Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Apr 13 2013 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 Plenary Session I: Kavli Keynote Session: Frontiers of Physics, From the Lab to the Cosmos Sponsor: APS Chair: Michael Turner, APS President, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  John W. Harris,  David Wineland,  Lloyd Knox 


Apr 13 2013 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B2 Invited Session: Energy Frontier: Higgs Boson I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of California, Santa Cruz Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Koffas,  Markus Klute 

Session B14 SPS Undergraduate Research I Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: Plaza Court 3


Apr 13 2013 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C6 Invited Session: Maria Goeppert Mayer: The 50th Anniversary of Her Nobel Prize Sponsor: FHP Chair: Paul Halpern, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Steven Moszkowski,  Karen E. Johnson,  Elizabeth Baranger 

Session C14 SPS Undergraduate Research II Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: Plaza Court 3

Session C15 Form Factors and Two-photon Exchange Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Brad Sawatzky, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Plaza Court 4


Apr 13 2013 3:30PM, Saturday

Session D5 Invited Session: Science and Communication: A Potent Cocktail Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Laura Boon, Purdue University Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Sidney Perkowitz,  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  Ben Ames 

Session D6 Invited Session: Physicists as Science Advisors Sponsor: FPS Chair: Micah Lowenthal, National Academy of Science Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Valerie Thomas,  John Morgan,  Steve Fetter 


Apr 13 2013 5:45PM, Saturday

Session E2 Poster Session I and Welcome Reception (5:45 - 7:15pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Plaza Foyer


Apr 13 2013 7:30PM, Saturday

Session F4 Application of Physics to Biological and Social Structures Sponsor: APS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Geoffrey West 


Apr 14 2013 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G4 Invited Session: Communicating with the Media and the Public Sponsor: CSWP Chair: Susan Blessing, Florida State University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Rebecca Thompson,  James Riordon,  Mike Lucibella 

Session G5 Invited Session: Instrumentation for Current and Future Gravitational Wave Detectors Sponsor: GGR Chair: Michael Landry, LIGO Hanford Observatory Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Brian O'Reilly,  Lisa Barsotti,  Nicolas Smith-Lefebvre 


Apr 14 2013 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H2 Invited Session: Energy Frontier: Higgs Boson II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitri Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Junk,  Patrick Draper,  Keisuke Fujii 

Session H7 Invited Session: FIP/FGSA Session on Science Diplomacy Sponsor: FIP FGSA Chair: Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Marco A. Raupp,  Nicholas Suntzeff,  E. William Colglazier 

Session H15 Teaching and Learning for Physics Majors Sponsor: FEd Chair: Heather Lewandowski, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 4


Apr 14 2013 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J4 Invited Session: Neutron Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae Sponsor: DAP DNP Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Dany Page,  Andrew Cumming,  Mansi Kasliwal 

Session J7 Invited Session: AAPT: Learning Assistant Programs as Tools for Course Tranformation and Recruitment of Future Physics Teachers Sponsor: FEd Chair: Monica Plisch, American Physical Society Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Valerie Otero,  Edward Price,  Robert Thorne 


Apr 14 2013 3:30PM, Sunday

Session L5 Invited Session: Gravitational Wave Astrophysics Sponsor: GGR DAP Chair: Daniel Holz, University of Chicago Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Chris Fryer,  Jocelyn Read 

Session L7 Invited Session: Doing Science, Improving Diversity: Strategies for Minority Physicists Sponsor: COM Chair: Mani Tripathi, University of California, Davis Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  William Evans,  Martha-Elizabeth Baylor 


Apr 14 2013 7:30PM, Sunday

Session N1 A Staged Reading of the Play: And the Sun Stood Still: A Play about Nicolaus Copernicus Sponsor: FHP Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Dava Sobel 


Apr 15 2013 8:30AM, Monday

Session P1 Plenary Session II: The Quantum 100 Years Ago, the Quantum Today, and the Quantum Tomorrow Chair: Edward Kolb, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  John Heilbron,  John Preskill,  Deborah Jin 


Apr 15 2013 10:45AM, Monday

Session Q2 Invited Session: What is the New Picture of Terascale Physics After the First Run of the LHC? Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Sungwon Lee,  Matt Reece,  Hooman Davoudiasl 

Session Q6 Invited Session: Pais Prize Lecture: Relations Between Physics and History of Physics Sponsor: FHP Chair: Don Howard, University of Notre Dame Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Roger H. Stuewer,  Alberto Martinez,  Michel Janssen 


Apr 15 2013 1:30PM, Monday

Session R7 Invited Session: Physics for the Public: Advice from the Pros Sponsor: FOEP Chair: James Kakalios, University of Minnesota Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Philip Plait,  Jennifer Ouellette,  Richard Wargo,  David Weitz,  Paul Steinhardt 

Session R14 Future Gravitational Wave Missions From Space Sponsor: GGR Chair: Peter Bender, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 3
Invited Speakers:  Paul McNamara 


Apr 15 2013 3:30PM, Monday

Session T5 Invited Session: Einstein Prize Session Sponsor: GGR Chair: Daniel Holz, University of Chicago Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Irwin Shapiro,  Tom Murphy 

Session T6 Invited Session: American Science and America's Future Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermilab Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Sylvester James Gates,  Robert Zimmer,  Kate Kirby,  Lisa Randall 

Session T15 Public Policy and History of Physics Sponsor: FOEP FHP Chair: Brian Schwartz, Graduate Center, City University of New York Room: Plaza Court 4


Apr 16 2013 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session W1 Plenary Session III: Recent Results and Future Directions in High-Energy and Neutrino Physics Sponsor: APS Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  Geralyn Zeller,  Florencia Canelli,  Tim Tait 


Apr 16 2013 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X4 Invited Session: Multimessengers from Space Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: Corbin Covault, NASA Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Eun-Suk Seo,  James Thorpe 

Session X7 Invited Session: 100 Years of the Bohr Atom Sponsor: FHP Chair: Peter Pesic, St. John's College Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Alfred Scharff Goldhaber,  Suman Seth,  Don Howard 


Apr 16 2013 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y4 Invited Session: Energetic Neighbors Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brian Thomas, Washburn University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Victoria Kaspi,  Adrian Melott 

Session Y7 Invited Session: Educational Outreach by the High Energy Physics Community Sponsor: FEd Chair: Thomas Jordan, University of Florida Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Spencer Pasero,  Steven Shropshire,  Michell Wayne