Epitome

Oct 19 2009 7:45AM, Monday

Session AM Kinetics Workshop: Opening Session, Role of Electron Kinetics, Swarms Chair: Zoran Petrovic, Institute of Physics Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Sasa Dujko 

Oct 19 2009 10:00AM, Monday

Session BM Kinetics Workshop: General Kinetic Models Chair: Mirko Vukovic, Tokyo Electron America Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Igor Kaganovich 

Oct 19 2009 1:30PM, Monday

Session CM Kinetics Workshop: Data for Modeling and Modeling Example Chair: Mark Kushner, University of Michigan Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Gorur Govinda Raju,  Laxminarayan Raja 

Oct 19 2009 4:00PM, Monday

Session DM Kinetics Workshop: Electron Kinetics Chair: Laxminarajan Raja, University of Texas at Austin Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Chao Li 

Oct 19 2009 6:00PM, Monday

Session EM Reception Chair: Mirko Vukovic, Tokyo Electron America Room: Saratoga Hilton Gallery

Oct 20 2009 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session FT1 Capacitively-Coupled Plasmas I Chair: Amy Wendt, University of Wisconsin Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers: 

Session FT2 Plasma Thrusters Chair: Ane Aanesland, CNRS - Ecole Polytechnique Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers:  Laxminarayan Raja 

Session FT3 Laser Based Diagnostics at High Pressure Chair: Timo Gans, Queen's University Belfast Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3

Oct 20 2009 10:00AM, Tuesday

Session GT1 Plasma Aided Implantation Chair: Svetlana Radovanov, Varian Semiconductor Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers: 

Session GT2 Actuators and Flow Control Chair: David Smith, General Electric Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2

Session GT3 Low Pressure Plasma Diagnostics Chair: John Boffard, University of Wisconsin Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3
Invited Speakers: 

Oct 20 2009 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session HT1 Inductively Coupled Plasmas Chair: Hirotaka Toyoda, Nagoya University Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers: 

Session HT2 DC, Pulsed, RF and Microwave Glows Chair: Siva Kanakasabapathy, IBM Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2

Session HT3 Optical Diagnostics I Chair: Marc Schaepkens, Momentive Performance Materials Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3
Invited Speakers:  Akihiro Kono,  Peter Hakel 

Oct 20 2009 4:00PM, Tuesday

Session JT1 Sheaths Chair: Eric Joseph, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1

Session JT2 High Pressure Cold Plasmas and Arcs Chair: Patrick Pedrow, Washington State University Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2

Session JT3 Microplasmas and Jets Chair: Leanne Pitchford, CNRS - Universite Paul Sabatier Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3

Oct 20 2009 7:00PM, Tuesday

Session KTP Poster Session I (7:00-9:00PM) Room: Saratoga Springs City Center Hall D

Oct 21 2009 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session LW1 Dusty and Negative Ion Plasmas Chair: Lawrence Overzet, University of Texas at Dallas Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1

Session LW2 Atomic Data for Modeling Chair: Dmitry Fursa, Curtin University of Technology Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers:  Michael Brunger 

Session LW3 Lamps Chair: Tim Sommerer, GE Corporate Research Center Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3

Oct 21 2009 10:00AM, Wednesday

Session MW GEC Foundation Talk Chair: Bill Graham, Queen's University Belfast Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1-2-3
Invited Speakers:  David Graves 

Oct 21 2009 11:00AM, Wednesday

Session NW Business Meeting Chair: Bill Graham, Queen's University Belfast Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1-2-3
Invited Speakers: 

Oct 21 2009 12:00PM, Wednesday

Session 2W Intellectual Property Tutorial Room: Saratoga Hilton Whitney
Invited Speakers:  Tug Yasar 

Oct 21 2009 1:30PM, Wednesday

Session PW1 Optical Diagnostics II Chair: Akihiro Kono, Nagoya University Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers: 

Session PW2 Heavy Particle Collisions with Atoms and Molecules Chair: Murtadha Khakoo, California State University, Fullerton Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers: 

Session PW3 Laser Produced Plasmas Induced Breakdown and Applications of High Pressure Plasmas Chair: Matthew Goeckner, University of Texas at Dallas Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3
Invited Speakers:  Todd Ditmire 

Oct 21 2009 7:00PM, Wednesday

Session QW Joint GEC/CNSE Session following CNSE Visit Chair: Eric Joseph, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Room: College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering NFS Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Uwe Kortshagen,  Magnus Bergkvist,  J.G. Eden,  Edward M. Cupoli,  Rikizo Hatakeyama,  Timothy J. Dalton 

Oct 22 2009 8:00AM, Thursday

Session RR1 Biological and Emerging Applications of Plasma I Chair: Deborah O'Connell, Queen's University Belfast Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  S.M. Rossnagel 

Session RR2 Charged Particle Molecule Collisions Chair: Tom Kirchner, York University Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Schlathoelter,  Markus Schoeffler 

Oct 22 2009 10:00AM, Thursday

Session SR1 Biological and Emerging Applications II Chair: Magnus Bergkvist, College of Nanscale Science and Engineering, University at Albany Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers: 

Session SR2 Electron and Positron Collisions with Atoms Chair: Thomas M. Miller, Boston College Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers:  Danica Cvejanovic 

Session SR3 Plasma-Surface Interactions Chair: Song-yun Kang, Tokyo Electron Ltd Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3
Invited Speakers: 

Oct 22 2009 12:00PM, Thursday

Session 3R VORPAL Tutorial Room: Saratoga Hilton Whitney
Invited Speakers:  Ed Case 

Oct 22 2009 1:30PM, Thursday

Session TR1 Materials Processing Chair: Jean-Paul Booth, CNRS - Ecole Polytechnique Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  Jane P. Chang 

Session TR2 Electron and Photon Interactions with Atoms and Molecules Chair: Klaus Bartschat, Drake University Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers: 

Session TR3 Plasma Chemistry Chair: Robert Hicks, UCLA Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 3
Invited Speakers: 

Oct 22 2009 4:00PM, Thursday

Session URP Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00PM) Room: Saratoga Springs City Center Hall D

Oct 22 2009 7:00PM, Thursday

Session VR Banquet Chair: Bill Graham, Queen's University Belfast Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1-2-3
Invited Speakers:  George Wise 

Oct 23 2009 8:00AM, Friday

Session WF1 Plasmas and Liquids Chair: Eric Eisenbraun, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, the University at Albany-SUNY Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1

Session WF2 Electron Molecule Collisions Chair: Don Madison, Missouri University of Science and Technology Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2
Invited Speakers: 

Oct 23 2009 10:00AM, Friday

Session XF1 Microplasmas Chair: Paul McGuire, University of Ulster Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 1
Invited Speakers:  J.G. Eden 

Session XF2 Capacitively-Coupled Plasmas II Chair: Pascal Chabert, CNRS - Ecole Polytechnique Room: Saratoga Hilton Ballroom 2