Session 1A
  1A. Industrial Physics Forum: History, Current Status, Future Prospects
Session 1B
  1B. Industrial Physics Forum: Large-Scale Applications
Session A
  A1. Silicon Qubits
  A2. Compressibility and Transport in Bilayer Graphene
  A3. Experimental Studies of 5/2 Fractional Quantum Hall Effect
  A4. Nanostructures in Polymer-base Photovoltaics
  A5. Industrial Physics Forum: Small-Scale Applications
  A6. Great Advances in Computational Physics: Past, Present and Future
  A7. Prize Session: Single Molecule Biophysics I: Recent Advancements in Technology and Applications
  A8. APS/GSNP/DCMP Prize Session: Heineman, Onsager, IUPAP/C10
  A9. Micro-fluidics
  A10. Structure and Morphology of Oxide Surfaces and Interfaces
  A11. Semiconductor Growths
  A12. Focus Session: Electricity-to-Light Conversion: Solid State Lighting I
  A13. Focus Session: Polymer Colloids: Structure, Function, and Dynamics I
  A14. Focus Session: New Ways of Communicating Physics
  A15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Dynamics
  A16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures I
  A17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Manganites I
  A18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Pyrochlore, et al.
  A19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals I
  A20. Focus Session: Physics of Energy Storage Materials I -- Cathodes and Electrolytes
  A21. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy I -- Novel Tip and Material Control
  A22. Charge Density Wave Materials
  A23. Superconductivity: ARPES on BSCCO and SRO
  A24. Computational Methods I: Numerical Methods for Strongly Correlated Systems
  A25. Superconductivity: Phases and Phase Transitions
  A26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Theory
  A27. Focus Session: Quantum Optics with Superconducting Circuits I
  A28. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Fundamentals and Applications
  A29. Quantum Communication, Theoretical Entanglement, and Cryptography
  A30. Graphene: Growth, Properties and Devices
  A31. Focus Session: van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials: Fundamentals and Simple Systems
  A32. Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures and Metamaterials I
  A33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Piezoelectrics, Oxides on Semiconductors, and Applications
  A34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - LaAlO3/SrTiO3 Transport
  A35. Topological Insulators: Growth
  A36. Focus Session: Scalable Technologies for Terawatt Photovoltaics
  A37. Focus Session: Graphene: Growth, Characterization and Devices: Theory and Transport
  A38. Focus Session: Ultrafast Dynamics and Imaging I
  A39. Focus Session: Energy Future: Biological and Biometric Systems
  A40. New Experimental, Theoretical, and Computational Methods in Polymer and Soft Matter Physics
  A41. Focus Session: Active Biopolymers and Biomaterials
  A42. Focus Session: Directed Assembly of Hybrid Nanomaterials
  A43. Focus Session: Thin Film Block Copolymers I
  A44. Friction, Adhesion, and Fracture of Polymers
  A45. Focus Session: Exploring Quantum Phases in Cold Atom Systems
Session B
  B1. Quantum Devices Based on Semiconductor Nanowires
  B1. Quantum Devices Based on Semiconductor Nanowires
  B2. Many-Body Effects for the Excited States of Graphene
  B3. The History of Superconductivity from its Discovery by Kammerlingh Onnes in 1911
  B4. Hybrid Nanomaterials Assembly
  B5. Mentoring Undergraduate Research
  B6. Few-body Aspects of Cold Atomic Gases
  B7. Superconductivity in Accelerators
  B8. Critical Materials for Global Science and Technology
  B9. Nanofluidics
  B10. SPS Undergraduate Research I
  B11. Compound and Oxide Semiconductors
  B12. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors: Compound Semiconductors I
  B13. Focus Session: Polymer Colloids: Structure, Function, and Dynamics II
  B14. Applications of Statistical and Nonlinear Physics to Social Systems and GSNP Student Speaker Award Talks
  B15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Currents I
  B16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures II
  B17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Manganites II
  B18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Quantum Magnetism
  B19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals II
  B20. Focus Session: Physics of Energy Storage Materials II -- Anodes and Capacitors
  B21. General Theory
  B22. Correlated Electrons Including "115" Materials
  B23. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Electronic Structure, Theory and Spectroscopy
  B24. Focus Session: Multiscale Modeling - Methodology and applications
  B25. Superconductivity: Spin properties, Structure and Dynamics
  B26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Growth
  B27. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits - Measurement
  B28. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Growth, Sorting and Properties
  B29. Advances in Ion Trap Quantum Computation
  B30. Graphene: Transport and Correlations
  B31. Focus Session: van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials: Applications to Systems and Behaviors
  B32. Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures and Metamaterials II
  B33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Electronic Conduction and Defects
  B34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Spectroscopy and Growth
  B35. Topological Insulators: Theory I
  B36. Photovoltaics: Novel Approaches and System Issues
  B37. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Devices and Contacts
  B38. Earle K. Plyler Prize Session I: Spectroscopy
  B39. Focus Session: Single Molecule Biophysics II: Novel Single Molecule Approaches to Biology
  B40. Lipid Bilayers and Biological Membranes: Dynamics and Thermodynamics
  B41. Focus Session: Supramolecular Self-Assembly--Controlling Network and Gel Formation I
  B42. Polyelectrolytes, Conformations, Assembly, and Dynamics
  B43. Focus Session: Polymers for Energy Storage and Conversion -- Nanoscale Structure in Polymer-based Photovoltaics
  B44. Physics of Copolymers I
  B45. Optomechanics at the Quantum Limit
Session C
  C1. Poster Session I (2:00pm - 5:00pm)
Session D
  D1. New Developments in Quantum Criticality
  D2. Topological Surface States
  D3. Materials for Energy
  D4. Simulations Meet Experiments on Ultracold Quantum Gases
  D5. Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Physics
  D6. Physics of Proteins I: Unifying Principles and Concepts
  D7. From Molecular Control to Spatiotemporal Patterns in Bacteria and Beyond
  D8. Spin Currents
  D9. Patterns, Nonlinear Dynamics followed by General Fluid Dynamics
  D10. SPS Undergraduate Research II
  D11. Thermal Properties in Semiconductors and Nanostructures
  D12. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors: Compound Semiconductors II
  D13. Statistical and Nonlinear Physics: General
  D14. Systems Far From Equilibrium
  D15. Electronic Structure I
  D16. Magnetic Imaging and Characterization
  D17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Cobaltites
  D18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Kagome Lattices
  D19. Low Dimensional Magnetism and Spin Tunneling
  D20. Bionanotechnology
  D21. Focus Session: Novel Instrumentation & Measurements for Biomedical Research
  D22. Metal Insulator Transition in VO2
  D23. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors I: Exploring Emergent Phases
  D24. Focus Session: Quantum Transport Simulations and Computational Electronics -- Nanostructures
  D25. Superconductivity: Vortex Phenomena I
  D26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Electronic Structure
  D27. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits - Gates and Algorithms
  D28. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Metal Substrates
  D29. Quantum Computing and Simulation I
  D30. Graphene: Hydrogenation and Defects
  D31. Focus Session: van der Waals Bonding in Advanced Materials: Applications to Advanced and Functional Materials
  D32. Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanostructures and Metamaterials III
  D33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Multiferroics
  D34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Photo and Electric Field Induced Devices
  D35. Topological Insulators: Theory II
  D36. Photovoltaics: Nanostructured Materials
  D37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Strain Engineering I
  D38. Earle K. Plyler Prize Session II: Spectroscopy
  D39. Physics of Physiological Systems
  D40. Lipid Bilayers and Biological Membranes: Peptide Interactions
  D41. LeRoy Apker Prize Session: Clusters and Nanoscale Systems
  D42. Colloids Theory & Computation, Emulsions, and Foams
  D45. Many Body Physics of Quantum Gases in Reduced Dimension
Session E
  E1. APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session
Session F
  F1. Welcome Reception
Session G
  G1. Physics Community Outreach: Small Wonders: Bringing Nano to the Public Through Museum Partnership
Session H
  H1. Spin-Triplet Supercurrents in Superconductor/Ferromagnet/Superconductor Josephson Junctions
  H2. New Materials for Spin Quantum Hall Effect and Topological Insulators
  H3. Collective Effects in Molecular Magnets
  H4. Polymer Physics Prize
  H5. Drowning in Carbon: The Imperative of Nuclear Power
  H6. Ultracold Molecules and Quantum Many Body Physics
  H7. Physics of Proteins II: Dynamics and Functions
  H8. Science, Art and Culture
  H9. Colloids: Experimental
  H10. Semiconductor Surfaces and Interfaces
  H11. SPS Undergraduate Research III
  H12. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors: Silicon
  H13. Focus Session: Jamming Theory and Experiment I
  H14. Focus Session: Friction, Fracture and Deformation Across Length Scales I: Sliding Friction and Asperities
  H15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Ferromagnetic Semiconductors
  H16. Focus Session: Spins in Carbon-Based Materials-- Spin Valves and Interfaces
  H17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Ferrites
  H18. Electronic Structure II
  H19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals III
  H20. Focus Session: Physics of Energy Storage Materials III -- Hydrogen Storage Adsorbents
  H21. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy II -- High Frequencies and Optical Techniques
  H22. Heavy Fermions
  H23. Superconductivity: Mainly ARPES
  H24. Focus Session: What is Computational Physics? I
  H25. Superconductivity: Tunneling Spectroscopy
  H26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Anisotropic Spin Dynamics
  H27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits- Silicon Spin Qubits
  H28. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Devices I
  H29. Focus Session: Quantum Information for Quantum Foundations - Axiomatics and Toy Models
  H30. Graphene: Synthesis and Characterization
  H31. Focus Session: Materials at High Pressure I: Molecular and Simple Materials
  H32. Focus Session: Photonic Crystals, Metamaterials and Other Optical Systems
  H33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Multiferroics & Magnetoelectrics I
  H34. Focus Session: Atomic, Molecular, and Memristive Junctions
  H35. Topological Insulators: General
  H36. Photovoltaics: Compound Semiconductors and Organics
  H37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Transport I
  H38. Focus Session: Quantum Coherence in Biology I
  H39. Focus Session: Physics of Cancer
  H40. Multi-cellular Processes and Development
  H41. Irving Langmuir Prize Session: Ultrafast Dynamics
  H42. Focus Session: Polymers for Energy Storage and Conversion -- Physics of Ion Conductivity in Polymers
  H43. Focus Session: Thin Film Block Copolymers II
  H44. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Polymer Thin Films I
  H45. Exotic Quantum Phases in Optical Lattices: FFLO, P-band Physics, and Beyond
Session J
  J1. Toward Single Spin Electronics
  J2. Force Probes of Materials' Structure and Function
  J3. The Kavli Foundation Special Symposium: Nobelist Perspectives on 100 Years of Superconductivity
  J4. Interactions Between Pore Forming Peptides and Membranes
  J5. Hildred Blewett Scholars and their Research followed by Panel Discussion
  J6. The Use of GPUs in Computational Physics
  J7. The Dynamics of Co-Evolving and Interdependent Networks
  J8. Physics Education Research in Upper-division Physics Courses
  J9. Liquid Crystals: Nematics, Lyotropics and Vesicles
  J10. Surface and Interfaces with Metals
  J11. Fractional Quantum Hall Effect I
  J12. Focus Session: Electricity-to-Light Conversion: Solid State Lighting II
  J13. Focus Session: Jamming Theory and Experiment II
  J14. Focus Session: Physics of Active Materials
  J15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Currents II
  J16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures III
  J17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Ferrites + Vanadates
  J18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Molecular Magnets I
  J19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals IV
  J20. Optoelectronic Devices & Applications
  J21. Focus Session: Imaging and Modifying Materials at the Limits of Space and Time Resolution I
  J22. Theory of Non Fermi Liquids
  J23. Superconductivity: Fluctuation Phenomena
  J24. Focus Session: Multiscale Modeling: Structural Materials
  J26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Vortices & High Fields
  J27. Focus Session: Quantum Optics with Superconducting Circuits II
  J28. Focus Session: Computational Materials Design - Data-Driven
  J29. Focus Session: Quantum Information for Quantum Foundations - Structures in Hilbert Space
  J30. Nanowires & Nanotubes: Electronic Properties
  J31. Focus Session: Materials at High Pressure II: Elements
  J32. Focus Session: Electron, Ion, and Exciton Transport in Nanostructures: Nanowires
  J33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Multiferroics & Magnetoelectrics II
  J34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Microscopy and Local Structure
  J35. Topological Insulators: Optics
  J36. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization and Devices: SiC and Metal Substrates
  J37. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Surface Studies
  J38. Focus Session: Ultrafast Dynamics and Imaging II
  J39. Physics of Proteins III: Folding, Structure and Stability
  J40. Theory of Clusters and Nanoscale Systems
  J41. Focus Session: Polymers for Energy Storage and Conversion -- Structure in Organic Semiconductor Blends
  J42. Padden Award Symposium
  J43. Physics of Copolymers II
  J44. Focus Session: Kinetic Control of Solution Assemblies
  J45. Focus Session: Non-equilbrium Physics with Cold Quantum Gases
Session K
  K1. Poster Session II (2:00pm - 5:00pm)
Session L
  L1. Recent Advances in Ultrafast Studies of Condensed Matter
  L2. Single Molecule Transistors and Graphene Quantum Dots
  L3. Gap Structure of the Ba-122 Iron Based Superconductors
  L4. Quantum Information: Featured Experiments
  L5. Topics in Alternative Energy
  L6. Complexity in Invention: The Strongly Coupled Systems that Contribute to Innovation Success
  L7. System Biology I: The Physics of Development
  L8. J. H. Van Vleck: Quantum Theory and Magnetism
  L9. Micelles and Vesicles I
  L10. Nanoclusters and Nanowires on Surfaces
  L12. APS Editorial Q&A: APS and Open Access
  L13. Focus Session: Jamming Theory and Experiment III
  L14. Physics Education Research
  L15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Torque and Spin Injection
  L16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures: Probing Using Advanced Methods
  L17. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Thin Films - Ferroic and Oxide Tunnel Junctions
  L18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - 2D Lattices
  L19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals V
  L20. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Materials: Skutterudites, Novel and Nanostructured Materials
  L21. Focus Session: Imaging and Modifying Materials at the Limits of Space and Time Resolution II
  L22. URu2Si2
  L23. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors II: Towards Theoretical Design
  L24. Focus Session: Quantum Transport Simulations and Computational Electronics -- GNRs and QDs
  L25. Superconductivity: Vortex Phenomena II
  L26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- ARPES
  L28. Focus Session: Computational Materials Design - Property Optimization
  L29. Quantum Entanglement
  L30. Graphene: Thermal Conduction and Phonons
  L31. Focus Session: Materials at High Pressure III: Electronic Transitions
  L32. Focus Session: Nano-Optics, Semiconductor and Metal Nanostructures
  L33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Lattice Dynamics, Polarons, and Structure
  L34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Heterointerfaces
  L35. Metals: Alloys and Impurities
  L36. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants and Defects: Adsorbates
  L37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Magnetism
  L38. Focus Session: Quantum Coherence in Biology II
  L39. Focus Session: Single Molecule Biophysics III: Novel Single Molecule Approaches to Biology
  L40. Focus Session: Noisy Dynamics as Survival Strategies and Nanopores
  L41. Condensed Phase Dynamics and Structure
  L42. Dillon Medal Symposium
  L43. Focus Session: Polymers for Energy Storage and Conversion -- Emerging Applications
  L44. Surfaces, Interfaces, and Polymer Thin Films II
  L45. Strongly Correlated Physics with Atoms and Molecules
Session M
  M14. GSNP Business Meeting
  M15. GMAG Business Meeting
  M20. FIAP Business Meeting
  M21. GIMS Business Meeting
  M27. GQI Business Meeting
  M31. GERA Business Meeting
  M38. DBP Business Meeting
  M42. DPOLY Business Meeting
  M50. DCMP Business Meeting
  M51. DMP Business Meeting
  M52. DCP Business Meeting
Session P
  P1. Magnetism and Localization in f Electron Systems
  P2. The Kondo Ground State in Graphene
  P3. FIAP/DCMP/DMP Prize Session: Pake, Adler, IAP
  P4. Kinetic Pathways to Assembly of Polymers, Particles and Biomolecules
  P5. Broader Impact: Partnerships and Resources to Achieve Successful Public and K-12 Outreach and Engagement
  P6. Creating and Probing Exotic Optical Lattices
  P7. System Biology II: The Physics of Morphogenesis
  P8. The Physics, Technology and Future of Robotics
  P9. Liquid Crystals: Smectics, Nano-mixtures
  P10. Focus Session: Growth, Structure, Dynamics, and Function of Nanostructured Surfaces and Interfaces -- Metals
  P11. Electronic Structure: Theory and Spectra I
  P12. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors: Hyper Doping
  P13. Tutorial for Authors and Referees
  P14. Focus Session: Friction, Fracture and Deformation Across Length Scales II: Plasticity and Rupture
  P15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Quantum Computing with Defects
  P16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures, Vortices & Domain Walls
  P17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - 3d Oxides
  P18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Triangular Lattices
  P19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals VI
  P20. Focus Session: Physics of Energy Storage Materials IV -- Complex Hydrides and Methane
  P21. Focus Session: Advances in Scanned Probe Microscopy III - Novel SPM of Spin, Force & Conductance
  P22. Metal-Insulator Phase Transitions I
  P23. Superconductivity: Josephson Effects I
  P24. Focus Session: What is Computational Physics? II followed by Computational Methods: Numerical Methods for Strongly Correlated Systems II
  P25. Superconductivity: Devices and Applications
  P26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Spin Dynamics
  P27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Spin Readout, Backaction, and Valley Physics in Silicon
  P28. Carbon Nanotubes: Optical Properties
  P29. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits
  P30. Nanowires & Nanotubes: Growth & Absorption Kinetics
  P31. Focus Session: Materials at High Pressure IV: Geophysical Materials and Magnetic Transitions
  P32. Optical Properties and Dynamics of Quantum Dots and Quantum Wells
  P33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: BiFeO3
  P34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Transport and Optics
  P35. Topological Insulators: Magnetotransport
  P36. Focus Session: Graphene: Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Electronic Structure
  P37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Strain Engineering II
  P38. Focus Session: Quantum Coherence in Biology III
  P39. Physics of Proteins IV: Folding, Dynamics and Function
  P40. Polymer Melts & Solutions
  P41. Focus Session: Fundamental Issues in Interfacial Charge Transport for Energy Applications I
  P42. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- Organic Photovoltaic Devices
  P43. Focus Session: Thin Film Block Copolymers III
  P44. Focus Session: Assembly, Structure, & Instabilities in Polymer Films, Network Films, & Interfaces I
  P45. Unitary Fermi Gases and the BCS-BEC Crossover
Session Q
  Q1. Gapless Spin Liquids
  Q3. The Kavli Foundation Special Symposium: Superconductivity Centennial: Future Research Opportunities
  Q4. Macromolecular Crowding Effects in the Cytoplasm
  Q5. The Physics of Confronting Weapons of Mass Destruction: Chemical, Biological and Nuclear
  Q6. Hydrogen Storage Materials
  Q7. System Biology III: The Physics of Evolution
  Q8. New Developments in Organic Spintronics
  Q9. Fluid Dynamics at Interfaces
  Q10. Chemisorption and Surface Reactions
  Q11. Fractional Quantum Hall Effect II
  Q12. Focus Session: Dopants and Defects in Semiconductors: Conducting Oxides
  Q13. Glassy Systems and Jamming I
  Q14. Focus Session: Extreme Mechanics: Elasticity and Deformation I
  Q15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Quantum Dots and Nuclear Spins
  Q16. Electronic Structure III
  Q17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Ruthenates
  Q18. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Thin Films - Multiferroic Thin Films
  Q19. Ising, Spin Glass, Frustrated Magnets
  Q21. THz and Impedance Spectroscopy
  Q22. Metal-Insulator Phase Transitions II
  Q23. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Fermi Topology
  Q24. Focus Session: Multiscale Modeling: Heterogeneous Systems and Interfaces
  Q25. Superconductivity: Transport Properties
  Q26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Optics, Heat Capacity, Thermopower
  Q27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits- Quantum Control
  Q28. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Devices II
  Q29. Focus Session: Quantum Information for Quantum Foundations - Experiments and Tests
  Q30. Graphene: Electron-Electron Interactions
  Q31. Focus Session: Materials at High Pressure V: Structure Prediction and Complex Materials
  Q32. Focus Session: Optical Properties of Semiconductor and Metal Nanostructures
  Q33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Interfaces and Optical Properties
  Q34. Focus Session: Interfaces in Complex Oxides - Polar Interfaces
  Q35. Topological Insulators: Interactions
  Q36. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Nanoparticles
  Q37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Transport II
  Q38. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- Morphology in polymer-based solar cells
  Q39. Information Processing in Biological Systems
  Q40. Theoretical Methods and Algorithms for Chemical Physics
  Q41. Focus Session: Fundamental Issues in Interfacial Charge Transport for Energy Applications II
  Q42. Polymer Composites
  Q43. Focus Session: Translocation through Nanopores I
  Q44. Focus Session: Dynamics of Polymers-Phenomena due to Confinement
  Q45. Non-equilibrium Physics with Cold Quantum Gases II
Session S
  S1. Poster Session III (1:00pm - 4:00pm)
Session T
  T1. Entanglement Spectroscopy
  T2. Defects and Strain in Graphene
  T3. DCMP/DMP Prize Session: Buckley, McGroddy, Davisson-Germer
  T4. Keithly Award Session
  T5. 20 Years of Quantum Information in Physical Review Letters
  T6. Theory in Industry
  T7. Structural and Mechanical Properties of Jammed Amorphous Materials
  T8. Shaping Regional Identities through Research Funding Policies
  T9. Flow Instabilities, Turbulence and CFD
  T10. Focus Session: Growth, Structure, Dynamics, and Function of Nanostructured Surfaces and Interfaces -- Oxides
  T11. Spin and Transport in Low Dimensional Semiconductors
  T12. Atomic Structures and Mechanical Properties in Semiconductors
  T13. Focus Session: Transport and Diffusion in Non-equilibrium Systems
  T14. Focus Session: Extreme Mechanics: Elasticity and Deformation II
  T15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - III-V Magnetic Semiconductors
  T16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures, Materials & Effects
  T17. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Thin Films - Manganite Thin Films
  T18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Molecular Magnets II
  T19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals VII
  T20. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Materials: LAST/TAGS, Heusler, and Silicides
  T21. Classical and Quantum Monte Carlo
  T22. Correlated Electrons and Magnetic Phase Transitions
  T23. Focus Session: Search for New Superconductors III: Reduced Dimensionality
  T24. Focus Session: Quantum Transport Simulations and Computational Electronics -- Disorder
  T25. Superconductivity: Theory, Mainly Vortices
  T26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Magnetic Properties & Phase Diagrams
  T27. Open Quantum Systems and Decoherence
  T28. Graphene: Optical and Transport Properties
  T29. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits - Coherence and Materials I
  T30. Materials: Synthesis, Growth and Processing (Bulk & Films)
  T31. Novel Structural Chemistry & Materials
  T32. Semiconducting Devices & Applications
  T33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Pb-based and novel materials
  T34. Optical and Electronic Properties of Nanocrystals and Wires
  T35. Metals: Defects and Surfaces
  T36. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Structure, Interfaces and Transfer
  T37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Nanoribbons
  T38. Focus Session: Quantum Coherence in Biology IV
  T39. Computational Molecular Biophysics
  T40. Physics of Proteins V: Protein-Protein Interaction, and Protein Aggregation
  T41. Focus Session: The Role of Water in Energy Production and Utilization I
  T42. Focus Session: The Physics of Evolution I
  T43. Physics of Bacteria
  T44. Evolutionary and Ecological Systems
  T45. Focus Session: Magnetic and Spin Ordering in Atomic and Optical Systems
Session U
  U1. Nobel Prize Session: Graphene: Materials in the Flatland
  U50. DCOMP Business Meeting
  U55. ``Trends" in the APS Publication Physics
Session V
  V1. Iron Pnictides versus Iron Chalcogenides: Magnetism and Pairing Fluctuation
  V2. Fermi Surface Reconstruction and Competing Orders in High Tc Cuprates
  V3. Controlling Quantum Interactions of Single Spins and Photons in Diamond
  V4. Dynamics of Polymers: Phenomena Due to Confinement
  V5. Physics for Everyone
  V6. Hybrid Functionals Applied to Solids
  V7. High Resolution Tunneling Spectroscopy of Dirac Fermions
  V8. Enhancing Graduate Education in Physics: Focus on Skills
  V9. Self Assembly I
  V10. Focus Session: Growth, Structure, Dynamics, and Function of Nanostructured Surfaces and Interfaces -- Semiconductors
  V11. Electronic Structure: Theory and Spectra II
  V12. Transport in 2-D Systems
  V13. Glassy Systems and Jamming II
  V14. Focus Session: Statistical Mechanics of Complex Networks I
  V15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Currents III
  V16. Focus Session: Magnetic Nanostructures, Exchange Coupled System
  V17. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - 5d Oxides
  V18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Spin Ice, et al.
  V19. Focus Session: Spin Transport & Magnetization Dynamics in Metals VIII
  V20. Focus Session: Physics of Energy Storage Materials V -- Thermal Storage and Conventional Hydrides
  V21. Focus Session: Teaching Computational Physics to Classroom and Research Students
  V22. Magnetic Phase Transitions I
  V23. Superconductivity: Josephson Effects II
  V24. History of Physics and International Programs
  V25. Superconductivity: HTSC Theory, Mostly Nematics and Inhomogeneous Systems
  V26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Doping Studies
  V27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits- Dynamic Decoupling, Dephasing, and Relaxation
  V28. Focus Session: Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Devices III
  V29. Quantum Control and Measurement
  V30. Nanowires and Nanotubes: Thermal and Mechanical Properties
  V31. Energy Production: Combustion, Heat Engines, Solar Thermal and Thermoelectrics
  V32. Photonics: Metamaterials, Nanotechnology and Sensors
  V33. Focus Session: Dielectric, Ferroelectric, and Piezoelectric Oxides: Vortices and Novel Mechanisms
  V35. Topological Insulators: ARPES & STM
  V36. Graphene: Optical Properties I
  V37. Focus Session: Graphene Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Transport
  V38. Focus Session: The Physics of Evolution II
  V39. Cellular Biomechanics
  V40. Thesis Award Session: Nucleic Acids -- Structure, Function, and the Genome
  V41. Focus Session: The Role of Water in Energy Production and Utilization II
  V42. Focus Session: Supramolecular Self-Assembly--Controlling Network and Gel Formation II
  V43. Focus Session: Translocation Through Nanopores II
  V44. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- Small molecule semiconductors and molecular electronics
  V45. Rotation and Artificial Gauge Fields: Vortices and Quantum Hall Physics
Session W
  W1. Superconducting Qubits: Advances in Single-Shot QND Readout
  W2. CVD Graphene: Synthesis, Properties and Applications
  W3. Advances in ZnO Physics and Applications
  W4. Glassy Dynamics and Jamming
  W5. Educating Physicists for Industrial Careers
  W6. Alkaline Earth Atoms and SU(N) Magnetism
  W8. Bose-Einstein Condensation of Magnons and Related Phenomena
  W9. Self Assembly II followed by Vesicles and Micelles II
  W10. Adsorption, Wetting, and Complex Interfaces
  W11. Electronic Structure: Thermodynamics and Optical Properties
  W12. Electronic Transport in Novel Materials and Nanostructures
  W13. Applications of Statistical and Nonlinear Physics in the Life Sciences
  W14. Focus Session: Extreme Mechanics: Elasticity and Deformation III
  W15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin-Orbit Effects and Confinement
  W16. Focus Session: Bulk Properties of Complex Oxides - Other
  W17. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Thin Films - Cobaltate and Ferrous Oxide Thin Films
  W18. Many Body
  W19. Focus Session: Novel Magnetic Devices
  W20. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Materials: Clathrates and Oxides
  W21. Novel Imaging Techniques and Calorimetry
  W22. Magnetic Phase Transitions II
  W23. Superconductivity: Mesoscopic and Nanometer Scale Phenomena
  W24. Density Functional Theory I
  W25. Novel Superconductors I
  W26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Tuning Magnetism and Superconductivity
  W27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits- Optical Control, Donors, and Hybrid Systems
  W28. Graphene: Nanoribbons and Electronic Transport
  W29. Symmetric Discrete Structures for Finite Dimensional Quantum Systems
  W30. Nanowires and Nanotubes: Optical Properties and Spectroscopy
  W31. Energy Production & Distribution, Nuclear, Hydrogen, Bio and Infrastructure
  W32. Focus Session: Frontiers in Computational Thermodynamics of Materials I
  W33. Insulators and Dielectrics I
  W34. Focus Session: Optical Properties of Nanocrystals
  W35. Topological Insulators: Superconductivity
  W36. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Graphene Oxide and Fluoride
  W37. Focus Session: Graphene: Growth, Characterization, and Devices: Quantum Hall Effect
  W38. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- Charge transport
  W39. Experimental Techniques in Biophysics
  W40. Polymer Blends
  W41. Focus Session: Electronic Structure and Applications to Energy Conversion I
  W42. Focus Session: Polymer Brushes
  W43. Morphology and Transport in Charged Polymers, Block Copolymers, Membranes, and Films
  W44. Focus Session: Dynamics of Polymers-Phenomena due to Confinement - Diffusion, Particles, & Pores
  W45. Atom-Light Interactions: Experiment and Theory
Session X
  X1. Quantum and Classical Phenomena in Josephson Junction Arrays
  X2. Coexistence Between Antiferromagnetism and Superconductivity in Fe-pnictides
  X3. Topological Vortices in Magnets, Ferroelectrics, and Multiferroics
  X4. Functional Gels
  X5. The Corporate Feel: Atomic Force Microscopy in Industry
  X6. Pairing in Imbalanced Fermi Mixtures
  X7. Quantitative Approaches to DNA Replication
  X8. Migrations of Physicists
  X9. Coordination, Coherence and Synchronization through Hydrodynamic Interactions
  X10. Focus Session: Growth, Structure, Dynamics, and Function of Nanostructured Surfaces and Interfaces -- Organic Molecules
  X11. Integer Quantum Hall Effect
  X13. Focus Session: Continuum Description of Particulate Media
  X14. Focus Session: Extreme Mechanics: Elasticity and Deformation IV
  X15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Manipulation of Dopant Spins
  X16. Focus Session: Spins in Carbon-Based Materials -- Graphene, CNT, and C60
  X17. Focus Session: Magnetic Oxide Thin Films - Multiferroic Heterostructures and Europium Oxide
  X18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - Spin Chains & Ladders
  X19. Classical and Quantum Molecular Dynamics
  X20. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Materials: Theory
  X21. Focus Session: Novel X-Ray Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques
  X22. Metals: Bulk Properties and Nanostructures
  X23. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Gap Symmetry
  X24. Focus Session: Quantum Transport Simulations and Computational Electronics -- Molecular Junctions
  X25. Superconductivity: Optical, Raman and Other Spectroscopies
  X26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Fe(Se-Te)
  X27. Quantum Computing and Simulation II
  X28. Carbon Nanotubes and Related Materials: Theoretical and Computational Studies
  X29. Focus Session: Quantum Information for Quantum Foundations - Information Measures, Entanglement, and Entropies
  X30. Nanowires: Electronic Transport, Experimental
  X31. Amorphous Solids, Glasses & Liquids I
  X32. Focus Session: Frontiers in Computational Thermodynamics of Materials II
  X33. Quantum Fluids and Solids I
  X34. Nanostructures: Assembly, Growth, and Characterization
  X35. Topological Insulators: Theory III
  X36. Graphene: Quantum Hall Effect
  X37. Focus Session: Graphene Structure, Dopants, and Defects: Magnetism and Nanoribbons
  X38. Focus Session: Non-Equilibrium Insights into Single Molecules and Cell Function I
  X39. Biomechanics: From Subcellular to Multicellular Scales
  X40. Biological Networks and Systems Biology
  X41. Focus Session: Electronic Structure and Applications to Energy Conversion II
  X42. Polymeric Glasses
  X43. Focus Session: Assembly, Structure, & Instabilities in Polymer Films, Network Films, & Interfaces II
  X44. Focus Session: Polymer Colloids-Structure, Function, and Dynamics II
  X45. Focus Session: Nanocomposite Physics I-Dispersions and Physical Properties
Session Y
  Y1. New Insights Into the Mott Transition
  Y2. Topological Insulators: Transport and Interactions
  Y3. Recent Developments in Solid 4He
  Y4. Polymer Colloids: Structure, Function and Dynamics
  Y5. Opening the Gap: Chemical Functionalization and Substitution in Graphene
  Y6. Ultrafast Magnetization Dynamics: Where Are We Today?
  Y8. Experiences and Issues for Young Physicists in the International Arena: Impact on the Future of Physics followed by Panel Discussion
  Y9. Motility, Locomotion and Cellular Fluid Mechanics
  Y10. Electronic Structure of Surfaces and Interfaces
  Y13. Granular Materials I
  Y14. Focus Session: Statistical Mechanics of Complex Networks II
  Y15. Focus Session: Spins in Semiconductors - Spin Currents IV
  Y16. Focus Session: Spins in Carbon-Based Materials -- Magnetoresistance, Magneto-Electric Effect
  Y18. Focus Session: Low D/Frustrated Magnetism - More Frustrated Magnets
  Y20. Focus Session: Thermoelectric Materials: Chalcogenides and 1D/2D Systems
  Y21. High Magnetic Field Measurements, Novel sensors, and Neutron Diffraction
  Y22. Ferroelectric and Structural Phase Transitions
  Y23. Superconductivity: Proximity Effects
  Y24. Density Functional Theory II
  Y25. Superconductivity: Mainly HTSC Theory
  Y26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Orbital Order
  Y27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits- In Search of Majorana
  Y29. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits - Coherence and Materials II
  Y30. Nanowires and Nanotubes: Fundamentals and Applications
  Y31. Amorphous Solids, Glasses & Liquids II
  Y33. Cold Fusion
  Y35. Topological Insulators: Applications
  Y36. Graphene: Optical Properties II
  Y38. Focus Session: Non-Equilibrium Insights into Single Molecules and Cell Function II
  Y39. Focus Session: Imaging and Interfaces in Energy Science
  Y40. Focus Session: Nanocomposite Physics II-Polymer Dynamics
  Y41. Elastomers and Gels
  Y42. Focus Session: Dynamics of Polymers--Phenomena due to Confinement--Theory, Wrinkling, and Glass Transitions
  Y43. Molecules, Solutions, Networks, & Gels
  Y44. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- Exciton and charge separation physics
  Y45. Atom Interactions with Molecules, Surfaces, and X-Rays
Session Z
  Z1. Solid-State Spin Qubits: Coherence Control and Protection
  Z2. Pseudogap in High Tc Cuprates
  Z9. Complex Fluids, Polymers, Gels
  Z10. Novel Instrumentation and Techniques in Surface Science
  Z13. Granular Materials II
  Z14. Focus Session: Statistical Mechanics of Complex Networks III
  Z22. Properties of Semiconducting Nanosystems
  Z23. Superconductivity: Thermodynamics, etc.
  Z25. Novel Superconductors II
  Z26. Focus Session: Iron Based Superconductors -- Electronic Anisotropy
  Z27. Focus Session: Semiconductor Qubits - Theory and Experiment
  Z29. Focus Session: Superconducting Qubits - Coherence and Materials III
  Z33. Quantum Fluids and Solids II
  Z35. Insulators and Dielectrics II
  Z39. Surfaces, Interfaces and Colloids
  Z40. Semi Crystalline Polymers: Morphology and Electronics
  Z42. Biopolymers: Molecules, Solutions, Networks, and Gels
  Z43. Liquid Crystalline Order in Polymer and Complex Fluids
  Z44. Focus Session: Organic Electronics and Photonics -- New Materials and Applications
  Z45. Bose-Einstein Condensates, Matter Optics, and Atomic Interferometry

Sessions by a Sponsor