Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Apr 5 2014 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 The Fred Kavli Keynote Plenary Session: The Mysteries of Mass Sponsor: APS Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  Joe Incandela,  Maria Spiropulu,  Rafael Lang 


Apr 5 2014 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B10 History of Physics Sponsor: FHP Chair: Catherine Westfall, Michigan State University Room: 204

Session B11 Invited Session: Issues in Quantum Gravity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Jorge Pullin, Louisiana State University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Bianca Dittrich,  Parampreet Singh 

Session B14 Undergraduate Research and Outreach - SPS I Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: 102


Apr 5 2014 12:30PM, Saturday

Session B21 Lunch with the Grads: A Panel Discussion About Physics Graduate School Room: 102


Apr 5 2014 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C4 Invited Session: Astrophysical and Cosmological Neutrinos Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Nathan Whitehorn, University of Wisconsin - Madison Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Markus Ahlers,  Amy Connolly,  Zhen Hou 

Session C14 Undergraduate Research and Outreach - SPS II Chair: Kendra Redmond, Society of Physics Students - AIP Room: 102

Session C17 Invited Session: Journeys in the History of Physics: Pais Prize Session in Honor of David Cassidy Sponsor: FHP Chair: David Cassidy, Hofstra University Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  David C. Cassidy,  Daniel Siegel,  Brian Schwartz 


Apr 5 2014 2:00PM, Saturday

Session D1 Poster Session I (14:00-17:00) Sponsor: APS Room: Exhibit Hall


Apr 5 2014 3:30PM, Saturday

Session E4 Invited Session: Panel Discussion on Career Opportunities for Physicists Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Brock Russell, University of Maryland Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Steven Lambert 

Session E17 Invited Session: Extreme Energy Efficiency Sponsor: FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Robert Van Buskirk,  Karina Garbesi,  Tina Kaarsberg 


Apr 5 2014 5:30PM, Saturday

Session F1 APS Welcome Reception Sponsor: APS Room: Convention Center, Esplanade


Apr 5 2014 7:30PM, Saturday

Session G20 Public Lecture: Fireworks at the Galactic Center Black Hole Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Stefan Gillessen 


Apr 6 2014 8:30AM, Sunday

Session H10 Invited Session: AAPT: Physics in the Life Sciences Sponsor: FEd Chair: Randall Knight, California Polytechnic State University Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Mark Reeves,  Catherine Crouch,  Edward Redish 

Session H11 Invited Session: Careers beyond General Relativity Sponsor: GGR FGSA Chair: Benjamin Farr, Northwestern University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Smith,  William Nelson,  Michael Burka 


Apr 6 2014 10:30AM, Sunday

Session H20 Undergraduate Awards Brunch Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 3-4


Apr 6 2014 10:45AM, Sunday

Session J2 Invited Session: Dark Matter - Beyond WIMPs Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Carsten Rott, Sungkyunkwan University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Tracy Slatyer,  Shunsaku Horiuchi,  Rouven Essig 

Session J10 Invited Session: Large Scale International Facilities I: Photon Sources Sponsor: FIP DPB Chair: Esen Alp, Argonne National Laboratory Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Uwe Bergmann,  S.L. Molodtsov,  Tetsuya Ishikawa 

Session J17 Invited Session: Joseph A. Burton Forum Award and Leo Szilard Lectureship Award Sponsor: FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Michael May,  Ramamurti Rajaraman,  M.V. Ramana 


Apr 6 2014 1:30PM, Sunday

Session K7 Applications of Nuclear Physics Chair: Andy Saunders, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: 201

Session K12 Neutrinos from Reactors and the Cosmos Sponsor: DPF Chair: Sally Seidel, University of New Mexico Room: 100


Apr 6 2014 3:30PM, Sunday

Session M4 Invited Session: Hot Topics in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Paul Shapiro, University of Texas at Austin Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Daryl Haggard,  Dominic Walton,  Petra Huentemeyer 

Session M11 Invited Session: Progress Toward the Advanced Detector Era Sponsor: GGR Chair: Laura Cadonati, University of Massachusetts Amherst Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Jeffrey Kissel,  Jessica McIver,  Ruslan Vaulin 


Apr 6 2014 6:30PM, Sunday

Session N2 Diversity Reception Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 3-4


Apr 6 2014 8:00PM, Sunday

Session N3 A Staged Reading of the Play: Uranium + Peaches Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Regency Ballroom A


Apr 7 2014 8:30AM, Monday

Session Q1 Plenary Session II: Treasures From the Cosmic Frontier Sponsor: APS Chair: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  Naoko Kurahashi Neilson,  Neil deGrasse Tyson,  Suzanne Staggs 


Apr 7 2014 10:45AM, Monday

Session R9 Education - Practice and Research I Room: 203

Session R17 Invited Session: The Many Worlds of Leo Szilard Sponsor: FHP Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  William Lanouette,  Richard Garwin,  Matthew Meselson 


Apr 7 2014 1:30PM, Monday

Session S2 Invited Session: Searches for New Physics at the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Yuri Gershtein, Rutgers University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Harinder Bawa,  Daryl Hare,  Mariangela Lisanti 

Session S3 Invited Session: Electroweak Interactions, Neutrinos and Neutrons Sponsor: DNP Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Projjwal Banerjee,  Chen-Yu Liu,  Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic 

Session S10 Education - Practice and Research II Room: 204


Apr 7 2014 3:30PM, Monday

Session U11 Invited Session: The Transient Gravitational Wave Sky Sponsor: GGR DAP Chair: Nicolas Yunes, Montana State University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Pablo Laguna,  Rosalba Perna,  Laura Cadonati 

Session U17 Invited Session: Physics Research and Innovation Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Eric R. Fossum,  Hasan Padamsee,  Nathaniel Fisch 


Apr 7 2014 8:00PM, Monday

Session V20 Special Movie Screening: Particle Fever Sponsor: APS Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 2-4


Apr 8 2014 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session W1 Plenary Session III: One Hundred Years of the Beta-Decay Spectrum Sponsor: APS Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  R.G. Hamish Robertson,  Wick Haxton,  Sheldon Stone 


Apr 8 2014 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X4 Invited Session: Results from the Dark Energy Survey Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brenna Flaugher, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Marisa March,  Eduardo Rozo,  Joseph Clampitt 

Session X10 Invited Session: Open Innovation Labs for Physics Undergraduate Independent Research Sponsor: FEd Chair: Duncan Carlsmith, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Duncan Carlsmith,  John R. Brandenberger,  Randall Tagg 


Apr 8 2014 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y10 Invited Session: History of the G2 from 1947 to Present Sponsor: FHP DPF Chair: Robert Crease, Stonybrook University Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Toichiro Kinoshita,  Richard Garwin 

Session Y17 Invited Session: Popularizing Physics Sponsor: FPS Chair: Richard Wiener, Research Corporation for Science Advancement Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  David Lindley,  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  Mats Selen