Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Mar 3 2014 8:00AM, Monday

Session A3 Undergraduate Research - Society of Physics Students I Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students - American Institute of Physics Room: 107

Session A11 Focus Session: Bacterial Biophysics I Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Gerard Wong, University of California, Los Angeles Room: 203
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Utada 

Session A38 Invited Session: Bringing Newcomers into the Physics Community - The Importance of Growth and Community Support Sponsor: FEd Chair: Angela Little, University of California, Berkeley Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Dimitri Dounas-Frazer,  Catherine Good,  C. Miller,  Katie Hinko,  Angela Little 


Mar 3 2014 11:15AM, Monday

Session B3 Undergraduate Research - Society of Physics Students II Sponsor: SPS Chair: Daniel Golombek, Society of Physics Students- American Institute of Physics Room: 107

Session B36 Invited Session: Visa and Immigration Policies for 21st Century Science Sponsor: FIP Chair: Amy Flatten, Director of International Affairs, American Physical Society Room: 703
Invited Speakers:  Albert H. Teich,  Kathie Bailey,  Mathew Gillen 

Session B38 Invited Session: Women and the Manhattan Project Chair: Margaret Murnane, University of Colorado Boulder Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Denise Kiernan,  Michele Gerber,  Ruth Howes,  Cynthia Kelly,  Olivia Fermi, M.A. 


Mar 3 2014 2:30PM, Monday

Session D3 Undergraduate Research - Society of Physics Students III Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students - American Institute of Physics Room: 107

Session D34 Solar Fuels, Biofuels, and PEC Sponsor: GERA Chair: Sue Carter, University of California, San Diego Room: 704

Session D38 Invited Session: Secrecy and Science Sponsor: FPS Chair: Arian Pregenzer Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  George Dyson,  David A. Relman,  Paul McEuen,  Kim Budil,  Mildred Dresselhaus 


Mar 3 2014 6:00PM, Monday

Session E2 Building Your Undergraduate Physics Career Sponsor: APS Room: Sheraton Denver Downtown Plaza Ballroom E


Mar 4 2014 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session F3 Undergraduate Research - Society of Physics Students IV Sponsor: SPS Chair: Crystal Bailey, American Physical Society Room: 107

Session F14 Invited Session: Delbrueck Prize Session: Chance and Necessity - Determinism in the Physics of Cancer Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Daniel Cox, University of California, Davis Room: 301-303
Invited Speakers:  Robert Austin,  Charles Lineweaver,  Thea Tlsty,  Josef A. Kas,  Paul Davies 

Session F23 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: The Squid at 50: Impact and Future Sponsor: FIAP Chair: John Clarke, University of California, Berkeley, Dale Van Harlingen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: 505-507
Invited Speakers:  Arnold Silver,  J. Clarke,  Kent Irwin,  Catherine Foley,  Risto Ilmoniemi 

Session F38 Invited Session: Keyhole to the World: Public Access to Satellite Data for Environmental, Security, and Social Ends Sponsor: FPS Chair: Micah Lowenthal, National Academy of Sciences Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Jeff Dozier,  John Amos,  Irmgard Niemeyer,  Lawrence Friedl 


Mar 4 2014 11:15AM, Tuesday

Session G10 Focus Session: Physics of Cancer Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Robert Austin, Princeton University Room: 201
Invited Speakers:  Jan Liphardt,  Jonathan Licht 

Session G38 Invited Session: Graduate Education: Sustaining Thriving Programs by Embracing Challenges and Opportunities in the 21st Century Sponsor: FEd Chair: Theodore Hodapp, American Physical Society Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Renee Diehl,  Keivan Stassun,  Geoff Potvin,  Michael Thoennessen,  Lawrence Woolf 

Session G40 Invited Session: The Physics of Climate Sponsor: GPC Chair: James Brasseur, Pennsylvania State University Room: Mile High Ballroom 2B-3B
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Golden,  Patrick Heimbach,  Daniel Cziczo,  Kyle Armour,  Judith Curry 


Mar 4 2014 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session H1 Poster Session II (14:00 - 17:00) Room: Exhibit Hall F


Mar 4 2014 2:30PM, Tuesday

Session J23 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers of Physics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: James Hollenhorst, Agilent Technologies Room: 505-507
Invited Speakers:  Hannes Hubmayr,  H. Eugene Stanley,  Pamela Conrad,  Rupak Mahapatra,  Ellen Zweibel 

Session J55 Invited Session: Buckley / McGroddy / Adler / IUPAP YSP/ Nicholson Prize Session Sponsor: DCMP DMP Chair: Arthur Ramirez University of California, Santa Cruz, Laura Greene, University of Illinois Room: Four Seasons Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Philip Kim,  Zhong Lin Wang,  P.C. Canfield,  Clarina de la Cruz,  E. Dan Dahlberg 


Mar 4 2014 5:15PM, Tuesday

Session K51 Student Reception, Awards Ceremony, and Dance Party Sponsor: SPS Room: Sheraton Denver Downtown Four Seasons Ballroom 2-3


Mar 5 2014 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session L23 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Physics and Industrial Applications of Optoelectronics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Robert Hickernell, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Steven S. Rosenblum, Corning, Inc. Room: 505-507
Invited Speakers:  Alan Willner,  Marin Soljacic,  Carmen Menoni,  John Bowers,  Marshall Jones 

Session L38 Invited Session: History of the Communication of Science to the Public Sponsor: FHP FOEP Chair: Brian Schwartz, City University of New York Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Frank Burnet,  Karen Rader,  Susan Marie Frontczak,  Dennis Overbye,  Joseph Hanson 


Mar 5 2014 11:15AM, Wednesday

Session M14 Invited Session: Physics for Everyone Sponsor: DMP Chair: John Mitchell, Argonne National Laboratory Room: 301-303
Invited Speakers:  Lawrence Krauss,  Anthony F. Starace,  Ronald Walsworth,  David Stevenson,  James Proudfoot 

Session M23 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Advances in Measurement Technology Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Martin Poitzsch, Schlumberger-Doll Research Room: 505-507
Invited Speakers:  Joseph Dehmer,  Jason Cleveland,  Alain Diebold,  Lawrence Crum,  Harold Pfutzner 

Session M33 Invited Session: Postdocs and the Application Process Sponsor: FGSA Chair: David Anderson, University of Michigan Room: 706
Invited Speakers:  Ronny Thomale,  Candace Pfefferkorn,  Paul Sokol 


Mar 5 2014 12:30PM, Wednesday

Session Q0 Meet Your Future: Industrial Careers for Physicists Sponsor: FIAP Room: 203


Mar 5 2014 2:30PM, Wednesday

Session Q24 Novel Instrumentation and Measurements for Biomedical Research Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Larry Nagahara, Office of Physical Scinences - Oncology, National Cancer Institute Room: 504
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Thundat 

Session Q30 The Physics of Climate Sponsor: GPC Room: 605
Invited Speakers:  Hezi Gildor 

Session Q57 The Fred Kavli Special Symposium: The Many Electron Problem -- Where are we now? Sponsor: APS Chair: Leon Balents, University of California, Santa Barbara Room: Four Seasons Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Yoshinori Tokura,  Laura Greene,  James Eisenstein,  Steven Kivelson,  Steven White 


Mar 5 2014 8:00PM, Wednesday

Session R50 A Staged Reading of the Play: W=S:Transistor Shock Sponsor: FHP Room: Sheraton Denver Downtown Governor's Square 14


Mar 5 2014 9:00PM, Wednesday

Session R51 Rock 'n Roll Physics Sing Along (Listening-Along Encouraged) Sponsor: APS Room: Sheraton Denver Downtown (Tower) Windows


Mar 6 2014 8:00AM, Thursday

Session S12 Invited Session: Impacts of Physics Research on the Economy Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 205
Invited Speakers:  Peter Littlewood,  David Lee,  Thomas Baer,  Venkat Selvamanickam 

Session S17 Avalanches and Rearrangements during Shear Chair: Karen Daniels, North Carolina State University Room: 402

Session S23 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers of Nanomaterials and Interfaces Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Ichiro Takeuchi, University of Maryland, Luigi Colombo, Texas Instruments Incorporated Room: 505-507
Invited Speakers:  Rodney Ruoff,  Liangbing Hu,  Theresa Mayer,  Sadasivan Shankar,  Andre Nel 


Mar 6 2014 11:15AM, Thursday

Session T1 Focus Session: Physics of Behavior I Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Greg Stephens, Vrije University Amsterdam Room: 103/105
Invited Speakers: 

Session T38 Invited Session: Reichert Award Session: Preparing Students for the Transition from Instructional to Research Lab Sponsor: FEd Chair: Heather Lewandowski, University of Colorado Boulder Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Gabriel Spalding,  Marty Johnston,  Gabriela Weaver,  M.R. Stoneking,  Sean Robinson 


Mar 6 2014 2:30PM, Thursday

Session W10 Focus Session: Physics of Behavior II Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Joshua Shaevitz, Princeton University Room: 201
Invited Speakers:  Irene Giardina 

Session W36 Invited Session: Panel Discussion: Increasing the Participation of Women in Physics--The Conferences for Undergraduate Women in Physics (CUWiP) Sponsor: CSWP Chair: Theodore Hodapp, American Physical Society Room: 703
Invited Speakers:  Kevin Pitts,  Eric Brewe,  Mette Gaarde,  Nicole Johnson,  Shannon Glavin,  Noelle Stiles,  Laurel Winter 


Mar 7 2014 8:00AM, Friday

Session Y15 Stellar & General Fluid Dynamics Sponsor: DFD Chair: Xifan Wu, Temple University Room: 304

Session Y38 Invited Session: Quantitative Biomedical Imaging Sponsor: GIMS Chair: Ron Goldfarb, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder Room: 709/711
Invited Speakers:  Kathryn Keenan,  Timothy Hall,  Galateia Kazakia,  Kim Pauly,  Brian Zimmerman 


Mar 7 2014 11:15AM, Friday

Session Z12 Invited Session: Application of Synchronization in the Micro and Macro World Sponsor: GSNP DBIO Chair: Juan Restrepo, University of Colorado, Boulder Room: 205
Invited Speakers:  Murray Holland,  Andrei Slavin,  Lev Tsimring,  Katharina Krischer,  A. Politi 

Session Z17 Complex Networks and their Applications II Sponsor: GSNP Room: 402