Epitome

Jun 14 2011 8:00AM, Tuesday

Session A1 Prize Session Chair: Christopher Monroe, JQI and University of Maryland Room: Atrium Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Cheng Chin,  G. Gabrielse,  Peter Delfyett 

Jun 14 2011 10:30AM, Tuesday

Session B1 The X-ray Universe Chair: Phillip Stancil, University of Georgia Room: A601
Invited Speakers:  Greg Brown,  Alfred Mueller,  Enrico Landi,  Jose R. Crespo Lopez-Urrutia 

Session B2 Focus Session: Control of Quantum Dynamics Chair: Louis DiMauro, Ohio State University Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  E. Wells,  Thomas Weinacht 

Session B3 Novel Techniques with Cold Atoms Chair: Gretchen Campbell, JQI and NIST Room: A703

Session B4 Focus Session: Dipolar Quantum Gases Chair: Benjamin Lev, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Marina Litinskaya,  Tommaso Calarco 

Session B5 Molecular Structure and Spectroscopy Chair: Ed Eyler, University of Connecticut Room: A705

Session B6 Undergraduate Session Chair: Katharina Gillen, California Polytechnic State University Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Chad Orzel 

Jun 14 2011 2:00PM, Tuesday

Session C1 Positron-matter Interactions and Antihydrogen Chair: Robert McConnell, Harvard University Room: A601
Invited Speakers:  Paul D. Bowe,  Yasunori Yamazaki,  J.R. Danielson 

Session C2 Ultrafast and Intense X-rays Chair: Gilles Doumy, Argonne National Laboratory Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  Jochen Kuepper,  Nina Rohringer,  Hans J. Worner 

Session C3 Single-atom Optical Interfacing Chair: Peter Maunz, Duke University Room: A703

Session C4 Dipolar Gases Chair: Robin Cote, University of Connecticut Room: A704

Session C5 Interacting Bose Gases Chair: Mark Edwards, Georgia Southern University Room: A705

Session C6 DAMOP Thesis Prize Session Chair: Ana Maria Rey, JILA and University of Colorado Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Alexey Gorshkov,  Tenio Popmintchev,  Elmar Haller 

Jun 14 2011 4:00PM, Tuesday

Session E1 Poster Session I (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Atrium Ballroom BC

Jun 15 2011 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session H1 Fermi Gases and Magnetism Chair: Ken O'Hara, Pennsylvania State University Room: A601

Session H2 Focus Session: Advances in NV Centers Chair: Tatjana Curcic, Air Force Office of Scientific Research Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  Mikhail Lukin,  Joerg Wrachtrup 

Session H3 Quantum Measurement and Collective Effects Chair: Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico Room: A703

Session H4 Focus Session: Phases of Strongly Interacting Cold Gases Chair: Nathan Gemelke, Pennsylvania State University Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Christophe Salomon,  Joel E. Moore 

Session H5 Ultrafast Molecular Ionization and HHG Chair: Jason Jones, University of Arizona Room: A705

Session H6 Advances in Gaseous Electronics Chair: Michael Brunger, Flinders University Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  James Sullivan 

Jun 15 2011 10:30AM, Wednesday

Session J1 Interactions Between Hybrid Quantum Systems Chair: Jake Taylor, JQI and NIST Room: A601

Session J2 Fundamental Symmetry Tests Chair: David DeMille, Yale University Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  Randolf Pohl,  Ekkehard Peik,  Chin-wen Chou 

Session J3 Heavy Particle Collisions Chair: Francis Robicheaux, Auburn University Room: A703

Session J4 Atom Circuits Chair: Subhadeep Gupta, University of Washington Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Sandro Stringari,  William Reinhardt,  Gretchen Campbell,  Malcolm Boshier 

Session J5 Atomic Structure and Spectroscopy Chair: Greg Brown, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: A705

Session J6 Attosecond Spectroscopy Chair: Anthony Starace, University of Nebraska–Lincoln Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Schafer,  Johan Mauritsson,  Eva Lindroth 

Jun 15 2011 2:00PM, Wednesday

Session K1 Focus Session: Recent Advances in Collision Studies Chair: Daniel Wolf Savin, Columbia University Room: A601
Invited Speakers:  F. Robicheaux,  Oldrich Novotny 

Session K2 Fundamental Symmetries and Precision Measurements Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Zheng-Tian Lu, Argonne National Laboratory Room: A602

Session K3 Excitations in Bose and Spinor Gases Chair: Mukund Vengalattore, Cornell University Room: A703

Session K4 Few-body and Molecular Collisions Chair: Phillip Stancil, University of Georgia Room: A704

Session K5 UItrafast Molecular Dynamics Chair: Arvinder Sandhu, University of Arizona Room: A705

Session K6 Advances in Quantum Communication Chair: Mark Saffman, University of Wisconsin--Madison Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Richard Hughes,  Alex Kuzmich,  Norbert Luetkenhaus 

Session K7 Cooling of Atoms and Molecules Chair: Wes Campbell, JQI and University of Maryland Room: A707

Jun 15 2011 4:00PM, Wednesday

Session L1 Poster Session II (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Atrium Ballroom BC

Session L2 PRA-PRL Author-Referee Session Room: A707

Jun 16 2011 8:00AM, Thursday

Session M1 Focus Session: Photoionization Spectroscopy Chair: Thomas Gorczyca, Western Michigan University Room: A601
Invited Speakers:  R.C. Mancini,  J. Colgan 

Session M2 Atomic Clocks Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Vladan Vuletic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: A602

Session M3 Cold Collisions and Photoassociation Chair: Jose D'Incao, JILA and University of Colorado Room: A703

Session M4 Focus Session: Recollision Physics Chair: Robert Jones, University of Virginia Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  M. Kling,  Joseph Eberly 

Session M5 Quantum Information Methods Chair: Emily Edwards, JQI and University of Maryland Room: A705

Session M6 Focus Session: In-situ Imaging of Ultracold Atomic Gases Chair: Cheng Chin, University of Chicago Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  I. Bloch,  Chen-Lung Hung 

Jun 16 2011 10:30AM, Thursday

Session N1 AMO Science for Laboratory and Astrophysical Environments Chair: Arati Dasgupta, Naval Research Laboratory Room: A601
Invited Speakers:  Phillip Stancil,  Jurij Simcic,  Randall Smith,  Elizabeth McCormack 

Session N2 Magnetism in Optical Lattices Chair: Markus Greiner, Harvard University Room: A602

Session N3 Ultrafast Measurements and Techniques Chair: Johan Mauritsson, Lund Institute of Technology Room: A703

Session N4 Quantum Measurement and Control of Spin Ensembles Chair: Luis Orozco, JQI and University of Maryland Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Ivan Deutsch,  Vladan Vuletic,  Morgan Mitchell 

Session N5 Dynamic and Out-of-Equilibrium Phenomena in Cold Atoms Chair: Josh Zirbel, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: A705

Session N6 Ultracold Molecules Chair: Matthew Wright, Harvard University Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Carlos Sa de Melo,  Lode Pollet,  David DeMille 

Jun 16 2011 2:00PM, Thursday

Session P1 Degenerate Quantum Gases and Alkaline Earth Atoms Chair: Ana Maria Rey, JILA and University of Colorado Room: A601

Session P2 Focus Session: Time Resolved Spectroscopy with HHG and FEL Chair: David Reis, SLAC and Standford University Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  Henry Kapteyn 

Session P3 Atomic and Molecular Photoprocesses Chair: Jose Crespo Lopez-Urrutia, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics Room: A703

Session P4 Focus Session: Progress in Cavity Opto-Mechanics Chair: Thomas Purdy, JILA and University of Colorado Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Pierre Meystre 

Session P5 Electron, Positron, and Photon Collision Chair: Stephen Buckman, Australian National University Room: A705

Session P6 Few-body Ultracold Systems Chair: Doerte Blume, Washington State University Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Francesca Ferlaino,  Shin Inouye,  Seth Rittenhouse,  B.D. Esry 

Jun 16 2011 4:00PM, Thursday

Session Q1 Poster Session III (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Atrium Ballroom BC

Jun 16 2011 4:30PM, Thursday

Session R1 DAMOP Business Meeting Room: A703

Jun 16 2011 6:30PM, Thursday

Session S1 Reception and Banquet Room: Marquis Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Richart Slusher 

Jun 17 2011 8:00AM, Friday

Session T1 Focus Session: Electronic, Atomic, and Molecular Collision Studies Chair: Steven Manson, Georgia State University Room: A601
Invited Speakers: 

Session T2 Non-equilibrium and Cooperativity in Cold Atoms Chair: Wonho Jhe, Seoul National University Room: A602
Invited Speakers:  Peter Zoller,  Wolfgang Ertmer,  Mark Dykman,  Paul Goldbart 

Session T3 Low Temperature Plasmas and Rydberg Atoms Chair: Steve Rolston, JQI and University of Maryland Room: A703

Session T4 Intense Field Physics Chair: Barry Walker, University of Delaware Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  David Reis,  Andreas Becker,  I. Ben-Itzhak 

Session T5 Novel Optical Technologies and Quantum Information Chair: Alex Kuzmich, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: A705

Session T6 Focus Session: Synthetic Gauge Fields in Ultracold Systems Chair: Georg Raithel, University of Michigan Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Gediminas Juzeliunas 

Jun 17 2011 10:30AM, Friday

Session U1 Dissipation in Cold Atom Systems Chair: Trey Porto, JQI and NIST Room: A601

Session U2 Matter Wave Interferometry Chair: John Burke, Air Force Research Laboratory Room: A602

Session U3 Atomic, Molecular, and Nanoparticle Structure and Properties Chair: Carol Tanner, University of Notre Dame Room: A703

Session U4 Focus Session: Cold Rydberg Gases Chair: Michael Noel, Bryn Mawr College Room: A704
Invited Speakers:  Steven Rolston,  Robert Loew 

Session U5 Non Linear Optics Chair: Daniel Gauthier, Duke University Room: A705

Session U6 Hot Topics Chair: Gerald Gabrielse, Harvard University Room: A706
Invited Speakers:  Z.T. Lu,  A.N. Pfeiffer