Epitome

Jun 4 2012 6:00PM, Monday

Session 1A Welcome Reception Room: Poolside

Jun 5 2012 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session A1 Prize Session Chair: Gerald Gabrielse, Harvard University Room: Grand Ballroom A-D
Invited Speakers:  Jean Dalibard,  David Hall,  Philip G. Burke 

Jun 5 2012 10:30AM, Tuesday

Session B1 Invited Session: Synthetic Gauge Fields in Quantum Gases Chair: Congjun Wu, University of California, San Diego Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Ian Spielman,  Jing Zhang,  Sumanta Tewari,  Hui Zhai 

Session B2 Atomic Spin Dynamics Chair: Chandra Raman, Georgia Tech Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session B3 Invited Session: Atomic and Molecular Astrophysics Chair: Daniel Savin, Columbia University Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  Anna Frebel,  Christopher Fontes,  Steven Federman,  John C. Pearson 

Session B4 Invited Session: Frontiers of Intense Laser Physics Chair: Anthony Starace, University of Nebraska Room: Garden 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Robert Jones,  S.X. Hu 

Session B5 Cold Collisions and Ultracold Molecules Chair: Phillip Gould, University of Connecticut Room: Garden 3

Session B6 Invited Session: The Fine Structure Constant Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Gerald Gabrielse, Harvard University Room: Garden 4
Invited Speakers:  Saida Guellati,  Makiko Nio,  Shau-Yu Lan 

Session B7 Invited Session: Quantum Control for Quantum Information Processing Chair: Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico Room: Terrace
Invited Speakers:  Jean-Michel Raimond,  Poul Jessen,  Markus Greiner 

Jun 5 2012 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session C1 Invited Session: Dipolar Quantum Gases Chair: Doerte Blume, Washington State University Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Benjamin Lev,  Bruno Laburthe-Tolra,  Deborah Jin,  Barbara Capogrosso-Sansone 

Session C2 Advances in Laser Cooling Chair: Russell Hart, Rice University Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session C3 Focus Session: AMO Applications Chair: Elizabeth McCormack, Bryn Mawr College Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  Carl Winstead,  M. Cristina A. Lopes 

Session C4 Invited Session: Frontiers in Ultrafast X-ray Physics Chair: Linda Young, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Garden 1-2
Invited Speakers:  C. Bostedt 

Session C5 Bose Gases Chair: John Thomas, North Carolina State University Room: Garden 3

Session C6 Invited Session: Precision Measurements and Applications to Fundamental Physics Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Holger Mueller, University of California, Berkeley Room: Garden 4
Invited Speakers:  Chris Oates,  Michael Martin,  Markus Aspelmeyer 

Session C7 Invited Session: Quantum Manipulations with Rydberg Atoms Chair: Thad Walker, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: Terrace
Invited Speakers:  Charles Adams,  Larry Isenhower,  Hossein Sadeghpour 

Jun 5 2012 4:00PM, Tuesday

Session D1 Poster Session I (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Royal Ballroom

Jun 6 2012 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session G1 Invited Session: Disorder in Cold Atoms Systems Chair: Steven Rolston, University of Maryland Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Dominik Schneble,  Brian DeMarco,  Laurent Sanchez-Palencia,  Vincent Josse 

Session G2 Synthetic Gauge Fields for Ultracold Systems Chair: Ian Spielman, JQI, NIST, and University of Maryland Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session G3 Invited Session: Line Broadening Chair: Arati Dasgupta, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  D.E. Winget,  Eugene Oks,  Evgeny Stambulchik,  Yuri Ralchenko 

Session G4 Focus Session: Progress in Attosecond Physics Chair: Louis DiMauro, Ohio State University Room: Garden 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Stefan Nagele,  Zenghu Chang 

Session G5 Dipolar Quantum Gases Chair: Jonathan Weinstein, University of Nevada, Reno Room: Garden 3

Session G6 Precision Measurements and Tests of Basic Physics Chair: Subhadeep Gupta, University of Washington Room: Garden 4

Session G7 Invited Session: Cavity Optomechanics Chair: Pierre Meystre, University of Arizona Room: Terrace
Invited Speakers:  Dan Stamper-Kurn,  John Teufel,  Tobias J. Kippenberg 

Jun 6 2012 10:30AM, Wednesday

Session H1 Focus Session: Efimov Physics in Cold Atoms Chair: Cheng Chin, University of Chicago Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Rudolf Grimm,  Yujun Wang 

Session H2 Disorder in Quantum Gases Chair: Brian DeMarco, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session H3 Theory and Computation of Atomic and Molecular Interactions Chair: Shaohao Chen, Lousiana State University Room: Grand Ballroom E

Session H4 Focus Session: Strong-Field Light-Matter Interactions Chair: Jun Ye, JILA/University of Colorado Room: Garden 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Misha Ivanov 

Session H5 Unconventional Atom Trap Geometries Chair: Trey Porto, NIST Room: Garden 3

Session H6 Symmetry Tests and Electric Dipole Moment Measurements Chair: David Weiss, Pennsylvania State University Room: Garden 4

Session H7 Quantum Computing I Chair: Chris Monroe, University of Maryland and JQI Room: Terrace

Jun 6 2012 2:00PM, Wednesday

Session J1 Focus Session: Two-Dimensional Fermi Gas Chair: Kaden Hazzard, JILA and University of Colorado Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Michael Koehl,  Martin Zwierlein 

Session J2 Novel Techniques for Cold Atoms Chair: Cass Sackett, University of Virginia Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session J3 Invited Session: Gaseous Electronics Chair: Michael Brunger, Flinders University Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Murray,  Sasa Dujko,  Klaus Bartschat 

Session J4 Photoionization or Photofragmentation of Homonuclear Molecules Chair: Wendell Hill, National Science Foundation Room: Garden 1-2

Session J5 DAMOP Thesis Prize Session Room: Garden 3
Invited Speakers:  Waseem Bakr,  Chen-Lung Hung,  Mikhail Lemeshko 

Session J6 Atomic Clocks and Magnetometers Chair: Chris Oates, NIST Room: Garden 4

Session J7 Quantum Computing II Chair: Patricia Lee, Army Research Laboratory Room: Terrace

Jun 6 2012 4:00PM, Wednesday

Session K1 Poster Session II (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Royal Ballroom

Session K3 Tutorial for Authors and Referees Room: Grand Ballroom E

Jun 6 2012 5:00PM, Wednesday

Session K5 Topical Group on Precision Measurements and Fundamental Constants Business Meeting Room: Garden 3

Jun 6 2012 7:00PM, Wednesday

Session L1 Ramsey Commemoration Session Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Gerald Gabrielse,  Dan Kleppner,  Norval Fortson,  David Wineland 

Jun 7 2012 8:00AM, Thursday

Session M1 Cold Chemistry Chair: Kaden Hazzard, JILA Room: Grand Ballroom BCD

Session M2 Strongly Interacting Fermions Chair: Elise Novitski, Harvard University Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session M3 Focus Session: Atomic Spectroscopy Chair: Yuri Ralchenko, NIST Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  Duane Liedahl,  Alla Safronova 

Session M4 Focus Session: Control of Molecular Dynamics Chair: Jonathan Wrubel, NIST Room: Garden 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Alicia Palacios 

Session M5 Atoms and Cavities Chair: Murray Holland, University of Colorado at Boulder, JILA Room: Garden 3

Session M6 Rydberg Atom Interactions and Nonlinear Optics Chair: Alex Kuzmich, Georgia Tech Room: Garden 4

Session M7 Undergraduate Session Chair: Charles Conover, Colby College Room: Terrace
Invited Speakers: 

Jun 7 2012 10:30AM, Thursday

Session N2 Optical Lattices Chair: Ken O'Hara, Penn State University Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session N3 Electron Interactions with Atoms and Molecules Chair: Don Madison, Missouri University of Science and Technology Room: Grand Ballroom E

Session N4 Photoionization of Atomic Systems Chair: Robert Jones, University of Virginia Room: Garden 1-2

Session N5 Optomechanical Systems and Electromagnetically-Induced Transparency Chair: Junho Suh, California Institute of Technology Room: Garden 3

Session N6 Quantum Networks and Hybrid Quantum Systems Chair: Luming Duan, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor Room: Garden 4

Session N7 Atomic and Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy I Chair: Joseph Tan, NIST Room: Terrace

Jun 7 2012 2:00PM, Thursday

Session P2 Synthetic Gauge Fields and Optical Lattices Chair: Congjun Wu, University of California, San Diego Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session P3 Experimental Probes of Atoms, Molecules, Clusters and Surfaces Chair: Frank Narducci Room: Grand Ballroom E

Session P4 Non-equilibrium Dynamics in Ultracold Systems Chair: Marcos Rigol, Georgetown University Room: Garden 1-2

Session P5 Quantum Memory and Nonlinear Optics Chair: Jonathan Weinstein, University of Nevada Room: Garden 3

Session P6 Entanglement and Error Correction Chair: Nicholas Guise, NIST Room: Garden 4

Session P7 Light-Matter Interactions and Structure Chair: David Hall, Amherst College Room: Terrace

Jun 7 2012 4:00PM, Thursday

Session Q1 Poster Session III (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Royal Ballroom

Jun 7 2012 5:30PM, Thursday

Session R1 DAMOP Business Meeting Room: Garden 3

Jun 7 2012 6:30PM, Thursday

Session S1 Reception and Banquet Room: Grand Ballroom BCD

Jun 8 2012 8:00AM, Friday

Session T1 Invited Session: Rydberg Gases and Ultracold Plasmas Chair: Charles Adams, Durham University Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Killian,  Tilman Pfau,  Edward Grant,  Thomas Pohl 

Session T2 Novel Optical Lattices Chair: Dan Stamper-Kurn, University of California, Berkeley Room: Grand Ballroom GF

Session T3 Focus Session: Particle Spectroscopy Chair: Philip Richerme, Harvard University Room: Grand Ballroom E
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Fischer,  James Walters 

Session T4 Cold Collisions Chair: Susanne Yelin, University of Connecticut Room: Garden 1-2

Session T5 Matter-Wave Interferometry I Chair: A. Kumarakrishnan, York University Room: Garden 3

Session T6 Entangled States of Photons and Atoms Chair: Poul Jessen, University of Arizona Room: Garden 4

Session T7 Photoionization or Photofragmentation of Heteronuclear Molecules Chair: Ali Belkacem, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Terrace

Jun 8 2012 10:30AM, Friday

Session U1 Hot Topics Chair: David Schultz, University of North Texas Room: Grand Ballroom BCD
Invited Speakers:  James K. Thompson,  Lily Childress 

Session U2 Focus Session: Universal Thermodynamics and Criticality Chair: Nathan Gemelke, Pennsylvania State University Room: Grand Ballroom GF
Invited Speakers:  Matthias Troyer,  Frederic Chevy 

Session U3 Interactions Involving Antimatter or Charge Transfer Chair: Francis Robicheaux, Auburn University Room: Grand Ballroom E

Session U4 Atomic and Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy II Chair: Steve Lundeen, Colorado State University Room: Garden 1-2

Session U5 Matter-Wave Interferometry II and Cold Plasmas Chair: Scott Bergeson, Brigham Young University Room: Garden 3

Session U6 Vortices and Solitons Chair: Peter Engels, Washington State University Room: Garden 4

Session U7 Physics with Ultraintense Lasers and Light Sources Chair: Itzik Ben-Ithzak, Kansas State University Room: Terrace