Bulletin of the American Physical Society
APS April Meeting 2018
Volume 63, Number 4
Saturday–Tuesday, April 14–17, 2018; Columbus, Ohio
Epitome
Apr 14 2018 10:45AM, Saturday
B02
Invited
New Results and Challenges in WIMP Direct Detection
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Priscilla Cushman, University of Minnesota
Invited Speakers: Eric Dahl, Elena Aprile, John Orrell
Apr 15 2018 8:30AM, Sunday
G02
Invited
Sakurai and Panofsky Prize
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Marcela Carena, FNAL
Invited Speakers: Ann Nelson, Michael Dine, Lawrence Sulak, Grant Remmen
G03
Invited
Excellence in Physics Education Award
Room: A114-115
Sponsor:
FED
Chair: Geraldine Cochran, Rutgers University
Invited Speakers: Katherine Perkins, Suzanne White Brahmia, Vashti Sawtelle
Apr 15 2018 1:30PM, Sunday
J16
Invited
FPS Awards Session
Room: B232-233
Sponsor:
FPS
Chair: Beverly Hartline, Montana Tech
Invited Speakers: Edwin Lyman
Apr 15 2018 3:30PM, Sunday
K07
Invited
PRIZE TALKS Big Bang Nucleosynthesis, Dark Matter, and Astronomical Random Number Generators
Room: B131-132
Sponsor:
DAP DNP
Chair: Dan Kasen, University of California, Berkeley
Invited Speakers: Keith Olive, Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez, Shirley Li, Josiah Schwab, Calvin Leung
Apr 15 2018 5:30PM, Sunday
N01
APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session
Room: A120-122
Sponsor:
APS
Apr 16 2018 10:45AM, Monday
R07
Invited
Physicists and Human Rights
Room: B131-132
Sponsor:
FIP FECS
Chair: Elena Aprile, Columbia University
Invited Speakers: Ravi Kuchimanchi, Narges Mohammadi, Shelly R. Lesher
Apr 16 2018 1:30PM, Monday
S02
Invited
Exotic Hadrons from the LHC and B-Factories
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Michael Sokoloff, University of Cincinnati
Invited Speakers: Christoph Hanhart, Nathan Jurik, Bilas Pal
Apr 16 2018 3:30PM, Monday
U05
Invited
DNP Prize Session
Room: A123-125
Sponsor:
DNP
Chair: David Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Invited Speakers: W.F. Rogers, Edward Shuryak, Bradley Sherrill
Apr 17 2018 8:30AM, Tuesday
W01
Invited
Tuesday Plenary: Nobel Prize and APS Medal Winners
Room: Union Ballroom BC
Sponsor:
APS
Chair: Clifford Will, University of Florida - Gainesville
Invited Speakers: Eugene Parker, Rainer Weiss, Barry Barish
Apr 14 2018 10:45AM, Saturday
B02
Invited
New Results and Challenges in WIMP Direct Detection
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Priscilla Cushman, University of Minnesota
Invited Speakers: Eric Dahl, Elena Aprile, John Orrell
Apr 15 2018 8:30AM, Sunday
G02
Invited
Sakurai and Panofsky Prize
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Marcela Carena, FNAL
Invited Speakers: Ann Nelson, Michael Dine, Lawrence Sulak, Grant Remmen
G03
Invited
Excellence in Physics Education Award
Room: A114-115
Sponsor:
FED
Chair: Geraldine Cochran, Rutgers University
Invited Speakers: Katherine Perkins, Suzanne White Brahmia, Vashti Sawtelle
Apr 15 2018 1:30PM, Sunday
J16
Invited
FPS Awards Session
Room: B232-233
Sponsor:
FPS
Chair: Beverly Hartline, Montana Tech
Invited Speakers: Edwin Lyman
Apr 15 2018 3:30PM, Sunday
K07
Invited
PRIZE TALKS Big Bang Nucleosynthesis, Dark Matter, and Astronomical Random Number Generators
Room: B131-132
Sponsor:
DAP DNP
Chair: Dan Kasen, University of California, Berkeley
Invited Speakers: Keith Olive, Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez, Shirley Li, Josiah Schwab, Calvin Leung
Apr 15 2018 5:30PM, Sunday
N01
APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session
Room: A120-122
Sponsor:
APS
Apr 16 2018 10:45AM, Monday
R07
Invited
Physicists and Human Rights
Room: B131-132
Sponsor:
FIP FECS
Chair: Elena Aprile, Columbia University
Invited Speakers: Ravi Kuchimanchi, Narges Mohammadi, Shelly R. Lesher
Apr 16 2018 1:30PM, Monday
S02
Invited
Exotic Hadrons from the LHC and B-Factories
Room: A112-113
Sponsor:
DPF
Chair: Michael Sokoloff, University of Cincinnati
Invited Speakers: Christoph Hanhart, Nathan Jurik, Bilas Pal
Apr 16 2018 3:30PM, Monday
U05
Invited
DNP Prize Session
Room: A123-125
Sponsor:
DNP
Chair: David Dean, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Invited Speakers: W.F. Rogers, Edward Shuryak, Bradley Sherrill
Apr 17 2018 8:30AM, Tuesday
W01
Invited
Tuesday Plenary: Nobel Prize and APS Medal Winners
Room: Union Ballroom BC
Sponsor:
APS
Chair: Clifford Will, University of Florida - Gainesville
Invited Speakers: Eugene Parker, Rainer Weiss, Barry Barish
Follow Us |
Engage
Become an APS Member |
My APS
Renew Membership |
Information for |
About APSThe American Physical Society (APS) is a non-profit membership organization working to advance the knowledge of physics. |
© 2024 American Physical Society
| All rights reserved | Terms of Use
| Contact Us
Headquarters
1 Physics Ellipse, College Park, MD 20740-3844
(301) 209-3200
Editorial Office
100 Motor Pkwy, Suite 110, Hauppauge, NY 11788
(631) 591-4000
Office of Public Affairs
529 14th St NW, Suite 1050, Washington, D.C. 20045-2001
(202) 662-8700