Session 1A
  1A. Industrial Physics Forum: Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Session A
  A1. Invited Session: Spin Caloritronics
  A2. Invited Session: Novel Superconductivity in FE Selenide Superconductors
  A3. Invited Session: Second Landau Level: Quantum Phases
  A4. Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Physics
  A5. Focus Session: Van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials - Materials Behavior
  A6. Topological Insulators: Novel States in Topological Insulators
  A7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices I
  A8. Graphene: Quantum Hall Effect
  A9. Invited Session: Teaching Physics and Other STEM Subjects in an Urban Environment
  A10. Invited Session: Hard and Soft Materials Modeling, Simulations and Big Data
  A11. Invited Session: Directed Assembly of Hybrid Materials
  A12. Focus Session: Complex Oxide Interfaces - Nickelates
  A13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Magnetic Topological Insulators
  A14. Focus Session: Perovskite Cobaltite & Titanate Heterostructures
  A15. Focus Session: Exchange Bias and Magnetic Interfaces
  A16. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Physics in Organic Compounds
  A17. Focus Session: Multiferroic Skyrmions
  A18. Focus Session: Spin-transfer Torque: Devices and Dynamics
  A19. Metal-Insulator Transitions: Iridiates and Heterostructures - Experiment & Theory
  A20. Focus Session: Metamaterials
  A21. Focus Session: New Ferroelectrics and Ferroelectric Mechanisms
  A22. Organic Conductors & Other Correlated Electron Systems
  A23. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors I
  A24. Novel Technologies and Algorithms
  A25. Superconducting Qubits: Magnetic Flux and Vortex Noise on Qubits and Resonators, Quasiparticles, and Qubit-Resonator Designs
  A26. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Optical Hybridization
  A27. Focus Session: Adiabatic Quantum Computing I
  A28. Focus Session: Statistical Physics of Active Systems Away from Detailed Balance
  A29. Three Dimensional Topological Insulators: Chalcogenides
  A30. Colloids: Diffusion and Transport
  A31. Polymer Membranes for Clean Energy and Water I
  A32. Focus Session: Crystallization and Directed Assembly of Multicomponent Systems
  A33. Focus Session: Dielectric and Ferroelectric Polymers for Electrical Applications: Dielectrics
  A34. Focus Session: Dynamics of Glassy Polymers Under Nanoscale Confinment: Glass Transition
  A35. Superconductivity: Tunneling Phenomena
  A36. Theory and Computation of Novel Superconductivity
  A37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Coexistence with Magnetism
  A38. Focus Session: Instrumentation and Measurement Science for a Sustainable Energy Future
  A39. Focus Session: Materials in Extremes: Theory and Simulations
  A40. Focus Session: Collective Diffusion and Self Organization
  A41. Localization, Cooling, Trapping and Clocks
  A42. Integer Quantum Hall Effect
  A43. Focus Session: Multiscale modeling--Coarse-graining in Space and Time I
  A44. Focus Session: Population and Evolutionary Dynamics I
  A45. Focus Session: Structure and Dynamics of Biomembranes I
  A46. SPS Undergraduate I
  A47. Invited Session: Excitable Dynamics in Biological Systems
Session B
  B1. Invited Session: Logical Spin Qubits for Quantum Computation
  B2. Invited Session: 2D Charge Ordering in Under-Doped Cuprates
  B3. Invited Session: Frustration and Quantum Criticality
  B4. Invited Session: Cold Atoms on Higher Orbital Bands
  B5. Focus Session: Van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials - Surfaces, Growth, and Friction
  B6. Focus Session: CVD Graphene - Growth and Characterization
  B7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices II
  B8. Focus Session: Hexagonal BN, Graphene, and Graphene Oxide Synthesis I
  B9. Invited Session: FIP Symposium on the Science of Climate
  B10. Invited Session: Celebrating 100 Years of Physical Review at APS
  B11. Invited Session: Polymer Membranes for Clean Energy and Water II
  B12. Focus Session: Complex Oxide Interfaces - Titanates
  B13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Topological Superconductors and Half Heuslers
  B14. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanoparticles I
  B15. Focus Session: Spin-orbit Effects in Spin-dependent Transport and Dynamics
  B16. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Physics in Graphene
  B17. Focus Session: Iridate Mott Insulators
  B18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Spin Valleytronics and Spin Orbit
  B19. Metal Insulator transitions in Vanadates: exp/theory
  B20. Focus Session: Mesoscopics - Transport
  B21. Focus Session: Hexagonal Ferrites and Manganites
  B22. Nano Particles, Wires, and Cavities
  B23. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors II
  B24. Focus Session: Materials in Extremes: High-Strain-Rate Phenomena
  B25. Superconducting Qubits: Loss Mechanisms (TLS) and Novel Materials
  B26. Focus Session: Quantum Characterization, Verification, and Validation I
  B27. Focus Session: Adiabatic Quantum Computing II
  B28. Focus Session: Statistical Physics of Active Systems Away from Detailed Balance: Motors, Swimmers and All That
  B29. Fluctuations in Non-Equilibrium Systems
  B30. Colloids: Transitions and Structures
  B31. Focus Session: Nano to Meso-Scale Structure in Ordered Soft Matter: Liquid Crystal Structure, Dynamics and Function I
  B32. Focus Session: Polymer Crystallization and Morphology
  B33. Focus Session: Dielectric and Ferroelectric Polymers for Electrical Applications: Ferroelectrics
  B34. Focus Session: Dynamics of Glassy Polymers Under Nanoscale Confinement
  B35. Superconductivity: Spin Properties
  B36. HTSC: Transport Properties
  B37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Impurity Effects
  B38. Focus Session: Building a Thriving Undergraduate Physics Program
  B39. Focus Session: Imaging & Modifying Materials Under Extreme Conditions of Radiation, Temperature, and at the Limits of Space and Time Resolution
  B40. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Thin Films: Electronic and Magnetic Properties
  B41. Non-equilibrium Physics with Cold Atoms II
  B42. Quantum Hall Effect: Edges, Interferometry, & nu = 5/2
  B43. Focus Session: Multiscale modeling--Coarse-graining in Space and Time II
  B44. Focus Session: Population and Evolutionary Dynamics II
  B45. Focus Session: Structure and Dynamics of Biomembranes II
  B46. SPS Undergraduate II
  B47. Invited Session: Physical Organizing Principles of Biomineral Formation
Session C
  C1. Invited Session: Spin-Orbit-Controlled Ground States in Single-Crystal Iridates
  C2. Invited Session: Coulomb Drag and Exciton Condensation in Semiconductor and Graphene Double Layers
  C3. Invited Session: Metamaterials
  C4. Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Nanomanufacturing
  C5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Materials for Energy Applications
  C6. Focus Session: Hexagonal BN, Graphene, and Graphene Oxide Synthesis II
  C7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices III
  C8. Complex Structured Materials: Transport and Optical Characterization of Dichalcogenides
  C9. Invited Session: Recent Developments in Density Functional Theory I
  C10. Invited Session: Stabilization and Dynamics of Magnetic Skyrmions
  C11. Invited Session: Quantum Communication and Cryptography
  C12. Focus Session: Complex Oxide Interfaces - Polar interfaces I
  C13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Search for New Materials
  C14. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Superlattices and Multiferroics
  C15. Focus Session: New Frustrated Models: Theory & Materials
  C16. Focus Session: Spin Dynamics and EPR
  C17. Magnetic Theory I
  C18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Spin Injection and Transport
  C19. Vanadate Experiment: Devices
  C20. Focus Session: Metamaterials - Quantum Dots
  C21. Focus Session: Domains, Switching, and Memristors
  C22. Metamaterials and THz Spectroscopy
  C23. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors III
  C24. Focus Session: Materials in Extremes: Chemistry under Extreme Conditions
  C25. Superconducting Qubits: 3D Architecture
  C26. Semiconductor Qubits - Gates and Robust Control
  C27. Quantum Computing, Quantum Algorithms, and Quantum Simulation
  C28. Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics, Followed by GSNP Student Speaker Award
  C29. Flow in Confinement and Porous Media
  C30. Polymers and Organic Systems
  C31. Polymeric Elastomers and Gels
  C32. Polymer Nanocomposites I
  C33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Interfaces and Contacts
  C34. Thin Films of Block Copolymers and Hybrid Materials: Mechanics and Dynamics
  C35. Superconductivity: Vortices I
  C36. HTSC: Optical Probe of Competing Orders
  C37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: DFT and DMFT
  C38. Undergraduate Physics Education
  C39. Focus Session: Materials for Electrochemical Energy Storage I
  C40. Focus Session: Control of Ultrathin Film Morphology
  C41. Quantum Simulation with Cold Atoms and Molecules
  C42. Quantum Hall Effect: Materials, Geometries, & nu = 2
  C43. Focus Session: Plyler, Broida, Langmuir, and Research in an Undergraduate Institution prizes
  C44. Focus Session: Population and Evolutionary Dynamics III
  C45. Focus Session: Physics of Biomineralization
  C46. SPS Undergraduate III
  C47. Invited Session: Statistical Physics for Systemic Risk and Infrastructural Interdependencies
Session D
  D1. APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session
Session E
  E1. Welcome Reception
  E11. Special Outreach Session: Meso-Physics
Session F
  F1. Invited Session: Physics from the Laboratory to the Universe: Davisson-Germer/Heineman/Onsager/Lilienfeld Prizes
  F2. Invited Session: Low Energy Excitations in Iridates
  F3. Invited Session: Quantum Computing in AMO
  F4. Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Biophysics
  F5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Two-dimensional Materials beyond Graphene
  F6. Focus Session: Van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials - Functional Materials
  F7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices IV
  F8. Functionalization and Decoration of Graphene
  F9. Invited Session: The Impact of Hydraulic Fracturing
  F10. Invited Session: Spin-Orbit Transfer Torques in Magnetic Bilayers
  F11. Invited Session: Polymer Physics Prize Session
  F12. Focus Session: Complex Oxide Interfaces - Polar interfaces II
  F13. Topological Insulators: Theory I
  F14. Focus Session: Material Properties Important for Spin-torque Dynamics
  F15. Focus Session: New Frustrated Quantum States: Theory & Materials
  F16. Focus Session: High Magnetic Anisotropy Materials
  F17. Focus Session: Magnetic Spinel and Perovskite Heterostructures
  F18. Two Dimensional Topological Insulators I
  F19. Heavy Fermions and Quantum Criticality in 115's
  F20. Focus Session: Mesoscopics - Optics and Plasmonics
  F21. Focus Session: Multiferroics and Magnetoelectrics
  F22. Strongly Correlated Electron Theory I
  F23. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors IV
  F24. Focus Session: Computational Studies of Interactions between Electromagnetic Fields and Materials I
  F25. Superconducting Qubits: Read-out, Feedback and Stabilization
  F26. Quantum Crytography, Quantum Communication, and Quantum Measurement
  F27. Physical Implementations of Qubits
  F28. Physical Approaches to Social Modeling
  F29. Focus Session: Spin Glasses: Advances, Algorithms, and Applications
  F30. Membranes, Micelles, Vesicles, Gels and Complex Fluids
  F31. Focus Session: Nano to Meso-Scale Structure in Ordered Soft Matter: Liquid Crystal Structure, Dynamics and Function II
  F32. Polymer Nanocomposites II
  F33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Light Emission and Management
  F34. Charged Colloids with Short-Range Attractions I
  F35. HTSC: ARPES and TR-ARPES
  F36. Superconductivity: Josephson Effect
  F37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Order Parameter Symmetry/Fe(Te,Se) Films
  F38. Physics Education Programs, Policy and the Media
  F39. Focus Session: Materials in Extremes: High Pressures
  F40. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Thin Films: Molecules on Surfaces
  F41. Rotation, Effective Fields, and Hydrodynamics in Atomic Gases
  F42. Focus Session: Multiscale Modeling--Coarse-graining in Space and Time III
  F43. Focus Session: Motor dynamics---from Single Molecules to Cells I
  F44. Focus Session: Stochasticity in Cellular Networks
  F45. Focus Session: Physics of Proteins I
  F46. SPS Undergraduate IV
  F47. Invited Session: Solid-State Nanopores: Translocation and Applications
Session G
  G1. Invited Session: Anderson-Higgs Boson in Condensed Matter Physics
  G2. Invited Session: Superconductivity in Topological Insulators
  G3. Invited Session: Progress in the New Energy Frontier
  G4. Invited Session: Frontiers in Nanomanufacturing: Atomic Scale Metrology, Large Scale Industry Technology Challegnes and Inherent Device Limitations
  G5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Materials: Thermodynamics and Mechanical Properties
  G6. Focus Session: CVD Graphene - Doping and Defects
  G7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices V
  G8. Graphene: Nanoribbons, Dots, and Strain
  G9. Invited Session: Broadening Participation in Physics and Other STEM Fields
  G10. Invited Session: Physics for the Public: Advice From the Pros
  G11. Invited Session: Concurrent Multiple Length-Scale Modelling
  G12. Focus Session: Complex Oxide Interfaces - Polar interfaces III
  G13. Topological Insulators: Theory II
  G14. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanoparticles II
  G15. Focus Session: Quasi-Triangular Frustrated Magnets
  G16. Focus Session: Quantum Spins
  G17. Focus Session: Improper Ferroelectrics
  G18. Two Dimensional Topological Insulators II: Graphene and Related Materials
  G19. URu2Si2 Hidden Order and other U-based Systems
  G20. Focus Session: Metamaterials - Nanoparticles and Nanoparticle Arrays
  G21. Focus Session: Theories of Electric, Elastic, Magnetic and Cross-coupling Terms in Ferroic Lattices
  G22. Electronic Phenomena of Nanostructures
  G23. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors V
  G24. Focus Session: Computational Studies of Interactions between Electromagnetic Fields and Materials II
  G25. Itinerant Photons, Squeezed States, and Entanglement
  G26. Quantum Characterization, Verification, and Validation II
  G27. Quantum Error Correction and Quantum Control
  G28. Statistical Mechanics of Social Systems
  G29. FIAP Prize Session
  G30. Self-Assembly
  G31. Padden Award Symposium
  G32. Focus Session: Polymer Nanocomposites: Active Particles
  G33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Theoretical Photophysics and Excited State Dynamics
  G34. Polymer Blends
  G35. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors I
  G36. Superconductivity: Transport Properties
  G37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: RPA and Beyond/Gap Structure
  G39. Matter at Extreme Conditions: Experiment
  G40. Spin-Orbit Coupling in Ultracold Atom Systems
  G41. Attosecond Physics and Optics
  G42. Focus Session: Physics of Glasses and Viscous Liquids I
  G43. Focus Session: Motor dynamics---from Single Molecules to Cells II
  G44. Multi-cellular Processes and Development
  G45. Focus Session: Physics of Protein Aggregation
  G46. SPS Undergraduate V
  G47. Invited Session: Elasticity and Plasticity Outside of Equilibrium: Modeling From Micro to Meso Scales
Session H
  H1. Poster Session I (2:00 - 5:00PM)
Session J
  J1. Invited Session: Buckley Prize Session
  J2. Invited Session: Topological States and Plasmonics in Graphene
  J3. Invited Session: Colloidal Carbon Nanotubes
  J4. Invited Session: Physics Challenges in Biophysics
  J5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Materials: Graphene
  J6. Growth, Structure, Properties, and Defects
  J7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices VI
  J8. Focus Session: Graphene: Raman, Strain, Thermal
  J9. Invited Session: Computational Physics at the Bleeding Edge: To Exascale and Beyond
  J10. Invited Session: Fostering Collaborations in Minority-Serving Institutions
  J11. Dillon Medal Symposium
  J12. Topological Insulators: Magnetic Transport and Weak Localization
  J13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Thin Films
  J14. Magnetic Devices and Techniques
  J15. Focus Session: Quantum Spin Liquid Theory
  J16. Focus Session: Molecular Nanomagnets/Devices
  J17. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Nano- & Hetero-Structures
  J18. Two Dimensional Topological Insulators: Theory
  J19. Quantum Criticality in Lanthanide/Actinide & Related Systems - Experiment
  J20. Focus Session: Metamaterials - Nanowires and Plasmonic Enhancement
  J21. Focus Session: Oxide Superlattices, Interfaces and Growth
  J22. Optical Properties and Interactions in Quantum Dots and Wells
  J23. Optical Excitations, Defects and Synthesis of Dielectrics
  J24. Quantum Many-Body Systems and Methods I
  J25. Focus Session: Explicitly correlated Methods and Quantum Few-Body Systems
  J26. Semiconductor Qubits - Spin Measurement and Noise
  J27. Focus Session: Nano/Optomechanics I
  J28. Liquid Crystals I
  J29. Non-Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
  J30. Focus Session: Continuum Descriptions of Discrete Materials
  J31. Focus Session: Dynamics of Glassy Polymers Under Nanoscale Confinement: Friction and Adhesion
  J32. Focus Session: Assembly & Function of Biomimetic & Bioinspired Materials I
  J33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Photophysics and Charge Transfer
  J34. Focus Session: Charged Colloids with Short-Range Attractions II
  J35. Superconductivity: Vortices II
  J36. Superconductivity: Properties and Phenomena
  J37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Pressure effects
  J38. Focus Session: Materials for Electrochemical Energy Storage II
  J39. Matter at Extreme Conditions: Theory and Simulations
  J40. Quantum Simulation II
  J41. Interacting Bosons in Optical Lattices
  J42. Focus Session: Physics of Glasses and Viscous Liquids II
  J43. Focus Session: Protein Misfolding and Aggregation I
  J44. Biological Networks
  J45. Focus Session: Physics of Proteins II
  J46. Focus Session: X-ray and Neutron Instruments and Measurement Science
  J47. Invited Session: Mechanics, Dynamics, and Organization in Cell Growth and Division
Session K
  K5. GPC Business Meeting
  K11. DPOLY Business Meeting
  K15. GMAG Business Meeting
  K20. FIAP Business Meeting
  K25. GQI Business Meeting
  K28. GSNP Business Meeting
  K39. FED Business Meeting
  K42. DCP Business Meeting
  K43. DCMP Business Meeting
  K44. DMP Business Meeting
  K45. DBIO Business Meeting
  K46. GIMS Business Meeting
Session M
  M1. Invited Session: Tunable, Intense, Coherent THz Emission From a High Temperature Superconductor
  M2. Invited Session: Interaction-Driven Quantum Hall States in Graphene
  M3. Invited Session: Novel Quantum Phases in Artificial Lattices and Networks
  M4. Invited Session: Quantum Simulation with Photons
  M5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Materials: Semiconductors, Molecular Systems and Interfaces
  M6. Graphene: Multilayer and Tunneling
  M7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices VII
  M8. Focus Session: Graphene - Twisted Layers, Stacking
  M9. Invited Session: A History of Physics in Industry followed by Panel Discussion
  M10. Invited Session: Physics Jobs in Government and Science Policy followed by Panel Discussion
  M11. Invited Session: Polymer Electrolytes for Energy Storage
  M12. Topological Insulators: Topological States in Superconductors
  M13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Surface Effects
  M14. Focus Session: Patterned Magnetic Nanostructures
  M15. Focus Session: Spin/orbital Frustration and Short-range Order
  M16. Focus Session: Ferromagnetic Chains/Nanostructures
  M17. Focus Session: Frustrated Multiferroics
  M18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Diamond
  M19. Strongly Correlated Electron Systems and Phase Transitions
  M20. Focus Session: Metamaterials - Plasmonics
  M21. Focus Session: Relaxors, Nanostructures and Morphotropic Phase Boundaries
  M22. Strongly Correlated Electron Theory II
  M23. Optical and Dielectric Properties
  M24. Electronic Structure Methods I
  M25. Focus Session: Modeling of Rare Events I
  M26. Semiconductor Qubits - RF Measurement and Hybridization
  M27. Focus Session: Quantum Error Correction and Decoherence Control I
  M28. Liquid Crystals II
  M29. Focus Session: Wet Granular Material: Capillary Aggregation to Shaping of Landscapes
  M30. Self-Assembly: Janus and other Colloids
  M31. Polymer Melts and Solutions
  M32. Focus Session: Polymer Nanocomposites: Dynamics
  M33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Excited State Dynamics for Photovoltaics
  M34. Thin Films of Block Copolymers and Hybrid Materials: Directed Assembly I
  M35. HTSC: Mainly X-ray Probes and Related Theory
  M36. Superconductivity: Josephson and Nanoscale Phenomena
  M37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Novel Selenides
  M38. Energy Storage and Conversion
  M39. Drops, Bubbles, and Interfacial Fluid Mechanics I
  M40. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Thin Film Reactions: Kinetics & Dynamics
  M41. Theory of Quantum Gases in Low Dimensions
  M42. Focus Session: Physics of Glasses and Viscous Liquids III
  M43. Focus Session: Protein Misfolding and Aggregation II
  M44. Focus Session: Translocation through Nanopores I
  M45. Focus Session: Physics of the Cytoskeleton I
  M46. Novel Instrumentation and Measurements for Biomedical Research
  M47. Invited Session: Imaging and Manipulating Multicellular Systems and Molecular Clusters
  M48. Tutorial for Authors and Referees
Session N
  N1. Invited Session: Quantum Computing With Diamond
  N2. Invited Session: Electron Matter in FE-Based Superconductors
  N3. Invited Session: Physics For Everyone
  N4. Invited Session: Climate as a Complex Dynamical System
  N5. Focus Session: Computational Discovery and Design of New Materials: Electronic properties of 1D and 2D materials
  N6. Focus Session: Graphene - Electronic Properties, Gap Formation
  N7. Focus Session: Graphene Devices VIII
  N8. Transport and Optical Phenomena in Carbon Nanotubes
  N9. Invited Session: Computational Spectroscopy
  N10. Invited Session: Smart Magnetic Particles: On-Chip Transport, Assembly and Biomedical Applications
  N11. Invited Session: Landmark Reports in Education
  N12. Focus Session: Thermoelectrics Materials Waste Heat
  N13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Topological Superconductivity
  N14. Focus Session: Spin-dependent Tunneling and High Magnetoresistance Devices
  N15. Focus Session: Frustration in 1D and Spinels
  N16. Focus Session: Molecules on Surfaces
  N17. Focus Session: Manganite Dynamics and Structure
  N18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Spin Orbit and Mesoscopic
  N19. Open Quantum Systems and Decoherence
  N20. Focus Session: Mesoscopics - Tunneling
  N21. Focus Session: BiFeO3 and Domain Wall Conductance
  N22. Artificially Structured Materials: Growth, Structure, and Related Phenomena
  N23. Fractional Quantum Hall Theory I
  N24. Electronic Structure Methods II
  N25. Focus Session: Modeling of Rare Events II
  N26. Entanglement in Many-Body Systems
  N27. Focus Session: Nano/Optomechanics II
  N28. Continua, Networks, & Earthquakes
  N29. Granular Packing and Impacting
  N30. Self-Assembly: Mostly Biopolymers, DNA and Nanoparticles
  N31. Membrane and Membrane Protein Interactions
  N32. International Physics Programs and History of Physics
  N33. Focus Session: Polymers for Energy Storage and Conversion
  N35. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors II
  N36. Superconductivity: Mesoscopic Techniques and Applications
  N37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Spin Fluctuations
  N38. Novel Photophysics and Transport in NanoPV I
  N39. Drops, Bubbles, and Interfacial Fluid Mechanics II
  N40. Dipolar Gases and Rydberg Atoms
  N41. Hybrid Systems for Quantum Simulation
  N42. Focus Session: Supercooled and Nanoconfined Water I
  N43. Focus Session: Protein Misfolding and Aggregation III
  N44. Focus Session: Translocation through Nanopores II
  N45. Focus Session: Cell Mechanics I
  N46. Detectors, Sensors, and Transducers
  N47. Invited Session: American Science and America's Future
Session P
  P1. Graduate Student Lunch with the Experts
Session Q
  Q1. Poster Session II (Polymer Physics Poster 11:15-2:15; all other posters 2:00 - 5:00PM)
Session R
  R0. Kavli Foundation Special Session: Forefront Physics for Real World Problems: Energy, Climate, and the Environment
  R1. Invited Session: Controllng Magnetism Without Magnetic Fields
  R2. Invited Session: New Developments in Organic Spintronics
  R3. Invited Session: Nonequilibrium Relaxation and Aging in Materials
  R4. Topologocal insulators: Nanostructures and Possible Applications: Transport phenomena
  R5. Graphene: Transport and Optical Properties: THz and Plasmons
  R6. Focus Session: Graphene - Defects, Edges, Theory
  R7. Si and Other Semiconductors
  R8. Correlated Electron Magnetism
  R9. Invited Session: Advances in Condensed Matter Physics in Latin America
  R10. Invited Session: New Platforms for Non-Abelian Statistics Majoranas and Beyond
  R12. Focus Session: Thermoelectrics Phonons and Heat Conduction
  R13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Surface Microscopy and Spectroscopy
  R14. Focus Session: Magneto-thermal Transport and Spin Current in Insulators
  R15. Focus Session: Spin/charge in Frustrated Lattices
  R16. Focus Session: Magnetic Thin Films
  R17. Focus Session: Manganite Heterostructures
  R18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - GaMnAs
  R19. Kondo Screening - Different Aspects
  R20. Focus Session: Electron, Ion, and Exciton Transport in Nanostructures - Modeling and Electrical Characterization
  R21. Focus Session: Coupling Phenomena in Oxides and Optical and Electronic Properties
  R22. Plasmonics and Optical Interactions in Structured Materials
  R23. Fractional Quantum Hall Theory II
  R24. Focus Session: Recent Developments in Density Functional Theory I
  R25. Focus Session: Computational Studies of Heterostructures
  R26. Foundations of Quantum Theory
  R27. Focus Session: Quantum Error Correction and Decoherence Control II
  R28. Interfaces
  R29. Granular Materials: Phases, Flow, and Rheology
  R31. Focus Session: Assembly & Function of Biomimetic & Bioinspired Materials II
  R32. Focus Session: Polymer Liquids and Glasses
  R33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Transport in Small Molecules
  R34. Thin Films of Block Copolymers and Hybrid Materials: Hierarchical Structures
  R35. Novel Superconductors I
  R36. Superconducting Proximity Effects: Mesoscopic and Related
  R37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Nematicity and Related Phenomena
  R38. Focus Session: Scalable Technologies for Photovoltaics I
  R39. Pattern Formation and Nonlinear Dynamics
  R40. Focus Session: Growth and Pattern Formation on Surfaces
  R41. Casimir Forces
  R42. Colloids and Interfaces
  R43. Electron Transfer, Charge Transfer and Transport
  R44. Nucleic Acids: Structure, Function, Protein Interactions
  R45. Focus Session: Physics of the Cytoskeleton II
  R46. Invited Session: Keithley Session: Enabling Sensitive Measurements Beyond the Standard Quantum Limit
  R47. Invited Session: Simulation of Interfaces in Two-Fluid Flows
Session S
  S19. Funding Opportunities in Europe for Creative Minds from Anywhere in the World
  S22. The Status of NSF-DMR in FY13
  S26. DCOMP Business Meeting
  S48. Special Evening Event Hosted by the Editors of Physics
  S50. A Staged Reading of the Play: Farm Hall
Session T
  T1. Invited Session: Superfluids under Nanoscale Confinement
  T2. Invited Session: Valley Polarization Physics: Transition Metal Dichalcogenides and Other
  T3. Invited Session: From Cells to Tissues: The Material Properties of Living Matter
  T4. Invited Session: Physics and Applications of Transparent Conducting Oxides
  T5. Graphene: Transport and Optical Phenomena: Raman and Phonons
  T6. Focus Session: Graphene - Heterostructures, Overlayers
  T7. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes: Transport and Electronic Properties
  T8. Carbon Nanostructures: Transport and Optical Phenomena
  T9. Invited Session: Thermalization and Non-Equilibrium Dynamics in Isolated Quantum Systems
  T10. Invited Session: Superconducting Qubits
  T11. Invited Session: Self-Assembly, Physical Properties and Functionalities of Amyloid Fibrils
  T12. Focus Session: Thermoelectrics Materials I
  T13. Focus Session: Topological Materials - Quasi 1-dimensional
  T14. Focus Session: Magnetic Vortices
  T15. Focus Session: Spin Ice and Weakly Disordered Pyrochlores
  T16. Climate Physics / Instabilities and Turbulence
  T17. Magnetic Alloys and Multilayers
  T18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Magnetic Semiconductors
  T19. Metal-Insulator Transitions I
  T20. Focus Session: Electron, Ion, and Exciton Transport in Nanostructures - Resistive Switching Phenomena
  T21. Focus Session: Lattice Dynamics and Surface Chemistry
  T22. Strongly Correlated Electron Theory III
  T23. Semiconductors: Thermodynamic & Transport Properties (Experimental)
  T24. Focus Session: Recent Developments in Density Functional Theory II
  T25. Superconducting Qubits: Qubit Design
  T26. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Charge Qubits, Measurement, and Noise
  T27. Focus Session: Superselection and Quantum Reference Frames
  T28. Focus Session: Shells, Plates, and Thin Films
  T29. Focus Session: Jamming: Marginal Solids I
  T30. Disordered and Glassy Systems (non-polymeric)
  T31. Biopolymers: Dynamics of Molecules Under Confinement, Networks, and Proteins
  T32. Focus Session: Charged and Ion Containing Polymers
  T33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Transport in Polymers
  T34. Thin Films of Block Copolymers and Hybrid Materials: Directed Assembly II
  T35. HTSC: Mostly Superconductor-insulator Transition and Quantum Oscillations
  T36. Ruthenates, Iridates, and p-wave Superconductivity
  T37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Spectroscopic Probes
  T38. Renewable Fuels
  T39. Metals Alloys and Metallic Structures
  T40. Strongly Interacting Quantum Gases
  T41. Focus Session: Nano/Optomechanics III
  T42. Focus Session: Supercooled and Nanoconfined Water II
  T43. Liquid and Solid Interfaces
  T44. Focus Session: Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
  T45. Focus Session: Physics of Cancer I
  T46. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy 1: Scanning Probe Spectroscopy & Novel Applications to C-based Systems
  T47. Invited Session: The Effect of Electric Fields on Magnetism
Session U
  U1. Invited Session: Hidden Order in URu2Si2 and Possibly Related Compounds
  U2. Invited Session: Topological Insulators: Surface State Transport
  U3. Invited Session: Application of the First-Principles and Atomistic Methods to Nuclear Detection Materials
  U4. Invited Session: Quantum Reservoir Engineering and Feedback
  U5. Graphene: Transport and Optical Phenomena: Mesoscopics and Harmonic Generation
  U6. Focus Session: Graphene - Intercalation, Doping, Characterization
  U7. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes: Devices
  U8. Focus Session: Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of Graphene
  U9. Three Dimensional Topological Insulators: Chalcogenides and New Materials
  U10. Invited Session: Science in the New Administration
  U11. Invited Session: New Laser Techniques for Imaging and Probing at the Nanoscale
  U12. Focus Session: Thermoelectrics Materials II
  U13. Topological Insulators: Bi2Se3 and Bi2Te2Se
  U14. Focus Session: Quantum Dynamics in Spin Ice
  U15. Focus Session: The Physics of Climate
  U16. Focus Session: Magnetic Molecules and Antiferromagnetic Chains
  U17. Focus Session: Femtoscale Multiferroics
  U18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Spin Seebeck and Magneto-optics
  U19. Metal-Insulator Transitions II
  U20. Focus Session: Mesoscopics - Preparation, Superconductivity and Magnetism
  U21. Nanotechnology Applications: Advances in Sensors and Therapies
  U22. Optical Properties of Nanowires
  U23. Semiconductors: Theory and Spectra I
  U24. Focus Session: Recent Developments in Density Functional Theory III
  U25. Superconducting Qubits: Qubit-Field Interactions and Qubit Theory
  U26. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Impurity Complexes
  U27. Quantum Entanglement: Theory and Experiment
  U28. Focus Session: Tunable Materials
  U29. Focus Session: Jamming: Marginal Solids II
  U30. Glassy Materials: Colloids, Traffic, Disordered Crystals, Etc.
  U31. Focus Session: Assembly & Function of Biomimetic & Bioinspired Materials III
  U32. Charged Polymers and Ionic Liquids
  U33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Organic Photovoltaics I - Theory and Processing
  U34. Thin Films, Surfaces and Interfaces I
  U35. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors III
  U36. Electron Phonon Superconductivity and Isotope Effect
  U37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Tunneling Spectroscopy
  U38. Novel Photophysics and Transport in NanoPV II
  U39. Metals: Alloys and Actinide Compounds
  U40. Non-equilibrium Cold Atom Systems
  U41. Quantum Simulation in Hybrid Systems (and Nano/Optomechanics IV)
  U42. Focus Session: Supercooled and Nanoconfined Water III
  U43. Molecules, Clusters, and Complexes
  U44. Focus Session: Physics of Single-Cell Heterogeneity
  U45. Focus Session: Cell Mechanics II
  U46. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy 2: High Frequencies and Optical Techniques
  U47. Invited Session: Controlling Biological Networks
Session V
  V1. Poster Session III (1:00 - 4:00PM)
Session W
  W1. Invited Session: Superconductivity at High Pressure
  W2. Invited Session: Theory of Interacting Topological Insulators
  W3. Invited Session: Quantum Foundations
  W4. Invited Session: Start-ups and Small Businesses: Success Stories and Tool Kits
  W5. Focus Session: Graphene: Transport and Optical Phenomena: Nanostructures
  W6. Focus Session: Graphene on SiC: Synthesis and Properties
  W7. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes: Optical Properties
  W8. Topological Insulators: Theory III
  W9. Invited Session: Physics of Next Generation DNA Sequencing
  W10. Invited Session: Many Body Physics in Quantum Gases
  W11. Invited Session: Polymer Based Soft Materials: Industrial Applications
  W12. Focus Session: Thermoelectrics Nanomaterials I
  W13. Topological Insulators: Bi2Se3, Pure and Chemically Doped
  W14. Focus Session: Magnetic Domains
  W15. Focus Session: Theory of Kagome Magnetism
  W16. Focus Session: Biomagnetics, Magneto-Optics, and Ultrafast Effects
  W17. Focus Session: CMR Manganites
  W18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Dynamic and Nuclear Effects
  W19. Holography and Higgs Physics in Condensed Matter
  W20. Focus Session: Electron, Ion, Exciton Transport in Nanostructures: Charge Transport in Functional Nanostructures
  W21. Optoelectronics & Photonics
  W22. Transparent Conductors, Titania, and Other Oxides
  W23. Semiconductors: Theory & Spectra II
  W24. Focus Session: Configuration interaction Quantum Monte Carlo techniques
  W25. Classical Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamics: Methods and Applications
  W26. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Progress in Si
  W27. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits: Quantum Computing Architectures
  W28. Focus Session: Soft-Matter, Biology, & Bioinspiration
  W29. Straight-Up Jamming
  W30. Nonlinear Dynamics
  W31. Focus Session: Understanding Fluctuation and Correlation Effects in Polymers
  W32. Focus Session: Micro/Nanofluidics I
  W33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Organic Photovoltaics II - Efficiency, Stability, and Interfaces
  W34. Thin Films, Surfaces and Interfaces II
  W35. Novel Superconductors II
  W36. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Synthesis and Characterization
  W37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: General Theory
  W38. Focus Session: Novel Photophysics and Transport in NanoPV III
  W39. Computational Fluid Dynamics
  W40. Quantum Information in AMO Physics
  W41. Bose Gauge Fields
  W42. Focus Session: Supercooled and Nanoconfined Water IV
  W43. Chemical Physics of Graphene and Other Crystals
  W44. Focus Session: The Physics of Behavior
  W45. Physics of Bacteria
  W46. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy III: Novel Approaches and Ultrasensitive Detection
  W47. Invited Session: The Spread of Cancer and the Tumor Microenvironment
Session X
  X1. Nobel Prize Session: 2012 Nobel Prize Perspectives
Session Y
  Y1. Invited Session: New Perspectives on Kondo Systems
  Y2. Invited Session: Magnetism and non-Fermi Liquid in Heavy Fermion Metals
  Y3. Invited Session: New Directions in Fractional Quantum Hall Phenomena
  Y5. Graphene: Transport and Optical Phenomena: Heterostructures
  Y6. Nanotubes and Nanowires (non-carbon): Transport and Optical Phenomena
  Y7. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes: Sensor Applications and Gas Absoprtion
  Y8. Electron-electron Interactions and Unconventional Structures
  Y9. Invited Session: Spin Mechanics
  Y10. Invited Session: Advances in Actinide Measurement Techniques
  Y11. Glassy and Amorphous Systems, Including Quasicrystals followed by Epitaxial Growth and Structure of Oxides
  Y12. Focus Session: Themoelectrics Nanomaterials II
  Y13. Topological Insulators: Thin Films and Interfaces
  Y14. Focus Session: Thermal and Magnon Spin Currents
  Y15. Focus Session: Kagome Materials and Experiments
  Y16. Magnetic Theory II
  Y17. Focus Session: Magnetic Metal Insulator Transitions
  Y18. Focus Session: Spin-Dependent Phenomena in Semiconductors - Quantum Dots
  Y19. Charge Density Wave Order
  Y20. Focus Session: Electron, Ion, Exciton Transport in Nanostructures: Quantum Dots and Low-dimension Structures
  Y21. Semiconductors: Thermodynamic & Transport Properties (Theory)
  Y22. Quantum Solids - He4
  Y23. Semiconductors: Thermodynamic & Optical Properties I
  Y24. Focus Session: Advances in Fermionic Simulatons
  Y25. Focus Session: Novel Theories and Methods in Computational Physics
  Y28. Rods & Buckling
  Y29. Complex Networks and Their Applications I
  Y30. Jamming & Shearing
  Y31. Phase Behavior of Copolymers
  Y32. Polymer Nanocomposites III
  Y33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Morphology and Structure I
  Y34. Focus Session: Microfluidics, Nanofluidics Applications
  Y35. Low TC: 2-D Superconductor-insulator Transition
  Y36. Novel Superconductors III
  Y37. Focus Session: Fe-based Superconductors: Vortices and Critical Fields
  Y38. Focus Session: Scalable Technologies for Photovoltaics II
  Y39. Swimming, Motility and Locomotion
  Y40. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Thin Films: Oxides
  Y42. Focus Session: Single Molecule Studies of Nucleotides and Nanomachines
  Y43. Spectroscopy, Photochemistry, and Electrochemistry
  Y44. Focus Session: Novel Experimental Techniques for Probing Cellular Mechanics
  Y45. Focus Session: Physics of Cancer II
  Y46. Focus Session: Physics of Proteins III
  Y47. Invited Session: Controlling and Exploiting Topological Defects in Liquid Crystals
Session Z
  Z1. Invited Session: Time- and Angle- Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy of Complex Materials
  Z2. Invited Session: Jamming and Rheology of Disordered Systems
  Z3. Invited Session: Integration of Research and Teaching Excellence: Cottrell Scholars
  Z5. Focus Session: Graphene: Transport and Optical Phenomena: Hot Electrons and Photocurrents
  Z6. Nanotubes and Nanowires (non-carbon): Other Phenomena
  Z7. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes: Synthesis
  Z8. Topological Insulators: Transport and interfaces
  Z10. Invited Session: Elastic Instabilities and Pattern Formation in Structureless Solids
  Z11. Invited Session: Nonlinear Mechanics of Glassy Polymers
  Z12. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Magnetothermoelectric Magnetocaloric
  Z14. Permanent Magnet Materials
  Z15. Focus Session: Frustrated Systems: Artificial and Disordered
  Z17. Focus Session: Orbital Order
  Z18. Focus Session: Spin-torque and Related Magnetic Oscillations
  Z19. f-Electron System Properties - Theory & Experiment
  Z21. Solid State Lighting and Other Semiconductors
  Z22. He3 - He4 Quantum Fluids
  Z23. Semiconductors: Thermodynamic & Optical Properties II
  Z24. Quantum Many-Body Systems and Methods II
  Z28. Focus Session: Wrinkling
  Z29. Complex Networks and Their Applications II
  Z31. New Computational Methods in Polymer & Soft Matter Physics
  Z32. Micro/Nanofluidics II
  Z33. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics - Morphology and Structure II
  Z34. Polymeric Glasses
  Z42. Focus Session: Single Molecule Studies of Protein Nanomachines
  Z43. Catalysis and Chemical Reaction Dynamics
  Z44. Focus Session: Cell Mechanics III
  Z45. Focus Session: From Molecules to Cells
  Z46. Focus Session: Physics of Proteins IV
  Z47. Invited Session: Active, Non-Equilibrium Dynamics in Complex Cellular Networks

Sessions by a Sponsor