Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Mar 31 2012 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 Plenary Session I: Kavli Foundation Keynote Session Sponsor: APS Room: Regency Ballroom VI-VII
Invited Speakers:  Ellen Zweibel 


Mar 31 2012 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B3 Invited Session: Homing in on the Galactic Center Black Hole Sponsor: DAP Chair: Clifford Will, Washington University in St. Louis Room: Hanover CDE
Invited Speakers:  Mark Reid,  Avery Broderick 

Session B15 SPS Undergraduate Research and Outreach I Sponsor: FEd Chair: Kendra Redmond, Am. Inst. of Physics/Soc. of Physics Students Room: Grand Hall East D


Mar 31 2012 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C5 Invited Session: The Scientific Legacy of Bruno Rossi Sponsor: FHP Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: International Ballroom South
Invited Speakers:  George W. Clark,  Edward Stone,  Jim Cronin 

Session C15 SPS Undergraduate Research, Education, and Outreach II Sponsor: FEd Chair: Gary White, Society of Physics Students, American Institute of Physics Room: Grand Hall East D


Mar 31 2012 3:30PM, Saturday

Session D2 Invited Session: Particle Physics in Antarctica Sponsor: DPF Chair: Kara Hoffman, University of Maryland Room: Regency Ballroom V
Invited Speakers: 

Session D5 Panel Discussion: Forum at Forty Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpalatha Bhat, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: International Ballroom South
Invited Speakers:  Martin Perl,  Brian Schwartz,  David Hafemeister,  Peter Zimmerman,  Andrew Zwicker 

Session D15 100 Years of Cosmic Rays: Educational Opportunities I Sponsor: FEd Chair: Peggy Norris, Sanford Underground Laboratory at Homestake Room: Grand Hall East D


Mar 31 2012 5:45PM, Saturday

Session E1 Welcome Reception and Poster Session I: APS Posters I (5:45 pm - 7:30 pm) Sponsor: APS Room: Grand Hall West


Apr 1 2012 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G3 Invited Session: Toward Understanding the Origins of Galactic Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Martin Israel, Washington University in St. Louis Room: Hanover CDE
Invited Speakers:  Mirko Boezio,  Stefan Funk,  Elena Amato 

Session G6 Invited Session: Students as Colleagues: An Examination of Teacher-Student Collaboration in Improving Educational Environments Sponsor: FEd COM Chair: Angela Little, University of California, Berkeley Room: Embassy C
Invited Speakers:  Ana Aceves,  Badr Albanna,  Joel Corbo,  Gina Quan,  Kenneth Tobin 


Apr 1 2012 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H3 Invited Session: Toward Understanding the Origins of Extra-Galactic Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Angela Olinto, University of Chicago Room: Hanover CDE
Invited Speakers:  Joerg Hoerandel,  Peter Gorham 

Session H5 Invited Session: Physicists Advising on National Security Sponsor: FHP Chair: Gloria Lubkin, Physics Today Editor Emerita Room: International Ballroom South
Invited Speakers:  Richard Garwin,  Roy Schwitters,  John Foster, Jr. 

Session H6 Invited Session: Energy Services for the Developing World I Sponsor: GERA FIP Chair: Alvin Compaan, University of Toledo Room: Embassy C
Invited Speakers:  Ashok Gadgil,  Kurt Kornbluth,  Jeffrey Nelson 


Apr 1 2012 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J12 Invited Session: Energy Services for the Developing World II Sponsor: FIP GERA Chair: Ellen Stechel, Sandia National Laboratories Room: Grand Hall East A/B
Invited Speakers:  Alexie Kolpak,  Trudy Forsyth 

Session J15 History of Physics and Educational Topics Sponsor: FHP Chair: Adrienne Kolb, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Grand Hall East D


Apr 1 2012 3:30PM, Sunday

Session L2 Invited Session: Beyond the Standard Model; Hot Topics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Yuri Gershtein, Rutgers Unversity Room: Regency Ballroom V
Invited Speakers:  Graham Wilson,  David Berge 

Session L12 Invited Session: High School Physics Teachers: Supply and Demand Sponsor: FEd Chair: Paul Cottle, Florida State University Room: Grand Hall East A/B
Invited Speakers:  Tim Sass,  Susan White,  Monica Plisch 


Apr 1 2012 5:45PM, Sunday

Session M1 APS Past President's Address followed by Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session Sponsor: APS Chair: Robert Byer, Stanford University Room: Regency V
Invited Speakers: 


Apr 2 2012 8:30AM, Monday

Session P1 Plenary Session II: Nobel Prize Session Sponsor: APS Room: Regency Ballroom VI-VII
Invited Speakers:  Frank Wilczek 


Apr 2 2012 10:45AM, Monday

Session Q2 Invited Session: Neutrinos: The Precision Frontier Sponsor: DPF DNP Chair: Kate Scholberg, Duke University Room: Regency Ballroom V
Invited Speakers:  Robert Svoboda,  Lisa Kaufman 

Session Q3 Invited Session: Dark Matter: Indirect Detection Sponsor: DAP Chair: Francesc Ferrer, Washington University in St. Louis Room: Hanover CDE
Invited Speakers:  James Buckley,  Stefano Profumo 


Apr 2 2012 1:30PM, Monday

Session R3 Invited Session: Testing Gravity on Cosmic Scales Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: Nikhil Padmanabhan, Yale University Room: Hanover CDE
Invited Speakers:  Bhuvnesh Jain,  Claudia deRham,  Fabian Schmidt 

Session R7 Extracting Physical Information from Gravitational Wave Signals Sponsor: DCOMP GGR Chair: Neil Cornish, Montana State University Room: Embassy D
Invited Speakers: 


Apr 2 2012 3:30PM, Monday

Session T4 Panel Discussion: American Science & America's Future Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pushpa Bhat, Fermi Accelerator National Laboratory, and Lawrence Krauss, Arizona State University Room: International Ballroom North
Invited Speakers:  Neal Lane,  Frank Wilczek,  Martin Perl 

Session T5 Pais Prize Session: The National Laboratories after 1980 Sponsor: FHP Chair: Catherine Westfall, Michigan State University Room: International Ballroom South
Invited Speakers:  Lillian Hoddeson,  Burton Richter 

Session T8 Exact Solutions and Analyses of Spacetimes Sponsor: GGR Chair: Govind Menon, Troy University Room: Embassy B


Apr 3 2012 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session V1 Plenary Session III Sponsor: APS Room: Regency Ballroom VI-VII
Invited Speakers:  Krishna Rajagopal,  Zheng-Tian Lu 


Apr 3 2012 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session W5 Invited Session: Nuclear Energy, Post-Fukushima Sponsor: FPS Chair: Peter Zimmerman, Kings College London Room: International Ballroom South
Invited Speakers:  Richard Meserve,  Mark Peters,  Harold Feiveson 

Session W12 Invited Sesson: Neutrinos: The Wild Frontier Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: Bruce Vogelaar, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Room: Grand Hall East A/B
Invited Speakers:  Yuri Efremenko,  Gabriel Orebi Gann 


Apr 3 2012 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session X4 Invited Session: The Detection Challenge in Modern Physics Experiments Sponsor: GGR DPF Chair: Patrick Brady, University of Madison-Wisconsin Room: International Ballroom North
Invited Speakers:  Gabriela Gonzalez,  Dario Autiero 

Session X11 Underground Neutrino Physics and Background Studies Sponsor: DNP Chair: Lisa Kaufman, Indiana University Room: Embassy F