Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Mar 17 2013 2:30PM, Sunday

Session 1A Industrial Physics Forum: Innovation and Entrepreneurship Chair: David Seiler, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  Robert Colwell,  Mason Peck,  Hubert Lakner,  Robert Doering 


Mar 18 2013 8:00AM, Monday

Session A4 Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Physics Chair: David Seiler, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  Michael Tuts,  C. Broholm,  Matthias Steffen,  Daniel Fabricant,  Mildred Dresselhaus 

Session A9 Invited Session: Teaching Physics and Other STEM Subjects in an Urban Environment Sponsor: FEd Chair: Mel Sabella, Chicago State University Room: 308
Invited Speakers:  Richard Steinberg,  Cody Sandifer,  Rosalind Echols,  Anne Spence,  Gale Seiler 

Session A46 SPS Undergraduate I Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, American Institute of Physics Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 5


Mar 18 2013 11:15AM, Monday

Session B9 Invited Session: FIP Symposium on the Science of Climate Sponsor: FIP Chair: Eugene Chudnovsky, City University of New York - Lehman College Room: 308
Invited Speakers:  Richard Lindzen,  Joanna Haigh,  Bhupendra Nath Goswami,  Darryn W. Waugh,  Francois Forget 

Session B46 SPS Undergraduate II Sponsor: SPS Chair: Crystal Bailey, American Physical Society Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 5


Mar 18 2013 2:30PM, Monday

Session C4 Invited Session: Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Nanomanufacturing Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Robert Celotta, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  James Liddle,  Shawn Douglas,  Harry Atwater 

Session C44 Focus Session: Population and Evolutionary Dynamics III Sponsor: DBIO GSNP Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Yaneer Bar-Yam,  Charles Ofria 

Session C46 SPS Undergraduate III Sponsor: SPS Chair: Melissa Hoffman, Drew University Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 5


Mar 19 2013 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session F4 Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Biophysics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: James Hollenhorst, Agilent Technologies Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  W.E. Moerner,  Sara Nichols,  Adam Arkin,  Michael Roukes,  Scott Tanner 

Session F28 Physical Approaches to Social Modeling Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Bruno Goncalves, Indiana University Room: 336
Invited Speakers:  Yamir Moreno 

Session F38 Physics Education Programs, Policy and the Media Sponsor: FEd Chair: Aaron Wade, University of West Florida Room: 347

Session F46 SPS Undergraduate IV Sponsor: SPS Chair: Crystal Bailey, American Physical Society Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 5


Mar 19 2013 11:15AM, Tuesday

Session G3 Invited Session: Progress in the New Energy Frontier Sponsor: GERA Chair: George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  Peter Littlewood,  John Lupton,  Michelle Johannes,  Christopher Soles 

Session G10 Invited Session: Physics for the Public: Advice From the Pros Sponsor: FOEP Chair: James Kakalios, University of Minnesota Room: 309
Invited Speakers:  Maggie Koerth-Baker,  Henry Reich,  Paul Steinhardt,  Kenneth Chang,  Richard Wargo 

Session G46 SPS Undergraduate V Sponsor: SPS Chair: Kendra Redmond, American Institute of Physics Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 5


Mar 19 2013 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session H1 Poster Session I (2:00 - 5:00PM) Room: Exhibit Hall EF


Mar 19 2013 2:30PM, Tuesday

Session J1 Invited Session: Buckley Prize Session Sponsor: DCMP GMAG Chair: Allan MacDonald, Univesity of Texas at Austin Room: Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  John Slonczewski,  Luc Berger,  Maxim Tsoi,  D.C. Ralph,  J. Grollier 

Session J4 Invited Session: Physics Challenges in Biophysics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Cha-Mei Tang, Creatv Micro Tech Inc Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  Alessandro Olivo,  Cha-Mei Tang,  Sheila Nirenberg,  Stuart Harshbarger,  Jiangfeng Fei 


Mar 20 2013 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session M9 Invited Session: A History of Physics in Industry followed by Panel Discussion Sponsor: FHP Chair: Joseph Martin, University of Minnesota—Twin Cities Room: 308
Invited Speakers:  Orville Butler,  Brittany Shields,  Stuart Leslie,  Joseph Martin 

Session M10 Invited Session: Physics Jobs in Government and Science Policy followed by Panel Discussion Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Laura Boon, Purdue University Room: 309
Invited Speakers:  Amy Flatten,  John Looney 


Mar 20 2013 11:15AM, Wednesday

Session N3 Invited Session: Physics For Everyone Sponsor: DMP Chair: Laura H. Greene, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  J. Murray Gibson,  Louis Bloomfield,  Charles Falco 

Session N32 International Physics Programs and History of Physics Sponsor: FIP FHP Chair: Gloria Lubkin, Physics Today Editor Room: 340


Mar 20 2013 2:30PM, Wednesday

Session R0 Kavli Foundation Special Session: Forefront Physics for Real World Problems: Energy, Climate, and the Environment Sponsor: APS Chair: Michael Turner, APS President and University of Chicago Room: Hilton Baltimore Key Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Steven Chu,  Lonnie Thompson,  Graeme Stephens,  Amy McKenna 

Session R1 Invited Session: Controllng Magnetism Without Magnetic Fields Sponsor: DCMP GMAG Chair: Ramamoorty Ramesh, University of California at Berkeley Room: Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Sayeef Salahuddin,  Leonid Rokhinson 


Mar 20 2013 8:00PM, Wednesday

Session S50 A Staged Reading of the Play: Farm Hall Sponsor: FHP Room: Holiday Ballroom 4
Invited Speakers: 


Mar 21 2013 8:00AM, Thursday

Session T3 Invited Session: From Cells to Tissues: The Material Properties of Living Matter Sponsor: DCMP DBIO Chair: Aaron Mertz, Yale University Room: Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  Francoise Brochard-Wyart,  Shiladitya Banerjee,  Ramsey Foty,  Lars Hufnagel,  Xavier Trepat 


Mar 21 2013 11:15AM, Thursday

Session U10 Invited Session: Science in the New Administration Sponsor: FPS Chair: Micah Lowenthal, National Academy of Sciences Room: 309
Invited Speakers:  Gerald Blazey,  William Brinkman,  Robert Jaffe,  E William Colglazier,  Dahlia Sokolov 


Mar 21 2013 2:30PM, Thursday

Session W4 Invited Session: Start-ups and Small Businesses: Success Stories and Tool Kits Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Joseph Sabol, Chemical Consultant Room: Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers:  Gianna Arnold,  Debra Bowes,  Kimberly Brown,  Shirley Collier,  Kris Appel 


Mar 21 2013 5:45PM, Thursday

Session X1 Nobel Prize Session: 2012 Nobel Prize Perspectives Sponsor: APS Chair: Daniel Lidar, University of Southern California Room: Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Serge Haroche,  David J. Wineland 


Mar 22 2013 8:00AM, Friday

Session Y44 Focus Session: Novel Experimental Techniques for Probing Cellular Mechanics Sponsor: DBIO Chair: Cristian Staii, Tufts Room: Hilton Baltimore Holiday Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Igor Sokolov 


Mar 22 2013 11:15AM, Friday

Session Z3 Invited Session: Integration of Research and Teaching Excellence: Cottrell Scholars Sponsor: FEd Chair: Richard Wiener, Research Corporation Room: Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  J. Sinova,  Jennifer Ross,  Richard Taylor,  Mark Tuominen,  Erica Carlson