Epitome

May 25 2010 6:00PM, Tuesday

Session 1A Welcome Reception Room: Imperial East and Center

May 25 2010 8:00PM, Tuesday

Session 2A TAMOC Business Meeting Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 26 2010 8:00AM, Wednesday

Session A1 Prize Session Chair: Louis DiMauro, The Ohio State University Room: Imperial Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Chris Greene,  Mark Kushner 

May 26 2010 10:30AM, Wednesday

Session B1 Atomic and Molecular Physics in Early Universe Chair: Daniel Savin, Columbia University Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Naoki Yoshida,  Xavier Urbain,  Jonathan Pritchard 

Session B2 Ultracold Molecules Chair: Phil Gould, University of Connecticut Room: Imperial Center

Session B3 Alkaline-Earth Quantum Fluids and Quantum Computing Chair: Charles Clark, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  T.C. Killian,  Ana Maria Rey,  Yoshiro Takahashi,  Iris Reichenbach 

Session B4 Focus Session: Strong Field Alignment and Orientation Chair: Oliver Gessner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Regency Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  P. Bucksbaum,  Maxim Artamonov 

Session B5 Photoionization Chair: William McCurdy, University of California, Davis Room: Arboretum I-III

Session B6 Quantum Information and Quantum Computing Chair: Dietrich Leibfried, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 26 2010 2:00PM, Wednesday

Session C1 DAMOP Thesis Prize Session Chair: Elizabeth McCormack, Bryn Mawr College Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  K.K. Ni,  Christian Schunck,  S. Olmschenk,  Qi Zhou 

Session C2 Focus Session: Molecular Spectroscopy Chair: Ben McCall, University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Brown 

Session C3 Focus Session: Strong Field Coherent Control Chair: George Gibson, University of Connecticut Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Robert Jones,  Herschel Rabitz 

Session C4 Disorder and Optical Lattices Chair: Jason Ho, The Ohio State University Room: Regency Ballroom

Session C5 Rydberg Atoms and Cold Plasmas Chair: Thomas Gallagher, University of Virginia Room: Arboretum I-III

Session C6 Methods of Ultracold Atoms Chair: David Hall, Amherst College Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 26 2010 3:30PM, Wednesday

Session D1 Meet the APS Journal Editors Reception Room: Window Box

May 26 2010 4:00PM, Wednesday

Session E1 Poster Session I (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Exhibit Hall

May 26 2010 5:00PM, Wednesday

Session F1 GPMFC Business Meeting Room: Arboretum V

May 26 2010 5:30PM, Wednesday

Session G1 DAMOP Women Scientists Reception Room: Arboretum I-II

May 26 2010 8:00PM, Wednesday

Session H1 Public Lecture: 50 Years of the Laser Room: Imperial Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Gerard A. Mourou 

May 27 2010 8:00AM, Thursday

Session J1 Novel Probes of Ultracold Atom Gases Chair: David Weiss, Pennsylvania State University Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Cheng Chin,  Markus Greiner,  Kaden Hazzard,  Tin-Lun Ho 

Session J2 Coherent Control with Optical Frequency Combs Chair: Linda Young, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  J. Ye,  Moshe Shapiro,  W. Campbell,  Svetlana Malinovskaya 

Session J3 Ultracold Chemistry Chair: Marjatta Lyyra, Temple University Room: Imperial West

Session J4 Atomic and Molecular Collisions Related to Astrophysical Applications Sponsor: GEC Chair: Murtadha Khakoo, California State University, Fullerton Room: Regency Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  S. Schippers,  Kate Kirby,  Ara Chutjian 

Session J5 Strong Field Dissociative Ionization: Wave Packets in Molecular Ions Chair: Carlos Trallero, National Research Council Canada Room: Arboretum I-III

Session J6 Bose-Einstein Condensation Chair: Hal Metcalf, Stony Brook University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 27 2010 10:30AM, Thursday

Session K1 Focus Session: Strongly Interacting Fermi Gases I Chair: Sophie Rittner, Rice University Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Tilman Esslinger,  Thomas Schaefer 

Session K2 Attosecond Electron Physics Chair: Markus Guehr, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Pfeifer,  J. Burgdoerfer,  Giuseppe Sansone,  Hiroki Mashiko 

Session K3 Focus Session: Tests of Lorentz Invariance Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Zheng-Tian Lu, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Holger Mueller,  Michael Romalis 

Session K4 Trapped Ion Quantum Information Sponsor: GQI Chair: Wes Campbell, University of Maryland Room: Regency Ballroom

Session K5 Undergraduate Session Chair: Jan Chaloupka, University of Northern Colorado Room: Arboretum I-III

Session K6 Atom-Atom Collisions Chair: Brett Esry, Kansas State University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 27 2010 2:00PM, Thursday

Session L1 Focus Session: Many-Body Physics with Ultracold Atoms Chair: Brian DeMarco, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Wolfgang Ketterle,  Klaus Sengstock 

Session L2 Focus Session: Symmetry Breaking & Dissociation in Small Molecules Chair: David Schultz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Ann Orel,  Thomas Rescigno 

Session L3 Quantum Entanglement of Simple Systems Chair: Boris Blinov, University of Washington Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Klaus Molmer,  Kihwan Kim,  Poul Jessen 

Session L4 Precision Measurements: EDMs and Other Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Carol Tanner, University of Notre Dame Room: Regency Ballroom

Session L5 Collisions Involving Charged Particles Chair: Gregory Childers, California State University, Fullerton Room: Arboretum I-III

Session L6 Attosecond Pulses: Generation, Characterization and Utilization Chair: Gilles Doumy, The Ohio State University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 27 2010 4:00PM, Thursday

Session M1 Poster Session II (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Exhibit Hall

Session M2 PRA-PRL Tutorial for Authors and Referees Room: Dogwood

May 27 2010 6:30PM, Thursday

Session P1 Reception and Banquet Room: Imperial Ballroom
Invited Speakers:  Brian Clark 

May 28 2010 8:00AM, Friday

Session Q1 Focus Session: Rydberg Atoms and Molecules Chair: James Shaffer, University of Oklahoma Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Edward Grant,  Charles Adams 

Session Q2 Experiments with the World's First X-ray Free Electron Laser Chair: Lew Cocke, Kansas State University Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  John Bozek,  N. Berrah,  Joachim Schulz 

Session Q3 Quantum Gauge Theories and Ultra-cold Atoms Chair: Erich Mueller, Cornell University Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Nathan Gemelke,  Yu-Ju Lin,  Mehmet Oktel 

Session Q4 Atom Optics Chair: Han Pu, Rice University Room: Regency Ballroom

Session Q5 Quantum Measurement and Entanglement Chair: Emily Edwards, University of Maryland Room: Arboretum I-III

Session Q6 EIT and Coherence Effects Chair: George Welch, Texas A&M University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 28 2010 10:30AM, Friday

Session R1 AMO Physics for Understanding Matter under Extreme Conditions Chair: Arati Dasgupta, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Margaret Murnane,  Siegfried Glenzer,  A. Pradhan 

Session R2 Efimov Physics with Ultra-cold Atoms Chair: Cheng Chin, University of Chicago Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Rudolf Grimm,  D. Blume 

Session R3 Focus Session: Hybrid and Condensed Matter Quantum Systems Chair: Luis Orozco, University of Maryland Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Jacob Taylor,  J. Schmiedmayer 

Session R4 Matter Wave Guides and Interferometry Chair: Aaron Leanhardt, University of Michigan Room: Regencey Ballroom

Session R5 Ultrafast Atomic and Molecular Dynamics Chair: Thomas Weinacht, Stony Brook University Room: Arboretum I-III

Session R6 Dynamics with Ultracold Atomic Gases I Chair: Leslie Baksmaty, Rice University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 28 2010 2:00PM, Friday

Session S1 Controlling Dissipation in Quantum Systems Chair: Jake Taylor, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Luis Orozco,  Frank Verstraete,  Stephan Duerr,  Hans Peter Buechler 

Session S2 Nanoplasmas and Ponderomotive Potentials Chair: Robert Jones, University of Virginia Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Ulli Eichmann,  Mette Gaarde,  Todd Ditmire,  Dieter Bauer 

Session S3 Focus Session: Opto-Mechanical Systems Chair: Lincoln Carr, Colorado School of Mines Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Dan Stamper-Kurn,  Tobias Donner 

Session S4 Precision Measurements and Clocks Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Kristan Corwin, Kansas State University Room: Regency Ballroom

Session S5 Ultracold Mixtures / Lattices Chair: Kirk Madison, University of British Columbia Room: Arboretum I-III

Session S6 Ultracold Dipoles Chair: Robert Forrey, Pennsylvania State University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 28 2010 4:00PM, Friday

Session T1 Poster Session III (4:00 pm - 6:00 pm) Room: Exhibit Hall

May 28 2010 4:30PM, Friday

Session U1 DAMOP Business Meeting Room: Regency

May 29 2010 8:00AM, Saturday

Session W1 Advances in Applications of Optically-Pumped Alkalis Chair: Tim Gay, University of Nebraska Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  William Happer,  Thad Walker,  Svenja Knappe,  Gordon Cates 

Session W2 Focus Session: Quantum Simulation and Complexity Chair: Carl Williams, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Alan Aspuru-Guzik,  K. Birgitta Whaley 

Session W3 Focus Session: Molecular Photoionization and High Harmonic Generation Chair: Chii-Dong Lin, Kansas State University Room: Imperial West
Invited Speakers:  Paul Corkum,  A.T. Le 

Session W4 Dynamics with Ultracold Atomic Gases II Chair: Ian Spielman, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Regency Ballroom

Session W5 Laser Cooling and Trapping Chair: Dan Heinzen, University of Texas at Austin Room: Arboretum I-III

Session W6 Strongly Interacting Fermi Gases II Chair: Thomas Killian, Rice University Room: Arboretum IV-V

May 29 2010 10:30AM, Saturday

Session X1 Hot Topics Chair: Chris Monroe, University of Maryland Room: Imperial East
Invited Speakers:  Benjamin Lev,  Zenghu Chang,  Konstantin Tsigutkin,  Gary E. Douberly 

Session X2 Focus Session: Cold and Ultracold Molecules Chair: Susanne Yellin, University of Connecticut Room: Imperial Center
Invited Speakers:  Guido Pupillo,  Hanns-Christoph Naegerl 

Session X3 Strong Field Ionization Chair: Alexei Sokolov, Texas A&M University Room: Imperial West

Session X4 Precision Atomic Spectroscopy Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Brett Depaola, Kansas State University Room: Regency Ballroom

Session X5 Exotic Particle and Molecular Ion Collisions Chair: Barry Dunning, Rice University Room: Arboretum I-III

Session X6 Quantum and Nonlinear Optics Chair: Frank Narducci, Naval Air Systems Command Room: Arboretum IV-V