Epitome

Feb 13 2010 8:30AM, Saturday

Session A1 The Energy Frontier at the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Patricia McBride, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Lankford,  Joseph Incandela 

Session A2 Flavor Decomposition of the Parton Distribution Functions Sponsor: DNP Chair: Rolf Ent, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Ralf Seidl,  Kawtar Hafidi 

Session A3 Pulsars in the Fermi Era Sponsor: DAP Chair: Maxim Lyutikov, Purdue University Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Lucas Guillemot,  Anatoly Spitkovsky 

Session A4 Quantum Black Holes: Theory and Applications Sponsor: GGR Chair: Theodore Jacobson, University of Maryland Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Finn Larsen 

Session A5 Art and Physics Sponsor: FPS AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Council on Foreign Relations Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Jim Sanborn,  Felice Frankel,  George Whitesides 

Session A6 New Directions in Plasma Science and Fusion Sponsor: DPP/GPAP NSBP/NSHP Chair: Steven Allen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Ahmed Diallo,  L. Delgado-Aparicio,  Wayne Scales 

Session A7 Mini-Symposium on Electromagnetic Reactions Involving Light Nuclei I Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Harald W. Griesshammer, The George Washington University Room: Delaware A
Invited Speakers:  Ronald Gilman 

Session A8 Neutrino Physics I Sponsor: DNP Chair: Martin Cooper, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Delaware B

Session A9 Charm Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Wendy Taylor, York University Room: Maryland A

Session A10 Dark Matter I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Angela Reisetter, University of Minnesota Room: Maryland B

Session A11 Lorentz Symmetry in Gravitation; followed by LISA Developments Sponsor: GGR GPMFC Chair: Michael Seifert, Indiana University, and Guido Mueller, University of Florida Room: Maryland C

Session A12 Jets Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ben Kilminster, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Virginia A

Session A13 Cosmological Tests of General Relativity and Supersymmetry Sponsor: DAP Chair: Will Kinney, University at Buffalo Room: Washington 6

Session A14 Gravitational Collapse and Numerical Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: John Baker, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Room: Washington 4

Feb 13 2010 10:45AM, Saturday

Session B1 Beyond the Standard Model: Searches for New Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Jacobo Konigsberg, University of Florida Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers: 

Session B2 String Theory and Nuclear Collisions Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: William Zajc, Columbia University Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers: 

Session B3 International Planning for Astroparticle Physics Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Michael Turner, University of Chicago Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Stavros Katsanevas,  Hitoshi Murayama 

Session B4 Panel Discussion: Physics in Africa Sponsor: FIP Chair: David Ernst, Vanderbilt University Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Paul Gueye,  Gordon MacLeod 

Session B5 Secrecy and Physics Sponsor: FHP FPS AAPT Chair: Peter Galison, Harvard University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Peter Galison,  Steven Aftergood,  William Happer 

Session B6 Taxonomies as Tools for Enhancing Physics Learning Sponsor: FEd DNP AAPT Chair: Gerald Feldman, The George Washington University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Raluca Teodorescu,  John Stewart,  Dean Zollman 

Session B7 Nuclear Structure and Reactions Sponsor: DNP Chair: Bill Walters, University of Maryland Room: Delaware A

Session B8 Neutrino Physics II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Vincente Guiseppe, University of South Dakota Room: Delaware B

Session B9 Instrumentation for Particle Physics I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Alice Bean, University of Kansas Room: Maryland A

Session B10 Sub-Nucleonic Degrees of Freedom Sponsor: DNP Chair: Christian Weiss, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Maryland B

Session B11 SPS Undergraduate Research I Chair: Gary White, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C

Session B12 Heavy Flavor CP Sponsor: DPF Chair: David Brown, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Virginia A

Session B13 Observational Implications of Gravitational Waves Sponsor: DAP GGR Chair: John Baker, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Room: Washington 6

Session B14 Dynamics of Black Holes Sponsor: GGR Chair: John Friedman, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee Room: Washington 4

Feb 13 2010 1:00PM, Saturday

Session C1 Poster Session I: (1:00 - 4:00 PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B

Feb 13 2010 1:30PM, Saturday

Session D1 Inflation Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Michael Turner, University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Alan Guth,  Will Kinney,  Liam McAllister 

Session D2 Bethe and Bonner Prizes Sponsor: DNP Chair: Lawrence Cardman, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  C. Rolfs 

Session D3 Mentoring Perspectives of Mentor and Mentee Sponsor: COM/CSWP FGSA/AAPT Chair: Pablo Laguna, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Erica A. Morgan,  James Dickerson 

Session D4 Probing Strong-Field Gravity with Observations of the Galactic Center Black Hole Sponsor: GGR Chair: Scott Hughes, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  David Merritt,  Sheperd Doeleman 

Session D5 Nonproliferation Sponsor: FPS Chair: Lawrence Krauss, Arizona State University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Frank von Hippel,  Pavel Podvig 

Session D6 Particle Beams and Accelerators in Energy Research and Applications Sponsor: DPB GERA Chair: Jill Dahlburg, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Richard L. Sheffield,  Norbert Holtkamp 

Session D7 Soft and Hard Interactions at RHIC Sponsor: DNP Chair: Nathan Grau, Columbia University Room: Delaware A

Session D8 Mini-Symposium on Physics with an Electron-Nucleus Collider Sponsor: DNP Chair: Ronald Gilman, Rutgers University Room: Delaware B
Invited Speakers: 

Session D9 Physics Research at the LHC Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ayana Arce, Duke University Room: Maryland A

Session D10 Precision Measurements on Atomic and Subatomic Systems Sponsor: GPMFC Chair: Jeff Nico, National Institute of Standards & Technology Room: Maryland B

Session D11 SPS Undergraduate Research II Chair: Ann Viano, Rhodes College Room: Maryland C

Session D12 Rare B Decays, B-Baryon Sponsor: DPF Chair: Douglas Roberts, University of Maryland Room: Virginia A

Session D13 Ground-based and Space-based Instruments and Techniques Sponsor: DAP Chair: Eric Grove, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Washington 6

Session D14 Modeling Black Hole Binaries Sponsor: GGR Chair: Bernard Kelly, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Room: Washington 4

Feb 13 2010 4:00PM, Saturday

Session E1 The Kavli Foundation Joint Plenary Session: Re-Energizing America's Focus in STEM Education Sponsor: APS/AAPT NSBP NSHP Chair: Alex Dickison, AAPT President and Seminole State College of Florida Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Linda Slakey,  Shirley Malcom,  Robert P. Moses 

Feb 13 2010 6:15PM, Saturday

Session F1 Town Hall: What Can Physicists Do to Help Solve the Energy-Climate Problem? Room: Thurgood Marshall South

Feb 14 2010 8:30AM, Sunday

Session G1 Testing the Standard Model Sponsor: DPF Chair: Chris Quigg, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Cecilia E. Gerber,  John Freeman 

Session G2 Nuclear Modifications of Structure Functions Sponsor: DNP Chair: Misak Sargsian, Florida International University Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Gerald Miller,  John R. Arrington,  Matthias Grosse Perdekamp 

Session G3 Extragalactic Gamma-Ray Sources Sponsor: DAP Chair: Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Jonathan Granot,  Erin Wells Bonning,  Nepomuk Otte 

Session G4 Numerical Relativity and Astrophysics Sponsor: GGR DCOMP Chair: Steven Detwiler, University of Florida Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Carlos Lousto,  Matthew Duez,  Scott C. Noble 

Session G5 Recent Developments in Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Richard Casten, Yale University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Kieran Flanagan,  Roxanne Springer,  Carl Gagliardi 

Session G6 Panel Discussion: Benefits of Undergraduate Research Experiences Sponsor: FEd AAPT Chair: Catherine Mader, Hope College Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Patrick Mulvey 

Session G7 Instrumentation for Relativistic Heavy Ion Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: J.H. Lee, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Delaware A

Session G8 Electroweak Interactions I Sponsor: DNP Chair: W.M. Snow, Indiana University Room: Delaware B

Session G9 Dark Matter II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Carter Hall, University of Maryland Room: Maryland A

Session G10 Energy Research & Applications: from Processes to Promulgation Sponsor: GERA Chair: Jill Dahlburg, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Maryland B

Session G11 SPS Undergraduate Research III Chair: Kendra Rand, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C

Session G12 Neutrino Physics A Sponsor: DPF Chair: Gregory Pawloski, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Virginia A

Session G13 Astrophysical Searches for Dark Matter and New Physics Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Simona Murgia, SLAC KIPAC Room: Washington 6

Session G14 Interpretation of Gravitational Wave Forms from Compact Binaries Sponsor: GGR Chair: Alessandra Buonanno, University of Maryland Room: Washington 4

Feb 14 2010 10:45AM, Sunday

Session H1 Panofsky, Bouchet and Wilson Prizes Sponsor: DPF DPB Chair: Boris Kayser, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Eugene Beier,  John Peoples, Jr,  Herman B. White 

Session H2 New Directions in Hadron Dynamics Sponsor: GHP Chair: Les Bland, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Pawel Nadel-Turonski,  Akio Ogawa 

Session H3 Magnetoplasmas in Astrophysical Jets, Lobes, and in the Laboratory Sponsor: DAP GPAP Chair: Philipp Kronberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Hui Li,  Paul Bellan,  Lukasz Stawarz 

Session H4 Plans for Future High Energy Accelerators and Outlook on Advanced Concepts Sponsor: DPB DPF Chair: Swapan Chattopadyay, Cockcroft Institute Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Florian Gruener 

Session H5 Physicists Inside the Beltway Sponsor: FPS AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Council on Foreign Relations Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Allen Sessoms,  Brendan Plapp,  Peter Lyons 

Session H6 Universality in Few-Fermion Systems Sponsor: GFB DNP Chair: Daniel Phillips, Ohio University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Kenneth O'Hara,  Ionel Stetcu 

Session H7 Nuclear Astrophysics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Kate Jones, University of Tennessee Room: Delaware A

Session H8 Electroweak Interactions II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Geoff Greene, University of Tennessee Room: Delaware B

Session H9 Electroweak Physics at the Energy Frontier Sponsor: DPF Chair: Chip Brock, Michigan State University Room: Maryland A

Session H10 History of Physics Contributed Papers Sponsor: FHP Chair: David Cassidy, Hofstra University Room: Maryland B

Session H11 Physics Education Research Sponsor: FEd Chair: Samuel Lightner, Westminster College Room: Maryland C

Session H12 Neutrino Physics B Sponsor: DPF Chair: Erik Blaufuss, University of Maryland Room: Virginia A

Session H13 High Energy Neutrino Detection and Properties Sponsor: DAP Chair: Kara Hoffman, University of Maryland Room: Washington 6

Session H14 Black Holes Sponsor: GGR Chair: Clifford Will, Washington University in St. Louis Room: Washington 4

Feb 14 2010 1:30PM, Sunday

Session J1 Remembering Enrico Fermi Sponsor: FHP AAPT Chair: James Cronin, University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Tsung-Dao Lee,  Richard L. Garwin,  Jerome Friedman 

Session J2 The State of Theory Sponsor: DPF Chair: Joanne Hewett, Stanfor Linear Accelerator Center Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Csaba Csaki,  Freddy Cachazo 

Session J5 Exploring Symmetries in Nuclear Structure Sponsor: DNP Chair: Richard Casten, Yale University Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Dennis Bonatsos 

Session J6 Panel Discussion: Policy for Physics and Science in Developing Countries Sponsor: FIP FGSA Chair: Galileo Violini, Universita della Calabria, and Paul Gueye, Hampton University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Carlos Aguirre-Bastos,  Mustafa El Tayeb,  William Lawrence,  Jose Hipolito Garcia-Garcia,  Gustavo Atilio Crespi 

Feb 14 2010 3:30PM, Sunday

Session K1 Towards the Proton Intensity Frontier Sponsor: DPF DPB Chair: Kevin Pitts, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Christopher Walter 

Session K2 Jet Reconstruction in a High-Multiplicity Environment Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: Saskia Mioduszewski, Texas A&M University Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Gavin Salam,  Yue Shi Lai 

Session K3 Nucleosynthesis in Stellar Explosions Sponsor: DNP DAP Chair: Christian Iliadis, University of North Carolina Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Sumner Starrfield,  Jordi Jose 

Session K4 Earth, Sky and Moon: Gravity Tests Across 13 Orders of Magnitude Sponsor: GGR GPMFC Chair: John Gillaspy, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Pierre Touboul 

Session K5 Pais Prize and Tate Medal Sponsor: APS AIP Chair: Fred Dylla, American Institute of Physics Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Stephen Brush,  Gustav-Adolf Voss 

Session K6 Energy Research and Applications: Sustainability and the Environment Sponsor: GERA Chair: Claudio Pellegrini, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  George Crabtree,  E. Michael Campbell,  Bhakta Rath 

Session K7 Mini-Symposium on Electromagnetic Reactions Involving Light Nuclei II Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Ronald Gilman, Rutgers University Room: Delaware A
Invited Speakers: 

Session K8 Hadronic Physics I Sponsor: DNP Chair: Barry Berman, George Washington University Room: Delaware B

Session K9 Top Quark Physics I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Cecilia Gerber, University of Illinois at Chicago Room: Maryland A

Session K10 Computational Physics Sponsor: DCOMP Chair: Jan Tobochnik, Kalamazoo College Room: Maryland B

Session K11 SPS Undergraduate Research IV Chair: Thomas Olsen, American Institute of Physics Room: Maryland C

Session K12 Higgs Searches I Sponsor: DPF Chair: Al Goshaw, Duke University Room: Virginia A

Session K13 High Energy Gamma Rays from GRB and Gravitational Wave Detection Sponsor: DAP Chair: Jonathan Granot, Stanfor Linear Accelerator Center Room: Washington 6

Session K14 Approximations in General Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Steven Detweiler, University of Florida Room: Washington 4

Feb 14 2010 5:30PM, Sunday

Session L1 APS Past President's Address and Prizes and Awards Ceremonial Session Chair: Curtis Callan, APS President and Princeton University
Invited Speakers:  Cherry Murray 

Feb 14 2010 7:00PM, Sunday

Session M1 Welcome Reception and Poster Session II: (7:00-9:00 PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B-C

Feb 15 2010 8:30AM, Monday

Session N1 Plenary Session II Chair: Barry Barish, APS President-Elect and California Institute of Technology Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  Naomi Makins,  Judith Lean 

Feb 15 2010 10:45AM, Monday

Session P1 Sakurai Prize Sponsor: DPF Chair: R. Sekhar Chivukula, Michigan State University Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Francois Englert,  Gerald S. Guralnik,  Carl R. Hagen,  T.W.B. Kibble 

Session P2 Neutrinos - Mixing Angles Sponsor: DNP DPF Chair: Boris Kayser, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Gregory Pawloski,  Karsten M. Heeger,  Silvia Pascoli 

Session P3 QCD Structure of the Nucleon Sponsor: GHP Chair: Ronald Gilman, Rutgers University Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers: 

Session P4 Cross-fertilization Between Astrophysics and Laboratory Magnetized Plasma Physics Sponsor: DPP GPAP Chair: Vyacheslav Lukin, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Michael Brown,  Xianzhu Tang,  William Dorland 

Session P5 Energy Education Sponsor: FPS FEd AAPT Chair: Charles Ferguson, Federation of American Scientists Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Alan Meier,  Mary Spruill 

Session P6 Developing Exemplary Undergraduate Physics Programs: The SPIN-UP Regional Workshops Sponsor: FEd AAPT Chair: Ruth Howes, Ball State University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  C. Steven Whisnant,  Jack Hehn 

Session P7 Mini-Symposium: Electromagnetic Radiation from Quark-Gluon Plasma Sponsor: DNP Chair: Charles Gale, McGill University Room: Delaware A
Invited Speakers:  Yasuyuki Akiba 

Session P8 Hadronic Physics II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Volker Burkert, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Delaware B

Session P9 Higgs Searches II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Rob Roser, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Maryland A

Session P10 Dark Matter III Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dan Akerib, Case Western Reserve University Room: Maryland B

Session P11 Electromagnetic Interactions Sponsor: DNP Chair: Douglas Higinbotham, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Maryland C

Session P12 Instrumentation for Particle Physics II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Kevin Pitts, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Virginia A

Session P13 UHECR Detection and Results Sponsor: DAP Chair: Jordan Goodman, University of Maryland Room: Washington 6

Session P14 Numerical Simulations of Black Holes and Neutron Stars Sponsor: GGR Chair: Roland Haas, Georgia Institute of Technology Room: Washington 4

Feb 15 2010 12:00PM, Monday

Session P15 DPB Business Meeting Sponsor: DPB Room: Wilson B

Feb 15 2010 1:30PM, Monday

Session Q1 Dark Matter in the Universe Sponsor: DAP DPF Chair: Craig Hogan, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory/University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Marla Geha,  Douglas Finkbeiner,  Simona Murgia 

Session Q2 Fundamental Symmetries (in Few-Body Systems) Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Allena Opper, The George Washington University Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Jeff Nico,  Blayne Heckel 

Session Q3 Keys to Success in Global Collaborative Physics Projects Sponsor: FIP DPF Chair: Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Mukhles Sowwan 

Session Q4 Ground-based Interferometers on the Road to Gravitational Wave Astrophysics Sponsor: GGR Chair: Laura Cadonati, University of Massachusetts Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Peter Shawhan,  Xavier Siemens 

Session Q5 Origins of Research and Teaching at Selected Physics Departments Sponsor: FHP FEd AAPT Chair: James Stith, American Institute of Physics Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Hans von Baeyer,  Warren Collins,  Jerry Gollub 

Session Q6 Perspectives of Women Physicists As Seen From Academia, National Laboratories, and Industry Sponsor: COM/CSWP FGSA/AAPT Chair: Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Lidija Sekaric,  Beverly Karplus Hartline 

Session Q7 Mini-Symposium: Exotic Phenomena in High Energy Nuclear Collisions Sponsor: DNP Chair: Dmitri Kharzeev, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Delaware A
Invited Speakers:  Sergei Voloshin 

Session Q8 The Nucleus as a Theorists' Laboratory Sponsor: DNP Chair: Dean Halderson, Western Michigan University Room: Delaware B

Session Q9 Higgs Searches III Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ritchie Patterson, Cornell University Room: Maryland A

Session Q10 Plasma Physics Sponsor: DPP Chair: James Drake, University of Maryland Room: Maryland B

Session Q11 Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars Sponsor: GGR Chair: Lee Lindblom, California Institute of Technology Room: Maryland C

Session Q12 Neutrino Physics C Sponsor: DPF Chair: Karsten Heeger, University of Wisconsin Room: Virginia A

Session Q13 Very High Energy Gamma Ray Detection and Cosmic Ray Propagation Sponsor: DAP Chair: elizabeth Hays, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Room: Washington 6

Session Q14 Quantum Aspects of Gravitation Sponsor: GGR Chair: Jorge Pullin, Louisiana State University Room: Washington 4

Feb 15 2010 2:00PM, Monday

Session R1 Poster Session III: (2:00 - 5:00 PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B

Feb 15 2010 2:30PM, Monday

Session Q15 Editorial Question and Answer Session Room: Wilson A

Feb 15 2010 3:30PM, Monday

Session S1 Dark Matter in the Laboratory Sponsor: DPF DAP Chair: David Saltzberg, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Angela Reisetter,  Dan Akerib 

Session S2 Fusion, Fission and Super Heavy Element Production Sponsor: DNP Chair: Daniel Shapira, Oak Ridge National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Witold Nazarewicz 

Session S3 Probing Galactic Astrophysics with Supernova Remnants Sponsor: DAP GPAP Chair: Patrick Slane, Harvard?Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  John P. Hughes,  Carles Badenes 

Session S4 Gravity in Extreme Conditions Sponsor: DCOMP GGR Chair: Luis Lehner, Louisiana State University Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Christian Ott,  Frans Pretorius,  Steven Liebling 

Session S5 Sakharov Prize Sponsor: DPF Chair: Robert Cahn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Joseph L. Birman,  Morris (Moishe) Pripstein 

Session S6 2010 Excellence In Physics Education Award Presentations Sponsor: FEd Chair: Richard Peterson, Bethel University Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Priscilla Laws,  David Sokoloff 

Session S7 Mini-Symposium on Electromagnetic Reactions Involving Light Nuclei III Sponsor: DNP GFB Chair: Mohammad Waseem Ahmed, Duke University Room: Delaware A

Session S8 Hadronic Physics III Sponsor: DNP Chair: M.J. Tannenbaum, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Delaware B

Session S9 Single Top and Theory Sponsor: DPF Chair: Pierre Raymond, University of Florida Room: Maryland A

Session S10 Equivalence Principle and Precision Gravity Tests Sponsor: GGR GPMFC Chair: Stephan Schlamminger, University of Washington Room: Maryland B

Session S11 Mini-Symposium: Recent Results from RHIC I: Heavy Flavor Sponsor: DNP Chair: Huan Huang, University of California, Los Angeles Room: Maryland C
Invited Speakers:  Lijuan Ruan 

Session S12 QCD Probes Sponsor: DPF Chair: Dmitri Denisov, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Virginia A

Session S13 UHECR Detection Techniques and Prospects Sponsor: DAP Room: Washington 6

Session S14 Advances in Ground-based Gravitational Wave Detection Sponsor: GGR Chair: Peter Shawhan, University of Maryland Room: Washington 4

Session S15 Physics Outreach Sponsor: FEd Chair: Peggy Norris, Sanford Underground Laboratory at Homestake Room: Harding

Feb 15 2010 5:30PM, Monday

Session T6 FEd Business Meeting Sponsor: FEd Room: Washington 5

Session T7 DNP Business Meeting Sponsor: DNP Room: Delaware A

Session T8 FPS Business Meeting Sponsor: FPS Room: Delaware B

Session T11 FHP Business Meeting Sponsor: FHP Room: Maryland C

Session T12 DPF Business Meeting Sponsor: DPF Room: Virginia A

Session T13 DAP Business Meeting Sponsor: DAP Room: Washington 6

Session T14 GGR Busines Meeting Sponsor: GGR Room: Washington 4

Feb 16 2010 8:30AM, Tuesday

Session V1 Plenary Session III Chair: Michael Turner, University of Chicago Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 1-2
Invited Speakers:  John Carlstrom,  William J. Borucki,  Rob Roser 

Feb 16 2010 10:30AM, Tuesday

Session W1 Poster Session IV: Post-Deadline Abstracts (10:30AM-1:30PM) Room: Exhibit Hall A-B

Feb 16 2010 10:45AM, Tuesday

Session X1 The State of Heavy Flavor Sponsor: DPF Chair: Ritchie Patterson, Cornell University Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  Wendy Taylor,  David Brown 

Session X2 Strategies for Improving Climate and Diversity in Physics Departments Sponsor: CSWP FEd AAPT Chair: Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Apriel Hodari,  Kate Quinn 

Session X3 The Nature of the Highest Energy Cosmic Rays Sponsor: DAP Chair: Corbin Cavault, Case Western Reserve University Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Ralf Ulrich,  John Belz,  Guenter Sigl 

Session X4 The Laser: Historical Perspectives and Impact on Precision Measurements Sponsor: FHP GPMFC Chair: Daniel Kleppner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  J.A. Giordmaine,  Federico Capasso,  John L. Hall 

Session X5 Burton Forum Award Sponsor: FPS Chair: Charles Ferguson, Council on Foreign Relations Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Pervez Hoodbhoy,  Abdul Nayyar 

Session X6 New and Upgraded Accelerators for Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DPB Chair: Christoph Leemann, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Washington 5
Invited Speakers:  Allison Lung,  Mei Bai,  Richard York 

Session X7 Few-Body Theory Sponsor: GFB DNP Chair: Ionel Stetcu, University of Washington Room: Delaware A

Session X8 Hadronic Physics IV Sponsor: DNP Chair: Liguang Tang, Hampton University/Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Delaware B

Session X9 Instrumentation for Particle Physics III Sponsor: DPF Chair: Bruce Barnett, Johns Hopkins University Room: Maryland A

Session X10 RHIC Heavy Ion Physics Chair: Anne Sickles, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Maryland B

Session X11 Mini-Symposium: Recent Results from RHIC II Sponsor: DNP Chair: Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Room: Maryland C

Session X12 Searches for New Physics using Photonic Final States Sponsor: DPF Chair: Todd Adams, Florida State University Room: Virginia A

Session X13 Plasma Astrophysics near Black Holes, Pulsars and Supernova Remnants Sponsor: DAP Chair: Kent Wood, Naval Research Laboratory Room: Washington 6

Session X14 Foundational Aspects of General Relativity Sponsor: GGR Chair: Steven Detweiler, University of Florida Room: Washington 4

Feb 16 2010 1:30PM, Tuesday

Session Y1 Neutrino Astrophysics Sponsor: DPF DAP Chair: Kara Hoffman, University of Maryland Room: Marriott Ballroom Salon 2
Invited Speakers:  David Saltzberg,  Heino Falcke,  Gail McLaughlin 

Session Y2 An Introduction to the New Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP AAPT Chair: Howard Matis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall East
Invited Speakers:  Bradley Sherrill 

Session Y3 Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization Chair: Clem Pryke, Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics, The University of Chicago Room: Thurgood Marshall South
Invited Speakers:  Sarah Church,  Lyman Page,  John M. Kovac 

Session Y4 Panel Discussion: What Can We Learn from Physics Teachers in High Scoring Countries on the TIMSS and PISA International Assessments? Sponsor: FIP FEd AAPT Chair: Cherrill Spencer, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall North
Invited Speakers:  Cherrill Spencer,  Pekka Hirvonen,  Lei Bao,  Jozefina Turlo 

Session Y5 Thesis Awards: DPF, DPB, DNP Sponsor: DPF DPB DNP Chair: Stanley Wojcicki, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory Room: Thurgood Marshall West
Invited Speakers:  Ryoichi Miyamoto,  Tingjun Yang 

Session Y6 Instrumentation for Nuclear Physics Sponsor: DNP Chair: J.P. Schiffer, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Washington 5

Session Y7 Mini-Symposium on Nuclear Masses in Astrophysics Sponsor: DNP Chair: Art Champagne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Room: Delaware A
Invited Speakers: 

Session Y8 Novel Approaches in Nuclear Theory Sponsor: DNP Chair: James Vary, Iowa State University Room: Delaware B

Session Y9 Top Quark Physics II Sponsor: DPF Chair: Nick Hadley, University of Maryland Room: Maryland A

Session Y10 Nuclear Instrumentation Sponsor: DNP Chair: E. Beise, University of Maryland Room: Maryland B

Session Y11 Particle Production in d-Au Collisions Sponsor: DNP Chair: C.L. da Silva, Iowa State University Room: Maryland C

Session Y12 Searches for New Physics Sponsor: DPF Chair: Sarah Eno, University of Maryland Room: Virginia A

Session Y13 Applications of Nuclear Physics and Beams Sponsor: DNP DPB Chair: L. Waters, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Washington 6

Session Y14 Properties of Bulk Matter at RHIC Sponsor: DNP Chair: Derek Teaney, SUNY Stony Brook Room: Washington 4

Feb 16 2010 3:30PM, Tuesday

Session Z11 Approaches to Mentorship, Collaboration and Education Sponsor: FEd AAPT Chair: Yuhfen Lin Room: Maryland C