Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L02.00001: Rigid cyclic chains in solution: cyclic amylose carbamate derivatives
Invited Speaker:
Ken Terao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L02.00002: Directly Visualizing Conformations of Bottlebrush Polymers in Bulk Films using Super-Resolution Optical Microscopy
Jonathan Chan, Avram Kordon, Ruimeng Zhang, Zhe Qiang, Muzhou Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L02.00003: Bottlebrushes and Combs With Bimodal Distribution of the Side Chains: Scattering Function
Heyi Liang, Yuan Tian, Haley Starvaggi, Andrey Dobrynin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L02.00004: Synthesis, Characterization and Behavior of Cationic Dendrimer-PDMS Hybrids
Monica Marks, Will Gutekunst, Kyriaki Kalaitzidou
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L02.00005: AFM Force Spectroscopy Measurements of Soft, Dendritic Phytoglycogen Nanoparticles
Benjamin Baylis, Erin Shelton, John Dutcher
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L02.00006: Hairy Particle Morphology of Dendritic Phytoglycogen Nanoparticles Revealed by Hydrophobic Modification
John Simmons, Jonathan Nickels, Michael Grossutti, Hurmiz Shamana, Christopher Stanley, John Katsaras, John Dutcher
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L02.00007: Hydrogen-bonded assembly of star and linear polymers.
Aliaksei Aliakseyeu, Svetlana Sukhishvili
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L02.00008: Star polymer films for superior impact resistance
Andrea Giuntoli, Nitin Krishnamurthy Hansoge, Sinan Keten
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L02.00009: Bottlebrushes and Combs With Bimodal Distribution of the Side Chains: Diagram of States
Yuan Tian, Haley Starvaggi, Heyi Liang, Andrey Dobrynin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L02.00010: Universal SCFT phase behavior in conformationally asymmetric linear, comb, and bottlebrush block copolymers
Daniel Vigil, Dan Sun, Timothy Quah, Joshua Lequieu, Kris T Delaney, Glenn H Fredrickson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L02.00011: Tuning Adsorption using Entropy to Alter Structure, Diffusion, and Swelling in Thin Polymer Films
Invited Speaker:
Bulent Akgun
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L03.00001: Polymer – nanocomposites at rest and under deformation: structure of the nanofillers, conformation of the chains, and related mechanical reinforcement.
Invited Speaker:
François Boué
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L03.00002: X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy Study of Filled Rubber Under Dynamic Strain Reveals New Details of the Connection Between Filler Network Change and Filler Surface Chemistry
Dillon Presto, Suresh Narayanan, Sergio Moctezuma, Mark Sutton, Mark Foster
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L03.00003: Structural emergence, correlations and quantification of dispersion for surface-modified, aggregated, fumed silica in polymer nanocomposites
Alex McGlasson, Kabir Rishi, Lahari Pallerla, Greg Beaucage, Vikram K Kuppa, Jan Ilavsky
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L03.00004: The effect of surface modification on interfacial properties of polyisoprene/silica systems: an atomistic simulation study
Wei Li, Petra Bačová, Pritam Kumar Jana, Craig Burkhart, Patrycja Polinska, Vagelis Harmandaris, Manolis Doxastakis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L03.00005: Microscopic Structure and Dynamics of Attractive Polymer Nanocomposites
Jihyuk Kim, Antonio Faraone, Norman Wagner, Arthi Jayaraman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L03.00006: Evolution of Nanofiller Microdynamics During Stress Relaxation Revealed by X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy
Mark Foster, Dillon Presto, John Meyerhofer, Suresh Narayanan, Ilavsky Jan, Sergio Moctezuma, Mark Sutton
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L03.00007: Nanoparticle Dispersion and Hierarchical Structure in Polymer Nanocomposites: Insights from Dissipative Particle Dynamics (DPD) Simulation
Ashish Gogia, Kabir Rishi, Alex McGlasson, Greg Beaucage, Vikram K Kuppa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L03.00008: A model for equilibrium clustering and its application to multi-hierarchical growth.
Greg Beaucage, Kabir Rishi, Andrew J Mulderig, Karsten Vogtt
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L03.00009: A Coarse-Grained Model of Epoxy Network Polymers for Large Scale Molecular Dynamic Simulations
Xi Hao, Chengyuan Wen, Gary Seidel, Shengfeng Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L03.00010: Role of Nanoparticle Self-Assembly on Polymer Spherulitic Growth Kinetics
Abdullah S. Altorbaq, Andrew Jimenez, Julia Pribyl, Brian C Benicewicz, Alejandro J Muller, Sanat Kumar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L03.00011: Nano-particle dispersion and crystal structure in semi-crystalline polymer nano-composites
Michael Camara, Greg Beaucage, Kabir Rishi, Jan Ilavsky, Ivan Kuzmenko, Sameer Mehta, Doug Keller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L03.00012: 3D Structural Visualization from Polymer Nanocomposite Scattering
Kabir Rishi, Greg Beaucage, Andrew J Mulderig, Alex McGlasson, Vikram K Kuppa, Mindaugas Rackaitis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L03.00013: Coarse-grained models for predicting the morphology of polymer nanocomposites containing nanorod fillers
shizhao lu, zijie wu, Arthi Jayaraman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L04.00001: Multiscale approach to compute donor-acceptor interchain couplings for realistic interfacial geometries
Puja Agarwala, Scott Milner, Enrique D Gomez
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L04.00002: Field-Induced Spectral Shift in Organic Charge-Transfer State Luminescence
Nolan Concannon, Russell J Holmes
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L04.00003: Understanding organic materials formation using in situ transient absorption spectroscopy
Invited Speaker:
Cathy Wong
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L04.00004: Effect of dipole orientational order on charge transfer exciton states in a donor-acceptor single crystal
Josh Macdonald, Giacomo Piana, Massimiliano Comin, Elizabeth Von Hauff, Gabriele Kociok-Köhn, Chris Bowen, Pavlos Lagoudakis, Gabriele D'Avino, Enrico Da Como
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L04.00005: Dynamics of Triplet-Triplet Formation Versus Yield of Free Triplets in Intramolecular Singlet Fission
Moshe Chesler, Souratosh Khan, Sumitendra Mazumdar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L04.00006: Universal Dependence of Carrier Mobility on Polymer Chain Length in n-Type Semiconducting Polymers
Duyen Tran, Amélie Robitaille, I Jo Hai, Yu-Cheng Chiu, Mario Leclerc, Samson Jenekhe
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L04.00007: Effects of concentration on charge trapping in polymer electrets with aryl-amine donors.
Evan Plunkett, Qingyang Zhang, Howard Edan Katz, Daniel H Reich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L04.00008: Model for the Electro-mechanical Behavior of Elastic Organic Transistors
Veronica Reynolds, Saejin Oh, Renxuan Xie, Michael L. Chabinyc
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L04.00009: Steady-State and Transient Behavior of Ionic Liquid Crystal Elastomers Based Organic Electrochemical Transistors
Chathuranga Prageeth Rajapaksha, Pushpa Paudel, P M Sineth Gayashan Kodikara, Drona Dahal, Chenrun Feng, Vikash Kaphle, Bjorn Lussem, Antal Istvan Jakli
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L04.00010: Self-Healable Ultra-Stretchable Organic Electronics for Wearable Strain Sensors
Evan Wujcik, Yang Lu, Ju-Won Jeon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L04.00011: Spin-triplet exciton impact on electrical devices
Emily Bittle, Sebastian Engmann, Lee Richter, David James Gundlach, Rawad Hallani, Emma Holland, John E. Anthony
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L04.00012: Electro-reflectance study of low-voltage turn-on in triplet fusion OLED materials
Sebastian Engmann, Emily Bittle, Lee Richter, David James Gundlach
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L04.00013: Effects of Lateral Ion Currents in Organic Electrochemical Transistors
Pushpa Paudel, Vikash Kaphle, Drona Dahal, Raj Kishen Radha Krishnan, Bjorn Lussem
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L05.00001: Crowding-Enhanced Diffusion: An Exact Theory for Highly Entangled Self-Propelled Stiff Filaments
Suvendu Mandal, Christina Kurzthaler, Thomas Franosch, Hartmut Löwen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L05.00002: Dynamics of entangled active polymers
Andrés R Tejedor, Jorge Ramirez
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Not Participating
|
|
L05.00003: Can activity in a suspension cause thickening or dethickening?
Edward Ong, Danilo Liarte, Itay Griniasty, Meera Ramaswamy, Christopher Ness, James Patarasp Sethna, Itai Cohen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L05.00004: Active colloidal gel
Mengshi Wei, Matan Yah Ben Zion, Olivier Dauchot
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L05.00005: What can kinetic Monte Carlo do for active Matter?
Juliane Klamser, Olivier Dauchot, Julien Tailleur
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L05.00006: A reinforcement learning approach to optical control of active matter
Martin Falk, Arvind Murugan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L05.00007: Energetics of critical oscillators in active bacterial baths
Edgar Roldan, Ashwin Gopal, Stefano Ruffo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L05.00008: Swimming behavior of Paramecium in crowded environments
Nicolas Escoubet, Romain Brette, Alexis Michel Prevost, Léa-Laetitia Pontani
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L05.00009: Using unsupervised machine learning to detect depinning and clustering transitions in active matter driven across quenched disorder
Danielle McDermott, Cynthia Reichhardt, Charles Reichhardt
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L05.00010: Modeling collective cell migration on substrates with topological defects
Kurmanbek Kaiyrbekov, Kyle T Sullivan, Brian Camley
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L05.00011: Extracted Active Fluctuations from an Active-Passive Mixture Reveal the Dynamic Class of Active Materials
Chong Shen, H Daniel Ou-Yang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L05.00012: Inverse Solidification Induced by Active Janus Particles
Vyacheslav Misko
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L05.00013: Slow Diffusion in Active Bath: Theoretical Description of the Activity-induced Energy Landscape
Subhasish Chaki, Rajarshi Chakrabarti
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L05.00014: First passage of an active particle in the presence of
passive crowders
Animesh Biswas, J. M. Cruz, Punit Parmananda, Dibyendu Das
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L06.00001: From dewetting to adhesion rupture - moving lines in dissipative, heterogeneous systems
Invited Speaker:
Etienne Barthel
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L06.00002: Modeling Elastocapillary Adhesion of Compliant Gel Microspheres
Mathew Giso, Edgar Lyons, Joseph Headley, Emily P Kuwaye, Katharine Jensen, Tim Atherton
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L06.00003: Elastocapillary Adhesion of Compliant Gel Microspheres
Joseph Headley, Edgar Lyons, Mathew Giso, Emily P Kuwaye, Tim Atherton, Katharine Jensen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L06.00004: Dynamic Measurements of Adhesive Contact with a Soft Gel
Nicholas Patino, Hyeongjin Kim, Aidan Duncan, Katharine Jensen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L06.00005: Viscoelastic Patch De-adhesion from Wrinkling Surfaces as a Model of Realistic Thrombus Behavior
Nhung Nguyen, Sachin Velankar, Edith Tzeng, Enrique Cerda, Luka Pocivavsek
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L06.00006: Viscous peeling of a graphene sheet
Adyant Agrawal, Simon Gravelle, Catherine Kamal, Lorenzo Botto
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L06.00007: Optical Characterization of Underwater Contact Mechanics
Mengyue Sun, Nityanshu Kumar, Ali N Dhinojwala, Hunter King
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L06.00008: Interfacial Interactions of Bioinspired Underwater Adhesives
Amal Narayanan, Sukhmanjot Kaur, Ali N Dhinojwala, Abraham Joy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L06.00009: "Detachment of an inclined micro-pillar from a dissimilar substrate"
NITISH KUMAR, Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L06.00010: Quantifying failure in geometrically confined adhesives by pressure-induced cavitation
Hares Wahdat, Paul Elzière, Siddarth Srinivasan, Nicky Chan, Alfred Crosby
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L06.00011: Influence of wetting and adhesion on dynamic drying of a hydrogel disk
Jean-Francois Louf, Christopher Browne, Tapomoy Bhattacharjee, Sujit Datta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L06.00012: Elastocapillarity-induced adhesion switching in nanochannels
Nathan Ronceray, Massimo Spina, Vanessa Hui Yin Chou, Slaven Garaj
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L07.00001: Linking electrostatic charging profiles to patterns on peeled tape
Mary Reiter, Troy Shinbrot
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L07.00002: Measuring charge loss in acoustically-levitated, airborne materials
Jake McGrath, Joshua Mendez, Tianshu Huang, Dana Harvey, Justin Burton
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L07.00003: Nanosheets and Hydrogels of Self-assembled 2-nm Metal-Organic Cages with Electrostatic interaction
Yuqing Yang, Pavel Rehak, Ting-Zheng Xie, Yi Feng, Xinyu Sun, Jiahui Chen, Hui Li, Petr Král, Tianbo Liu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L07.00004: Capture of semi-flexible polyelectrolytes by a Nanopore: A Lattice Boltzmann Simulation Study
Le Qiao, Gary Slater
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L07.00005: Coarse grained modeling of ion transport through a hydrophobic nanopore
Alberto Gubbiotti, Antonio Tinti, Gaia Camisasca, Alberto Giacomello
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L07.00006: Exact polarization energy for contacting dielectrics
Huada Lian, Jian Qin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L07.00007: Electro-optic demonstration of ferroelectricity in the thermotropic nematic liquid crystal DIO
Joseph MacLennan, Xi Chen, Eva Korblova, Matthew Glaser, David Walba, Noel Anthony Clark
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L07.00008: Electro-optic response of a spontaneously twisted ferroelectric nematic structure in an anti-parallel rubbed cell
Xi Chen, Eva Korblova, Renfan Shao, Matthew Glaser, Joseph MacLennan, David Walba, Noel Anthony Clark
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L07.00009: Advanced material science of clay minerals: from capture of carbon dioxide to non-iridescent structural coloration.
Invited Speaker:
Jon Otto Fossum
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L07.00010: How Electrostatic Interactions Determine the Shape of Chiral Assemblies
Joseph Mccourt, Sumit Kewalramani, Dulce Maria Valencia, Changrui Gao, Michael J Bedzyk, Monica Olvera De La Cruz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L07.00011: A new scaling theory for polyelectrolyte brushes
Guang Chen, Howard A Stone
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L07.00012: Electro-optic study of the phase behavior of mixtures of two ferroelectric nematic liquid crystals
Zhecong Zhu, Cheol Park, Xi Chen, Eva Korblova, Matthew Glaser, Joseph MacLennan, David Walba, Noel Anthony Clark
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L07.00013: Electrophoretic mobility of highly charged macroions in aqueous electrolytes with multivalent coions
Guillermo Guerrero-Garcia, Enrique Gonzalez-Tovar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L08.00001: Teaching Recurrent Neural Networks to Infer Global Temporal Structure from Local Examples
Jason Kim, Zhixin Lu, Erfan Nozari, George Pappas, Danielle Bassett
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L08.00002: Gated recurrent neural networks 2: a novel first-order chaotic transition
Tankut Can, Kamesh Krishnamurthy, David J Schwab
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Not Participating
|
|
L08.00003: Random Boolean Networks – Statistics of Attractors and their Basins of Attraction
Fabian Farina, Claudius Gros
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L08.00004: Maximally predictive ensemble dynamics from data
Antonio Carlos Costa, Tosif Ahamed, David Jordan, Greg Stephens
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L08.00005: Does scrambling equal chaos?
Tianrui Xu, Thomas Scaffidi, Xiangyu Cao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L08.00006: Induced simplicity by multiple delays in delayed differential equations
Seyedkamyar Tavakoli, Andre Longtin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L08.00007: Creating novel patterns with spatially localized perturbations in non-linear reaction-diffusion systems
Jason Czak, Michel Pleimling
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L08.00008: The Fermi-Pasta-Ulam-Tsingou Metastability Issue
Kevin Reiss, Salvatore Pace, David Campbell
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L08.00009: Quasicriticality: On the brink of phase transitions and chaos in the cortex
Rashid Williams-Garcia
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L08.00010: Transition between chaotic and stochastic universality classes of kinetic roughening
Rodriguez-Fernandez Enrique, Rodolfo Cuerno
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
On Demand
|
|
L08.00011: Avalanches and the edge-of-chaos in neuromorphic nanowire networks
Joel Hochstetter, Ruomin Zhu, Alon Loeffler, Adrian Diaz-Alvarez, Tomonobu Nakayama, Zdenka Kuncic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L10.00001: Ultrafast carrier dynamics and photoconductivity in gated graphene probed by THz pump-THz probe spectroscopy
Chirag Vaswani, Dinusha Mudiyanselage, Chuankun Huang, Liang Luo, Xiaodong Fan, Changgan Zeng, JIGANG Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L10.00002: Quantum to classical crossover of Floquet engineering in correlated quantum systems
Michael Sentef, Jiajun Li, Fabian Künzel, Martin Eckstein
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L10.00003: Rationally designing a crystal structure with light to control magnetism
Ankit Disa, Michael Fechner, Tobia Nova, Biaolong Liu, Michael Först, Dharmalingam Prabhakaran, Paolo G. Radaelli, Andrea Cavalleri
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L10.00004: Dynamical phase transition in an optically driven 2D Heisenberg antiferromagnet
Mona Kalthoff, Dante Kennes, Andrew Millis, Michael Sentef
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L10.00005: Photoinduced phase switching in 1T’-TaTe2 visualized by relativistic ultrafast electron diffraction*
Khalid Siddiqui, Daniel Brian Durham, Frederick Cropp, Sangeeta Rajpurohit, Colin Ophus, Yanglin Zhu, Johan D Carlström, Camille Stavrakas, Zhiqiang Mao, Archana Raja, Pietro Musumeci, Liang Tan, Andrew M Minor, Robert A Kaindl, Daniele Filippetto
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L10.00006: Anisotropic Response of Type-II Weyl Semimetal TaIrTe4 under Ultrafast Photoexcitation
Xiao Zhuo, Jiawei Lai, peng yu, Ze Yu, Junchao Ma, Wei Lu, Miao Liu, Zheng Liu, Dong Sun
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L10.00007: Laser tuning the electronic and structural order and electron-phonon couplings in 1T-TaSe2
Xun Shi, Wenjing You, Yingchao Zhang, Mengxue Guan, Zhensheng Tao, Yigui Zhong, Tika Ram Kafle, Xianxin Wu, Ronny Thomale, Peter Oppeneer, Hong Ding, Michael Bauer, Kai Rossnagel, Sheng Meng, Henry C Kapteyn, Margaret Murnane
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L10.00008: Photoinduced lattice instability in SnSe
Yijing Huang, Samuel Teitelbaum, Shan Yang, Gilberto de la Pena, Takahiro Sato, Matthieu Chollet, Jennifer Niedziela, Dipanshu Bansal, Olivier Delaire, Mariano Trigo, David A Reis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L10.00009: Trillion Frames per second Single Shot Imaging with Angular Encoding
Matthew Sheinman, Shyamsunder Erramilli, Jerome Mertz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L10.00010: Tracking topological signatures by time- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Michael Schueler, Umberto De Giovannini, Hannes Huebener, Angel Rubio, Michael Sentef, Thomas Devereaux, Philipp Werner
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L10.00011: Plasmonic nano-focused spectroscopy and imaging: from few-fs dynamics to a new regime of nonlinear nano-optics
Wenjin Luo, Tao Jiang, Vasily Kravtsov, Mikhail Tokman, Alexey Belyaninand, Markus Raschke
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L10.00012: Theory of nonlinear optical responses in Kitaev spin liquids
Minoru Kanega, Tatsuhiko N. Ikeda, Masahiro Sato
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L10.00013: TMDC quantum dots in ultrashort optical pulse
Sayed Jaber Hossaini
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L10.00014: Ultrafast control of magnetic interactions via light-driven phonons
Dmytro Afanasiev, Jorrit Hortensius, Boris Ivanov, Alireza Sasani, Eric Bousquet, Yaroslav M. Blanter, Rostislav V. Mikhaylovskiy, Alexey V. Kimel, Andrea Caviglia
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L10.00015: Time-resolved low energy electrodynamics of Ta2NiSe5 : search for optical signatures of the excitonic insulator phase
Sheikh Rubaiat Ul Haque, Junbo Zhu, Gufeng Zhang, Mustafa G Ali, Kelson Kaj, Yuan Zhang, Joseph Checkelsky, Richard Averitt
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L11.00001: To die or not to die: Cell decision-making in the face of viral threat
Invited Speaker:
Jennifer Oyler-Yaniv
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L11.00002: A data-driven model for somatic hypermutation of B-cell
Natanael Spisak, Aleksandra Walczak, Thierry Mora
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L11.00003: Statistical analysis of sharing in antibody repertoires
Maria Ruiz Ortega, Thierry Mora, Aleksandra Walczak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L11.00004: How the T cell signaling network processes information to discriminate between self and agonist ligands.
Raman Ganti, Wan-Lin Lo, Darren B. McAffee, Jay T. Groves, Arthur Weiss, Arup K Chakraborty
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L11.00005: Statistics of large scale insertions in B-cell receptors
Cosimo Lupo, Thierry Mora, Aleksandra Walczak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L11.00006: Modularity optimizes target recognition in the CRISPR-Cas immune system
Melia Bonomo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L11.00007: A scaling law in CRISPR repertoire sizes arises from the avoidance of autoimmunity
Hanrong Chen, Andreas Mayer, Vijay Balasubramanian
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L11.00008: Stochasticity influences the efficacy of simulated bacteriotherapies
Eric Jones, David Sivak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L11.00009: Inferring T-cells repertoire dynamics for healthy individuals.
Meriem Bensouda Koraichi, Thomas Dupic, Thierry Mora, Aleksandra Walczak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L11.00010: Learning and memory in molecular recognition: from olfactory to immune system
Oskar Schnaack, Luca Peliti, Armita Nourmohammad
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L11.00011: Deep generative selection models of T and B cell receptor repertoires with soNNia
Giulio Isacchini, Thierry Mora, Aleksandra Walczak, Armita Nourmohammad
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L12.00001: Finite-size transitions in membranes
Martin Girard, Tristan Bereau
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L12.00002: Signaling outcomes driven by critical fluctuations
Taylor Schaffner, Benjamin B Machta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L12.00003: Gelation and phase separation in LAT membrane complexes
Trevor GrandPre, David Limmer
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L12.00004: Molecular Model of Multi-Phasic Biomolecular Condensates
Taranpreet Kaur, Muralikrishna Raju, Ibraheem Alshareedah, Richoo Davis, Davit Potoyan, Priya R Banerjee
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L12.00005: Effects of Membrane-Curvature on Amyloid-Beta Aggregation
Abhilash Sahoo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L12.00006: Diffusion in a membrane in the presence of immobile obstacles: the role of disorder
Nicholas Ilow, Gary Slater
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L12.00007: Towards Understanding Antibiotic Permeation Across The Gram-negative Bacteria Outer Membrane Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Javad Deylami, Shu Sin Chng, Ee Hou Yong
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L12.00008: Miscibility tricritical points in asymmetric lipid bilayers
Anjiabei Wang, Benjamin B Machta, Isabella R Graf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L12.00009: Interaction and assembly of graphene oxide nano-flakes in lipid membranes
PRIYA MANDAL, Rajendra Giri, Gourav Bhattacharya, Arpan Bhattacharyya, Susanta Roy, Bridget Murphy, Sajal Ghosh
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L12.00010: Constructing molecularly-informed field theories from bottom-up coarse-graining: Rethinking how we engineer soft matter formulations
Nick Sherck, Kevin Shen, My Nguyen, Brian Yoo, Stephan koehler, Joshua Speros, Kris T Delaney, M. Scott Shell, Glenn H Fredrickson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L12.00011: Surface Phases in Polymer Mixtures and Critical Membranes
Mason Rouches, Sarah Veatch, Benjamin Machta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L12.00012: Chromatin Mechanics Dictates Subdiffusion and Coarsening Dynamics of Embedded Condensates
Daniel S.W. Lee, Ned S Wingreen, Cliff Brangwynne
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L12.00013: Quantifying Phase Behavior and Material Properties of Multicomponent Biomolecular Condensates
Paul Pullara, Ibraheem Alshareedah, Priya R Banerjee
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L13.00001: Quantifying the flexural rigidity of cyanobacteria using a microfluidic flow cell
Mixon Faluweki, Lucas Goehring
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L13.00002: Altering competition outcomes of a pair of gut bacterial species via manipulation of spatial and temporal structure
Deepika Sundarraman, Jarrod Smith, Jade Kast, Karen Guillemin, Raghuveer Parthasarathy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L13.00003: Dynamics of commensal gut bacterial colonization in larval zebrafish populations
Vivek Ramakrishna, Raghuveer Parthasarathy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L13.00004: Bacterial species abundance covariance structure in C. elegans shows signatures of bacteria-bacteria and host-bacteria interactions
K. Michael Martini, Megan Taylor, Ilya M Nemenman, Nicole Vega
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L13.00005: Investigating structural stability of SARS-CoV-2 virus like particles.
Abhimanyu Sharma, Benjamin Preece, Heather Swann, Xyu Fan, Richard J McKenney, Kassandra Ori-McKenney, Saveez Saffarian, Michael Vershinin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L13.00006: Utilizing massively parallel CRISPRi assays to investigate persistence during antibiotic exposure
Keiran Stevenson, Guillaume Lambert
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L13.00007: Vimentin binds to SARS-2 spike protein and antibodies targeting extracellular vimentin block uptake of SARS-2 virus-like particles
Maxx Swoger, Sarthak Gupta, Robert Bucki, Paul Janmey, J. M. Schwarz, Alison Patteson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L13.00008: Chemotaxis in run-reversing bacterial species
Jyot D Antani, Anita Sumali, Tanmay Lele, Pushkar Lele
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L13.00009: Growth Curves Reveal How Multicellularity Enhances Drug Resistance
Oleksandra Romanyshyn, Gabor Balazsi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L13.00010: Particle size dependence of 3D diffusion in live Escherichia coli cells
Diana Valverde Mendez, Benjamin P Bratton, Joseph P Sheehan, Liam J Holt, Zemer Gitai, Joshua Shaevitz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L13.00011: Extended Keller-Segel model of chemotactic migration in heterogeneous porous media
Daniel Amchin, Jenna Ott, Tapomoy Bhattacharjee, Felix Sebastian Kratz, Sujit Datta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L13.00012: How to Search Space using Active Filaments
Deepak Krishnamurthy, Eliott Flaum, Manu Prakash
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
On Demand
|
|
L13.00013: Top-down analysis of the complexity of environmental and human-associated microbial ecosystems
Yogev Yonatan, Guy Amit, Amir Bashan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L14.00001: Inferring the effects of mutations on SARS-CoV-2 transmission
Brian Lee, Syed Faraz Ahmed, Elizabeth Finney, Ahmed Quadeer, Saqib Sohail, Matthew Mckay, John P Barton
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L14.00002: Stochastic birth of de novo genes
Somya Mani, Tsvi Tlusty
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L14.00003: Power-Law Memory in Living Species and the Distribution of Lifespans
Mark Edelman, Rachel Jacobi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L14.00004: Curvature Driven Dynamics in Ecological Coupled Lattice Maps
Tom Shneer, Jonathan Machta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L14.00005: Noise-induced versus intrinsic oscillations in ecological systems
Shadi Sadat Esmaeili-Wellman, Alan Hastings, Karen Abbott, Jonathan Machta, Vahini Reddy Nareddy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L14.00006: Population Extinction on a Random Fitness Seascape
Bertrand Ottino-Loffler, Mehran Kardar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L14.00007: A simple metabolic architecture allows near-optimal adaptation to rapidly fluctuating environments
Stefan Landmann, Caroline Holmes, Mikhail Tikhonov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L14.00008: Effects of demographic stochasticity on eco-evolutionary dynamics and trait-space patterning of complex communities
Jim Wu, Pankaj Mehta, David J. Schwab
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L14.00009: A pandemic risk model for viruses
Julia Doelger, Mehran Kardar, Arup K Chakraborty
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L14.00010: Antagonism between toxin-secreting yeast strains as an experimental model for biological nucleation dynamics
Andrea Giometto, David R. Nelson, Andrew Murray
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L14.00011: Optimal evolutionary control for artificial selection on molecular phenotypes
Armita Nourmohammad, Ceyhun Eksin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L14.00012: Transitions in body wave dynamics in lizards with varying body and limb proportions
Baxi Chong, Eva Erickson, Daniel I Goldman, Philip Bergmann
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L14.00013: Balancing spatial heterogeneity and migration to slow the evolution of resistance in a bacterial pathogen.
Anh Huynh, Anupama Sharma, Max De Jong, Kevin Wood
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L14.00014: Maintaining unused traits by interconnecting trait networks
Enzo Kingma, Liedewij Laan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L16.00001: Controlling Rheology via Boundary Conditions in Dense Granular Flows
Farnaz Fazelpour, Karen Daniels
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L16.00002: Quantifying the influence of rolling friction on force networks and rheology in sheared suspensions
Abhinendra Singh, Rituparna Basak, Juan De Pablo, Lou Kondic, Heinrich Jaeger
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L16.00003: Generalized Constitutive Modeling of Granular Materials near the Flow-Arrest Transition
Invited Speaker:
Ishan Srivastava
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L16.00004: Power-Law Scaling in Granular Rheology
Seongmin Kim, Kenneth N Kamrin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L16.00005: Pressure-dependent shear modulus of jammed packings of non-spherical particles
Jerry Zhang, Kyle R VanderWerf, Mark David Shattuck, Corey O'Hern
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L16.00006: Results that stick: how adhesive particle properties affect their collective flow behavior
Zohreh Farmani, Joshua Dijksman, Jan Wieringa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L16.00007: Flow and clogging behavior of mixtures of low-friction soft and frictional rigid spheres in a quasi-two-dimensional silo
Bo Fan, Jing Wang, Tivadar Pongó, Kirsten Harth, Torsten Trittel, Ralf Stannarius, Maja Illig, Raúl Cruz Hidalgo, Tamás Börzsönyi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L16.00008: Rheology of suspensions in the thermal crossover: an incline plane experiment under confocal observation.
Alice Billon, Olivier Dauchot, Yoël Forterre, Olivier Pouliquen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L16.00009: Discharge Rate of a Silo with Rotating Bottom
Tivadar Pongó, Dariel Hernández-Delfin, Kiwing To, Tamás Börzsönyi, Raúl Cruz Hidalgo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L16.00010: Localized Airflow Fluidization During Granular Intrusion
Andras Karsai, Daniel I Goldman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L16.00011: Impact of loading geometry on steady-state flow of frictional granular packings
Jeremy Lechman, Joel Clemmer, Ishan Srivastava, Gary Grest
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L16.00012: Dry granular rheology microstructure with rotational constraints
Andrew Santos, Ishan Srivastava, Leo Silbert, Jeremy Lechman, Gary Grest
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L16.00013: Unraveling the relationship between dense suspension flow and particle and solvent identity
Michael Van der Naald, Grayson Jackson, Heinrich Jaeger
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L17.00001: Multistable inflatable origami structures at themeter-scale
Invited Speaker:
David Melancon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L17.00002: From bifurcation to snap-through buckling of elastic thin shells for soft robotic materials
Damiano Pasini, Chuan Qiao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L17.00003: The twisting mechanics of undulated ribbons: theory and application to morphing structures
Connor McMahan, Paolo Celli, Alice Lamaro, Punnathat Bordeenithikasem, Douglas Hofmann, Chiara Daraio
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L17.00004: Stretching to bend: tension-induced curving of textured soft ribbons
Emmanuel Siéfert, Nicolas Cattaud, Etienne Reyssat, Benoit Roman, Jose Bico
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L17.00005: A reusable and rate-independent energy-absorbing metamaterial
Yuzhen Chen, Lihua Jin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L17.00006: Metamaterials that can count
Lennard Kwakernaak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L17.00007: Temperature-dependent critical buckling strains and elastic constants in thermalized nanoribbons
David Yllanes, Paul Hanakata, Sourav Bhabesh, Mark J Bowick, David R. Nelson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L17.00008: Topological defects steer stresses in two- and three-dimensional combinatorial mechanical metamaterials
Ben Pisanty, Erdal C. Oguz, Cristiano Nisoli, Yair Shokef
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L17.00009: Exploiting symmetry and a new conservation law for designing multistable eight-fold origami structures
Matthew Grasinger, Andrew Gillman, Philip Buskohl
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L17.00010: Characterizing the mechanics of permanent creases in folded films
Yasara Dharmadasa, Francisco Lopez Jimenez
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L17.00011: Ising-like transitions and anomalous thermal expansion in fluctuating membranes with puckered impurity arrays
Paul Hanakata, Abigail Plummer, David R. Nelson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L19.00001: Pressure induced insulator to metal crossover in van der Waals ferromagnet CrGeTe3
Invited Speaker:
Yoshiya Uwatoko
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L19.00002: Evolution of Structural, Magnetic and Electronic Properties with Pressure in TMPX3 van-der-Waals Compounds
Shiyu Deng, Emilio Artacho, Matthew J Coak, David Jarvis, Hayrullo Hamidov, Cheng Liu, Charles RS Haines, Chris J Pickard, Andrew R Wildes, Siddharth S Saxena
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L19.00003: Tuning magnetic and electronic properties in exotic silver(II) fluorides using external pressure and eitaxial strain
Invited Speaker:
Wojciech Grochala
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L19.00004: Tuning dimensionality, magnetism and conduction in van-der-Waals Mott insulators
David Jarvis, Matthew J Coak, Hayrullo Hamidov, Andrew R Wildes, Joseph Paddison, Cheng Liu, Charles RS Haines, Shiyu Deng, Stefan Klotz, Thomas Hansen, Denis P Kozlenko, Je-Geun Park, Siddharth S Saxena
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L19.00005: Neutron Scattering Research on Quantum Materials under Pressure
Antonio dos Santos
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L19.00006: Hot Hydride Superconductivity above 550 K
Invited Speaker:
Audrey Grockowiak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L19.00007: Theoretical Predictions of Ternary Hydrides Under Pressure
Nisha Geng, Xiaoyu Wang, Tiange Bi, Morgan Redington, Eva Zurek
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L19.00008: High-pressure phase diagram of ferromagnetic superconductor Eu(Fe0.75Ru0.75)2As2
Zachary Nix, Jiyong Zhao, Esen Alp, Michael Y. Hu, Guang-Han Cao, Wenli Bi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L19.00009: Superconductivity in elemental yttrium and yttrium superhydride bulk and film at high pressures
Jonathan Buhot, Owen Moulding, Takaki Muramatsu, Israel Osmond, Sam Cross, Oliver Lord, Sven Friedemann
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L20.00001: Theoretical Spectroscopy of 2D Materials: Exciton-phonon coupling in resonant Raman and in luminescence spectroscopy
Invited Speaker:
Ludger Wirtz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L20.00002: Anharmonic Peierls model in the low electronic density limit
Alberto Nocera, John Sous, Adrian Feiguin, Mona Berciu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L20.00003: Optical absorption in gallium oxide
Hartwin Peelaers, Chris Van de Walle
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L20.00004: Nonequilibrium phonon distribution in current-driven nanostructures
Guanxiong Chen, Sergei Urazhdin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L20.00005: Phonon thermodynamics of rare-earth-iron Laves phases below and above the Curie temperature
Sofia Gomez, Bethuel Khamala, Jorge Munoz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L20.00006: Anomalous softening of LA phonons in Clathrate Ba8Ga16Ge30
Susmita Roy, Dan Parshall, Eric Toberer, Mogens Christensen, Dmitry Reznik
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L20.00007: Revisiting the chiral charge-density wave in TiSe2
Darshana Wickramaratne, Richard D Schaller, Gary P Wiederrecht, Goran Karapetrov, Igor Mazin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L20.00008: Electronic noise of warm electrons in semiconductors from first-principles
Alexander Choi, Peishi Cheng, Austin Minnich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L20.00009: Ab-initio electronic noise of warm electrons in n-type silicon
Benjamin Hatanpaa, Alexander Choi, Peishi Cheng, Austin Minnich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L20.00010: Electron-phonon interactions in transition metal oxides in the framework of DFT+U
Jinsoo Park, Jin-Jian Zhou, Iurii Timrov, Andrea Floris, Matteo Cococcioni, Nicola Marzari, Marco Bernardi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L20.00011: Ultrafast control of material optical properties via the infrared-resonant Raman effect
Guru Khalsa, Nicole Benedek, Jeffrey Moses
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L20.00012: Recent technical developments in the EPW code
Hyungjun Lee, Samuel Poncé, Elena R Margine, Feliciano Giustino
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L20.00013: Finite temperature electronic properties of diamond-like carbon materials
Arpan Kundu, Marco Govoni, Michele Ceriotti, Francois Gygi, Giulia Galli
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L21.00001: Closed-loop discovery of optimal materials using artificial intelligence
Invited Speaker:
Muratahan Aykol
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L21.00002: Interpretable and unsupervised phase classification based on averaged input features
Julian Arnold, Frank Schäfer, Martin Zonda, Axel U. J. Lode
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L21.00003: Exploration of Topological Metamaterial Band Structures and Chern numbers using Deep Learning
Vittorio Peano, Florian Sapper, Florian Marquardt
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L21.00004: Unsupervised learning of topological order
Gebremedhin Dagnew, Owen Myers, Chris M Herdman, Lauren Haywards
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L21.00005: Machine learning augmented neutron and x-ray scattering for quantum materials
Invited Speaker:
Mingda Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L21.00006: Topological quantum phase transitions retrieved through unsupervised machine learning
Yanming Che, Clemens Gneiting, Tao Liu, Franco Nori
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L21.00007: Machine learning dynamics of phase separation in correlated electron magnets
Puhan Zhang, Preetha Saha, Gia-Wei Chern
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L21.00008: Machine learning spectral indicators of topology
Nina Andrejevic, Jovana Andrejevic, Christopher Rycroft, Mingda Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L21.00009: AI-guided engineering of nanoscale topological materials
Srilok Srinivasan, Mathew Cherukara, David Eckstein, Anthony Avarca, Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, Pierre Darancet
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L21.00010: Automatic Learning of Topological Phase Boundaries
Alexander Kerr, Geo Jose, Colin J Riggert, Kieran Mullen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L22.00001: Electron and ion dynamics in materials after particle radiation and optical excitation
Invited Speaker:
Andre Schleife
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L22.00002: Dielectrically screened hybrid functionals for optical spectra in solids: an alternative to the Bethe-Salpeter equation
Jiuyu Sun, Carsten Ullrich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L22.00003: Hot Electron Enhanced Ion Diffusion in MgO under Ultra-short, Intense Laser Pulses
Yifan Yao, Andre Schleife
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L22.00004: Channel-dependent anomalous low-velocity stopping power in proton-irradiated graphene
Alina Kononov, Andre Schleife
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L22.00005: Real-time description of excitons with time-dependent density-functional theory
Jiuyu Sun, Cheng-Wei Lee, Alina Kononov, Andre Schleife, Carsten Ullrich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L22.00006: Real-time dynamics of electrons in solids under high applied electric fields
Ivan Maliyov, Marco Bernardi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L22.00007: Exciton dynamics in carbon nanotubes from many-body perturbation theory.
Dana Novichkova, Diana Qiu, Galit Cohen, Sivan Refaely-Abramson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L22.00008: Many-body effects in the dynamic charge response of silver chloride
Arnaud Lorin, Lucia Reining, Francesco Sottile, Matteo Gatti
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L22.00009: Nonadiabatic Excited-State Dynamics in Perylene Diimides
Aliya Mukazhanova, Walter Malone, Hassiel Negrin-Yuvero, Sebastian Fernandez-Alberti, Sergei Tretiak, Sahar Sharifzadeh
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L22.00010: Electronic stopping processes of ion projectiles: A tight-binding Floquet scattering formalism
Marjan Famili, Nicolo' Forcellini, Emilio Artacho
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L22.00011: Hot-carrier generation in plasmonic nanoparticles at the atomic scale
Tuomas Rossi, Paul Erhart, Mikael Kuisma
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L22.00012: Anisotropic response to optical excitations in a metal/insulator heterostructure
Markus Gruner, Elaheh Shomali, Rossitza Pentcheva
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L23.00001: Kinematics of slip-induced rotation during uniaxial compression
Patrick Heighway, Justin Stephen Wark
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L23.00002: Extreme Tension Wave Profile in Al6061
Seokbin (Bin) Lim, Angel Chavira, Matthew Hirsch, donghyeon Ryu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L23.00003: Modeling of Shock Wave Propagation in Woven Composites
Nicholas Scott, Arunachalam Rajendran
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L23.00004: Exploring the Limits of Material Strength Quantified Through Experiment and Theory
Mitchell Wood, James Stewart, Joseph D Olles
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L23.00005: Dynamic crystal plasticity modeling of single crystal tantalum and validation using Taylor cylinder impact tests
Thao Nguyen, Saryu Fensin, Darby J Luscher
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L23.00006: Using time-resolved XRD to understand the behavior of the elastic properties along the Hugoniot and shock melting
Matthew Beason, Brian Jensen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Not Participating
|
|
L23.00007: Particle based studies in support of high-power laser experiments to study metal ejecta interactions
Tomorr Haxhimali, Marco J Echeverria, Kyle Mackay, Suzanne J Ali, Jon Henry Eggert, Brandon E Morgan, Fady Michel Najjar, Hye-Sook Park, Yuan Ping, Camelia V Stan, Alison Saunders
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L23.00008: Studies of materials at extreme states of pressure and density on the NIF and Omega lasers
Invited Speaker:
Bruce Remington
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L23.00009: Simulations of Phonon Modes in Laser-Plasma Compressed Solids
Oliver Karnbach, Patrick Heighway, Andrew Comley, David McGonegle, Robert E Rudd, Gianluca Gregori, Justin Stephen Wark
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Not Participating
|
|
L23.00010: Experiments studying the flow strength of tantalum up to 30 GPa
Frank Cherne, Matthew Hudspeth, Michael Prime, Brian Jensen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Not Participating
|
|
L23.00011: Experiments and Simulations of Shocked and Ramp-Compressed Metals
Jeffrey Nguyen, Minta C Akin, Paul D Asimow
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L23.00012: Investigating spall failure in shock compressed iron
Gaia Righi, Carlos Ruestes, Camelia V Stan, Suzanne J Ali, Robert E Rudd, Hye-Sook Park, Marc A Meyers
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L24.00001: Collective Dynamics of Multicellular Magnetotactic Bacteria
Alexander Petroff, Benjamin Roque, Alejandra Rosselli
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L24.00002: Adaptive cell-cell communication enhances bacterial chemotaxis
Soutick Saha, Sean Fancher, Andrew Mugler
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L24.00003: A proprioceptive mechanism for swimming
Jesús Sánchez Rodríguez, Christophe Raufaste, Mederic Argentina
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Not Participating
|
|
L24.00004: Single proton torque generation in Escherichia coli
Ilyong Jung
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L24.00005: Substrate Stiffness tunes the dynamics of polyvalent rolling motors
Chapin Korosec, Lavisha Jindal, Mathew Schneider, Igacio Calderon de la Barca, Martin J. Zuckermann, Nancy R Forde, Eldon Emberly
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L24.00006: Strong Confinement of Swarming Bacteria on Surfaces
Irakli Gudavadze, Ernst-Ludwig Florin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L24.00007: A Traveling-Wave Solution for Bacterial Chemotaxis with Growth
Avaneesh Narla, Jonas Cremer, Terence Tai-Li Hwa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L24.00008: Efficient bio-inspired swimming with hybrid actuation
Ersan Demirer, Oluwafikayo Abisola Oshinowo, Alexander Alexeev
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L24.00009: A Novel Rheotaxis-based Microfluidic Device for Selecting Sperm from Semen Infected with Viruses
Afrouz Ataei, Md Alamgir Kabir, Andy Lau, Waseem Asghar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L24.00010: Dynamic markers of C. elegans locomotion in three dimensions
Susannah Grace Zhang, Asia Baker, Katherine Canavan, Jenny Magnes, Harold Hastings
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L24.00011: Centipede locomotion on rough terrain
Eva Erickson, Kelimar Diaz, Alexandra Carruthers, Yasemin Ozkan-Aydin, Baxi Chong, Daniel I Goldman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L24.00012: Wiggling organisms use geometry to swim in curved spaces
Brian Day, Elisabetta Matsumoto
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Not Participating
|
|
L24.00013: Negative bacterial chemotaxis induced by surface interaction
Christian Esparza Lopez, Eric Lauga
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L24.00014: Scattering of a fast-swimming bacterium off of a surface
Schuyler McDonough, Benjamin Roque, Alexander Petroff
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L24.00015: Hydrodynamic interactions in bundles of bacterial flagella
Maria Tatulea-Codrean, Eric Lauga
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L25.00001: Electronic and molecular structural dependence of metal oxide cluster reactions with water
Invited Speaker:
Caroline Jarrold
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L25.00002: Modeling liquid water by climbing up Jacob's ladder in density functional theory facilitated by deep neural network
Chunyi Zhang, Mohan Chen, Linfeng Zhang, Michael L Klein, John Perdew, Xifan Wu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L25.00003: First principles simulations of the liquid-liquid transition in water using deep neural networks
Thomas Edward Gartner, Linfeng Zhang, Pablo Piaggi, Roberto Car, Athanassios Panagiotopoulos, Pablo Gaston Debenedetti
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L25.00004: Modeling electron detachment with efficient electronic structure methods
Invited Speaker:
Hrant Hratchian
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L25.00005: Time-reversible high-order integrators for the nonlinear time-dependent Schrödinger equation: Application to local control theory
Julien Roulet, Jiri Vanicek
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L25.00006: Structural Anharmonicity Provides a New Prospective of Vibrational Frequency Shifts in Ferroelectric and Antiferroelectric Materials
Sydney N Lavan, Cathleen A Saraza, Kanwar Bhular, Sardou Sabeyo-Yonta, Adedayo M Sanni, Aaron S Rury
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L25.00007: Manipulating spin and electrostatic effects in organic semiconductors
Invited Speaker:
David Beljonne
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L25.00008: Probing the unpaired Fe spins across the spin crossover of [Fe(L1)(bipy)]n coordination polymer by X-ray photoemission spectroscopy
Thilini Ekanayaka, Hannah Kurz, Ashley S. Dale, Guanhua Hao, Aaron Mosey, Esha Mishra, Alpha N'Diaye, Ruihua Cheng, Birgit Weber, Peter A Dowben
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Not Participating
|
|
L25.00009: Evaporation of water nanodroplets: does size matter?
Luis Ruiz Pestana, Teresa Head-Gordon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L27.00001: Realizing artificial topological matter in arrays of Rybderg atoms
Invited Speaker:
Thierry Lahaye
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L27.00002: Symmetry-protected Topological Phases in Spinful Bosons with a Flat Band
Hong Yang, Hayate Nakano, Hosho Katsura
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L27.00003: Spatial and Spectral Mode-Selection Effects in Topological Lasers with Frequency-Dependent Gain
Matteo Seclì, Massimo Capone, Iacopo Carusotto
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L27.00004: Topological Euler Class as a Dynamical Observable in Optical Lattices
Nur Unal, Adrien Bouhon, Robert-Jan Slager
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L27.00005: Restoring number conservation in quadratic bosonic Hamiltonians with dualities: Applications for quantum simulation and topological classification.
Vincent Flynn, Emilio Cobanera, Lorenza Viola
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L27.00006: Quantum optics meets topology: individual and collective phenomena
Alejandro Gonzalez-Tudela
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L27.00007: Persistent homology of topological band structures
Daniel Leykam, Dimitris Angelakis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L27.00008: Driven-dissipative creation of a topologically ordered state (AKLT state)
Vaibhav Sharma, Erich Mueller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L27.00009: Realizing Z2 phases and Majorana Spectroscopy in nearest-neighbor paired Bose-Hubbard systems
Smitha Vishveshwara, David Minot Weld
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L27.00010: The effect of atom motion in Rydberg-atom quantum spin models
Zewen Zhang, Bhuvanesh Sundar, Ming Yuan, Kaden Hazzard
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L27.00011: Squaring the fermion: The threefold way and the fate of zero modes
Qiao-Ru Xu, Vincent Flynn, Abhijeet Alase, Emilio Cobanera, Lorenza Viola, Gerardo Ortiz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L27.00012: Observability of a Majorana phase transition in a few-body model
Jared Bland, Chris H Greene, Birgit Wehefritz-Kaufmann
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L27.00013: Stabilizing topological superfluidity of cold fermions in two-dimensional optical lattices
Junhua Zhang, Sumanta Tewari, Vito W Scarola
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L28.00001: High-fidelity gates on fluxonium qubits
Invited Speaker:
Quentin Ficheux
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L28.00002: High-fidelity entangling gates for fluxonium qubits
Feng Wu, Dawei Ding, Tenghui Wang, Xiaotong Ni, Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Gengyan Zhang, Additional Contributing AQL Members, Yaoyun Shi, Jianxin Chen, Chunqing Deng, Hui-Hai Zhao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L28.00003: Two Qubit Cross Resonance Gate in Fluxonium
Jacob Elvin Bryon, Martin A Ritter, Maya M Amouzegar, Alicia Kollar, Andrew Houck
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L28.00004: Cross resonance gate for a capacitively coupled two fluxonium device
Ebru Dogan, Dario Rosenstock, Quentin Ficheux, Haonan Xiong, Aaron Somoroff, Ray Mencia, Konstantin Nesterov, Maxim G Vavilov, Vladimir Manucharyan, Chen Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L28.00005: Entanglement of fluxonium qubits without leaving the computational space
Konstantin Nesterov, Quentin Ficheux, Chen Wang, Vladimir Manucharyan, Maxim G Vavilov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L28.00006: Cavity-photon induced state transitions in a coupled Fluxonium qubit system
Jeremy Stevens, Alexis Jouan, Nathanael Cottet, Long B Nguyen, Aaron Somoroff, Quentin Ficheux, Audrey Bienfait, Vladimir Manucharyan, Benjamin Huard
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L28.00007: Excitation Dynamics in an Inductively Coupled Fluxonium Chain
A. Baris Ozguler, Vladimir Manucharyan, Maxim G Vavilov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L28.00008: Understanding and mitigating decoherence in fluxonium qubits – Energy relaxation
Hantao Sun, Feng Wu, Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Hao Deng, Dawei Ding, Ran Gao, Xun Gao, Xun Jiang, Zhisheng Li, Xiaotong Ni, Jin Qin, Zhijun Song, Chengchun Tang, Tenghui Wang, Wenlong Yu, Tian Xia, Gengyan Zhang, Xiaohang Zhang, Jingwei Zhou, Xing Zhu, Additional Contributing AQL Members, Yaoyun Shi, Jianxin Chen, Hui-Hai Zhao, Chunqing Deng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L28.00009: Novel two-qubit gates for the light fluxonium qubit
Joachim Cohen, Agustin Di Paolo, Larry Chen, Trevor Chistolini, John Mark Kreikebaum, Long B Nguyen, Ravi K. Naik, David Ivan Santiago, Irfan Siddiqi, Alexandre Blais
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L28.00010: Toward an ultra-high fidelity and scalable fluxonium quantum processor
Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Hao Deng, Dawei Ding, Ran Gao, Xun Gao, Xun Jiang, Zhisheng Li, Xiaotong Ni, Jin Qin, Zhijun Song, Hantao Sun, Chengchun Tang, Tenghui Wang, Feng Wu, Wenlong Yu, Tian Xia, Gengyan Zhang, Xiaohang Zhang, Jingwei Zhou, Xing Zhu, Additional Contributing AQL Members, Yaoyun Shi, Jianxin Chen, Hui-Hai Zhao, Chunqing Deng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L28.00011: Understanding and mitigating decoherence in fluxonium qubits – Dephasing
Gengyan Zhang, Hantao Sun, Hao Deng, Dawei Ding, Ran Gao, Xun Gao, Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Xun Jiang, Zhisheng Li, Xiaotong Ni, Jin Qin, Zhijun Song, Chengchun Tang, Tenghui Wang, Feng Wu, Wenlong Yu, Tian Xia, Xiaohang Zhang, Jingwei Zhou, Xing Zhu, Additional Contributing AQL Members, Yaoyun Shi, Jianxin Chen, Hui-Hai Zhao, Chunqing Deng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L28.00012: Machine Learning Approach to Characterization of Multiple Fluxonium Qubits
Yinqi Chen, Maxim G Vavilov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L28.00013: Experimental realization of ultra-high fidelity qubit operations with tunable fluxonium qubits
Tenghui Wang, Jin Qin, Hao Deng, Dawei Ding, Ran Gao, Xun Gao, Hsiang-Sheng Ku, Xun Jiang, Zhisheng Li, Xiaotong Ni, Zhijun Song, Hantao Sun, Chengchun Tang, Feng Wu, Wenlong Yu, Tian Xia, Gengyan Zhang, Xiaohang Zhang, Jingwei Zhou, Xing Zhu, Additional Contributing AQL Members, Yaoyun Shi, Jianxin Chen, Hui-Hai Zhao, Chunqing Deng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L29.00001: A two-qubit gate between phosphorus donor electrons in silicon
Invited Speaker:
Samuel Gorman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L29.00002: Hardware-efficient error-correcting codes for large nuclear spins
Jonathan Gross, Clément Godfrin, Alexandre Blais, Eva Dupont-Ferrier
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L29.00003: Rydberg Entangling Gates in Silicon
Eleanor Crane, Alexander Schuckert, Nguyen Le, Andrew James Fisher
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L29.00004: The adsorption of AlCl3 and incorporation of Al on Si(100) for Atomic Precision Fabrication
Azadeh Farzaneh, Sungha Baek, Matthew Radue, Kevin J Dwyer, Yifei Mo, Robert E Butera
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L29.00005: Characterizing electron temperature and a cryogenic printed circuit board for spin-based quantum computing in Silicon
Ranjit Kashid, Pradeep Namboodiri, Alessandro Restelli, Xiqiao Wang, Jonathan Wyrick, Fan Fei, Neil Zimmerman, Richard Silver
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L29.00006: Decoherence of Dipole Coupled Flip-Flop Qubits
John Truong, Xuedong Hu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L29.00007: Magnetotransport Characterization of Atomic-scale B-doped δ-layer devices in Si
Sungha Baek, Azadeh Farzaneh, Kevin J Dwyer, James Williams, Robert E Butera
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L29.00008: Area-selective deposition of BCl3 on Si(100) for B-doped δ-layer device fabrication
Kevin Dwyer, Azadeh Farzaneh, Sungha Baek, Michael Dreyer, Robert E Butera
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L29.00009: Stochastic atomistic disorder in atomic-precision doping
Justin Koepke, Jeffrey Ivie, Quinn Campbell, Mitchell Brickson, Peter Schultz, Richard Muller, Andrew D Baczewski, Andrew M Mounce, Ezra Bussmann, Shashank Misra
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L29.00010: Dynamical decoupling of P1 centers in diamond
Ethan Williams, Chandrasekhar Ramanathan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L29.00011: Three Dimensional Control of Monolothic Atomic-Scale Devices in Silicon
Matthew Donnelly, Joris Keizer, Brandur Thorgrimsson, Michelle Simmons
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Not Participating
|
|
L29.00012: Comparing effective mass models of the phoshorus donor in silicon
Luke Pendo, Xuedong Hu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L29.00013: Low charge noise in atom qubits in silicon
Ludwik Kranz, Samuel Gorman, Brandur Thorgrimsson, Yu He, Daniel Keith, Joris Keizer, Michelle Simmons
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L30.00001: Sub-wavelength addressing of superconducting qubits in a rectangular waveguide
Romain Albert, Eric Rosenthal, Maximilian Zanner, Silvia Casulleras, Mathieu L. Juan, Konrad Lehnert, Oriol Romero-Isart, Gerhard Kirchmair
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L30.00002: State preparation and tomography in 3D multimode circuit QED
Kevin He, Srivatsan Chakram, Akash Dixit, Andrew Oriani, Ravi K. Naik, Nelson Leung, Hyeokshin Kwon, Riju Banerjee, Wen-Long Ma, Liang Jiang, David I Schuster
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L30.00003: Multiplexed stabilization of cat qubits
Connor Hann, Patricio Arrangoiz-Arriola, Kyungjoo Noh, Amir Safavi-Naeini, Liang Jiang, Fernando Brandao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L30.00004: Quantum error correction of a qubit encoded in grid states of an oscillator
Invited Speaker:
Phillipe Campagne-Ibarcq
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L30.00005: Multilayer Microwave Integrated Quantum Circuits: Part 1
Chan U Lei, Lev Krayzman, Suhas Ganjam, Luigi Frunzio, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L30.00006: Multilayer Microwave Integrated Quantum Circuits: Part 2
Lev Krayzman, Chan U Lei, Suhas Ganjam, Luigi Frunzio, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L30.00007: Multilayer Microwave Integrated Quantum Circuits: Part 3
Suhas Ganjam, Chan U Lei, Lev Krayzman, Luigi Frunzio, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L30.00008: Symmetry-engineered collective dark state in an open quantum system
Maximilian Zanner, Tuure Orell, Romain Albert, Christian M. F. Schneider, Stefan Oleschko, Mathieu Juan, Matti Silveri, Gerhard Kirchmair
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L30.00009: Relative Lifetimes of Quantum Information Encoded in Various Quantum Memories
Matthew Otten, Keshav Kapoor, A. Baris Ozguler, Eric T Holland, James B. Kowalkowski, Yuri Alexeev, Adam Lyon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Not Participating
|
|
L30.00010: Engineering tunable interactions via parametric flux modulation in 3D - Part I
Yao Lu, Aniket Maiti, Suhas Ganjam, Yaxing Zhang, Luigi Frunzio, Steven Girvin, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L30.00011: Engineering tunable interactions via parametric flux modulation in 3D - Part II
Aniket Maiti, Yao Lu, Suhas Ganjam, Yaxing Zhang, Luigi Frunzio, Steven Girvin, Robert J Schoelkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L30.00012: Advancements in superconducting cavities for 3D CQED systems
Andrew Oriani, Srivatsan Chakram, Kevin He, Alexander V Anferov, Akash Dixit, David I Schuster
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L30.00013: Bosonic superradiance and subradiance in an array of superconducting transmon devices
Tuure Orell, Maximilian Zanner, Aleksei Sharafiev, Stefan Oleschko, Mathieu L. Juan, Romain Albert, Gerhard Kirchmair, Matti Silveri
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L31.00001: Entanglement formation in continuous-variable random quantum networks
Bingzhi Zhang, Quntao Zhuang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L31.00002: Generation of Photonic Matrix Product States with a Rydberg-blockaded atomic array
Zhi-Yuan WEI, Daniel Malz, Alejandro Gonzalez-Tudela, Juan Ignacio Cirac
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L31.00003: Wigner negativity in spin-j systems
Jack Davis, Meenu Kumari, Robert Mann, Shohini Ghose
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L31.00004: Towards quantum error correction with ions: qubit loss correction and code stitching
Invited Speaker:
Thomas Monz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L31.00005: Optimal state transfer and entanglement generation in power-law interacting systems
Minh Tran, Abhinav Deshpande, Andrew Guo, Andrew Lucas, Alexey V Gorshkov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L31.00006: Continuous protection from inhomogeneous dephasing
Ran Finkelstein, Ohr Lahad, Itsik Cohen, Omri Davidson, Shai Kiriati, Eilon Poem-Kalogerakis, Ofer Firstenberg
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L31.00007: Robust Encoding of a Qubit in a Molecule
Victor Albert, Jacob P Covey, John P Preskill
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L31.00008: Universal quantum computation and quantum error correction with ultracold atomic mixtures
Valentin Kasper, Daniel Gonzalez Cuadra, Apoorva Hegde, Andy Xia, Alexandre Dauphin, Felix Huber, Maciej Lewenstein, Fred Jendrzejewski, Philipp Hauke
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L31.00009: Quantification of entanglement in small one-dimensional cluster states
Zhangjie Qin, Woo-Ram Lee, Vito W Scarola
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L31.00010: Multidimensional Photonic Cluster States Using a Single Spin-Photon Interface Coupled to a Nuclear Register
Cathryn Michaels, Jesús Arjona Martínez, Romain Debroux, Luca Huber, Alexander Stramma, Ryan Parker, Carola Purser, Dorian A Gangloff, Mete Atature
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L31.00011: Majorana representation of adiabatic and superadiabatic processes in three-level systems
Shruti Dogra, Antti Vepsäläinen, Gheorghe Sorin Paraoanu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L31.00012: Nonlinear Bell inequality for macroscopic measurements
Adam Bene Watts, Nicole Yunger Halpern, Aram Harrow
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L31.00013: Observing Quantum Phases and Multiparticle Entanglement Dynamics in a Central Qudit Ising Model
Joseph Szabo, Nandini Trivedi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L32.00001: Building efficient VQE ansatze with complete pools of operators.
Vladyslav Shkolnykov, Nicholas J. Mayhall, Sophia Economou, Edwin Barnes
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L32.00002: Efficient VQE with the perturbation method
Qingfeng Wang, Ming Li, Christopher Monroe, Yunseong Nam
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L32.00003: A variational method for quantum simulation of time evolution
Samuel Wilkinson, Ludwig Nützel, Michael Josef Hartmann
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L32.00004: Digital Quantum Simulation of Open Quantum Systems Using Quantum Imaginary Time Evolution
Hirsh Kamakari, Mario Motta, Austin Minnich
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L32.00005: Accurately computing electronic properties of materials using eigenenergies
Charles Neill, Lev B Ioffe, Vadim Smelyanskiy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L32.00006: Efficient Preparation of Gutzwiller Ansatz on Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Computers
Bruno Murta, Joaquin Fernandez-Rossier
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L32.00007: Dynamical Self-energy mapping for Quantum Computing.
Diksha Dhawan, Mekena Metcalf, Dominika Zgid
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L32.00008: qubit-ADAPT-VQE: An adaptive algorithm for constructing hardware-efficient ansätze on a quantum processor
Ho Lun Tang, Vladyslav Shkolnykov, George S Barron, Harper Grimsley, Nicholas J. Mayhall, Edwin Barnes, Sophia Economou
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L32.00009: Variational preparation of finite-temperature states on a quantum computer (Part 1: theory)
Shavindra Premaratne, Ramiro Sagastizabal, Sonika Johri, Xiang Zou, Berend Klaver, Michiel Adriaan Rol, Victor Negîrneac, Miguel S Moreira, Nandini Muthusubramanian, Marc Beekman, Chris Zachariadis, Viacheslav Ostroukh, Nadia Haider, Alessandro Bruno, Leonardo DiCarlo, Anne Matsuura
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L32.00010: Variational preparation of finite-temperature states on a quantum computer (Part 2: experiment)
Ramiro Sagastizabal, Shavindra Premaratne, Berend Klaver, Michiel Adriaan Rol, Victor Negîrneac, Miguel S Moreira, Xiang Zou, Sonika Johri, Nandini Muthusubramanian, Marc Beekman, Chris Zachariadis, Viacheslav Ostroukh, Nadia Haider, Alessandro Bruno, Anne Matsuura, Leonardo DiCarlo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L32.00011: Quantum simulations of materials on near-term quantum computers
He Ma, Marco Govoni, Giulia Galli
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L32.00012: Hybrid Quantum-Classical Eigensolver Without Variation or Parametric Gates
Pejman Jouzdani, Stefan A Bringuier
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L32.00013: Quantum-optimal-control-inspired ansätze for variational quantum algorithms
Alexandre Choquette, Agustin Di Paolo, Panagiotis Barkoutsos, David Senechal, Ivano Tavernelli, Alexandre Blais
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L32.00014: Digital Quantum Simulation of Non-Equilibrium Quantum Many-Body Systems
Benedikt Fauseweh, Jian-Xin Zhu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L33.00001: Towards fault-tolerant quantum error correction with spin qubits in diamond
Mohamed Abobeih, Yang Wang, Joe Randall, Sjoerd Loenen, Conor Bradley, Barbara Terhal, Tim Hugo Taminiau
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L33.00002: Focus Beyond Quadratic Speedup for Error-Corrected Quantum Advantage
Ryan Babbush, Jarrod McClean, Craig M Gidney, Sergio Boixo, Hartmut Neven
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L33.00003: Magic State Distillation for Surface Code for Biased Noise Qubits
Shraddha Singh, Shruti Puri
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L33.00004: Scalable, pipelined stabilizer measurement scheme and high-fidelity logical operations in a distance-2 surface code
Jorge Marques, Miguel S Moreira, Hany Ali, Nandini Muthusubramanian, Wouter Vlothuizen, Marc Beekman, Chris Zachariadis, Nadia Haider, Alessandro Bruno, Leonardo DiCarlo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L33.00005: Correlation matrix tool for error diagnostics in QEC experiments
Juan Atalaya, Dvir Kafri, Matthew McEwen, Zijun Chen, Rami Barends, Julian Kelly, Yu Chen, Vadim Smelyanskiy, Alexander N. Korotkov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L33.00006: Toward a topological CNOT between two Kerr-cat qubits: part 1/2
Rodrigo Cortiñas, Nicholas Frattini, Shruti Puri, Owen Duke, Chan U Lei, Steven Girvin, Michel Devoret
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L33.00007: Toward a topological CNOT between two Kerr-cat qubits: part 2/2
Nicholas Frattini, Rodrigo Cortiñas, Shruti Puri, Owen Duke, Chan U Lei, Steven Girvin, Michel Devoret
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L33.00008: A hardware-efficient leakage-reduction scheme for a transmon-based surface code
Francesco Battistel, Boris Varbanov, Barbara Terhal
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L33.00009: Practical Quantum Error Correction with Surface-Cats
Invited Speaker:
Shruti Puri
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L33.00010: Path-independent quantum gates: general formalism and algebraic structure
Wen-Long Ma, Liang Jiang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L33.00011: Removing leakage-induced correlated errors in superconducting quantum error correction - Theory
Dvir Kafri, Matthew McEwen, Zijun Chen, Juan Atalaya, Kevin Satzinger, Chris Quintana, Paul V Klimov, Daniel Sank, Craig Gidney, Austin G Fowler, Yu Chen, Vadim Smelyanskiy, John Martinis, Hartmut Neven, Julian Kelly, Alexander N. Korotkov, Andre Petukhov, Rami Barends
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L33.00012: Removing leakage-induced correlated errors in superconducting quantum error
correction - Experiment
Matthew McEwen, Dvir Kafri, Zijun Chen, Juan Atalaya, Kevin Satzinger, Chris Quintana, Paul V Klimov, Daniel Sank, Craig Gidney, Austin G Fowler, Yu Chen, Vadim Smelyanskiy, John Martinis, Hartmut Neven, Julian Kelly, Alexander N. Korotkov, Andre Petukhov, Rami Barends
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
On Demand
|
|
L33.00013: Universal Fault-Tolerant Quantum Computing with Stabiliser Code Families
Paul Webster, Michael Vasmer, Thomas Scruby, Stephen D Bartlett
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L34.00001: Analytical framework for Quantum Alternating Operator Ansätze
Stuart Hadfield, Tad Hogg, Eleanor G Rieffel
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L34.00002: Classical symmetries and QAOA
Ruslan Shaydulin, Stuart Hadfield, Tad Hogg, Ilya Safro
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L34.00003: Empirical performance bounds for quantum approximate optimization
Phillip Charles Lotshaw, Travis S Humble, Rebekah Herrman, James Ostrowski
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L34.00004: Quantifying the efficiency of state preparation via quantum variational eigensolvers
Gabriel Matos, Sonika Johri, Zlatko Papic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L34.00005: Lyapunov control-inspired protocol for quantum approximate optimization
Alicia Magann, Kenneth Rudinger, Matthew Grace, Mohan Sarovar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L34.00006: Warm-starting quantum optimization
Daniel Egger, Jakub Marecek, Stefan Woerner
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L34.00007: Constrained Quantum Annealing for Circuit Fault Diagnosis
Hannes Leipold, Federico Maximiliano Spedalieri
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L34.00008: Towards Quantum Gate-Model Heuristics for Real-World Planning Problems
Tobias Stollenwerk, Stuart Hadfield, Zhihui Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L34.00009: Impact of Graph Structure for QAOA Performance on MaxCut
Rebekah Herrman, Lorna Treffert, James Ostrowski, Phillip Charles Lotshaw, Travis S Humble, George Siopsis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L34.00010: Improving the Performance of Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm Through an Adaptive, Problem-Tailored Ansatz
Linghua Zhu, Ho Lun Tang, George S Barron, Fernando. A. Calderon-Vargas, Nicholas J. Mayhall, Edwin Barnes, Sophia Economou
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L34.00011: Applying the Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm to the Tail Assignment Problem: part 1
Pontus Vikstål, Mattias Grönkvist, Marika Svensson, Martin Andersson, Göran Johansson, Giulia Ferrini
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L34.00012: Applying the Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm to the Tail Assignment Problem: part 2
Marika Svensson, Martin Andersson, Mattias Grönkvist, Pontus Vikstål, Devdatt Dubhashi, Giulia Ferrini, Göran Johansson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
On Demand
|
|
L34.00013: Low depth mechanisms for quantum optimization
Jarrod McClean, Matthew Harrigan, Masoud Mohseni, Nicholas Rubin, Zhang Jiang, Sergio Boixo, Vadim Smelyanskiy, Ryan Babbush, Hartmut Neven
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Not Participating
|
|
L34.00014: Efficient analytic construction of quantum circuits for MaxCut problems
Taichi Kosugi, Hirofumi Nishi, Yu-ichiro Matsushita
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L36.00001: Spin-phonon relaxation of Silicene and Germanene from first-principles density-matrix dynamics
Hiroyuki Takenaka, Junqing Xu, Ravishankar Sundararaman, Yuan Ping
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L36.00002: Layer- and Gate-tunable Spin-Orbit Coupling in a 2D semiconductor
probed by Shubnikov-de Haas Oscillations.
Dmitry Shcherbakov, Petr Stepanov, Shahriar Memaran, Yaxian Wang, Yan Xin, Jiawei Yang, Kaya Wei, Ryan Baumbach, Wenkai Zheng, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Marc Bockrath, Dmitry Smirnov, Theo Siegrist, Wolfgang E Windl, Luis Balicas, Chun Ning Lau
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L36.00003: Spin Nernst effect in a topological insulator Bi2Se3
Rakshit Jain, ARNAB BOSE, Anthony R. Richardella, Timothy S Pillsbury, Yongxi Ou, Nitin Samarth, Robert Alan Buhrman, Daniel C Ralph
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L36.00004: Spin textures in a silver sulfide proustite
Sean Koyama, James M Rondinelli
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L36.00005: Observation a Chiral Electronic Continuum in the Giant Rashba Spin-Split System, BiTeI
Alexander Lee, Bo Peng, Kai Du, Hsiang-Hsi Kung, Bartomeu Monserrat, Sang-Wook Cheong, Girsh Blumberg
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L36.00006: First-principles study on Giant Hidden Rashba Effects in novel Two-Dimensional Si2Bi2
Seungjun Lee, Young-Kyun Kwon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L36.00007: Non-orthogonal spin-momentum locking in strongly spin-orbit coupled materials
Wei-Chi Chiu, Tugrul Hakioglu, Robert Markiewicz, Bahadur Singh, Arun Bansil
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L36.00008: Nonequilibrium Noise Measurement of a spin current induced by the spin Seebeck effect
Xuanhan Zhao, Liyang Chen, Douglas Natelson, Changjiang Liu, Deshun Hong, Anand Bhattacharya
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L36.00009: Design principles for selecting interfaces between Rashba compound and a ferroelectric film that would reverse spin texture
Xiaoli Zhang, Carlos Mera Acosta, Alex Zunger
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L36.00010: Inverse design of co-functionaity: Discovery of Rashba materials that are also topological insulators and Rashba materials that are also ferroelectrics
Carlos Mera Acosta, Adalberto Fazzio, Gustavo Dalpian, Alex Zunger
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L36.00011: Magnetic Hamiltonian Engineering by Light-Matter Interaction
Zexun Lin, Martin Rodriguez-vega, Gregory Fiete
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
On Demand
|
|
L36.00012: Spin texture and Berry phase of heavy-mass holes confined in SiGe two-dimensional quantum well system under the coexistence of Rashba and Dresselhaus spin-orbit interactions
Tatsuki Tojo, Kyozaburo Takeda
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Not Participating
|
|
L36.00013: Orbital Magnetoelectric effect in px-py Zigzag nanoribbon.
Tarik Cysne, Luis Canonico, Filipe Guimarães, Roberto Muniz, Tatiana G Rappoport
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L37.00001: Phonon Hall Viscosity and Berry Phase in Magnetic Insulators
Mengxing Ye, Leon Balents
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L37.00002: Cavity Probes and Control of Antiferromagnetic Fluctuations in a Mott Insulator
Jonathan Curtis, Andrey Grankin, Nicholas Poniatowski, Prineha Narang, Victor Galitski, Eugene Demler
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L37.00003: Ultrafast magnetic dynamics in insulating YBa2Cu3O6.1 revealed by time resolved two-magnon Raman scattering
Dmitry Reznik, Jhih-An Yang, Nick Pellatz, Thomas Wang, Rahul Nandkishore
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L37.00004: Unveiling the Normal State of Cuprates with Charge and Spin Orders
Invited Speaker:
Dragana Popovic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L37.00005: Super Van Hove singularities in cuprate high-Tc superconductors
Robert Markiewicz, Bahadur Singh, Christopher Lane, Arun Kumar Bansil
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L37.00006: An ab initio Study of Oxygen Vacancies in Ba2CuO4-δ
Matthew Matzelle, Christopher Lane, Ruihua He, Robert Markiewicz, Arun Bansil
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L37.00007: A large modulation of electron-phonon coupling and an emergent superconducting dome in doped strong ferroelectrics
Jiaji Ma, Ruihan Yang, Hanghui Chen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L37.00008: The Pockels Response in Low-Temperature Rhombohedral BaTiO3
Therese Paoletta, Alexander Demkov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L37.00009: First-principles and Group-theoretical Analysis of the Magnetic Order in the Rare Earth Titanates
Dominique Gautreau, Zhentao Wang, Rafael Fernandes, Turan Birol
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L37.00010: Influence of structural distortions on the magnetic order of rare-earth titanates
Ana Najev, Damjan Pelc, Sajna Hameed, Dominique Gautreau, Joseph Joe, Zhentao Wang, Miroslav Pozek, Turan Birol, Rafael Fernandes, Martin Greven
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
On Demand
|
|
L37.00011: The effect of electronically-induced lattice distortions on the structural distortions in layered lanthanum cuprates.
Christopher Keegan, Mark Senn, Nicholas Bristowe, Arash A Mostofi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L38.00001: Multi-domain memristive magnetization switching in [Co/Ni]X/PtMn heterostructures
Gunasheel Kauwtilyaa Krishnaswamy, Alexander Kurenkov, Giacomo Sala, Manuel Baumgartner, Viola Krizakova, Corneliu Nistor, Francesco Maccherozzi, Sarnjeet Dhesi, Shunsuke Fukami, Hideo Ohno, Pietro Gambardella
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L38.00002: Magnetic domain-wall inverter and diode
Zhaochu Luo, Schären Stefan, Aleš Hrabec, Phuong Dao, Giacomo Sala, Simone Finizio, Junxiao Feng, Sina Mayr, Jörg Raabe, Pietro Gambardella, Laura J Heyderman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L38.00003: The impact of morphology and hybridization on the Dzyaloshinskii-Moryia Interaction
Invited Speaker:
Hans Nembach
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L38.00004: A Low Energy-Barrier Magnet based Analog Stochastic Neuron
Samiran Ganguly, Avik Ghosh
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L38.00005: Controlling magnon interaction by a nanoscale dipole switch
Arezoo Etesamirad, Rodolfo Rodriguez, Boris Ivanov, Jordan A Katine, Ilya N Krivorotov, Roman V. Verba, Vasyl Tyberkevych, Igor Barsukov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L38.00006: Energy dissipation in macroscopic tunnel junctions
Leonardo Rios E, Edgar Patino, Neelima Govind Kelkar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L38.00007: Highly efficient spin-orbit torque switching of perpendicular magnetization using topological insulators with a high thermal stability
Quanjun Pan, Yuting Liu, Hao Wu, Peng Zhang, Hanshen Huang, Xiaoyu Che, Yingying Wu, Bingqian Dai, Qiming Shao, Kang-Lung Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L38.00008: Resonance-enhanced exchange coupling for voltage-controlled magnetic switching in the scaled magnetic memory device
Shehrin Sayed, Cheng-Hsiang Hsu, Niklas Roschewsky, See-Hun Yang, Sayeef Salahuddin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L38.00009: Manipulating Berry curvature of SrRuO3 thin films via epitaxial strain
Zhiwei Liu, Hanghui Chen, Di Tian, Shengchun Shen, Yu Zhou, Pu Yu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L38.00010: Ultrafast spintronics with terahertz radiation
Invited Speaker:
Tobias Kampfrath
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
On Demand
|
|
L38.00011: Spin Orbit Torque Domain Wall-Magnetic Tunnel Junction Devices and Circuits for In-Memory and Neuromorphic Computing
Mahshid Alamdar, Thomas Leonard, Can Cui, Bishweshwor P. Rimal, Lin Xue, Otitoaleke G. Akinola, Tianyao Patrick Xiao, Joseph S. Friedman, Christopher H. Bennet, Matthew J. Marinella, Jean Anne C. Incorvia
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L39.00001: Competing magnetic orders and multipolar Weyl fermions in 227 pyrochlore iridates.
Konstantinos Ladovrechis, Bitan Roy, Tobias P Meng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L39.00002: Cluster Frustration in the Breathing Pyrochlore Magnet LiGaCr4S8
Joseph Paddison, Ganesh Pokharel, Hasitha Suriya Arachchige, Travis Williams, Andrew May, Randy Fishman, Gabriele Sala, Stuart Calder, Georg Ehlers, David Parker, Tao Hong, Andrew R Wildes, David George Mandrus, Andrew Christianson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L39.00003: Beyond Single Tetrahedron Model of the Breathing Pyrochlore Material Ba3Yb2Zn5O11
Sachith Dissanayake, Zhenzhong Shi, Jeffrey Gary Rau, William Steinhardt, Rabindranath Bag, Nicholas Butch, Matthias D Frontzek, Andrey Podlesnyak, David E Graf, Eun Sang Choi, Franz Lang, Stephen Blundell, Michel J P Gingras, Sara Haravifard
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L39.00004: Neutron Scattering Studies of Tm-Based Breathing Pyrochlore System
Lalit Yadav, Rabindranath Bag, Sachith Dissanayake, Zhenzhong Shi, Guangyong Xu, Craig Brown, Nicholas Butch, Alexander Kolesnikov, Franz Lang, Stephen Blundell, Sara Haravifard
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L39.00005: Experimental signatures of a three-dimensional quantum spin liquid in effective spin-1/2 Ce2Zr2O7 pyrochlore
Invited Speaker:
Bin Gao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L39.00006: Effective Hamiltonian and dynamics of the dipole-octupole pyrochlore Ce2Zr2O7
Anish Bhardwaj, Shu Zhang, Roderich Moessner, Andriy Nevidomskyy, Hitesh J Changlani
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L39.00007: Low Energy Magneto-optics of Tb2Ti2O7 in [111] Magnetic Field
Xinshu Zhang, Yi Luo, Thomas Halloran, Jonathan Gaudet, Huiyuan Man, Seyed Koohpayeh, Peter Armitage
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L39.00008: Specific heat measurements and Monte Carlo simulations of the canted ferromagnetic pyrochlore oxide Yb2Ti2O7
Xinzhe Hu, Andrew Scott Padgett, Liang Yin, Swapnil Yadav, Qiuju Li, Xuefeng Sun, Yasumasa Takano
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L39.00009: Negative Thermal Expansion in a Magnetically Frustrated Spinel
Ananya Samanta, Han Yan, Karlo Penc, Nicholas Shannon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L39.00010: Magnetometry and transport studies of single-crystal pyrochlore iridates
Matthew Pearce, Kathrin Goetze, Attila Szabo, Tycho Sikkenk, Martin Lees, Andrew Boothroyd, Dharmalingam Prabhakaran, Claudio Castelnovo, Paul Goddard
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L39.00011: Quantum Monte Carlo Simulation of an SO(N) Singlet Projector Model on the Pyrochlore Lattice
Jared Sutton, Matthew Block
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L39.00012: Pyrochlore U(1) spin liquid of mixed-symmetry enrichments in magnetic fields
Xu-Ping Yao, Yaodong Li, Gang Chen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L39.00013: Machine assisted identification of unconventional order and ground-state selection in a breathing pyrochlore magnet
Nicolas Sadoune, Ke Liu, Ludovic DC Jaubert, Han Yan, Lode Pollet, Nicholas Shannon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L40.00001: Imaging skyrmions in polycrystalline FeGe thin films
Nuria Bagues Salguero, Camelia Selcu, Binbin Wang, Tao Liu, Jacob Repicky, Shuyu Cheng, Stephen R Boona, Jay A. Gupta, Mohit Randeria, Denis Pelekhov, David W McComb, Roland Kawakami
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L40.00002: Entropic signatures of the skyrmion lattice phase in MnSi1-xAlx and Fe1-yCoySi.
Chetan Dhital, John DiTusa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L40.00003: Local structural distortions and magnetism in lacunar spinel compounds
Julia Zuo, Emily C Schueller, Ram Seshadri, Stephen D Wilson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L40.00004: Structural and magnetic studies of the skyrmionic materials GaV4S8-ySey
Samuel Holt, Aleš Štefančič, Clemens Ritter, Matthias Gutmann, Martin Lees, Geetha Balakrishnan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L40.00005: Topological Hall effect and the magnetic states of Nowotney chimney ladder compound Cr11Ge19
Yu Li, Xin Gui, Mojammel Alam Khan, David P Young, John DiTusa, Weiwei Xie
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L40.00006: Reciprocal-space structure of neutron scattering from Stoner excitations in MnSi
Zhendong Jin, Yangmu Li, Biaoyan Hu, Yiran Liu, Kazuki Iida, Kazuya Kamazawa, Matthew Brandon Stone, Alexander Kolesnikov, Douglas L Abernathy, Xiangyu Zhang, Haiyang Chen, Yandong Wang, Igor Zaliznyak, John Tranquada, Yuan Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L40.00007: Magnetic Excitations of the Hybrid Multiferroic (ND4)2[FeCl5(D2O)]
Xiaojian Bai, Randy Fishman, Gabriele Sala, Daniel Pajerowski, Vasile Garlea, Tao Hong, Minseong Lee, Jaime Fernandez-Baca, Huibo Cao, Wei Tian
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L40.00008: Single crystal studies on the newly discovered multiferroic LiFe(WO4)2
Sebastian Biesenkamp, Dmitry Gorkov, Daniel Brüning, Alexandre Bertin, Tobias Fröhlich, Xavier Fabreges, Arsen Goukassov, Martin Meven, Petra Becker, Ladislav Bohatý, Thomas Lorenz, Markus Braden
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L40.00009: Strong influence of magneto-dipole interactions on size and form of antiskyrmions and skyrmions
Invited Speaker:
Stuart Parkin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L40.00010: Low-energy magnons in the chiral ferrimagnet Cu2OSeO3: A coarse-grained approach
Yi Luo, Guy G Marcus, Benjamin Trump, Jonas Kindervater, Matthew Brandon Stone, Jose A. Rodriguez-Rivera, Yiming Qiu, Tyrel McQueen, Oleg Tchernyshyov, Collin Leslie Broholm
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L40.00011: Stability of skyrmions in Te-doped Cu2OSeO3
Clemens Ulrich, Jorge Arturo Sauceda Flores, Rosanna Rov, Firoz Pervez, Martin Spasovski, J. Vella, Elliot Paul Gilbert, Samuel Yick, Jan Seidel, Tilo Soehnel
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L40.00012: Multiferroic Crankshaft in GdMn2O5
Louis Ponet, Sergey Artyukhin, Sang-Wook Cheong, Andrei Pimenov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L40.00013: Structural properties of new chiral-polar magnets
Junjie Yang, Dimuthu Obeysekera, Yunpeng Gao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L41.00001: Fizeau Drag in Graphene Plasmonics
Yinan Dong, Lin Xiong, Isabelle Y Phinney, Zhiyuan Sun, Ran Jing, Alexander McLeod, Shuai Zhang, Song Liu, Haoyang Gao, Zhiyu Dong, Richard Pan, James Edgar, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Leonid Levitov, Andrew Millis, Michael Fogler, Denis Bandurin, Dmitri Basov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L41.00002: Superlattice-induced Minigap in Graphene Band structure Due to Underlying Periodicity
Maya Narayanan Nair, Arlensiu Celis, Muriel Sicot, Francois Nicolas, Stefan Kubsky, Amina Taleb Ibrahimi, Daniel Malterre, Antonio Tejeda
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L41.00003: Electronic and magnetic properties of Gr/Fe/Ir(111) heterostructure
Claudia Cardoso, Giulia Avvisati, Pierluigi Gargiani, Marco Sbroscia, Madan S. Jagadeesh, Carlo Mariani, Dario Leon Valido, Daniele Varsano, Andrea Ferretti, Maria Grazia Betti
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L41.00004: Quantum Sensing of Insulator-to-Metal Transitions in a Mott Insulator
Nathan McLaughlin, Yoav Kalcheim, Albert Suceava, Hailong Wang, Chunhui Du, Ivan Schuller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L41.00005: Electron pocket and (topological) surface states of the Yb(0001) surface
Gustav Bihlmayer, Polina Sheverdyaeva, Paolo Moras, Stefan Bluegel, Francesco Offi, Carlo Carbone
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L41.00006: Atomic and Electronic Properties of Molecular Beam Epitaxy Grown Monoclinic Ag2Se Thin Film
Samira Daneshmandi, Yanfeng Lyu, Hanming Yuan, Moein Adnani Takantapeh, Paul C. W. Chu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L41.00007: Coherently coupled quantum-well states in bimetallic Pb/Ag thin films
Chi-Ruei Pan, Woojoo Lee, Chih-Kang Shih, Mei-Yin Chou
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L41.00008: First-Principles Theory for Schottky Barrier Physics
Dmitry Skachkov, Xiaoguang Zhang, Hai-Ping Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L41.00009: General, Strong Impurity-Strength Dependence of Quasiparticle Interference
Seung-Ju Hong, Jae-Mo Lihm, Cheol-Hwan Park
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L41.00010: Site-specific valence-band of Pt monolayer on SrTiO3 (001) via X-ray standing wave excited photoelectron emission
Yanna Chen, Leighton Jones, Anusheela Das, Tien Lin Lee, Denis Keane, George C Schatz, Michael J Bedzyk
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L41.00011: Coulomb blockade effects in tunneling measurements of a topological insulator grown on a high-Tc cuprate superconductor
Bryan Rachmilowitz, He Zhao, Zheng Ren, Hong Li, Konrad H Thomas, John Marangola, Shang Gao, John Schneeloch, Ruidan Zhong, Genda Gu, Christian Flindt, Ilija Zeljkovic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L41.00012: The interfacial effect on the anomalous Hall effect of magnetic topological insulators
Hee Taek Yi, Xiong Yao, Deepti Jain, Seongshik Oh
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L41.00013: Revisiting the electronic structure of ErAs/GaAs(001) interface
Quoc-Dai Ho, Ruiqi Hu, Garnett Bryant, Anderson Janotti
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L41.00014: Tight-binding model of rare-earth mono-pnictides
Ruiqi Hu, Quoc-Dai Ho, Anderson Janotti, Garnett Bryant
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L41.00015: Effect of electric field on the electron field emission current densities of Cu and Cu-O systems: A First-Principle Approach
Leopoldo Diaz, Mahdi Sanati, Ravindra P Joshi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L42.00001: Moiré band topology in twisted bilayer graphene
Chao Ma, Qiyue Wang, Scott Mills, Xiaolong Chen, Bingchen Deng, Shaofan Yuan, Cheng Li, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Xu Du, Fan Zhang, Fengnian Xia
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L42.00002: Nodal Structure of Chiral Twisted Bilayer Graphene Model and Implications for Higher Magic Angles
Jie Wang, Yunqin Zheng, Andrew Millis, Jennifer Cano
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L42.00003: Correlated and topological states in twisted graphene multilayers
Minhao He, Yuhao Li, Yahui Zhang, Jiaqi Cai, Yang Liu, Zaiyao Fei, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, David Cobden, Xiaodong Xu, Matthew Yankowitz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L42.00004: Landau Levels as a Probe for Band Topology in Graphene Moiré Superlattices
QuanSheng Wu, Jianpeng Liu, Yifei Guan, Oleg Yazyev
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L42.00005: Moiré Superlattices at Fractional Band Fillings: Emergent Fermi Liquids and Fractional Chern Insulators
Ahmed Abouelkomsan, Zhao Liu, Emil Bergholtz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L42.00006: Spectroscopy of Correlation-enabled Chern Insulators in Magic-Angle Twisted Bilayer Graphene
Youngjoon Choi, Hyunjin Kim, Yang Peng, Alex R Thomson, Cyprian Lewandowski, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Jason F. Alicea, Stevan Nadj-Perge
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L42.00007: Dirac Magic Angles and Topological Floquet Flat Bands in Twisted Multilayer graphene
Yantao Li, Adam Eaton, Babak Seradjeh, Herb Fertig
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L42.00008: Electrically tunable correlated and topological states in twisted monolayer–bilayer graphene
Shaowen Chen, Minhao He, Yahui Zhang, Valerie Hsieh, Zaiyao Fei, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, David Cobden, Xiaodong Xu, Cory Dean, Matthew Yankowitz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L42.00009: A local compressibility study of magic angle twisted bilayer graphene, Part 1
Andrew Pierce, Yonglong Xie, Jeong Min Park, Seung Hwan Lee, Yuan Cao, Patrick R Forrester, Eslam Khalaf, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Ashvin Vishwanath, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Amir Yacoby
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L42.00010: A local compressibility study of magic-angle twisted bilayer graphene, Part 2
Yonglong Xie, Andrew Pierce, Jeong Min Park, Seung Hwan Lee, Yuan Cao, Patrick R Forrester, Eslam Khalaf, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Ashvin Vishwanath, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Amir Yacoby
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L42.00011: Spectroscopy of a Tunable Moiré System with a Correlated and Topological Flat Band
Cheng Li Chiu, Xiaomeng Liu, Jong Yeon Lee, Gelareh Farahi, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Ashvin Vishwanath, Ali Yazdani
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L42.00012: Probing orbital Chern ferromagnet phase in twisted bilayer graphene
Charles Tschirhart, Marec Serlin, Hryhoriy Polshyn, Avi G Shragai, Zhengchao Xia, Jiacheng Zhu, Yuxuan Zhang, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Martin E Huber, Andrea Young
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L42.00013: Topological charge pumping in twisted bilayer graphene
Yinhan Zhang, Yang Gao, Di Xiao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L42.00014: Strongly Correlated Chern Insulators in Magic-Angle Twisted Bilayer Graphene
Kevin Nuckolls, Myungchul Oh, Dillon Wong, Biao Lian, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Andrei B Bernevig, Ali Yazdani
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L43.00001: Electron-phonon hydrodynamics
Xiaoyang Huang, Andrew Lucas
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L43.00002: Fermionic superfluidity in finite one-dimensional spin-imbalanced systems: A configuration-space Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov approach
Kelly Patton, Daniel E Sheehy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L43.00003: Vortices and Fractons
Darshil Doshi, Andrey Gromov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L43.00004: Fracton models with crystalline symmetries in two dimensions
Tianyu He, Andrey Gromov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L43.00005: Multi-component Solitons in Atomic Bose-Einstein Condensates
Panayotis Kevrekidis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L43.00006: Variational and parquet-diagram calculations for neutron matter: S-wave pairing
Eckhard Krotscheck, Jiawei Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L43.00007: Observation of Wigner crystal of electrons in a monolayer semiconductor
Tomasz Smolenski, Pavel Dolgirev, Clemens Kuhlenkamp, Alexander Popert, Yuya Shimazaki, Patrick Back, Martin Kroner, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Ilya Esterlis, Eugene Demler, Atac Imamoglu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L43.00008: Phases and collective modes of bosons in a triangular lattice at finite temperature: A cluster mean field study
Manali Malakar, Sayak Ray, Subhasis Sinha, Dilip Angom
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L43.00009: Beyond Ohm's law -- Bernoulli effect and streaming in electron hydrodynamics
Aaron Hui, Vadim Oganesyan, Eun-Ah Kim
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L43.00010: Electric polarization as a nonquantized topological response and boundary Luttinger theorem
Xueyang Song, Yin-Chen He, Ashvin Vishwanath, Chong Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L43.00011: Semiclassical theory of finite temperature dynamics of the sine-Gordon model
Marton Kormos, Dániel Vörös, Catalin Pascu Moca, Gergely Zarand
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L43.00012: Crystal-to-Fracton Tensor Gauge Theory Dualities
Zhengzheng Zhai, Michael Pretko, Leo R Radzihovsky
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L43.00013: Half-Quantum Vortices in the Superfluid Phases of $^3$He Confined in Nafen
Robert Regan, Joshua J Wiman, James Sauls
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L43.00014: An SO(5) Topological Superfluid
William Holdhusen, Sergio Lerma-Hernández, Gerardo Ortiz, Jorge Dukelsky
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L43.00015: Fermionic propagator path integral Monte Carlo of the uniform electron gas and hydrogen plasma at warm-dense matter conditions
Alexey Filinov, Michael Bonitz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L44.00001: Coherent phonons and the interplay between charge density wave and Mott phases in 1T-TaSe2
Charles Sayers, Hamoon Hedayat, Ariana Ceraso, Flavien Museur, Mattia Cattelan, Lewis Hart, Liam Farrar, Stefano Dal Conte, Giulio Cerullo, Claudia Dallera, Enrico Da Como, Ettore Carpene
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L44.00002: Structural Manipulation of Phase Transitions by Self-induced Strain in Geometrically Confined Thin Films
Yoav Kalcheim, Coline Adda, Pavel Salev, Minhan Lee, Nareg Ghazikhanian, Nicolas M Vargas, Javier del Valle, Henry Navarro, Ivan K Schuller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L44.00003: Unraveling the role of V-V dimer on the vibrational properties of VO2 by first-principles simulations and Raman spectroscopic analysis
Wasim Mondal, Egor Evlyukhin, Sebastian Alphonso Howard, Galo Paez Fajardo, Hanjong Paik, Darrell Schlom, Louis F. J. Piper, Wei-Cheng Lee
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L44.00004: Observation of the insulator to metal transition in VO2 by non-contact AFM
Alyson Spitzig, Michael Arumainayagam, Elizabeth Guo, Xuguang Wang, Dilek Yildiz, Jason D Hoffman, Jenny E. Hoffman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L44.00005: Near-Field Forces and Non-Contact Dissipation in VO2 Films
Elizabeth Guo, Alyson Spitzig, Michael Arumainayagam, Dilek Yildiz, Jason D Hoffman, Jenny E. Hoffman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L44.00006: Simultaneous Structural and Electronic Transitions in Epitaxial VO2/TiO2(001)
Galo Paez Fajardo, Christopher Singh, Matthew J Wahila, Keith E. Tirpak, Nicholas F. Quackenbush, Shawn Sallis, Hanjong Paik, Yufeng Liang, Darrell Schlom, christoph Schlueter, Tien-Lin Lee, Wei-Cheng Lee, Louis F. J. Piper
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L44.00007: Real-space cluster dynamical mean-field theory: Center focused extrapolation on the one- and two particle level
Marcel Klett, Nils Wentzell, Thomas Schaefer, Fedor Simkovic, Olivier Parcollet, Sabine Andergassen, Philipp Hansmann
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L44.00008: Filament dynamics in the voltage-driven insulator-to-metal transition
Javier del Valle, Nicolas M Vargas, Pavel Salev, Rodolfo Rocco, Claribel Dominguez Ordonez, Jennifer Fowlie, Pavel Lapa, Yoav Kalcheim, Coline Adda, Minhan Lee, Stefano Gariglio, Marcelo Rozenberg, Jean-Marc Triscone, Ivan Schuller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L44.00009: Joule heating simulations of VO2 films
Michael Arumainayagam, Alyson Spitzig, Elizabeth Guo, Xuguang Wang, Dilek Yildiz, Jason D Hoffman, Jenny E. Hoffman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L44.00010: Out-of-equilibrium dynamics in a 2D electron system with screened Coulomb interactions
Lily Stanley, Dragana Popovic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L44.00011: Tunneling injection of doublon-like excitations and their coupling to the charge density wave in 1T-TaS2
Christopher J. Butler, Masaro Yoshida, Tetsuo Hanaguri, Yoshihiro Iwasa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L44.00012: A Systematic Study of V1-xMoxO2 Correlation Length as a Function of Mo Composition and Temperature
Tyra C Douglas, Matthew A Davenport, Logan M. Whitt, Top B Rawot Chhetri, Matthew Krogstad, Stephan Rosenkranz, Raymond Osborn, Jared Allred
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L44.00013: Electron-Phonon Coupled Materials in Nonequilibrium
Ryan Nesselrodt, James Freericks
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L44.00014: Fragile 3D Order in V(1-x)MoxO2
Matthew Krogstad, Matthew A Davenport, Logan M. Whitt, Stephan Rosenkranz, Raymond Osborn, Jared Allred
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L44.00015: Abrupt structural transition in V2O3 revealed by pair distribution function analysis
Ethan Fletcher, Benjamin Frandsen, Hiroshi Kageyama, Kentaro Higashi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L45.00001: Resolving topological classification through topological defects
Abhay Nayak, Jonathan Reiner, Raquel Queiroz, Huixia Fu, Chandra Shekhar, Binghai Yan, Claudia Felser, Nurit Avraham, Haim Beidenkopf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L45.00002: Anomalous and normal dislocation modes in Floquet topological insulators
Tanay Nag, Bitan Roy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L45.00003: Tuning Fermi Levels in Intrinsic Antiferromagnetic Topological Insulators MnBi2Te4 and MnBi4Te7 by Defect Engineering and Chemical Doping
Mao-Hua Du, Jiaqiang Yan, Valentino Cooper, Markus Eisenbach
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L45.00004: Band structure and end states in InAs/GaSb core-shell-shell nanowires
Florinda Viñas Boström, Athanasios Tsintzis, Michael Hell, Martin Leijnse
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L45.00005: Atom by atom: realization of robust corner states in an electronic breathing Kagome lattice
Marlou Slot, Sander Kempkes, Jette van den Broeke, Pierre Capiod, Wladimir Benalcazar, Dario Bercioux, Daniel Vanmaekelbergh, Cristiane Morais Smith, Ingmar Swart
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L45.00006: Localized spin-orbit polaron in magnetic Weyl semimetal Co3Sn2S2
Yuqing Xing, Shen Jian Lei, Hui Chen, Li Huang, Yuxiang Gao, Qi Zheng, Yu-Yang Zhang, Geng Li, Bin Hu, Hechang Lei, Wei Ji, Shixuan Du, Xiao Lin, Enke Liu, Baogen Shen, Ziqiang Wang, Hongjun Gao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L45.00007: Robust electronic states due to inhomogeneous spin-orbit couplings in graphene heterostructure
Jean-Baptiste Touchais, Pascal Simon, Andrej Mesaros
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L45.00008: Nanoscale Conducting and Insulating Domains on YbB6
Aaron Coe, Zhihuai zhu, Yang He, Dae-Jeong Kim, Zachary Fisk, Jenny E. Hoffman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L45.00009: Bulk Electrical Transport studies of Magnetically doped SmB6
Jarryd Horn, Yun Suk Eo, Shanta Saha, Wesley Furhman, Samantha O'Sullivan, Dmitri Mihaliov, Cagliyan Kurdak, Michael S Fuhrer
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L45.00010: Mn/Bi site mixing and complex magnetic structure in MnBi2Te4
Yaohua Liu, Jiaqiang Yan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L45.00011: Soliton Dynamics in Interacting Double SSH chains
JinHyung Choi, Sangmo Cheon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L45.00012: Dislocation as a bulk probe of higher-order topological insulators
Vladimir Juricic, Bitan Roy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L45.00013: Identifying Non-centrosymmetric Electronic Structures of Defect in Tungsten Ditelluride
Wan-Hsin Chen, Naoya Kawakami, Jhe-Jhih Lin, Hsiang-I Huang, Ryuichi Arafune, Noriaki Takagi, Chunliang Lin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
On Demand
|
|
L45.00014: Spin-polarized STM study of topological magnet and quantum impurity
Nana Shumiya, Jiaxin Yin, Yuxiao Jiang, Huibin Zhou, Gennevieve Macam, Hano Omar Mohammad Sura, Ziqiang Wang, Shuang Jia, Zahid Hasan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L46.00001: Transmission Amplitude through a Coulomb blockaded Majorana Wire
Matthias Thamm, Bernd Rosenow
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L46.00002: Modeling transport in the Coulomb blockade regime in realistic Majorana nanowires
Yi-Hua Lai, Jay Sau
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L46.00003: Double Majorana vortex zero modes in superconducting topological crystalline insulators with surface rotation anomaly
Shingo Kobayashi, Akira Furusaki
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L46.00004: Majorana signatures in charge transport through a topological superconducting double-island system
Jukka Vayrynen, Dmitry I. Pikulin, Roman Lutchyn
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L46.00005: Quantum-critical dynamics of a Josephson junction at the topological transition
Vladislav Kurilovich, Chaitanya Murthy, Pavel Kurilovich, Bernard Van Heck, Leonid Glazman, Chetan Nayak
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L46.00006: Majorana fermions in p-wave superconducting wire
Mehdi Zarea, James Sauls
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L46.00007: Braiding Floquet Majorana Modes in 1D Topological Superconductors
Bill Truong, Tami Pereg-Barnea
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L46.00008: Reducing Majorana Hybridization via Periodic Driving
Brett Min, Ivar Martin, Tami Pereg-Barnea, Kartiek Agarwal
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L46.00009: An architecture for "draiding" majoranas for quantum computing
Kartiek Agarwal, Ivar Martin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L46.00010: Topological superconductors with periodically modulated magnetic fields: Andreev vs Majorana bound states, and emergent supersymmetry
Pasquale Marra, Daisuke Inotani, Muneto Nitta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L46.00011: Stability of topological superconducting qubits with number conservation
Matthew Lapa, Michael Levin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L46.00012: Corner states in a second-order topological superconductor and their braiding
Tudor E Pahomi, Manfred W Sigrist, Alexey A Soluyanov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L46.00013: Quantum doubles in one dimension
Victor Albert, David Aasen, Wenqing Xu, Wenjie Ji, John P Preskill, Jason F. Alicea
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L46.00014: Volkov-Pankratov states and topological superconductivity in Pb monolayers
David Alspaugh, Daniel E Sheehy, Mark Oliver Goerbig, Pascal Simon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L47.00001: Strongly parity-mixed superconductivity in the Rashba-Hubbard model
Kosuke Nogaki, Youichi Yanase
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L47.00002: Magnetic response and topology of a staggered-Rashba superconductor
Mark Fischer, Anastasiia Skurativska, Manfred W Sigrist, Eric Schertenleib
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L47.00003: Quasiperiodic criticality and spin-triplet superconductivity in superconductor-antiferromagnet moire patterns
Maryam Khosravian, Jose Lado
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L47.00004: Evidence of pair-density wave in doping Kitaev spin liquid on the honeycomb lattice
Cheng Peng, Yi-Fan Jiang, Thomas Devereaux, Hong-Chen Jiang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L47.00005: Surface-acoustic-wave-induced unconventional superconducting pairing
Viktoriia Kornich, Bjoern Trauzettel
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L47.00006: Chirality polarizations and proof of spectral bulk-boundary correspondence
Akito Daido, Youichi Yanase
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L47.00007: Possible Mechanisms to Stabilize Nematic Superconductivity
Adil Amin, Daniel Agterberg
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L47.00008: Cavity-assisted superconductivity in low-dimensional systems
Dushko Kuzmanovski, Ruben Seoane Souto, Alexander Balatsky
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L47.00009: For room-temperature superconductivity, abruptly diverging Tc over a transition pressure, 225 GPa, explained by Brinkman-Rice picture
Hyun-Tak Kim
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L47.00010: Ising Superconductivity and Magnetism in NbSe2
Darshana Wickramaratne, Sergii Khmelevskyi, Daniel Agterberg, Igor Mazin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L47.00011: Density wave and topological superconductivity in the magic-angle-twisted bilayer-graphene
Ming Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L47.00012: Spectroscopic Evidence for a Spin- and Valley-Polarized Metallic State in a Nonmagic-AngleTwisted Bilayer Graphene
Chen Lu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L47.00013: T-J model on Penrose lattice
Yubo LIU
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L47.00014: Oxide Room Temperature Superconductivity At Ambient Pressure: Computations and Experimental Verifications
Onyedinachi-Paul Isikaku-Ironkwe
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L47.00015: Finding exotic superconducting pairing in topological semimetals
Paramita Dutta, Fariborz Parhizgar, Annica M Black-Schaffer
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L48.00001: First-Principle Studies on Magneto-Optical Anisotropy of Fex/Cux Superlattice
Muhammad Arifin, Kohji Nakamura
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L48.00002: Photoluminescence study of carrier localization and recombination in nearly strain-balanced non-polar m-plane InGaN/AlGaN superlattices
Yang Cao, Brandon Dzuba, Brenden A Magill, Alexander Senichev, Trang Nguyen, Rosa Diaz, Michael Manfra, Stephen A McGill, Carlos G Garcia, Giti Khodaparast, Oana Malis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L48.00003: Bound states in the continuum of eigenmodes guided by a lamellar grating sandwiched between two dielectric media
Cole Reynolds, Vladimir Kocharovsky, Vitaly Kocharovsky
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L48.00004: Engineering dimensionality of resonant many-body dipole-dipole interactions using a nanophotonic environment.
Ashwin Boddeti, Jun Guan, Cristian Cortes, Tyler J Sentz, Xitali Juarez, Teri W. Odom, Zubin Jacob
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L48.00005: Measurement of χ(2) of III-V quantum well structures
Natalie Foster, Ann Kathryn Rockwell, Joshua Andrew McArthur, Bernardo Mendoza Santoyo, Seth Bank, Michael C Downer
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L48.00006: Ultrafast sub-bandgap photo-response in ErAs/GaAs at 1550 nm
Kedong Zhang, Yiwen Li, Yuanfeng Ding, Chen Li, Jianfei Li, Yafei Meng, Yu Deng, Fengqiu Wang, Hong Lu, Yan-Feng Chen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L48.00007: Effect of Fabrication Methods of Amorphous Silicon on the Ultrafast Dynamics of Dielectric Metasurfaces
Uddhab Tiwari, Kannatassen Appavoo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L48.00008: Broadband cloaking using 3D nano-assembled plasmonic meta-structures
Imran Khan, Sayantani Ghosh, Arnold D.Kim
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L48.00009: Parameter Controlled Percolation Effects in Transmittance of Plasmonic Checkerboard Structures
Tyler Dodge, Krzysztof Kempa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L48.00010: Self-Assembled Multi-Phase Heterostructures for Enhanced Magneto-Optical Anisotropy
Xuejing Wang, Jie Jian, Haohan Wang, Yash Pachaury, Ping Lu, Xiaoshan Xu, Anter El-Azab, Xinghang Zhang, Haiyan Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L48.00011: Broadband Optical Absorption Enhancement in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskite Metasurfaces
Chenzhe Wang, Zhifeng Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L48.00012: Visualizing band structure of Bloch polaritons
Yutao Li, Lin Xiong, Minwoo Jung, Carlos Forsythe, Shuai Zhang, Alexander S McLeod, Yinan Dong, Song Liu, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Michael Fogler, James Edgar, Gennady Shvets, Cory Dean, Dmitri Basov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L48.00013: Confined low-frequency plasmonic paves in multicoaxial NIM cables
Manvir Kushwaha, Bahram Djafari-Rouhani
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L51.00001: Topological Chiral Semimetal: Theory and Experiments
Invited Speaker:
Guoqing Chang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L51.00002: Observation of a Td-1T’ structural phase transition at ambient pressure in Weyl semimetal WTe2
Yu Tao, John Schneeloch, Adam Aczel, Despina A Louca
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L51.00003: Role of Mo substitution on the electronic properties of type-II Weyl semimetal W1-xMoxTe2
Bishnu Belbase, Bishnu Karki, Gang Bahadur Acharya, Sobhit Singh, Madhav Ghimire
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L51.00004: Electron-phonon Interactions in the Weyl semimetal NbIrTe4 Using Raman Spectroscopy
Iraj Abbasian Shojaei, Giriraj Jnawali, Seyyedesadaf Pournia, Samuel M Linser, Howard E Jackson, Leigh Smith, Congcong Le, Fu-Chun Zhang, Brenden Ortiz, Stephen D. Wilson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L51.00005: Evolution of phases in (Ba,Sr)Al4
Danila Sokratov, Prathum Saraf, Chris Eckberg, Daniel J Campbell, Jeffrey W Lynn, Peter Zavalij, Johnpierre Paglione
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L51.00006: Fingerprint of topology in high-temperature quantum oscillations, Part 1/2
Chunyu Guo, Aris Alexandradinata, Carsten Putzke, Feng-Ren Fan, Shengnan Zhang, QuanSheng Wu, Oleg Yazyev, Kent R Shirer, Maja Bachmann, Eric D Bauer, Filip Ronning, Claudia Felser, Yan Sun, Philip Moll
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L51.00007: Fingerprint of topology in high-temperature quantum oscillations, Part 2
Chunyu Guo, Aris Alexandradinata, Carsten Putzke, Amelia K Estry, Feng-Ren Fan, Shengnan Zhang, QuanSheng Wu, Oleg Yazyev, Kent R Shirer, Maja Bachmann, Eric D Bauer, Filip Ronning, Chandra Shekhar, Claudia Felser, Yan Sun, Philip Moll
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L51.00008: Pressure Induced Creation and Annihilation of Weyl Points in W0.5Mo0.5Te2
Bishnu Karki, Bishnu Belbase, Gang Bahadur Acharya, Sobhit Singh, Madhav Ghimire
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L51.00009: Polarized Transient Reflectance of Type II Weyl Semimetals WTe2 and NbIrTe4
Samuel M Linser, Giriraj Jnawali, Seyyedesadaf Pournia, Iraj Abbasian Shojaei, Howard E Jackson, Leigh Smith, Congcong Le, Fu-Chun Zhang, Brenden Ortiz, Stephen D. Wilson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L51.00010: Resonant Non-Linear Photocurrent in Type-II Weyl Semimetal WP2
Vincent Plisson, Kenneth Burch
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L51.00011: Electronic Correlations in Nodal-line Semimetals
Yinming Shao, Alexander N. Rudenko, Jin Hu, Zhiyuan Sun, Yanglin Zhu, Seongphill Moon, Andrew Millis, Shengjun Yuan, Alexander I. Lichtenstein, Dmitry Smirnov, Zhiqiang Mao, Mikhail Katsnelson, Dmitri Basov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L51.00012: NMR investigations of nodal-line semimetal ZrSiTe
Yefan Tian, Yanglin Zhu, Rui Li, Zhiqiang Mao, Joseph Hansbro Ross
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L51.00013: Multiple Dirac Nodes and Symmetry Protected Dirac Nodal Lines in Orthorhombic α-RhSi
Shirin Mozaffari, Niraj Aryal, Rico Schöenemann,, Kuan Wen Chen, Gregory McCandless, Julia Y Chan, Efstratios Manousakis, Luis Balicas
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L52.00001: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy of MnBi2Te4
Ryan Plumadore, Yanglin Zhu, Yingdong Guan, Seng Huat Lee, Zhiqiang Mao, Adina A Luican-Mayer
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L52.00002: Characterization of the Layered Antiferromagnetic Topological Insulator MnBi2Se4 Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
Robert Walko, Tiancong Zhu, Alexander Bishop, Roland Kawakami, Jay A. Gupta
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L52.00003: Realisation of Wide Bandgap Quantum Anomalous Hall Insulator in Ultra-thin MnBi2Te4 and Bi2Te3 Heterostructures
Qile Li, Chi Xuan Trang, Weikang Wu, Jinwoong Hwang, Sung-Kwan Mo, Nikhil V. Medhekar, Shengyuan Yang, Mark T Edmonds
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L52.00004: Ferromagnetism and anomalous Hall effect in MnBi6Te10
Yanglin Zhu, Zhiqiang Mao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L52.00005: Realizing gapped surface states in the magnetic topological insulator MnBi2-xSbxTe4
Wonhee Ko, Marek Kolmer, Jiaqiang Yan, Anh Pham, Mingming Fu, Felix Luepke, Satoshi Okamoto, Panchapakesan Ganesh, Zheng Gai, An-Ping Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L52.00006: Spin waves in the antiferromagnetic topological insulators MnBi2Te4 and MnBi4Te7
Bing Li, Liqin Ke, Simon Riberolles, Daniel Pajerowski, Andreas Kreyssig, Benjamin G. Ueland, Jiaqiang Yan, Robert J. McQueeney
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L52.00007: Layer-dependent phonons in the magnetic topological insulator MnBi2Te4
Jeongheon Choe, David Lujan, Martin Rodriguez-vega, Zhipeng Ye, Jiamin Quan, Aritz Leonardo, Timothy Nathan Nunley, Jiaqiang Yan, Gregory Fiete, Rui He, Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L52.00008: Competing magnetic interactions in MnBi4Te7
Yingdong Guan, Wei Ning, Seng Huat Lee, Zhiqiang Mao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L52.00009: Probing magnetic orders in atomically thin Chern insulator MnBi2Te4
Zhong Lin, Dmitry Ovchinnikov, Xiong Huang, Zaiyao Fei, Jiaqi Cai, Tiancheng Song, Minhao He, Qianni Jiang, Chong Wang, Hao Li, Yayu Wang, Yang Wu, Di Xiao, Jiun-Haw Chu, Jiaqiang Yan, Cui-Zu Chang, Yongtao Cui, Xiaodong Xu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L52.00010: The induced axion-phason field in Weyl semimetals
David Schmeltzer, Avadh Saxena
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L52.00011: Axion insulator and helical Chern insulator phases in MnBi2Te4
Invited Speaker:
Yayu Wang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L52.00012: Magnetic Phase Transitions and the Origin of Anomalous Hall Effect on MnBi2Te4 Grown by MBE
Seul-Ki Bac, Logan Riney, Jiashu Wang, Kerrie Koller, Xinyu Liu, Maksym Zhukovskyi, Tatyana Orlova, Malgorzata Dobrowolska, J K Furdyna, Badih A Assaf
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L53.00001: Spin State Relaxation in Spin Crossover Molecules
Haechan Park, Jia Chen, Hai-Ping Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L53.00002: Modeling Harmonic and Anharmonic Spin-Vibron Coupling in the Fe3+ Molecular Magnetic
Karma Dema, Mark Pederson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L53.00003: Spin-crossover in Molecules and Solids with a Low-cost, Well-behaved meta-GGA Density Functional
Samuel Trickey, Daniel Mejia-Rodriguez, Angel Albavera Mata
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L53.00004: Electric field control of spins in piezoelectrics, ferroelectrics, molecules, and on surfaces
Invited Speaker:
Arzhang Ardavan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L53.00005: Magnetic Properties of Frustrated Triangular Copper Based Qubits
Ian Reyes, Zahra Hooshmand, Mark Pederson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L53.00006: Competing Exchange Interactions and Multiferroic Behavior of a Molecule-Based Magnet
Invited Speaker:
Randy Fishman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L53.00007: An umbrella for electron rain: Dependence of magnetization on the direction of alkane bridge
Zahra Hooshmand, Alexander Johnson, Karma Dema, Mark Pederson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L53.00008: Electric field control of single spins in oxide ferroelectric hosts
Nima Leclerc, Katherine Inzani, Sujit Das, Valentin V. Laguta, Arzhang Ardavan, Nabaraj Pokhrel, Elizabeth A Nowadnick, Ramamoorthy Ramesh, Sinead Griffin
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L53.00009: Magnetoelectric effect arising from a field-induced pseudo Jahn-Teller distortion in a rare-earth magnet
Minseong Lee, Qiang Chen, Eun Sang Choi, Qing Huang, Zhe Wang, Langsheng Ling, Zhe Qu, Guohua Wang, Jie Ma, Adam Aczel, Haidong Zhou
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L53.00010: Pressure-induced ferroelectric reentrance in a molecular magnet
Yan Wu, Lei Ding, Na Su, Yongqiang Cheng, Bryan C Chakoumakos, Wei Tian, Young Sun, Jinguang Cheng, Huibo Cao
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
On Demand
|
|
L53.00011: Methodological Choices for the Spin-Crossover Energy: Mn(taa) as an Example
Angel Albavera Mata, Daniel Mejia-Rodriguez, Eric Fonseca, Dianteng Cheng, H-P. Cheng, Samuel Trickey, Richard Hennig
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L54.00001: Orbital-selective Mottness in ladder iron chalcogenides
Invited Speaker:
Elbio Dagotto
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L54.00002: Enhancement of superconducting transition temperature in electrochemically etched FeSe/LaAlO3 films
Naoki Shikama, Yuki Sakishita, Fuyuki Nabeshima, Yumiko Katayama, Kazunori Ueno, Atsutaka Maeda
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L54.00003: Se diffusion into SrTiO3 substrate in monolayer FeSe/SrTiO3
Samantha O'Sullivan, Ruizhe Kang, Jules Gardener, Austin Akey, Christian E. Matt, Jenny E. Hoffman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L54.00004: Complex conductivity of the FeSe1-xTex films
Hodaka Kurokawa, Sota Nakamura, Zhao Jiahui, Naoki Shikama, Yuki Sakishita, Yue Sun, Fuyuki Nabeshima, Yoshinori Imai, Haruhisa Kitano, Atsutaka Maeda
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L54.00005: Spectroscopic-imaging STM studies on lightly Te-doped FeSe
Tetsuo Hanaguri, Kohei Matsuura, Yuichi Sugimura, Takasada Shibauchi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L54.00006: Raman Study of Cooper Pairing Instabilities in (Li1 − xFex)OHFeSe
Ge He, Dong Li, Daniel Jost, Andreas Baum, Peipei Shen, Xiaoli Dong, Zhongxian Zhao, Rudi Hackl
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L54.00007: Visualizing nematic instability and suppression of superconductivity in Fe(Te,Se)
He Zhao, Hong Li, Lianyang Dong, Binjie Xu, John Schneeloch, Ruidan Zhong, Minghu Fang, Genda Gu, John W Harter, Stephen D. Wilson, Ziqiang Wang, Ilija Zeljkovic
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L54.00008: Superconductivity enhancement of FeSe films on substrates with and without Ti-O bonds
Invited Speaker:
Rui Peng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L54.00009: The high-temperature superconductivity and coexistence of the bulk and surface electronic states of FeSe1-xSx induced by in-situ electron doping
Kylie MacFarquharson, Pascal Reiss, Amir-Abbas Haghighirad, Timur Kim, Amalia Coldea
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L54.00010: High-pressure electronic phase diagrams in FeSe1-xTex
Kiyotaka Mukasa, Kohei Matsuura, Mingwei Qiu, Mikihiko Saito, Yuichi Sugimura, Muku Otani, Kousuke Ishida, Yugo Onishi, Yuta Mizukami, Kenichiro Hashimoto, Jun Gouchi, Reiji Kumai, Yoshiya Uwatoko, Takasada Shibauchi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L54.00011: Tuning the ground state of iron based superconductors by uniaxial strain
Soumendra Panja, Craig Topping, Chi Ming Yim, Christopher Trainer, Dorina Croitori, Vladimir Tsurkan, Alois Loidl, Peter Wahl, Andreas Rost
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L55.00001: Mechanism of the Metal-Insulator Transition And Its Length Scales in Complex Oxides: Theory, Experiment and Machine Learning
Invited Speaker:
Alexandru Bogdan Georgescu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L55.00002: Length scales of interfacial coupling between metal and insulator phases in oxides
Claribel Dominguez Ordonez, Alexandru Bogdan Georgescu, Bernat Mundet, Yajun Zhang, Alain Mercy, Jennifer Fowlie, Sara Catalano, Duncan T.L. Alexander, Philippe Ghosez, Andrew Millis, Antoine Georges, Marta Gibert, Jean-Marc Triscone
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L55.00003: Design of a multifunctional polar metal via first-principles high-throughput calculations
Yue-Wen Fang, Hanghui Chen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L55.00004: The band-filling controlled Mott transition in the correlated oxide LaTiO3
Judith Gabel, Berengar Leikert, Philipp Scheiderer, Johannes Weis, Ozan Kirilmaz, Michael Sing, Ralph Claessen, Tien Lin Lee
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L55.00005: Ferroionic generation of superconductivity in a non-superconducting cuprate
Fernando Gallego, Kevin Seurre, Mariona Cabero, Victor Rouco, Anke Sander, Fabian Cuellar, Javier Tornos, David Hernandez-Martin, Zouhair Sefrioui, Alberto Rivera, Maria Varela, Mar Garcia Hernandez, Federico Mompean, Jose Maria Gonzalez-Calbet, Javier E Villegas, Carlos Leon, Jacobo Santamaria
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L55.00006: Zero Field Transverse Resistance in AlOx/SrTiO3 Heterostructures
Patrick Krantz, Venkat Chandrasekhar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L55.00007: Formation of dislocations via misfit strain across interfaces in epitaxial heterostructures
Mohammad Saghayezhian, Zhen Wang, David Howe, Prahald Siwakoti, Yimei Zhu, Jiandi Zhang
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L55.00008: On the character of the insulator-metal transition at polar-nonpolar perovskite interfaces
Daniel Bennett, Emilio Artacho, Nicholas Bristowe
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L55.00009: Electronic Structure and Small Hole Polarons in YTiO3
Jin Yue, Nicholas F. Quackenbush, Iflah Laraib, Henry Carfagno, Sajna Hameed, Abhinav Prakash, Laxman Raju Thoutam, James M. Ablett, Tien-Lin Lee, Martin Greven, Matthew F Doty, Anderson Janotti, Bharat Jalan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L55.00010: Unexpected Transport Behavior in (001) and (111) Crystal Oriented AlOx / SrTiO3 Devices
Patrick Krantz, Venkat Chandrasekhar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L55.00011: Nonlinear transport in 2D Rashba superconductor SrTiO3
Yuki Itahashi, Toshiya Ideue, Yu Saito, Sunao Shimizu, Takumi Ouchi, Tsutomu Nojima, Yoshihiro Iwasa
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L56.00001: Charge Transfer of Twist-Angle-Dependent Phosphorene-Graphene Heterobilayers. A first-principles investigation
El-Abed Haidar, Sherif Abdulkader Tawfik Abbas, Catherine Stampfl
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L56.00002: Mechanical Response of Graphene/BN heterostructures
Lokanath Patra, Govind Mallick, geeta sachdeva, Ravindra Pandey
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L56.00003: Moiré Exciton Condensates in Twisted Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Bilayers
Benjamin Remez, Nigel R Cooper
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L56.00004: Flatbands in transition-metal dichalocogenides – when and why do we have them?
Sumanti Patra, Poonam Kumari, Priya Mahadevan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L56.00005: Resolving the Interlayer electron and hole Transfer processes in a Large-area WS2/MoS2 Heterostructure by Ultrafast Two-dimensional Electronic Spectroscopy
Veronica Policht, Mattia Russo, Fang Liu, Chiara Trovatello, Margherita Maiuri, Stefano Dal Conte, Xiaoyang Zhu, Giulio Cerullo
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L56.00006: Twist-Angle Dependent Interlayer Exciton Emission in MoSe2-WSe2 Heterostructures
Fateme Mahdikhanysarvejahany, Michael R Koehler, David George Mandrus, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Oliver L.A. Monti, Brian J LeRoy, John Schaibley
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L56.00007: Crystal quality control in 2D TMD structures using polarization-resolved SHG
George Kioseoglou, G. Maragkakis, S. Psilodimitrakopoulos
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L56.00008: Tunable electron-phonon interactions in moire graphene
Hiroaki Ishizuka, Ali Fahimniya, Francisco Guinea, Leonid Levitov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L56.00009: Twist angle control of excited states in transition metal dichalcogenide bilayers
Invited Speaker:
Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L56.00010: Moiré Structure and Band Alignment in Gate-Tunable WSe2/MoSe2 Heterostructures
Anna Roche, Rachel Myers, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Brian J LeRoy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L56.00011: MoS2 and MoSSe Based van der Waals Heterostructures as an Emerging Direct Z-scheme Photocatalysts
Arunima Singh, Saswata Bhattacharya
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L56.00012: Observation of strain transfer in vertical van-der-Waals heterostructures
Jenny Hu, Leo Yu, Tony Heinz
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L56.00013: Band structure calculations of van der Waals heterostructures
Georgios Vailakis, Georgios Kopidakis
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L57.00001: Visualizing the multifractal wavefunctions of a disordered two-dimensional electron gas
Berthold Jaeck, Fabian Zinser, Elio Koenig, Sune N.P Wissing, Anke B. Schmidt, Markus Horst Donath, Klaus Kern, Christian Ast
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L57.00002: A higher-dimensional electronic modulation in a misfit chalcogenide (Pb1-xSnx)1+δ(TiSe2)2
Yuhki Kohsaka, Masaharu Shirata, Teppei Ueno, Tadashi Machida, Tetsuo Hanaguri, Kaya Kobayashi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L57.00003: Terahertz response of monolayer and few-layer WTe2 at the nanoscale
Ran Jing, Yinming Shao, Zaiyao Fei, Chiu Fan Bowen Lo, Francesco Ruta, John Staunton, Alexander McLeod, Zhiyuan Sun, Bor-Yuan Jiang, Xinzhong Chen, Michael Fogler, Mengkun Liu, David Cobden, Xiaodong Xu, Dimitri N Basov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L57.00004: Evidence for a Monolayer Excitonic Insulator
Yanyu Jia, Pengjie Wang, Cheng Li Chiu, Zhida Song, Guo Yu, Berthold Jaeck, Shiming Lei, Sebastian Klemenz, F Alexandre Cevallos, Michael Onyszczak, Nadezhda Fishchenko, Xiaomeng Liu, Gelareh Farahi, Fang Xie, Yuanfeng Xu, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Andrei B Bernevig, Robert Cava, Leslie M Schoop, Ali Yazdani, Sanfeng Wu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L57.00005: Photocurrent imaging of Multi-Memristive Charge Density Wave Switching in Two-Dimensional 1T-TaS2
Tarun Patel, Junichi Okamoto, Tina Dekker, Bowen Yang, Jingjing Gao, Xuan Luo, Wenjian Lu, Yuping Sun, Adam W Tsen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L57.00006: Reentrant Superconductivity in Strong Magnetic Field: The Case for Moir{\'e} Superconductors
Gaurav Chaudhary, Michael Ray Norman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L57.00007: Probing the anisotropic properties of low-dimensional purple bronze Na0.9Mo6O17 in its natural cleavage plane
Mohammad Ahmadi, Maureen Reedyk
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L57.00008: Imaging Electronic States in Two-Dimensional Materials
Invited Speaker:
Abhay Narayan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L57.00009: Quantum capacitance measurement in monolayer WTe2
Mina Rashetnia, Xiong Huang, Paul Malinowski, Jiun-Haw Chu, Yongtao Cui
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L57.00010: Spatial imaging of electron flow in Corbino geometry
Chandan Kumar, John Birkbeck, David Perello, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Andre Geim, Shahal Ilani, Joseph Sulpizio
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L57.00011: Exotic electronic structure of monolayer 1T phase NbSe2
Mengke Liu, Jia Yu, Joshua A Leveillee, Hyunsue Kim, Keji Lai, Feliciano Giustino, Chih-Kang Shih
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L57.00012: Landau Quantization and Highly Mobile Fermions in an Insulator
Pengjie Wang, Guo Yu, Yanyu Jia, Michael Onyszczak, Shiming Lei, Sebastian Klemenz, F Alexandre Cevallos, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Robert Cava, Leslie M Schoop, Sanfeng Wu
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L59.00001: Low loss and near-zero dispersion suspended core polypropylene fibers printed with standard and infinite FDM-based 3D printers for THz communication
Guofu Xu, Kathirvel Nallappan, Yang Cao, Maksim Skorobogatiy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L59.00002: 2D Material Based Hybrid Nanoscroll for Enhanced Polarized Photodetection and Lasing
RAPTI GHOSH, Yang-Fang Chen, Ya-Ping Hsieh
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L59.00003: Photogenerated voltage bias in optically pumped interband cascade lasers
Linda J Olafsen, Kyler A Stephens, Daniella R Sugijanto, Nazifa Rumman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L59.00004: Dual Frequency Nematic Liquid Crystal Devices for Fast Optical Filtering
Olha Melnyk, Reed Jones, Rair Macedo, Yuriy Garbovskiy, Guy Hagen, Anatoliy Glushchenko, Kathrin Spendier, Robert Camley
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L59.00005: Terahertz Communication Using Dielectric Subwavelength Fibers
kathirvel nallappan, Yang Cao, Guofu Xu, hichem guerboukha, chahe nerguizian, Maksim Skorobogatiy
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L59.00006: Integration of Multi-layer Black Phosphorus into Photoconductive Antennas for THz Emission
M. Hasan Doha, J. I. Santos Batista, Ahmad Fuad Rawwagah, Josh P. Thompson, Arash Fereidouni, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Magda El-Shenawee, Hugh O. H. Churchill
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L59.00007: Design Configurations Reducing Space Radiation Noise in Ultra-Sensitive Infrared Sensors
William Atkinson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L59.00008: Self-Assembled Molecular Junction Bolometers for Mid Infrared Detection
Elaine McVay, Yuxuan Lin, Jinchi Han, Qiong Ma, Jing Kong, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Vladimir Bulovic, Jeffrey Lang, Farnaz Niroui, Tomas Palacios
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L59.00009: Aluminum nitride integration on silicon nitride photonic circuits: a new hybrid approach towards on-chip nonlinear optics
Giulio Terrasanta, Manuel Müller, Timo Sommer, Matthias Althammer, Menno Poot
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L59.00010: Pulse-width dependent sign reversal of third-order nonlinear refractive index in WS2 quantum dots
RIYANKA KARMAKAR, Adarsh K. V.
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L59.00011: Ultrafast exciton many-body interaction in WS2 single crystal
Pravrati Taank, Adarsh K. V.
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L59.00012: An Artificial Intelligence-enabled 2D Materials-based Color and Spectral Recognition System
Davoud Hejazi, Amirreza Farnoosh, Sarah Ostadabbas, Swastik Kar
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L59.00013: Polarization-selective modulation of supercavity resonances originating from bound states in the continuum
Chan Kyaw, Riad Yahiaoui, Joshua Burrow, Viet Tran, Kyron Keelen, Wesley Sims, Eddie Red, Willie Rockward, Mikkel Thomas, Andrew Saragan, Imad Agha, Thomas A Searles
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L59.00014: Photo-assisted non-volatile resistive switching in CdS/V3O5 hybrid
Coline Adda, Henry Navarro, Minhan Lee, Ivan Schuller
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
On Demand
|
|
L59.00015: Difference frequency generation in AlGaAs Bragg-reflection waveguides using an integrated quantum dot laser
Robert Chapman, Alexander Schlager, Maximilian Goetsch, Stefan Frick, Hannah Thiel, Holger Suchomel, Martin Kamp, Sven Hoefling, Christian Schneider, Gregor Weihs
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L60.00001: Lab-based Photoemission Electron Microscopy: Current Capabilities and Future Directions
Invited Speaker:
Sujitra Pookpanratana
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L60.00002: Probing optical anisotropy of van der Waals materials with nano-infrared spectroscopy
Francesco Ruta, Aaron Sternbach, Adji B Dieng, Alexander McLeod, Dmitri Basov
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L60.00003: Optically tunable giant bandgap renormalization in atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides
SANTU BERA, MEGHA SHRIVASTAVA, Hanyu Zhang, E. M. Miller, Matthew C Beard, Adarsh K. V.
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L60.00004: Coherent Exciton-Trion-Polaritons in 2D Materials: Highly Correlated States of Matter and Light
Okan Koksal, Minwoo Jung, Christina Manolatou, Gennady Shvets, Farhan Rana
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L60.00005: Frequency- and momentum-resolved view of non-thermal acoustic phonons in semiconducting nanomembranes
Thomas Vasileiadis, Heng Zhang, Hai Wang, Mischa Bonn, George Fytas, Bartlomiej Graczykowski
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L60.00006: Thermalization Mediated Ultrafast Excited State Absorption in Few Layer ReS2
Dipendranath Mandal, SANTU BERA, Sourav Marik, Sudarshan Sharma, R. P. Singh, Adarsh K. V.
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L60.00007: Nano-wrinkle induced room-temperature exciton localization in monolayer WSe2
Emanuil Yanev, Thomas Darlington, James Hone, P James Schuck
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L60.00008: Tunable quantum coherence in transition metal dichalcogenide bilayers
Di Huang, Kevin Sampson, Jiamin Quan, Yue Ni, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L60.00009: Narrow excitonic lines and large-scale homogeneity of transition metal dichalcogenides grown by MBE on hBN
Wojciech Pacuski, Magdalena Grzeszczyk, Karol Nogajewski, Aleksander Bogucki, Kacper Oreszczuk, Aleksander Rodek, Julia Kucharek, Karolina Polczynska, Bartlomiej Seredynski, Rafal Bozek, Slawomir Kret, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Janusz Sadowski, Tomasz Kazimierczuk, Marek Potemski, Piotr Kossacki
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L60.00010: Locally induced excitonic complexes in a monolayer WSe2
Hyowon Moon, Lukas Mennel, Cheng Peng, Chitraleema Chakraborty, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Dirk R. Englund
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L60.00011: Probing the Anisotropic Bandstructure of Titanium Trisulfide Nanoribbons via Photocurrent Spectroscopy
Zhen Lian, Zeyu Jiang, Tianmeng Wang, Mark Blei Blei, Ying Qin, Shengbai Zhang, Sefaattin Tongay, Sufei Shi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L60.00012: Directional exciton propagation in 2D/1D hybrid structures
Florian Dirnberger, Jonas-David Ziegler, Alexey Chernikov, Vinod Menon
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L60.00013: Twist-angle controls interlayer exciton lifetimes in MoSe2/WSe2 heterostructures
Junho Choi, Matthias Florian, Alexander Steinhoff-List, Daniel Erben, Kha Tran, Dong Seob Kim, Liuyang Sun, Jiamin Quan, Rob Claassen, Somak Majumder, Jennifer A Hollingsworth, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Keiji Ueno, Akshay K Singh, Galan Moody, Frank Jahnke, Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L61.00001: Towards Secure and Interpretable AI: Scalable Methods, Interactive Visualizations, and Practical Tools
Invited Speaker:
Polo Chau
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L61.00002: Visualizing multiparameter probabilistic models in Minkowski space
Han Kheng, Itay Griniasty, Katherine N Quinn, Jaron Kent-Dobias, Colin B Clement, Qingyang Xu, Jingyang Zheng, Andrea Roeser, James Patarasp Sethna, Itai Cohen, Jesse H. Goldberg
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L61.00003: High dimensional model representation with machine-learned component functions: a powerful tool to learn multivariate functions from sparse data
Mohamed Ali Boussaidi, Owen Ren, Dmitry Voytsekhovsky, Sergei Manzhos
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L61.00004: Enhancing searches for resonances with robust classifiers using moment decomposition
Ouail Kitouni, Benjamin Nachman, Constantin Weisser, Mike Williams
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L61.00005: Matplotlib and Scientific Visualization
Invited Speaker:
Thomas Caswell
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L61.00006: Mode-Assisted Joint Training of Deep Boltzmann Machines
Haik Manukian, Massimiliano Di Ventra
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L61.00007: The Fully-Automated Nanoscale To Atomistic Structures from Theory and eXperiment (FANTASTX) code
Venkata Surya Chaitanya Kolluru, Eric Schwenker, Maria Chan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L61.00008: Python Software for Multimodal Optimization of X-ray Reflectivity Data using First Principles Theory
Nicholas Cheung, Maria Chan, Dillon D Fong, Kendra Letchworth-Weaver
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L61.00009: ParaMonte - A cross-platform parallel scalable high-performance Monte Carlo optimization, sampling, and integration library in C, C++, Fortran, MATLAB, Python, and R
Shashank Kumbhare, Fatemeh Bagheri, Joshua Osborn, Amir Shahmoradi
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:12AM
Live
|
|
L63.00001: Machine Learning of Phase Transitions and Dynamical Crossovers in Polymers
Tarak Patra, Debjyoti Bhattacharya, Ashwin Bale
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:12AM - 8:24AM
Live
|
|
L63.00002: Rheology-Informed Neural Networks (RhINNs) for direct and inverse complex fluid modeling
Mohammadamin Mahmoudabadbozchelou, Safa Jamali
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:24AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L63.00003: Design of Polymers for Energy Storage Capacitors Using Machine Learning and Evolutionary Algorithms
Joseph Kern, Lihua Chen, Chiho Kim, Rampi Ramprasad
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L63.00004: Phase diagrams of polymer-containing liquid mixtures with a theory-embedded
neural network
Issei Nakamura
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L63.00005: Neural Network Prediction of Polymer-Solvent Coexistence Curves
Jeffrey Ethier, Rohan Casukhela, Josh Latimer, Matthew Jacobsen, Richard Arthur Vaia
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L63.00006: Prediction of Block Copolymer Phase Behavior Using Machine Learning
Nathan Rebello, Akash Arora, Tzyy-Shyang Lin, Sarah Av-Ron, Bradley Olsen
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L63.00007: Deep Learning and Self-Consistent Field Theory: A Path Towards Accelerating Polymer Phase Discovery
Yao Xuan, Kris T Delaney, Hector D. Ceniceros, Glenn H Fredrickson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 9:36AM
Live
|
|
L63.00008: Thermal conductivity, heat capacity and speed of sound of epoxy resins
guangxin lyu, Christopher Evans, David G. Cahill
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:36AM - 9:48AM
Live
|
|
L63.00009: Using Machine Learning to Predict the Glass Transition Temperature of Polyimides
Chengyuan Wen, Binghan Liu, Josh Wolfgang, Timothy Long, Roy Odle, Shengfeng Cheng
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:48AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L63.00010: BoltzmaNN: Predicting effective pair potentials and equations of state using neural networks
Fabian Berressem, Arash Nikoubashman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L63.00011: Data-driven tools to “fingerprint” soft material structuring in complex processing flows
Patrick Corona, Barbara Berke, L. Gary Leal, Marianne Liebi, Matthew Helgeson
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L63.00012: Gaussian Processes and Deep Learning for Experimental Data
Invited Speaker:
Daniela Ushizima
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L63.00013: Meta-Reinforcement Learning as the Driver of Data Acquisition in Autonomous Polymer Discovery
Sarath Swaminathan, Victoria Piunova, Krystelle Lionti, Chinyere Agunwa, Daniel Sanders, Dmitry Zubarev
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:00AM - 8:36AM
Live
|
|
L64.00001: From Single-Chain Nano-Particles to All-Polymer Nano-Composites
Invited Speaker:
Arantxa Arbe
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:36AM - 8:48AM
Live
|
|
L64.00002: Estimation of mechanical properties of interfaces in polymer nanocomposites using molecular dynamics
Abhishek Shandilya, Linda Feist Schadler, Ravishankar Sundararaman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
8:48AM - 9:00AM
Live
|
|
L64.00003: Effect of Polymer Topology on Microstructure and Dynamics in Polymer Blends
Recep Bakar, Erkan Senses
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:00AM - 9:12AM
Live
|
|
L64.00004: Dispersion, Glass Transition and Dynamics in Nanocomposites with Non-linear Polymers
Saeid Darvishi, Muhammad Anwaar Nazeer, Seda Kizilel, Erkan Senses
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:12AM - 9:24AM
Live
|
|
L64.00005: Large changes in the hydration and mechanical properties of dendritic phytoglycogen nanoparticles with chemical modification
Michael Grossutti, John Dutcher
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
9:24AM - 10:00AM
Live
|
|
L64.00006: Influence of Polymer Topology on Glass-Formation
Invited Speaker:
Jack Douglas
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:00AM - 10:12AM
Live
|
|
L64.00007: Isomeric and Non-isomeric Structures of ABm-type Hyperbranched Polymers: An Approach Using Combinatorics
Surbhi Khewle, Ravi Anand Singh, Neeldhara Misra, Pratyush Dayal
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:12AM - 10:24AM
Live
|
|
L64.00008: Field-theoretic simulations of core-shell bottlebrush copolymers
Christian Tabedzki, Robert Riggleman
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:24AM - 10:36AM
Live
|
|
L64.00009: When does a polymer chain become a soft nanoparticle?
Jacob Fischer, Lu Han, Tomonori Saito, Mark Dadmun
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:36AM - 10:48AM
Live
|
|
L64.00010: Enhancing the Dielectric Breakdown Strength of Solid-State Polymer Capacitors by Chain End Manipulations
Alamgir Karim, Maninderjeet Singh, Wenjie Wu, Mei Dong, David Tran, Karen L. Wooley, Nihar Pradhan, Dharmaraj Raghavan
|
Wednesday, March 17, 2021
10:48AM - 11:00AM
Live
|
|
L64.00011: Amphiphilic model gels composed of complementary tetra-functionalized star polymers
Reinhard Scholz, Carolin Bunk, Lothar Jakisch, Frank Böhme, Michael Lang
|