Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Mar 20 2011 1:00PM, Sunday

Session 1A Industrial Physics Forum: History, Current Status, Future Prospects Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Robert Doering, Texas Instruments Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  J.C. Seamus Davis,  Malcolm Beasley,  Paul M. Grant 


Mar 21 2011 8:00AM, Monday

Session A5 Industrial Physics Forum: Small-Scale Applications Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Frederick Dylla, American Institute of Physics Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Michel Devoret,  Paul L. Richards,  J. Clarke,  T. Venkatesan 

Session A6 Great Advances in Computational Physics: Past, Present and Future Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Massimo Boninsegni, University of Alberta Room: Ballroom C2
Invited Speakers:  David Ceperley,  Robert H. Swendsen,  J. Andrew McCammon,  Clifford Jacobs 


Mar 21 2011 11:15AM, Monday

Session B3 The History of Superconductivity from its Discovery by Kammerlingh Onnes in 1911 Sponsor: FHP Chair: Martin Blume, Brookhaven National Laboratory, APS, Retired Room: Ballroom A3
Invited Speakers:  Dirk van Delft,  Brian Schwartz,  Leon Cooper,  John Rowell,  Paul Chu 

Session B5 Mentoring Undergraduate Research Sponsor: DCMP FEd Chair: Theodore Holdap, American Physical Society Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Eric Mazur,  Suzanne Amador Kane,  David Tanenbaum,  Jeremy Levy 

Session B10 SPS Undergraduate Research I Sponsor: SPS Chair: Gary White, American Institute of Physics Room: D221


Mar 21 2011 2:30PM, Monday

Session D5 Industrial Physics Forum: Frontiers in Physics Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Ernesto Marinaro, Hitachi San Jose Research Laboratory Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Linda Young,  Joseph Stroscio,  Shoucheng Zhang,  Barbara Jacak,  Deborah Jin 

Session D10 SPS Undergraduate Research II Sponsor: SPS Chair: Crystal Bailey, American Physical Society Room: D221


Mar 21 2011 7:45PM, Monday

Session G1 Physics Community Outreach: Small Wonders: Bringing Nano to the Public Through Museum Partnership Sponsor: DCMP Chair: Barbara Jones, IBM Almaden Research Center Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Vincent Crespi 


Mar 22 2011 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session H5 Drowning in Carbon: The Imperative of Nuclear Power Sponsor: FIAP GERA DNP Chair: Steve Libby, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Victor Reis,  Robert Rosner ,  Raymond L. Orbach,  Lee Schroeder 

Session H8 Science, Art and Culture Sponsor: FPS Chair: Brian Schwartz, The Graduate Center of the City University of New York Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  David Hanson,  Stephen Wharton,  Joe DiPrima,  Davey Griffin 

Session H11 SPS Undergraduate Research III Sponsor: SPS Chair: Thomas Olsen, American Institute of Physics Room: D222


Mar 22 2011 11:15AM, Tuesday

Session J3 The Kavli Foundation Special Symposium: Nobelist Perspectives on 100 Years of Superconductivity Sponsor: DMP DCMP Chair: Warren Pickett, University of California, Davis Room: Ballroom A3
Invited Speakers:  Anthony Leggett,  K.A. Mueller,  Ivar Giaever,  Frank Wilczek,  Wolfgang Ketterle 

Session J7 The Dynamics of Co-Evolving and Interdependent Networks Sponsor: GSNP Chair: Alessandro Vespignani, Indiana University Room: Ballroom C3
Invited Speakers:  S. Havlin,  Guido Caldarelli,  Raissa D’Souza,  Ginestra Bianconi,  Cesar A. Hidalgo 

Session J8 Physics Education Research in Upper-division Physics Courses Sponsor: FEd Chair: Paula Heron, University of Washington Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Bradley Ambrose,  Steven Pollock,  MacKenzie R. Stetzer,  John Thompson,  Chandralekha Singh 


Mar 22 2011 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session K1 Poster Session II (2:00pm - 5:00pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Hall D
 K1.00004 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH / SOCIETY OF PHYSICS STUDENTS


Mar 22 2011 2:30PM, Tuesday

Session L4 Quantum Information: Featured Experiments Sponsor: GQI Chair: Richart Slusher, Georgia Tech Research Institute Room: Ballroom A4
Invited Speakers:  H.J. Kimble,  Christopher Monroe,  Till Rosenband,  Robert Schoelkopf,  Anton Zeilinger 

Session L8 J. H. Van Vleck: Quantum Theory and Magnetism Sponsor: FHP Chair: Chun Lin, University of Wisconsin Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Michel Janssen,  David Huber,  Nicolaas Bloembergen,  C.P. Slichter,  Horst Meyer 

Session L14 Physics Education Research Sponsor: FEd Chair: Kendra Redmond, American Institute of Physics Room: D227


Mar 23 2011 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session P3 FIAP/DCMP/DMP Prize Session: Pake, Adler, IAP Sponsor: DCMP FIAP DMP Chair: Sam Bader, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Ballroom A3
Invited Speakers:  Bernard Meyerson,  Bill Ward,  Nicholas Economou 

Session P8 The Physics, Technology and Future of Robotics Sponsor: FPS FIAP Chair: Philip L. Taylor, Case Western Reserve University Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Randy Dumse,  Paul Bouchier,  Brian Huff,  Steve Rainwater 

Session P13 Tutorial for Authors and Referees Sponsor: APS Room: D225/226

Session P24 Focus Session: What is Computational Physics? II followed by Computational Methods: Numerical Methods for Strongly Correlated Systems II Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Bernd Berg, Florida State University, and Frank Harris, University of Forida Room: D167
Invited Speakers:  Richard Scalettar 


Mar 23 2011 11:15AM, Wednesday

Session Q3 The Kavli Foundation Special Symposium: Superconductivity Centennial: Future Research Opportunities Sponsor: DCMP DMP Chair: Zachary Fisk, University of California, Irvine Room: Ballroom A3
Invited Speakers:  Robert Dynes,  L.H. Greene,  H. Hosono,  Marvin Cohen 
 Q3.00001 Superconductivity: A Continuous Surprise or ``How I Learned to Love the Surprises''


Mar 23 2011 2:30PM, Wednesday

Session T5 20 Years of Quantum Information in Physical Review Letters Sponsor: GQI Chair: John Preskill, California Institute of Technology Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Charles H. Bennett,  David DiVincenzo,  Artur Ekert,  Richard Hughes,  Benjamin Schumacher 

Session T6 Theory in Industry Sponsor: FIAP Chair: Alex Demkov, University of Texas at Austin Room: Ballroom C2
Invited Speakers:  Jan Herbst,  Martin-Daniel Lacasse,  David Johnson,  Alexander Bratkovsky,  J. Tersoff 


Mar 23 2011 5:45PM, Wednesday

Session U1 Nobel Prize Session: Graphene: Materials in the Flatland Sponsor: APS Chair: Warren Pickett, University of California, Davis Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Konstantin Novoselov 


Mar 23 2011 7:30PM, Wednesday

Session U55 ``Trends" in the APS Publication Physics Sponsor: APS Chair: Samindranath Mitra, APS Editorial Office Room: Hyatt Regency Dallas Reunion A-D
Invited Speakers:  Joel Moore,  Daniel Loss,  Michael Fuhrer 


Mar 24 2011 8:00AM, Thursday

Session V5 Physics for Everyone Sponsor: DMP DCMP Chair: Ivan Schuller, University of California, San Diego Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Richard Frankel,  Robert Park,  Paul Chaikin,  David Weitz,  Douglas Durian 

Session V8 Enhancing Graduate Education in Physics: Focus on Skills Sponsor: FEd FGSA Chair: Megan Comins, Cornell University Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Roel Snieder,  Rachel Ivie,  Elizabeth H. Simmons 


Mar 24 2011 11:15AM, Thursday

Session W5 Educating Physicists for Industrial Careers Sponsor: FIAP FEd Chair: Mary Lanzerotti, Pacific Lutheran University Room: Ballroom C1
Invited Speakers:  Paul Medwick,  Greg Redinbo,  David Attwood 


Mar 24 2011 2:30PM, Thursday

Session X8 Migrations of Physicists Sponsor: FHP FIP Chair: Noemie Koller, Rutgers University Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Alan Beyerchen,  Alberto Santoro,  Alexei Kojevnikov,  Zuoyue Wang 


Mar 25 2011 8:00AM, Friday

Session Y8 Experiences and Issues for Young Physicists in the International Arena: Impact on the Future of Physics followed by Panel Discussion Sponsor: FGSA FIP Chair: Amy Flatten, American Physical Society Room: Ballroom C4
Invited Speakers:  Azadeh Keivani,  J. Pedro Ochoa,  Rishiraj Pravahan,  Tulika Bose,  Amy Flatten