Epitome

Apr 5 2014 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 The Fred Kavli Keynote Plenary Session: The Mysteries of Mass Sponsor: APS Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  Joe Incandela,  Maria Spiropulu,  Rafael Lang 

Apr 5 2014 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B2 Invited Session: DPF Prize Session I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ian Peter Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Kam-Biu Luk,  Yifang Wang,  Daniel Dwyer,  Gregory Moore 

Session B3 Invited Session: Hadron Polarizabilities Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Elton Smith, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  D. Hornidge,  Rory Miskimen,  Carl Carlson 

Session B4 Invited Session: Neutron Star Radii Sponsor: DAP DNP Chair: Michael Miller, University of Maryland Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Slavko Bogdanov,  Alexandros Gezerlis,  Jocelyn Read 

Session B6 Relativistic Heavy Ions: Theoretical Aspects Sponsor: DNP Chair: Vivian Incera, University of Texas at El Paso Room: 200

Session B7 Physics of Light Systems Sponsor: DNP Room: 201

Session B9 Solar and Planetary Physics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Miriam Forman, Stonybrook University Room: 203

Session B10 History of Physics Sponsor: FHP Chair: Catherine Westfall, Michigan State University Room: 204

Session B11 Invited Session: Issues in Quantum Gravity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Jorge Pullin, Louisiana State University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Bianca Dittrich,  Parampreet Singh 

Session B14 Undergraduate Research and Outreach - SPS I Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: 102

Session B15 Gravitational Wave Astrophysics I Chair: Larne Pekowsky, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 103

Session B17 Invited Session: Hyperloop and other Transportation Ideas Sponsor: FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Rhett Allain,  Stephen Granade,  Aatish Bhatia 

Apr 5 2014 12:00PM, Saturday

Session B20 CSWP/DPF Networking Luncheon Sponsor: CSWP DPF Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Savannah Room

Apr 5 2014 12:30PM, Saturday

Session B21 Lunch with the Grads: A Panel Discussion About Physics Graduate School Room: 102

Apr 5 2014 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C2 Invited Session: DPF Prize Session II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Joanne Hewett, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Lance Dixon,  David Kosower,  Zvi Bern 

Session C3 Invited Session: Nuclear Physics at the Gamma-ray Intensity Frontier Sponsor: DNP Chair: Calvin Howell, Duke University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Norbert Pietralla,  Ernst Rehm,  Haiyan Gao 

Session C4 Invited Session: Astrophysical and Cosmological Neutrinos Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Nathan Whitehorn, University of Wisconsin - Madison Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Markus Ahlers,  Amy Connolly,  Zhen Hou 

Session C6 Hadronic Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Alan Krisch, University of Michigan Room: 200

Session C7 Reactions: Hadrons & Light Nuclei Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sait Umar, Vanderbilt University Room: 201

Session C8 Neutron Stars and Pulsars Sponsor: DAP Chair: Slavko Bogdanov, Columbia University Room: 202

Session C9 Galaxies and Clusters Sponsor: DAP Chair: Tonia Venters, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Room: 203

Session C10 Invited Session: Impacts and Experiences with MOOCs Sponsor: FEd Chair: James Brown, Wabash College Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Michael Schatz,  David E. Pritchard,  Wolfgang Bauer 

Session C11 Invited Session: Increasing the Participation of Women in Physics - Current Studies and Efforts Sponsor: CSWP Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Lara Perez-Felkner,  Susan Blessing 

Session C12 Axion and Dark Matter I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 100

Session C14 Undergraduate Research and Outreach - SPS II Chair: Kendra Redmond, Society of Physics Students - AIP Room: 102

Session C15 Gravitational Wave Astrophysics II Chair: Ben Lackey, Princeton Room: 103

Session C16 Mathematical Aspects of General Relativity I Chair: Ivan Booth Room: 104

Session C17 Invited Session: Journeys in the History of Physics: Pais Prize Session in Honor of David Cassidy Sponsor: FHP Chair: David Cassidy, Hofstra University Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  David C. Cassidy,  Daniel Siegel,  Brian Schwartz 

Apr 5 2014 2:00PM, Saturday

Session D1 Poster Session I (14:00-17:00) Sponsor: APS Room: Exhibit Hall

Apr 5 2014 3:30PM, Saturday

Session E2 Invited Session: Dark Matter - WIMPs Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Tracy Slatyer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Blas Cabrera,  Jan Conrad,  Carsten Rott 

Session E3 Invited Session: Rethinking the Quark-Gluon Plasma Sponsor: DNP Chair: Helen Caines, Yale University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Gunther Roland,  Xin Dong,  Vladimir Skokov 

Session E4 Invited Session: Panel Discussion on Career Opportunities for Physicists Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Brock Russell, University of Maryland Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Steven Lambert 

Session E6 Nuclear Astrophysics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Andrew Steiner, INT/University of Washington Room: 200

Session E7 Non Accelerator Searches for Exotic Particles Sponsor: DNP Chair: Rmualdo deSouza, Indiana University Room: 201

Session E8 Black Holes in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Sharon Morsink, University of Alberta Room: 202

Session E9 Galactic Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Angela Olinto, University of Chicago Room: 203

Session E10 Invited Session: Light Baryons as Few-Body Systems Sponsor: GFB Chair: Martin Savage, University of Washington Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Ian Cloet,  Volker D. Burkert,  Christian Weiss 

Session E11 Invited Session: Compact Binaries and Gravitational Waves: Simulations, Templates and Interpretation Sponsor: GGR Chair: Frans Pretorius, Princeton University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Geoffrey Lovelace,  Manuel Tiglio,  Nicolas Yunes 

Session E12 Neutrinos: New Results Sponsor: DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of Califronia, Santa Cruz Room: 100

Session E13 Andrei Sakharov Prize Session Sponsor: FIP Chair: Esen Alp, Argonne National Laboratory Room: 101
Invited Speakers:  Boris Altshuler,  Herb Berk 

Session E16 Mathematical Aspects of General Relativity II Chair: Mark Scheel, California Institute of Technology Room: 104

Session E17 Invited Session: Extreme Energy Efficiency Sponsor: FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Robert Van Buskirk,  Karina Garbesi,  Tina Kaarsberg 

Apr 5 2014 5:30PM, Saturday

Session F1 APS Welcome Reception Sponsor: APS Room: Convention Center, Esplanade

Apr 5 2014 6:00PM, Saturday

Session F16 DPF Business Meeting Sponsor: DPF Room: 104

Session V7 GHP Business Meeting Sponsor: GHP Room: 202

Apr 5 2014 7:00PM, Saturday

Session G11 Town Hall: Re-Imagining the April Meeting Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium

Apr 5 2014 7:30PM, Saturday

Session G20 Public Lecture: Fireworks at the Galactic Center Black Hole Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Stefan Gillessen 

Apr 6 2014 8:30AM, Sunday

Session H2 Invited Session: Higgs Boson I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of California, Santa Cruz Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Gabriella Sciolla,  Adolf Bornheim,  Ayres Freitas 

Session H3 Invited Session: Frontiers of the Interface Between Physics and Medicine Sponsor: DNP DPB Chair: Jerry Nolen, Argonne National Laboratories Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  J. David Robertson,  Suzanne Lapi,  Oliver Jakel 

Session H4 Invited Session: Early Universe Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Lloyd Knox, University of California, Davis Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Green,  Marilena Loverde,  Mu-Chun Chen 

Session H6 Relativistic Heavy Ions: p+ p and p+ A Sponsor: DNP Chair: Abhisek Sen, University of Tennessee Room: 200

Session H7 Electroweak Interactions Chair: Leah Broussard, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: 201

Session H8 Mini-Symposium on Physics of the Cosmos Sponsor: DAP Chair: Alan Smale, NASA Goddard Room: 202
Invited Speakers:  Ann Hornschemeier 

Session H10 Invited Session: AAPT: Physics in the Life Sciences Sponsor: FEd Chair: Randall Knight, California Polytechnic State University Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Mark Reeves,  Catherine Crouch,  Edward Redish 

Session H11 Invited Session: Careers beyond General Relativity Sponsor: GGR FGSA Chair: Benjamin Farr, Northwestern University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth Smith,  William Nelson,  Michael Burka 

Session H12 Dark Matter I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 100

Session H13 QCD Physics Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: JoAnne Hewett, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 101

Session H14 Spin Structure Sponsor: GHP Chair: Harut Avakian, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: 102

Session H15 Gravitational Wave Astrophysics III Chair: Ian Harry Room: 103

Session H17 Invited Session: The Impact of Advanced Digital Resources on Research in Physics Sponsor: DCOMP DAP Chair: Barry Schneider, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Colin Morningstar,  Christian Ott,  Tiziana Di Matteo 

Apr 6 2014 9:30AM, Sunday

Session H18 FPS Business Meeting Sponsor: FPS Room: Jasper Boardroom

Apr 6 2014 10:30AM, Sunday

Session H20 Undergraduate Awards Brunch Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 3-4

Apr 6 2014 10:45AM, Sunday

Session J2 Invited Session: Dark Matter - Beyond WIMPs Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Carsten Rott, Sungkyunkwan University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Tracy Slatyer,  Shunsaku Horiuchi,  Rouven Essig 

Session J3 Invited Session: Chromo Dynamics Sponsor: GHP GFB Chair: Matthias Burkardt, New Mexico State University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Christian Holbling,  Martin Savage,  Peter Tandy 

Session J4 Invited Session: Probing Inflation with the Cosmic Microwave Background Sponsor: DAP Chair: Lloyd Knox, University of California, Davis Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Jamie Bock 

Session J6 Mini-Symposium on Nuclear Physics: Sensitive Input for Understanding Nucleosynthesis I Sponsor: DNP Chair: Kelly Chipps, University of Tennessee and Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: 200
Invited Speakers:  Rebecca Surman 

Session J7 Neutrino Physics Chair: Joshua Albert, Indiana University Room: 201

Session J8 Ultra-high Energy Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Lawrence Wiencke, Colorado School of Mines Room: 202

Session J10 Invited Session: Large Scale International Facilities I: Photon Sources Sponsor: FIP DPB Chair: Esen Alp, Argonne National Laboratory Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Uwe Bergmann,  S.L. Molodtsov,  Tetsuya Ishikawa 

Session J11 Invited Session: Excellence in Physics Education Award: AMTA Sponsor: FEd Chair: Michael Fauerbach, Florida Gulf Coast University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  David Hestenes,  Jane Jackson,  Colleen Megowan-Romanowicz 

Session J12 Instrumentation & Methods I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Mike Tuts, Columbia University Room: 100

Session J13 Top and Electroweak Physics Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of California, Santa Cruz Room: 101

Session J15 Numerical Relativity in Vacuum: Methods and Simulation I Chair: Francois Foucart, University of Toronto Room: 103

Session J16 Quantum Aspects of Gravitation I Chair: Steven Carlip, University of California, Davis Room: 104

Session J17 Invited Session: Joseph A. Burton Forum Award and Leo Szilard Lectureship Award Sponsor: FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Michael May,  Ramamurti Rajaraman,  M.V. Ramana 

Apr 6 2014 12:00PM, Sunday

Session J20 DPB Business Meeting Sponsor: DPB Room: 102

Apr 6 2014 12:30PM, Sunday

Session J30 Graduate Student Lunch with the Experts Sponsor: SPS Room: Exhibit Hall A

Apr 6 2014 1:30PM, Sunday

Session K2 Invited Session: Quarkonium - XYZ States Sponsor: DPF GFB Chair: Michael Tuts, Columbia University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Matthew Shepherd,  Christopher Thomas,  Eric Braaten 

Session K3 Invited Session: Search for Sterile Neutrinos Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sam Zeller, Fermi National Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Anna Hayes,  Heather Ray,  Kevork Abazajian 

Session K4 Invited Session: Jets and Astophysical Tests of General Relativity Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: Grzegorz Madejski, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Sera Markoff,  Alexander Tchekhovskoy,  Scott Ransom 

Session K6 Mini-Symposium on Nuclear Physics: Sensitive Input for Understanding Nucleosynthesis II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Maxime Brodeur, University of Notre Dame Room: 200

Session K7 Applications of Nuclear Physics Chair: Andy Saunders, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: 201

Session K8 Astroparticle Observatories and Techniques Sponsor: DAP Chair: Kohta Murase, Institute for Advanced Study Room: 202

Session K9 Indirect Dark Matter Searches Sponsor: DAP Chair: Carsten Rott, Sungkyunkwan University Room: 203

Session K10 Invited Session: Large Scale International Facilities II: Particle Accelerators Sponsor: FIP DPB Chair: Christine Darve, European Spallation Source Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  James Yeck,  Frederick Bordry,  Thomas Glasmacher 

Session K11 Town Hall on APS Corporate Reform, Open Access Publishing, and the Future of Open Data Sponsor: APS Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium

Session K12 Neutrinos from Reactors and the Cosmos Sponsor: DPF Chair: Sally Seidel, University of New Mexico Room: 100

Session K13 Dark Sector and Neutrino Theory Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: JoAnne Hewett, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 101

Session K15 Numerical Relativity with Matter: Methods and Simulations I Chair: Geoffrey Lovelace, California State University, Fullerton Room: 103

Session K16 Quantum Aspects of Gravitation II Chair: Parampret Singh, Lousiana State University Room: 104
Invited Speakers:  Martin Bojowald 

Session K17 Invited Session: Gaining Inspiration from Galileo, Einstein and Oppenheimer Sponsor: FHP Chair: Catherine Westfall, Michigan State University Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Paolo Palmieri,  Gerd Kortemeyer,  Cameron Reed 

Apr 6 2014 2:00PM, Sunday

Session L1 Poster Session II (14:00-17:00) Sponsor: APS Room: Exhibit Hall

Apr 6 2014 2:30PM, Sunday

Session L14 Tutorial for Authors and Referees Sponsor: APS Room: 102

Apr 6 2014 3:30PM, Sunday

Session M2 Invited Session: Flavor Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nicholas Hadley, University of Maryland Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Antonio Pellegrino,  Brad Abbott,  Gil Paz 

Session M3 Invited Session: Orbiting Quarks Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: F.X. Girod, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Barbara Pasquini,  Harut Avagyan,  Silvia Niccolai 

Session M4 Invited Session: Hot Topics in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Paul Shapiro, University of Texas at Austin Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Daryl Haggard,  Dominic Walton,  Petra Huentemeyer 

Session M6 Nuclei with 40 < A < 100 Sponsor: DNP Chair: Jeremy Holt, University of Washington Room: 200

Session M7 Few-Body Systems Sponsor: GFB Chair: Ulf-G. Meissner, Bonn University/Juelich Room: 201

Session M10 Invited Session: AAPT: Readying Physics Departments to Engage in Teacher Preparation in Course Transformation Sponsor: FEd Chair: Monica Plisch, American Physical Society Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Laurie McNeil,  Rachel Scherr,  David E. Meltzer 

Session M11 Invited Session: Progress Toward the Advanced Detector Era Sponsor: GGR Chair: Laura Cadonati, University of Massachusetts Amherst Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Jeffrey Kissel,  Jessica McIver,  Ruslan Vaulin 

Session M12 Dark Matter II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robin Erbacher, University of California, Davis Room: 100

Session M13 Neutrinos: Experimental Methods Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Room: 101

Session M15 Numerical Relativity in Vacuum: Methods and Simulations II Chair: Roseanne Cheng, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 103

Session M17 Invited Session: Accelerators for the Future of Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DPB DNP Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Donald Geesaman,  Oliver Bruning,  Thomas Glasmacher 

Session M30 Meet the APS Journal Editors Sponsor: APS Room: Georgia International Gallery

Apr 6 2014 4:30PM, Sunday

Session N4 LGBT Roundtable Discussion on LGBT+ Issues in Physics Room: Jasper Boardroom

Apr 6 2014 5:45PM, Sunday

Session N1 APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session Sponsor: APS Chair: Malcolm Beasley, Stanford University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium

Apr 6 2014 6:30PM, Sunday

Session N2 Diversity Reception Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 3-4

Apr 6 2014 8:00PM, Sunday

Session N3 A Staged Reading of the Play: Uranium + Peaches Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Regency Ballroom A

Apr 7 2014 8:30AM, Monday

Session Q1 Plenary Session II: Treasures From the Cosmic Frontier Sponsor: APS Chair: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  Naoko Kurahashi Neilson,  Neil deGrasse Tyson,  Suzanne Staggs 

Apr 7 2014 10:45AM, Monday

Session R2 Invited Session: Neutrinos from Accelerators and Reactors Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Laura Fields,  Ornella Palamara,  Lisa Everett 

Session R3 Invited Session: Quadropole Collectivity and Shape Coexistence around A=100 Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sam Tabor, Florida State University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  A. Gade,  Reiner Kruecken,  Christopher Campbell 

Session R4 Invited Session: Gravitational Lensing Applications of CMB Surveys Sponsor: DAP Chair: Lloyd Knox, University of California, Davis Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Gilbert Holder,  Lindsey Bleem,  Neal Dalal 

Session R6 QCD Sponsor: DNP Chair: Simon Capstick, Florida State University Room: 200

Session R7 Instrumentation I Chair: Dipangkar Dutta, Mississippi State University Room: 201

Session R8 Gamma-ray and Neutrino Observations Sponsor: DAP Chair: Keith Bechtol, University of Chicago Room: 202

Session R9 Education - Practice and Research I Room: 203

Session R10 Invited Session: Vision of Accelerator and Detector R&D in the US Sponsor: DPB DNP DPF Chair: Manouchehr Farkhondeh, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Physics Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  L.K. Len,  Michael Zisman,  H. Marsiske 

Session R11 Invited Session: Precision Big-Bang Nucleosynthesis Sponsor: GFB DAP Chair: Kenneth Nollett, Ohio University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Ryan Cooke,  Brian Fields,  Ulf-G. Meissner 

Session R12 Axion and Dark Matter II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Mike Tuts, Columbia University Room: 100

Session R13 LHC Searches I Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: 101

Session R14 Tests of Physics Laws Sponsor: GPMFC Room: 102

Session R15 Numerical Relativity with Matter: Methods and Simulations II Chair: William East, Princeton University Room: 103

Session R16 Tests of General Relativity and Gravitation Sponsor: GGR Chair: Carlos Palenzuela Room: 104

Session R17 Invited Session: The Many Worlds of Leo Szilard Sponsor: FHP Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  William Lanouette,  Richard Garwin,  Matthew Meselson 

Apr 7 2014 1:30PM, Monday

Session S2 Invited Session: Searches for New Physics at the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Yuri Gershtein, Rutgers University Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Harinder Bawa,  Daryl Hare,  Mariangela Lisanti 

Session S3 Invited Session: Electroweak Interactions, Neutrinos and Neutrons Sponsor: DNP Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Projjwal Banerjee,  Chen-Yu Liu,  Oscar Naviliat-Cuncic 

Session S4 Invited Session: Cosmological Constraints from Gamma-Ray Data Sponsor: DAP Chair: Julie McEnery, NASA Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Keith Bechtol,  Amy Furniss,  Kohta Murase 

Session S6 Heavy Nuclei and Matter Sponsor: DNP Chair: Jeff Carroll, Army Research Laboratory Room: 200

Session S7 Instrumentation II Chair: Adbellah Ahmidouch, North Carolina A&T State University Room: 201

Session S8 Radio in Ice: UHECR Cosmic-rays and Neutrinos Sponsor: DAP Chair: Amy Connolly, Ohio State University Room: 202

Session S9 Cosmic Microwave Background Sponsor: DAP Chair: Tyler Natoli Room: 203

Session S10 Education - Practice and Research II Room: 204

Session S11 Invited Session: Singularities in General Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Dierdre Shoemaker, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  James Isenberg,  Abhay Ashtekar,  David Garfinkle 

Session S12 Flavor Physics: Charged Leptons and Updates Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nicholas Hadley, University of Maryland Room: 100

Session S13 Higgs Boson: Theory and Experiment Sponsor: DPF GPMFC Chair: Ian Shipsey, Oxford University Room: 101

Session S14 Topics in Accelerators and Beams Sponsor: DPB DPF Chair: Robert Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 102

Session S15 Gravitational Waveform Modeling Room: 103

Session S17 Invited Session: Division of Physics of Beams Award Session Sponsor: DPB Chair: Stan Shriber, Michigan State University Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Kwang Je Kim,  Stan Schriber,  Jean Delayen 

Apr 7 2014 2:00PM, Monday

Session T1 Poster Session III (14:00-17:00) Sponsor: APS Room: Exhibit Hall

Apr 7 2014 3:30PM, Monday

Session U2 Invited Session: Instrumentation for Particle Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Sally Seidel, University of New Mexico Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Elena Aprile,  Ted Liu,  Hartmut Sadrozinski 

Session U3 Invited Session: DNP Prize/Award Session Sponsor: DNP Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  John Negele,  William Zajc,  Gerald A. Miller 

Session U4 Invited Session: Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Angela Olinto, University of Chicago Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Paolo Zuccon,  Nathan Whitehorn,  Toshihiro Fujii 

Session U9 Cosmology Sponsor: DAP Chair: Paul Anderson, Wake Forest University Room: 203

Session U11 Invited Session: The Transient Gravitational Wave Sky Sponsor: GGR DAP Chair: Nicolas Yunes, Montana State University Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  Pablo Laguna,  Rosalba Perna,  Laura Cadonati 

Session U12 Neutrino Experimental Considerations Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 100

Session U13 LHC Searches II Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: 101

Session U14 Data and Simulations: Methods and Implementation Room: 102

Session U15 Alternate Theories of Gravity Chair: Sam Gralla Room: 103

Session U17 Invited Session: Physics Research and Innovation Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  Eric R. Fossum,  Hasan Padamsee,  Nathaniel Fisch 

Apr 7 2014 5:30PM, Monday

Session V6 DNP Business Meeting Sponsor: DNP Room: 201

Session V8 DAP Business Meeting Sponsor: DAP Room: 203

Session V9 GGR Business Meeting Sponsor: GGR Room: 204

Session V10 FEd Business Meeting Sponsor: FEd Room: 101

Session V14 GFB Business Meeting Sponsor: GFB Room: 102

Session V18 GPER Business Meeting Sponsor: GPER Room: 100

Apr 7 2014 5:45PM, Monday

Session V17 App-y Hour Sponsor: APS Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 1

Apr 7 2014 8:00PM, Monday

Session V20 Special Movie Screening: Particle Fever Sponsor: APS Room: Hyatt Regency Savannah Scarbrough 2-4

Apr 8 2014 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session W1 Plenary Session III: One Hundred Years of the Beta-Decay Spectrum Sponsor: APS Chair: John F. Wilkerson, University of North Carolina Room: Chatham Ballroom A/B
Invited Speakers:  R.G. Hamish Robertson,  Wick Haxton,  Sheldon Stone 

Apr 8 2014 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X2 Invited Session: Electroweak Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Ki Lie,  Ping Tan,  Konstantin Matchev 

Session X3 Invited Session: Gravitational Waves and Nuclear Astrophysics Sponsor: DNP GGR Chair: Jocelyn Read, California State University, Fullerton Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Matthew Duez,  Andrew Steiner,  Daniel Kasen 

Session X4 Invited Session: Results from the Dark Energy Survey Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brenna Flaugher, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Chatham Ballroom C
Invited Speakers:  Marisa March,  Eduardo Rozo,  Joseph Clampitt 

Session X6 Relativistic Heavy Ions: A+A Sponsor: DNP Chair: Helen Caines, Yale University Room: 200

Session X7 Nuclear Theory I Sponsor: DNP Chair: Mark Caprio, University of Notre Dame Room: 201

Session X8 Supernovae and Gamma Ray Bursts I Sponsor: DAP Chair: Ignacio Taboada, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: 202

Session X10 Invited Session: Open Innovation Labs for Physics Undergraduate Independent Research Sponsor: FEd Chair: Duncan Carlsmith, University of Wisconsin-Madison Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Duncan Carlsmith,  John R. Brandenberger,  Randall Tagg 

Session X11 Invited Session: New Computational Techniques for Astrophysics Sponsor: DCOMP DAP Chair: Pedro Marronetti, National Science Foundation Room: Oglethorpe Auditorium
Invited Speakers:  M.A. Clark,  Adrian Pope,  Erik Schnetter 

Session X12 Instrumentation & Methods II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: 100

Session X13 Formal Theory Sponsor: GPMFC DPF Chair: Nicholas Hadley, University of Maryland Room: 101

Session X14 Hadron Structure Sponsor: GHP Chair: Volker Crede, Florida State University Room: 102

Session X15 Approximations to General Relativity Chair: Bela Szilagyi, California Institute of Technology Room: 103

Apr 8 2014 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y2 Invited Session: Higgs Boson II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Chatham Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:  Wade Fisher,  Sally Dawson,  Timothy Barklow 

Session Y3 Invited Session: R-Process Nucleosynthesis Sponsor: DNP DAP Chair: Charles Horowitz, Indiana University Room: Chatham Ballroom B
Invited Speakers:  Brian Metzger,  H. Schatz,  Karl-Ludwig Kratz 

Session Y7 Nuclear Theory II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Anatoli Afanasjev, Mississippi State University Room: 201

Session Y8 Supernovae and Gamma Ray Bursts II Sponsor: DAP Chair: Shunsaku Joriuchi, University of California, Irvine Room: 202

Session Y9 New Directions in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: John Beacom, The Ohio State University Room: 203

Session Y10 Invited Session: History of the G2 from 1947 to Present Sponsor: FHP DPF Chair: Robert Crease, Stonybrook University Room: 204
Invited Speakers:  Toichiro Kinoshita,  Richard Garwin,  Yannis Semertzidis 

Session Y12 Flavor Physics: Charm and Bottom Sponsor: DPF Room: 100

Session Y13 Axion and Dark Matter III Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nick Hadley, University of Maryland Room: 101

Session Y15 Gravitational Wave Experiment Chair: Zach Etienne, University of Maryland Room: 103

Session Y16 Frontiers in Gravitation Chair: Beverly Berger Room: 104

Session Y17 Invited Session: Popularizing Physics Sponsor: FPS Chair: Richard Wiener, Research Corporation for Science Advancement Room: 105-106
Invited Speakers:  David Lindley,  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  Mats Selen