Epitome

Apr 13 2013 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 Plenary Session I: Kavli Keynote Session: Frontiers of Physics, From the Lab to the Cosmos Sponsor: APS Chair: Michael Turner, APS President, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  John W. Harris,  David Wineland,  Lloyd Knox 

Apr 13 2013 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B2 Invited Session: Energy Frontier: Higgs Boson I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of California, Santa Cruz Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Koffas,  Markus Klute,  Michael Peskin 

Session B3 Invited Session: Precision QCD for BSM Searches Sponsor: DNP Chair: Thomas De Grand, University of Colorado Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Shoji Hashimoto,  Dru Renner,  Thomas Blum 

Session B4 Invited Session: Gamma-Rays and Active Galaxies Sponsor: DAP Chair: Julie McEnery, NASA Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Paolo Coppi,  Rudy Gilmore,  Marco Ajello 

Session B5 Invited Session: Relativistic Turbulence and MHD Sponsor: GGR Chair: Philip Armitage, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Andrew MacFadyen,  Patrick C. Fragile 

Session B6 Invited Session: FPS Awards Session Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, FermiLab Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Jeremy Bernstein,  Geoffrey West 

Session B7 Invited Session: Experimental Studies in Weak Interactions - Scientific Legacy of Stuart Freedman Sponsor: GPMFC DNP Chair: John Schiffer, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Gerald Garvey,  Karsten M. Heeger,  Zheng-Tian Lu 

Session B8 Cosmology & Early Universe Sponsor: DAP Chair: Andrew Zentner, University of Pittsburgh Room: Governor's Square 10

Session B9 Detectors for Neutrino Oscillation Experiments Sponsor: DNP Chair: Tessa Johnson, University of Indiana Room: Governor's Square 11

Session B10 Alternative Gravity Theories Sponsor: GGR Chair: Frans Pretorius, Princeton University Room: Governor's Square 12

Session B11 Charm and Bottom Quarks Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitir Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session B12 AdS/CFT Holography Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session B13 Nuclear Reactions: Heavy Ions/Rare Isotope Beams Sponsor: DNP Chair: Alexandra Gade, National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory, Michigan State University Room: Plaza Court 2

Session B14 SPS Undergraduate Research I Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: Plaza Court 3

Session B15 Teaching and Learning Physics - Introductory Level Sponsor: FEd Chair: Kathleen Hinko, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 13 2013 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C2 Invited Session: Exotic Hadron States Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: Volker Crede, Florida State University Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Eric Swanson,  David Richards,  Ryan Mitchell 

Session C3 Invited Session: Novel Detection in Low-Energy Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sean Liddick, Michigan State University Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers: 

Session C4 Invited Session: Nature's Particle Accelerators Sponsor: DAP DCOMP Chair: Rosalba Perna, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Damiano Caprioli,  Alice Harding 

Session C5 Invited Session: Recent Developments in Mathematical Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: James Isenberg, University of Oregon Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Sergiu Klainerman,  Mihalis Dafermos 

Session C6 Invited Session: Maria Goeppert Mayer: The 50th Anniversary of Her Nobel Prize Sponsor: FHP Chair: Paul Halpern, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Steven Moszkowski,  Karen E. Johnson,  Elizabeth Baranger 

Session C7 Invited Session: Excellence in Physics Education Award Session: smartPhysics Sponsor: FEd Chair: Paul Cottle, Florida State University Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Gary Gladding 

Session C8 CMB I Sponsor: DAP Chair: Nils Halverson, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Governor's Square 10

Session C9 Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions: Quarkonia, Heavy Flavor Sponsor: DNP Chair: Richard Seto, University of California, Riverside Room: Governor's Square 11

Session C10 Coalescing Binary Waveforms Sponsor: GGR Chair: Carlos Lousto, Rochester Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 12

Session C11 Dark Matter I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session C12 Precision Measurements and Symmetry Tests Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Michael Romalis, Princeton University Room: Plaza Court 1
Invited Speakers:  Randolf Pohl 

Session C13 Structure & Reactions Involving Light Nuclei Sponsor: DNP Chair: June Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Plaza Court 2

Session C14 SPS Undergraduate Research II Sponsor: SPS Chair: Toni Sauncy, Society of Physics Students Room: Plaza Court 3

Session C15 Form Factors and Two-photon Exchange Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Brad Sawatzky, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 13 2013 3:30PM, Saturday

Session D2 Invited Session: Intensity Frontier: Neutrinos Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermilab Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Zelimir Djurcic,  Carter Hall,  Kate Scholberg 

Session D3 Invited Session: The Search for the QCD Critical Point Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Michael Lisa,  Marlene Nahrgang 

Session D4 Invited Session: Tidal Disruption Events Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: Clifford Will, University of Florida Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Suvi Gezari,  Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz,  Linda Strubbe 

Session D5 Invited Session: Science and Communication: A Potent Cocktail Sponsor: FGSA Chair: Laura Boon, Purdue University Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Sidney Perkowitz,  Diandra Leslie-Pelecky,  Ben Ames 

Session D6 Invited Session: Physicists as Science Advisors Sponsor: FPS Chair: Micah Lowenthal, National Academy of Science Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Valerie Thomas,  John Morgan,  Steve Fetter 

Session D7 Invited Session: Energy Frontier: Accelerators Sponsor: DPB Chair: Donald Hartill, Cornell University Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Frank Zimmermann,  Kaoru Yokoya,  Frank Zimmermann 

Session D8 CMB II Sponsor: DAP Chair: Lloyd Knox, University of California, Davis Room: Governor's Square 10

Session D9 Double-beta Decay Sponsor: DNP Chair: Tomasz Wachala, Colorado State University Room: Governor's Square 11

Session D10 Quantum Gravity and Cosmology Sponsor: GGR Chair: Steve Carlip, University of California, Davis Room: Governor's Square 12

Session D11 Dark Matter II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitri Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session D12 QCD Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Plaza Court 1

Session D13 Nuclear Science and Security: Research at Minority Serving Institutions Sponsor: COM DNP Chair: Jolie Cizewski, Rutgers University Room: Plaza Court 2
Invited Speakers:  Dimitri Kusnezov 

Session D14 Missions and Surveys Sponsor: DAP Chair: Miguel Mostafa, Colorado State University Room: Plaza Court 3

Session D15 Light Mesons and Baryons Sponsor: GHP Chair: Sebastian Kuhn, Old Dominion University Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 13 2013 5:45PM, Saturday

Session E2 Poster Session I and Welcome Reception (5:45 - 7:15pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Plaza Foyer

Apr 13 2013 7:30PM, Saturday

Session F4 Application of Physics to Biological and Social Structures Sponsor: APS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Geoffrey West 

Apr 14 2013 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G2 Invited Session: WIMP Dark Matter Sponsor: DPF DAP Chair: Jonathan Feng, University of California, Irvine Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Tom Shutt,  Alex Drlica-Wagner,  Jason Kumar 

Session G3 Invited Session: Spin Structure of the Nucleon at Short and Long Distances Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sebastian Kuhn, Old Dominion University Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Nevzat Guler,  Brad Sawatzky 

Session G4 Invited Session: Communicating with the Media and the Public Sponsor: CSWP Chair: Susan Blessing, Florida State University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Rebecca Thompson,  James Riordon,  Mike Lucibella 

Session G5 Invited Session: Instrumentation for Current and Future Gravitational Wave Detectors Sponsor: GGR Chair: Michael Landry, LIGO Hanford Observatory Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Brian O'Reilly,  Lisa Barsotti,  Nicolas Smith-Lefebvre 

Session G6 Invited Session: Computational Physics at the Bleeding Edge Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Timothy Germann, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Salman Habib 

Session G7 Invited Session: Transforming Teaching and Learning in Upper-division Physics Sponsor: FEd Chair: Benjamin Zwickl, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Heather Lewandowski,  Steven Pollock,  John Thompson 

Session G8 Cosmogenic and Astrophysical Neutrinos Sponsor: DAP Chair: Patrick Younk, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 10

Session G9 Neutrino Mass and Oscillation Experiments Sponsor: DNP Chair: Carter Hall, University of Maryland Room: Governor's Square 11

Session G10 Gravitational Wave Data Analysis Sponsor: GGR Chair: Neil Cornish, Montana State University Room: Governor's Square 12

Session G11 Tevatron, Higgs and top Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Governor's Square 17

Session G12 Searches I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session G13 Nuclear Theory Sponsor: DNP Chair: Simon Capstick, Florida State University Room: Plaza Court 2

Session G14 Simulations of Binary Neutron Star and Black Hole - Neutron Star Mergers Sponsor: GGR Chair: Andrew MacFadyen, New York University, New York Room: Plaza Court 3

Session G15 Accelerators and Lasers Sponsor: DPB Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 14 2013 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H2 Invited Session: Energy Frontier: Higgs Boson II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitri Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Thomas Junk,  Patrick Draper,  Keisuke Fujii 

Session H3 Invited Session: Initial State Fluctuations and Transport in the Quark-Gluon Plasma Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Richard Seto, University of California, Riverside Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Paul Sorensen,  Raimond Snellings 

Session H4 Invited Session: Dark Energy Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Marcelo Gleiser, Dartmouth College Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Rachel Bean,  Jiangang Hao,  Jeffrey Newman 

Session H5 Invited Session: Wilson and Thesis Prize Session Sponsor: DPB Chair: Donald Hartill, Cornell University Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  John Galayda,  Daniel Ratner,  Ivan Bazarov 

Session H6 Invited Session: Low Carbon Electricity Sponsor: FPS GERA Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Arun Majumdar,  Trieu Mai,  Christiana Honsberg 

Session H7 Invited Session: FIP/FGSA Session on Science Diplomacy Sponsor: FIP FGSA Chair: Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Marco A. Raupp,  Nicholas Suntzeff,  E. William Colglazier 

Session H8 Gravitational Wave Astronomy Sponsor: DAP Chair: Bruno Giacomazzo, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Governor's Square 10

Session H9 Neutron Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Nadia Fomin, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 11

Session H10 Classical and Semiclassical Gravity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Jorge Pullin, Louisiana State University Room: Governor's Square 12

Session H11 Neutrino Oscillation Studies Sponsor: DPF DNP Chair: Bob McKeown, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Governor's Square 17

Session H12 New Ideas and Directions Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ron Lipton, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session H13 Structure and Reactions of Few-Nucleon Systems Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Judith McGover, University of Manchester Room: Plaza Court 2

Session H14 Numerical Investigations in Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: David Garfinkle, Oakland University Room: Plaza Court 3

Session H15 Teaching and Learning for Physics Majors Sponsor: FEd Chair: Heather Lewandowski, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 14 2013 12:00PM, Sunday

Session K1 DPB Business Meeting Sponsor: DPB Room: Tower Court B

Apr 14 2013 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J2 Invited Session: Instrumentation in HEP Sponsor: DPF Chair: Sally Seidel, University of New Mexico Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Ronald Lipton,  Eric Isaacs,  David Nygren 

Session J3 Invited Session: Heavy Quark Probes of th eQuark-Gluon Plasma Sponsor: DNP Chair: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Camelia Mironov,  Peter Petreczky 

Session J4 Invited Session: Neutron Stars and Core-Collapse Supernovae Sponsor: DAP DNP Chair: John Beacom, Ohio State University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Dany Page,  Andrew Cumming,  Mansi Kasliwal 

Session J5 Invited Session: Exploring Low Energy QCD with Rare Meson Decays Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Susan Schadmand, Forschungszentrum Juelich Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Coderre,  Bastian Kubis,  Liping Gan 

Session J6 Invited Session: Low Carbon Transportation Sponsor: GERA FPS Chair: Valerie Thomas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Michael Tamor,  Jane Davidson,  Todd West 

Session J7 Invited Session: AAPT: Learning Assistant Programs as Tools for Course Tranformation and Recruitment of Future Physics Teachers Sponsor: FEd Chair: Monica Plisch, American Physical Society Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Valerie Otero,  Edward Price,  Robert Thorne 

Session J8 Formal Theory Sponsor: DPF Chair: John Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Governor's Square 10

Session J9 Solar Neutrinos Sponsor: DNP Chair: Zelmir Djurcic, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 11

Session J10 Instrumentation: Exotic Beams Sponsor: DNP Room: Governor's Square 12

Session J11 Higgs @ LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nikos Varelas, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Governor's Square 17

Session J12 Electroweak Gauge Boson Searches Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session J13 Few-Body Systems (Atomic) Sponsor: GFB Chair: Michael Wall, Colorado School of Mines Room: Plaza Court 2

Session J14 Dark Matter, Gamma-ray Experiments, and Elementary Particles Sponsor: DAP Chair: Tonia Venters, NASA Room: Plaza Court 3

Session J15 Computational Physics I Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Tim Germann, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 14 2013 2:00PM, Sunday

Session K2 Poster Session II (2:00 - 5:00pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Plaza Foyer

Apr 14 2013 2:30PM, Sunday

Session K6 Tutorial for Authors and Referees Sponsor: APS Room: Director's Row H

Apr 14 2013 3:30PM, Sunday

Session L2 Invited Session: DPF Prize Session I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Bernard Sadoulet,  Fernando Martinez-Vidal,  David Sanford 

Session L3 Invited Session: Special Topics in Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Richard Longland,  Jochen Erler 

Session L4 Invited Session: Galaxy Clusters Across the EM Spectrum Sponsor: DAP Chair: Grzegorz Madejski, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Neelima Sehgal 

Session L5 Invited Session: Gravitational Wave Astrophysics Sponsor: GGR DAP Chair: Daniel Holz, University of Chicago Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Chris Fryer,  Jocelyn Read 

Session L6 Invited Session: Intensity Frontier: Accelerators Sponsor: DPB Chair: Donald Hartill, Cornell University Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Stuart Henderson,  Steve Peggs,  Yujiro Ikeda 

Session L7 Invited Session: Doing Science, Improving Diversity: Strategies for Minority Physicists Sponsor: COM Chair: Mani Tripathi, University of California, Davis Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  William Evans,  Martha-Elizabeth Baylor 

Session L8 Supernovae and Extragalactic Backgrounds Sponsor: DAP Chair: Dany Page, Instituto de Astronomia, UNAM Room: Governor's Square 10

Session L9 Spin Structure of the Nucleon I Sponsor: GHP Chair: Kalyan Allada, Jefferson Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 11

Session L10 Gravitational Experiments and Instruments Sponsor: GGR Chair: James Ira Thorpe, NASA Room: Governor's Square 12

Session L11 Top Quark at LHC and Tevatron Sponsor: DPF Chair: Howard Haber, University of California, Santa Cruz Room: Governor's Square 17

Session L12 Neutrino Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session L13 Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions: Hot and Dense Matter Sponsor: DNP Chair: Paul Sorensen, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 2

Session L14 Multimessenger Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: John Krizmanic, NASA Room: Plaza Court 3

Session L15 Computational Physics II Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Tim Germann, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 14 2013 5:45PM, Sunday

Session M1 APS Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session Sponsor: APS Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 15

Apr 14 2013 7:30PM, Sunday

Session N1 A Staged Reading of the Play: And the Sun Stood Still: A Play about Nicolaus Copernicus Sponsor: FHP Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Dava Sobel 

Apr 15 2013 8:30AM, Monday

Session P1 Plenary Session II: The Quantum 100 Years Ago, the Quantum Today, and the Quantum Tomorrow Chair: Edward Kolb, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  John Heilbron,  John Preskill,  Deborah Jin 

Apr 15 2013 10:45AM, Monday

Session Q2 Invited Session: What is the New Picture of Terascale Physics After the First Run of the LHC? Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ian Shipsey, Purdue University Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Sungwon Lee,  Matt Reece,  Hooman Davoudiasl 

Session Q3 Invited Session: Origin of the Elements Sponsor: DNP DAP Chair: Virginia Trimble, University of California, Irvine Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Eric Scerri,  George Fuller,  Jacklyn Gates 

Session Q4 Invited Session: Cosmic Particle Probes of Fundamental Physics Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: James Beatty, Ohio State University at Columbus Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Francis Halzen,  Stephan Meyer 

Session Q5 Invited Session: Few-Body Physics and the Proton Charge Radius Sponsor: GFB Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Judith McGovern 

Session Q6 Invited Session: Pais Prize Lecture: Relations Between Physics and History of Physics Sponsor: FHP Chair: Don Howard, University of Notre Dame Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Roger H. Stuewer,  Alberto Martinez,  Michel Janssen 

Session Q7 Invited Session: AAPT: Colorado State University's Little Shop of Physics Sponsor: FEd Chair: Paul Williams, Austin (TX) Community College Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Brian Jones 

Session Q8 Neutron Stars Sponsor: DAP Chair: Dany Page, Instituto de Astronomia, Mexico Room: Governor's Square 10

Session Q9 Mini-Symposium on Local Parity Violation and the Chiral Magnetic Effect in the QGP: Status and Prospects Sponsor: DNP Chair: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute Room: Governor's Square 11
Invited Speakers:  Adam Bzdak 

Session Q10 Gravitational Wave Observation Sponsor: GGR Chair: Gabriela Gonzalez, Louisiana State University Room: Governor's Square 12

Session Q11 Axions Sponsor: DPF Chair: Karl van Bibber, University of California, Berkeley Room: Governor's Square 17

Session Q12 Neutrino and Dark Matter Instrumentation Sponsor: DPF DNP Room: Plaza Court 1

Session Q13 Hadronic Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Mark Dalton, University of Virginia Room: Plaza Court 2

Session Q14 Dark Matter Theory Sponsor: DAP Chair: Jason Kumar, University of Hawaii Room: Plaza Court 3

Session Q15 Energy Research and Applications Sponsor: GERA Chair: Mark Deinert, University of Texas at Austin Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 15 2013 1:30PM, Monday

Session R2 Invited Session: Charged Lepton Flavor Physics & Precision Electroweak and top Results from the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermilab Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  David Hertzog,  Kaladi Babu,  Pierluigi Catastini 

Session R3 Invited Session: New Perspectives in Neutrino Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: John Wilkerson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Robert McKeown,  Liang Yang 

Session R4 Invited Session: New Stars in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Corbin Covault, Case Western Reserve University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Stephon Alexander,  Francesca Valsecchi,  Ryan Keisler 

Session R5 Invited Session: Black Hole Firewalls Sponsor: GGR Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Donald Marolf,  Yasunori Nomura,  Steven Giddings 

Session R6 Invited Session: FIP Session on Grassroots Science Sponsor: FIP Chair: William Barletta, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Sultana Nahar,  Hamed Tarawneh 

Session R7 Invited Session: Physics for the Public: Advice from the Pros Sponsor: FOEP Chair: James Kakalios, University of Minnesota Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Philip Plait,  Jennifer Ouellette,  Richard Wargo,  David Weitz,  Paul Steinhardt 

Session R8 Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays I Sponsor: DAP Chair: Lawrence Wiencke, Colorado School of Mines Room: Governor's Square 10

Session R9 Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions: Correlations, Spin Sponsor: DNP Room: Governor's Square 11

Session R10 General Relativity: Mathematical Aspects Sponsor: GGR Room: Governor's Square 12

Session R11 Mini-Symposium on Neutrino Interactions Sponsor: DPF DNP Chair: Geralyn Zeller, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17
Invited Speakers:  Morgan Wascko,  Gabriel Perdue,  Misak Sargsian 

Session R12 Dark Matter Instrumentation I Sponsor: DPF DNP Room: Plaza Court 1

Session R13 Meson/Baryon Spectroscopy Sponsor: DNP GHP Room: Plaza Court 2

Session R14 Future Gravitational Wave Missions From Space Sponsor: GGR Chair: Peter Bender, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 3
Invited Speakers:  Paul McNamara 

Session R15 Physics Education, Outreach and Policy Sponsor: FEd Chair: Melissa Dancy, University of Colorado Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 15 2013 2:00PM, Monday

Session S2 Poster Session III (2:00 - 5:00pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Plaza Foyer

Apr 15 2013 3:30PM, Monday

Session T2 Invited Session: DPF Prize Session II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Jon Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Helen Quinn,  Roberto Peccei,  Teppei Katori 

Session T3 Invited Session: DNP Prize Session Sponsor: DNP Chair: Berndt Mueller, Duke University Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Michael Moe,  Jinhui Chen,  Joel Karp 

Session T4 Invited Session: Hot Topics in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Neil Cornish, Montana State University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Nathan Smith,  Duncan Hanson 

Session T5 Invited Session: Einstein Prize Session Sponsor: GGR Chair: Daniel Holz, University of Chicago Room: Governor's Square 14
Invited Speakers:  Irwin Shapiro,  Tom Murphy 

Session T6 Invited Session: American Science and America's Future Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermilab Room: Governor's Square 15
Invited Speakers:  Sylvester James Gates,  Robert Zimmer,  Kate Kirby,  Lisa Randall 

Session T8 Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays II Sponsor: DAP Chair: Frederic Sarazin, Colorado School of Mines Room: Governor's Square 10

Session T10 New Directions in Gravitational Physics Sponsor: GGR Chair: Stephen Green, University of Guelph Room: Governor's Square 12

Session T11 Searches II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session T12 Dark Matter Instrumentation II Sponsor: DPF DNP Chair: Leslie Rosenberg, University of Washington Room: Plaza Court 1

Session T14 New Directions in Astrophysics Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brian Fields, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Plaza Court 3

Session T15 Public Policy and History of Physics Sponsor: FOEP FHP Chair: Brian Schwartz, Graduate Center, City University of New York Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 15 2013 5:45PM, Monday

Session U5 GGR Business Meeting Sponsor: GGR Room: Governor's Square 14

Session U8 DAP Business Meeting Sponsor: DAP Room: Governor's Square 10

Session U9 DNP Business Meeting Sponsor: DNP Room: Governor's Square 11

Session U11 DPF Business Meeting Sponsor: DPF Room: Governor's Square 17

Session U12 FPS Business Meeting Sponsor: FPS Room: Plaza Court 1

Session U13 GFB Business Meeting Sponsor: GFB Room: Plaza Court 2

Session U14 GPMFC Business Meeting Sponsor: GPMFC Room: Plaza Court 3

Session U15 FIP Business Meeting Sponsor: FIP Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 16 2013 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session W1 Plenary Session III: Recent Results and Future Directions in High-Energy and Neutrino Physics Sponsor: APS Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Plaza ABC
Invited Speakers:  Geralyn Zeller,  Florencia Canelli,  Tim Tait 

Apr 16 2013 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X2 Invited Session: Non-WIMP Dark Matter Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  John Jaros 

Session X3 Invited Session: New Development in Baryon Resonance Spectrum Sponsor: DNP GHP Chair: Latifa Elouadrhiri, Jefferson Laboratory Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  Michael Dugger,  Andrey Sarantsev 

Session X4 Invited Session: Multimessengers from Space Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: Corbin Covault, NASA Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Eun-Suk Seo,  James Thorpe 

Session X5 Fundamental Symmetries Sponsor: DNP GPMFC Chair: Seamus Riordan, University of Massachusetts Amherst Room: Governor's Square 14

Session X7 Invited Session: 100 Years of the Bohr Atom Sponsor: FHP Chair: Peter Pesic, St. John's College Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Alfred Scharff Goldhaber,  Suman Seth,  Don Howard 

Session X8 Geophysical Astronomy Sponsor: DAP Chair: Adrian Melott, University of Kansas Room: Governor's Square 10

Session X9 Neutrino Scattering Sponsor: DNP Chair: Michelle M. Medeiros, Fermilab Room: Governor's Square 11

Session X10 Numerical Relativity Methodology Sponsor: GGR Chair: Harald Pfeiffer, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics Room: Governor's Square 12

Session X11 SUSY Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitri Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session X12 Neutrino Detector Development Sponsor: DPF DNP Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session X13 Instrumentation: JLAB Sponsor: DNP Chair: Johann Marton, Austrian Academy of Sciences Room: Plaza Court 2

Session X14 Approximation Methods in General Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Chad Galley, California Institute of Technology Room: Plaza Court 3

Session X15 Spin Structure of the Nucleon II Sponsor: GHP Chair: Xiaodong Jiang, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 4

Apr 16 2013 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y2 Invited Session: Intensity Frontier: Quark Flavored Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Jonathan Rosner, University of Chicago Room: Plaza D
Invited Speakers:  Vera Luth,  Jack Ritchie,  Marco Verzocchi 

Session Y3 Invited Session: New EDM Results and Their Implications Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: Douglas Beck, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Plaza E
Invited Speakers:  B.E. Sauer,  David DeMille 

Session Y4 Invited Session: Energetic Neighbors Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brian Thomas, Washburn University Room: Plaza F
Invited Speakers:  Victoria Kaspi,  Adrian Melott 

Session Y7 Invited Session: Educational Outreach by the High Energy Physics Community Sponsor: FEd Chair: Thomas Jordan, University of Florida Room: Governor's Square 16
Invited Speakers:  Spencer Pasero,  Steven Shropshire,  Michell Wayne 

Session Y8 Galactic Astronomy Sponsor: DAP Chair: Cynthia Froning, University of Colorado at Boulder Room: Governor's Square 10

Session Y9 Nuclear Astrophysics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Micha Kilburn, University of Notre Dame Room: Governor's Square 11

Session Y10 Instrumentation: MicroBooNE & ArgoNeuT Sponsor: DPF Chair: Kate Scholberg, Duke University Room: Governor's Square 12

Session Y11 Instrumentation I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ron Lipton, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Governor's Square 17

Session Y12 Searches III Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bob Bernstein, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 1

Session Y13 Instrumentation II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Sean Stave, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Room: Plaza Court 2

Session Y14 Astrophysical Numerical Relativity Simulations Sponsor: GGR Chair: Pablo Laguna, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Plaza Court 3

Session Y15 Quantum Mechanics and Electrodynamics Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Brian Sawyer, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Plaza Court 4