Recommended Sessions for Undergraduate Students


Apr 30 2011 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 Kavli Foundation Plenary Session: 100 Years of Sub-Atomic Physics Sponsor: APS Chair: Barry C. Barish, APS President and California Institute of Technology Room: Grand Ballroom A-D
Invited Speakers:  Dan Hooper 


Apr 30 2011 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B1 Solvay at One Hundred; Pais Prize Talk Sponsor: DPF FHP Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Grand A
Invited Speakers:  Richard Staley,  Antony Valentini,  Silvan Schweber 

Session B13 Undergraduate Research including SPS (all topics) Sponsor: SPS Chair: Gary White, Society of Physics Students (AIP) Room: Royal EF


Apr 30 2011 1:30PM, Saturday

Session C1 Centennial of the Nuclear Atom Sponsor: FHP Chair: Peter Pesic, St. John's College Room: Grand A
Invited Speakers:  John Heibron,  Jerome I. Friedman 

Session C13 Educating and Exciting the Public about Physics Sponsor: FEd FGSA Chair: Lawrence Woolf, General Atomics Room: Royal EF
Invited Speakers:  K.C. Cole,  Linda Shore,  Bill Prady 


Apr 30 2011 2:00PM, Saturday

Session D1 Poster Session I (2:00-5:00PM) Sponsor: APS Room: Imperial/Regal Rooms
 D1.00001 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH


Apr 30 2011 3:30PM, Saturday

Session E3 Best Practices in Undergraduate Research Experiences Sponsor: FEd FGSA Chair: Juan Burciaga, Denison University Room: Garden 3
Invited Speakers:  Angela Locks,  U. Garg,  Catherine Mader 

Session E4 Frontiers of Computational Astrophysics and Gravitation Sponsor: DCOMP GGR Chair: Vicky Kalogera, Northwestern University Room: Garden 4
Invited Speakers:  Tanja Bode,  Bruce Allen 

Session E5 Nuclear Weapons at 65 Sponsor: FPS Chair: Patricia M. Lewis, Monterey Institute for International Studies Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  Rebecca Johnson,  Jay Davis 


Apr 30 2011 7:30PM, Saturday

Session F2 Physics in Hollywood Room: Grand A


May 1 2011 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G5 Pipkin Award and Quantum Technologies for Gravitational Wave Detection Sponsor: GGR GPMFC Chair: Blayne Heckel, University of Washington Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  Daniel Sigg,  Thomas Corbitt,  Michael Romalis 

Session G6 Excellence in Physics Education Award Session Sponsor: FEd Chair: Paula Heron, University of Washington Room: Terrace A-F
Invited Speakers:  George Amann,  Karen Matsler,  James Nelson 


May 1 2011 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H4 Accelerators for Sub-Atomic Physics: II. Present and Near Future Sponsor: DPB Chair: Lia Merminga, TRIUMF Room: Garden 4
Invited Speakers:  Eric Prebys 

Session H6 Physics Education Research: Solved Problems and Open Questions Sponsor: FEd Chair: John Thompson, University of Maine Room: Terrace A-F
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Heckler 

Session H13 History of Physics I Sponsor: FHP Chair: David Cassidy, Hofstra University Room: Royal EF


May 1 2011 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J2 Centennial of Superconductivity Sponsor: FHP Chair: Martin Blume, Brookhaven National Laboratory and APS Room: Grand BCD
Invited Speakers:  Peter Pesic,  David Larbalestier,  A. Zee 

Session J5 Forum on Physics and Society, Awards Session Sponsor: FPS Chair: Charles Ferguson, Federation of American Scientists Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  M. Granger Morgan,  John Ahearne 

Session J6 The Digital Divide in 2010 Sponsor: FIP Chair: Harvey Newman, California Institute Technology Room: Terrace A-F
Invited Speakers:  Alexander Ntoko,  Michael Stanton,  Roger Cottrell 


May 1 2011 3:30PM, Sunday

Session L1 Sakurai Prize Sponsor: DPF Chair: Pierre Ramond, University of Florida Room: Grand A
Invited Speakers:  Estia Eichten,  Ian Hinchliffe,  Kenneth D. Lane,  Chris Quigg 

Session L3 Astrophysical Flares Sponsor: DAP DPP Chair: Patrick Slane, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics Room: Garden 3
Invited Speakers:  Hugh Hudson,  Farhad Yusef-Zadeh,  Wystan Benbow 


May 2 2011 8:30AM, Monday

Session P1 Plenary Session II Sponsor: APS Chair: Michael Turner, University of Chicago Room: Grand Ballroom A-D
Invited Speakers:  John Johnson,  Carl Wieman,  Yang Shao-Horn 


May 2 2011 10:45AM, Monday

Session Q1 The Standard Model and Beyond Sponsor: DPF Chair: Kara Hoffman, University of Maryland Room: Grand A
Invited Speakers:  Stephane Willocq,  JoAnne Hewett 

Session Q5 Physics and Engineering of Deep Water Drilling Sponsor: FPS Chair: Peter D. Zimmerman, King's College London Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  Brian Clark,  Kenneth Gray,  Jonathan Katz 


May 2 2011 1:30PM, Monday

Session R5 The Status of Arms Control Sponsor: FPS Chair: Pierce Corden, American Association for the Advancement of Science Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  Sidney Drell,  Marvin Adams,  Edward Levine 

Session R12 Physics Education Sponsor: FEd Chair: Thomas Olsen, Society of Physics Students (AIP) Room: Royal CD


May 2 2011 3:30PM, Monday

Session T1 The Future of Particle Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Patricia McBride, Fermilab Room: Grand A
Invited Speakers:  Pier Oddone,  Sergio Bertolucci,  David B. MacFarlane 

Session T10 History of Physics II Sponsor: FHP Chair: Gloria Lubkin, Physics Today, Retired Room: Garden 1


May 3 2011 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session V1 Plenary Session III Sponsor: APS Chair: Wiliam Zajc, Columbia University Room: Grand Ballroom A-D
Invited Speakers:  William Marciano,  Nergis Mavalvala 


May 3 2011 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X2 Working with Luis Alvarez (1911-1988) Sponsor: FHP Chair: Stanley Wojcicki, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Grand BCD
Invited Speakers:  Richard Muller,  Arthur Rosenfeld,  Moishe Pripstein 

Session X4 Einstein Prize and New Methods for Old Problems in Gravitational Physics Sponsor: GGR Chair: Patrick Brady, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Room: Garden 4
Invited Speakers:  Ezra T. Newman,  Holger Mueller 


May 3 2011 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y5 Science Diplomacy Sponsor: FIP FPS Chair: Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology Room: Royal AB
Invited Speakers:  Norman P. Neureiter 

Session Y6 Best Practices in K12 Physics Teacher Preparation Programs Sponsor: FEd Chair: Alice Churukian, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Room: Terrace A-F
Invited Speakers:  Mary Ann Rankin,  Laird Kramer,  Duane Merrell