Fang Zhao, Akash Dixit, Ziqian Li, Tanay Roy, Riju Banerjee, Ankur Agrawal, Andrei Vrajitoarea, Morgan Lynn, Kan-Heng Lee, David Schuster, Aaron Chou
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M72.00013: Superconducting 3D-cavity architecture for microwave single-photon detection
Kirill G Fedorov, Yuki Nojiri, Kedar E Honasoge, Michael Renger, Maria-Teresa Handschuh, Florian Fesquet, Fabian Kronowetter, Achim Marx, Rudolf Gross
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M72.00014: Squeezed light detection with an integrated coherent optical receiver
Volkan Gurses, Samantha I Davis, Venkata Ramana Raju Valivarthi, Esme G Knabe, Maria Spiropulu, Ali Hajimiri
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M72.00015: Software-based phase locking of squeezed light with balanced photodetection
Esme G Knabe, Volkan Gurses, Samantha I Davis, Venkata Ramana Raju Valivarthi, Lautaro Narvaez, Neil Sinclair, Ali Hajimiri, Maria Spiropulu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:12AM
|
|
M73.00001: Evaluating Niobium-Germanium Heterostructures for Voltage-Tunable Superconducting Quantum Devices
Bernardo Langa, Francis X Duffy, Deepak Sapkota, Richard Haight, Kasra Sardashti
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:12AM - 8:24AM
|
|
M73.00002: Single crystal nm-thick aluminum superconducting microwave resonators with internal quality factors above one million
Yen-Hsun Glen Lin, Lawrence Boyu Young, Li-Shao Chiang, Chao-Kai Cheng, Wan-Sin Chen, Kuan-Hui Lai, Hsien-Wen Wan, Yi-Ting Cheng, Chia-Hung Hsu, Chi-Te Liang, Juhn-Jung Lin, Yen-Hsiang Lin, Jueinai Kwo, Minghwei Hong
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:24AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M73.00003: Nitridized aluminum thin films for superconducting quantum technologies
Alba Torras Coloma, Leyre Martínez de Olcoz, Eva Céspedes, David López-Núñez, Elia Bertoldo, Gemma Rius, Pol Forn-Díaz
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M73.00004: Characterizations of Superconducting Ta Films for Quantum Computing
Juntao Yao, Pedro Mercado, Qiang Li
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M73.00005: High-performance transmon qubits with an epitaxially grown TiN film on Si (100) substrate
Atsushi Noguchi, Shotaro Shirai, Shuhei Tamate, Alexander Badrutdinov, Shion Chen, Toshiaki Inada, Tatsumi Nitta, Shoji Asai, Yuji Hishida, Hirotaka Terai, Yasunobu Nakamura
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M73.00006: Bulk loss in silicon substrates for superconducting quantum circuits
Gabriel Spahn, Francisco Schlenker, John M Martinis, Robert McDermott
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M73.00007: Probing insulating state of a Josephson junction in dc and microwave domains
Roman Kuzmin, Ray A Mencia, Amir Burshtein, Moshe Goldstein, Vladimir E Manucharyan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M73.00008: Room temperature growth of niobium titanium alloy thin films on sapphire substrates for low loss superconducting quantum devices
Manabu Tsujimoto, Hiroshi Takashima, Yoshiyuki Yoshida, Mitsuho Furuse, Yoshiro Urade, Takahiro Yamada, Kunihiro Inomata, Wataru Mizubayashi
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M73.00009: Comparison of Nb and Ta Oxides for Potential Magnetic Pairbreaking and Quasiparticle Generation in Superconducting Qubits
John F Zasadzinski, Halle Helfrich, Seth Rice, Thomas Proslier, Lin Zhou, Xiaotian Fang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M73.00010: Kinetic Inductance Measurement of Niobium Diselenide (NbSe2) using MicrowaveTechniques
Sameia Zaman, Miuko Tanaka, Joel I Wang, Thao H Dinh, Max Hays, Daniel Rodan-Legrain, David K Kim, Alexander Melville, Bethany M Niedzielski, Kyle Serniak, Mollie E Schwartz, Jonilyn L Yoder, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Terry P Orlando, Jeffrey A Grover, Simon Gustavsson, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, William D Oliver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M73.00011: Quasiparticle spectroscopy, transport, and magnetic properties of Nb films used in superconducting transmon qubits
Kamal R Joshi, Sunil Ghimire, Makariy A Tanatar, Amlan Datta, Jin-Su Oh, Lin Zhou, Cameron J Kopas, Jayss Marshall, Josh Y Mutus, Julie Slaughter, Matthew J Kramer, James A Sauls, Ruslan Prozorov
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M73.00012: SQMS nanofabrication taskforce: Towards fabrication of high coherence quantum devices
Anna Grassellino, Akshay A Murthy, Francesco Crisa, Shaojiang Zhu, David van Zanten, Ivan Nekrashevich, Daniel Bafia, Florent Q Lecocq, Michael R Vissers, Anthony Q McFadden, David Olaya, Nikolay Zhelev, Dominic P Goronzy, Lin Zhou, Peter Hopkins, Yuvraj Mohan, Corey Rae H McRae, Tanay Roy, Cameron J Kopas, Alexander Romanenko, Josh Mutus, Joel N Ullom, Jose Aumentado
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M73.00013: Superconducting Ge thin films by molecular beam epitaxy for quantum information
Patrick J Strohbeen, Aurelia M Brook, Lukas J Baker, Elifnaz Önder, Bassel Heiba Elfeky, Javad Shabani
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M73.00014: Hybrid Bulk/Thin-Film 3D Resonators for Superconducting Quantum Circuits
Lev Krayzman, Chan U Lei, Suhas S Ganjam, James D Teoh, Luigi Frunzio, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M73.00015: Fano Interference in Microwave Resonator Measurements
Simon Günzler, Dennis Rieger, Martin Spiecker, Ameya Nambisan, Wolfgang Wernsdorfer, Ioan M Pop
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M74.00001: The role of Coulomb interactions in few-electron quantum dots in silicon
Invited Speaker:
Ekmel Ercan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M74.00002: Energy levels of the one and two electrons in a Silicon Quantum Dot
Bilal Tariq, Xuedong Hu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M74.00003: Two-spin relaxation in a silicon quantum dot
Courtney E Fitzgerald, Xuedong Hu
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M74.00004: Valley splitting in the disordered and deterministic regimes
Merritt P Losert, Rajib Rahman, Giordano Scappucci, Mark A Eriksson, Susan N Coppersmith, Mark Friesen
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M74.00005: Automated Characterization of a Double Quantum Dot using the Hubbard Model
Will Wang, John Rooney, HongWen Jiang
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M74.00006: Fast compensation of rf-QD charge sensors
Joseph Hickie, Barnaby van Straaten, Federico Fedele, Florian Vigneau, Daniel Jirovec, Andrea Ballabio, Daniel Chrastina, Giovanni Isella, Georgios Katsaros, Natalia Ares
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M74.00007: Universal qubit control through FPGA-accelerated qubit classification, Hamiltonian estimation and real-time feedback [Part 1]
Joost van der Heijden, Fabrizio Berritta, Torbjørn R Rasmussen, Fabio Ansaloni, Federico Fedele, Saeed Fallahi, Geoffrey C Gardner, Michael J Manfra, Yonatan Cohen, Jonatan Kutchinsky, Anasua Chatterjee, Ferdinand Kuemmeth
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M74.00008: Universal qubit control through FPGA-accelerated qubit classification, Hamiltonian estimation and real-time feedback [Part 2]
Fabrizio Berritta, Torbjørn R Rasmussen, Joost van der Heijden, Federico Fedele, Jan A Krzywda, Saeed Fallahi, Geoff C Gardner, Michael J Manfra, Evert Van Nieuwenburg, Jeroen Danon, Anasua Chatterjee, Ferdinand Kuemmeth
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M74.00009: Real-time quantum dot stability diagram measurement using on-the-fly generated waveforms
Marc-Antoine Roux, Larissa Njejimana, Francesco Tafuri, Brendan Bono, Philip Krantz, Marc-André Tétrault, Michel Pioro-Ladrière
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Author not Attending
|
|
M74.00010: Adaptive filtering and classification for automated tuning of quantum dots into the single electron regime
Mathieu Moras, Marc-Antoine Roux, Larissa Njejimana, Stefanie Czischek, Victor Yon, Marc-André Tétrault, Michel Pioro-Ladrière
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M74.00011: Bayesian methods for optimising qubit quality factors
Sebastian Orbell
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M74.00012: Rapid characterisation of over 1000 silicon quantum dots
Mark A Johnson, Domenic Prete, Edward J Thomas, Mathieu de Kruijf, David Ibberson, Jonathan Warren, James Kirkman, Grayson M Noah, Alberto Gomez Saiz, John Morton, Fernando Gonzalez-Zalba
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:00AM - 8:36AM
|
|
M75.00001: Gralmonium: Granular Aluminum Nano-Junction Fluxonium Qubit
Invited Speaker:
Dennis Rieger
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:36AM - 8:48AM
|
|
M75.00002: Implementation of a Josephson Phase Slip Qubit
Mallika T Randeria, Steven M Disseler, Cyrus F Hirjibehedin, Thomas M Hazard, Steven J Weber, Rabindra Das, David K Kim, Alexander Melville, Bethany M Niedzielski, Jonilyn L Yoder, Andrew J Kerman
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
8:48AM - 9:00AM
|
|
M75.00003: Quantum stabilizers implemented with superconducting hardware
Yebin Liu, Kenneth R Dodge, Bradley G Cole, Abigail Shearrow, Emma Brann, Matthew Snyder, Andrey Klots, Lev Ioffe, Robert McDermott, B.L.T. Plourde
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:00AM - 9:12AM
|
|
M75.00004: Characterizing the Capacitance of Josephson Junctions for Topologically Protected Qubits
Bradley G Cole, Yebin Liu, Kenneth R Dodge, Abigail Shearrow, Emma Brann, Matthew Snyder, Andrey Klots, Lev Ioffe, Robert McDermott, B.L.T. Plourde
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:12AM - 9:24AM
|
|
M75.00005: Toward implementation of protected charge-parity qubits
Abigail Shearrow, Emma Brann, Matthew Snyder, Kenneth R Dodge, Yebin Liu, Bradley G Cole, Andrey Klots, Lev B Ioffe, Britton L Plourde, Robert McDermott
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:24AM - 9:36AM
|
|
M75.00006: Measurement of the soft 0-pi qubit with small junction and inductive energies
Junyoung An, Agustin Di Paolo, Ilan T Rosen, Roni Winik, Leon Ding, Max Hays, Alexander Melville, Bethany Huffman, David K Kim, Mollie E Schwartz, Terry P Orlando, Simon Gustavsson, Jeffrey A Grover, Kyle Serniak, William D Oliver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:36AM - 9:48AM
|
|
M75.00007: Simple two qubit gates for the 0-π qubit
Zhenxing Liu, Joshua L Combes
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
9:48AM - 10:00AM
|
|
M75.00008: A 0-pi qubit with in-situ tunable protection and control
Farid Hassani Bijarbooneh
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:00AM - 10:12AM
|
|
M75.00009: Designing improved zero-pi qubits using small-area capacitors
Ilan Rosen, Junyoung An, Agustin Di Paolo, Leon Ding, Max Hays, Thomas M Hazard, Kate Azar, Alexander Melville, Bethany M Niedzielski, Katrina Silwa, Mollie E Schwartz, Jonilyn L Yoder, Jeffrey A Grover, Kyle Serniak, William D Oliver
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:12AM - 10:24AM
|
|
M75.00010: Overcoming barriers: Fast control of a qubit with variable protection
Svend Krøjer, Anders Enevold Dahl, Kasper Sangild Christensen, Morten Kjaergaard, Karsten Flensberg
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:24AM - 10:36AM
|
|
M75.00011: Controlling the protected soft zero-pi qubit
Anjali Premkumar, András Gyenis, Pranav S Mundada, Sara F Sussman, Xanthe Croot, Jens Koch, Andrew A Houck
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:36AM - 10:48AM
|
|
M75.00012: Qubit readout with a non-linear cavity coupled to a transmon qubit via direct cross-Kerr coupling
Kishor V Salunkhe, Madhavi Chand, Meghan P Patankar, Rajamani Vijayaraghavan
|
Wednesday, March 8, 2023
10:48AM - 11:00AM
|
|
M75.00013: Purcell protection and crosstalk reduction using multimode superconducting circuits
Frederik Pfeiffer, Christian Schweizer, Gerhard Huber, Leon Koch, Niklas Bruckmoser, Stefan Filipp
|